Facebook

List of Railroad Employees

With their years and location of service

About this page: This list compiles occupation and service lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. More are always being added. More >>

List of Railroad Employees; State: PA; County: Philadelphia Co
FirstLastServiceStateCountyPlaceCompanyRoleSrc
M. O. 1893PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaChicago and Northwestern Railwayagent
J. P. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaHuntington and Broad Top Railroadtreasurer and secretary
John H. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaNorth Pennsylvania Railroadroad master
W. C. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaLehigh Valley RailroadTreasurer
William Charles 1893PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia and Reading Railroadasst purchasing agent
John F. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaSalt Lake and Ogden RailwayVP
A. J. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaCamden and Atlantic Railroaddirector
W. P. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaEddystone and Delaware River RailroadManager & Purchasing Agent
William Chambers De 1881-1893PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaNorfolk and Western Railwayasst to president, purchasing agent
William Chambers De 1881-1893PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaShenandoah Valley Railroadasst to president
A. J. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaDry Fork RailroadVP
John 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia and Reading Railroaddirector
John 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaMahanoy and Broad Mountain Railroaddirector
John 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaReading and Columbia Railroaddirector
R. L. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaTuckerton RailroadAttorney
Richard 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaTuckerton RailroadPresident & Manager
Richard 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaTuckerton RailroadTreasurer
Taber 1880-1893PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPennsylvania Railroadtreasurer
George F. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaAtlantic City RailroadPresident
George F. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaGettysburg and Harrisburg RailwayPresident
George F. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia and Reading RailroadPresident
B. H. 1892-1893PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaLehigh Valley Railroadfreight agent
B. H. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia and Reading RailroadFreight Agent
David G. 1893PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaLehigh Valley Railroadasst secretary
John 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaWinifrede RailroadAuditor
John B. 1876PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPennsylvania Railroadclerk in office
Thomas E. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaWinifrede RailroadPresident
Michael V. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaHarrisburg, Portsmouth, Mount Joy and Lancaster Railroadpresident
H. F. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaMuscatine North and South RailroadVP
George M. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPennsylvania RailroadManager of Empire Line
Howard J. 1873-1886PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaNew York, Lake Erie and Western Railroadtraveling passenger agent
Francis La 1879-1882PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPennsylvania Railroadbill clerk
Samuel J. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaCamden and Amboy Railroadsecretary
Charles A. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, Newtown and New York RailroadSupt
Charles A. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaStony Creek RailroadSupt
W. D. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaCamden and Atlantic Railroaddirector
Robert Chambers 1890-1893PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaCentral Railroad of Pennsylvaniasecretary, treasurer
G. E. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaDelaware Railroadpurchasing agent
Luther S. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaBaltimore and Sparrows Point RailroadPresident
William F. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaMauch Chunk and Switch Back RailroadVP
Edward C. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaNorthern Central Railwaydirector
Henry I. 1856PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaCumberland Valley Railroaddirector
John F. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaLittle Schuylkill Navigation Railroad Companypresident
Williard Thomas 1872-1875PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia and Reading Railroadasst claim agent
