Facebook

List of Teachers

With their years and location of service

About this page: This list compiles occupation and service lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. More are always being added. More >>

List of Teachers; State: PA; County: Philadelphia Co
SubjectFirstLastServiceStateCountyPlaceSrc
Elizabeth Owen 1893-1898PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
John Calvin 1840-1843PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Harold Douglass 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, William Penn Charter School
Jessie Edith 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Girls High School
Norman Bristol 1854-1864PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Albert Henry 1860-1870PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Elizabeth Bowden 1895-1896PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
John Wesley 1845-1849PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Wordsworth Young 1871-1873PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Grace Lillian 1910PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, High School
Charles Morris 1842-1848PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Amy C. 1908PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, High School for Girls
Ina C. 1908PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, High School for Girls
Charles Frederic 1912-1913PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Frances Antoinette 1898-1899PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Marquis Lewis 1870-1875PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Instructor for Deaf and Dumb
Anna Robertson 1883-1885PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
William Hardcastle 1862-1863PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
George 1855-1857PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Alice Hill 1909-1911PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Miss Hills School
George Edward 1897-1899PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Winifred Gillett 1905-1908PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, William Penn Charter School
Norman White 1880-1881PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
SciencesEdith Lucia 1894-1899PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
James Lawrence 1858PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Instructor for Deaf and Dumb
Giles Butler 1858-1879PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Henry Frederick Jr 1920-1921PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Central High School
Asa Smith 1830-1833PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Ellen 1904-1906PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Henry Norris 1863-1864PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Henry Greer 1907-1908PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Anna Stuart 1899-1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Winona Bell 1892-1906PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Friends School
Martha Worrell 1909-1910PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, High School for Girls
Sally Haskell 1894-1897PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Samuel William 1834-1836PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
William Varney 1910-1919PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Friends School
Eva 1893PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, High School for Girls
EnglishMargaret Elizabeth 1908PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, High School for Girls
Florence 1903-1905PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Florence 1909PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Girls High School
Jessie 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, High School
May Margaret 1889-1892PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
James Pinkerton 1841-1845PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Archibald Victor 1899PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, William Penn Charter School
Ella 1886-1898PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
John Patterson Shelton 1854-1856PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Charlotte 1895-1898PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Albion Dwight 1888-1896PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, William Penn Charter School
William 1890-1893PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Rugby Academy
Andrewjackson 1865-1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Carrie 1881-1892PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
John Parker 1851-1852PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Sophia May 1884-1887PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
French, HistoryWilliam Davis, Jr 1912-1913PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Friends School
William Himes 1872-1875PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Rugby Academy
William Hines 1872-1875PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Rugby Academy
Laura Gerhard 1908-1910PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Charles Edwin 1866-1870PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Alice Marion 1909PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Girls High School
Rachel Elizabeth 1900-1911PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Susan May 1898-1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Samuel Rutherford 1825-1831PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Instructor for Deaf and Dumb
Martha J. 1909PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, High School for Girls
Emeline Keeler 1892-1898PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Alice Marie 1900PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, High School for Girls
John William 1875-1881PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Chloe Edna Jane 1909-1910PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, High School
Daniel Bull 1862-1864PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Mary Lilian Chittenden 1897PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Miss Hills School
