Facebook

List of Other Roles

With their years and location of service

About this page: This list compiles occupation and service lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. More are always being added. More >>

List of Other Roles
FirstLastServiceStateCountyPlaceOfficeSrc
Arletta Maria 1895OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin CollegeWomens Board of Managers, Member
Edward 1872-1873MASenate of Massachusetts, Chaplain
Clinton David 1919-1920DENew Castle CoWilmingtonE. I. du Pont de Nemours Company
Alice Lockwood 1906CTHartford CoHartfordPhoenix Mutual Life Insurance Company
Ezra Eastman 1859PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaAmerican and Foreign Christian Union Society, Secy
Henry Foster 1905-1906NYNew York CoNew York CityNew York Sun, Reporter
Henry Foster 1906-1907ILCook CoChicagoChicago Screw Company
John Edward 1913OHCuyahoga CoClevelandCleveland Trust Company
Myron Eugene 1909MIAnti-Saloon League, District superintendent
Boyal Clyde 1919-1925DCWashingtonAmerican Red Cross
Cornelins R. 1859NYSurgeon General
Esek 1844-1869RIProvidence CoProvidenceSchool Committee, member
Howard Townsend 1891NYNew York CoNew York CityCentral Oil and Supply Company, Secretary
Caroline Mary Rudd 1851-1870OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin CollegeWomens Board of Managers, Member
George Nelson 1864-1865OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin CollegePrudential Committee, Member
Lewis Jr 1908-1910CTNew Haven CoMeridenDaily Journal, Reporter
William F. 1868-1870NYComptroller
Zachariah 1822-1882RIHistorical Society, member
Vincent Blake 1916-1917MASuffolk CoBostonNational City Company, Bond salesman
George Thurston 1910NYNew York CoNew York CityU. S. Express Company
John Henry 1915-1916NYNew York CoNew York CityCurrent Opinion, Circulation department
Irving Monroe 1908-1909NYNew York CoNew York CityNew York City Ch Extension, M.E. Church, Bookkeeper
John Abraham 1904-1907NYNew York CoNew York CityConsolidated Engraving Company, Secretary-treasurer
William David 1911-1913NYNew York CoNew York CityNational Surety Company
William Wright 1901-1902NYNew York CoNew York CityEdison Electric Illuminating Company
Benjamin Francis 1910-1914PRSan JuanUniversity of Porto Rico, Secretary-treasurer
Benjamin Francis 1919NYNew York CoNew York CityGuarantee Trust Company, Accountant
George Edward 1899-1900MASuffolk CoBostonLibrary Bureau
Rufus F. 1861NYSurveyors of Customs
Horace 1904-1908OHOhio State Dairy and Food Commissioner
William Henry 1861NYJudge Advocate General
Robert Warren 1915NYKings CoBrooklynChurch Extension Board, Secretary
Austin Clark 1908NJNJ Childrens Home Society, District Superintendent
Austin Clark 1908NJChildrens Home Society, District Superintendent
Henry 1833NYCommissary General
John Stover 1883-1889PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphiaPhiladelphia Inquirer, Asst Financial Editor
Harold Deforest 1911NYNew York CoNew York CityWestern Electric Company Inc., Research engineer
Chester A. 1861NYEngineer-in-Chief
Chester A. 1862NYInspector General
Chester A. 1862NYQuartermaster General
Chester A. 1871NYCollectors of Customs
Wesley Owen 1919-1920DCWashingtonU. S. Department of Commerce
Richard 1700NYComptrollers of the Port
Henry Woodruff 1885-1889MAUS Department Collector of Internal Revenue
Henry Woodruff 1895MAUS Department Collector of Internal Revenue
Lloyd 1880NYEngineer-in-Chief
Kenneth Noel 1908-1910CTMiddlesex CoMiddletownConnecticut Board of Health, Asst bacteriologist
