Facebook

List of Teachers

With their years and location of service

About this page: This list compiles occupation and service lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. More are always being added. More >>

List of Teachers; State: NY; County: Monroe Co
SubjectFirstLastServiceStateCountyPlaceNotesSrc
Bertha May 1907-1908NYMonroe CoRochester, West High School
Charles N. 1875NYMonroe CoRochester
Mabel Moore 1906NYMonroe CoRochester, West High School
Kate Rider 1892-1898NYMonroe CoRochester, High School
Frances Allen 1909-1910NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
Walter Whipple 1898-1899NYMonroe CoRochester
Ernest Franklin 1908-1911NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
Ernest Franklin 1911NYMonroe CoRochester, University of Rochester
Alexander 1857-1881NYMonroe CoRochester
Helen Belle 1914-1915NYMonroe CoRochester
VoiceHarry H. 1915NYMonroe CoRochester
Freeborn W. 1848NYMonroe CoRochester
Martha Ann 1903-1910NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
Wayland Richardson 1865-1866NYMonroe CoRochester, High School
Sardius Delancey 1872-1873NYMonroe CoRochester, Collegiate Institute
Frederick 1906-1911NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
ClassicsEdward Demars 1911NYMonroe CoRochester, West High School
V. A. 1920NYMonroe CoRochester
EnglishLouis Eugene 1917NYMonroe CoRochester, West High School
Ollie Antoinette 1909-1910NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
EnglishAdelaide Louise 1904-1908NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
Seth B. 1920NYMonroe CoRochester
Elisha Manning 1855-1864NYMonroe CoRochester, House of Refuge
Organ, PianoWalter H. 1915NYMonroe CoRochester
Vera Estelle 1906-1908NYMonroe CoRochester, Deaf Mute Institute
Mabel I. 1920NYMonroe CoEast Rochester
Charlotte Emma 1893-1900NYMonroe CoRochester
Ira Collins 1859-1862NYMonroe CoRochester
Jennie Mae 1903NYMonroe CoRochester
Mary Ina 1906-1909NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
Roberts George 1919NYMonroe CoRochester, Charlotte High School
Alice Harriet 1906-1911NYMonroe CoRochester, Evening School
Wallace Gilbert 1910-1911NYMonroe CoRochester
Leslie Marsland 1907NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
James Monroe 1900NYMonroe CoRochester
Ruth Hicks 1904NYMonroe CoRochester, West High School
Clara Bessie 1909-1911NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
GreekEarl LeVerne 1916-1918NYMonroe CoRochester, University of Rochester
Frank L. 1893-1896NYMonroe CoRochester, University of Rochester
Marion Hobart 1881-1883NYMonroe CoRochester
Harriette Arms 1905NYMonroe CoRochester, West High School
GynecologyHenry Lauran 1924NYMonroe CoRochester, University of Rochester
Katharine Eliza 1906-1907NYMonroe CoRochester, Columbia School
EngineeringTrue Wilkie 1915NYMonroe CoRochester, Mechanics Institute
Russell Putnam 1917-1918NYMonroe CoRochester, West High School
Dorothy 1909-1910NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
ArtJ. H. 1882NYMonroe CoRochester, Art Club
Ruth Hogarth 1903-1909NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
Thomas 1859-1865NYMonroe CoRochester
Percy Bruce 1900-1902NYMonroe CoRochester
Elon Howard 1900-1907NYMonroe CoRochester, Bradstreet School
Florence Lincoln 1892-1894NYMonroe CoRochester
Sylvenus Adon 1877-1882NYMonroe CoRochester, Deaf Mute Institute
Helen Margaret 1905-1909NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
Effie Helen 1908NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
Harriet Viola 1898-1899NYMonroe CoRochester
Charlotte Alice 1905NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
