Facebook

List of Naval Officers & Sailors on Ships

With their years and location of service
Note: There may be multiple ships with the same name.

About this page: This list compiles occupation and service lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. More are always being added. More >>

List of Naval Officers & Sailors on Ships
RankFirstLastServiceShipStationSrc
MidshipmanHarry J. 1909USS Georgia (BB15)Atlantic Squadron
EnsignHarry J. 1911USS Helena (PG9)Asiatic Squadron
LieutenantHarry J. 1913USS Virginia (BB13)Atlantic Squadron
Charles W. 1856-1858sloop USS FalmouthBrazil Squadron
Charles W. 1859frigate USS St LawrenceBrazil Squadron
Charles W. 1859-1860steam sloop USS Mohican (1859)Coast of Africa
Charles W. 1861steam sloop USS Pawnee (1859)Atlantic Coast
Charles W. 1862-1863steam sloop USS Brooklyn (1858)West Gulf Squadron
MidshipmanIsaac H. 1822-1823Schooner USS Porpoise (1820)
EnsignJames L. 1913USS Vermont (BB20)Atlantic Squadron
EnsignJames L. 1915USS NeptuneAsiatic Squadron
MidshipmanJames W. 1825-1826Frigate USS Constellation (1797)West India Station
MidshipmanJoel 1816USS Congress (1799)
LieutenantJoel 1819Frigate USS Guerriere (1814)
LieutenantJoel 1822Schooner USS Alligator (1820)
CaptainJoel 1827Sloop USS Warren (1827)
LieutenantJoel 1833Sloop USS Vandalia (1828)
CaptainJoel 1854Sloop USS MacedonianEast India Squadron
PurserJohn P. 1854Sloop USS MarionAfrican Squadron
MidshipmanThomas C. 1816-1818USS Washington (1814)
Lieutenant CommanderTrevet 1864Sloop USS Constellation (1854)European Squadron
Lieutenant CommanderTrevett 1865Fourth Rate USS KennebecWest Gulf Squadron
MidshipmanTreyett 1852Sloop USS Dale (1839)African Squadron
LieutenantWalter 1820-1821Frigate USS Congress (1799)
EnsignWalter 1864Iron Clad Steamer USS New IronsidesSouth Atlantic Blockading Squadron
LieutenantWalter 1865Second Rate USS CanandaiguaSouth Atlantic Blockading Squadron
Second Asst EngineerCharles O. 1865Fourth Rate USS NaiadMississippi Squadron
MasterD. M. 1865Fourth Rate USS Alert (1861)North Atlantic Squadron
EnsignFrancis O. 1865Second Rate USS BienvilleWest Gulf Squadron
BoatswainGeorge C. 1864Steam Sloop USS Mohican (1859)
BoatswainGeorge C. 1865Receiving Ship USS Vandalia (1828)
Masters MateGeorge P. 1865First Rate USS Powhatan (1850)North Atlantic Squadron
EnsignHenry L. 1915USS Montana (ACR13)Atlantic Squadron
EnsignIsaac A. 1865Fourth Rate USS CayugaWest Gulf Squadron
Masters MateJ. G. 1864Steamer USS Petrel (1862)Mississippi Squadron
Masters MateJ. G. 1865Fourth Rate USS Cincinnati (1861)Mississippi Squadron
MidshipmanJohn S. 1905USS Petrel (PG2)Pacific Squadron
LieutenantJohn S. 1909USS Des MoinesPacific Squadron
LieutenantJohn S. 1913USS Dixie (1893)Atlantic Squadron
MidshipmanWalter 1815USS Washington (1814)
MidshipmanWilliam A. 1852Steamer USS Fulton (1837)North Atlantic Squadron
Passed Asst SurgeonFrederick G. 1909USS West Virginia (ACR5)Pacific Squadron
Passed Asst SurgeonFrederick O. 1911USS West Virginia (ACR5)Pacific Squadron
Asst SurgeonFrederick G. 1905USS Adams
MachinistEdwin W. 1909USS St Louis (C20)Pacific Squadron
MachinistEdwin W. 1911USS Maryland (ACR8)Pacific Squadron