W. J. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaConnecting Terminal RailroadAuditor
Maximilian Ferdinand 1892-1893PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia and Reading Railroadsupt Main Line division
A. E. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaEast Pennsylvania Railroaddirector
A. E. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia and Reading Railroaddirector
A. E. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaMahanoy and Broad Mountain Railroaddirector
A. E. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaSchuylkill and Susquehanna Railroaddirector
A. E. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaReading and Columbia Railroaddirector
D. M., Jr 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia and Erie Railroadticket agent
George Washington 1882-1893PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPennsylvania Railroadasst passenger agent
Peter 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaCaldwell and Northern RailroadVP
Samuel 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia and Reading Railroadtreasurer
Samuel 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaSchuylkill and Susquehanna Railroadtreasurer
Samuel 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaLebanon Valley Railroadtreasurer
Vincent L. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia and Trenton Railroadpresident
Samuel 1856PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaNorthwestern Pennsylvania Railroaddirector
George E. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, Wilmington and Baltimore Railroadauditor
Charles C. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaMahanoy and Broad Mountain Railroadtreasurer and secretary
John W. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaCentral New England RailwayPresident
E. F. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, Wilmington and Baltimore RailroadSupt
W. H. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPennsylvania RailroadChief Engineer
William H. 1871-1893PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPennsylvania Railroadsupt, engineer, chief engineer
John G. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaCamden and Atlantic Railroadticket agent
Logan M. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaGlade Creek and Raleigh RailroadManager
J. M. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaHunters Run and Slate Belt RailroadSecretary & Treasurer
R. B. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia and Reading Railroaddirector
R. B. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaMahanoy and Broad Mountain Railroaddirector
R. B. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaSchuylkill and Susquehanna Railroaddirector
Robert B. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaEast Pennsylvania Railroaddirector
Robert B. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaReading and Columbia Railroaddirector
George 1856PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaCumberland Valley Railroaddirector
J. D. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia and Reading RailroadSolicitor
James D. 1886-1893PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia and Reading RailroadCounsel, Solicitor
St George Tucker 1856PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia and Reading Railroadattorney
Samuel T. 1856PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaNorthwestern Pennsylvania Railroaddirector
Samuel T. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPittsburgh, Columbus and Cincinnati Railroaddirector
S. W. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaBarclay Railroaddirector
I. M. 1856PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, Wilmington and Baltimore Railroadticket agent
William Jr 1873-1875PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPennsylvania Railroadtonnage clerk freight receipts dept
William Jr 1884-1893PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaNew York, Philadelphia and Norfolk Railroadauditor
H. C. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaNew York, Philadelphia and Norfolk RailroadAuditor
Benjamin W. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPennsylvania RailroadReal Est. Agent
Thomas L. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaCarolina Northern RailwaySecretary & Treasurer
A. O. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaBerkeley RailroadSecretary
A. J. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPennsylvania Lines West of Pittsburgh NorthwestPresident
A. J. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPennsylvania Lines West of Pittsburgh SouthwestPresident
Alexander J. 1899-1906PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPennsylvania RailroadPresident
Alexander J. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaNorthern Central RailwayPresident