Jay Wharton 1908NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
Jay Wharton 1909-1910NYMonroe CoRochester, West High School
Marie Agatha 1907-1911NYMonroe CoRochester, West High School
Alfred Price 1900-1903NYMonroe CoRochester, Mechanics Institute
Charles 1871-1885NYMonroe CoRochester, High School
AssistantHerbert Ernest 1907-1908NYMonroe CoRochester, University of Rochester
Marjorie 1910NYMonroe CoRochester, Columbia School
Gertrude 1875NYMonroe CoRochester
PianoJeanette Currey 1915NYMonroe CoRochester
AssistantOtis Amsden 1901-1903NYMonroe CoRochester, University of Rochester
Corliss Barlow 1857NYMonroe CoRochester, Collegiate Institute
GreekWilliam Wallace 1867-1868NYMonroe CoRochester, University of Rochester
James Madison 1910NYMonroe CoRochester
Frank Elmer 1875NYMonroe CoRochester, High School
Ida Frances 1903-1909NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
Warren Stone 1900-1903NYMonroe CoRochester, Bradstreet School
AssistantErnest Elisha 1906-1908NYMonroe CoRochester, University of Rochester
Mason DeWitt 1919NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
Mary 1906NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
AnatomyAlan Frank 1924-1925NYMonroe CoRochester, University of Rochester
Hollister Adelbert 1894-1896NYMonroe CoRochester, University of Rochester
James Holly 1904-1906NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
Ada Van Stone 1897NYMonroe CoRochester
Edward Phelon 1875-1878NYMonroe CoRochester, Deaf Mute Institute
EngineeringPrank Edward 1917NYMonroe CoRochester, Mechanics Institute
Raymond Dexter 1908-1911NYMonroe CoRochester, University of Rochester
Edward Reuben 1900-1901NYMonroe CoRochester, Mechanics Institute
Merritt Way 1906-1909NYMonroe CoRochester, Mechanics Institute
Myrtilla Luella 1903-1909NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
Chester Wright 1853-1854NYMonroe CoRochester
GermanMinnie Florence 1909-1911NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
LatinCharles 1898-1905NYMonroe CoRochester, University of Rochester
Robert Edgar 1906NYMonroe CoRochester, West High School
Johanna Margaret 1903-1911NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
Kenneth Samuel 1904NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
Anna Marilla 1884-1886NYMonroe CoRochester
Fred Walter 1911NYMonroe CoRochester, University of Rochester
EngineeringDonald James 1915NYMonroe CoRochester, Mechanics Institute
Gertrude Minnie 1909NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
Ethel Mckay 1907-1911NYMonroe CoRochester, West High School
Ryland Morris 1891-1892NYMonroe CoRochester, University of Rochester
Ryland Morris 1896-1899NYMonroe CoRochester, University of Rochester
Sarah Thorndike 1904-1905NYMonroe CoRochester, Livingston Park Seminary
Robert Phelps 1926NYMonroe CoRochester, University of Rochester
Raymond E. 1920NYMonroe CoRochester
Mary 1907-1908NYMonroe CoRochester, Mechanics Institute
Francoise Helen 1908-1911NYMonroe CoRochester, West High School
PianoAlf 1915NYMonroe CoRochester
John 1894-1898NYMonroe CoRochester
Charles Lewis Anthony, Jr 1873-1874NYMonroe CoRochester
Charles Louis 1873-1874NYMonroe CoRochester
Fred Leonard 1904-1910NYMonroe CoRochester, University of Rochester
EnglishGeorge McLaren 1912-1917NYMonroe CoRochester, Mechanics Institute
Eleanor Larrabee 1904-1911NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
Henry Edmund 1894-1896NYMonroe CoRochester, University of Rochester
James Hattrick 1885-1891NYMonroe CoRochester
Frederick Elliott 1888-1890NYMonroe CoRochester
