Facebook

List of Teachers

With their years and location of service

About this page: This list compiles occupation and service lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. More are always being added. More >>

List of Teachers; State: NY; County: Kings Co
SubjectFirstLastServiceStateCountyPlaceSrc
English LiteratureJulian Willis 1881NYKings CoBrooklyn, Adelphi College
MathematicsEdwin Moore 1895-1897NYKings CoBrooklyn, Manual Training High School
MathematicsVincent 1889-1905NYKings CoBrooklyn, Boys High School
Vincent 1905NYKings CoBrooklyn, Manual Training High School
Charles Morse 1889NYKings CoBrooklyn, Pratt Institute
Samuel Dwight 1883-1884NYKings CoBrooklyn
Helen M. 1875-1877NYKings CoBrooklyn
George Andrew 1871-1874NYKings CoBrooklyn, Polytechnic Institute
Harvey Lee 1906NYKings CoBrooklyn, Commercial High School
Emma Lester 1899-1905NYKings CoBrooklyn, Pratt Institute
Helen Bartlett 1894-1901NYKings CoBrooklyn, Miss Elys School
Nellie Robinson 1907NYKings CoBrooklyn, Manual Training High School
Percy Haven 1909-1914NYKings CoBrooklyn, Polytechnic Institute
Burton Marcus 1895-1897NYKings CoBrooklyn, Polytechnic Institute
Burton Marcus 1900NYKings CoBrooklyn, Boys High School
Elinor Lydia 1900-1903NYKings CoBrooklyn, High School
Mary Fletcher 1898-1900NYKings CoBrooklyn
MathematicsMabel Merwyn 1904-1907NYKings CoBrooklyn Heights Seminary
Elisha Hubbard 1891-1892NYKings CoBrooklyn, High School
Alice Prentice 1901-1903NYKings CoBrooklyn, Packer Institute
Simon 1843-1845NYKings CoBrooklyn
Edward Newton 1869-1870NYKings CoBrooklyn
Eleanor Hamilton 1919NYKings CoBrooklyn, Pratt Institute
George Dana 1891NYKings CoBrooklyn, Pratt Institute
William Franklin 1846-1848NYKings CoBrooklyn
Ella M. 1904-1908NYKings CoBrooklyn, Pratt Institute
English, MusicSarah Elizabeth 1905NYKings CoBrooklyn, Manual Training High School
Grace Alden 1902-1909NYKings CoBrooklyn, Girls High School
PianoMiltonella 1915NYKings CoBrooklyn
HistoryClarence Hamilton 1905-1907NYKings CoBrooklyn, Adelphi College
Samuel John Mills 1863-1870NYKings CoBrooklyn
Benjamin Gilbert 1876-1901NYKings CoBrooklyn
Mabel Reed 1907NYKings CoBrooklyn
Mathematics, InstructorClinton Artinius 1910-1912NYKings CoBrooklyn, Adelphi College
MathematicsClinton Artinius 1912NYKings CoBrooklyn, Boys High School
Maude 1917NYKings CoBrooklyn, Bushwick High School
Charles Frederick William 1889-1891NYKings CoBrooklyn
Katharine 1907-1908NYKings CoBrooklyn, Pratt Institute
Rosa Maria 1889-1892NYKings CoBrooklyn, Miss Elys School
Raymond Tostevin 1916NYKings CoBrooklyn, Boys High School
Economics, HistoryGeorge Edward 1926NYKings CoBrooklyn, Erasmus Hall High School
Byron Briggs 1892-1893NYKings CoBrooklyn, Adelphi College
Marian Hawley 1893-1908NYKings CoBrooklyn, Girls High School
Anna Priscilla 1898-1900NYKings CoBrooklyn, Pratt Institute High School
Laura Marguerite 1905-1909NYKings CoBrooklyn, Miss Elys School
Oliver Ernesto 1876-1877NYKings CoBrooklyn
