Facebook

List of Principals

With their years and location of service

About this page: This list compiles occupation and service lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. More are always being added. More >>

List of Principals; State: PA; County: Philadelphia Co
FirstLastServiceStateCountyPlaceSrc
Ellen G. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Megargee School
Ellen G. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Morton Mcmichael School
Ella F. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Mary F. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Mantua Primary School
Elizabeth 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Amelia J. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Daniel Webster Primary School
Amelia J. 1911PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Daniel Webster School
Emma 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Thaddeus Stevens School
Lillie E. 1922PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Selena 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Franklin School
Mary 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Melinda J. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Elizabeth A. 1911PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Washington Primary School
Elizabeth N. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Elisha Kent Kane School
Helen W. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Reynolds School
Helen W. 1911PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Andrew G. Curtin Primary School
Helen W. 1924PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Anna 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Elizabeth F. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, E. M. Paxson School
Margaret 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
William H. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Germantown School
Corinne B. 1911PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Nathaniel Hawthorne School
William C. 1911PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Trades School
Laura J. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Warren School
Laura J. 1911PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Minnie M. Kendrick School
Lillian 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
H. D. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Marian 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Charlton H. 1911PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Fayette School
Alexander D. 1841-1842PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, High School
Alexander Dallas 1839-1842PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Central High School
David R. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, John Moffet School
Grace T. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Jessie S. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Girard Consolidated School
Sarah W. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, James Logan School
Anna V. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Witte School
J. Eugene 1911PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Girls High School
J. Eugene 1920PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Normal School for Girls
William L. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Gustavus S. Benson School
Anna 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Margaret 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
E. D. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Martha Washington School
Mary A. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Monroe Secondary School
Susan B. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Albert Henry 1861-1870PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Harold 1922PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Girard College
Ella C. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
John Wesley 1863-1864PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Female Seminary
Hannah 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, J. Q. Adams School
Mary C. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Helen W. 1911PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Robert W. Ryers Primary School
Helen W. 1922PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Mary 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Martha F. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Wyoming School
Mary S. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Somerville Primary School
May F. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Fagen School
May F. 1911PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Samuel J. Randall School
Mary F. 1922PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Carrie 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Katherine M. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Rovoudt Primary School
Ida R. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
E. Elizabeth 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
George W. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Thomas Potter School
George W. 1911PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Alexander K. McClure School
Hessie J. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Logan Primary School
Hessie J. 1911PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, James Logan School
Laura V. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, John M. Ogden School
Helen L. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Northwest School
Walter C. 1911PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, A. D. Bache School
Mary C. 1911PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Morris School
Mary C. 1924PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Mary E. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Minna L. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, George Wolfe Primary School For Boys
Josephine C. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Cora 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Margaret D. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Carpenter Primary School
Susan A. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Edward T. Steel Primary School
Beatrice H. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
S. B. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Warren School
Clara 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Edward Gorgas Primary School
Florence J. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Nina C. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Joseph Allison Primary School
Rose S. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Charles S. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, George W. Nebinger School
Charles S. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, William D. Kelley School
Charles S. 1911PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, William D. Kelley School
Martha E. 1922-1924PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Jane 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Sarah 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Ella S. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, James Alcorn Primary School
Sarah E. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Newton on 38th St School
Ella J. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Carroll School
Kate 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Charles H. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Camac School
Charles H. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, James L. Claghorn School
Edward J. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Northeast School
Emma F. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, William M. Meredith School
Mary R. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Astenville School
Emma M. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Jackson School
Ellen L. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Norris J. Hoffman School
E. Fannie 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Charles W. Schaffer School
Elizabeth K. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Mahlon H. Dickinson Primary School
Mary C. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Landenberger School
Barbara 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Madison Primary School
Ella C. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Emilie 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Fanny A. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Julia W. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Katharine P. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Mary G. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Levin Handy Smith Primary School
Wilbur J. 1911PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Belmont School
William W. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Joseph Singerly School
Louise A. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Charles 1911PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Samuel B. Huey School
Georgiana 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, William Adamson School
Georgianna 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Geoffrey 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Mt Vernon School
Emma B. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Mary E. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Boudinot Primary School
Mary E. 1911PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Lewis Elkin School
Annie H. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Kate H. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Thomas B. Florence Primary School
Mabel 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Sophie E. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
William E. 1924PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Helen M. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Ella J. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Robert L. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Francis D. Pastorius School
Elizabeth 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Edward Shippen Primary School
J. Frank 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Jesse George School
J. Frank 1911PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, George Brooks School
J. Frank 1922PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Mary A. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Ralston School
Mary E. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Warner School
Gertrude 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Mary J. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Mary C. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Amelia F. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Alice D. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Lucy C. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Martha G. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, John K. Lee Primary School
S. A. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Newton Primary School
Clarence H. 1922PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
May R. 1911PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Alfred C. Harmer School
Isabella 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Annie M. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Franklin F. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Jefferson School
Franklin F. 1911PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Jefferson School
Franklin F. 1924PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Elizabeth 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Camac School
Isabella 1922PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Isabella R. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Cumberland School
W. J. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, M. Hall Stanton School
Annie K. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
J. Beatrice 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Mary E. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Charlotte M. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Matilda J. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Andora Consolidated School
Phillippa V. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, William S. Peirce School
Ursula 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Jane 1911PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Charles T. Jones School
Marie 1922PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Samuel L. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Kenderton School
Emma 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Edwin M. Stanton School
John 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, John H. Taggart School
Caroline S. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Xenia C. 1911PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Thomas G. Morton School
Xenia C. 1922-1924PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Anna G. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Lillian Myrtle 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
M. Louise 1911PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Penn Primary School
C. Belle T. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Ella E. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Hancock School
George Howard 1897PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Normal School for Girls
Elizabeth E. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Charles M. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Asa Packer School
B. E. 1922PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Anna E. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Mary J. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Tasker School
Hester C. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Woodland Avenue Primary School
Mary G. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Elmwood Primary School
Catharine C. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Wissahickon Primary School
Mary A. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Alfred Crease School
Anna C. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Clara A. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Emma C. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Milton C. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Asa Packer School
William H. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Wilmot Consolidated School
Amelia 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Mt Vernon School
Selinda 1911PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Belview School
Deborah L. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, James Lynd School
Sara M. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Watson 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Jeremiah Nichols School
Watson 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, James Logan School
Oliver P. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Northwest School
Emma J. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Letitia 1911PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Thomas Meehan School
Charles A. 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Martha Washington School
Charles A. 1911PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Glenwood School
Sarah E. 1884PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Heston School

Want to help, or have a list to submit? Email genealogy@gurganus.org

See also  • USA • Canada • United Kingdom • World

Waiting
Most Recent Entries
1PrincipalsPA, Adams Co, Gettysburg, Bethany School
1PrincipalsPA, Adams Co, Gettysburg, Gettysburg College
1PrincipalsPA, Adams Co, Gettysburg, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Allegheny Co, Braddock, Greers Business College
1PrincipalsPA, Allegheny Co, Braddock, High School
2PrincipalsPA, Allegheny Co, Duquesne, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Allegheny Co, Elizabeth, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Allegheny Co, Glassport, High School
3PrincipalsPA, Allegheny Co, McKeesport
1PrincipalsPA, Allegheny Co, McKeesport, Douglas Business College
1PrincipalsPA, Allegheny Co, McKeesport, Jr High School
3PrincipalsPA, Allegheny Co, North Braddock, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Allegheny Co, Pitcairn, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Allegheny High School
1PrincipalsPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Carnegie Library School
1PrincipalsPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Central High School
1PrincipalsPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Curry Institute
4PrincipalsPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Iron City College
1PrincipalsPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Martin Shorthand School
1PrincipalsPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Miss Gleims School
1PrincipalsPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Peabody High School
1PrincipalsPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Shady Side Academy
1PrincipalsPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, South High School
1PrincipalsPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, South Hills High School
1PrincipalsPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Westinghouse High School
1PrincipalsPA, Allegheny Co, Sewickley, High School
2PrincipalsPA, Allegheny Co, Tarentum, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Allegheny Co, Turtle Creek, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Allegheny Co, Wilkinsburg, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Allegheny Co, Wilkinsburg, Jr High School
1PrincipalsPA, Armstrong Co, Ford City, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Armstrong Co, Leechburg, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Beaver Co, Aliquippa
1PrincipalsPA, Beaver Co, Beaver Falls, Duffs Business College
1PrincipalsPA, Beaver Co, Beaver, Beaver College
1PrincipalsPA, Beaver Co, New Brighton, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Beaver Co, Rochester, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Berks Co, Reading, Evening High School
1PrincipalsPA, Berks Co, Reading, Girls High School
1PrincipalsPA, Berks Co, Womelsdorf, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Blair Co, Hollidaysburg, Hollidaysburg Seminary
1PrincipalsPA, Blair Co, Tyrone, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Bradford Co, Sayre, High School
4PrincipalsPA, Bradford Co, Towanda, High School
2PrincipalsPA, Bradford Co, Troy, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Bucks Co, Fallsington, High School
2PrincipalsPA, Bucks Co, Riegelsville, High School
3PrincipalsPA, Bucks Co, Riegelsville, Riegelsville Academy
1PrincipalsPA, Bucks Co, Yardley, High School
2PrincipalsPA, Butler Co, Slippery Rock, State Normal School
1PrincipalsPA, Cambria Co, Conemaugh
1PrincipalsPA, Cambria Co, Cresson
1PrincipalsPA, Cambria Co, Ebensburg, Normal School
1PrincipalsPA, Cambria Co, South Fork, High School
2PrincipalsPA, Carbon Co, Palmerton, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Centre Co, State College, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Chester Co, Devon
1PrincipalsPA, Chester Co, Phoenixville, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Chester Co, Spring City, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Chester Co, West Chester, Darlington Seminary
2PrincipalsPA, Chester Co, West Chester, Friends School
2PrincipalsPA, Chester Co, West Chester, High School
3PrincipalsPA, Chester Co, West Chester, Normal School
4PrincipalsPA, Clarion Co, Clarion, State Normal School
