Facebook

List of Railroad Employees

With their years and location of service

About this page: This list compiles occupation and service lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. More are always being added. More >>

List of Railroad Employees; State: NY; County: Erie Co
FirstLastServiceStateCountyPlaceCompanyRoleSrc
Orlando 1856NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Pittsburgh Railroadpresident
Robert Meredith 1870NYErie CoBuffaloErie Railroadclerk in the local freight office
George R. 1856NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Pittsburgh Railroaddirector
Howard J. 1887-1893NYErie CoBuffaloDelaware, Lackawanna, and Western Railroadwestern passenger agent
John N. 1886NYErie CoBuffaloAtchison Topeka and Santa Fe Railwaypassenger agent
W. H. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Susquehanna RailroadAuditor
Frederick A. 1883NYErie CoBuffaloReynoldsville and Falls Creek RailroadVP
Frederick A. 1893NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo, Rochester, and Pittsburgh Railwaydirector
Robert 1888-1893NYErie CoBuffaloWestern New York and Pennsylvania Railroadsupt
H. C. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloPortland and Eastern RailroadVP
C. A. 1893NYErie CoBuffaloNew York, Lake Erie and Western Railroadsupt Buffalo division
J. A. 1893NYErie CoBuffaloLake Shore and Michigan Southern Railwayagent
George Hunt 1873-1893NYErie CoBuffaloNew York Central and Hudson River Railroadsupt
E. B. 1875-1880NYErie CoBuffaloLehigh Valley Railroadnorthern agent
E. B. 1892-1893NYErie CoBuffaloPhiladelphia and Reading Railroadwestern passenger agent
C. M. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloSardis and Delta RailroadPresident
Charles Allen 1893NYErie CoBuffaloMichigan Central RailroadTraveling passenger agent
Edward E. 1873-1881NYErie CoBuffaloCanada Southern Railwaycar foreman
H. C. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloPortland and Eastern RailroadPresident
Charles 1893NYErie CoBuffaloReynoldsville and Falls Creek Railroadsecretary and freight agent
C. C. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloSouth Buffalo RailwayChief Engineer
John 1884-1893NYErie CoBuffaloMichigan Central Railroadeastern freight agent
Charles Thompson 1890-1893NYErie CoBuffaloWestern New York and Pennsylvania Railroadsupt
Frederick Lyman 1883-1893NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo Creek Railroadpresident
Joseph 1856NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo, Corning, and New York Railroaddirector
Ganson 1902NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Susquehanna RailroadAttorney
Joseph 1865-1866NYErie CoBuffaloNew York Central Railroadtallyman
Fulton Lyon 1915NYErie CoBuffaloPennsylvania Railroad
Alonzo 1887-1893NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo, Rochester, and Pittsburgh Railwaysupt motive power
Alonzo 1893NYErie CoBuffaloPhiladelphia and Reading Railroadto date, master mechanic
Peter C. 1893NYErie CoBuffaloPhiladelphia and Reading RailroadNorthern freight agent
James Anderson 1886-1890NYErie CoBuffaloMichigan Central Railroadclerk
James Anderson 1890-1896NYErie CoBuffaloAtchison Topeka and Santa Fe Railwayclerk
Edwin T. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloConnecting Terminal RailroadVP
Abraham 1893NYErie CoBuffaloDelaware, Lackawanna, and Western RailroadWestern freight manager
Joseph A. 1884-1893NYErie CoBuffaloWestern New York and Pennsylvania Railroadpassenger and ticket agent
H. H. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Susquehanna RailroadFreight & Passenger Agent
Peter E. 1885-1893NYErie CoEast BuffaloWest Shore Railroadmaster mechanic western division
C. D. 1856NYErie CoBuffaloNew York and Erie Railroaddivision supt
A. C. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Susquehanna RailroadAsst Supt
C. W. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Susquehanna RailroadVP & Manager
F. H. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Susquehanna RailroadChairman Board of Directors
Frederick B. 1893NYErie CoBuffaloDelaware, Lackawanna, and Western Railroadmaster mechanic Buffalo division
James Denton 1893NYErie CoBuffaloWestern New York and Pennsylvania RailroadAdvisory Counsel
William F. 1888-1890NYErie CoBuffaloMilwaukee, Lake Shore and Western Railwayeastern passenger agent
C. H. 1902NYErie CoEast BuffaloNew York Central and Hudson River RailroadMaster Mechanic
Carl 1902NYErie CoBuffaloMichigan Central RailroadAsst Freight Agent
James G. 1893NYErie CoEast BuffaloNew York, Lake Erie and Western Railroadmaster mechanic
Brooks P. 1874-1882NYErie CoBuffaloNew York, Lake Erie and Western Railroadtrain dispatcher
J. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo Creek RailroadRoad Master
Edward Tracy 1887-1893NYErie CoBuffaloWestern New York and Pennsylvania Railroadfreight agent
J. A. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloGulf and Ship Island RailroadVP
J. T. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloGulf and Ship Island RailroadPresident