Eliza Hall 1887-1892PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
William Russell 1872PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Antha Lucy 1890-1895PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Alpha Gilruth 1878-1881PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Rugby Academy
Elizabeth Dwight 1886-1891PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Elizabeth Dwight 1892-1898PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
MusicFlorence 1888-1899PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Abraham Brower 1850-1852PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Giles 1848-1851PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Emma Cornelia 1898-1906PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
John 1859-1864PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Frederick Milton 1906-1908PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Central High School
Samuel Hildeburn 1865-1867PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Emory Leslie 1890-1892PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, William Penn Charter School
Sara Freeman 1909PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Jessie 1888-1889PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
James Henry 1881-1882PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Rugby Academy
MathematicsJohn Stokes 1896-1911PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Central High School
George Farrar 1835-1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Edith Cook 1907PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Friends School
Helen McFarlan 1905PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Daniel Edward 1897PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, William Penn Charter School
Anna Elizabeth 1895-1908PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Miss Hills School
Ammi Larrabee 1840-1843PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
George Washington 1850-1855PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
George Adelbert 1881-1885PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, William Penn Charter School
Reuben Brooks 1860PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Caroline Johnson 1905-1910PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Miss Hills School
Llewellyn 1852-1855PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Sylvanus Rockafellow 1888-1889PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Lindley Murray Hoag 1878-1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Friends School
Emily Symmes 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Helen Dorothy 1900-1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Miss Hills School
EnglishGertrude 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Friends School
Anson 1845-1846PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
MathematicsJonathan Taylor Jr 1895-1909PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Central High School
William Lind 1909PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Central High School
MusicHenry Hamilton 1831-1837PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Alexander 1863-1881PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Ralph Walter 1919PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Daniel 1878-1881PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, William Penn Charter School
Edward Clarence 1862-1889PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Rugby Academy
Frederick Lincoln 1892PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, William Penn Charter School
William Henry 1896-1897PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, William Penn Charter School
Moses 1829-1838PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Latin, EnglishJohn William Jr 1921-1922PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, William Penn Charter School
EnglishCaroline Lounsbury 1895PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Miss Hills School
John Dutton, Jr 1910PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Catharine 1894-1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Winthrop 1858-1865PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
John Orville 1830-1832PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
John Orville 1830-1832PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Albert Francis 1869-1870PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
English LiteratureFrancis Newton 1885PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Central High School
LatinHenry Arnold 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Friends School
Amos C. 1828-1829PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Helen 1899PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Miss Hills School
John Apthorp 1848-1854PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
PhysicsWilliam Henry 1874-1875PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, High School
Cora 1898-1900PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
George John 1906-1909PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, William Penn Charter School
James Napoleon 1865PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Ulysses Grant 1894-1895PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Central High School
George Ludington 1875-1894PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Instructor for Deaf and Dumb
Lucia Anna 1894-1896PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Friends School
Marcus 1888-1890PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, William Penn Charter School
Bertha Belle 1897-1898PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
William Frederic 1892-1896PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Friends School
LanguagesEnoch Cobb 1838-1844PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Central High School
MathematicsSamuel Clayton 1906-1913PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Friends School
Helen Thirza 1899-1900PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Daniel Bates 1844-1849PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
William Janes 1872-1873PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia

Want to help, or have a list to submit? Email genealogy@gurganus.org

Waiting
Most Recent Entries
6TeachersPA, Allegheny Co, Allegheny, High School
4TeachersPA, Allegheny Co, McKeesport
24TeachersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
4TeachersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Central High School
6TeachersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Female College
8TeachersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, High School
6TeachersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Shady Side Academy
3TeachersPA, Beaver Co, Beaver College
3TeachersPA, Bedford Co, Bedford
6TeachersPA, Berks Co, Reading
4TeachersPA, Berks Co, Reading, Boys High School
4TeachersPA, Blair Co, Altoona
4TeachersPA, Blair Co, Hollidaysburg
6TeachersPA, Bradford Co, Towanda
7TeachersPA, Bradford Co, Towanda, Susquehanna Institute
3TeachersPA, Bucks Co, Doylestown
4TeachersPA, Cambria Co, Johnstown, High School
3TeachersPA, Centre Co, Bellefonte
5TeachersPA, Centre Co, Bellefonte Academy
4TeachersPA, Chester Co, Kennett Square, Cedarcroft School
11TeachersPA, Chester Co, West Chester
4TeachersPA, Chester Co, West Chester, High School
4TeachersPA, Chester Co, West Chester, Normal School
15TeachersPA, Chester Co, Westtown
7TeachersPA, Chester Co, Westtown, Boarding School
5TeachersPA, Clearfield Co, Clearfield
8TeachersPA, Columbia Co, Bloomsburg, State Normal School
3TeachersPA, Crawford Co, Titusville
3TeachersPA, Crawford Co, Titusville, High School
7TeachersPA, Cumberland Co, Carlisle
6TeachersPA, Dauphin Co, Harrisburg
5TeachersPA, Dauphin Co, Harrisburg, High School
4TeachersPA, Dauphin Co, Harrisburg, Seiler School
11TeachersPA, Delaware Co, Haverford
3TeachersPA, Delaware Co, Haverford College
11TeachersPA, Delaware Co, Swarthmore College
5TeachersPA, Erie Co, Erie
9TeachersPA, Erie Co, Erie, High School
4TeachersPA, Fayette Co, Uniontown
7TeachersPA, Franklin Co, Chambersburg
7TeachersPA, Franklin Co, Chambersburg Academy
10TeachersPA, Franklin Co, Chambersburg, Wilson College
20TeachersPA, Franklin Co, Mercersburg Academy
3TeachersPA, Juniata Co, Academia
14TeachersPA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton
4TeachersPA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton, High School
4TeachersPA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton, Lackawanna School
3TeachersPA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton, Technical High School
5TeachersPA, Lancaster Co, Millersville, State Normal School
3TeachersPA, Lehigh Co, Allentown
36TeachersPA, Luzerne Co, Kingston, Wyoming Seminary
15TeachersPA, Luzerne Co, Wilkes-Barre
3TeachersPA, Luzerne Co, Wilkes-Barre, Harry Hillman Academy
11TeachersPA, Luzerne Co, Wilkes-Barre, High School
2TeachersPA, Lycoming Co, Williamsport
26TeachersPA, Lycoming Co, Williamsport, Dickinson Seminary
5TeachersPA, Monroe Co, East Stroudsburg, Normal School
4TeachersPA, Montgomery Co, Bryn Mawr
3TeachersPA, Montgomery Co, Bryn Mawr College
9TeachersPA, Montgomery Co, Bryn Mawr, Baldwin School
5TeachersPA, Montgomery Co, Bryn Mawr, Miss Shipleys School
4TeachersPA, Montgomery Co, North Wales
7TeachersPA, Montgomery Co, Ogontz
5TeachersPA, Montgomery Co, Pennsburg, Perkiomen Seminary
9TeachersPA, Montgomery Co, Pottstown
34TeachersPA, Montgomery Co, Pottstown, Hill School
3TeachersPA, Montgomery Co, Wyncote, Chelton Hills School
12TeachersPA, Northampton Co, Bethlehem
13TeachersPA, Northampton Co, Easton
4TeachersPA, Northampton Co, Easton Academy
8TeachersPA, Northampton Co, Easton, High School
19TeachersPA, Northampton Co, Easton, Lafayette College
2TeachersPA, Northampton Co, Nazareth
5TeachersPA, Northampton Co, South Easton
8TeachersPA, Northumberland Co, Shamokin, High School
9TeachersPA, Philadelphia Co, Germantown
4TeachersPA, Philadelphia Co, Germantown Academy
9TeachersPA, Philadelphia Co, Germantown, Friends School
5TeachersPA, Philadelphia Co, Germantown, Walnut Lane School
81TeachersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
8TeachersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Central High School
10TeachersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Friends School
3TeachersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Girls High School
4TeachersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, High School
7TeachersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, High School for Girls
4TeachersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Instructor for Deaf and Dumb
7TeachersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Miss Hills School
6TeachersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Rugby Academy
13TeachersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, William Penn Charter School
5TeachersPA, Schuylkill Co, Pottsville, High School
9TeachersPA, Tioga Co, Mansfield, State Normal School
5TeachersPA, Warren Co, Warren
7TeachersPA, Washington Co, Washington Seminary
4TeachersPA, Wayne Co, Honesdale
3TeachersPA, Wayne Co, Honesdale, High School
9TeachersPA, Wyoming Co, Factoryville, Keystone Academy
Waiting