Mary 1847-1849OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin CollegeFemale Department, Assistant
Edward West 1913NYNew York CoNew York CityMunson Steamship Line, Accountant
Henry C. 1844NYSurveyors of Customs
John Abiel 1885-1887NYNew York CoNew York CityTenth Ave Cable Railway, Assistant Engineer
Marcellus Chandler 1903-1904NYNew York CoNew York CityB. D. Luce and Co, Asst bookkeeper
Marcellus Chandler 1904-1905NYNew York CoNew York CityStillman and Banks, Bookkeeper
Paul Livingston 1919-1921CTHartford CoHartfordEtna Life Insurance Company
Paul Livingston 1921MASuffolk CoBostonNew England Insurance Exchange, Inspector
Harry E. 1899-1903CTBureau of Labor Statistics, Commissioner
James Guy 1903-1904NYNew York CoNew York CityColonial Bank
James Lincoln 1905-1912DCWashingtonUS Census Bureau, clerk
James Lincoln 1912-1921NYNew York CoNew York CityPublic Service Commission, Statistician
Charles Henry 1882-1883NYNew York CoNew York CityTiffany and Co., Assistant correspondent
Delos Richard 1879-1880OHHamilton CoCincinnatiCincinnati Daily Times, Reporter
Gustavus Walter 1904-1907DCWashingtonYMCA, Assistant Secretary
Benjamin Logan 1866-1876KSKansas State prison, Chaplain
Cyrus Grandison 1884-1889IAPolk CoDes MoinesYMCA, Secretary
Foy Spencer 1912-1914MAMA Employees Insurance Association, Secretary
James Gordon 1895-1900CTHartford CoHartfordElectric Vehicle Company
James Gordon 1920CTMiddlesex CoMiddletownMiddletown Gas Light Co, Secretary and treasurer
George Edward 1899-1904NHNH Forestry Commission
Robert Lenox 1871NYQuartermaster General
William Rhinehart 1909NYNew York CoNew York CityFleming H. Revell Company
Harry Erwin 1915-1919NYNew York CoNew York CityPan-American Society, secretary
Charles Prescott 1904-1908NYNew York CoNew York CityMcCall Company, Assistant sales manager
Charles Prescott 1909-1918NYNew York CoNew York CityJoseph Wild and Co., Advertising manager
Forrest Edson 1881-1887MAWorcester CoWorcesterBoard of School Committee
James Morrison 1885-1887MIYMCA, State Secretary
Charles Albert 1865-1866MASuffolk CoBostonPolice Court, Assistant clerk
Alfred C. 1880NYGeneral Inspector of Rifles
Marv Emma 1910-1912RIGeneral Federation of Womens Clubs, State Secretary
Charles Neal 1916MAMA Republican Club
Hiram 1861NYCollectors of Customs
Fred Bingham 1919NYNew York CoNew York CityGuaranty Trust Company
John Henry 1899-1902OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin CollegePrudential Committee, Member
William 1869-1873MASuffolk CoBostonCongregational Publishing Society
Perkins 1865ILUS District Attorney
Harry Arthur 1906-1910NYNew York CoNew York CityAmerican Surety Company
George S. 1865NYInspector General
Hiland Garfield 1909-1916NYAlbany CoAlbanyU. S. Steel Corporation
John L. 1891-1892MASuffolk CoBostonBoston Common Council
Rudolph Sherman 1889-1890NYNew York CoNew York CityNew York Herald, Assistant Circulation Manager
Rudolph Sherman 1891-1893ILCook CoChicagoChicago Evening Post, Circulation Manager
Rudolph Sherman 1908-1915MAEssex CoAssociated Boards of Trade
Rudolph Sherman 1915-1917MAEssex CoLynnChamber of Commerce
Joseph 1893NYNew York CoNew York CityHealth Department, Assistant Sanitary Inspector
Sebastain 1789NYCommissary General
John A. 1864NYAppraisers of Merchandise
Nicholas 1669NYReceivers General
Nicolas 1663NYReceivers General
Burton Thompson 1893-1896ILCook CoChicagoChicago Evening Post
Burton Thompson 1905-1908NYNew York CoNew York CityNew York Commercial
Hans S. 1885NYSurveyors of Customs

