Facebook

List of State Representatives

With their years and location of service

About this page: This list compiles occupation and service lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. More are always being added. More >>

List of State Representatives
FirstLastServiceStateCountyPlaceNotesSrc
John Edward 1893-1894MA
Warner 1844NYOnondaga Co
Gerrit 1796NYSchoharie Co
Gerrit 1798-1799NYUlster Co
Alfred H. 1877WIWalworth Co
John 1853INDubois Co
Herman F. 1878OHMuskingum Co
James Milton 1886MS
John 1885-1886VARockingham Co
William T. 1868-1872OHHocking Co
Christ. 1895WISheboygan Co& 97
J. B. 1841-1843OHAthens Co
J. B. 1841-1843OHMeigs Co
E. A. 1864-1865ARCalhoun Co
James H. 1883WVMonroe Co
William 1842-1843WVMonroe Co
Robert William 1862MA
Aaron 1816NYSullivan Co
Albert M. 1894-1896INParke Co& 96-98
Benjamin 1809-1814MA
Darius 1841NYCayuga Co
George W. 1839OHMuskingum Co
Isaac 1804PABerks Co
J. W. 1881-1882ARSaline Co
John 1770-1772MA
John 1813NYGreene Co
John 1813-1814PABerks Co
Joseph Henry 1903NY
Littleton 1829-1830OHMuskingum Co
Piatt 1821NYGreene Co& 39
S. W. 1883-1884ARSaline Co
Samuel 1830-1838ARJohnson Co
Samuel 1857ALButler Co& 59
Thomas F. G. 1827INOwen Co
Truman 1816NYOnondaga Co
W. C. 1879MOJackson Co
Wales 1845MIBranch Co
William 1798-1799NYWestchester Co
William 1822-1824PABerks Co
William H. 1825NYWayne Co
William V. B. 1847NYGreene Co
John 1792NYUlster Co& 96
Asa 1798-1799NYClinton Co
Asa 1823NYEssex Co
Matthew 1788NYColumbia Co& 91-92, 94-95
Warren 1873-1874MNDouglas Co
Warren 1873-1874MNGrant Co
Abraham 1798-1802NYDutchess Co
Isaac R. 1826NYDutchess Co
David 1865MDFrederick Co
William N. 1884INParke Co
Asa 1818-1820VT
Alexander M. 1847NYNew York Co
Enos 1764-1779CT
John 1692-1703CT
Jonathan 1744CT
John A. 1880-1884ARNevada Co& 86-88
J. J. 1878-1879ALJefferson Co
Albro 1808NYDutchess Co& 21
Benjamin 1801-1802NYDutchess Co
Daniel D. 1826NYDutchess Co& 33
Jonathan 1788NYDutchess Co& 91-92
Jonathan 1841NYCortland Co
Ephraim 1868MDFrederick Co
Ellery 1865NH
Obadiah Wheelock 1862MA
Sumner 1881-1882MA
Henry 1817NYOtsego Co
Joseph C. 1846NYNew York Co
Robert 1852-1853NJMorris Co
Alvin J. 1848INDearborn Co& 55
Cyrus 1837MA
Henry Leray 1877-1879KS
Hiram 1837MIBranch Co
Seth 1801NYWashington Co
George 1885WVMonroe Co& 03-05
Alma Montgomery 1878WIWalworth Co
O. E. 1889MIBerrien Co
A. P. 1880-1882ARPolk Co
Beniah H. 1850OHPreble Co
H. 1838-1840ILCrawford Co
Harmon 1873-1874ILCrawford Co
Henry 1832-1835WVMonroe Co
J. C. 1828-1830ILCrawford Co& 30-32
J. M., Jr 1871ARPhillips Co
J. W. 1883-1887MODaviess Co
Jesse P. 1867MOJackson Co
John C. 1826-1828ILCrawford Co
L. P. 1861MIBerrien Co
W. McD. 1884SCMarion Co
Alexander 1904NY
John C. 1847NYDelaware Co
Orson M. 1840NYDelaware Co
Jotham Powers 1895-1902NY
A. M. 1881MOJackson Co
A. W. 1884-1886MOHarrison Co
B. F. 1829OHDelaware Co& 36
Cyrus M. 1860-1862INKnox Co
D. C. 1858OHAshtabula Co
David 1813NYRensselaer Co& 15
Updated: 05 May 2019