MachinistEdwin W. 1915USS Kansas (BB21)Atlantic Squadron
EnsignClarence A. 1902USS Massachusetts (BB2)North Atlantic Squadron
Lieutenant CommanderClarence A. 1911USS Chester (CL1)
LieutenantRobert A. 1911USS CulgoaAtlantic Squadron
MidshipmanJ. B. 1819Frigate USS Macedonian
EnsignRobert A. 1902USS QuirosAsiatic Squadron
EnsignRobert A. 1905USS Massachusetts (BB2)North Atlantic Squadron
Lieutenant CommanderRobert A. 1913-1915USS Chicago (1885)
SurgeonJ. J. 1859Sloop USS FalmouthBrazil Squadron
Passed Asst SurgeonJohn J. 1848Store Ship USS Lexington (1825)Pacific Squadron
SurgeonJohn J. 1852Sloop USS St MarysPacific Squadron
SurgeonJohn J. 1865Receiving Ship USS North Carolina (1820)
Second Asst EngineerA. H. 1865Third Rate USS PawtuxetNorth Atlantic Squadron
Augustus Henry 1861steamer USS Water WitchBrazil Squadron
Third Asst EngineerAugustus Henry 1862-1863Gunboat USS TiogaWest India Station
Second Asst EngineerAugustus Henry 1863-1864USS PensacolaWest Gulf Squadron
First Asst EngineerAugustus Henry 1864-1865USS Powhatan (1850)North Atlantic Squadron
First Asst EngineerAugustus Henry 1866USS Chattanooga (1864)
First Asst EngineerAugustus Henry 1868-1870USS PlymouthEuropean Squadron
First Asst EngineerAugustus Henry 1871Iron Clad USS TerrorNorth Atlantic Squadron
Chief EngineerAugustus Henry 1875-1878USS Alert (1861)Asiatic Squadron
Chief EngineerAugustus Henry 1884-1887USS Shenandoah (1862)Pacific Station
Chief EngineerAugustus Henry 1890USS Baltimore (C3)
Chief EngineerAugustus Henry 1891-1893USS Newark
CaptainJames 1664HMS Expedition (1637)
CaptainJames 1665HMS Guinea (1649)
CaptainJohn 1664HMS Bear (1652)
Second Asst EngineerJames 1865Fourth Rate USS SirinMississippi Squadron
MachinistPercy K. 1915USS Vermont (BB20)Atlantic Squadron
MasterCharles W. 1854Steamer USS Vixen (1846)North Atlantic Squadron
Lieutenant CommanderAlbert A. 1902USS Kearsarge (BB5)North Atlantic Squadron
CommanderAlbert A. 1909USS PrairiePacific Squadron
EnsignAlbert Ammerman 1883USS YanticGreely Relief Expedition
EnsignAlbert Ammerman 1883-1884Fish Commission steamer USS Albatross (1882)
EnsignAlbert Ammerman 1884US relief steamer USS Alert (1861)Greely Relief Expedition
EnsignAlbert Ammerman 1884-1887USS Ranger
EnsignAlbert Ammerman 1890-1893USS Philadelphia (C4)North Atlantic Squadron
LieutenantAlbert Ammerman 1896USS Oregon
First Asst EngineerThomas F. 1864Iron Clad Steamer USS EastportMississippi Squadron
MidshipmanJames L. 1902USS Iowa (BB4)Brazil Squadron
James L. 1911USS Connecticut (BB18)Atlantic Squadron
ChaplainErnest Lee 1921USS New Hampshire (BB25)Baptist
ChaplainErnest Lee 1930USS Saratoga (CV3)Baptist
ChaplainErnest Lee 1936USS NevadaBaptist
ChaplainErnest Lee 1940USS Pennsylvania (BB38)Baptist
CaptainGeorge 1653-1654HMS Guinea (1649)
MasterCharles 1865Fourth Rate USS TylerMississippi Squadron
Asst SurgeonHenry 1864USS San Jacinto (1850)East Gulf Blockading Squadron
Second Asst EngineerIsaac 1865Fourth Rate USS HuntressMississippi Squadron
CaptainSeth M. 1905USS Mohican (1883)
Seth Mitchell 1867USS Guerriere (1865)North Atlantic Squadron
EnsignSeth Mitchell 1868-1869USS GettysburgNorth Atlantic Squadron
MasterSeth Mitchell 1870-1871USS YanticNorth Atlantic Squadron