Want to help, or have a list to submit? Email genealogy@gurganus.org

Waiting
Most Recent Entries
1OthersAL, Madison Co, Huntsville
1OthersAR, Pulaski Co, Little Rock
1OthersAZ,
1OthersCA, Los Angeles Co, Pasadena
3OthersCA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
1OthersCanada, Nova Scotia, Westville
2OthersChina,
4OthersCO,
1OthersCO, El Paso Co, Colorado Springs
10OthersCT,
5OthersCT, Fairfield Co, Bridgeport
3OthersCT, Hartford Co, Bristol
44OthersCT, Hartford Co, Hartford
13OthersCT, Hartford Co, New Britain
28OthersCT, Middlesex Co, Middletown
10OthersCT, New Haven Co, Meriden
4OthersCT, New Haven Co, New Haven
6OthersCT, New Haven Co, Waterbury
2OthersCT, Windham Co, Willimantic
60OthersDC, Washington
7OthersDE, New Castle Co, Wilmington
31OthersFrance,
1OthersHI, Honolulu Co, Honolulu
1OthersIA,
3OthersIA, Polk Co, Des Moines
1OthersID, Bannock Co, Pocatello
6OthersIL,
36OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago
1OthersIN,
1OthersIN, Allen Co, Fort Wayne
7OthersKS,
10OthersKS, Douglas Co, Baldwin City
4OthersKS, Sedgwick Co, Wichita
11OthersKS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
1OthersKY,
26OthersMA,
1OthersMA, Berkshire Co, North Adams
3OthersMA, Berkshire Co, Pittsfield
3OthersMA, Bristol Co, New Bedford
1OthersMA, Essex Co
1OthersMA, Essex Co, Haverhill
1OthersMA, Essex Co, Lynn
6OthersMA, Hampden Co, Springfield
1OthersMA, Plymouth Co
2OthersMA, Suffolk Co
87OthersMA, Suffolk Co, Boston
1OthersMA, Worcester Co, Fitchburg
12OthersMA, Worcester Co, Worcester
7OthersMD, Baltimore City
7OthersME,
4OthersME, Cumberland Co, Portland
1OthersME, Kennebec Co, Waterville
4OthersMI,
1OthersMI, Kent Co, Grand Rapids
3OthersMI, Wayne Co, Detroit
5OthersMN,
8OthersMN, Hennepin Co, Minneapolis
3OthersMN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
1OthersMO,
5OthersMO, St Louis City
7OthersNC,
2OthersNC, Craven Co, New Bern
1OthersNC, Cumberland Co, Fayetteville
5OthersNC, Wake Co, Raleigh
3OthersNE,
5OthersNH,
1OthersNH, Sullivan Co
7OthersNJ,
1OthersNJ, Camden Co, Camden
1OthersNJ, Essex Co, Montclair
11OthersNJ, Essex Co, Newark
3OthersNJ, Hudson Co, Jersey City
3OthersNJ, Mercer Co, Trenton
4OthersNJ, Middlesex Co, New Brunswick
1OthersNM, Santa Fe Co, Santa Fe
463OthersNY,
10OthersNY, Albany Co, Albany
1OthersNY, Chemung Co, Elmira
4OthersNY, Erie Co, Buffalo
21OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn
1OthersNY, Monroe Co, Rochester
213OthersNY, New York Co, New York City
2OthersNY, Ontario Co, Geneva
1OthersNY, Oswego Co, Oswego
4OthersNY, Rensselaer Co, Troy
5OthersNY, Richmond Co, Princes Bay
1OthersNY, Rockland Co, Nyack
13OthersNY, Schenectady Co, Schenectady
1OthersNY, Westchester Co, Ossining
1OthersNY, Westchester Co, Yonkers
6OthersOH,
7OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
7OthersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati
178OthersOH, Lorain Co, Oberlin, Oberlin College
1OthersOH, Muskingum Co, Zanesville
2OthersOH, Summit Co, Akron
3OthersOK,
1OthersOR,
4OthersPA,
2OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Clairton
5OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
1OthersPA, Chester Co, Coatesville
1OthersPA, Erie Co, Erie
1OthersPA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton
32OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
5OthersPR, , San Juan
17OthersRI,
3OthersRI, Newport Co, Newport
1OthersRI, Providence Co, Pawtucket
40OthersRI, Providence Co, Providence
1OthersTN,
1OthersTN, Davidson Co, Nashville
1OthersTX,
1OthersUT,
1OthersVA,
2OthersVA, Alexandria
1OthersVA, Norfolk
18OthersVT,
2OthersVT, Chittenden Co, Burlington
1OthersVT, Rutland Co, Fair Haven
1OthersWA, King Co, Seattle
2OthersWI,
4OthersWI, Milwaukee Co, Milwaukee
1OthersWY,
Waiting

Do you have a minister in your tree, but don't know when and where he served? Do you have a church in your research, and want to know who served there? Or likewise for many other positions? This is the best place to answer those questions, compiling lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. A few features:

More are always being added. Major additions: