Facebook

List of Teachers

With their years and location of service

About this page: This list compiles occupation and service lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. More are always being added. More >>

List of Teachers; State: OH; County: Cuyahoga Co
SubjectFirstLastServiceStateCountyPlaceSrc
Mary Elizabeth 1893OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Almon Clematus 1862-1866OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Merrill Elbert 1910OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Louise Rebecca 1865-1872OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Joseph Hunt 1833-1835OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Isaac 1877-1887OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Margaret 1908-1909OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Hathaway-Brown School
Mary Eleanor 1875-1880OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Brooks School
Samuel 1912-1915OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Jerome Smith 1885OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Grace C. 1901-1905OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Annie Louise 1884-1894OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Central High School
Sears Wilson 1900-1906OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, University School
Nellie Heth 1890OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Central High School
Marguerite Elisabeth 1899-1909OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Hathaway-Brown School
Martha Augusta 1858-1860OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Ellen Mac Rae Dundas 1895-1896OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Helen Maria 1902-1904OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Central High School
Judson Boardman 1880-1882OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Central High School
MathematicsJudson Boardman 1880-1882OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Central High School
Bertha May 1889-1897OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, High School
Elizabeth Reeve 1901-1903OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Miss Mittelbergers School
Florence Eunice 1871-1874OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Frances Noble 1888-1890OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Harriet Burr 1893-1895OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Miss Mittelbergers School
Pearl Crystal Marie 1896-1898OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Henry Elliot 1862-1865OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
John 1854-1856OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
George Brinton 1900OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, High School
Moses Gilbert 1857-1858OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Eleanor Amanda 1894-1896OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, University School
Nellie Luther 1903-1906OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Cornelia 1892-1895OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Anna Magdalen 1904-1906OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Hathaway-Brown School
George Bradford 1906OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, University School
Juliet 1896-1898OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
John Cushman 1858-1861OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
MathematicsEdward Lansing 1882-1887OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Central High School
Abbie 1859-1860OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Elbridge 1852OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Esther Mary 1882-1890OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
James Lewis 1882-1883OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Brooks Military Academy
Ida 1884-1886OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Marietta Adelaide 1909-1910OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Bertha 1877OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Frederic Augustus 1876-1880OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Brooks Military Academy
Therese 1872-1878OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Blanche Chipman 1894OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Miss Mittelbergers School
Sarah Borden Durfee 1879-1881OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Vinnietta J. 1893-1906OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Russell Moody 1884-1886OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Brooks Military Academy
Rufus Osgood 1856-1857OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Franklin Stuart 1890-1891OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Central High School
Ida Paine 1903-1908OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Miss Mittelbergers School
Jeannette 1901-1904OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Miss Mittelbergers School
David George 1890-1891OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Brooks Military Academy
Vincent 1876OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Brooks School
Martha 1898-1903OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Central High School
Jeannette Eliza 1881-1885OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Margaret 1909OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Hathaway-Brown School
Charles Eugene 1899OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Central High School
Katharine Upham 1893-1896OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Miss Mittelbergers School
Emma Maude 1879-1892OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Central High School
Edwin 1873-1875OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Mary Elizabeth 1898-1905OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Hathaway-Brown School
Mary White 1885OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
BiologyBertha June 1901-1902OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Central High School
Cordelia Almena 1851-1853OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Levi 1853OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, High School
Charles Collins 1859-1865OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Greek, LatinZulema Alice 1887-1892OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Mary K. 1887-1890OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Ella Florence 1876-1877OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Brooks School
Frances 1891OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Central High School
Alice Deming 1873-1875OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Bertrice Joanna 1885-1886OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Miss Mittelbergers School
LatinLucile 1909-1910OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Hathaway-Brown School
Alice Abigail 1894-1897OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Miss Mittelbergers School
Ernest Ketcham 1902-1910OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Central High School
Edmund Nathaniel 1894-1896OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, University School
Helen Landon 1871-1874OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, High School
Mary Comstock 1890-1891OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Miss Mittelbergers School
SciencesAnna Speck 1906-1908OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Miss Mittelbergers School
Everett Lynn 1906-1907OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, University School
Lynn 1906-1907OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, University School
Elihu Hilles 1872-1874OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Rhetoric, HistoryGrace Putnam 1896-1901OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Miss Mittelbergers School
ClassicsAllen 1870-1871OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, High School
SciencesBessie Hastings 1899-1901OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Miss Mittelbergers School
Mary Eastman 1897-1908OHCuyahoga CoCleveland

