Facebook

Historical Record Lists

About this page: This list compiles occupation and service lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. More are always being added. More >>

Historical Record Lists; State: PA; County: Luzerne Co
TypeFirstLastServiceStateCountyPlaceSrc
EngineersWilliam Conklin 1917PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
TeachersHallock 1851-1853PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
TeachersJesse Swartz 1912-1917PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, High School
TeachersWilliam 1916-1922PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
RailroadsThomas F. 1866PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Lackawanna and Bloomsburg Railroad
ArchitectsThomas Henry Jr 1915PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
MinistersJohn Henry 1882-1884PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Presbyterian Church
OthersEugene Howard 1917PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Bell Telephone Co
LibrariansMary Nelklrk 1931-1933PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Osterhout Library
PostmastersSamuel M. 1861PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
PostmastersSamuel M. 1877PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
MinistersJames Frederick 1901-1909PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, St Johns Lutheran Church
PostmastersAndrew 1826PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
MinistersGeorge, Jr 1769-1770PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Congregational Church
BusinesspeopleGeorge Slocum 1880-1910PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
AttorneysReuben Nelson 1900-1921PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
MinistersJohn Helps 1901-1903PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, First Methodist Church
AttorneysBenjamin Alden 1825PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
EngineersHorace Daniel 1917PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
TeachersAudrey Frances 1909PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, High School
PostmastersEdward F. 1896PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
PostmastersJoseph K. 1885PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
PostmastersMary E. P. 1887PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
OthersAtherton 1917PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Lehigh Valley Coal Co
MinistersJ. R. 1891-1895PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, First Methodist Church
MinistersH. L. 1903PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Sherman St Methodist Church
MinistersD. W. 1840-1842PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, First Methodist Church
PhysiciansJohn Alfred 1897-1910PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
MinistersAsa 1857-1858PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Central Methodist Church
MinistersAndrew McCully 1917PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, First Presbyterian Church
AttorneysJohn Veranus 1893-1898PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
MinistersHenry 1855-1857PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, First Methodist Church
MinistersHenry 1873-1875PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Parrish St Methodist Church
LibrariansDorothy E. 1925-1928PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Osterhout Library
MinistersFerdinand Frederic 1871-1882PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, St Johns Lutheran Church
MinistersEdward Jones 1898-1899PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, St Stephens Episcopal Church
TeachersJulia Electa 1894PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
AttorneysChester Pierce 1820PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
AttorneysEdmund Griffin 1869PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
PostmastersLord 1795PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
PostmastersSteuben 1849PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
AttorneysAnthony Charles 1886PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
MinistersJames Theodore 1923PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, St Clements Episcopal Church
MinistersGeorge Cook 1895-1898PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Methodist Church
PostmastersLawrence J. 1916PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
BusinesspeopleVictor Charles 1917PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
MinistersJoseph 1828-1830PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, First Methodist Church
PostmastersAnning O. 1841PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
PostmastersEdward H. 1865PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
PostmastersJacob 1808PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
MinistersR. Bethell 1844PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, St Stephens Episcopal Church
MinistersWilliam J. 1872-1873PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, St Clements Episcopal Church
MinistersSanford Hoadley 1903-1904PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, First Presbyterian Church
PostmastersDaniel 1835PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