Abram 1896-1903NYMonroe CoRochester, High School
Emma Elizabeth 1904-1911NYMonroe CoRochester, West High School
Thomas Bailey 1862-1863NYMonroe CoRochester
Helen E. 1920NYMonroe CoRochester
James Ross 1889-1891NYMonroe CoRochester, University of Rochester
Grace Burrell 1910NYMonroe CoRochester, Evening School
Mae Calista 1892-1898NYMonroe CoRochester
Clayton Lewis 1903-1911NYMonroe CoRochester, Deaf Mute Institute
Leah 1907-1908NYMonroe CoRochester, Evening School
Katharine Suydam 1905-1907NYMonroe CoRochester
Samuel Foster 1902-1904NYMonroe CoRochester, Mechanics Institute
Samuel Foster 1905-1906NYMonroe CoRochester, High School
C. H. 1920NYMonroe CoRochester
Louis Henry 1883NYMonroe CoRochester, High School
Louis Henry 1905-1911NYMonroe CoRochester, West High School
Edward 1920NYMonroe CoRochester
George Francis 1850-1857NYMonroe CoRochester
Latin, HistoryAddie May 1907-1910NYMonroe CoRochester, Livingston Park Seminary
Marjorie L. 1904-1905NYMonroe CoRochester
Herman J. 1920NYMonroe CoRochester
Joseph 1868-1869NYMonroe CoRochester, High School
Joseph Patrick 1905-1911NYMonroe CoRochester, West High School
Natural ScienceJames 1869NYMonroe CoRochester, University of Rochester
GermanKate Eleanor 1903-1905NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
Kate Eleanor 1905NYMonroe CoRochester, West High School
William Abbott 1919NYMonroe CoRochester, University of Rochester
Ednah 1899-1900NYMonroe CoRochester, Livingston Park Seminary
Susan Mary Briggs 1902-1903NYMonroe CoRochester, High School
Helen Marguerite 1909-1910NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
Bessie Florence 1909-1910NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
Eva Delia Clothilde 1900NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
Nellie Greta 1903NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
Mary Elizabeth 1905NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
Mary Elizabeth 1905-1908NYMonroe CoRochester, West High School
Louis Albert 1907-1911NYMonroe CoRochester, West High School
John James 1897-1899NYMonroe CoRochester, Mechanics Institute
George 1867NYMonroe CoRochester
HistoryCarolyn Howe 1906-1908NYMonroe CoRochester, Columbia School
Harrah Judson 1864-1867NYMonroe CoRochester
Harrah Judson 1864-1867NYMonroe CoRochester, Collegiate Institute
Verna Frances 1908-1911NYMonroe CoRochester, Deaf Mute Institute
Charles Wesley 1893-1900NYMonroe CoRochester, Bradstreet School
Annie 1905-1910NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
Annie 1905-1910NYMonroe CoRochester, West High School
Dora Madeline 1897-1900NYMonroe CoRochester, Livingston Park Seminary
Dora Madeline 1900-1909NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
Susan Carleton 1905NYMonroe CoRochester, Livingston Park Seminary
Gertrude 1908-1909NYMonroe CoRochester, Mechanics Institute
Lilian Ione 1907-1908NYMonroe CoRochester, Mechanics Institute
Marian 1910-1911NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
Grace Elizabeth 1905-1906NYMonroe CoRochester, Deaf Mute Institute
Amy Elizabeth 1910NYMonroe CoRochester, High School
Eleanor Marion 1908-1909NYMonroe CoRochester, West High School
Gustavus Adolphus 1908-1911NYMonroe CoRochester Theological Seminary
FrenchHerman 1900-1911NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
Kendrick Philander 1891-1902NYMonroe CoRochester, University of Rochester
Sarah Virginia 1896-1898NYMonroe CoRochester
Domestic ScienceStella 1896-1897NYMonroe CoRochester& 99-00
Azariah Boody 1904-1905NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
Leila Belle 1910-1911NYMonroe CoRochester, Evening School