4PrincipalsPA, Clearfield Co, Clearfield
3PrincipalsPA, Clinton Co, Lock Haven, State Normal School
1PrincipalsPA, Columbia Co, Bloomsburg, High School
4PrincipalsPA, Columbia Co, Bloomsburg, State Normal School
1PrincipalsPA, Crawford Co, Meadville, High School
2PrincipalsPA, Crawford Co, Titusville, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Cumberland Co, Carlisle, Lincoln High School
1PrincipalsPA, Cumberland Co, Mechanicsburg, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Cumberland Co, Mechanicsburg, Irving College
1PrincipalsPA, Cumberland Co, Mechanicsburg, Irving Female College
1PrincipalsPA, Cumberland Co, Shippensburg, High School
4PrincipalsPA, Dauphin Co, Harrisburg, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Dauphin Co, Harrisburg, Seiler School
1PrincipalsPA, Dauphin Co, Steelton, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Delaware Co, Chester, Sleepers School of Stenography
1PrincipalsPA, Delaware Co, Concordville, Maplewood Institute
1PrincipalsPA, Delaware Co, Media, Media Academy
1PrincipalsPA, Delaware Co, Wayne, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Elk Co, Ridgway, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Erie Co, Erie, Academy High School
1PrincipalsPA, Erie Co, Erie, Bell Shorthand School
1PrincipalsPA, Erie Co, Erie, Davis Shorthand and Business School
1PrincipalsPA, Erie Co, Erie, East High School
1PrincipalsPA, Erie Co, North East, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Erie Co, North East, St Marys College
1PrincipalsPA, Erie Co, Union City, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Erie Co, Union City, Luces Business College
1PrincipalsPA, Fayette Co, Connellsville, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Fayette Co, Uniontown
1PrincipalsPA, Greene Co, Waynesburg, High School
12PrincipalsPA, Indiana Co, Indiana, State Normal School
2PrincipalsPA, Indiana Co, Saltsburg, Kiskiminetas Springs School
1PrincipalsPA, Jefferson Co, Punxsutawney, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton, Lackawanna Business College
3PrincipalsPA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton, Lackawanna School
1PrincipalsPA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton, Woods Business College
1PrincipalsPA, Lackawanna Co, Throop, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Lancaster Co, Elizabethtown, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Lancaster Co, Ephrata, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Lancaster Co, Lancaster, Miss Stahrs School
1PrincipalsPA, Lancaster Co, Lancaster, Pennsylvania Business and Shorthand College
2PrincipalsPA, Lancaster Co, Lancaster, Shippen School
2PrincipalsPA, Lancaster Co, Millersville, State Normal School
1PrincipalsPA, Lawrence Co, New Wilmington, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Lebanon Co, Palmyra, High School
2PrincipalsPA, Lehigh Co, Allentown, High School
2PrincipalsPA, Lehigh Co, Slatington, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Luzerne Co, Edwardsville, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Luzerne Co, Kingston
2PrincipalsPA, Luzerne Co, Kingston, High School
6PrincipalsPA, Luzerne Co, Kingston, Wyoming Seminary
1PrincipalsPa, Luzerne Co, Nanticoke, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Luzerne Co, Pittston, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Luzerne Co, Plains, High School
3PrincipalsPA, Luzerne Co, Plymouth, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Luzerne Co, Sweet Valley, High School
2PrincipalsPA, Luzerne Co, Wanamie, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Luzerne Co, West Hazleton, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Luzerne Co, West Pittston, High School
3PrincipalsPA, Luzerne Co, Wilkes-Barre, Harry Hillman Academy
1PrincipalsPA, Lycoming Co, Muncy, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Lycoming Co, Williamsport, Commercial College
4PrincipalsPA, Lycoming Co, Williamsport, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Mercer Co, Grove City, High School
2PrincipalsPA, Mercer Co, Sharon, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Mercer Co, Sharpsville, High School
2PrincipalsPA, Monroe Co, East Stroudsburg, Normal School
1PrincipalsPA, Montgomery Co, Bryn Mawr, Baldwin School