PostmastersEleazer B. 1845PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
PostmastersEleazer B. 1858PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
School SuperintendentsCharles Jewett 1866-1874PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
MinistersChauncey 1874PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, St Stephens Episcopal Church
MinistersSilas 1828-1830PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, First Methodist Church
AttorneysJohn Butler 1849-1851PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
TeachersClarence Dennis 1906-1910PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, High School
MinistersHenry M. 1879-1881PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Central Methodist Church
LibrariansFlorence Rising 1896-1897PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Osterhout Library
AttorneysEdward Parry 1855PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
AttorneysThomas 1889PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
AttorneysStanley Woodward 1890-1921PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
EngineersBruce Smythe 1917PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
TeachersWilliam Clark 1855-1859PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
MinistersJohn 1840PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, First Methodist Church
LibrariansHazel Irene 1912-1914PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Osterhout Library
ScientistsWilliam Henry 1917PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
EngineersFrancis Joseph Jr 1917PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
AttorneysCharles 1840PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
MinistersSamuel Bayard 1864-1868PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Presbyterian Church
LibrariansFrances 1919-1922PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Osterhout Library
MinistersJohn 1833-1861PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Presbyterian Church
MinistersWilliam Parmly 1911-1914PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Presbyterian Church
MinistersJohn G. 1866-1868PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Central Methodist Church
MinistersDaniel C. 1897-1900PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Baptist Church
MinistersEbenezer 1876-1880PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Baptist Church
AttorneysRidgway Bowers 1910PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
RailroadsOscar Oliver 1893PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Philadelphia and Reading Railroad
MinistersWilliam Rhys 1913-1914PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Baptist Church
MinistersN. W. 1859-1860PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Central Methodist Church
TeachersAlina E. 1895PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, High School
PhysiciansHiram Ward 1912-1917PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
MinistersFrederick 1906-1908PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Calvary Episcopal Church
MinistersFrederick Lincoln 1902-1904PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, St Stephens Episcopal Church
AttorneysDaniel John 1930PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
MinistersLyman C. 1869-1871PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Central Methodist Church
MinistersRobert 1837-1838PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, First Methodist Church
MinistersJ. P. 1880-1881PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, St Clements Episcopal Church
LibrariansErnestine Wells 3927-3928PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Osterhout Library
MinistersS. C. 1882-1883PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Central Methodist Church
ScientistsThomas Waddell 1917PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
TeachersJessie Carver 1911PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
MinistersLevi H. 1886-1890PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, St Johns Lutheran Church
PhysiciansMaris 1871-1911PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
TeachersCharles Gourlay 1896-1901PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Harry Hillman Academy
AttorneysWillard Hubbard 1898PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
OthersRobert Edward 1917PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Lehigh Valley Coal Co
MinistersJohn Derrick 1871-1874PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Baptist Church
MinistersAustin 1887-1890PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Central Methodist Church
LibrariansHarriett Christine 1924-1925PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Osterhout Library
ScientistsMaximilian Showzo 1917PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
PostmastersByron G. 1900PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
AttorneysEdward Oscar 1852-1855PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
PostmastersJonathan 1805PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
OthersRichardson 1911PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania State Highway Department
AttorneysGarrick Mallery 1850PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
