Facebook

List of Railroad Employees

With their years and location of service

About this page: This list compiles occupation and service lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. More are always being added. More >>

List of Railroad Employees; State: NY; County: New York Co
FirstLastServiceStateCountyPlaceCompanyRoleSrc
Henry C. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityWilliamsport and North Branch RailroadSecretary & Treasurer
John 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityPanama RailwayAuditor
Stephen H. 1856NYNew York CoNew York CityMilwaukee and Mississippi Railroaddirector
Calvin H. 1849NYNew York CoNew York CityNew York and Erie Railroadclerk and student in office of chief engineer
Calvin H. 1888-1892NYNew York CoNew York CityWestern New York and Pennsylvania Railroadpresident
R. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityPanama RailwayInspector Engineer
Alfred 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityPanama RailwayPurchasing Agent
Andrew Jr 1890-1893NYNew York CoNew York CityMexican National Railroadsecretary and purchasing agent
J. C. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityNew York, Ontario and Western RailwayFreight & Passenger Agent
James Cassidy 1881-1893NYNew York CoNew York CityNew York, Ontario and Western Railwayfreight and passenger agent
W. W. 1888NYNew York CoNew York CityNew York Central and Hudson River Railroadasst auditor, disbursements
James M. 1878-1893NYNew York CoNew York CityToledo, Ann Arbor and North Michigan Railwaypresident
James M. Jr 1893NYNew York CoNew York CityToledo, Ann Arbor and North Michigan RailwayVP
O. D. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityWabash RailroadChairman of Board
William W. 1893NYNew York CoNew York CityDelaware, Lackawanna and Western Railroadconnected with the passenger dept
H. D. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityPeace River Phosphate Mining CompanyVP & Treasurer
Charles 1893NYNew York CoNew York CityGalveston, Harrisburg and San Antonio Railwayasst secretary and asst treasurer
Samuel Denison 1893NYNew York CoNew York CityNew York, Providence and Boston Railroadpresident
William Robinson 1891-1893NYNew York CoNew York CityCentral Vermont Railwaysouthern passenger agent
William Robinson 1892-1893NYNew York CoNew York CityNew York and Northern Railwaytraveling passenger agent
Wallace P. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityMcKeesport Terminal RailroadVP
D. H. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityTennessee Coal, Iron and Railroad CompanyPresident
George F. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityCentral Railroad of New JerseyPresident
George M. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityKnoxville and Bristol RailwaySecretary
George F. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityNew York and Long Branch RailroadPresident
H. P. 1887-1893NYNew York CoNew York CityCentral Railroad of New Jerseypassenger agent
W. D. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityOtis RailwayVP
George H. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityEvansville and Terre Haute RailroadVP
W. B. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityErie RailroadAsst Treasurer
W. A. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityCarolina and North Western RailwayPresident
J. Atwater 1880-1893NYNew York CoNew York CityNorthern Pacific Railroadauditor
S. L. M. 1856NYNew York CoNew York CityOhio and Mississippi RailroadVP
Thomas 1856NYNew York CoNew York CityMichigan Southern and Northern Indiana Railroaddirector
C. M. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityCentral Railroad of New JerseyPassenger Agent
Joseph 1856NYNew York CoNew York CityHartford and New Haven Railroaddirector
Francis La 1886-1893NYNew York CoNew York CityWest Shore Railroadchief clerk to traffic manager
H. I. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityPanama RailwayTerm. Supt S.S. Line
George Strong 1890NYNew York CoNew York CityNorthern Pacific Railroadtreasurer
Robert 1856NYNew York CoNew York CityNorwich and Worcester Railroaddirector
Robert 1856NYNew York CoNew York CityGreenville and Miami Railroaddirector
Aaron H. 1856NYNew York CoNew York CityGalveston, Houston and Henderson Railroaddirector
W. H. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityFlorida East Coast RailwayTreasurer & Pnr. Agent
Chester 1856NYNew York CoNew York CityLogansport and Northern Indiana Railroaddirector
L. T., Jr. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityTennessee Coal, Iron and Railroad CompanySecretary & Treasurer
J. G. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityChestnut Ridge RailwayVP & Manager
