Facebook

Historical Record Lists

About this page: This list compiles occupation and service lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. More are always being added. More >>

Historical Record Lists; State: NY; County: Orange Co
TypeFirstLastServiceStateCountyPlaceSrc
PrincipalsJames H. 1828NYOrange CoGoshen, Farmers Hall Academy
AttorneysHenry 1866NYOrange CoGoshen
TeachersMay Belle 1904-1905NYOrange CoGoshen
MinistersEli 1825-1826NYOrange CoGoshen, Methodist Church
PrincipalsWilliam 1827NYOrange CoGoshen, Farmers Hall Academy
MinistersLee William 1883-1885NYOrange CoGoshen, Presbyterian Church
MinistersLuther Moore 1931-1939NYOrange CoGoshen, First Presbyterian Church
PrincipalsJoshua 1821NYOrange CoGoshen, Farmers Hall Academy
PrincipalsMrs. M. P. 1862NYOrange CoGoshen, Farmers Hall Academy
MinistersJohn 1721-1732NYOrange CoGoshen, First Presbyterian Church
MinistersThomas Scott 1865-1871NYOrange CoGoshen, Presbyterian Church
PrincipalsThomas 1861NYOrange CoGoshen, Farmers Hall Academy
MinistersPatrick Arthur 1949-1955NYOrange CoGoshen, First Presbyterian Church
PrincipalsStephen D. 1843-1844NYOrange CoGoshen, Farmers Hall Academy
PrincipalsMiss M. E. 1863NYOrange CoGoshen, Farmers Hall Academy
MinistersAbner 1758-1766NYOrange CoGoshen, First Presbyterian Church
MinistersWilbur Fisk 1899-1900NYOrange CoGoshen, Methodist Church
PrincipalsWilliam 1823NYOrange CoGoshen, Farmers Hall Academy
MinistersAsa 1827-1828NYOrange CoGoshen, Methodist Church
PrincipalsJessie F. 1920NYOrange CoGoshen, High School
MinistersR. F. 1817-1820NYOrange CoGoshen, St James Episcopal Church
MinistersRobert Bruce 1885-1902NYOrange CoGoshen, First Presbyterian Church
MinistersJ. P. F. 1834-1837NYOrange CoGoshen, St James Episcopal Church
MinistersJesse Conkling 1913-1914NYOrange CoGoshen, Methodist Church
PhysiciansJames C. 1907NYOrange CoGoshen
PhysiciansDaniel T. 1907NYOrange CoGoshen
PrincipalsHenry 1867-1868NYOrange CoGoshen, Farmers Hall Academy
PrincipalsSanford B. 1866-1869NYOrange CoGoshen, Farmers Hall Academy
MinistersJ. P. 1820-1823NYOrange CoGoshen, St James Episcopal Church
TeachersF. W. 1920NYOrange CoGoshen
PrincipalsWilliam 1812NYOrange CoGoshen, Farmers Hall Academy
MinistersCharles Arthur 1915-1918NYOrange CoGoshen, Methodist Church
PrincipalsC. W. 1860NYOrange CoGoshen, Farmers Hall Academy
PostmastersArthur 1924NYOrange CoGoshen
PhysiciansCharles Warren 1907NYOrange CoGoshen
MinistersEugene William 1955-1961NYOrange CoGoshen, First Presbyterian Church
Board of EducationFrank 1920NYOrange CoGoshen, Secretary
TeachersMary E. 1920NYOrange CoGoshen
PostmastersHorace W. 1819NYOrange CoGoshen
AttorneysJohn Edgar 1873-1874NYOrange CoGoshen
MinistersDwight Edgar 1965-1970NYOrange CoGoshen, First Presbyterian Church
MinistersEzra 1813-1833NYOrange CoGoshen, First Presbyterian Church
PrincipalsHenry 1845-1846NYOrange CoGoshen, Farmers Hall Academy
MinistersJohn Ashely 1962-1964NYOrange CoGoshen, First Presbyterian Church
PostmastersCharles 1914NYOrange CoGoshen
PrincipalsWilliam H. 1857-1858NYOrange CoGoshen, Farmers Hall Academy
PostmastersJoseph W. 1841NYOrange CoGoshen
MinistersW. H. de L. 1869-1881NYOrange CoGoshen, St James Episcopal Church
AttorneysGeorge Woodward 1860NYOrange CoGoshen
MinistersArthur M. 1899NYOrange CoGoshen, Methodist Church
TeachersGrace 1920NYOrange CoGoshen
MinistersJ. T. 1848-1854NYOrange CoGoshen, St James Episcopal Church
MinistersFrancis Stoddard 1903-1922NYOrange CoGoshen, First Presbyterian Church
PhysiciansBurke Coonley 1907NYOrange CoGoshen
MinistersDavid Henry 1876-1878NYOrange CoGoshen, Methodist Church
PostmastersRobert J. 1892NYOrange CoGoshen
AttorneysJosiah Ogden 1818NYOrange CoGoshen
PostmastersFrederick A. 1843NYOrange CoGoshen
MinistersReuben 1823-1828NYOrange CoGoshen, St James Episcopal Church
MinistersGerald John 1940-1948NYOrange CoGoshen, First Presbyterian Church
TeachersAnita D. 1910-1911NYOrange CoGoshen, High School
TeachersMargaret Ellen 1898-1899NYOrange CoGoshen, High School
PostmastersCharles T. 1853NYOrange CoGoshen
PostmastersCharles T., Jr 1876NYOrange CoGoshen
PostmastersCharles T., Jr 1900NYOrange CoGoshen
PostmastersGeorge L. 1910NYOrange CoGoshen
TeachersWilliam Terry 1813-1815NYOrange CoGoshen
PrincipalsEgbert 1805NYOrange CoGoshen, Farmers Hall Academy
PhysiciansAndrew J. 1890NYOrange CoGoshen
MinistersEvan M. 1814-1817NYOrange CoGoshen, St James Episcopal Church
MinistersJames P. 1835-1839NYOrange CoGoshen, First Presbyterian Church
