Facebook

List of Railroad Employees

With their years and location of service

About this page: This list compiles occupation and service lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. More are always being added. More >>

List of Railroad Employees; State: WI; County: Milwaukee Co
FirstLastServiceStateCountyPlaceCompanyRoleSrc
Anthony D. 1884-1893WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee, Lake Shore and Western Railwaytreasurer
Jacob N. 1893WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul Railwaysupt motive power
Jacob N. 1893WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee and Northern Railroadsupt
George F. 1889-1893WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee, Lake Shore and Western Railwaysupt
William E. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeWisconsin Western RailroadVP
C. W. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeWisconsin Central RailwayPurchasing Agent
W. F. 1882-1883WIMilwaukee CoNorth MilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul Railwaydraughtsman
John Q. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeCrooked Creek Railroad and Coal CompanyVP
D. L. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul RailwayAsst Supt
E. 1856WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeGreen Bay, Milwaukee and Chicago Railroaddirector
E. B. 1850-1861WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeErie Railroadnorthwestern passenger agent
A. M. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago and Lake Superior RailwayAuditor
Albert Von Haller 1866-1890WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul Railwayticket and passenger agent
Albert Von Haller 1866-1890WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee and St Paul Railwayticket and passenger agent
W. D. 1893WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee and Northern Railroadbaggage agent
W. D. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul RailwayBaggage Agent
Alfred L. 1874-1893WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee, Lake Shore and Western RailwaySolicitor
Luther Ladd 1883-1893WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMichigan Central RailroadWisconsin agent
D. C. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul RailwaySupt (LaCrosse Div)
Joseph James 1889-1893WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee and Northern Railroadfreight agent
William W. 1893WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul Railwaysupt Prairie du Chien division
Charles A. 1864-1865WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee and St Paul Railwaytelegraph operator
William P. 1859WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul Railwaytelegraph operator
Eliphalet 1856WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee and Watertown Railroaddirector
Hans 1856WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee and Mississippi Railroaddirector
Hans 1856WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee and Watertown Railroaddirector
Jerry 1890-1893WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee, Lake Shore and Western Railwayasst to manager
P. W. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeWisconsin Central RailwaySupt Telegraph
Henry J. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeWisconsin Western RailroadSecretary
A. S. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul RailwayAsst Tax Comm
H. G. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeWisconsin Central RailwayCar Service Agent
Charles G. 1865-1868WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago and Northwestern Railwaychief clerk freight office
Anson 1856WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee and Mississippi Railroaddirector
P. C. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul RailwaySupt
W. H. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul RailwaySignal Engineer
E. F. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul RailwayStationery Supply Agent
Richard H. 1863-1867WIMilwaukee CoNorth MilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul Railwaymachinist apprentice
Thomas 1888-1893WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeIllinois Central Railroadnorthern freight agent
Asahel, Jr 1856WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee and Mississippi Railroaddirector
Frederick Norton 1892-1893WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMissouri, Kansas and Texas Railwaymanager construction
Herman G. 1893WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee, Lake Shore and Western RailwayCommercial agent
Charles 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago and Lake Superior RailwaySecretary
George 1887-1893WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee and Northern Railroadmechanical engineer
Thomas H. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeAbbotsford and Northeastern RailroadSecretary
Thomas H. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeWisconsin Central RailwayAttorney
A. H. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago and Lake Superior RailwayVP
L. W. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeAbbotsford and Northeastern RailroadVP & Counsel
W. R. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeWisconsin Central RailwayTreasurer
William Reed 1887WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee, Lake Shore and Western Railwayauditor
George D. 1864-1865WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee and St Paul Railwaymachinist
J. W. 1856WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeGreen Bay, Milwaukee and Chicago Railroaddirector
Cyrus 1856WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee and Watertown Railroaddirector
Henry 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago and Lake Superior RailwayManager
William B. 1856WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee and Watertown Railroadpresident
Theron 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul RailwayStorekeeper
Edward D. 1856WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee and Mississippi Railroaddirector
Morrison 1892-1893WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeCincinnati, Hamilton and Dayton Railwaycommercial agent
Morrison 1892-1893WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeLouisville, New Albany and Chicago Railroadcommercial agent
William 1866WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul Railwaybookkeeper
Burton 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeWisconsin Central RailwayFreight Agent
James 1856WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee and Watertown Railroaddirector
Andrew M. 1893WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeAbbotsford and Northeastern RailroadVP
C. N. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeWisconsin Central RailwayChief Engineer
John S. 1880WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago and Northwestern Railwayclerk
Dwight W. 1873-1893WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul Railwayasst freight agent
W. H. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeWisconsin Central RailwayTax Commissioner
Newell Sherman 1859WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee and Mississippi Railroadgang foreman and foreman roundhouse
Frank Eugene 1915WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul Railwaycarpenter
W. Edwin 1885-1893WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul Railwayasst supt car dept
A. G. 1856WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeGreen Bay, Milwaukee and Chicago Railroadsecretary
A. E. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul RailwaySupt Motive Power
Albert E. 1893WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul Railwayasst supt Motive Power
George S. 1875WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul Railwayclerk local freight office
George S. 1882-1885WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee, Lake Shore and Western Railwaychief clerk passenger dept
E. W. 1890-1893WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul Railwayasst supt
Charles V. 1885-1893WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee, Lake Shore and Western Railwaypassenger agent, claim agent
B. H. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul RailwaySupt Terminals
W. S. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul RailwayTax Commissioner
A. E. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul RailwayAsst Supt Motive Power
Alexander 1856WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee and Watertown Railroaddirector
John T. 1856WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeGreen Bay, Milwaukee and Chicago Railroaddirector
Charles M. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeWisconsin Central RailwaySecretary
Howard 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeWisconsin Central RailwayCounsel
P. M. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul RailwaySecretary
Peter M. 1893WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul Railwaysecretary
Daniel 1856WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee and Watertown Railroaddirector
Charles W. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeWisconsin Western RailroadTreasurer
George H. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeBayfleld Transfer RailwayPresident
B. H. 1873-1875WIMilwaukee CoSouth MilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul Railwayclerk
C. A. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul RailwayLand Agent
Henry C. 1890-1893WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee and Northern Railroadpresident
James C. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeWisconsin Central RailwayPassenger Agent
John 1863WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeDetroit, Grand Haven and Milwaukee Railwaycashier
E. F. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeWisconsin Central RailwaySupt
U. J. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul RailwaySupt Telegraph
D. H. 1856WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeBerlin and Lake Superior Railroaddirector
A. C. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeAbbotsford and Northeastern RailroadTreasurer & Auditor
Frederick 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeAbbotsford and Northeastern RailroadPresident & Manager
John S. 1856WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee and Watertown Railroaddirector
Charles L. 1893WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee, Lake Shore and Western Railwaypassenger agent
Bradley G. 1882-1893WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee, Lake Shore and Western Railwayasst solicitor
G. G. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul RailwayPaymaster
Edward J. 1885-1893WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee, Lake Shore and Western Railwayasst freight agent
Clarence G. 1882-1887WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul Railwayclerk in treasurer office
J. B. 1856WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeBerlin and Lake Superior Railroadpresident
Francis Lambert 1907-1910WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul Railway
Robert 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeWisconsin Central RailwayComptroller & Auditor
John H. 1856WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee and Watertown Railroaddirector
H. A. J. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeEscanaba and Lake Superior RailroadSecretary & Treasurer
H. A. J. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeWisconsin Western RailroadPresident
B. F. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul RailwaySupt (Northern Div)
Jesper 1856WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeBerlin and Lake Superior Railroadchief engineer
George H. 1856WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee and Mississippi Railroaddirector
Charles K. 1856WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeGreen Bay, Milwaukee and Chicago Railroadpresident
C. L. 1887-1893WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee, Lake Shore and Western Railwayfreight agent
William J. 1856WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee and Beloit Railroaddirector
H. F. 1902WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeWisconsin Central RailwayPresident
Henry F. 1873-1893WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee, Lake Shore and Western Railwayfreight agent, manager
Leroy C. 1893WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeFlint and Pere Marquette RailroadWestern agent
Erastus R. 1856WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukeeMilwaukee and Mississippi Railroaddirector
Updated: 28 May 2020

