Logo Our Family Tree
 
    

Charleston Co, SC Residences

Below are some of the residences of Charleston Co, SC, and some of the people who lived there. Other locations to come. (If you have people online here, who have attached pictures of their homes in one geographic area, let me know and I can get them listed here.)


Col. William Rhett House


Architect: James Hoban
Joanna
James Allen Kirsh
Mary V Lane
Martha Marilyn Ligon
Susanne Maulard
David McCants
William Salters
Daniel Trezevant
Waties Lesesne Wayne
James Moore, b.1664
Elizabeth Neufville, b.1664
Robert Howe, b.1676
Hannah Schenckingh, b.1680; d.1778
Thomas Stanyarne, d.1682
Mary Baynes Waight, d.1683
Anthony Anthoine De Bourdeaux, b.1687
John Cotton, d.1698
Joseph Moore, b.1699
Hellen Andersone, d.1700
Isreal Garillion, d.1700
Mary Woodward, b.1703
Katherine Rhett, b.1705
John Barnwell, b.1711
Thomas Guerin, b.1713
Robert Gibbes, d.1715
Martha Hext, b.1717; d.1784
Robert Daniel, d.1718
Robert Daniel, d.1718
George Logan, d.1720
Sarah Proctor, d.1721
William Rhett, d.1722
Mary, b.1699; d.1723
Mary Moore, b.1724
Elizabeth Emperor, d.1725
Francis Holmes, d.1726
James Batterson, d.1730
Archibald Bulloch, b.1730
Josiah Treadway, d.1731
John Witherspoon, 1734
Janet Witherspoon, 1734
Anthony Mathewes, d.1735
Josiah Tattnall, b.1739
Elizabeth Grimke, b.1742
Henry Peronneau, d.1743
Mary Hutson, b.1744
Sarah Hext McCall, b.1744; d.1832
Charles Peronneau, b.1747
John Barnwell, b.1748
Edward Rutledge, b.1749
Susannah Harry, b.1750
James McCarty, b.1750
Thomas Pinckney, b.1750
Henrietta Middleton, b.1750; d.1792
John Rutledge, d.1750
Lois, d.1752
Esther Hutson, b.1753
Elizabeth Barnwell, b.1753
Anne Hutson, b.1755
Catherine Van Horn, b.1756
John Kean, b.1756
Sarah Middleton, b.1756; d.1784
John Berners Barnwell, b.1756
Elizabeth Martha Trezevant, b.1757
Jane Hay Cuthbert, b.1758
John Raven Mathews, b.1720; d.1759
Mary Priolieu, d.1760
Philip Gadsden, b.1761
Mariah Hannah Roberts, d.1761
Esther Trezevant, b.1761
William Hutson, d.1761
Ann Elliott, b.1762
Margaret Wilkinson, b.1763
William Hayne, b.1765
Mary Peace, b.1765
Mary Peronneau, b.1765
John Rutledge, b.1766
Sarah Cohen, b.1766
William Elliott, d.1766
John Ward, b.1767
Thomas Lewis, b.1768
Catherine Palmer, b.1768
Catherine Fuller, b.1769
Elizabeth Peronneau, b.1769
Thomas Spell, b.1769
Frederick Rutledge, b.1769
Sarah Motte Smith, b.1770
Martha Ann Ward, b.1770
Sarah Butler, b.1772
John Hughes, d.1772
Marianna Gough, b.1773
Sarah Jones, d.1774
Mary Magdalene Flagg, b.1775
Martha Catherine Albright, b.1776
Bartholomew Gaillard, b.1776
Elizabeth Preston, d.1776
Harriet Swinton, b.1777
John Berners Barnwell, b.1777
John Frierson, b.1777
Francis Fincher Gist, b.1778
John Gibbes Barnwell, b.1778
Amelia Ward, b.1778
Sarah McDaniel, b.1779
Thomas Shubrick, d.1779
John Boss, b.1780
John Gist, b.1781
John Henry Taylor, d.1781
Robert Dewar Wainwright, b.1781
Robert Mills, b.1781
Mary Mullryne, b.1741; d.1781
Sarah Bull, b.1782
John Postell, b.1720; d.1782
Jonathan Lawrence, d.1782
Rebekah Theus, b.1783
Eliza Christiana Stall, b.1784
Henry Middleton, d.1784
John MCCALL, d.1785
Martha Caroline Swinton, b.1785
Paul Hamilton, b.1788
Robert Atmar, b.1791