AttorneysJohn Slosson 1882PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
PrincipalsJohn C. 1924PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
MinistersHarry Garfield 1911-1919PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Calvary Episcopal Church
AttorneysElisha Boanerges 1846-1861PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
School SuperintendentsElisha Boanerges 1851-1856PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
AttorneysOscar Jewell 1876PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
MinistersB. 1846-1848PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, First Methodist Church
MinistersH. E. 1886PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, St Stephens Episcopal Church
MinistersHorace Edwin 1885-1887PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, St Clements Episcopal Church
OthersHarry W. 1884PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Dunbar Furnace Co
PostmastersThomas F. 1907PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
MinistersCollins Anson 1846-1850PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Baptist Church
EngineersEdgar Logan 1915PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
AttorneysTuthill Reynolds 1885-1893PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
MinistersF. L. 1874-1876PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Central Methodist Church
MinistersW. H. 1900-1901PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Sherman St Methodist Church
MinistersWill H. 1897-1903PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Parrish St Methodist Church
MinistersArchibald Alexander 1861-1864PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, First Presbyterian Church
MinistersFrancis Blanchard 1869-1902PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, First Presbyterian Church
PostmastersJohn 1802PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
MinistersD. 1838-1840PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, First Methodist Church
EngineersGilbert Hand 1917PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
MinistersJohn Beatty 1870-1873PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Presbyterian Church
TeachersAbby Willis 1896PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
TeachersGeorge 1905PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
TeachersGeorge 1911PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, High School
AttorneysEdward Everett 1880PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
AttorneysHenry Martyn 1853PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
EngineersJohn Milton 1917PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
MinistersEnoch 1823-1826PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Episcopal Church
MinistersWilliam Lee 1898-1901PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, St Johns Lutheran Church
PostmastersEzekiel 1803PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
EngineersAlbert George 1917PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
AttorneysAngelo 1850PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
EngineersGilbert Garfield 1917PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
EngineersRaymond Weiss 1915PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
RailroadsE. T. 1902PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Lehigh Valley Railroad
TeachersGeorge Watson 1907-1911PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, High School
MinistersIsaac 1888-1890PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Sherman St Methodist Church
AttorneysJohn Evan 1894PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
MinistersThomas 1891-1894PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Sherman St Methodist Church
MinistersLevi 1882PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Parrish St Methodist Church
MinistersJacob 1772-1797PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Congregational Church
LibrariansMary Augusta 1928-1929PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Osterhout Library
MinistersWalter De Forent 1894-1906PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Calvary Episcopal Church
MinistersE. M. 1900-1901PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Sherman St Methodist Church
AttorneysEvan C. 1900PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
MinistersHenry L. 1875-1879PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, St Stephens Episcopal Church
MinistersCharles Irvin 1886-1889PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, First Presbyterian Church
MinistersLloyd Willetts 1910-1911PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, First Methodist Church
RailroadsJ. T. 1902PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Lehigh Valley Railroad
LibrariansTheodora 1908-1918PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Osterhout Library
MinistersCharles Holland 1882-1885PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, St Clements Episcopal Church
AttorneysClarence Porter 1866-1900PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
MinistersRobert Fetterolf 1919PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Calvary Episcopal Church
PhysiciansCharles Paxton 1878PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
MinistersGeorge W. 1873-1877PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, St Clements Episcopal Church
OthersRobert Deemer 1917PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Lehigh Valley Coal Co
PostmastersJacob D. 1905PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
PhysiciansCharles Wilson 1919PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
PostmastersLewis B. 1892PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
OthersRalph Worrall 1917PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Lehigh Valley Coal Co
PostmastersJames J. 1934PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
PostmastersJoseph P. 1843PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
MinistersJames N. 1890-1892PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Parrish St Methodist Church
AttorneysJohn Thomas 1873PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
OthersHarold Edwin 1917PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Lehigh Valley Coal Co
AttorneysGeorge Mortimer 1875PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
MinistersJohn 1842-1843PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, First Methodist Church
MinistersPeter Baldy 1878-1879PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, St Clements Episcopal Church
MinistersWilliam Henry 1924PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, St Stephens Episcopal Church
EngineersEarl 1917PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
AttorneysCharles Noyes 1897PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
EngineersNorman Hall 1915PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
AttorneysGeorge Roberts 1896PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
PostmastersWilliam E. 1921PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
TeachersJohn Lewis 1893-1895PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Harry Hillman Academy
MinistersWilliam 1762PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Congregational Church
MinistersD. 1872PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Parrish St Methodist Church
LibrariansEvelyn L. 1917-1918PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Osterhout Library
AttorneysJohn Steven 1894PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
LibrariansRuth Everard 1917-1918PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Osterhout Library
AttorneysFrank Carter 1898PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
RailroadsFrederick 1866PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Lehigh Valley Railroad
PostmastersHenry W. 1931PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
MinistersGeorge Davis 1848-1867PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, St Stephens Episcopal Church
EngineersStanley Charles 1917PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
PhysiciansFrederick M. 1891PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre
MinistersG. W. 1884-1886PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, Central Methodist Church
MinistersJacob 1860-1862PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, First Methodist Church

Want to help, or have a list to submit? Email genealogy@gurganus.org

See also  • USA • Canada • United Kingdom • World

Waiting
Most Recent Entries
1RailroadsPA, , Baltimore and Ohio Railroad
1RailroadsPA, , Delaware and Hudson Railway
1RailroadsPA, , Delaware Railroad
1RailroadsPA, , Mifflin and Centre County Railroad
1RailroadsPA, , Philadelphia and Baltimore Central Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Adams Co, Sedgwick, Pittsburgh and Connellsville Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Allegheny Co, Allegheny, Cleveland, Delphos and St Louis Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Allegheny Co, Allegheny, Pittsburgh and Western Railroad
3OthersPA, Allegheny Co, East Pittsburgh, Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Co
2RailroadsPA, Allegheny Co, Imperial, Montour Railroad
4OthersPA, Allegheny Co, McKeesport, National Tube Works Co
2RailroadsPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Allegheny Valley Railroad
2OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, American Iron and Steel Works
1RailroadsPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Baltimore and Ohio Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Chicago, St Louis and Pittsburgh Railroad
2OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Crown and Cumberland Steel Co
2OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Fort Pitt Foundry
2RailroadsPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Grand Rapids and Indiana Railway
1OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Liquid Carbonic Acid Manufacturing Co
3OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Lucy Furnace Co Ltd
1RailroadsPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, New York, Pittsburgh and Chicago Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Norfolk and Virginia Beach Railroad
2OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Oliver and Roberts Wire Co Ltd
2RailroadsPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Railroad
6RailroadsPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania West Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh and Castle Shannon Railroad
2RailroadsPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh and Lake Erie Railroad
2RailroadsPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh and Western Railroad
2OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Forge and Iron Co
5OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Steel Casting Co
2OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Steel Works
3OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Testing Laboratory
2OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Transformer Co
2RailroadsPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Chartiers and Youghiogheny Railway
5RailroadsPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Cincinnati and St Louis Railway
1RailroadsPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Cleveland and Toledo Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Fort Wayne and Chicago Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Mckeesport and Youghiogheny Railroad
2OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Spang Steel and Iron Co Ltd
1RailroadsPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, St Louis, Vandalia and Terre Haute Railroad
2RailroadsPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Star Union Line
1OthersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Universal Portland Cement Co
1RailroadsPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh, Wabash Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Allegheny Co, Verona, Allegheny Valley Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Armstrong Co, Kittanning, Allegheny Valley Railroad
2OthersPA, Armstrong Co, Leechburg, Leechburg Sheet Iron and Tin Plate Works
1RailroadsPA, Armstrong Co, Parker, Parker and Karns City Railroad
4OthersPA, Beaver Co, Midland, Pittsburgh Crucible Steel Co
2OthersPA, Berks Co, Blandon, Maidencreek Iron Co
1RailroadsPA, Berks Co, Reading, Delaware River and Lancaster Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Berks Co, Reading, Pennsylvania Poughkeepsie and Boston Railroad
2RailroadsPA, Berks Co, Reading, Philadelphia and Reading Railroad
3OthersPA, Berks Co, Reading, Reading Iron Works
2OthersPA, Berks Co, Temple, Clymer Iron Co
1OthersPA, Berks Co, Temple, Mt Laurel Furnace
2OthersPA, Berks Co, Temple, Temple Iron Co
3RailroadsPA, Blair Co, Altoona, Pennsylvania East Railroad
7RailroadsPA, Blair Co, Altoona, Pennsylvania Railroad
2RailroadsPA, Blair Co, Bellwood, Bells Gap Railroad
2OthersPA, Blair Co, Duncansville, Portage Iron Co Ltd
2OthersPA, Blair Co, Hollidaysburg, Hollidaysburg and Gap Iron Co
3OthersPA, Blair Co, Hollidaysburg, Hollidaysburg Iron and Nail Co
1RailroadsPA, Blair Co, Tyrone, Pennsylvania Railroad
2RailroadsPA, Bradford Co, Barclay, Barclay Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Bradford Co, Sayre, Lehigh Valley Railroad
1OthersPA, Bucks Co, Riegelsville, Durham Iron Works
3OthersPA, Butler Co, Butler, Standard Steel Car Co
2OthersPA, Carbon Co, Mauch Chunk, Carbon Rolling Mill Co Ltd
1RailroadsPA, Carbon Co, Mauch Chunk, Montrose Railway
1RailroadsPA, Chester Co, Kennett Square, Philadelphia and Baltimore Central Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Chester Co, Nottingham, Philadelphia and Baltimore Central Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Chester Co, Oxford, Peach Bottom Railroad
4OthersPA, Chester Co, Parkesburg, Parkesburg Iron Co
6OthersPA, Chester Co, Phoenixville, Phoenix Iron Co
4OthersPA, Chester Co, Thorndale, Thorndale Iron Works Co
1RailroadsPA, Columbia Co, Catawissa, Philadelphia and Reading Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Crawford Co, Meadville, Atlantic and Great Western Railroad
2RailroadsPA, Cumberland Co, Boiling Springs, Harrisburg and Potomac Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Cumberland Co, Pine Grove Furnace, Gettysburg and Harrisburg Railway
4OthersPA, Cumberland Co, Pine Grove Furnace, South Mountain Mining and Iron Co
2OthersPA, Dauphin Co, Harrisburg, Swatara Furnace
4OthersPA, Dauphin Co, Steelton, Pennsylvania. Steel Co
1OthersPA, Dauphin Co, Steelton, Semet-Solvay Co
2OthersPA, Delaware Co, Chester, Combination Steel and Iron Co
1MayorsPA, Elk Co, Johnsonburg
1RailroadsPA, Elk Co, Johnsonburg, Philadelphia and Erie Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Erie Co, Corry, Atlantic and Great Western Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Erie Co, Corry, Oil Creek Railroad
1MayorsPA, Erie Co, Erie
1RailroadsPA, Erie Co, Erie, Lake Shore and Michigan Southern Railway
2OthersPA, Erie Co, Erie, Martel Furnace
1RailroadsPA, Erie Co, Girard, Cleveland, Painesville and Ashtabula Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Erie Co, Girard, Erie and Pittsburgh Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Forest Co, Kellettville, Sheffield and Tionesta Railway
1RailroadsPA, Franklin Co, Marion, Pennsylvania Railroad
2RailroadsPA, Greene Co, Waynesburg, Waynesburg and Washington Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Indiana Co, Blairsville, Pennsylvania Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Jefferson Co, Reynoldsville, Allegheny Valley Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton, Delaware, Lackawanna and Western Railroad
1OthersPA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton, Scranton Steel Co
3OthersPA, Lancaster Co, Columbia, Susquehanna Iron Co
2OthersPA, Lancaster Co, Lancaster, Cleversburg Furnace
1RailroadsPA, Lancaster Co, Lancaster, Owosso and Corunna Electric Street Railway
2OthersPA, Lancaster Co, Lancaster, Penn Iron Co Ltd
2OthersPA, Lancaster Co, Lancaster, St Charles Furnaces
1OthersPA, Lancaster Co, Safe Harbor, Phoenix Iron Co
1OthersPA, Lawrence Co, New Castle, Sligo Furnace Co
1RailroadsPA, Lawrence Co, New Castle, St Louis, Salem and Little Rock Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Lebanon Co, Lebanon, Cornwall and Lebanon Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Lebanon Co, Lebanon, Cornwall and Mt Hope Railroad
2OthersPA, Lebanon Co, Lebanon, Lebanon Iron Co
2OthersPA, Lebanon Co, Lebanon, Pennsylvania Bolt and Nut Co
3OthersPA, Lebanon Co, Lebanon, West Lebanon Rolling Mill Co Ltd
2OthersPA, Lehigh Co, Allentown, Lehigh Iron Co
4OthersPA, Lehigh Co, Bethlehem, Lehigh Zinc and Iron Co Ltd
1OthersPA, Lehigh Co, Hokendauqua, Thomas Iron Co
1OthersPA, Lehigh Co, Ironton, Thomas Iron Co
1OthersPA, Lehigh Co, Macungie, Macungie Iron Co
1OthersPA, Luzerne Co, Hazleton, Musconetcong Iron Works
1OthersPA, Luzerne Co, Hazleton, Secaucus Iron Co
1RailroadsPA, Luzerne Co, Wilkes-Barre, Ann Arbor Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Luzerne Co, Wyoming, Lackawanna and Bloomsburg Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Lycoming Co, Jersey Shore, Beech Creek, Clearfield and Southwestern Railroad
2OthersPA, Lycoming Co, Roaring Branch, Red Run Coal Co
1RailroadsPA, McKean Co, Bradford, Bradford Eldred and Cuba Railroad
2RailroadsPA, McKean Co, Bradford, Bradford, Bordell and Kinzua Railway
1OthersPA, McKean Co, Bradford, Standard Oil Co
1OthersPA, Mercer Co, Sharon, Stewart Iron Works
2OthersPA, Mercer Co, Sharon, Wheeler Iron Co
2RailroadsPA, Mercer Co, Sharpsville, Sharpsville Railroad
1OthersPA, Mifflin Co, Burnham, Logan Iron and Steel Co
3OthersPA, Mifflin Co, Lewistown, Logan Iron and Steel Co
3OthersPA, Mifflin Co, Lewistown, Standard Steel Works
1OthersPA, Mifflin Co, Lewistown, US Veterans Bureau
2OthersPA, Montgomery Co, Pottstown, Norway Furnace
4RailroadsPA, Montgomery Co, Pottstown, Philadelphia and Reading Railroad
4OthersPA, Montgomery Co, Pottstown, Pottstown Iron Co
4OthersPA, Montgomery Co, Pottstown, Warwick Iron Co
3OthersPA, Northampton Co, Easton, Thomas Iron Co
3OthersPA, Northampton Co, Hellertown, Saucon Iron Co
4OthersPA, Northampton Co, South Bethlehem, Lucy Furnace Co
3OthersPA, Northumberland Co, Milton, Milton Iron Co
4OthersPA, Northumberland Co, Sunbury, Sunbury Nail Works
2OthersPA, Perry Co, Duncannon, Duncannnon Iron Co
4RailroadsPA, Perry Co, Newport, Tussey Mountain and Grafton Canyon Railroad
3OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Nicetown, Midvale Steel Co
3RailroadsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Baltimore and Potomac Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Beech Creek, Clearfield and Southwestern Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Bells Gap Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Cape May and Millville Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Catasauqua and Fogelsville Railroad
2OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Crane Iron Co
1RailroadsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Cumberland and Maurice River Railroad
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Cumberland Nail and Iron Co
1RailroadsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Delaware River and Lancaster Railroad
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Durham Iron Works
1RailroadsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, East Tennessee and Western North Carolina Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Elmira and Lake Ontario Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Frederick and Pennsylvania line Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Huntingdon and Broad Top Mountain Railroad
2OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Keystone Saw, Tool, Steel, and File Works
2OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Longdale Iron Co
2OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Macungie Iron Co
1RailroadsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Michigan Traction Railroad
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Mt Laurel Furnace
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Musconetcong Iron Works
1RailroadsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, New York, Philadelphia and Norfolk Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Norfolk and Western Railway
2RailroadsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Poughkeepsie and Boston Railroad
8RailroadsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania West Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Philadelphia and Atlantic City Railway
4RailroadsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Philadelphia and Reading Railroad
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Pittsburgh Steel Works
2OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Quinnimont Coal and Iron Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Saucon Iron Co