August 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityLouisville and Nashville RailroadChairman Board of Directors
James H. 1893NYNew York CoNew York CitySt Joseph and Grand Island RailroadChairman of Trustees
C. G. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityDansville and Mount Morris RailroadCounsel
H. B. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityInternational and Great Northern RailroadAsst Secretary & Asst Treasurer
George W. 1890-1893NYNew York CoNew York CityCharleston, Cincinnati and Chicago RailroadVP
Norman Seymour 1880NYNew York CoNew York CityOregon Pacific Railroaddirector and asst secretary
Walter G. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityLehigh Valley RailroadChief Engineer
T. G. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityPhiladelphia and Brigantine RailroadVP
Philip 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityCananea Consolidated Copper Company RailwayTreasurer
W. G. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityCentral Railroad of New JerseyManager
Albert B. 1885-1886NYNew York CoNew York CityPennsylvania Railroadcharge of east bound freight record
D. W. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityErie RailroadAuditor Disbursements
John R. 1856NYNew York CoNew York CitySackets Harbor and Saratoga Railroaddirector
E. F. 1856NYNew York CoNew York CityGreen Bay, Milwaukee and Chicago Railroaddirector
John I. 1856NYNew York CoNew York CityDelaware, Lackawanna and Western Railroaddirector
G. F. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityGreenwich and Johnsonville RailwayVP
M. P. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityErie RailroadAuditor
F. L. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityErie RailroadSupt Teleg
C. A. 1892NYNew York CoNew York CityPhiladelphia and Reading Railroadasst to Eastern freight agent
F. L. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityTexas Short Line RailroadPresident
William J. 1866-1883NYNew York CoNew York CityPennsylvania Railroadoffice boy, contracting agent
William J. 1893NYNew York CoNew York CityChicago and Alton RailwayEastern freight agent
G. T. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityChicago, Rock Island and Pacific RailwayAsst Secretary & Asst Treasurer
George Towar 1893NYNew York CoNew York CityChicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railwayasst treasurer and asst secretary
Frank S. 1886-1893NYNew York CoNew York CityChicago, Milwaukee and St Paul RailwayVP
Azariah 1856NYNew York CoNew York CityToledo and Illinois Railroaddirector
Azariah 1856NYNew York CoNew York CityLake Erie, Wabash and St Louis Railroaddirector
James 1856NYNew York CoNew York CityHudson River Railroaddirector
Simon 1893NYNew York CoNew York CityNew York, Susquehanna and Western Railroadpresident
M. M. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityManhattan RailwaySupply Agent
David 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityChicago and Erie RailroadSecretary
Allan 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityNew York Central and Hudson River RailroadPurchasing Agent
G. J. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityUrsina and North Fork RailwayTreasurer
H. B. 1856NYNew York CoNew York CityLogansport and Northern Indiana RailroadVP
H. S. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityUnion Pacific RailroadAsst Comptroller
H. J. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityKnoxville and Bristol RailwayPresident
Ralph 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityUnadilla Valley RailwayVP
F. W. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityNew York Central and Hudson River RailroadAsst Spt. Rolling Stock
Thomas J. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityChihuahua and Pacific RailwaySecretary
Harry 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityColorado Midland RailwaySecretary
Seabury 1856NYNew York CoNew York CityChicago, Alton and St Louis Railroadpresident
Calvin Stewart 1881-1893NYNew York CoNew York CityEast Tennessee Virginia and Georgia RailwayVP
Calvin Stewart 1887-1893NYNew York CoNew York CityDuluth, South Shore and Atlantic RailwayVP
H. N. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityLake Champlain and Moriah RailroadSecretary
H. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityColorado and Southern RailwaySecretary & Treasurer
Harry 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityFort Worth and Denver City RailroadAsst Secretary
Harry 1902NYNew York CoNew York CitySt Joseph and Grand Island RailwayAsst Treasurer
