Facebook

List of Railroad Employees

With their years and location of service

About this page: This list compiles occupation and service lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. More are always being added. More >>

List of Railroad Employees; State: NY; County: Erie Co
FirstLastServiceStateCountyPlaceCompanyRoleSrc
F. D. 1866NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and State Line Railroadmaster of car repairs
Orlando 1856NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Pittsburgh Railroadpresident
Robert Meredith 1870NYErie CoBuffaloErie Railroadclerk in the local freight office
Samuel T. 1856NYErie CoBuffaloSaginaw and Lansing Railroaddirector
George R. 1856NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Pittsburgh Railroaddirector
George R. 1866NYErie CoBuffaloAtlantic and Great Western Railroaddirector
Howard J. 1887-1893NYErie CoBuffaloDelaware, Lackawanna and Western Railroadwestern passenger agent
John N. 1886NYErie CoBuffaloAtchison Topeka and Santa Fe Railwaypassenger agent
W. H. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Susquehanna RailroadAuditor
Frederick A. 1883NYErie CoBuffaloReynoldsville and Falls Creek RailroadVP
Frederick A. 1893NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo, Rochester and Pittsburgh Railwaydirector
Robert 1888-1893NYErie CoBuffaloWestern New York and Pennsylvania Railroadsupt
H. C. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloPortland and Eastern RailroadVP
M. E. 1866NYErie CoBuffaloErie Railroadmaster mechanic
C. A. 1893NYErie CoBuffaloNew York, Lake Erie and Western Railroadsupt Buffalo division
J. A. 1866NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and State Line Railroadticket agent
J. A. 1893NYErie CoBuffaloLake Shore and Michigan Southern Railwayagent
George Hunt 1873-1893NYErie CoBuffaloNew York Central and Hudson River Railroadsupt
E. B. 1875-1880NYErie CoBuffaloLehigh Valley Railroadnorthern agent
E. B. 1892-1893NYErie CoBuffaloPhiladelphia and Reading Railroadwestern passenger agent
C. M. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloSardis and Delta RailroadPresident
Charles Allen 1893NYErie CoBuffaloMichigan Central RailroadTraveling passenger agent
Edward E. 1873-1881NYErie CoBuffaloCanada Southern Railwaycar foreman
George H. 1866NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and State Line Railroadcashier
Edgar O. 1893NYErie CoBuffaloSinnemahoning Valley Railroadauditor, treasurer
H. C. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloPortland and Eastern RailroadPresident
Charles 1893NYErie CoBuffaloReynoldsville and Falls Creek Railroadsecretary and freight agent
C. C. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloSouth Buffalo RailwayChief Engineer
John 1884-1893NYErie CoBuffaloMichigan Central Railroadeastern freight agent
Charles Thompson 1890-1893NYErie CoBuffaloWestern New York and Pennsylvania Railroadsupt
Frederick Lyman 1883-1893NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo Creek Railroadpresident
Joseph 1856NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo, Corning and New York Railroaddirector
Charles 1866NYErie CoBuffaloAtlantic and Great Western Railroaddirector
Ganson 1902NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Susquehanna RailroadAttorney
Joseph 1865-1866NYErie CoBuffaloNew York Central Railroadtallyman
Fulton Lyon 1915NYErie CoBuffaloPennsylvania Railroad
Alonzo 1887-1893NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo, Rochester and Pittsburgh Railwaysupt motive power
Alonzo 1893NYErie CoBuffaloPhiladelphia and Reading Railroadto date, master mechanic
Peter C. 1893NYErie CoBuffaloPhiladelphia and Reading RailroadNorthern freight agent
James Anderson 1886-1890NYErie CoBuffaloMichigan Central Railroadclerk
James Anderson 1890-1896NYErie CoBuffaloAtchison Topeka and Santa Fe Railwayclerk
Edwin T. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloConnecting Terminal RailroadVP
William G. 1866NYErie CoBuffaloWinona and St Peter Railwaydirector
Abraham 1893NYErie CoBuffaloDelaware, Lackawanna and Western RailroadWestern freight manager
Joseph A. 1884-1893NYErie CoBuffaloWestern New York and Pennsylvania Railroadpassenger and ticket agent