Florence Abbie 1909-1911NYMonroe CoRochester, West High School
Nelson Elwood 1893-1894NYMonroe CoRochester, Bradstreet School
MathematicsClifford 1917NYMonroe CoRochester, West High School
Ruth 1922-1924NYMonroe CoEast Rochester
Othello Hawks 1865-1867NYMonroe CoRochester
EconomicsFrank Tenney 1911-1913NYMonroe CoRochester, University of Rochester
GreekLillian Jane 1908-1911NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
George Herbert 1904-1911NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
MathematicsErnest Henry 1909NYMonroe CoRochester, West High School
Ward Taylor 1878-1884NYMonroe CoRochester, Deaf Mute Institute
ArtIda 1882NYMonroe CoRochester, Art Club
Harrye Justine 1909-1911NYMonroe CoRochester, Deaf Mute Institute
Eleanor D. 1920NYMonroe CoRochester
Helen Elizabeth 1904-1909NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
Ellen Gilman 1904-1907NYMonroe CoRochester, Evening High School
Edwin B. 1870-1884NYMonroe CoRochester
Gertha 1915NYMonroe CoRochester
Mary Curtiss 1889NYMonroe CoRochester
Francis Augustine Joseph 1896-1903NYMonroe CoRochester
ArtHoratio 1882NYMonroe CoRochester, Art Club
James Eaton 1873-1874NYMonroe CoRochester
Charles William 1903-1906NYMonroe CoRochester, University of Rochester
Charles William 1908-1910NYMonroe CoRochester, University of Rochester
EnglishBeulah 1906-1910NYMonroe CoRochester, West High School
Clarence Arthur 1905-1911NYMonroe CoRochester, East High School
Katharine S. 1898NYMonroe CoRochester, High School

Want to help, or have a list to submit? Email genealogy@gurganus.org

See also  • USA • Canada • United Kingdom • World

Waiting
Most Recent Entries
27TeachersNY, Albany Co, Albany
9TeachersNY, Albany Co, Albany, Albany Medical College
3TeachersNY, Albany Co, Watervliet
3TeachersNY, Allegany Co, Friendship
10TeachersNY, Allegany Co, Wellsville
20TeachersNY, Broome Co, Binghamton
2TeachersNY, Cattaraugus Co, Cattaraugus
7TeachersNY, Cattaraugus Co, Gowanda
12TeachersNY, Cattaraugus Co, Olean
5TeachersNY, Cattaraugus Co, Salamanca
4TeachersNY, Cayuga Co, Weedsport
10TeachersNY, Chautauqua Co, Dunkirk
1TeachersNY, Chautauqua Co, Falconer
2TeachersNY, Chautauqua Co, Forestville, Free Academy
6TeachersNY, Chautauqua Co, Fredonia
13TeachersNY, Chautauqua Co, Jamestown
1TeachersNY, Chautauqua Co, Mayville
8TeachersNY, Chautauqua Co, Silver Creek
24TeachersNY, Chemung Co, Elmira
2TeachersNY, Chemung Co, Horseheads
5TeachersNY, Chenango Co, Greene
2TeachersNY, Chenango Co, New Berlin
13TeachersNY, Chenango Co, Norwich
4TeachersNY, Chenango Co, Oxford
10TeachersNY, Clinton Co, Plattsburgh
10TeachersNY, Columbia Co, Hudson
7TeachersNY, Cortland Co, Cortland
4TeachersNY, Delaware Co, Hancock
9TeachersNY, Delaware Co, Sidney
10TeachersNY, Delaware Co, Walton
1TeachersNY, Dutchess Co, Millbrook
61TeachersNY, Dutchess Co, Poughkeepsie
14TeachersNY, Dutchess Co, Poughkeepsie, Riverview Academy
61TeachersNY, Erie Co, Buffalo
1TeachersNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Bryant and Stratton Business College
24TeachersNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, State Normal School
14TeachersNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, University of Buffalo
2TeachersNY, Erie Co, Depew
6TeachersNY, Erie Co, Hamburg
1TeachersNY, Erie Co, Kenmore
3TeachersNY, Erie Co, Lackawanna
5TeachersNY, Erie Co, Lancaster
2TeachersNY, Erie Co, North Collins
6TeachersNY, Erie Co, Springville
9TeachersNY, Erie Co, Tonawanda
4TeachersNY, Essex Co, Lake Placid
4TeachersNY, Essex Co, Mineville
7TeachersNY, Essex Co, Ticonderoga
15TeachersNY, Franklin Co, Malone