Francis G. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityGeorgetown and Western RailroadVP
George J. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityStaten Island RailwayAuditor
J. Stanley 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityUnion Pacific RailroadAsst Secretary
John Crosby 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityNewburgh, Dutchess, and ConnecticutPresident
W. C. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityLake Erie and Western RailroadVP
W. C. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityNew York Central and Hudson River RailroadVP & Manager
Wallston H. 1889-1893NYNew York CoNew York CityCincinnati, Jackson and Mackinaw Railwaypresident
William C. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityIndiana, Illinois and Iowa RailroadVP
George F. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityErie RailroadSolicitor
James 1888NYNew York CoNew York CityNew York Central and Hudson River Railroadmaster mechanic
William 1880-1893NYNew York CoNew York CityNew York Central and Hudson River Railroadsupt motive power and rolling stock
C. W. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityErie RailroadChief Engineer
James 1881-1893NYNew York CoNew York CityNew York, Lake Erie and Western Railroadeastern passenger agent
Henry 1902NYNew York CoNew York CitySt Joseph and Grand Island RailwayVP & Treasurer
Henry 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityToledo, St Louis and Western RailroadVP
William L. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CitySt Joseph and Grand Island RailwayPresident
William L. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityWisconsin Central RailwayChairman of Board
William 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityNational Railroad Company of MexicoSecretary
H. S. 1893NYNew York CoNew York CityNew York, Lake Erie and Western Railroadasst freight agent
J. M. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityManhattan RailwayAsst Treasurer
C. J. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityBrunswick and Birmingham RailroadTreasurer
C. 1856NYNew York CoNew York CityCleveland and Toledo Railroaddirector
Charles 1856NYNew York CoNew York CityChicago, St Anthony and Fond Du Lac Railroadtreasurer
Charles 1856NYNew York CoNew York CityMichigan Southern and Northern Indiana Railroaddirector
Frank S. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityJamestown and Chautauqua RailwaySecretary
Henry B. 1892-1893NYNew York CoNew York CitySavannah, Americus and Montgomery Railwayeastern agent
John 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityPittsburgh, Shawmut and Northern RailroadPresident & Manager
John L. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityLouisville and Nashville RailroadAttorney
J. J. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityKanona and Prattsburgh RailwaySecretary
B. D. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityDelaware, Lackawanna and Western RailroadVP
A. H. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityArkansas and Louisiana RailwayTreasurer
A. H. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityArkansas Midland RailroadTreasurer
A. H. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityMissouri Pacific RailwaySecretary & Treasurer
A. H. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityMississippi River, Hamburg and Western RailwayTreasurer
A. H. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityMissouri Central Branch RailwaySecretary & Treasurer
S. R. 1887-1893NYNew York CoNew York CityToledo, St Louis and Kansas City Railroadpresident
C. E. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityGlenfield and Western RailroadVP
E. T. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityErie RailroadPurchasing Agent
Edward P. 1890-1893NYNew York CoNew York CityChicago and Erie Railroadasst auditor
H. W. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityPacific Coast Railway CompanyChairman Board of Directors
James S. 1890-1893NYNew York CoNew York CityNew York Central and Hudson River Railroadagent passenger dept
John 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityBirmingham and Atlantic RailroadSecretary & Treasurer
W. F. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityEvansville and Terre Haute RailroadChairman Board of Directors
T. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityAlton Terminal RailwayVP
J. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityNorfolk and Southern RailroadPresident
John 1893NYNew York CoNew York CityBeech Creek Railroadcomptroller
John 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityNew York Central and Hudson River RailroadComptroller