H. C. 1866NYErie CoBuffaloErie Railroaddivision supt
H. H. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Susquehanna RailroadFreight & Passenger Agent
Peter E. 1885-1893NYErie CoEast BuffaloWest Shore Railroadmaster mechanic western division
C. D. 1856NYErie CoBuffaloNew York and Erie Railroaddivision supt
A. C. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Susquehanna RailroadAsst Supt
C. W. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Susquehanna RailroadVP & Manager
F. H. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Susquehanna RailroadChairman Board of Directors
J. Lewis 1866NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and State Line Railroadsupt and chief engineer
Frederick B. 1893NYErie CoBuffaloDelaware, Lackawanna and Western Railroadmaster mechanic Buffalo division
James Denton 1893NYErie CoBuffaloWestern New York and Pennsylvania RailroadAdvisory Counsel
William 1866NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and State Line Railroadmaster of machinery
William F. 1888-1890NYErie CoBuffaloMilwaukee, Lake Shore and Western Railwayeastern passenger agent
C. H. 1902NYErie CoEast BuffaloNew York Central and Hudson River RailroadMaster Mechanic
Frank 1878-1882NYErie CoEast BuffaloLake Shore and Michigan Southern Railwaybill clerk
Carl 1902NYErie CoBuffaloMichigan Central RailroadAsst Freight Agent
James G. 1893NYErie CoEast BuffaloNew York, Lake Erie and Western Railroadmaster mechanic
Brooks P. 1874-1882NYErie CoBuffaloNew York, Lake Erie and Western Railroadtrain dispatcher
J. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo Creek RailroadRoad Master
Edward Tracy 1887-1893NYErie CoBuffaloWestern New York and Pennsylvania Railroadfreight agent
J. A. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloGulf and Ship Island RailroadVP
J. T. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloGulf and Ship Island RailroadPresident
Walter A. 1901-1904NYErie CoBuffaloMichigan Central Railroadasst passenger agent
S. M. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo Creek RailroadChief Engineer
W. F. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloSouth Buffalo RailwayLocal Treasurer
E. F. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo Creek RailroadAgent for Lessees
Edward F. 1892-1893NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo Creek Railroadagent
H. L. 1856NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and State Line Railroaddirector
Charles H. 1856NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and State Line Railroaddirector
John R. 1856NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Pittsburgh Railroaddirector
F. A. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Susquehanna RailroadSecretary & Treasurer
C. K. 1866NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and State Line Railroadfreight agent
J. James 1902NYErie CoEast BuffaloNew York Central and Hudson River RailroadMaster Car Builder
Henry 1856NYErie CoBuffaloCleveland and Toledo Railroadpresident
Henry 1856NYErie CoBuffaloTerre Haute and Alton Railroaddirector
Henry 1866NYErie CoBuffaloAtlantic and Great Western Railroaddirector
Robert DuBois 1884-1893NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo, New York and Philadelphia Railroadchief engineer
John C. 1874-1880NYErie CoBuffaloNew York Central and Hudson River Railroadclerk in freight office
E. O. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloDardanelle and Rnssellville RailwayVP
William F. 1873-1875NYErie CoBuffaloErie Railroadresident engineer
Charles G. 1856NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo, Corning and New York Railroadpresident
Charles G. 1866NYErie CoBuffaloNorthern Central RailwayVP
R. W. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Susquehanna RailroadTraveling Auditor
T. W. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloLake Shore and Michigan Southern RailwayDiv Supt
Tracy Worden 1893NYErie CoBuffaloLake Shore and Michigan Southern Railwaysupt Eastern division
Adam 1866NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and State Line Railroadroad master
Jabez Theodore 1872-1873NYErie CoBuffaloErie Railroadtrain dispatcher