Alexander J. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaWest Jersey and Seashore RailroadPresident
Alexander J. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, Wilmington and Baltimore RailroadPresident
Alexander Johnston 1885-1893PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaNew York, Philadelphia and Norfolk Railroadpresident
J. G. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaNew York, Philadelphia and Norfolk RailroadTreasurer
R. K. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaNew York, Philadelphia and Norfolk RailroadAsst to Pres
L. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaLehigh Valley Railroadtreasurer and secretary
H. C. 1878-1881PAPhiladelphia CoWest PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, Wilmington and Baltimore Railroadagent
Charles A. 1890-1893PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaNorthern Central Railwayfreight agent
Samuel J. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaHuntington and Broad Top Railroaddirector
W. A. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaAtlantic City RailroadTreasurer
W. A. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaGettysburg and Harrisburg RailwayTreasurer
W. A. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPerkiomen RailroadTreasurer
W. A. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, Newtown and New York RailroadTreasurer
W. A. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaStony Creek RailroadTreasurer
W. A. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia and Reading RailroadTreasurer
William Augustus 1893PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia and Reading Railroadtreasurer
J. Raymond 1893PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaBarclay Railroadpresident
John S. 1893PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia and Reading Railroaddivision master mechanic
Ellis 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaNorth Pennsylvania Railroadfreight and ticket agent
Coffin 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaChester Valley Railroaddirector
Coffin 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaCatawissa Railroaddirector
George H. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaTioga Railroadtreasurer and secretary
George H. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaHuntingdon and Broad Top Mountain RailroadPresident
William W. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaTioga Railroaddirector
John J. 1890-1893PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaCharleston, Cincinnati and Chicago Railroadcomptroller
Stephen 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaCamden and Atlantic Railroaddirector
Stephen 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia and Reading Railroaddirector
Stephen 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaMahanoy and Broad Mountain Railroaddirector
Franklin A. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaNorth Pennsylvania Railroadpresident
H. P. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPennsylvania RailroadAsst Treasurer
Harry 1856PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaNorth Pennsylvania Railroaddirector
Francis R. 1856PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaSunbury and Erie Railroaddirector
John 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia and Baltimore Central Railroadasst supt
Albert J. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPennsylvania RailroadAsst Secretary
James S. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaCatawissa Railroaddirector
James S. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaMauch Chunk and Switch Back Railroadpresident
George F. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaBeaver Dam RailroadPresident
George F. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaVirginia-Carolina RailwayVP
Benjamin P. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPennsylvania RailroadCashier
James H. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaMine Hill and Schuylkill Haven Railroadauditor
John C. 1856PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaSunbury and Erie Railroaddirector
William James 1888-1890PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPennsylvania Railroadoverseeing and passing bills
William 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaHuntington and Broad Top Railroaddirector
John J. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia Belt Line RailroadSecretary
C. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaChester Valley Railroaddirector
G. A. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaDelaware Railroadticket agent
George A. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, Wilmington and Baltimore Railroadticket agent
Edward C. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaTioga Railroaddirector