John 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityNorfolk and Portsmouth Belt Line RailroadVP
E. V. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityMonte Cristo RailwayAsst Secretary
A. P. H. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityStaten Island Rapid Transit RailroadAuditor & Traf
Patrick Henry 1893NYNew York CoNew York CityStaten Island Rapid Transit Railroadauditor
H. B. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityErie RailroadEast. Freight Traffic Manager
Harry B. 1893NYNew York CoNew York CityNew York, Lake Erie and Western Railroadfreight agent
Arthur D. 1886-1893NYNew York CoNew York CityNew York, Lackawanna and Western Railroadasst secretary
Arthur D. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityDelaware, Lackawanna and Western RailroadAsst Treasurer
Fred Frelinghuysen 1864-1893NYNew York CoNew York CityDelaware, Lackawanna and Western Railroadclerk, secretary, auditor
Frederick F. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityDelaware, Lackawanna and Western RailroadSecretary & Treasurer
Chester W. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityCentral New England RailwayVP
George 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityFindlay, Fort Wayne and Western RailwayPresident
William 1856NYNew York CoNew York CitySackets Harbor and Saratoga Railroaddirector
John M. 1869-1870NYNew York CoNew York CityErie Railroadclerk in auditor office
J. E. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityNew York, Ontario and Western RailwayManager
James Edmund 1886-1893NYNew York CoNew York CityNew York, Ontario and Western Railwaymanager
G. H. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityDuluth, South Shore and Atlantic RailwaySecretary & Asst Treasurer
C. W. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityUnited Verde and Pacific RailwaySecretary
F. A. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityErie RailroadAuditor of Traffic
Horace P. 1882-1893NYNew York CoNew York CityRichmond and Danville Railroadeastern passenger agent
W. A. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityUnited Verde and Pacific RailwayPresident
Charles Cameron 1893NYNew York CoNew York CityNew York Central and Hudson River RailroadFirst VP
G. G. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityErie RailroadAsst to Pres
George G. 1891-1893NYNew York CoNew York CityChicago and Erie Railroadtraffic manager
Darwin F. 1881NYNew York CoNew York CityPennsylvania Railroadfreight office
Charles L. 1893NYNew York CoNew York CityNorthern Pacific Railroaddirector
W. W. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityNew Orange Four Junction RailroadPresident & Manager
C. P. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityLehigh Valley RailroadPurchasing Agent
E. K. 1856NYNew York CoNew York CityLake Superior and Southeast Railroaddirector
John R. 1876-1893NYNew York CoNew York CityNew York Central and Hudson River Railroaddivision freight agent New York division
Lucien D. 1856NYNew York CoNew York CitySackets Harbor and Saratoga Railroaddirector
H. P. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityBrunswick and Birmingham RailroadSecretary
J. L. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityCentral Railroad of New JerseyAttorney
George D. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityMexican mineral RailwayPresident
D. W. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityErie RailroadPassenger Agent
R. S. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityPeace River Phosphate Mining CompanySecretary & Asst Treasurer
W. D. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityChicago and Alton RailwayVP
W. D. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CitySan Antonio and Aransas Pass RailwayPresident
W. D. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityOregon Short Line RailroadVP
William D. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityUnion Pacific RailroadVP
Allyn 1886-1893NYNew York CoNew York CityNew York, Chicago and St Louis Railroadsecretary, treasurer
Allyn 1891-1893NYNew York CoNew York CityBeech Creek Railroadsecretary
C. F. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityCincinnati Northern RailroadTreasurer
C. F. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityLake Erie and Western RailroadVP, Secretary & Treasurer
C. F. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityMichigan Central RailroadTreasurer
C. F. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityToronto, Hamilton and Buffalo RailwaySecretary & Treasurer
Charles F. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityCleveland, Cincinnati, Chicago and St Louis RailwayTreasurer
Charles P. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityNew York, Chicago and St Louis RailroadSecretary & Treasurer
M. T. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CitySt Louis and Hannibal RailwaySecretary & Treasurer
Mark T. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityGreen Bay and Western RailroadSecretary & Treasurer
Mark T. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityKewaunee, Green Bay and Western RailroadSecretary & Treasurer
Mark T. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityPere Marquette RailroadVP
Charles P. 1880-1893NYNew York CoNew York CityBaltimore and Ohio RailroadEastern passenger agent
H. B. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityErie RailroadCoal. Freight & Fuel Agent
F. H. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityNew York, New Haven and Hartford RailroadSupt D. R. & S. Cars
W. F. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityMorenci Southern RailwayAuditor
F. V. S. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityChicago and Alton RailwayTreasurer
F. V. S. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityKansas City Southern RailwayTreasurer
F. V. S. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityLeavenworth, Kansas and Western RailwayTreasurer
F. V. S. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityOregon Railroad and Navigation CompanyTreasurer
Frederic V. S. 1902NYNew York CoNew York CityUnion Pacific RailroadTreasurer
Updated: 29 May 2020

Want to help, or have a list to submit? Email genealogy@gurganus.org

See also  • USA • Canada • United Kingdom • World

Waiting
Most Recent Entries
186RailroadsNY, , Albany and Susquehanna Railroad
60RailroadsNY, Albany Co, Green Island, Delaware and Hudson Railway
9RailroadsNY, Allegany Co, Angelica, Pittsburgh, Shawmut and Northern Railroad
6RailroadsNY, Bronx Co, Mott Haven, New York Central and Hudson River Railroad
7RailroadsNY, Broome Co, Binghamton, Slate Run Railroad
10RailroadsNY, Cattaraugus Co, Portville, Hickory Valley Railroad
11RailroadsNY, Cayuga Co, Auburn, Lehigh Valley Railroad
27RailroadsNY, Chautauqua Co, Westfield, Jamestown and Chautauqua Railway
9RailroadsNY, Chemung Co, Elmira, New Orange Four Junction Railroad
4RailroadsNY, Chenango Co, New Berlin, Unadilla Valley Railway
16RailroadsNY, Clinton Co, Lyon Mountain, Chateaugay Railroad
6RailroadsNY, Cortland Co, Cortland, Erie and Central New York Railway
1RailroadsNY, Delaware Co, Franklin, Northern New York Railroad
23RailroadsNY, Dutchess Co, Poughkeepsie, Central New England Railway
115RailroadsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Buffalo and Susquehanna Railroad
16RailroadsNY, Essex Co, Port Henry, Lake Champlain and Moriah Railroad
7RailroadsNY, Franklin Co, Malone, Rutland Railroad
9RailroadsNY, Fulton Co, Gloversville, Fonda, Johnstown and Gloversville Railroad
6RailroadsNY, Genesee Co, Stafford, Buffalo, Corning and New York Railroad
8RailroadsNY, Greene Co, Catskill, Catskill Mountain Railway
8RailroadsNY, Herkimer Co, Dolgeville, Little Falls and Dolgeville Railroad
17RailroadsNY, Jefferson Co, Carthage, Glenfield and Western Railroad
18RailroadsNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Moncton and Buctouche Railway
6RailroadsNY, Lewis Co, Glenfield, Glenfield and Western Railroad
18RailroadsNY, Livingston Co, Dansville, Dansville and Mount Morris Railroad
3RailroadsNY, Madison Co, Cazenovia, Michigan Southern and Northern Indiana Railroad
43RailroadsNY, Monroe Co, Rochester, Buffalo, Rochester and Pittsburgh Railway
1RailroadsNY, Montgomery Co, Amsterdam, Alabama and Tombigbee Railroad
998RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Alabama Great Southern Railroad
6RailroadsNY, Niagara Co, Niagara Falls, Niagara Junction Railway
28RailroadsNY, Oneida Co, Utica, Raquette Lake Railway
25RailroadsNY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse, Delaware, Lackawanna and Western Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Ontario Co, East Bloomfield, Canandaigua and Niagara Falls Railroad
28RailroadsNY, Orange Co, Warwick, Lehigh and Hudson River Railway
14RailroadsNY, Oswego Co, Oswego, Bay of Qunite Railway
16RailroadsNY, Otsego Co, Oneonta, Delaware and Hudson Railway
16RailroadsNY, Queens Co, Long Island City, Long Island Railroad
13RailroadsNY, Rensselaer Co, Troy, Lake Champlain and Moriah Railroad
6RailroadsNY, Richmond Co, Staten Island, Staten Island Rapid Transit Railroad
2RailroadsNY, Rockland Co, Piermont, New York and Erie Railroad
7RailroadsNY, Saratoga Co, Schuylerville, Greenwich and Johnsonville Railway
2RailroadsNY, Schenectady Co, Duanesburg, Albany and Susquehanna Railroad