C. J. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloDelaware, Lackawanna and Western RailroadDivision Supt
Jesse H. 1888-1893NYErie CoBuffaloWestern New York and Pennsylvania Railroadpurchasing agent
R. E. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloGulf and Ship Island RailroadSecretary & Treasurer
Pascall P. 1856NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Pittsburgh Railroaddirector
E. S. 1866NYErie CoBuffaloCleveland, Columbus and Cincinnati Railroaddirector
C. C. 1891NYErie CoBuffaloNew York, Lake Erie and Western Railroadtrain master
H. J. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloLake Shore and Michigan Southern RailwayEastern Agent
Dean 1856NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and State Line RailroadVP
Dean 1856NYErie CoBuffaloNew York Central RailroadVP
Dean 1866NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and State Line Railroadpresident
Milton Courtright 1886NYErie CoBuffaloNew York Central and Hudson River Railroadagent passenger dept
John S. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo, Rochester and Pittsburgh RailwayLand & Tax Agent
Clinton L. 1876NYErie CoBuffaloNew York Central and Hudson River Railroadclerk in finance dept
Frank 1891-1893NYErie CoBuffaloWestern New York and Pennsylvania Railroadsolicitor
Frank A. 1892-1893NYErie CoBuffaloDelaware, Lackawanna and Western Railroadsupt
G. W. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloLehigh Valley RailroadMaster Mechanic
George M. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Susquehanna RailroadPurchasing Agent
Andrew Frazier 1871-1872NYErie CoBuffaloLake Shore and Michigan Southern Railwayforeman
W. M. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloDardanelle and Rnssellville RailwaySecretary & Treasurer
E. M. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloSouth Buffalo RailwaySupt
G. W. 1856NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo, Corning and New York Railroaddirector
James 1866NYErie CoBuffaloNew York Central Railroadasst supt
Thomas S. 1892-1893NYErie CoBuffaloLake Shore and Michigan Southern Railwayeastern passenger agent
T. F. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo Creek RailroadTrain Master
Albert H. 1856NYErie CoBuffaloLake Erie, Wabash and St Louis Railroaddirector
A. R. 1866NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and State Line Railroadasst engineer
J. W. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Susquehanna RailroadCar Accountant
Henry C. 1893NYErie CoBuffaloSinnemahoning Valley Railroadfreight and passenger agent
W. H. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloMichigan Central RailroadPassenger Agent
William H. 1893NYErie CoBuffaloMichigan Central RailroadEastern passenger agent
Allen 1862-1868NYErie CoBuffaloNew York Central Railroadmachinist
Allen 1884-1893NYErie CoBuffaloWestern New York and Pennsylvania Railroadmaster mechanic
L. H. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloLehigh Valley RailroadDiv Supt
F. W. 1902NYErie CoBuffaloPortland and Eastern RailroadManager
James 1856NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Pittsburgh Railroaddirector
S. V. R. 1856NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Pittsburgh Railroaddirector
Edson J. 1875-1884NYErie CoBuffaloErie Railroadtelegraph operator
Henry 1902NYErie CoBuffaloSouth Buffalo RailwayManager
John 1867-1874NYErie CoBuffaloGrand Trunk Railwayagent
M. 1866NYErie CoBuffaloErie Railroadmaster of car repairs
William 1856NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Pittsburgh Railroaddirector
A. T. 1866NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and State Line Railroadasst supt
Charles D. 1867NYErie CoBuffaloErie Railroadclerk supt office
William 1856NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Pittsburgh Railroaddirector
William 1866NYErie CoBuffaloMichigan Southern and Northern Indiana Railroaddirector
G. R. 1856NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo and Pittsburgh Railroaddirector
G. R. 1856NYErie CoBuffaloBuffalo, Corning and New York Railroaddirector
William C. 1856NYErie CoBuffaloNew York Central Railroadasst supt