LieutenantSeth Mitchell 1872-1873USS OmahaSouth Pacific Station
LieutenantSeth Mitchell 1874-1875SS USS Onward
LieutenantSeth Mitchell 1876-1877Receiving Ship USS Wyoming
LieutenantSeth Mitchell 1877Coast Survey Steamer USC&GS Blake
LieutenantSeth Mitchell 1878-1880USC&GS Eagre
LieutenantSeth Mitchell 1881-1883USS Palos
LieutenantSeth Mitchell 1887-1889USS QuinnebaugEuropean Squadron
Lieutenant CommanderSeth Mitchell 1893-1894USS YanticBrazil Squadron
EnsignRobert 1865Fourth Rate USS James L. DavisEast Gulf Blockading Squadron
First Asst EngineerW. D. 1864Steamer USS AntonaWest Gulf Squadron
MidshipmanRobert 1815Frigate USS Essex (1799)
Asst PaymasterAlfred B. 1864Steamer USS Fort HindmanMississippi Squadron
ChaplainAnthony Charles 1946USS Prometheus (AR3)Roman Catholic
Second Asst EngineerC. B. 1865Third Rate USS Black HawkMississippi Squadron
Asst PaymasterC. C. 1865Third Rate USS ProteusEast Gulf Blockading Squadron
EnsignC. W. 1864Steam Sloop USS Ossipee (1861)West Gulf Squadron
MasterC. W. 1865Fourth Rate USS Tennessee (1865)Mississippi Squadron
EnsignCassilly 1864Steamer USS LindenMississippi Squadron
EnsignCharles Albert 1870-1872USS Ossipee (1861)Pacific Squadron
MasterCharles Albert 1873USS Shenandoah (1862)European Squadron
LieutenantCharles Albert 1874-1876USS Congress (1841)European Squadron
LieutenantCharles Albert 1878-1879USS RangerAsiatic Squadron
LieutenantCharles Albert 1879-1881USS PalosAsiatic Squadron
LieutenantCharles Albert 1882-1885USS MichiganNorth West Lakes
LieutenantCharles Albert 1885-1888USS PensacolaEuropean Squadron
LieutenantCharles Albert 1888-1892Receiving Ship USS Vermont
LieutenantCharles Albert 1892-1894USS Philadelphia (C4)Pacific Station
Lieutenant CommanderCharles Albert 1896Receiving Ship USS Richmond (1860)
Lieutenant CommanderCharles Albert 1897-1898USS Monterey (BM6)
GunnerCharles F. 1865Third Rate USS PontiacSouth Atlantic Blockading Squadron
Third Asst EngineerCharles M. 1865Fourth Rate USS HydrangaSouth Atlantic Blockading Squadron
ChaplainCharles Wesley 1945USS Portsmouth (CL102)Episcopal
ChaplainDavid Phineas 1814USS Essex (1799)
ChaplainDavid Phineas 1815USS Franklin (1815)
ChaplainDavid Phineas 1820-1821USS Columbus (1819)
Masters MateEd. F. 1864Bark USS Ethan AllenSouth Atlantic Blockading Squadron
MasterEnos O. 1864Schooner USS OrvettaWest Gulf Squadron
MasterEnos O. 1865Fourth Rate USS AmaranthusSouth Atlantic Blockading Squadron
ChaplainFrancis Riul 1945USS Randolph (CV15)Roman Catholic
EnsignFrank G. 1865Fourth Rate USS HondurasEast Gulf Blockading Squadron
MidshipmanGeorge 1820-1821Sloop USS Peacock
MidshipmanGeorge 1823-1824Frigate USS Congress (1799)
MidshipmanGeorge 1826-1827USS Grampus (1821)
LieutenantGeorge 1831-1832Sloop USS Concord (1828)
EnsignGeorge W. 1864Steamer USS Commodore JonesNorth Atlantic Blockading Fleet
Masters MateGeorge W. 1865Third Rate USS OctoraraWest Gulf Squadron
MasterGeorge W. 1865Receiving Ship USS Vandalia (1828)
LieutenantH. A. 1859Steam Sloop USS Brooklyn (1858)North Atlantic Squadron
GunnerHarry 1911USS MichiganAtlantic Squadron
GunnerHarry 1915USS OklahomaAsiatic Squadron
MidshipmanHenry A. 1815USS Independence (1814)