S. D. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaWest Chester and Philadelphia Railroadmaster of car repairs
Samuel 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia and Baltimore Central Railroadmaster of car repairs
S. P. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoWest PhiladelphiaPennsylvania Railroadsupt Philadelphia division
Moredecai L. 1856PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaSunbury and Erie Railroaddirector
O. J. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaNew York, Philadelphia and Norfolk RailroadSecretary
O. J. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaNorfolk and Portsmouth Belt Line RailroadSecretary & Auditor
Samuel G. 1892-1893PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaWestern New York and Pennsylvania Railroadpresident
Evans R. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaBrockville, Westport and Sault Ste Marie RailwayPresident
S. E. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaBaltimore, Chesapeake and Atlantic RailwayAsst Treasurer
George D. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPennsylvania RailroadAsst Freight Agent
J. P. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaHuntingdon and Broad Top Mountain RailroadSecretary & Treasurer
Joseph I. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaNorfolk and Western RailwaySolicitor
A. E. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, Germantown and Norristown Railroadtreasurer and secretary
A. E., Jr 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, Germantown and Norristown Railroadfreight agent
E. V. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaAlgoma Central and Hudson Bay RailwayVP
W. P. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaAlgoma Central and Hudson Bay RailwaySecretary & Asst Treasurer
R. H. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaBellefonte and Snow Shoe Railroadpresident
Robert W. 1874-1893PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPennsylvania Railroadcomptroller
Robert W. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPennsylvania RailroadComptroller
Henry Sturgis 1892-1893PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia and Reading Railroadasst to presiaent
F. G. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaRoaring Creek and Charleston RailroadSecretary & Asst Treasurer
Thomas, Jr. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaCatasauqua and Fogelsville Railroaddirector
Charles G. 1885-1893PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaNorfolk and Western RailwayVP
Charles G. 1893-1893PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia and Reading RailroadVP
H. L. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaCarolina Northern RailwayVP
Hugh B. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPennsylvania RailroadSupt Ins. Dept
T. N. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPennsylvania Lines West of Pittsburgh NorthwestChief of Motive Power
Theo. N. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPennsylvania RailroadChief of Motive Power
Theo. N. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPennsylvania Lines West of Pittsburgh SouthwestChief of Motive Power
Theodore N. 1893PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPennsylvania Railroadchief of Motive Power
Frederick 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaBurlington County Railroaddirector
Gustavus 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaHuntington and Broad Top Railroaddirector
John Randolph Jr 1880-1893PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPennsylvania Railroaddivision ticket agent
Thomas 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaBeaver Creek RailroadPresident
Peter 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia and Baltimore Central Railroadmaster of machinery
Peter 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaWest Chester and Philadelphia Railroadmaster of machinery
John 1856PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaWest Chester, Media and Philadelphia Railroaddirector
John R. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaLehigh Valley RailroadSecretary
A. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, Wilmington and Baltimore RailroadPrin. Asst Engineer
S. M. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaSchuylkill and Susquehanna Railroaddirector
Samuel M. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia and Baltimore Central Railroadpresident
Henry J. 1881-1893PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPennsylvania Railroadticket agent and division ticket agent
Frank J. 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaConnecting Terminal RailroadPresident
Thomas D. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia and Erie Railroadtreasurer
Asa J. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia and Trenton Railroaddirector