Want to help, or have a list to submit? Email genealogy@gurganus.org

See also  • USA • Canada • United Kingdom • World

Waiting
Most Recent Entries
186RailroadsNY, , Albany and Susquehanna Railroad
80RailroadsNY, Albany Co, Albany, Delaware and Hudson Railway
9RailroadsNY, Allegany Co, Angelica, Pittsburgh, Shawmut and Northern Railroad
7RailroadsNY, Bronx Co, Highbridge, New York and Northern Railway
9RailroadsNY, Broome Co, Binghamton, Slate Run Railroad
10RailroadsNY, Cattaraugus Co, East Randolph, Erie and New York City Railroad
13RailroadsNY, Cayuga Co, Auburn, Lehigh Valley Railroad
31RailroadsNY, Chautauqua Co, Blockville, Erie and New York City Railroad
13RailroadsNY, Chemung Co, Elmira, New Orange Four Junction Railroad
4RailroadsNY, Chenango Co, New Berlin, Unadilla Valley Railway
16RailroadsNY, Clinton Co, Champlain, Northern New York Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Columbia Co, Hudson, Hudson River Railroad
7RailroadsNY, Cortland Co, Cortland, Erie and Central New York Railway
1RailroadsNY, Delaware Co, Franklin, Northern New York Railroad
24RailroadsNY, Dutchess Co, Camden and Amboy Railroad
140RailroadsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Buffalo and Susquehanna Railroad
16RailroadsNY, Essex Co, Crown Point, Crown Point Iron Co and Railroad
12RailroadsNY, Franklin Co, Malone, Rutland Railroad
10RailroadsNY, Fulton Co, Gloversville, Fonda, Johnstown and Gloversville Railroad
6RailroadsNY, Genesee Co, Batavia, Canandaigua and Niagara Falls Railroad
8RailroadsNY, Greene Co, Catskill, Catskill Mountain Railway
8RailroadsNY, Herkimer Co, Dolgeville, Little Falls and Dolgeville Railroad
23RailroadsNY, Jefferson Co, Adams, Rome, Watertown and Ogdensburg Railroad
18RailroadsNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Moncton and Buctouche Railway
6RailroadsNY, Lewis Co, Constableville, Ogdensburgh, Clayton and Rome Railroad
24RailroadsNY, Livingston Co, New York and New Haven Railroad
4RailroadsNY, Madison Co, Cazenovia, Michigan Southern and Northern Indiana Railroad
50RailroadsNY, Monroe Co, Brockport, Lake Erie, Wabash and St Louis Railroad
2RailroadsNY, Montgomery Co, Amsterdam, Alabama and Tombigbee Railroad
1315RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Alabama Great Southern Railroad
8RailroadsNY, Niagara Co, Hoffman, Milwaukee and Prairie du Chien Railway
55RailroadsNY, Oneida Co, Boonville, Black River and Utica Railroad
36RailroadsNY, Onondaga Co, Skaneateles, Skaneateles Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Ontario Co, East Bloomfield, Canandaigua and Niagara Falls Railroad
31RailroadsNY, Orange Co, Arden, Oregon Railroad and Navigation Company
38RailroadsNY, Oswego Co, Oswego, Bay of Qunite Railway
17RailroadsNY, Otsego Co, Colliersville, Albany and Susquehanna Railroad
20RailroadsNY, Queens Co, Hunters Point, Long Island Railroad
65RailroadsNY, Rensselaer Co, East Albany, Boston and Albany Railroad
6RailroadsNY, Richmond Co, Clifton, Staten Island Rapid Transit Railroad
2RailroadsNY, Rockland Co, Piermont, New York and Erie Railroad
13RailroadsNY, Saratoga Co, Ballston Center, Albany and Susquehanna Railroad
4RailroadsNY, Schenectady Co, Duanesburg, Albany and Susquehanna Railroad
19RailroadsNY, Schoharie Co, Cobleskill, Albany and Susquehanna Railroad
23RailroadsNY, St Lawrence Co, Dekalb Junction, Rome, Watertown and Ogdensburg Railroad
42RailroadsNY, Steuben Co, Addison, Addison and Pennsylvania Railway
1RailroadsNY, Sullivan Co, Narrowsburg, New York, Lake Erie and Western Railroad
3RailroadsNY, Tioga Co, Campville, Erie Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Tompkins Co, Ithaca, Delaware, Lackawanna and Western Railroad
12RailroadsNY, Ulster Co, Rondout, Ulster and Delaware Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Warren Co, Glens Falls, Union Pacific Railroad
16RailroadsNY, Washington Co, Cambridge, Washington County Central Railroad
3RailroadsNY, Westchester Co, Ossining, Hudson River Railroad
6RailroadsNY, Wyoming Co, Arcade, Buffalo, Attica and Arcade Railroad
2RailroadsNY, Yates Co, Penn Yan, Bath and Hammondsport Railroad
Waiting