PrincipalsJohn K. 1808NYOrange CoGoshen, Farmers Hall Academy
MinistersCave 1805-1808NYOrange CoGoshen, St James Episcopal Church
MinistersNathan 1766-1804NYOrange CoGoshen, First Presbyterian Church
MinistersNathan 1831-1832NYOrange CoGoshen, St James Episcopal Church
MinistersDavid Calvin 1999NYOrange CoGoshen, First Presbyterian Church
TeachersJessie Adelle 1902-1903NYOrange CoGoshen
MinistersSilas 1738-1758NYOrange CoGoshen, First Presbyterian Church
MinistersIsaac 1805-1812NYOrange CoGoshen, First Presbyterian Church
MinistersJohn 1825-1826NYOrange CoGoshen, Methodist Church
MinistersWilliam Emott 1889-1896NYOrange CoGoshen, St James Episcopal Church
MinistersThomas 1837-1840NYOrange CoGoshen, St James Episcopal Church
MinistersMytton 1881NYOrange CoGoshen, St James Episcopal Church
MinistersRobert 1840-1849NYOrange CoGoshen, First Presbyterian Church
PhysiciansRalph Lyman 1907NYOrange CoGoshen
MinistersJohn Smith 1968NYOrange CoGoshen, First Presbyterian Church
PrincipalsB. B. J. 1840NYOrange CoGoshen, Farmers Hall Academy
PostmastersAndrew J. 1887NYOrange CoGoshen
TeachersClara Marie 1902-1904NYOrange CoGoshen, High School
Board of EducationJoseph 1920NYOrange CoGoshen, President
PrincipalsB. Y. 1841-1842NYOrange CoGoshen, Farmers Hall Academy
RailroadsAmbrose S. 1866NYOrange CoGoshen, Erie Railroad, director
MinistersArthur 1879-1881NYOrange CoGoshen, Presbyterian Church
TeachersSamuel 1816-1820NYOrange CoGoshen
MinistersJohn Greenleaf 1890-1892NYOrange CoGoshen, Methodist Church
PhysiciansJ. W. 1890NYOrange CoGoshen
MinistersW. P. 1842-1847NYOrange CoGoshen, St James Episcopal Church
PhysiciansArthur 1890NYOrange CoGoshen
MinistersGeorge C. 1862-1863NYOrange CoGoshen, St James Episcopal Church
PrincipalsWilliam P. 1859NYOrange CoGoshen, Farmers Hall Academy
MinistersCharles T. Allison 1914NYOrange CoGoshen, St James Episcopal Church
MinistersWilliam 1812-1814NYOrange CoGoshen, St James Episcopal Church
MinistersJohn 1826NYOrange CoGoshen, Methodist Church
MinistersJ. J. 1856-1858NYOrange CoGoshen, St James Episcopal Church
PhysiciansHeman H. 1890NYOrange CoGoshen
MinistersEdmund 1864-1868NYOrange CoGoshen, St James Episcopal Church
PrincipalsL. S. B. 1865NYOrange CoGoshen, Farmers Hall Academy
MinistersGeorge Hamilton 1922-1930NYOrange CoGoshen, First Presbyterian Church
MinistersGeorge Hamilton 1922NYOrange CoGoshen, Presbyterian Church
TeachersMildred 1920NYOrange CoGoshen
MinistersJohn Wesley 1878-1881NYOrange CoGoshen, Methodist Church
PhysiciansFrederick W. 1907NYOrange CoGoshen
PostmastersVirgil S. 1849NYOrange CoGoshen
PrincipalsWilliam 1870NYOrange CoGoshen, Farmers Hall Academy
MinistersFrederick W. 1827NYOrange CoGoshen, Methodist Church
School SuperintendentsMontgomery C. 1920NYOrange CoGoshen
PostmastersTheodore 1896NYOrange CoGoshen
MinistersWilliam Davis 1849-1885NYOrange CoGoshen, First Presbyterian Church
MinistersJ. A. 1841-1842NYOrange CoGoshen, St James Episcopal Church
PrincipalsNathan 1813NYOrange CoGoshen, Farmers Hall Academy
PrincipalsNathan 1822-1823NYOrange CoGoshen, Farmers Hall Academy
PrincipalsNathan 1825NYOrange CoGoshen, Farmers Hall Academy
PrincipalsNathan 1833NYOrange CoGoshen, Farmers Hall Academy
PhysiciansJohn H. 1907NYOrange CoGoshen
MinistersRichard 1972-1996NYOrange CoGoshen, First Presbyterian Church
MinistersS. C. 1855-1856NYOrange CoGoshen, St James Episcopal Church
MinistersEzra 1873-1875NYOrange CoGoshen, Methodist Church
TeachersC. Edward 1920NYOrange CoGoshen
PrincipalsDavid L. 1847-1856NYOrange CoGoshen, Farmers Hall Academy
PrincipalsJoseph T. 1891NYOrange CoGoshen
TeachersO. Bert 1920NYOrange CoGoshen
MinistersSamuel 1733-1735NYOrange CoGoshen, Presbyterian Church
PostmastersFreigift 1814NYOrange CoGoshen
PostmastersWilmarth J. 1936NYOrange CoGoshen
MinistersFrederick 1799-1805NYOrange CoGoshen, St James Episcopal Church
PrincipalsJulia 1843-1847NYOrange CoGoshen, Farmers Hall Academy
MinistersEbenezer 1827-1828NYOrange CoGoshen, Methodist Church
PrincipalsNathaniel 1826NYOrange CoGoshen, Farmers Hall Academy
PrincipalsNathaniel 1837-1840NYOrange CoGoshen, Farmers Hall Academy
PrincipalsNathaniel 1848NYOrange CoGoshen, Farmers Hall Academy
PrincipalsN. 1841-1842NYOrange CoGoshen, Farmers Hall Academy
TeachersDaniel 1848-1866NYOrange CoGoshen
PrincipalsDaniel 1864NYOrange CoGoshen, Farmers Hall Academy
PostmastersJames W. 1792NYOrange CoGoshen
AttorneysJames Whitney 1788NYOrange CoGoshen