Floride Bonneau Colhoun, b.1792
Mordecai Gist, d.1792
Robert Gibbes, b.1732; d.1794
Timothy Coggeshall, d.1794
Joseph Heatly Dulles, b.1795
Thomas Holdup Stevens, b.1795
Robert Morgan Gibbes, b.1795
Margaret Wilkinson Hamilton, b.1796
Emily Rutledge, b.1797
Joshua Ward, b.1797
Charles Irenee DuPont, b.1797
Irvine Shubrick, b.1797
Cornelia Anabella Read, b.1798
Reuben Tripp, d.1798
Susannah Maria Ward, b.1798
Philip Gadsden, b.1798
Thomas Stanyarne Gibbes, d.1798
Daniel Huger, d.1799
Sabina Elliott, b.1758; d.1799
Joseph Jones, d.1799
Anna Maria Swinton, b.1799
Anne Garden Gibbes Shoolbred, b.1800
Hugh Swinton, 1800
Sarah Caroline Ward, b.1800
William George Read, b.1800
Ralph Atmar, d.1800
Mary Martindale, b.1801
Thomas Legare, b.1732; d.1801
Rawlins Lowndes, b.1801
Moore Fauntleroy, d.1802
Joshua Ward, d.1802
William Gist, d.1802
William Peronneau Finley, b.1803
Mary Motte Alston, b.1803; d.1884
Harriet Amanda Ward, b.1803
Angelina Emily Grimke, b.1805
Emma Louisa Lanneau, b.1805
Nathaniel Fanning, d.1805
Richard Sprigg, d.1806
William Aiken, b.1806
Daniel Elliott Huger, b.1806; d.1874
William Hazzard Barnwell, b.1806; 1850
Ralph Atmar, b.1767; d.1807
Joseph R. Howorth, b.1807
Margaret Septima Ward, b.1807
William Gist, b.1807
Charles Tidyman Lowndes, b.1808
John Middleton Huger, b.1808
Angela Martha Ward, b.1809
Catherine Osborn Barnwell, b.1809
Jane Hay Hutson, b.1809
Edward H. Ditmore, b.1810
Biggers Mobley, b.1810
Thomas Shubrick, d.1810
Elijah Dunham Rattoome, d.1810
Rebecca Motte Lowndes, b.1810
Daniel Hall, d.1811
Martha Laurens, d.1811
John Hendrickson Ditmore, b.1811
Henry Collins Flagg, b.1811
Elizabeth Arnold, b.1773; d.1812
Harriet Porcher Chisolm, b.1812; d.1885
Anne Morgan, d.1812
Elizabeth Davidson Bethune, b.1813
Eliza Ann Ward, b.1813
Jacqueline Smith Mills, b.1814
Issac Mellard, b.1815
Louisa Celestina Ward, b.1815
Elizabeth Izard Middleton, b.1815
Jacob Read, b.1752; d.1816
Joseph Alston, d.1816
Mary Motte Ward, b.1817; d.1888
John Calvin Waldo, d.1817
Emma Gibbes Elliott, b.1817
Frances Henrietta Pinckney, d.1818
Anthony Wade Hampton, b.1818
Robert Cockran Bacot, b.1818
William Richard Pritchard, b.1818
Anna Smith Mills, b.1819
Andrew Ramsey, b.1819
James Edwards Burr Finley, d.1819
Patrick Mair Edmonston, b.1819
Hugh Swinton, b.1773; d.1819
Mary Alicia Heyward, b.1820
Lydia Bunce, b.1784; d.1821
Francis James Porcher, b.1821
Susan Middleton Parker, b.1821
Susannah Hayne Splatt, d.1822
John Ebenezer Burrill, b.1822
Wilmot Gibbes DeSaussure, b.1822
Henry Edward Drayton, b.1823
James Mccall Ward, b.1774; d.1823
William Henry Hunt, b.1823
Mary E Kingman, b.1823; d.1846
Julia Slidell, b.1824
Ann Theus Napier, b.1824
James E. Morse, b.1825
Sarah Reeve, b.1746; d.1825
Julia Caroline Ripley, b.1825
Eliza Webb Gilman, b.1825
John Joseph Sharpe, d.1825
Octavius Augustus White, b.1826
James Bancroft, b.1828; d.1873
Joseph Manigault, b.1801; d.1829
Harriet Eva Bachman, b.1829
Henry Weston Cardozo, b.1830
Susannah Swinton, d.1830
Gabriel William Wayne, d.1830
Daniel Elliott Huger, b.1830
Francois Michel Auguste Follin, d.1830
Susanna Reid, d.1831
William Aiken, d.1831
Jeremiah F. Evarts, d.1831
Mary Middleton Huger, b.1802; d.1831
John McCrady, b.1831
Basil Lanneav Gildersleeve, b.1831
Martha Ann Scott, b.1832
Susan Russell, d.1832
Peter Gaillard, d.1833
Elias Horry, b.1773; d.1834
David Ramsey, d.1835
David Nunez Cardozo, d.1835
Joanna Frances Gildersleeve, b.1836
Esther Wylly Habersham, d.1836
Francis Lewis Cardozo, b.1837
Thomas Whitmarsh Cardozo, b.1838
Henry Frost, b.1839
Thomas Savage Heyward, b.1839; d.1901
Barnwell Rhett Stuart, b.1840
John Holbrook Estill, b.1840
Henry William Frost, b.1841; d.1926
Jasper Adams, d.1841
Sarah Elizabeth Ward, b.1765; d.1841
Mary Elizabeth Wayne, b.1842
John Julius Pringle, b.1753; d.1843
Anne Ward, b.1777; d.1843
Mary Ward, b.1772; d.1843
Ann Kingman Wayne, b.1843
Elizabeth Downes, d.1844
Wayne, b.1844; d.1844
William Manigault Heyward, b.1789; d.1845
Albert Rhett Stuart, b.1846
Jeremiah Atmar Yates, d.1846
Henry A. Middleton, d.1846
Emma Lee, b.1846
Susannah H. Mathewes, b.1758; d.1846
Ann Beverly Whiting, d.1847
James Moultrie Lee, b.1847
Robert Smith, d.1847
Florence Eliza Swinton, b.1784; d.1848
John Charles Blum, 1850
William Estill, 1850
Lydia Gaillard, d.1850
Harriet Eva Haskell, b.1852
John Allan Stuart, b.1800; d.1852
William Bond Read, b.1854
Francis Augustus Wayne, b.1853; d.1854
William Martin Aiken, b.1855
Isaac Nunez Cardozo, b.1793; d.1855
Thomas Jefferson Adair, b.1771; d.1856
Flora Matheson, b.1856
Elizabeth Winthrop White, b.1856
Stephen Barnwell Trescot, b.1857
Elizabeth Brewton Pinckney, b.1781; d.1857
Geraldine Marie Jones, b.1857
William Clarkson, b.1807; d.1858
Mary Ann Spann, d.1858
Harriot Pinckney Horry, d.1858
James Gadsden, b.1788; d.1858
Thomas Dent Mütter, d.1859
Mary Eliza Merritt, d.1859
Frederick C. Blum, 1860
George Seabrook Bryan, 1860
William Owen Mellard, d.1860
John Staniford Robinson, d.1860
Elizabeth Clarkson, d.1860
Elizabeth S. FitzSimons, b.1860
Thomas Napier, d.1860
Edward Cotesworth Rutledge, b.1798; d.1860
Mary Margaret Bancroft, b.1861
George Washington Rodgers, d.1863
Thaddeus Oliver, d.1864
Isabella Johannes Middleton, b.1780; d.1865
Lucy Izard Middleton, b.1866
Mary Wagner Mobley, d.1866
Arthur Hayne, d.1867
Anna Gwynne Jeffers, b.1867
Philip H. Gadsden, b.1867
Edward Mack, b.1868
Charles Benjamin Capers, d.1868
Raleigh Colston Gildersleeve, b.1869
Catherine Maria Clinch, d.1870
Louisa Lane McCrady, b.1871
Edward Barnwell Heyward, d.1871
H. Evans Mellard, b.1872
William Elnathan Haskell, b.1805; d.1872
Elizabeth 'Betty' Henrietta Ac..., b.1873
Sabina Elliott Huger, b.1811; d.1874
Mary Wilkinson Middleton, b.1875
Elizabeth Freeman Pringle, d.1875
Carolina Matilda Proctor, d.1875
Laura Greenough Curtis, d.1875
Cordes Prioleau Langley, b.1876
Harriet Julia Wayne, b.1851; d.1877
Fannie Gorham, d.1877
Benjamin Huger, b.1805; d.1877
Jane Roberts McCrady, b.1877
Clara Amelia Langley, b.1878
Harriet Julia Lavinia Ward, b.1819; 1860; 1870; d.1879
Emma Clara Pringle Smith, d.1879
Jane Simons Dawson, 1880
Samuel Langley, d.1880
Francis Douglas Pinckney, 1880
Daisey Smith, b.1880
Daniel Gabriel Wayne, b.1817; 1860; 1870; 1880
Arthur Trezevant Wayne, 1870; 1880
Lawrence Lee, b.1880
Amelia T. Legare, b.1880
Catherine Porcher Langley, b.1880
Sarah Buchanan Campbell 'Sally..., d.1880
John Smith Preston, d.1881
William Bull Pringle, b.1800; d.1881
St Julien Ravenel, d.1882
Henrietta King Bryan, b.1884
Joseph Daniel Aiken, d.1884
Martha Louisa Kent, d.1885
Susan Decatur Salisbury, d.1887
Alfred Brockenbrough Williams, b.1887
Essie Florence Hearon, b.1888
Isaac Hayne, d.1888
Alfred Moore Rhett, d.1889
Thomas John Gantt, b.1844; d.1890
Harriet Vanderhorst Horry, d.1890
Eliza Huger Dunkin, b.1890; d.1962
Caroline Pinckney, d.1892
Harriet Lowndes, b.1812; d.1892
Francis Augustus Wayne, b.1893
John Julius Pringle Smith, b.1816; d.1894
Sara Rogers Atmar, d.1894
William Alston Pringle, b.1823; d.1895
Sarah Virginia Memminger, d.1895
James Lawrence Gantt, b.1818; d.1895
Harriet Lee Howard, b.1824; d.1895
Eugene Yates Smith Smith, b.1896; d.1979
George Anthony Patrick, b.1896
William Bell Smith, b.1827; d.1897
Eugenia Henrietta Yates, d.1898
Florence Amanda Wayne, b.1858; d.1898
Benjamin E. Bicaise, 1900
Susan Pringle Smith, b.1822; d.1900
Benjamin Marion Wayne, b.1901; 1910; 1920; d.1944
Bulah 'Eula' Teresa Smith, 1902; 1923; d.1924
George Gibbes Barnwell, d.1902
Elizabeth Middleton, d.1903
Caroline Hampton Mullally, b.1903
Philip Gendron Langley, d.1904
Daniel Gabriel Wayne, b.1849; d.1905
Susan Frances Preston, d.1905
Rebecca North Stock, b.1839; d.1906
Rebecca L. Dwight, d.1908
Agnes Angelica Fraser, b.1908
William Hazzard Barnwell, 1910
John Pendleton Kennedy Bryan, 1910
Joseph Pulitzer, d.1911
Harriott Horry Rutledge, b.1832; d.1912
Gustave Beauregard Patrick, d.1914
Charlotte Capers Smith, b.1914
Robert Atmar Smith, b.1916
Charles H. Mellard, 1902; 1904; d.1917
Rawlins Lowndes, b.1838; d.1919
Esther Allston Wayne, b.1899; 1900; 1910; 1920
William Octavius Wayne, b.1856; 1860; 1870; 1880; 1900; 1910; 1920; d.1943
Hugh Swinton Wayne, b.1897; 1900; 1910; 1920
Mary Hayward Alicia Bradford, d.1920
Lane Mullally, d.1920
Mary Ford Pringle, d.1922
Ernest Henry Pringle, d.1922
Norman Putnam Gadsden, b.1853; d.1922
William David 'W. T.' Mellard, 1902; 1923
Charles St George Sinkler, d.1924
John Elliott, d.1925
Julius Sinclair Smith, b.1925
Zelota Bicaise, 1927
Maguerite Inez Mellard, 1927; 1928; 1929; 1931; d.1945
David W. Mizell, d.1927
Barbara Lee Risher, b.1928
Earnest Rippie Breuer, 1927; 1928; 1929; 1931
Ledyard Cogswell, d.1929
Nathaniel Berners Barnwell, 1930
Samuel Cary Beckwith, 1930
Vernon W. Condon, 1930
Myrtice Kirkpatrick, 1930
John E. Mellard, 1930
Louise A. Mellard, 1930
Esther Simons Allston, 1900; 1910; 1920; d.1930
Annie Lou Avery, b.1930
Grace Eloise Hopkins, d.1930
Duncan McRae Livingston, d.1932
Thomas Legare, b.1932
Jahatten 'Hattie' E. Hutson, d.1933
Samuel Jacob Huffman, d.1933
William Whaley, b.1856; d.1934
Lovie Louisa Daniel, d.1935
Robert Shaw Oliver, d.1935
Robert Atmar Smith, b.1935
Robert Atmar Smith, b.1852; d.1935
Mary Williamson Elliott, d.1936
Cora Ann Swett, d.1938
Annie Sarah Seabrook, d.1939
Patricia Ann Mellard, b.1940
Mary Elizabeth (Minnie) Capers, d.1940
Franklyn Laws Hutton, d.1940
James Ronald Doar, b.1941
Julia Lawrence, d.1941
Sylvia Leggette Tripp, b.1941
Wiiliam 'Bill' Herman Mellard, b.1942
Louise Knight, d.1943
Philip Gendron Langley, d.1944
Sandra Ann Hooper, b.1944
Carolyn Jean Mellard, b.1944
Olivia Lowell Cheever, b.1944
Isaac Newton Phelps Stokes, d.1944
Claire Beatrice Mellard, b.1945
Julia Montague Folline, b.1892; d.1946
Delores Faye Mellard, b.1946
William Octavius Wayne, b.1892; 1900; 1910; 1920; d.1947
Linda Gail Jennings, b.1947
Laura Mordecai, d.1948
Gerald Naglee Smith, d.1948
Patricia Henderson Smith, b.1948
Alberta G. Browning, b.1876; 1935; 1940; d.1948
Harold Wilson Cone, b.1949
Bonnie Lynn Cox, b.1950
Julia Folline Smith, b.1950
Joseph Wright Alsop, d.1953
Dibbon Keith Walters, b.1871; d.1956
Charles Russell Turbeville, b.1957
Robert Murray Paulling, d.1957
Robert Frederick Mizell, d.1959
Boy Hooper, b.1960; d.1960
William McGillivray Morrison, d.1960
Joyce Gayle Roberts, d.1961
Caroline Hampton Lowndes, b.1870; d.1963
Mary Jane Ackerman, d.1964
David Lee Bryan, d.1964
Laura Venea Wheeler, b.1965
Pamela 'Pam' Annette Wheeler, b.1966
Emily Tyson Perry, d.1966
Melinda A. Hooper, b.1966
Mary Jane Wood, d.1966
Kenneth 'Kenny' Ray Wheeler, b.1969
Teresa Hooper, b.1969
Danielle Dawn Glover, b.1969
Brian Hooper, b.1970
Lawrence Damon Glover, b.1971
Willliam Atmar Smith, d.1971
Michelle Amanda Martin, b.1972
Robin Hooper, b.1973
Burton 'Bert' James Walters, d.1973
Julius Sinclair Smith, b.1892; d.1973
Tara louise Wright, b.1973
Michael Christopher McEniry, b.1974
Adolf J. Avery, d.1975
Charles Heyward Drayton, b.1977
Jennifer Whaley Smith, b.1977
George Pierce Howell, d.1979
Brooke Atmar Smith, b.1979
Edmund Simmons 'Dick' Mellard, d.1979
Julia Follin Smith, b.1980
Amory Houghton, d.1981
Richard 'Rich' Edwin Blume, d.1981
Bacot Allston Wayne, b.1896; 1920; d.1981
Virginia Empie Bailey, d.1981
William Watson Risher, d.1981
Tyler Ann Schachte, b.1981
John Gantt Drayton, b.1982
John Burns Windley, b.1983
Donald Norman Black, d.1984
Kenneth Hill Herbert, d.1984
Sarah Kate Walters, d.1987
Lena S. Legare, b.1897; d.1987
Ruby K. Avery, d.1988
John Calhoun Mellard, d.1989
Ronald Theodore Lyman, d.1990
Richard Edwin 'Snooky' Blume, d.1991
Caroline Sams, d.1992
Eugene Thomas Poe, d.1993
Walker St. Clare 'Doc' Mellard, d.1995
Gladys Wilma Bryan, d.1998
Sarah Wheeler, b.1998
Catherine Whaley Holt, d.1998
Emma Caroline 'Ching' Knowlton, d.1999
Samuel Wheeler, b.2000
Richard Charles Fitton, d.2000
Loyal Linden Hooper, d.2001
Juliet Guion Oakes, d.2002
Mary Frances Riddle, d.2002
Fannie Harrington Humphreys, d.2002
Pearl Beatrice Walters, d.2004
Eliza Flynn Drayton, b.2006
Flora Marie Curry, d.2007
Betty Jane Walters, d.2008
Mary Wyatt Drayton, b.2008
William Chase Smith, b.2008
Daisy Gardner Ryan, b.2009
William 'Bill' Harley Riner, d.2009
Susan Richards Burnet, d.2011
Georgia Carline Clemmons, d.2012
Lucy Elizabeth Whitaker, b.2014

Fairfield Plantation


Jacob Motte, 1758/1780
Thomas Pinckney, 1780/1797
Thomas Pinckney, 1797/1842

Middleton-Pinckney House


Frances Motte, 1801/1825
Thomas Pinckney, 1801/1825
John Middleton, 1825/1826
Julietta Georgiana Gibbes, 1826/1850

Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:National_Register_of_Historic_Places_in_Charleston_County,_South_Carolina
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Houses_in_Charleston,_South_Carolina

 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....