Emily E. 1901NYKings CoBrooklyn, Girls High School
Beatrice Annie 1908-1909NYKings CoBrooklyn, Berkeley Institute
Beatrice Annie 1909-1910NYKings CoBrooklyn, Girls High School
Ruth Lavinia 1909-1910NYKings CoBrooklyn
William 1896-1898NYKings CoBrooklyn, Pratt Institute
Isabelle 1894-1897NYKings CoBrooklyn, Miss Elys School
DrawingClara 1909NYKings CoBrooklyn
Laura Antoinette 1898-1900NYKings CoBrooklyn
Laura Higbee 1893NYKings CoBrooklyn, Packer Institute
Helen Winifred 1905NYKings CoBrooklyn, Adelphi College
Clinton Dewitt 1886-1887NYKings CoBrooklyn, Polytechnic Institute
PreceptressGertrude Simmons 1908NYKings CoBrooklyn, Eastern District High School
Joseph Scribner 1889-1894NYKings CoBrooklyn
Lucy 1904-1906NYKings CoBrooklyn, Erasmus Hall High School
Hermann August 1907NYKings CoBrooklyn, Polytechnic Institute
Frances Isabel 1897-1898NYKings CoBrooklyn, Girls High School
MathematicsEugene Benjamin 1907-1908NYKings CoBrooklyn, Erasmus Hall High School
Florence Louise 1908-1909NYKings CoBrooklyn, Girls High School
Miriam Foster 1909NYKings CoBrooklyn Heights Seminary
Emily J. 1893-1900NYKings CoBrooklyn, High School
Emma Kirkland 1900-1909NYKings CoBrooklyn, Girls High School
Henry 1846-1849NYKings CoBrooklyn
James Dickson 1855-1858NYKings CoBrooklyn, Polytechnic Institute
PianoAmelia Gray 1915NYKings CoBrooklyn
Eleanor Pierce 1885NYKings CoBrooklyn
William Neal 1864-1867NYKings CoBrooklyn
PianoEvangeline Lewis 1915NYKings CoBrooklyn
Samuel Mills 1846-1848NYKings CoBrooklyn
Samuel Stillman 1860-1862NYKings CoBrooklyn, Polytechnic Institute
PianoAustin 1915NYKings CoBrooklyn
ChemistryCharles Gilpin 1899-1922NYKings CoBrooklyn, Boys High School
Ellen Parmelee 1889-1890NYKings CoBrooklyn
Louise 1894-1896NYKings CoBrooklyn, Girls High School
Rossa Belle 1893-1897NYKings CoBrooklyn
ViolinHerbert C. 1915NYKings CoBrooklyn
Isabella Sophronia 1870-1882NYKings CoBrooklyn
Mary Beach 1904-1907NYKings CoBrooklyn, Pratt Institute
LatinHarvey Montgomery 1906NYKings CoBrooklyn, Erasmus Hall High School
HistoryMatthew Lincoln 1907NYKings CoBrooklyn, Commercial High School
HistoryFrances Gardiner 1905NYKings CoBrooklyn, Erasmus Hall High School
ViolinLotta 1915NYKings CoBrooklyn
Isaac Snedeker 1868-1882NYKings CoBrooklyn
Henry 1846-1854NYKings CoBrooklyn
Charlotte S. 1895NYKings CoBrooklyn, Girls High School
EnglishCharles Henry James 1888NYKings CoBrooklyn, Boys High School
Grace Boorman 1902-1905NYKings CoBrooklyn
Elsie 1906NYKings CoBrooklyn
Wilhelmine H. 1889NYKings CoBrooklyn, Girls High School
Mary Pearl 1909-1910NYKings CoBrooklyn, High School
Charles 1903NYKings CoBrooklyn
William Allen 1886-1896NYKings CoBrooklyn, Adelphi College
William Howell 1892NYKings CoBrooklyn, Boys High School
Edgar Ai 1874-1875NYKings CoBrooklyn
Edgar Ai 1874-1875NYKings CoBrooklyn, Polytechnic Institute
Lina 1888-1891NYKings CoBrooklyn, Pratt Institute
LatinCharles Sumner 1900NYKings CoBrooklyn, Erasmus Hall High School
Jennie Agnes 1895-1902NYKings CoBrooklyn, Adelphi College