Want to help, or have a list to submit? Email genealogy@gurganus.org

See also  • USA • Canada • United Kingdom • World

Waiting
Most Recent Entries
9State RepresentativesAL,
38State RepresentativesAL, Butler Co
35State RepresentativesAL, Conecuh Co
44State RepresentativesAL, Jefferson Co
6State RepresentativesAR,
23State RepresentativesAR, Calhoun Co
25State RepresentativesAR, Crittenden Co
6State RepresentativesAR, Garland Co
13State RepresentativesAR, Grant Co
61State RepresentativesAR, Jefferson Co
40State RepresentativesAR, Johnson Co
8State RepresentativesAR, Lincoln Co
11State RepresentativesAR, Logan Co
21State RepresentativesAR, Lonoke Co
19State RepresentativesAR, Monroe Co
25State RepresentativesAR, Montgomery Co
8State RepresentativesAR, Nevada Co
23State RepresentativesAR, Perry Co
61State RepresentativesAR, Phillips Co
25State RepresentativesAR, Polk Co
38State RepresentativesAR, Pope Co
26State RepresentativesAR, Prairie Co
77State RepresentativesAR, Pulaski Co
28State RepresentativesAR, Saline Co
29State RepresentativesAR, Scott Co
47State RepresentativesAR, Union Co
33State RepresentativesAR, Yell Co
7State RepresentativesCA,
115State RepresentativesCT,
3State RepresentativesFL,
3State RepresentativesGA,
48State RepresentativesGA, Jackson Co
13State RepresentativesIA,
24State RepresentativesIA, Decatur Co
3State RepresentativesID,
14State RepresentativesIL,
39State RepresentativesIL, Crawford Co
23State RepresentativesIN,
35State RepresentativesIN, Adams Co
26State RepresentativesIN, Allen Co
43State RepresentativesIN, Brown Co
26State RepresentativesIN, Carroll Co
32State RepresentativesIN, Cass Co
33State RepresentativesIN, Clinton Co
70State RepresentativesIN, Dearborn Co
25State RepresentativesIN, Decatur Co
55State RepresentativesIN, Dubois Co
23State RepresentativesIN, Fountain Co
49State RepresentativesIN, Hendricks Co
18State RepresentativesIN, Knox Co
26State RepresentativesIN, LaGrange Co
15State RepresentativesIN, Lake Co
40State RepresentativesIN, Lawrence Co
29State RepresentativesIN, Marshall Co
22State RepresentativesIN, Ohio Co
35State RepresentativesIN, Orange Co
27State RepresentativesIN, Owen Co
28State RepresentativesIN, Parke Co
30State RepresentativesIN, Perry Co
27State RepresentativesIN, Pike Co
21State RepresentativesIN, Porter Co
8State RepresentativesIN, Pulaski Co
40State RepresentativesIN, Shelby Co
31State RepresentativesIN, Spencer Co
18State RepresentativesIN, Vigo Co
28State RepresentativesIN, Warrick Co
55State RepresentativesIN, Washington Co
15State RepresentativesKS,
10State RepresentativesKY,
3State RepresentativesLA,
214State RepresentativesMA,
10State RepresentativesMD,
64State RepresentativesME,
15State RepresentativesMI,
29State RepresentativesMI, Allegan Co
25State RepresentativesMI, Barry Co
68State RepresentativesMI, Berrien Co
40State RepresentativesMI, Branch Co
57State RepresentativesMI, Hillsdale Co
8State RepresentativesMN,
82State RepresentativesMN, Blue Earth Co
62State RepresentativesMN, Douglas Co
36State RepresentativesMN, Grant Co
60State RepresentativesMN, Morrison Co
75State RepresentativesMN, Todd Co
5State RepresentativesMO,
13State RepresentativesMO, Benton Co
32State RepresentativesMO, Daviess Co
21State RepresentativesMO, Harrison Co
49State RepresentativesMO, Jackson Co
27State RepresentativesMS,
18State RepresentativesNC,
5State RepresentativesNE,
49State RepresentativesNH,
11State RepresentativesNJ,
158State RepresentativesNJ, Morris Co
68State RepresentativesNY,
20State RepresentativesNY, Allegany Co
28State RepresentativesNY, Broome Co
26State RepresentativesNY, Cattaraugus Co
92State RepresentativesNY, Cayuga Co
