Facebook

List of Other Roles

With their years and location of service

About this page: This list compiles occupation and service lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. More are always being added. More >>

List of Other Roles; State: PA; County: Butler Co
FirstLastServiceStateCountyPlaceSrc

Want to help, or have a list to submit? Email genealogy@gurganus.org

See also  • USA • Canada • United Kingdom • World

Waiting
Most Recent Entries
1OthersPA, , Germantown, Nymo Zinc and Lead Co
1OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Crafton, Sturdy Gold Mining Co
3OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, American Spiral Spring Manufacturing Co
1OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Arizona and Butte Copper Mining Co
2OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Brush Electric Co
3OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, C. A. Turner
5OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Central District and Printing Telegraph Co
1OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Central Lumber Co
5OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Central Traction Co
4OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Citizens Traction Co
4OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Faraday Carbon Co
1OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Fidelity and Casualty Co of New York
5OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Hussey-Howe Mining Co
3OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Iron City Electrical Supply Co
1OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, La Luz and Los Angeles Mining Co
5OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Michales Electric Mining Machine Co
4OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Mill and Mine Electric Equipment Co
2OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Mineral Hill Consolidated Copper Co
2OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, National Electric Co
1OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, National Mines and Smelter Co
16OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, National Tube Co
3OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Newport and Cincinnati Bridge Co
11OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, North American Construction Co
1OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Old Eureka Mining Co
2OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Orr and Howe Electric Co
2OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Chocolate Co
4OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh and Birmingham Traction Co
1OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh and Mount Shasta Gold Mining and Milling Co
1OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Idaho Co
1OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Lead Mining Co
3OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Reflector and Illuminating Co
4OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Traction Co
1OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh-Dolores Mining Co
1OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Pittsmont Copper Co
1OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Princemont Mining Co
4OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, San Toy Mining Co
5OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Shenango Furnace Co
1OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Silver Knight Mine
4OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Solar Carbon and Manufacturing Co
6OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Spang, Chalfant and Co
1OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Thomson-Houston Electric Co
1OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, United Metals and Power Co
3OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, West Pittsburgh Gas Co
53OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Co
14OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Westinghouse Electric Co
1OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Sharpsburg, American Steel Hoop Co
2OthersPA, Armstrong Co, Freeport, Freeport Gas Light Co of Pennsylvania
2OthersPA, Armstrong Co, Kittanning, Kittanning Gas Co
2OthersPA, Bucks Co, Doylestown, Doylestown Gas Co
1OthersPA, Butler Co, Butler, Larkin Co
1OthersPA, Butler Co, Butler, Rock Rose Mining and Milling Co
1OthersPA, Cambria Co, Johnstown, Copper King Mines Products Co
1OthersPA, Cambria Co, Johnstown, Pennsylvania Molybdenum Mines Co
2OthersPA, Chester Co, Downingtown, Downingtown Gas Works
2OthersPA, Chester Co, Phoenixville, Phoenix Gas Light and Fuel Co
3OthersPA, Chester Co, West Chester, West Chester Gas Co
4OthersPA, Columbia Co, Berwick, American Car and Foundry Co
1OthersPA, Columbia Co, Bloomsburg, Bell Telephone Co
48OthersPA, Crawford Co, Meadville, Allegheny College
1OthersPA, Crawford Co, Meadville, Meadville Theological School
6OthersPA, Cumberland Co, Carlisle, Dickinson College
4OthersPA, Dauphin Co, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania Telephone Co
4OthersPA, Dauphin Co, Middletown, Middietown Gas Light Co
23OthersPA, Dauphin Co, Steelton, Pennsylvania Steel Co
2OthersPA, Delaware Co, Chester, Chester Gas Co
1OthersPA, Erie Co, Erie, American Malting Co
4OthersPA, Erie Co, Erie, Erie Electric Motor Co
1OthersPA, Erie Co, Erie, New York Security and Trust Co
2OthersPA, Fayette Co, Connellsville, Connellsville and New Haven Gas and Water Co
2OthersPA, Huntingdon Co, Huntingdon, Huntingdon Gas Co
2OthersPA, Indiana Co, Indiana, Indiana Gas Light Co
1OthersPA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton, International Correspondence School
3OthersPA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton, Scranton Mining and Smelting Co
1OthersPA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton, Square Deal Gold Mining Co
3OthersPA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton, W. P. Connell and Sons
2OthersPA, Lancaster Co, Lancaster, Lancaster Gas Light and Fuel Co of Pennsylvania
1OthersPA, Lancaster Co, Pittsburg, Pittsburg-Silver Peak Gold Mining Co
2OthersPA, Lawrence Co, New Castle, Lawrence Gas Co of Pennsylvania
1OthersPA, Lebanon Co, Lebanon, American Iron and Steel Manufacturing Co
48OthersPA, Lehigh Co, Bethlehem, Lehigh University
2OthersPA, Lehigh Co, Catasauqua, Catasauqua Gas Co
2OthersPA, Lehigh Co, Hokendauqua, Thomas Iron Co
153OthersPA, Luzerne Co, Kingston, Wyoming Seminary
3OthersPA, Luzerne Co, Pittston, Pittston Street Car Co
4OthersPA, Luzerne Co, Wilkes-Barre, Kirwan Electrical Station Indicator Co
3OthersPA, Luzerne Co, Wilkes-Barre, Wilkes-Barre Gas Co
2OthersPA, Lycoming Co, Williamsport, Central Pennsylvania Telephone and Supply Co
1OthersPA, Lycoming Co, Williamsport, Susquehanna Mining Co
1OthersPA, Mercer Co, Sharon, Republic Iron and Steel Co
3OthersPA, Northampton Co, Bethlehem, Bethlehem Steel Co
4OthersPA, Northampton Co, Easton, Pennsylvania Motor Co
1OthersPA, Northampton Co, South Bethlehem, American Ordnance Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, A. B. Leach and Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, A. Schoenhut Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Academy of Natural Sciences
2OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Albany Paper Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Algoma Steel Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Allison Manufacturing Co
2OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, American Bridge Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, American Manganese Manufacturing Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, American Ordnance Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, American Venture and Mines Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Amparo Mining Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Arizona United Mining Co
2OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Atlanta Gas Light Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Automatic Fire Alarm and Extinguisher Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Baeder, Adamson and Co
11OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Bell Telephone Co of Philadelphia
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Belmont Surf Inlet Mines
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Belmont Wagner Mining Co
2OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Big Casino Mining Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Bioren and Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Black Pine Mining Co
2OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Blumenthal Brothers and Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Bodine Sons and Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Boltz, Clymer and Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Boston-Moctezuma Mining Co
2OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Brush Electric Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, C. and C. Electric Motor Co
2OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, C. C. Knight and Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Calavada Copper Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Cape Island Gas Co
3OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Chadbourne, Hazelton and Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Charles D. Norton and Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Clearfield Bituminous Coal Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Coffin, Altemus and Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Colorado-Gilpin Gold and Radium Mining Co
2OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Coulter and Lowry Co
2OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Croxton, Wood and Co
4OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, De Kosenko and Hetherington Manufacturing Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Distilling Co of America
2OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, El Tiro Copper Co
3OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Electric Cable Construction and Maintenance Co
3OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Electric Protection Co
4OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Electro-Dynamic Co
3OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Equitable Electric Railway Construction Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Erie Telegraph and Telephone Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Fidelity and Casualty Co of New York
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Fort Wayne Electric Co
3OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Franklin Institute
2OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Gate City Gas Light Co
19OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Girard Trust Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Goldfield Bull Dog Mining Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Guanajuato Reduction and Mines Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Happy Jack Mining and Reduction Co
8OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Investment Co of Philadelphia
3OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, J. H. Lehman and Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Kansas City Gas Light and Coke Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Kimberly Consolidated Mines Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, King Solomon Copper Mining Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Liberty Group
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Magnate Copper Co
4OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Methodist Hospital
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Mining Development Co
3OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Minnesota-Connor Mining and Milling Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, National Electric Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, National Tube Co
6OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Navy Yard
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Nicaragua Mining Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, North American Construction Co
2OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Novelty Electric Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Oscar Smith and Sons Co
3OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Partrick and Carter
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Mining, Power and Reduction Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Motor Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Philadelphia General Liquid Air Manufacturing and Refining Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Mines Co
15OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Traction Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Postal Telegraph Co
4OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Quaker City Electric Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Railways Company General
3OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Rhodes Manufacturing Co
4OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, S. S. White Dental Manufacturing Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Sawyer-Man Electric Co
3OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Shepherd Brothers
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Sioux Falls Gas Light Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, St Augustine Gas and Electric Light Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Tecopa Consolidated Mining Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, US Electric Lighting Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, US Platinum Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Virginia-Carolina Chemical Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Walker Electric Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Welsbach Street Lighting Co
2OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Westchester Gas Light Co
2OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Westinghouse Electric Co
2OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Wilson Brothers
2OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Wyandotte Gas Co
9OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Young, Smyth, Field Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Womans Medical College of PA
1OthersPA, Schuylkill Co, Mahanoy City, American Express Co
2OthersPA, Warren Co, Tidioute, Tidioute Gas Light Co
1OthersPA, Warren Co, Warren, Cashier Gold Mining and Reduction Co
1OthersPA, Washington Co, Fredericktown, Clyde Supply Co
1OthersPA, Washington Co, Washington, Monte Rico Mining and Milling Co
1OthersPA, Washington Co, Washington, Trinity Hall
3OthersPA, Washington Co, Washington, Washington Gas Co of Pennsylvania
2OthersPA, Westmoreland Co, Derry, Derry Water Co
2OthersPA, Westmoreland Co, Latrobe, Latrobe Gas Co
4OthersPA, Westmoreland Co, West Newton, West Newton Gas Co
4OthersPA, York Co, York, York Gas Co