Thomas 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaRoaring Creek and Charleston RailroadManager
Azel 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaGlade Creek and Raleigh RailroadPresident
Albert 1890-1893PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia and Reading Railroadpurchasing agent
A. H. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaNorth Pennsylvania Railroadmaster of transportation
Frederick 1856PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaSunbury and Erie Railroaddirector
G. C. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoWest PhiladelphiaPennsylvania Railroadagent
Robert 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaBellefonte Central RailroadPresident & Purchasing Agent
Stewart 1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaWest Virginia Northern RailroadTreasurer & Auditor
Malbro 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaSeaboard and Roanoke Railroaddirector
Walter 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaCamden and Amboy Railroadfreight agent
William S. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia and Trenton Railroaddirector
John B. 1887-1893PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaLehigh Valley RailroadVP
William H. 1856PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaLehigh Valley Railroaddirector
William H. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaCamden and Amboy Railroadagent
Alexander G. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaHazleton Railroadtreasurer and secretary
Henry L. 1866PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaTioga Railroaddirector

Want to help, or have a list to submit? Email genealogy@gurganus.org

See also  • USA • Canada • United Kingdom • World

Waiting
Most Recent Entries
14RailroadsPA, , Philadelphia and Reading Railroad
10RailroadsPA, Adams Co, Abbottstown, Gettysburg Railroad
401RailroadsPA, Allegheny Co, Allegheny, Pennsylvania Lines West of Pittsburgh Northwest
1RailroadsPA, Armstrong Co, Yatesboro, Rural Valley Railroad
9RailroadsPA, Beaver Co, Beaver, Cleveland and Pittsburgh Railroad
4RailroadsPA, Bedford Co, Saxton, Huntingdon and Broad Top Mountain Railroad
42RailroadsPA, Berks Co, Hamburg, Northern Central Railway
53RailroadsPA, Blair Co, Altoona, Altoona and Beech Creek Railroad
11RailroadsPA, Bradford Co, Athens, Elmira, Cortland and Northern Railroad
4RailroadsPA, Bucks Co, Quakertown, Quakertown and Eastern Railroad
16RailroadsPA, Butler Co, Allegheny, Pennsylvania Railroad
8RailroadsPA, Cambria Co, Johnstown, Johnstown and Stony Creek Railroad
7RailroadsPA, Cameron Co, Emporium, Emporium and Rich Valley Railroad
20RailroadsPA, Carbon Co, Mauch Chunk, Central Railroad of New Jersey
15RailroadsPA, Centre Co, Bellefonte, Bellefonte Central Railroad
19RailroadsPA, Chester Co, West Chester, Media and Philadelphia Railroad
2RailroadsPA, Clarion Co, East Brady, Brookville Railway
7RailroadsPA, Clearfield Co, Clearfield, Clearfield Southern Railroad
15RailroadsPA, Clinton Co, Gleasonton, North Bend and Kettle Creek Railroad
10RailroadsPA, Columbia Co, Bloomsburg, Bloomsburg and Sullivan Railroad
29RailroadsPA, Crawford Co, Meadville, Erie Railroad
14RailroadsPA, Cumberland Co, Carlisle, Gettysburg and Harrisburg Railway
22RailroadsPA, Dauphin Co, Dauphin, Philadelphia and Reading Railroad
8RailroadsPA, Delaware Co, West Chester, Media and Philadelphia Railroad
13RailroadsPA, Elk Co, Glen Hazel, Retner and Kay Fork Railroad
33RailroadsPA, Erie Co, Corry, Atlantic and Great Western Railroad
20RailroadsPA, Fayette Co, Pittsburgh and Connellsville Railroad
5RailroadsPA, Forest Co, Endeavor, Hickory Valley Railroad
15RailroadsPA, Franklin Co, Chambersburg, Cumberland Valley Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Greene Co, Waynesburg, Waynesburgh and Washington Railroad
12RailroadsPA, Huntingdon Co, Blairs Mills, Tuscarora Valley Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Indiana Co, Blairsville, Northwestern Pennsylvania Railroad
5RailroadsPA, Jefferson Co, Brookville, Brookville Railway
7RailroadsPA, Juniata Co, East Waterford, Tuscarora Valley Railroad
66RailroadsPA, Lackawanna Co, Carbondale, Delaware and Hudson Railway
19RailroadsPA, Lancaster Co, Columbia, Bachman Valley Railroad of Maryland
9RailroadsPA, Lawrence Co, Lawrence Junction, Erie and Pittsburgh Railroad
24RailroadsPA, Lebanon Co, Cornwall, Cornwall Railroad
24RailroadsPA, Lehigh Co, Allentown, Ironton Railroad
35RailroadsPA, Luzerne Co, Ashley, Central Railroad of New Jersey
71RailroadsPA, Lycoming Co, Cammal, Cammal and Black Forest Railway
34RailroadsPA, McKean Co, Bradford, Bradford and Western Pennsylvania Railroad
24RailroadsPA, Mercer Co, Greenville, Bessemer and Lake Erie Railroad
10RailroadsPA, Mifflin Co, Belleville, Kishacoquillas Valley Railroad
6RailroadsPA, Monroe Co, East Stroudsburg, Delaware Valley Railroad
11RailroadsPA, Montgomery Co, Green Lane, Perkiomen Railroad