41State RepresentativesNY, Chautauqua Co
10State RepresentativesNY, Chemung Co
107State RepresentativesNY, Chenango Co
33State RepresentativesNY, Clinton Co
141State RepresentativesNY, Columbia Co
68State RepresentativesNY, Cortland Co
61State RepresentativesNY, Delaware Co
230State RepresentativesNY, Dutchess Co
44State RepresentativesNY, Erie Co
29State RepresentativesNY, Essex Co
15State RepresentativesNY, Franklin Co
75State RepresentativesNY, Genesee Co
99State RepresentativesNY, Greene Co
89State RepresentativesNY, Herkimer Co
41State RepresentativesNY, Kings Co
33State RepresentativesNY, Lewis Co
43State RepresentativesNY, Livingston Co
96State RepresentativesNY, Madison Co
58State RepresentativesNY, Monroe Co
116State RepresentativesNY, Montgomery Co
381State RepresentativesNY, New York Co
24State RepresentativesNY, Niagara Co
151State RepresentativesNY, Oneida Co
111State RepresentativesNY, Onondaga Co
104State RepresentativesNY, Ontario Co
262State RepresentativesNY, Orange Co
20State RepresentativesNY, Orleans Co
30State RepresentativesNY, Oswego Co
131State RepresentativesNY, Otsego Co
35State RepresentativesNY, Putnam Co
57State RepresentativesNY, Queens Co
177State RepresentativesNY, Rensselaer Co
42State RepresentativesNY, Richmond Co
28State RepresentativesNY, Rockland Co
116State RepresentativesNY, Saratoga Co
60State RepresentativesNY, Schenectady Co
81State RepresentativesNY, Schoharie Co
49State RepresentativesNY, Seneca Co
34State RepresentativesNY, St Lawrence Co
46State RepresentativesNY, Steuben Co
146State RepresentativesNY, Suffolk Co
58State RepresentativesNY, Sullivan Co
49State RepresentativesNY, Tioga Co
22State RepresentativesNY, Warren Co
116State RepresentativesNY, Washington Co
40State RepresentativesNY, Wayne Co
96State RepresentativesNY, Westchester Co
6State RepresentativesNY, Wyoming Co
41State RepresentativesOH,
51State RepresentativesOH, Ashtabula Co
46State RepresentativesOH, Athens Co
12State RepresentativesOH, Auglaize Co
72State RepresentativesOH, Butler Co
42State RepresentativesOH, Crawford Co
67State RepresentativesOH, Cuyahoga Co
21State RepresentativesOH, Defiance Co
45State RepresentativesOH, Delaware Co
7State RepresentativesOH, Fairfield Co
7State RepresentativesOH, Gallia Co
47State RepresentativesOH, Greene Co
43State RepresentativesOH, Hocking Co
23State RepresentativesOH, Jackson Co
26State RepresentativesOH, Mahoning Co
41State RepresentativesOH, Marion Co
11State RepresentativesOH, Meigs Co
79State RepresentativesOH, Muskingum Co
3State RepresentativesOH, Perry Co
8State RepresentativesOH, Pickaway Co
10State RepresentativesOH, Pike Co
44State RepresentativesOH, Preble Co
22State RepresentativesOH, Putnam Co
12State RepresentativesOH, Ross Co
32State RepresentativesOH, Sandusky Co
32State RepresentativesOH, Seneca Co
46State RepresentativesOH, Shelby Co
31State RepresentativesOH, Union Co
13State RepresentativesOH, Vinton Co
42State RepresentativesOH, Warren Co
21State RepresentativesOH, Washington Co
40State RepresentativesOH, Wayne Co
15State RepresentativesOH, Wyandot Co
2State RepresentativesOR,
11State RepresentativesPA,
82State RepresentativesPA, Schuylkill Co
113State RepresentativesRI,
22State RepresentativesSC,
100State RepresentativesSC, Marion Co
16State RepresentativesTN,
7State RepresentativesTX,
22State RepresentativesVA,
88State RepresentativesVT,
4State RepresentativesWA,
7State RepresentativesWI,
53State RepresentativesWI, Lafayette Co
115State RepresentativesWI, Sheboygan Co
125State RepresentativesWI, Walworth Co
11State RepresentativesWV, Greenbrier Co
59State RepresentativesWV, Monroe Co
3State RepresentativesWY,
Waiting