Want to help, or have a list to submit? Email genealogy@gurganus.org

See also  • USA • Canada • United Kingdom • World

Waiting
Most Recent Entries
8TeachersOH, Butler Co
12TeachersOH, Butler Co, Oxford
4TeachersOH, Clinton Co, Wilmington College
41TeachersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
4TeachersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Brooks Military Academy
3TeachersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Brooks School
13TeachersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Central High School
6TeachersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Hathaway-Brown School
5TeachersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, High School
12TeachersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Miss Mittelbergers School
6TeachersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, University School
5TeachersOH, Delaware Co
34TeachersOH, Delaware Co, Delaware
3TeachersOH, Delaware Co, Delaware, High School
14TeachersOH, Delaware Co, Delaware, Ohio Wesleyan Female College
19TeachersOH, Delaware Co, Delaware, Ohio Wesleyan University
18TeachersOH, Franklin Co, Columbus
3TeachersOH, Franklin Co, Columbus Academy
3TeachersOH, Franklin Co, Columbus, East High School
8TeachersOH, Franklin Co, Columbus, High School
10TeachersOH, Franklin Co, Columbus, Institution for the Deaf and Dumb
4TeachersOH, Gallia Co, Gallipolis
3TeachersOH, Geauga Co, Chardon
41TeachersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati
5TeachersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, Chickering Institute
3TeachersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, Franklin School
4TeachersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, Ohio Military Institute
7TeachersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, Wesleyan College
3TeachersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, Woodward High School
7TeachersOH, Knox Co, Gambier
8TeachersOH, Knox Co, Gambier, Harcourt Place Seminary
4TeachersOH, Knox Co, Gambier, Kenyon Military Academy
4TeachersOH, Lake Co, Painesville
9TeachersOH, Lake Co, Painesville, Lake Erie College
10TeachersOH, Licking Co, Granville
5TeachersOH, Logan Co, Bellefontaine
5TeachersOH, Lorain Co, Elyria
13TeachersOH, Lorain Co, Oberlin, Oberlin Academy
85TeachersOH, Lorain Co, Oberlin, Oberlin College
5TeachersOH, Lucas Co, Toledo
3TeachersOH, Lucas Co, Toledo, High School
3TeachersOH, Lucas Co, Toledo, Smead School
4TeachersOH, Mahoning Co, Youngstown
12TeachersOH, Montgomery Co, Dayton
4TeachersOH, Muskingum Co, Zanesville
3TeachersOH, Muskingum Co, Zanesville, High School
3TeachersOH, Ross Co, Chillicothe, High School
6TeachersOH, Scioto Co, Portsmouth, High School
5TeachersOH, Shelby Co, Sidney
3TeachersOH, Summit Co, Akron
10TeachersOH, Summit Co, Hudson, Western Reserve Academy
3TeachersOH, Summit Co, Tallmadge
8TeachersOH, Union Co, Marysville
10TeachersOH, Washington Co, Marietta
Waiting

Do you have a minister in your tree, but don't know when and where he served? Do you have a church in your research, and want to know who served there? Or likewise for many other positions? This is the best place to answer those questions, compiling lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. A few features:

More are always being added. Major new additions below. See full list of what's new

StartedDescriptionCountLast 20 Days
21 Sep 2019Cambridge University139139
17 Sep 2019Governors of Canada278278
09 Sep 2019Vestiges of Protestant Dissent1,9111,911
09 Sep 2019Presbyterian and General Baptist Churches in West England317317
07 Sep 2019Wesleyan Methodist ministers of British Conferences12,56012,560
05 Sep 2019Alne, St Helens Church5151
05 Sep 2019Market Weighton, All Saints Church5252
04 Sep 2019London, St Bride Fleet Street Church7070
04 Sep 2019Boroughbridge, St James Church5454
04 Sep 2019Hemingbrough, St Marys Church5050
04 Sep 2019Barton Stacey, All Saints Church5050
04 Sep 2019Wath upon Dearne, All Saints Church5151
04 Sep 2019Dorney, St James the Less Church5353
04 Sep 2019Leek Wootton, All Saints Church5050
03 Sep 2019Buckland, All Saints Church5151
03 Sep 2019Leighton Buzzard, All Saints Church5151
02 Sep 2019High Sheriffs of England970970
31 Aug 2019London74
31 Aug 2019London7131
30 Aug 2019Deans in the Church of England1,209
30 Aug 2019Chichester77
30 Aug 2019List of Bishops in England & Ireland1,424
28 Aug 2019added 'Rector' and 'Organist' types, UK Bishops
27 Aug 2019Dictionary of Organs and Organists50
26 Aug 2019Musicians at English Cathedrals611
23 Aug 2019Barton Seagrave, St Botolphs Church51
23 Aug 2019Hastingleigh Church72
23 Aug 2019Berkhamstead, St Peters Church57
23 Aug 2019London, St Botolph Without Bishopsgate68
22 Aug 2019Odell, All Saints Church50
22 Aug 2019Eyam, St Lawrence Church76
22 Aug 2019Loughborough, All Saints Church50
18 Aug 2019Huggate, St Marys Church52
18 Aug 2019London, St Catherine Coleman Church62
28 Jul 2019The history of the Chaplain Corps, United States Navy1,667
22 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 19151,824
21 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 19131,603
19 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 19111,430
17 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 19091,625
12 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 19051,142
11 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 1852470
11 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 19021,041
10 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 1848614
09 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 1859539
09 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 1854531
06 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 18642,704
05 Jul 2019Officers of the Navy (Early)303
04 Jul 2019Officers of Navy Yards, Vessels, 18654,693
03 Jul 2019Naval Officers of the War of 1812424
30 Jun 2019Register of the Navy, 1816-18365,466
28 Jun 2019Records of Living Officers of the US Navy, 18981,000
23 Jun 2019Officers in the Confederate States Navy, 1861-18651,581
19 Jun 2019Records of Living Officers of the US Navy, 18802,393
07 Jun 2019United States Naval Academy2,251
03 Jun 2019Records of Living Officers of the US Navy, 189410,306
03 Jun 2019added 'Naval Service' type
01 Jun 2019Zeta Psi Fraternity, 1847-1899173
31 May 2019Illinois Wesleyan University Historical Sketch, 1857-1895923
31 May 2019Kenyon College Catalogue, 1825-1872350
27 May 2019Ohio Wesleyan University, 1844-18941,003