43RailroadsPA, Northampton Co, Bangor, Delaware Valley Railroad
15RailroadsPA, Northumberland Co, Milton, Lewisburg and Buffalo Valley Railway
16RailroadsPA, Perry Co, Landisburg, Perry County Railroad
618RailroadsPA, Philadelphia Co, Germantown, Chester Valley Railroad
19RailroadsPA, Potter Co, Austin, Sinnemahoning Valley Railroad
18RailroadsPA, Schuylkill Co, Delano, Lehigh and Mahanoy Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Somerset Co, Ursina, Ursina and North Fork Railway
9RailroadsPA, Susquehanna Co, Susquehanna, Erie Railroad
2RailroadsPA, Tioga Co, Leetonia, Leetonia Railway
2RailroadsPA, Union Co, Lewisburg, Lewisburg and Buffalo Valley Railway
6RailroadsPA, Venango Co, Allegheny Valley Railroad
13RailroadsPA, Warren Co, Dewdrop, Kinzua and Tiona Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Wayne Co, Galilee, Pittsburgh, Marion and Chicago Railway
17RailroadsPA, Westmoreland Co, Greensburg, Pennsylvania Railroad
109RailroadsPA, Wyoming Co, Columbia and Octoraro Railroad
28RailroadsPA, York Co, Hanover, Western Maryland Railroad
Waiting

Do you have a minister in your tree, but don't know when and where he served? Do you have a church in your research, and want to know who served there? Or likewise for many other positions? This is the best place to answer those questions, compiling lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. A few features:

More are always being added. Major new additions below. See full list of what's new

StartedDescriptionCountLast 20 Days
27 Aug 2020Baptist History445
12 Aug 2020History of Upshur Co WV422
10 Aug 2020History of Barbour Co WV623
09 Aug 2020History of Lehigh County, Pennsylvania298
08 Aug 2020Biographical Directory of the American Congress, 1774-194911,4551
29 May 2020Ashcrofts Railway Directory for 18663,532
19 May 2020United States railroad directory, for 18565,561
17 May 2020https://archive.org/details/historyofillinoi00rail76
05 May 2020Register of the Officers and Alumni, Purdue University1,512
03 May 2020Officials of the Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway501
30 Apr 2020Biographical directory of the railway officials of America8,394
29 Apr 2020Poor's Manual of Railroads, 19027,796
27 Apr 2020added 'Railroad' type
23 Apr 2020Register and Directory of Physicians of California, 19033,319
22 Apr 2020Alumni Catalogue, University of Kansas, 1905, 081,120
21 Apr 2020Georgetown Directory 1874248
17 Apr 2020Medical Directory of NY, NJ, CT, 190714,257
15 Apr 2020Johns Hopkins Directory 1876-19263,7262
12 Apr 2020Trinity College (Duke), 1916692
11 Apr 2020Boyd's directory of the District of Columbia, 1894706
10 Apr 2020Eastern Illinois University, Alumni Register, 1914433
09 Apr 2020Cornell College Register and Alumni Record, 1913532
07 Apr 2020Register of the State Department, 19162,229
05 Apr 2020DC City Directory, 1843379
05 Apr 2020American Art Annual, 1916454
02 Apr 2020Who's Who in the Nation's Capital4,874
28 Mar 2020Polks Medical Register of North America1,562
26 Mar 2020Directory of trained nurses, 18951,763
25 Mar 2020Georgetown university in the District of Columbia, 1789-1907187
25 Mar 2020Georgetown University Alumni Directory 1789-19122,108
24 Mar 2020Physicians, Dentists, Druggists of MD, DC, VA2,246
23 Mar 2020added 'Dentist' type
22 Mar 2020Physicians, Dentists, Druggists Directory of New England6,5402
20 Mar 2020American Physician and Surgeon Blue Book, 19192,277
19 Mar 2020Directory of Administrators and Teachers in Kansas941
19 Mar 2020Naturalists Directory, 1869613
17 Mar 2020Naturalists Directory, 18982,710
15 Mar 2020State Normal School for Women, Farmville, Va, 1916455
15 Mar 2020State Normal and Training School, Potsdam 1869-1894730
14 Mar 2020Iowa State Normal School Alumni 1909674
12 Mar 2020Directory of graduates, State Normal School, Milwaukee, WI1,720
11 Mar 2020Teachers and School Officers Directory for Ohio6,0081
10 Mar 2020United States Art Directory and Yearbook, 1882812
08 Mar 2020Musical Blue Book of America, 19154,520
06 Mar 2020Midwest Musicians and Allied Artist Directory1,927
06 Mar 2020added 'Musicians' type
03 Mar 2020University of Illinois Technological and Graduate Alumni2,286
03 Mar 2020added 'Pharmacists' type
02 Mar 2020Who's Who in South Carolina619
01 Mar 2020The North Carolina Teacher 1884-1885198
01 Mar 2020The North Carolina Teacher 1886-1887113
29 Feb 2020Alumni History of the University of North Carolina2,366
26 Feb 2020Catalogue of the officers and alumni of Washington and Lee University353
25 Feb 2020Baylor University, Alumni Directory, 1854-1914216
24 Feb 2020Milton College Alumni Directory78
22 Feb 2020American Men [and Women] of Science; a Biographical Directory12,349
22 Feb 2020added 'Member' type
18 Feb 2020Delaware College, Graduates132
18 Feb 2020Yale Graduate Directory of the Medical Department254
17 Feb 2020Homoeopathic Medical College of PA and Hahnemann Medical College1,576