VoiceBessie Bowman 1915NYKings CoBrooklyn
Anthony Harrison 1882-1885NYKings CoBrooklyn, Polytechnic Institute
Susan Hoyt 1903-1905NYKings CoBrooklyn
Edith Mary 1908NYKings CoBrooklyn, Erasmus Hall High School
Mary Darling 1900-1901NYKings CoBrooklyn, Pratt Institute High School
Grace Merritt Winthrop 1896NYKings CoBrooklyn, Manual Training High School
James Alexander 1867-1868NYKings CoBrooklyn, Polytechnic Institute
Spanish, GermanIrving William 1914-1917NYKings CoBrooklyn, Commercial High School
Virginia 1899-1902NYKings CoBrooklyn, Girls High School
PianoCarl 1915NYKings CoBrooklyn
William Wright 1906NYKings CoBrooklyn, Boys High School
EnglishMann 1911-1917NYKings CoBrooklyn, Manual Training High School
Lillian Ethel 1909NYKings CoBrooklyn, Erasmus Hall High School
Sarah Phoebe 1903NYKings CoBrooklyn, Erasmus Hall High School
Margaret Evans 1904-1905NYKings CoBrooklyn
PianoAlfred Edward, Jr 1915NYKings CoBrooklyn
George Frederick 1915-1916NYKings CoBrooklyn, Manual Training High School
Catherine Amelia 1893-1894NYKings CoBrooklyn, Packer Institute
Murray Hamish 1884-1887NYKings CoBrooklyn, Polytechnic Institute
Franklin Augustus 1884-1887NYKings CoBrooklyn
George Balthasar 1889-1891NYKings CoBrooklyn
Channing Wallace 1919NYKings CoBrooklyn, Manual Training High School
PianoT. Bath 1915NYKings CoBrooklyn
Valeria Stone 1908NYKings CoBrooklyn, Adelphi College
Charlotte 1907NYKings CoBrooklyn, Girls High School
Helen 1911NYKings CoBrooklyn, Packer Institute
GermanMaria Amelia 1907NYKings CoBrooklyn
Violin, PianoOtto A. 1915NYKings CoBrooklyn
ArtVirginia 1882NYKings CoBrooklyn, Packer Institute
Anna Keyes 1892-1898NYKings CoBrooklyn
Stanley Riddell 1913-1915NYKings CoBrooklyn, Polytechnic Institute
Edith 1896-1898NYKings CoBrooklyn, Pratt Institute
Juliet 1898-1908NYKings CoBrooklyn, Pratt Institute
Frank Llewellyn 1877NYKings CoBrooklyn, Adelphi College
James Sandford 1866-1867NYKings CoBrooklyn, Polytechnic Institute
Nathaniel Herrick 1843-1846NYKings CoBrooklyn
Edna Caroline 1910-1911NYKings CoBrooklyn
Binney 1893NYKings CoBrooklyn, Polytechnic Institute
PianoHenry 1915NYKings CoBrooklyn
Elizabeth Hazelton 1901-1902NYKings CoBrooklyn, Packer Institute
Agnes L. 1877-1887NYKings CoBrooklyn
MathematicsAgnes L. 1887-1895NYKings CoBrooklyn, High School
SciencesAlbert Cable 1883NYKings CoBrooklyn, Boys High School
Elizabeth H. 1892-1896NYKings CoBrooklyn
EnglishEdgar A. 1917NYKings CoBrooklyn, Adelphi College
John Baker 1912-1913NYKings CoBrooklyn, Polytechnic Institute
Lida 1887-1899NYKings CoBrooklyn
Warren Lucius 1908-1911NYKings CoBrooklyn, Pratt Institute
Levi Wells 1852-1856NYKings CoBrooklyn
Nina 1909NYKings CoBrooklyn, Packer Institute
EnglishCharles Stearns 1926NYKings CoBrooklyn, Eastern District High School
ArtMiss M. A. 1882NYKings CoBrooklyn, Packer Institute
Junius Loring 1858-1859NYKings CoBrooklyn
Anne 1906NYKings CoBrooklyn, Manual Training High School