1PrincipalsPA, Montgomery Co, Bryn Mawr, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Montgomery Co, Bryn Mawr, Miss Wrights School
1PrincipalsPA, Montgomery Co, Cynwyd
1PrincipalsPA, Montgomery Co, Norristown, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Montgomery Co, Ogontz, Cheltenham Academy
1PrincipalsPA, Montgomery Co, Pennsburg, High School
2PrincipalsPA, Montgomery Co, Pottstown, High School
5PrincipalsPA, Montgomery Co, Pottstown, Hill School
1PrincipalsPA, Montgomery Co, Royersford, High School
2PrincipalsPA, Northampton Co, Bethlehem
1PrincipalsPA, Northampton Co, Bethlehem, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Northampton Co, Nazareth, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Northampton Co, Northampton
1PrincipalsPA, Northumberland Co, Mt Carmel, High School
2PrincipalsPA, Northumberland Co, Shamokin, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Northumberland Co, Sunbury, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Northumberland Co, Trevorton
2PrincipalsPA, Philadelphia Co, Byberry, Godfrey Consolidated School
2PrincipalsPA, Philadelphia Co, Byberry, Maple Grove School
9PrincipalsPA, Philadelphia Co, Germantown
1PrincipalsPA, Philadelphia Co, Germantown, Franklin Secondary School
1PrincipalsPA, Philadelphia Co, Germantown, Walnut Lane School
2PrincipalsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Agnes Irwin School
2PrincipalsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Episcopal Academy
5PrincipalsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Girls High School
1PrincipalsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Gordon School
1PrincipalsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Haven Business College
2PrincipalsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, High School
7PrincipalsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Normal School for Girls
1PrincipalsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Palms Business College
1PrincipalsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Sternberg School of Music
1PrincipalsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Taylor School of Business and Shorthand
1PrincipalsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Thirty Day Business College
2PrincipalsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, William Penn Charter School
1PrincipalsPA, Philadelphia Co, Roxborough
1PrincipalsPA, Philadelphia Co, Tacony
2PrincipalsPA, Philadelphia Co, Tacony, Henry Disston School
2PrincipalsPA, Philadelphia Co, Torresdale
1PrincipalsPA, Philadelphia Co, West Philadelphia, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Pike Co, Milford
1PrincipalsPA, Potter Co, Galeton, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Schuylkill Co, Auburn
1PrincipalsPA, Schuylkill Co, Girardville, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Schuylkill Co, Mahanoy City, McCanns Business College
1PrincipalsPA, Schuylkill Co, Schuylkill Haven
1PrincipalsPA, Schuylkill Co, Shenandoah, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Snyder Co, Selinsgrove, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Somerset Co, Windber, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Susquehanna Co, Forest City, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Tioga Co, Mansfield, Normal School
4PrincipalsPA, Tioga Co, Mansfield, State Normal School
3PrincipalsPA, Tioga Co, Wellsboro, High School
3PrincipalsPA, Venango Co, Oil City, High School
2PrincipalsPA, Warren Co, Warren, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Warren Co, Warren, Hof Business College
2PrincipalsPA, Washington Co, California, State Normal School
5PrincipalsPA, Washington Co, Canonsburg, Jefferson College
3PrincipalsPA, Washington Co, Washington
1PrincipalsPA, Washington Co, Washington, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Westmoreland Co, New Kensington, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Westmoreland Co, Parnassus, High School
2PrincipalsPA, Westmoreland Co, Scottdale, High School
2PrincipalsPA, Westmoreland Co, Vandergrift, High School
1PrincipalsPA, Westmoreland Co, West Newton, High School
1PrincipalsPA, York Co, Hanover, High School
1PrincipalsPA, York Co, York, Collegiate Institute
4PrincipalsPA, York Co, York, High School