6TeachersNY, Franklin Co, Saranac Lake
6TeachersNY, Franklin Co, Tupper Lake
16TeachersNY, Fulton Co, Gloversville
12TeachersNY, Fulton Co, Johnstown
7TeachersNY, Genesee Co, Le Roy
4TeachersNY, Greene Co, Coxsackie
1TeachersNY, Herkimer Co, Fairfield
2TeachersNY, Herkimer Co, Frankfort
23TeachersNY, Herkimer Co, Herkimer
9TeachersNY, Herkimer Co, Ilion
14TeachersNY, Herkimer Co, Little Falls
2TeachersNY, Herkimer Co, Mohawk
3TeachersNY, Jefferson Co, Dexter
17TeachersNY, Jefferson Co, Watertown
204TeachersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn
191TeachersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Boys High School
173TeachersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Commercial High School
226TeachersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Erasmus Hall High School
41TeachersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Pratt Institute
14TeachersNY, Lewis Co, Lowville
2TeachersNY, Livingston Co, Mt Morris
1TeachersNY, Livingston Co, Mt Morris, Union School
1TeachersNY, Madison Co, Chittenango, Yates Union School
9TeachersNY, Madison Co, Oneida
4TeachersNY, Madison Co, Union
1TeachersNY, Monroe Co, Brockport, State Normal School
2TeachersNY, Monroe Co, East Rochester
5TeachersNY, Monroe Co, Fairport
54TeachersNY, Monroe Co, Rochester
8TeachersNY, Monroe Co, Rochester, Deaf Mute Institute
5TeachersNY, Montgomery Co, St Johnsville
7TeachersNY, Nassau Co, Freeport
10TeachersNY, Nassau Co, Glen Cove
9TeachersNY, Nassau Co, Hempstead
11TeachersNY, Nassau Co, Lawrence
5TeachersNY, Nassau Co, Locust Valley
4TeachersNY, Nassau Co, Oyster Bay
1TeachersNY, Nassau Co, Port Washington
5TeachersNY, Nassau Co, Roslyn
2TeachersNY, New York Co, Manhattan
1TeachersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Bellevue Medical College
1TeachersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Bryant and Strattons Business College
1TeachersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Columbia College of Physicians and Surgeons
131TeachersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Columbia University
11TeachersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Eclectic Medical College
3TeachersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Evening High School
1TeachersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Fordham University
6TeachersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, New York College of Dentistry
3TeachersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, New York Medical College for Women
8TeachersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, New York University
3TeachersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Polyclinic Hospital
9TeachersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Post Graduate Hospital
6TeachersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, School for the Blind
1TeachersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Wright Oral School for the Deaf
855TeachersNY, New York Co, New York City
11TeachersNY, New York Co, New York City, Deaf and Dumb Institute
1TeachersNY, New York Co, New York City, Fanwood School for the Deaf
14TeachersNY, Niagara Co, Lockport
3TeachersNY, Niagara Co, Middleport
15TeachersNY, Niagara Co, Niagara Falls
13TeachersNY, Niagara Co, North Tonawanda
2TeachersNY, Oneida Co, Camden
9TeachersNY, Oneida Co, Clinton
11TeachersNY, Oneida Co, Rome
30TeachersNY, Oneida Co, Utica
5TeachersNY, Oneida Co, Waterville
3TeachersNY, Onondaga Co, Skaneateles
4TeachersNY, Onondaga Co, Solvay
68TeachersNY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse
1TeachersNY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse, Institute for Feeble Minded Children
2TeachersNY, Ontario Co, East Bloomfield
14TeachersNY, Ontario Co, Geneva
1TeachersNY, Ontario Co, Geneva, Medical College
5TeachersNY, Ontario Co, Phelps
1TeachersNY, Ontario Co, Shortsville
4TeachersNY, Orange Co, Cornwall-on-Hudson
10TeachersNY, Orange Co, Goshen
12TeachersNY, Orange Co, Newburgh
6TeachersNY, Orange Co, Port Jervis
8TeachersNY, Orange Co, Walden
6TeachersNY, Orleans Co, Medina
10TeachersNY, Oswego Co, Fulton
3TeachersNY, Oswego Co, Oswego, State Normal School
11TeachersNY, Otsego Co, Oneonta
1TeachersNY, Otsego Co, Unadilla, Union School and Academy
2TeachersNY, Queens Co, Queens
7TeachersNY, Rensselaer Co, Hoosick Falls
2TeachersNY, Rensselaer Co, Rensselaer
28TeachersNY, Rensselaer Co, Troy
5TeachersNY, Rockland Co, Haverstraw
20TeachersNY, Rockland Co, Nyack
7TeachersNY, Rockland Co, Spring Valley
3TeachersNY, Saratoga Co, Corinth
9TeachersNY, Saratoga Co, Mechanicville
16TeachersNY, Saratoga Co, Saratoga Springs
7TeachersNY, Saratoga Co, Schuylerville
4TeachersNY, Saratoga Co, Waterford
17TeachersNY, Schenectady Co, Schenectady
2TeachersNY, Schenectady Co, Scotia
5TeachersNY, Seneca Co, Seneca Falls
4TeachersNY, Seneca Co, Waterloo
23TeachersNY, St Lawrence Co, Gouverneur
14TeachersNY, St Lawrence Co, Ogdensburg
11TeachersNY, Steuben Co, Corning
4TeachersNY, Steuben Co, Hammondsport
10TeachersNY, Steuben Co, Hornell
1TeachersNY, Steuben Co, Wayland
5TeachersNY, Suffolk Co, East Hampton
8TeachersNY, Suffolk Co, Huntington
4TeachersNY, Suffolk Co, Islip
4TeachersNY, Suffolk Co, Patchogue
5TeachersNY, Suffolk Co, Southampton
8TeachersNY, Sullivan Co, Monticello
7TeachersNY, Tioga Co, Owego
7TeachersNY, Tioga Co, Waverly
3TeachersNY, Tompkins Co, Dryden
2TeachersNY, Tompkins Co, Freeville, Hunt memorial School
4TeachersNY, Tompkins Co, Groton
16TeachersNY, Tompkins Co, Ithaca
2TeachersNY, Tompkins Co, Trumansburg
3TeachersNY, Ulster Co, Ellenville
11TeachersNY, Ulster Co, Kingston
1TeachersNY, Ulster Co, Kingston, Conservatory of Music
2TeachersNY, Ulster Co, Kingston, High School
11TeachersNY, Ulster Co, Saugerties
10TeachersNY, Warren Co, Glens Falls
1TeachersNY, Washington Co, Fort Edward
5TeachersNY, Washington Co, Granville
4TeachersNY, Washington Co, Hudson Falls
7TeachersNY, Washington Co, Salem
10TeachersNY, Washington Co, Whitehall
12TeachersNY, Wayne Co, Lyons
5TeachersNY, Wayne Co, Newark
7TeachersNY, Wayne Co, Palmyra
2TeachersNY, Wayne Co, Palmyra, Union School
4TeachersNY, Wayne Co, Wolcott
7TeachersNY, Westchester Co, Dobbs Ferry
9TeachersNY, Westchester Co, Irvington
5TeachersNY, Westchester Co, Mamaroneck
20TeachersNY, Westchester Co, Mt Kisco
13TeachersNY, Westchester Co, Mt Vernon
29TeachersNY, Westchester Co, New Rochelle
5TeachersNY, Westchester Co, North Tarrytown
9TeachersNY, Westchester Co, Peekskill
21TeachersNY, Westchester Co, Tarrytown
22TeachersNY, Westchester Co, White Plains
33TeachersNY, Westchester Co, Yonkers
5TeachersNY, Wyoming Co, Perry
4TeachersNY, Wyoming Co, Warsaw
1TeachersNY, Wyoming Co, Warsaw, Union School
14TeachersNY, Yates Co, Penn Yan

Do you have a minister in your tree, but don't know when and where he served? Do you have a church in your research, and want to know who served there? Or likewise for many other positions? This is the best place to answer those questions, compiling lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. A few features:

More are always being added. Major new additions below. See full list of what's new

StartedDescriptionCountLast 20 Days