Do you have a minister in your tree, but don't know when and where he served? Do you have a church in your research, and want to know who served there? Or likewise for many other positions? This is the best place to answer those questions, compiling lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. A few features:

More are always being added. Major new additions below. See full list of what's new

StartedDescriptionCountLast 20 Days
27 Aug 2020Baptist History445
12 Aug 2020History of Upshur Co WV422
10 Aug 2020History of Barbour Co WV623
09 Aug 2020History of Lehigh County, Pennsylvania298
08 Aug 2020Biographical Directory of the American Congress, 1774-194911,455
29 May 2020Ashcrofts Railway Directory for 18663,532
19 May 2020United States railroad directory, for 18565,561
17 May 2020https://archive.org/details/historyofillinoi00rail76
05 May 2020Register of the Officers and Alumni, Purdue University1,512
03 May 2020Officials of the Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway501
30 Apr 2020Biographical directory of the railway officials of America8,394
29 Apr 2020Poor's Manual of Railroads, 19027,796
27 Apr 2020added 'Railroad' type
23 Apr 2020Register and Directory of Physicians of California, 19033,319
22 Apr 2020Alumni Catalogue, University of Kansas, 1905, 081,120
21 Apr 2020Georgetown Directory 1874248
17 Apr 2020Medical Directory of NY, NJ, CT, 190714,257
15 Apr 2020Johns Hopkins Directory 1876-19263,726
12 Apr 2020Trinity College (Duke), 1916692
11 Apr 2020Boyd's directory of the District of Columbia, 1894706
10 Apr 2020Eastern Illinois University, Alumni Register, 1914433
09 Apr 2020Cornell College Register and Alumni Record, 1913532
07 Apr 2020Register of the State Department, 19162,229
05 Apr 2020DC City Directory, 1843379
05 Apr 2020American Art Annual, 1916454
02 Apr 2020Who's Who in the Nation's Capital4,874
28 Mar 2020Polks Medical Register of North America1,562
26 Mar 2020Directory of trained nurses, 18951,763
25 Mar 2020Georgetown university in the District of Columbia, 1789-1907187
25 Mar 2020Georgetown University Alumni Directory 1789-19122,108
24 Mar 2020Physicians, Dentists, Druggists of MD, DC, VA2,246
23 Mar 2020added 'Dentist' type
22 Mar 2020Physicians, Dentists, Druggists Directory of New England6,540
20 Mar 2020American Physician and Surgeon Blue Book, 19192,277
19 Mar 2020Directory of Administrators and Teachers in Kansas941
19 Mar 2020Naturalists Directory, 1869613
17 Mar 2020Naturalists Directory, 18982,710
15 Mar 2020State Normal School for Women, Farmville, Va, 1916455
15 Mar 2020State Normal and Training School, Potsdam 1869-1894730
14 Mar 2020Iowa State Normal School Alumni 1909674
12 Mar 2020Directory of graduates, State Normal School, Milwaukee, WI1,720
11 Mar 2020Teachers and School Officers Directory for Ohio6,008
10 Mar 2020United States Art Directory and Yearbook, 1882812
08 Mar 2020Musical Blue Book of America, 19154,520
06 Mar 2020Midwest Musicians and Allied Artist Directory1,927
06 Mar 2020added 'Musicians' type
03 Mar 2020University of Illinois Technological and Graduate Alumni2,286
03 Mar 2020added 'Pharmacists' type
02 Mar 2020Who's Who in South Carolina619
01 Mar 2020The North Carolina Teacher 1884-1885198
01 Mar 2020The North Carolina Teacher 1886-1887113
29 Feb 2020Alumni History of the University of North Carolina2,366
26 Feb 2020Catalogue of the officers and alumni of Washington and Lee University353
25 Feb 2020Baylor University, Alumni Directory, 1854-1914216
24 Feb 2020Milton College Alumni Directory78
22 Feb 2020American Men [and Women] of Science; a Biographical Directory12,349
22 Feb 2020added 'Member' type
18 Feb 2020Delaware College, Graduates132
18 Feb 2020Yale Graduate Directory of the Medical Department254
17 Feb 2020Homoeopathic Medical College of PA and Hahnemann Medical College1,576