Do you have a minister in your tree, but don't know when and where he served? Do you have a church in your research, and want to know who served there? Or likewise for many other positions? This is the best place to answer those questions, compiling lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. A few features:

More are always being added. Major new additions below. See full list of what's new

StartedDescriptionCountLast 20 Days
13 Nov 2019Turvey, All Saints Church56
06 Nov 2019Deans in the Church of Ireland168134
04 Nov 2019Lancashire Online Parish Clerks50
29 Oct 2019Archdeacons of England126
27 Oct 2019Bishops in Ireland13064
27 Oct 2019Higham Ferrers, St Mary The Virgin Church57
23 Oct 2019Index Ecclesiasticus8,7793,496
19 Oct 2019Alumni oxonienses : University of Oxford 1500-1714, Vol 34,2311,500
19 Oct 2019Alumni oxonienses : University of Oxford 1500-1714, Vol 24,0461,484
19 Oct 2019Alumni oxonienses : University of Oxford 1500-1714, Vol 44,1971,477
19 Oct 2019Alumni oxonienses : University of Oxford 1500-1714, Vol 14,3741,399
16 Oct 2019Alumni Cantabrigienses Vol 46,3321,901
16 Oct 2019Alumni Cantabrigienses Vol 36,5721,981
14 Oct 2019Alumni Cantabrigienses Vol 26,2291,757
12 Oct 2019Alumni Cantabrigienses Vol 15,6321,494
08 Oct 2019Three Decks - Warships in the Age of Sail1,042
05 Oct 2019Churches in the city of London189
05 Oct 2019Notes on Old London City Churches231
04 Oct 2019Cathedral organists past and present353
21 Sep 2019Cambridge University139
17 Sep 2019Governors of Canada278
09 Sep 2019Vestiges of Protestant Dissent3,536
09 Sep 2019Presbyterian and General Baptist Churches in West England317
07 Sep 2019Wesleyan Methodist ministers of British Conferences12,558
05 Sep 2019Alne, St Helens Church51
05 Sep 2019Market Weighton, All Saints Church52
04 Sep 2019London, St Bride Fleet Street Church70
04 Sep 2019Boroughbridge, St James Church54
04 Sep 2019Hemingbrough, St Marys Church50
04 Sep 2019Barton Stacey, All Saints Church50
04 Sep 2019Wath upon Dearne, All Saints Church51
04 Sep 2019Dorney, St James the Less Church53
04 Sep 2019Leek Wootton, All Saints Church50
03 Sep 2019Buckland, All Saints Church51
02 Sep 2019High Sheriffs of England970
31 Aug 2019London74
31 Aug 2019London713
30 Aug 2019Deans in the Church of England1,208
30 Aug 2019Chichester77
30 Aug 2019List of Bishops in England & Ireland1,424
28 Aug 2019added 'Rector' and 'Organist' types, UK Bishops
27 Aug 2019Dictionary of Organs and Organists77
26 Aug 2019Musicians at English Cathedrals611
23 Aug 2019Barton Seagrave, St Botolphs Church51
23 Aug 2019Hastingleigh Church72
23 Aug 2019Berkhamstead, St Peters Church57
23 Aug 2019London, St Botolph Without Bishopsgate66
22 Aug 2019Bedford County Archives226
22 Aug 2019Eyam, St Lawrence Church76
22 Aug 2019Loughborough, All Saints Church50
18 Aug 2019Huggate, St Marys Church52
18 Aug 2019London, St Catherine Coleman Church62
28 Jul 2019The history of the Chaplain Corps, United States Navy1,667
22 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 19151,824
21 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 19131,603
19 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 19111,430
17 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 19091,625
12 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 19051,142
11 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 1852470
11 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 19021,041