Do you have a minister in your tree, but don't know when and where he served? Do you have a church in your research, and want to know who served there? Or likewise for many other positions? This is the best place to answer those questions, compiling lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. A few features:

More are always being added. Major new additions below. See full list of what's new

StartedDescriptionCountLast 20 Days
19 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 19111,4291,429
17 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 19091,6271,627
12 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 19051,1411,141
11 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 1852470470
11 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 19021,0411,041
10 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 1848615615
09 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 1859539539
09 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 1854531531
06 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 18642,6652,665
05 Jul 2019Officers of the Navy (Early)303303
04 Jul 2019Officers of Navy Yards, Vessels, 18654,6264,626
03 Jul 2019Naval Officers of the War of 1812422422
30 Jun 2019Register of the Navy, 1816-18364,8193,081
28 Jun 2019Records of Living Officers of the US Navy, 189890918
23 Jun 2019Officers in the Confederate States Navy, 1861-18651,5818
19 Jun 2019Records of Living Officers of the US Navy, 18802,32397
07 Jun 2019United States Naval Academy2,251
03 Jun 2019Records of Living Officers of the US Navy, 189410,307200
03 Jun 2019added 'Naval Service' type
01 Jun 2019Zeta Psi Fraternity, 1847-1899172
31 May 2019Illinois Wesleyan University Historical Sketch, 1857-1895923
31 May 2019Kenyon College Catalogue, 1825-1872350
27 May 2019Ohio Wesleyan University, 1844-18941,001
17 May 2019North Texas State Teachers College Catalog115
16 May 2019University of Texas Record218
09 May 2019Alumni Record of Wesleyan University, 19114,495
04 May 2019added 'Business' (Finance) and 'Engineer' (Science) types
03 May 2019Delta Kappa Epsilon Fraternity Catalogue, 19105,822
28 Apr 2019Hopkins Grammar School Catalogue3,342
28 Apr 2019added 'US Consul' type
27 Apr 2019Department of Elementary School Principals, 19241,296
26 Apr 2019Department of Elementary School Principals, 1922-1923529
25 Apr 2019Schools of Buffalo50
25 Apr 2019Yearbook of the National Assoc of Secondary Schools 1923131
24 Apr 2019Yearbook of the National Assoc of Secondary Schools 192072
24 Apr 2019Yearbook of the National Assoc of Secondary Schools 191763
21 Apr 2019Andover, Abbot Academy117
19 Apr 2019Haverford College Biographical Catalogue, 1833-19223,162
17 Apr 2019Sutton Mass List of Teachers175
15 Apr 2019West Newton School, 1871-1893201
11 Apr 2019Smith College Catalogue 1875-19109,183
08 Apr 2019Wellesley College General Catalog 1875-19126,396
08 Apr 2019Vassar College Fourth General Catalogue, 1861-19105,015
05 Apr 2019University of Illinois Alumni Record2,688
05 Apr 2019added 'Architect' type
04 Apr 2019Wayne Co NY Ministers Project59
03 Apr 2019Episcopal Convention of CT 187752
22 Mar 2019DePauw University Alumni Register2,518
20 Mar 2019Kalamazoo College Historical Catalogue 1851-1902635
18 Mar 2019Third general catalogue of Colby College 1820-19081,175
15 Mar 2019Bowdoin Catalogue 1794-19167,616
13 Mar 2019Biographical catalogue of Lafayette college, 1832-19126,309
11 Mar 2019Catalogue of Kimball Union Academy3,241
10 Mar 2019History of the Polk Co Baptist Association57
10 Mar 2019History of the Seneca Baptist Association177
09 Mar 2019Presbytery of Westchester NY205
07 Mar 2019History of the Presbytery of Steuben362
06 Mar 2019History of the Presbytery of Central Texas446
06 Mar 2019added: if searching results in records for only one person, the
Map tab will show a Google map for all places for that person.
03 Mar 2019History of the Washington PA Presbytery451