Do you have a minister in your tree, but don't know when and where he served? Do you have a church in your research, and want to know who served there? Or likewise for many other positions? This is the best place to answer those questions, compiling lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. A few features:

More are always being added. Major new additions below. See full list of what's new

StartedDescriptionCountLast 20 Days
17 Feb 2024History of the Michigan State Normal School169169
21 Nov 2023Catalogue of Jefferson College, 1839323
22 Oct 2023Cambridge City Directory, 18985,234
01 Oct 2023Certified list of domestic and foreign corporations23,1663
07 Sep 2023Physician Directory, PA, NJ, DE, 190816,12717
02 Sep 2023Register and manual of the state of Connecticut, 18995,28825
31 Aug 2023New Hampshire state directory and gazetteer, 19134,226
29 Aug 2023Mt Washington Cog Railway2,691
20 Aug 2023Worcester City Directory, 1907664
03 Apr 2023Navy Directory, 19325,521
29 Mar 2023Wikipedia: Revolutionary War Orders of Battle779
24 Mar 2023Susquehanna Methodist Conference Archives14,3812
07 Mar 2023The Political Graveyard6,399
06 Mar 2023Register of the Department of State for the year 19264,962
04 Mar 2023Register of the US diplomatic service, 187190
21 Feb 2023American Newspaper Directory, 18984,887
09 Feb 2023Manual of the Railroads of the US, 18892,137
08 Feb 2023added 'Contruction' type
06 Feb 2023Whipples Electric, Gas and Street Railway Directory4,24890
03 Feb 2023The Mines Handbook, 192019,0385
31 Jan 2023Bankers Magazine and Historical Register, v.39368
30 Jan 2023Moody's Manual of Industrial Securities6,282
28 Jan 2023Brown's directory of American gas companies3,054
20 Jan 2023Poor's Manual of Industrials, 191032,17425
09 Jan 2023Directory of Directors of New York, 191515,02810
04 Jan 2023Notable men of Pittsburgh and vicinity60343
03 Jan 2023Directory of Directors in the Pittsburgh District9,95529
29 Dec 2022https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_Society_of_Mechanical_Engineers50
26 Dec 2022Directory of Directors, Chicago, 190310,32117
19 Dec 2022Philadelphia and notable Philadelphians6528
16 Dec 2022Directory of Directors in the City of Philadelphia3,92716
15 Dec 2022Directory of Directors in the State of Rhode Island2,7637
12 Dec 2022Directory of Directors in Boston and Vicinity, 19067,91697
03 Dec 2022Utica NY City Directory147
02 Dec 2022Waterbury City Directory, 188066
27 Nov 2022Toledo City Directory, 1913282
27 Nov 2022Cleveland City Directory, 1906259
23 Nov 2022Albany City Directory, 1905421
23 Nov 2022Hartford City Directory, 1899408
23 Nov 2022Norwich City Directory, 1870173
19 Nov 2022Bankers Directory2,149
03 Nov 2022Alumni, Illinois State University1,570
30 Oct 2022New Mexico Educational Directory, 1914+3,078
28 Oct 2022Herringshaw's American Blue Book of Biography17,67273
28 Oct 2022added 'Author' and 'Poet' types under 'Artist'; 'Genealogist' and separate 'Banker' types
20 Oct 2022Wyoming Seminary, 1844-1944500
18 Oct 2022Report of the Board of DC Public Schools, 1873-4133
17 Oct 2022Annual Reports of the President of Bryn Mawr College, 1911-19153141
17 Oct 2022Annual Reports of the President of Bryn Mawr College, 1917-1918394
17 Oct 2022Annual Reports of the President of Bryn Mawr College, 1906-1911416
16 Oct 2022Annual catalogue of the State Teachers College, Indiana, PA480
14 Oct 2022History and reunion of Falley seminary137
13 Oct 2022Boys High School, Frederick MD75
11 Oct 2022First fifty years of Cazenovia Seminary, 1825-187511,0141
11 Oct 2022McKinley Manual Training School, 1914126
05 Oct 2022Manual of the Public Schools of the District of Columbia, 1920-19212,430
03 Oct 2022The American Blue Book of Biography: Prominent Americans of 19192,84438
28 Sep 2022Biographical Directory of the Railway Officials, 192211,33227
19 Sep 2022Army List and Directory1,856
19 Sep 2022World Cotton Centennial66