20 Jun 2022Official and Statistical Register of the State of Mississippi188188
17 Jun 2022Collins Historical Sketches of Kentucky3,3713,371
15 Jun 2022History of Dorchester Co, MD173173
13 Jun 2022History of Bedford, Somerset, and Fulton Counties, PA916916
19 May 2022Major Military Awards15,159
19 May 2022added Military > 'Awardees' type
19 May 2022added Military page, including 3 Military types together
18 May 2022Uboat.net384
10 May 2022US Appeals Courts226
10 May 2022US District Courts292
09 May 2022Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 1907883
07 May 20221910 Census523
03 May 2022Naval Medal of Honor Citations314
30 Apr 2022Navy directory, officers of the United States Navy and Marine Corps, 19263,958
24 Apr 2022NavSource Naval History7,4734
22 Apr 2022 Books on Google Play Blue Book of American Shipping140
21 Apr 2022Year book, Society of Naval Architects, 1906447
21 Apr 2022Transactions - The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers, 1920165
21 Apr 2022Transactions - The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers, 191667
21 Apr 2022Transactions - The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers, 192181
20 Apr 2022Ships of the United States Navy and their sponsors, 191956
14 Apr 2022Register of the commission and warrant officers of the Navy, 19001,075
04 Apr 2022Navy directory, officers of the United States Navy and Marine Corps, 19236,685
02 Apr 2022Navy and Marine Corps list and directory, 1915707
31 Mar 2022Records of Living Officers of the US Navy, 18701,255
23 Mar 2022American Society of Naturalists150
21 Mar 2022American Surgical Association52
19 Mar 2022Addresses and proceedings - National Education Association5,653
12 Mar 2022Medical Annals of Maryland, 1799-18992,572
10 Mar 2022Massachusetts general hospital. Memorial & Historical Volume472
10 Mar 2022A history of the Massachusetts General Hospital135
08 Mar 2022A history of the Boston City hospital from its foundation until 1904147
07 Mar 2022State of Connecticut Register and Manual, 19191,387
05 Mar 2022Register and Manual - State of Connecticut956
28 Feb 2022New York Medical College Alumni, 190252
27 Feb 2022Polk's medical register, 1912166
26 Feb 2022Standard Medical Directory of North America71
24 Feb 2022Cornell & Shober's Directory of Trained Nurses3,413
12 Feb 2022Historical sketch of the University of Maryland, School of medicine109
10 Feb 2022Polks Medical Register of North America, 1890133,463
01 Feb 2022Jefferson Medical College, 191715,010
25 Jan 2022Medical Directory of NY, NJ, CT3,217
24 Jan 2022Medical and surgical directory of the US, 18862,324
11 Jan 2022Pattersons American Educational Directory, 192026,0412
07 Jan 2022Smith College Catalogue 1875-19152,739
06 Jan 2022Norwich University, 1819-1911428
03 Jan 2022American Library Directory, 19232,861
31 Dec 2021Annual Report of Education, Philadelphia, 19114,464
30 Dec 2021Annual Report of Education, Philadelphia, 18841,932
29 Dec 2021Annual Report of Education, Philadelphia, 19013,728
28 Dec 2021Public Schools of Philadelphia325
28 Dec 2021Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania327
26 Dec 2021American College and Public School Directory3,5311
23 Dec 2021Asst Postmasters General103
22 Dec 2021Official Congressional Directory, 1899259
21 Dec 2021Alumni directory of Peabody College 1877-19093,242
20 Dec 2021Directory of Alumni and Non-graduates, Goucher College1,868
19 Dec 2021Drexel Institute Of Technology 1891-194187
18 Dec 2021Register of New York State Library School4,280
15 Dec 2021Illinois Newspaper Directory1,670