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Shenandoah Iron Co
1RailroadsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Shenandoah Valley Railroad
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Temple Iron Co
1RailroadsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Texas and Pacific Railway
1OthersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, West Point Furnace Co
1RailroadsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Wilkes-Barre and Western Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Schuylkill Co, Mahanoy Plane, Philadelphia and Reading Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Schuylkill Co, Pottsville, Peoples Railway
1RailroadsPA, Schuylkill Co, Tamaqua, Little Schuylkill Navigation Railroad Co
1RailroadsPA, Susquehanna Co, Montrose, Montrose Railway
3RailroadsPA, Susquehanna Co, Susquehanna, Erie Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Tioga Co, Blossburg, Tioga Railroad
2OthersPA, Union Co, Lewisburg, Lewisburg Nail Works
1RailroadsPA, Venango Co, Franklin, Atlantic and Great Western Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Venango Co, Franklin, Cincinnati and Southeastern Railway
1RailroadsPA, Venango Co, Franklin, Lake Shore and Michigan Southern Railway
1RailroadsPA, Venango Co, Oil City, Buffalo, New York and Philadelphia Railroad
1RailroadsPA, Venango Co, Pleasantville, Erie Railroad
2RailroadsPA, Warren Co, Sheffield, Tionesta Valley Railway
2RailroadsPA, Warren Co, Warren, Warren and Farnsworth Valley Railroad
2OthersPA, Washington Co, Canonsburg, Canonsburg Iron Co Ltd
2RailroadsPA, Washington Co, Washington, Hempfield Railroad
1RailroadsPA, York Co, New Freedom, Stewartstown Railroad
3OthersPA, York Co, Wrightsville, Wrightsville Iron Co

Do you have a minister in your tree, but don't know when and where he served? Do you have a church in your research, and want to know who served there? Or likewise for many other positions? This is the best place to answer those questions, compiling lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. A few features:

More are always being added. Major new additions below. See full list of what's new

StartedDescriptionCountLast 20 Days
27 Nov 2021Biographical Directory of Michigan Railway Officials12,51812,518
17 Nov 2021Biographical Directory of the Railway Officials of America, 18853,8573,857
12 Nov 2021Directory to the Iron and Steel Works of the United States1,2051,205
18 Oct 2021Revolutionary War Records945
18 Oct 2021Massachusetts Soldiers and Sailors of the Revolutionary War, Vols 1-177,020
06 Oct 2021Record of service of Connecticut men in the War of the Revolution492
04 Oct 2021American War of Independence At Sea2,412
09 Jun 2021City of Somerville Annual Reports 1911320
09 Jun 2021Somerville City Directory, 1889138
08 Jun 2021Salem City Directory, 1881102
08 Jun 2021Haverhill CIty Directory, 1902222
06 Jun 2021Worcester City Directory, 1910702
27 May 2021San Francisco City Directory, 18951,491
24 May 2021Detroit City Directory, 19131,749
23 May 2021Houston City Directory, 1918758
19 May 2021Chicago Medical Directory, 1905734
19 May 2021North Adams City Directory, 1917138
18 May 2021Medical Directory of Greater Boston, 1915-19164,145
13 May 2021Medical Directory of Greater Boston, 19101,718
12 May 2021Portland City Directory, 1912320
10 May 2021Boston City Directory, 1855166
09 May 2021Manual of the Public Schools of Boston, 18801,052
09 May 2021Manual of the Public Schools of Boston, 1870532
09 May 2021Manual of the Public Schools of Boston, 19001,906
01 May 2021Boston City Directory, 19164,9701
30 Apr 2021Springfield City Directory, 1915599
29 Apr 2021Newton City Directory, 1909251
29 Apr 2021Wilmington City Directory, 1918216
28 Apr 2021Wilmington City Directory, 19021,314194
24 Apr 2021History of the Boston Fire Department442
20 Apr 2021added 'Foodie', 'Clothier', 'Police/Firemen', 'Hospitality' types
18 Apr 2021Los Angeles City Directory, 191553,1926,013
07 Apr 2021South Bend City Directory, 1921448
06 Apr 2021Saginaw City Directory, 1921354
03 Apr 2021Dallas City Directory, 19098,924292
01 Apr 2021Manchester City Directory, 1915208
01 Apr 2021Worcester City Directory, 1889277
01 Apr 2021Lowell, MA City Documents, 187566
01 Apr 2021Lowell, MA City Documents, 1926701
31 Mar 2021Lowell City Directory, 1916535
31 Mar 2021Topeka City Directory, 1890109
31 Mar 2021Topeka City Directory, 1902148
30 Mar 2021Denver City Directory, 19015,250
28 Mar 2021Colorado Educational Directory8,267
26 Mar 2021Delaware County Public Schools 1904-597
25 Mar 2021Muncie City Directory, 1934908
25 Mar 2021Fall River City Directory, 1905326
24 Mar 2021Fall River City Directory, 1921606
21 Mar 2021Directory of the Chicago public schools, 1916-77,811
21 Mar 2021Washington City Directory, 192192
20 Mar 2021Directory of Indianapolis public schools, 1937-82,413
19 Mar 2021Indianapolis City Directory, 1891551
19 Mar 2021High schools of New York city, 19212,582
18 Mar 2021Directory of teachers in the public schools, NYC, 190514,206
16 Mar 2021Directory, Minneapolis Public schools1,730
16 Mar 2021History of the city of Toledo248
15 Mar 2021Cleveland OH City Directory, 1879470
15 Mar 2021New Haven CT City Directory 186366
15 Mar 2021New Haven City Directory, 1892537
14 Mar 2021Buffalo City Directory 1893835