Walter A. 1901-1904NYErie CoBuffaloMichigan Central Railroadasst passenger agent
S. M. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo Creek RailroadChief Engineer
W. F. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloSouth Buffalo RailwayLocal Treasurer
E. F. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo Creek RailroadAgent for Lessees
Edward F. 1892-1893NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo Creek Railroadagent
John R. 1856NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Pittsburgh Railroaddirector
F. A. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Susquehanna RailroadSecretary & Treasurer
J. James 1902NYErie CoEast BuffaloNew York Central and Hudson River RailroadMaster Car Builder
Robert DuBois 1884-1893NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo, New York and Philadelphia Railroadchief engineer
John C. 1874-1880NYErie CoBuffaloNew York Central and Hudson River Railroadclerk in freight office
E. O. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloDardanelle and Rnssellville RailwayVP
William F. 1873-1875NYErie CoBuffaloErie Railroadresident engineer
Charles G. 1856NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo, Corning, and New York Railroadpresident
R. W. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Susquehanna RailroadTraveling Auditor
T. W. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloLake Shore and Michigan Southern RailwayDiv Supt
Tracy Worden 1893NYErie CoBuffaloLake Shore and Michigan Southern Railwaysupt Eastern division
Jabez Theodore 1872-1873NYErie CoBuffaloErie Railroadtrain dispatcher
C. J. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloDelaware, Lackawanna, and Western RailroadDivision Supt
Jesse H. 1888-1893NYErie CoBuffaloWestern New York and Pennsylvania Railroadpurchasing agent
R. E. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloGulf and Ship Island RailroadSecretary & Treasurer
Pascall P. 1856NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Pittsburgh Railroaddirector
C. C. 1891NYErie CoBuffaloNew York, Lake Erie and Western Railroadtrain master
H. J. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloLake Shore and Michigan Southern RailwayEastern Agent
Dean 1856NYErie CoBuffaloNew York Central RailroadVP
Milton Courtright 1886NYErie CoBuffaloNew York Central and Hudson River Railroadagent passenger dept
John S. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo, Rochester, and Pittsburgh RailwayLand & Tax Agent
Clinton L. 1876NYErie CoBuffaloNew York Central and Hudson River Railroadclerk in finance dept
Frank 1891-1893NYErie CoBuffaloWestern New York and Pennsylvania Railroadsolicitor
Frank A. 1892-1893NYErie CoBuffaloDelaware, Lackawanna, and Western Railroadsupt
G. W. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloLehigh Valley RailroadMaster Mechanic
George M. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Susquehanna RailroadPurchasing Agent
Andrew Frazier 1871-1872NYErie CoBuffaloLake Shore and Michigan Southern Railwayforeman
W. M. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloDardanelle and Rnssellville RailwaySecretary & Treasurer
E. M. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloSouth Buffalo RailwaySupt
G. W. 1856NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo, Corning, and New York Railroaddirector
Thomas S. 1892-1893NYErie CoBuffaloLake Shore and Michigan Southern Railwayeastern passenger agent
T. F. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo Creek RailroadTrain Master
J. W. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Susquehanna RailroadCar Accountant
W. H. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloMichigan Central RailroadPassenger Agent
William H. 1893NYErie CoBuffaloMichigan Central RailroadEastern passenger agent
Allen 1884-1893NYErie CoBuffaloWestern New York and Pennsylvania Railroadmaster mechanic
L. H. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloLehigh Valley RailroadDiv Supt
F. W. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloPortland and Eastern RailroadManager
James 1856NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Pittsburgh Railroaddirector
S. V. R. 1856NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Pittsburgh Railroaddirector
Edson J. 1875-1884NYErie CoBuffaloErie Railroadtelegraph operator
Henry 1902NYErie CoBuffaloSouth Buffalo RailwayManager
John 1867-1874NYErie CoBuffaloGrand Trunk Railwayagent
William 1856NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Pittsburgh Railroaddirector
Charles D. 1867NYErie CoBuffaloErie Railroadclerk supt office
William 1856NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Pittsburgh Railroaddirector
G. R. 1856NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Pittsburgh Railroaddirector
G. R. 1856NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo, Corning, and New York Railroaddirector
William C. 1856NYErie CoBuffaloNew York Central Railroadasst supt
Updated: 23 May 2020