Adaline Foote 1889-1895NYKings CoBrooklyn Heights Seminary
Bertha 1883-1885NYKings CoBrooklyn
Annah Putnam 1909NYKings CoBrooklyn, Eastern District High School
Stella 1919NYKings CoBrooklyn
Josie Belle 1908-1910NYKings CoBrooklyn, Girls High School
Ann 1898-1903NYKings CoBrooklyn, Pratt Institute
Helen Frances 1910NYKings CoBrooklyn
John Blake 1888NYKings CoBrooklyn
HistoryJason 1885-1886NYKings CoBrooklyn, Polytechnic Institute
Sue Whitcomb 1895-1897NYKings CoBrooklyn
David Ambler 1850-1852NYKings CoBrooklyn
William Henry 1859-1860NYKings CoBrooklyn, Polytechnic Institute
Mabel Lavina 1908NYKings CoBrooklyn, Girls High School
MathematicsMary Murray 1904NYKings CoBrooklyn, Adelphi College
Alice C. 1908NYKings CoBrooklyn, Erasmus Hall High School
Caroline Louise 1901-1905NYKings CoBrooklyn
Thomas Arthur 1904-1907NYKings CoBrooklyn, Pratt Institute
Joseph William 1862-1865NYKings CoBrooklyn
James Bailey 1853-1854NYKings CoBrooklyn
Alice 1898-1899NYKings CoBrooklyn
Edna 1906NYKings CoBrooklyn
LatinAnna Spalding 1898NYKings CoBrooklyn, Girls High School
James 1899NYKings CoBrooklyn, High School
MusicHarry A. 1915NYKings CoBrooklyn, Bushwick High School
Charles 1870NYKings CoBrooklyn, Adelphi College
LatinFrederick Bird 1909NYKings CoBrooklyn, Boys High School
Walter Royal 1919NYKings CoBrooklyn, Manual Training High School
Isaac Nichols 1877-1880NYKings CoBrooklyn, Polytechnic Institute
VoiceMarcus 1915NYKings CoBrooklyn
GermanHorace Milton 1875-1885NYKings CoBrooklyn, Polytechnic Institute
Jonathan Bacon 1822-1830NYKings CoBrooklyn, Erasmus Hall High School
Lida Shaw 1898-1899NYKings CoBrooklyn, Packer Institute
EnglishClarence Darwin 1904-1912NYKings CoBrooklyn, Manual Training High School
Anna Sheldon 1899-1905NYKings CoBrooklyn, Eastern District High School
PianoClara 1915NYKings CoBrooklyn
EngineeringWilliam B. 1907-1910NYKings CoBrooklyn, Polytechnic Institute
Bertha L. 1908-1909NYKings CoBrooklyn
Adelina 1908NYKings CoBrooklyn, High School
PianoEmma Richardson 1915NYKings CoBrooklyn
LanguagesHoward Bennett 1910NYKings CoBrooklyn, Polytechnic Institute
Marcus Bachman 1892-1908NYKings CoBrooklyn, Boys High School
Ansel 1866-1868NYKings CoBrooklyn
Mary Agnes 1906NYKings CoBrooklyn, Erasmus Hall High School
Updated: 26 Apr 2020

Want to help, or have a list to submit? Email genealogy@gurganus.org

See also  • USA • Canada • United Kingdom • World

Waiting
Most Recent Entries
69TeachersNY, Albany Co, Albany
7TeachersNY, Allegany Co, Belfast
4TeachersNY, Bronx Co, Williams Bridge
47TeachersNY, Broome Co, Binghamton, High School
29TeachersNY, Cattaraugus Co, Randolph, Chamberlain Institute
50TeachersNY, Cayuga Co, Auburn
41TeachersNY, Chautauqua Co, Jamestown, High School
35TeachersNY, Chemung Co, Elmira
28TeachersNY, Chenango Co, Norwich
30TeachersNY, Clinton Co, Plattsburgh, High School
26TeachersNY, Columbia Co, Chatham
37TeachersNY, Cortland Co, Cortland, Normal School
61TeachersNY, Delaware Co, Franklin, Delaware Literary Institute