Want to help, or have a list to submit? Email genealogy@gurganus.org

See also  • USA • Canada • United Kingdom • World

Waiting
Most Recent Entries
18RailroadsWI, , La Crosse and Milwaukee Railroad
9RailroadsWI, Ashland Co, Ashland, Ashland, Siskiwit and Iron River Railway
7RailroadsWI, Bayfield Co, Bayfield, Bayfleld Transfer Railway
27RailroadsWI, Brown Co, Fort Howard, Chicago, Milwaukee and St Paul Railway
4RailroadsWI, Chippewa Co, Chippewa Falls, Chippewa River and Menomonie Railway
7RailroadsWI, Columbia Co, Columbus, Milwaukee and Watertown Railroad
6RailroadsWI, Crawford Co, Marietta, Escanaba and Lake Superior Railroad
13RailroadsWI, Dane Co, Milwaukee and Mississippi Railroad
1RailroadsWI, Door Co, Sturgeon Bay, Ahnapee and Western Railway
11RailroadsWI, Douglas Co, Dedham, St Croix and Duluth Railway
8RailroadsWI, Eau Claire Co, Eau Claire, Chippewa River and Menomonie Railway
9RailroadsWI, Fond du Lac Co, Fond Du Lac, Wisconsin Central Railway
2RailroadsWI, Grant Co, Boscobel, Chicago, Milwaukee and St Paul Railway
4RailroadsWI, Green Lake Co, Berlin, Berlin and Lake Superior Railroad
1RailroadsWI, Iowa Co, Mineral Point, Mineral Point Railroad
1RailroadsWI, Iron Co, Hurley, Milwaukee, Lake Shore and Western Railway
7RailroadsWI, Jefferson Co, Cambridge, Chicago and Lake Superior Railway
2RailroadsWI, Kenosha Co, Kenosha, Manitou and Pikes Peak Railway
2RailroadsWI, Kewaunee Co, Algoma, Ahnapee and Western Railway
11RailroadsWI, La Crosse Co, La Crosse, Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad
1RailroadsWI, Langlade Co, Kempster, Milwaukee, Lake Shore and Western Railway
4RailroadsWI, Lincoln Co, Tomahawk, Marinette, Tomahawk and Western Ky
1RailroadsWI, Manitowoc Co, Manitowoc, Milwaukee, Lake Shore and Western Railway
3RailroadsWI, Marathon Co, Athens, Abbotsford and Northeastern Railroad
6RailroadsWI, Marinette Co, Dunbar, Dunbar and Wansaukee Railway
1RailroadsWI, Marquette Co, Lake Superior and Southeast Railroad
120RailroadsWI, Milwaukee Co, Milwaukee, Abbotsford and Northeastern Railroad
8RailroadsWI, Oneida Co, Hazelhurst, Hazelhurst and Southeastern Railway
3RailroadsWI, Outagamie Co, Kaukauna, Milwaukee, Lake Shore and Western Railway
4RailroadsWI, Portage Co, Stevens Point, Wisconsin Central Railway
9RailroadsWI, Racine Co, Racine, Chicago, Milwaukee and St Paul Railway
1RailroadsWI, Richland Co, Richland Center, Wisconsin Western Railroad
12RailroadsWI, Rock Co, Beloit, Beloit and Madison Railroad
3RailroadsWI, Rusk Co, Apollonia, Chippewa River and Menomonie Railway
1RailroadsWI, Sauk Co, Baraboo, Chicago and Northwestern Railway
2RailroadsWI, Shawano Co, Mattoon, Mattoon Railway
38RailroadsWI, Sheboygan Co, Milwaukee and Beloit Railroad
7RailroadsWI, St Croix Co, Hudson, Chicago and Northwestern Railway
1RailroadsWI, Vernon Co, Rockton, Racine and Mississippi Railroad
9RailroadsWI, Walworth Co, Darien, Racine and Mississippi Railroad
5RailroadsWI, Waukesha Co, Mukwonago, Milwaukee and Beloit Railroad
3RailroadsWI, Winnebago Co, Oshkosh, Big Falls Railway
3RailroadsWI, Wood Co, Babcock, Chicago, Milwaukee and St Paul Railway
Waiting