Want to help, or have a list to submit? Email genealogy@gurganus.org

See also  • USA • Canada • United Kingdom • World

Waiting
Most Recent Entries
124RailroadsNY, , Albany and Susquehanna Railroad
51RailroadsNY, Albany Co, Green Island, Delaware and Hudson Railway
9RailroadsNY, Allegany Co, Angelica, Pittsburgh, Shawmut, and Northern Railroad
6RailroadsNY, Bronx Co, Mott Haven, New York Central and Hudson River Railroad
7RailroadsNY, Broome Co, Binghamton, Slate Run Railroad
8RailroadsNY, Cattaraugus Co, Portville, Hickory Valley Railroad
10RailroadsNY, Cayuga Co, Auburn, Lehigh Valley Railroad
19RailroadsNY, Chautauqua Co, Westfield, Jamestown and Chautauqua Railway
9RailroadsNY, Chemung Co, Elmira, New Orange Four Junction Railroad
4RailroadsNY, Chenango Co, New Berlin, Unadilla Valley Railway
16RailroadsNY, Clinton Co, Lyon Mountain, Chateaugay Railroad
5RailroadsNY, Cortland Co, Cortland, Erie and Central New York Railway
1RailroadsNY, Delaware Co, Franklin, Northern New York Railroad
22RailroadsNY, Dutchess Co, Poughkeepsie, Central New England Railway
108RailroadsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Buffalo and Susquehanna Railroad
13RailroadsNY, Essex Co, Port Henry, Lake Champlain and Moriah Railroad
7RailroadsNY, Franklin Co, Malone, Rutland Railroad
9RailroadsNY, Fulton Co, Gloversville, Fonda, Johnstown, and Gloversville Railroad
5RailroadsNY, Genesee Co, Stafford, Buffalo, Corning, and New York Railroad
8RailroadsNY, Greene Co, Catskill, Catskill Mountain Railway
5RailroadsNY, Herkimer Co, Dolgeville, Little Falls and Dolgeville Railroad
17RailroadsNY, Jefferson Co, Carthage, Glenfield and Western Railroad
18RailroadsNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Moncton and Buctouche Railway
6RailroadsNY, Lewis Co, Glenfield, Glenfield and Western Railroad
17RailroadsNY, Livingston Co, Dansville, Dansville and Mount Morris Railroad
42RailroadsNY, Monroe Co, Rochester, Buffalo, Rochester, and Pittsburgh Railway
1RailroadsNY, Montgomery Co, Amsterdam, Alabama and Tombigbee Railroad
917RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Alabama Great Southern Railroad
6RailroadsNY, Niagara Co, Niagara Falls, Niagara Junction Railway
10RailroadsNY, Oneida Co, Utica, Raquette Lake Railway
21RailroadsNY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse, Delaware, Lackawanna, and Western Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Ontario Co, East Bloomfield, Canandaigua and Niagara Falls Railroad
28RailroadsNY, Orange Co, Warwick, Lehigh and Hudson River Railway
13RailroadsNY, Oswego Co, Oswego, Bay of Qunite Railway
16RailroadsNY, Otsego Co, Oneonta, Delaware and Hudson Railway
16RailroadsNY, Queens Co, Long Island City, Long Island Railroad
11RailroadsNY, Rensselaer Co, Troy, Lake Champlain and Moriah Railroad
6RailroadsNY, Richmond Co, Staten Island, Staten Island Rapid Transit Railroad
2RailroadsNY, Rockland Co, Piermont, New York and Erie Railroad
6RailroadsNY, Saratoga Co, Schuylerville, Greenwich and Johnsonville Railway
2RailroadsNY, Schenectady Co, Duanesburg, Albany and Susquehanna Railroad
17RailroadsNY, Schoharie Co, Schoharie, Schoharie Valley Railroad
23RailroadsNY, St Lawrence Co, Massena, Massena Terminal Railroad
40RailroadsNY, Steuben Co, Bath, Bath and Hammondsport Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Sullivan Co, Narrowsburg, New York, Lake Erie and Western Railroad
3RailroadsNY, Tioga Co, Owego, Erie Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Tompkins Co, Ithaca, Delaware, Lackawanna, and Western Railroad
12RailroadsNY, Ulster Co, Rondout, Ulster and Delaware Railroad
10RailroadsNY, Washington Co, Greenwich, Greenwich and Johnsonville Railway
2RailroadsNY, Westchester Co, Yonkers, New York Central Railroad
6RailroadsNY, Wyoming Co, Arcade, Buffalo, Attica, and Arcade Railroad
2RailroadsNY, Yates Co, Penn Yan, Bath and Hammondsport Railroad
Waiting