275TeachersNY, Dutchess Co, Amenia Seminary
112TeachersNY, Erie Co, Buffalo
33TeachersNY, Essex Co, Ticonderoga
46TeachersNY, Franklin Co, Malone, Franklin Academy
26TeachersNY, Fulton Co, Gloversville
27TeachersNY, Genesee Co, Batavia
13TeachersNY, Greene Co, Catskill
52TeachersNY, Herkimer Co, Little Falls
92TeachersNY, Jefferson Co, Watertown
384TeachersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn
32TeachersNY, Lewis Co, Lowville Academy
65TeachersNY, Livingston Co, Lima, Genesee Wesleyan Seminary
73TeachersNY, Madison Co, Cazenovia Seminary
112TeachersNY, Monroe Co, Rochester
31TeachersNY, Montgomery Co, Amsterdam
54TeachersNY, Nassau Co, Garden City
968TeachersNY, New York Co, New York City, Dewitt Clinton High School
32TeachersNY, Niagara Co, North Tonawanda, High School
73TeachersNY, Oneida Co, Oneida, High School
191TeachersNY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse
60TeachersNY, Ontario Co, Canandaigua
38TeachersNY, Orange Co, Cornwall
5TeachersNY, Orleans Co, Medina, High School
64TeachersNY, Oswego Co, Fulton, Falley Seminary
19TeachersNY, Otsego Co, Cherry Valley
20TeachersNY, Putnam Co, Carmel, Drew Seminary
45TeachersNY, Queens Co, Flushing
74TeachersNY, Rensselaer Co, Troy
4TeachersNY, Richmond Co, Staten Island
14TeachersNY, Rockland Co, Nyack
32TeachersNY, Saratoga Co, Saratoga Springs
25TeachersNY, Schenectady Co, Schenectady
22TeachersNY, Schoharie Co, Cobleskill, High School
28TeachersNY, Schuyler Co, Montour Falls, Cook Academy
4TeachersNY, Seneca Co, Ovid
296TeachersNY, St Lawrence Co, Potsdam
37TeachersNY, Steuben Co, Hornell, High School
38TeachersNY, Suffolk Co, Amityville
4TeachersNY, Sullivan Co, Monticello, High School
4TeachersNY, Tioga Co, Owego
92TeachersNY, Tompkins Co, Ithaca
40TeachersNY, Ulster Co, Kingston
16TeachersNY, Warren Co, Glens Falls Academy
40TeachersNY, Washington Co, Fort Edward Institute
16TeachersNY, Wayne Co, Palmyra
274TeachersNY, Westchester Co, Peekskill, Military Academy
11TeachersNY, Wyoming Co, Perry
15TeachersNY, Yates Co, Penn Yan
Waiting

Do you have a minister in your tree, but don't know when and where he served? Do you have a church in your research, and want to know who served there? Or likewise for many other positions? This is the best place to answer those questions, compiling lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. A few features:

More are always being added. Major new additions below. See full list of what's new

StartedDescriptionCountLast 20 Days
29 May 2020Ashcrofts Railway Directory for 1866728728
19 May 2020United States railroad directory, for 18565,5585,558
17 May 2020https://archive.org/details/historyofillinoi00rail7676
05 May 2020Register of the Officers and Alumni, Purdue University1,51111
03 May 2020Officials of the Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway50056
30 Apr 2020Biographical directory of the railway officials of America8,2878,286
29 Apr 2020Poor's Manual of Railroads, 19027,802195