Do you have a minister in your tree, but don't know when and where he served? Do you have a church in your research, and want to know who served there? Or likewise for many other positions? This is the best place to answer those questions, compiling lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. A few features:

More are always being added. Major new additions below. See full list of what's new

StartedDescriptionCountLast 20 Days
03 Apr 2023Navy Directory, 19325,519
29 Mar 2023Wikipedia: Revolutionary War Orders of Battle779
24 Mar 2023Susquehanna Methodist Conference Archives14,361
07 Mar 2023The Political Graveyard6,399
06 Mar 2023Register of the Department of State for the year 19264,967
04 Mar 2023Register of the US diplomatic service, 187192
21 Feb 2023American Newspaper Directory, 18984,879
09 Feb 2023Manual of the Railroads of the US, 18892,137
08 Feb 2023added 'Contruction' type
06 Feb 2023Whipples Electric, Gas and Street Railway Directory4,121
03 Feb 2023The Mines Handbook, 192019,031
31 Jan 2023Bankers Magazine and Historical Register, v.39368
30 Jan 2023Moody's Manual of Industrial Securities6,282
28 Jan 2023Brown's directory of American gas companies3,054
20 Jan 2023Poor's Manual of Industrials, 191032,1438
09 Jan 2023Directory of Directors of New York, 191514,989
04 Jan 2023Notable men of Pittsburgh and vicinity556
03 Jan 2023Directory of Directors in the Pittsburgh District9,908
29 Dec 2022https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_Society_of_Mechanical_Engineers50
26 Dec 2022Directory of Directors, Chicago, 190310,165
19 Dec 2022Philadelphia and notable Philadelphians643
16 Dec 2022Directory of Directors in the City of Philadelphia3,909
15 Dec 2022Directory of Directors in the State of Rhode Island2,756
12 Dec 2022Directory of Directors in Boston and Vicinity, 19067,7293
03 Dec 2022Utica NY City Directory147
02 Dec 2022Waterbury City Directory, 188066
27 Nov 2022Toledo City Directory, 1913282
27 Nov 2022Cleveland City Directory, 1906259
23 Nov 2022Albany City Directory, 1905421
23 Nov 2022Hartford City Directory, 1899408
23 Nov 2022Norwich City Directory, 1870173
19 Nov 2022Bankers Directory2,149
03 Nov 2022Alumni, Illinois State University1,570
30 Oct 2022New Mexico Educational Directory, 1914+3,078
28 Oct 2022Herringshaw's American Blue Book of Biography17,551
28 Oct 2022added 'Author' and 'Poet' types under 'Artist'; 'Genealogist' and separate 'Banker' types
20 Oct 2022Wyoming Seminary, 1844-1944500
18 Oct 2022Report of the Board of DC Public Schools, 1873-4133
17 Oct 2022Annual Reports of the President of Bryn Mawr College, 1911-1915312
17 Oct 2022Annual Reports of the President of Bryn Mawr College, 1917-1918393
17 Oct 2022Annual Reports of the President of Bryn Mawr College, 1906-1911415
16 Oct 2022Annual catalogue of the State Teachers College, Indiana, PA479
14 Oct 2022History and reunion of Falley seminary137
13 Oct 2022Boys High School, Frederick MD75
11 Oct 2022First fifty years of Cazenovia Seminary, 1825-187511,012
11 Oct 2022McKinley Manual Training School, 1914126
05 Oct 2022Manual of the Public Schools of the District of Columbia, 1920-19212,430
03 Oct 2022The American Blue Book of Biography: Prominent Americans of 19192,789
28 Sep 2022Biographical Directory of the Railway Officials, 192211,304
19 Sep 2022Army List and Directory1,856
19 Sep 2022World Cotton Centennial66
17 Sep 2022Biographical Directory of the Railway Officials of America, 19018,296
07 Sep 2022Records of Officers dn Men of NJ in the Civil War253
07 Sep 2022Massachusetts soldiers, sailors, and marines in the civil war, V12,230
07 Sep 2022Massachusetts Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines in the Civil War, V25,058
07 Sep 2022Roster of North Carolina troops in the war between the states4,466
03 Sep 2022Worlds Columbian Exposition Directory1,390
03 Sep 2022Battle of Opequan513
31 Aug 2022Officers and Graduates of the US Military Academy, V411,453
29 Aug 2022Battle of Stones River565