Do you have a minister in your tree, but don't know when and where he served? Do you have a church in your research, and want to know who served there? Or likewise for many other positions? This is the best place to answer those questions, compiling lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. A few features:

More are always being added. Major new additions below. See full list of what's new

StartedDescriptionCountLast 20 Days
19 May 2020United States railroad directory, for 18562,4622,462
17 May 2020https://archive.org/details/historyofillinoi00rail7676
05 May 2020Register of the Officers and Alumni, Purdue University1,5041,504
03 May 2020Officials of the Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway49473
30 Apr 2020Biographical directory of the railway officials of America7,9867,985
29 Apr 2020Poor's Manual of Railroads, 19027,772311
27 Apr 2020added 'Railroad' type
23 Apr 2020Register and Directory of Physicians of California, 19033,319171
22 Apr 2020Alumni Catalogue, University of Kansas, 1905, 081,082225
21 Apr 2020Georgetown Directory 1874248
17 Apr 2020Medical Directory of NY, NJ, CT, 190714,245765
15 Apr 2020Johns Hopkins Directory 1876-19263,698192
12 Apr 2020Trinity College (Duke), 1916674115
11 Apr 2020Boyd's directory of the District of Columbia, 1894706
10 Apr 2020Eastern Illinois University, Alumni Register, 191442532
09 Apr 2020Cornell College Register and Alumni Record, 191349861
07 Apr 2020Register of the State Department, 19162,2258
05 Apr 2020DC City Directory, 1843379
05 Apr 2020American Art Annual, 19164541
02 Apr 2020Who's Who in the Nation's Capital4,84623
28 Mar 2020Polks Medical Register of North America1,557111
26 Mar 2020Directory of trained nurses, 18951,76365
25 Mar 2020Georgetown university in the District of Columbia, 1789-1907187
25 Mar 2020Georgetown University Alumni Directory 1789-19122,082119
24 Mar 2020Physicians, Dentists, Druggists of MD, DC, VA2,242288
23 Mar 2020added 'Dentist' type
22 Mar 2020Physicians, Dentists, Druggists Directory of New England6,468903
20 Mar 2020American Physician and Surgeon Blue Book, 19192,26171
19 Mar 2020Directory of Administrators and Teachers in Kansas860
19 Mar 2020Naturalists Directory, 1869613145
17 Mar 2020Naturalists Directory, 18982,710497
15 Mar 2020State Normal School for Women, Farmville, Va, 191645524
15 Mar 2020State Normal and Training School, Potsdam 1869-189472789
14 Mar 2020Iowa State Normal School Alumni 190964693
12 Mar 2020Directory of graduates, State Normal School, Milwaukee, WI1,71653
11 Mar 2020Teachers and School Officers Directory for Ohio5,84548
10 Mar 2020United States Art Directory and Yearbook, 1882812
08 Mar 2020Musical Blue Book of America, 19154,51863
06 Mar 2020Midwest Musicians and Allied Artist Directory1,92732
06 Mar 2020added 'Musicians' type
03 Mar 2020University of Illinois Technological and Graduate Alumni2,211213
03 Mar 2020added 'Pharmacists' type
02 Mar 2020Who's Who in South Carolina61567
01 Mar 2020The North Carolina Teacher 1884-188518932
01 Mar 2020The North Carolina Teacher 1886-188711221
29 Feb 2020Alumni History of the University of North Carolina2,282123
26 Feb 2020Catalogue of the officers and alumni of Washington and Lee University33871
25 Feb 2020Baylor University, Alumni Directory, 1854-191421024
24 Feb 2020Milton College Alumni Directory787
22 Feb 2020American Men [and Women] of Science; a Biographical Directory12,33215
22 Feb 2020added 'Member' type
18 Feb 2020Delaware College, Graduates12921
18 Feb 2020Yale Graduate Directory of the Medical Department2528
17 Feb 2020Homoeopathic Medical College of PA and Hahnemann Medical College1,55884
16 Feb 2020Alumni Directory of Earlham College13419
16 Feb 2020History of the University of North Carolina71
15 Feb 2020Iowa State Teachers College Alumni878170
15 Feb 2020added 'Scientists' type
14 Feb 2020State Teachers College. Clarion PA6411
14 Feb 2020State Normal School, Athens GA10318