27 Apr 2020added 'Railroad' type
23 Apr 2020Register and Directory of Physicians of California, 19033,319
22 Apr 2020Alumni Catalogue, University of Kansas, 1905, 081,0836
21 Apr 2020Georgetown Directory 1874248
17 Apr 2020Medical Directory of NY, NJ, CT, 190714,25510
15 Apr 2020Johns Hopkins Directory 1876-19263,70914
12 Apr 2020Trinity College (Duke), 19166754
11 Apr 2020Boyd's directory of the District of Columbia, 1894706
10 Apr 2020Eastern Illinois University, Alumni Register, 1914425
09 Apr 2020Cornell College Register and Alumni Record, 19134992
07 Apr 2020Register of the State Department, 19162,225
05 Apr 2020DC City Directory, 1843379
05 Apr 2020American Art Annual, 1916454
02 Apr 2020Who's Who in the Nation's Capital4,846
28 Mar 2020Polks Medical Register of North America1,557
26 Mar 2020Directory of trained nurses, 18951,763
25 Mar 2020Georgetown university in the District of Columbia, 1789-1907187
25 Mar 2020Georgetown University Alumni Directory 1789-19122,0853
24 Mar 2020Physicians, Dentists, Druggists of MD, DC, VA2,2442
23 Mar 2020added 'Dentist' type
22 Mar 2020Physicians, Dentists, Druggists Directory of New England6,54072
20 Mar 2020American Physician and Surgeon Blue Book, 19192,27312
19 Mar 2020Directory of Administrators and Teachers in Kansas860
19 Mar 2020Naturalists Directory, 1869613
17 Mar 2020Naturalists Directory, 18982,710
15 Mar 2020State Normal School for Women, Farmville, Va, 1916455
15 Mar 2020State Normal and Training School, Potsdam 1869-1894727
14 Mar 2020Iowa State Normal School Alumni 19096471
12 Mar 2020Directory of graduates, State Normal School, Milwaukee, WI1,716
11 Mar 2020Teachers and School Officers Directory for Ohio5,845
10 Mar 2020United States Art Directory and Yearbook, 1882812
08 Mar 2020Musical Blue Book of America, 19154,518
06 Mar 2020Midwest Musicians and Allied Artist Directory1,927
06 Mar 2020added 'Musicians' type
03 Mar 2020University of Illinois Technological and Graduate Alumni2,28069
03 Mar 2020added 'Pharmacists' type
02 Mar 2020Who's Who in South Carolina615
01 Mar 2020The North Carolina Teacher 1884-1885189
01 Mar 2020The North Carolina Teacher 1886-1887112
29 Feb 2020Alumni History of the University of North Carolina2,2848
26 Feb 2020Catalogue of the officers and alumni of Washington and Lee University338
25 Feb 2020Baylor University, Alumni Directory, 1854-19142122
24 Feb 2020Milton College Alumni Directory78
22 Feb 2020American Men [and Women] of Science; a Biographical Directory12,332
22 Feb 2020added 'Member' type
18 Feb 2020Delaware College, Graduates129
18 Feb 2020Yale Graduate Directory of the Medical Department2542
17 Feb 2020Homoeopathic Medical College of PA and Hahnemann Medical College1,57517
16 Feb 2020Alumni Directory of Earlham College1351
16 Feb 2020History of the University of North Carolina71
15 Feb 2020Iowa State Teachers College Alumni8802
15 Feb 2020added 'Scientists' type
14 Feb 2020State Teachers College. Clarion PA64