17RailroadsNY, Schoharie Co, Schoharie, Schoharie Valley Railroad
23RailroadsNY, St Lawrence Co, Massena, Massena Terminal Railroad
40RailroadsNY, Steuben Co, Bath, Bath and Hammondsport Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Sullivan Co, Narrowsburg, New York, Lake Erie and Western Railroad
3RailroadsNY, Tioga Co, Owego, Erie Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Tompkins Co, Ithaca, Delaware, Lackawanna and Western Railroad
12RailroadsNY, Ulster Co, Rondout, Ulster and Delaware Railroad
14RailroadsNY, Washington Co, Greenwich, Greenwich and Johnsonville Railway
2RailroadsNY, Westchester Co, Yonkers, New York Central Railroad
6RailroadsNY, Wyoming Co, Arcade, Buffalo, Attica and Arcade Railroad
2RailroadsNY, Yates Co, Penn Yan, Bath and Hammondsport Railroad
Waiting

Do you have a minister in your tree, but don't know when and where he served? Do you have a church in your research, and want to know who served there? Or likewise for many other positions? This is the best place to answer those questions, compiling lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. A few features:

More are always being added. Major new additions below. See full list of what's new

StartedDescriptionCountLast 20 Days
19 May 2020United States railroad directory, for 18565,5315,531
17 May 2020https://archive.org/details/historyofillinoi00rail7676
05 May 2020Register of the Officers and Alumni, Purdue University1,51111
03 May 2020Officials of the Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway50056
30 Apr 2020Biographical directory of the railway officials of America8,2658,264
29 Apr 2020Poor's Manual of Railroads, 19027,802195
27 Apr 2020added 'Railroad' type
23 Apr 2020Register and Directory of Physicians of California, 19033,319
22 Apr 2020Alumni Catalogue, University of Kansas, 1905, 081,0836
21 Apr 2020Georgetown Directory 1874248
17 Apr 2020Medical Directory of NY, NJ, CT, 190714,25510
15 Apr 2020Johns Hopkins Directory 1876-19263,70914
12 Apr 2020Trinity College (Duke), 19166754
11 Apr 2020Boyd's directory of the District of Columbia, 1894706
10 Apr 2020Eastern Illinois University, Alumni Register, 1914425
09 Apr 2020Cornell College Register and Alumni Record, 19134992
07 Apr 2020Register of the State Department, 19162,225
05 Apr 2020DC City Directory, 1843379
05 Apr 2020American Art Annual, 1916454
02 Apr 2020Who's Who in the Nation's Capital4,846
28 Mar 2020Polks Medical Register of North America1,557
26 Mar 2020Directory of trained nurses, 18951,763
25 Mar 2020Georgetown university in the District of Columbia, 1789-1907187
25 Mar 2020Georgetown University Alumni Directory 1789-19122,0853
24 Mar 2020Physicians, Dentists, Druggists of MD, DC, VA2,2442
23 Mar 2020added 'Dentist' type
22 Mar 2020Physicians, Dentists, Druggists Directory of New England6,54072
20 Mar 2020American Physician and Surgeon Blue Book, 19192,27312
19 Mar 2020Directory of Administrators and Teachers in Kansas860
19 Mar 2020Naturalists Directory, 1869613
17 Mar 2020Naturalists Directory, 18982,710
15 Mar 2020State Normal School for Women, Farmville, Va, 1916455
15 Mar 2020State Normal and Training School, Potsdam 1869-1894727
14 Mar 2020Iowa State Normal School Alumni 19096471
12 Mar 2020Directory of graduates, State Normal School, Milwaukee, WI1,716
11 Mar 2020Teachers and School Officers Directory for Ohio5,845
10 Mar 2020United States Art Directory and Yearbook, 1882812
08 Mar 2020Musical Blue Book of America, 19154,518
06 Mar 2020Midwest Musicians and Allied Artist Directory1,927
06 Mar 2020added 'Musicians' type
03 Mar 2020University of Illinois Technological and Graduate Alumni2,28069
03 Mar 2020added 'Pharmacists' type
02 Mar 2020Who's Who in South Carolina615
01 Mar 2020The North Carolina Teacher 1884-1885189
01 Mar 2020The North Carolina Teacher 1886-1887112
29 Feb 2020Alumni History of the University of North Carolina2,2848
26 Feb 2020Catalogue of the officers and alumni of Washington and Lee University338
25 Feb 2020Baylor University, Alumni Directory, 1854-19142122
24 Feb 2020Milton College Alumni Directory78
22 Feb 2020American Men [and Women] of Science; a Biographical Directory12,332
22 Feb 2020added 'Member' type
18 Feb 2020Delaware College, Graduates129
18 Feb 2020Yale Graduate Directory of the Medical Department2542
17 Feb 2020Homoeopathic Medical College of PA and Hahnemann Medical College1,57517
16 Feb 2020Alumni Directory of Earlham College1351
16 Feb 2020History of the University of North Carolina71
15 Feb 2020Iowa State Teachers College Alumni8802
15 Feb 2020added 'Scientists' type
14 Feb 2020State Teachers College. Clarion PA64
14 Feb 2020State Normal School, Athens GA103