Do you have a minister in your tree, but don't know when and where he served? Do you have a church in your research, and want to know who served there? Or likewise for many other positions? This is the best place to answer those questions, compiling lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. A few features:

More are always being added. Major new additions below. See full list of what's new

StartedDescriptionCountLast 20 Days
19 May 2020United States railroad directory, for 18565,5315,531
17 May 2020https://archive.org/details/historyofillinoi00rail7676
05 May 2020Register of the Officers and Alumni, Purdue University1,51111
03 May 2020Officials of the Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway50056
30 Apr 2020Biographical directory of the railway officials of America8,2658,264
29 Apr 2020Poor's Manual of Railroads, 19027,802195
27 Apr 2020added 'Railroad' type
23 Apr 2020Register and Directory of Physicians of California, 19033,319
22 Apr 2020Alumni Catalogue, University of Kansas, 1905, 081,0836
21 Apr 2020Georgetown Directory 1874248
17 Apr 2020Medical Directory of NY, NJ, CT, 190714,25510
15 Apr 2020Johns Hopkins Directory 1876-19263,70914
12 Apr 2020Trinity College (Duke), 19166754
11 Apr 2020Boyd's directory of the District of Columbia, 1894706
10 Apr 2020Eastern Illinois University, Alumni Register, 1914425
09 Apr 2020Cornell College Register and Alumni Record, 19134992
07 Apr 2020Register of the State Department, 19162,225
05 Apr 2020DC City Directory, 1843379
05 Apr 2020American Art Annual, 1916454
02 Apr 2020Who's Who in the Nation's Capital4,846
28 Mar 2020Polks Medical Register of North America1,557
26 Mar 2020Directory of trained nurses, 18951,763
25 Mar 2020Georgetown university in the District of Columbia, 1789-1907187
25 Mar 2020Georgetown University Alumni Directory 1789-19122,0853
24 Mar 2020Physicians, Dentists, Druggists of MD, DC, VA2,2442
23 Mar 2020added 'Dentist' type
22 Mar 2020Physicians, Dentists, Druggists Directory of New England6,54072
20 Mar 2020American Physician and Surgeon Blue Book, 19192,27312
19 Mar 2020Directory of Administrators and Teachers in Kansas860
19 Mar 2020Naturalists Directory, 1869613
17 Mar 2020Naturalists Directory, 18982,710
15 Mar 2020State Normal School for Women, Farmville, Va, 1916455
15 Mar 2020State Normal and Training School, Potsdam 1869-1894727
14 Mar 2020Iowa State Normal School Alumni 19096471
12 Mar 2020Directory of graduates, State Normal School, Milwaukee, WI1,716
11 Mar 2020Teachers and School Officers Directory for Ohio5,845
10 Mar 2020United States Art Directory and Yearbook, 1882812
08 Mar 2020Musical Blue Book of America, 19154,518
06 Mar 2020Midwest Musicians and Allied Artist Directory1,927
06 Mar 2020added 'Musicians' type
03 Mar 2020University of Illinois Technological and Graduate Alumni2,28069
03 Mar 2020added 'Pharmacists' type
02 Mar 2020Who's Who in South Carolina615
01 Mar 2020The North Carolina Teacher 1884-1885189
01 Mar 2020The North Carolina Teacher 1886-1887112
29 Feb 2020Alumni History of the University of North Carolina2,2848
26 Feb 2020Catalogue of the officers and alumni of Washington and Lee University338
25 Feb 2020Baylor University, Alumni Directory, 1854-19142122
24 Feb 2020Milton College Alumni Directory78
22 Feb 2020American Men [and Women] of Science; a Biographical Directory12,332
22 Feb 2020added 'Member' type
18 Feb 2020Delaware College, Graduates129
18 Feb 2020Yale Graduate Directory of the Medical Department2542
17 Feb 2020Homoeopathic Medical College of PA and Hahnemann Medical College1,57517
16 Feb 2020Alumni Directory of Earlham College1351
16 Feb 2020History of the University of North Carolina71
15 Feb 2020Iowa State Teachers College Alumni8802
15 Feb 2020added 'Scientists' type
14 Feb 2020State Teachers College. Clarion PA64
14 Feb 2020State Normal School, Athens GA103