Want to help, or have a list to submit? Email genealogy@gurganus.org

Most Recent Entries
4Naval Ship Service,
5Naval Ship ServiceFL, Monroe Co, Chicopee
38720Naval Ship ServiceUSS Alabama (BB8)
Waiting

Do you have a minister in your tree, but don't know when and where he served? Do you have a church in your research, and want to know who served there? Or likewise for many other positions? This is the best place to answer those questions, compiling lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. A few features:

More are always being added. Major new additions below. See full list of what's new

StartedDescriptionCountLast 20 Days
27 Aug 2020Baptist History445
12 Aug 2020History of Upshur Co WV422
10 Aug 2020History of Barbour Co WV623
09 Aug 2020History of Lehigh County, Pennsylvania298
08 Aug 2020Biographical Directory of the American Congress, 1774-194911,455
29 May 2020Ashcrofts Railway Directory for 18663,532
19 May 2020United States railroad directory, for 18565,561
17 May 2020https://archive.org/details/historyofillinoi00rail76
05 May 2020Register of the Officers and Alumni, Purdue University1,512
03 May 2020Officials of the Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway501
30 Apr 2020Biographical directory of the railway officials of America8,394
29 Apr 2020Poor's Manual of Railroads, 19027,796
27 Apr 2020added 'Railroad' type
23 Apr 2020Register and Directory of Physicians of California, 19033,319
22 Apr 2020Alumni Catalogue, University of Kansas, 1905, 081,120
21 Apr 2020Georgetown Directory 1874248
17 Apr 2020Medical Directory of NY, NJ, CT, 190714,257
15 Apr 2020Johns Hopkins Directory 1876-19263,726
12 Apr 2020Trinity College (Duke), 1916692
11 Apr 2020Boyd's directory of the District of Columbia, 1894706
10 Apr 2020Eastern Illinois University, Alumni Register, 1914433
09 Apr 2020Cornell College Register and Alumni Record, 1913532
07 Apr 2020Register of the State Department, 19162,229
05 Apr 2020DC City Directory, 1843379
05 Apr 2020American Art Annual, 1916454
02 Apr 2020Who's Who in the Nation's Capital4,874
28 Mar 2020Polks Medical Register of North America1,562
26 Mar 2020Directory of trained nurses, 18951,763
25 Mar 2020Georgetown university in the District of Columbia, 1789-1907187
25 Mar 2020Georgetown University Alumni Directory 1789-19122,108
24 Mar 2020Physicians, Dentists, Druggists of MD, DC, VA2,246
23 Mar 2020added 'Dentist' type
22 Mar 2020Physicians, Dentists, Druggists Directory of New England6,540
20 Mar 2020American Physician and Surgeon Blue Book, 19192,277
19 Mar 2020Directory of Administrators and Teachers in Kansas941
19 Mar 2020Naturalists Directory, 1869613
17 Mar 2020Naturalists Directory, 18982,710
15 Mar 2020State Normal School for Women, Farmville, Va, 1916455
15 Mar 2020State Normal and Training School, Potsdam 1869-1894730
14 Mar 2020Iowa State Normal School Alumni 1909674
12 Mar 2020Directory of graduates, State Normal School, Milwaukee, WI1,720
11 Mar 2020Teachers and School Officers Directory for Ohio6,008
10 Mar 2020United States Art Directory and Yearbook, 1882812
08 Mar 2020Musical Blue Book of America, 19154,520
06 Mar 2020Midwest Musicians and Allied Artist Directory1,927
06 Mar 2020added 'Musicians' type
03 Mar 2020University of Illinois Technological and Graduate Alumni2,286
03 Mar 2020added 'Pharmacists' type
02 Mar 2020Who's Who in South Carolina619
01 Mar 2020The North Carolina Teacher 1884-1885198
01 Mar 2020The North Carolina Teacher 1886-1887113
29 Feb 2020Alumni History of the University of North Carolina2,366
26 Feb 2020Catalogue of the officers and alumni of Washington and Lee University353
25 Feb 2020Baylor University, Alumni Directory, 1854-1914216
24 Feb 2020Milton College Alumni Directory78
22 Feb 2020American Men [and Women] of Science; a Biographical Directory12,349
22 Feb 2020added 'Member' type
18 Feb 2020Delaware College, Graduates132
18 Feb 2020Yale Graduate Directory of the Medical Department254
17 Feb 2020Homoeopathic Medical College of PA and Hahnemann Medical College1,576