AttorneysSamuel Jones 1815NYOrange CoGoshen
EngineersFrank Martin 1911-1912NYOrange CoGoshen
MinistersJefferson Davis 1896-1899NYOrange CoGoshen, Baptist Church, & Gladesville
MinistersWilliam Seymour, Jr 1888-1889NYOrange CoGoshen, Methodist Church
AttorneysCharles Henry 1846NYOrange CoGoshen
MinistersAlbert 1858-1862NYOrange CoGoshen, St James Episcopal Church

Want to help, or have a list to submit? Email genealogy@gurganus.org

See also  • USA • Canada • United Kingdom • World

Waiting
Most Recent Entries
4OthersNY, , Public Service Commission
2GraduatesNY, Albany Co, Albany Law School
18OthersNY, Albany Co, Albany, Delaware and Hudson Co
1RailroadsNY, Albany Co, Albany, Duluth and Northern Minnesota Railroad
5RailroadsNY, Albany Co, Albany, New York Central and Hudson River Railroad
6RailroadsNY, Albany Co, Albany, New York Central Railroad
5OthersNY, Albany Co, Albany, Public Service Commission
3OthersNY, Albany Co, Colonie, Delaware and Hudson Co
1OthersNY, Albany Co, Meadowdale, Delaware and Hudson Co
1OthersNY, Albany Co, Watervliet, Delaware and Hudson Co
4RailroadsNY, Albany Co, West Albany, New York Central and Hudson River Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Albany Co, West Albany, New York Central Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Allegany Co, Angelica, Central New York and Western Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Allegany Co, Angelica, Pittsburgh, Shawmut and Northern Railroad
2RailroadsNY, Allegany Co, Wellsville, Buffalo and Susquehanna Railroad
1EngineersNY, Cattaraugus Co, Salamanca
1RailroadsNY, Cattaraugus Co, Salamanca, Erie Railroad
2RailroadsNY, Cattaraugus Co, Salamanca, New York, Lake Erie and Western Railroad
3RailroadsNY, Cayuga Co, Auburn, Lehigh Valley Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Cayuga Co, Auburn, New York Central and Hudson River Railroad
2RailroadsNY, Cayuga Co, Black Rock, Grand Trunk Railway
1OthersNY, Chautauqua Co, Dunkirk, American Locomotive Co
2OthersNY, Chautauqua Co, Dunkirk, Brooks Locomotive Works
1RailroadsNY, Chautauqua Co, Gerry, Dunkirk, Allegheny Valley and Pittsburgh Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Chautauqua Co, Jamestown, Erie Railroad
5RailroadsNY, Chemung Co, Elmira, Erie Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Chemung Co, Elmira, Pennsylvania Railroad
2OthersNY, Clinton Co, Plattsburgh, Delaware and Hudson Co
1RailroadsNY, Columbia Co, Chatham, Boston and Albany Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Cortland Co, Cincinnatus, Delaware, Lackawanna and Western Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Cortland Co, Homer, Delaware, Lackawanna and Western Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Delaware Co, Sidney, New York, Ontario and Western Railway
1RailroadsNY, Dutchess Co, Beacon, New York and New England Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Dutchess Co, Poughkeepsie, Central New England and Western Railroad
2EngineersNY, Erie Co, Buffalo
5RailroadsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Buffalo and Susquehanna Railroad
3RailroadsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Buffalo, Rochester and Pittsburgh Railway
1RailroadsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Canadian National Railways
1RailroadsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Connecting Terminal Railroad
6RailroadsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Delaware, Lackawanna and Western Railroad
8RailroadsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Erie Railroad
5RailroadsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Grand Trunk Railway
2RailroadsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Great Northern Railway
1RailroadsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, International Railroad
2RailroadsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Lake Shore and Michigan Southern Railway
13RailroadsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Lehigh Valley Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Michigan Central Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, New Orleans and Great Northern Railroad
10RailroadsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, New York Central and Hudson River Railroad
8RailroadsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, New York Central Railroad
3RailroadsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, New York, Chicago and St Louis Railroad
2RailroadsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, New York, Lake Erie and Western Railroad
4RailroadsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Pennsylvania Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, St Paul and Duluth Railroad
2OthersNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, United States Railroad Administration
2RailroadsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Wabash Railroad
6RailroadsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, West Shore Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Western New York and Pennsylvania Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Erie Co, Depew, New York Central and Hudson River Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Erie Co, Depew, New York Central Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Erie Co, East Buffalo, New York Central and Hudson River Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Essex Co, Lake Placid, New York Central and Hudson River Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Essex Co, Port Henry, Lake Champlain and Moriah Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Fulton Co, Gloversville, Fonda, Johnstown and Gloversville Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Herkimer Co, Frankfort, New York, West Shore and Buffalo Railway
1RailroadsNY, Jefferson Co, Brownville, Rome, Watertown and Ogdensburg Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Jefferson Co, Pierrepont Manor, Rome, Watertown and Ogdensburg Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Baltimore and Ohio Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Coney Island and Brooklyn Railway
1GraduatesNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Pratt Institute
1RailroadsNY, Livingston Co, Avon, Erie Railroad
2GraduatesNY, Madison Co, Hamilton, Colgate University
1RailroadsNY, Monroe Co, Lincoln Park, Buffalo, Rochester and Pittsburgh Railway
2EngineersNY, Monroe Co, Rochester
11RailroadsNY, Monroe Co, Rochester, Buffalo, Rochester and Pittsburgh Railway
2RailroadsNY, Monroe Co, Rochester, Erie Railroad
3RailroadsNY, Monroe Co, Rochester, New York Central and Hudson River Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Monroe Co, Rochester, Pennsylvania Railroad
1OthersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, American Institute
25EngineersNY, New York Co, New York City
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Absoraka Oil Development Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, American Car and Foundry Co
4OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, American Railway Association
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, American Sugar Refining Co
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Atlanta and St Andrews Bay Railway
2RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Atlantic Coast Line Railroad
7RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Baltimore and Ohio Railroad
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Bangor and Aroostook Railroad
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Bankers Trust Co
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Carolina, Clinchfield and Ohio Railway
12RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Central Railroad of New Jersey
2RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Chesapeake and Ohio Railroad
2RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Chicago and Alton Railroad
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Chicago and Eastern Illinois Railroad
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Chicago Great Western Railroad
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Chicago, Milwaukee and St Paul Railway
3RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railway
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Cincinnati, Washington and Baltimore Railroad
2RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Cleveland, Columbus, Cincinnati and Indianapolis Railway
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Clyde Steamship Co
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Copper River and Northwestern Railway
2RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Cumberland and Pennsylvania Railroad
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Delaware and Hudson Canal Co
4OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Delaware and Hudson Co
10RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Delaware, Lackawanna and Western Railroad
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, El Paso and Southwestern Railroad
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Elgin, Joliet and Eastern Railway
27RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Erie Railroad
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Florida East Coast Railway
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Great Northern Railway
2RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Gulf, Mobile and Northern Railroad
3RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Illinois Central Railroad
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, International Mercantile Marine Co
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Kansas City Southern Railway
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Lake Champlain and Moriah Railroad
18RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Lehigh Valley Railroad
10RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Long Island Railroad
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Los Angeles and Salt Lake Railroad
2RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Louisville and Nashville Railroad
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Michigan Central Railroad
3RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Minneapolis and St Louis Railroad
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Mississippi River and Bonne Terre Railway
4RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Missouri Pacific Railway
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Montana, Wyoming and Southern Railroad
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, New Jersey and New York Railroad
12RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, New York Central and Hudson River Railroad
42RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, New York Central Railroad
4RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, New York, Ontario and Western Railway
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Norfolk Southern Railroad
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Old Dominion Steamship Co
4RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Pennsylvania Railroad
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Pere Marquette Railroad
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Pittsburgh, Lisbon and Western Railway
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Pullman Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Remington Typewriter Co
2RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Richmond and Danville Railroad
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Rome, Watertown and Ogdensburg Railroad
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, San Antonio and Aransas Pass Railroad
3RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Seaboard Air Line
9OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Southern Pacific Co
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Southern Pacific Railroad
5RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Southern Railroad
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, St Louis and San Francisco Railroad
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, St Louis Southwestern Railway
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Susquehanna and New York Railroad
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Tennessee, Alabama and Georgia Railroad
3RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Texas and Pacific Railway
6RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Union Pacific Railroad
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, United Fruit Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, United Gas Improvement Co
6OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, United States Railroad Administration
3RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Virginian Railway
7RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, West Shore Railroad
2RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Western Maryland Railroad
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Western Pacific Railroad
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York, N, Missouri Pacific Railway
1MinistersNY, Niagara Co, Lockport, Congregational Church
1RailroadsNY, Niagara Co, Niagara Falls, Niagara Junction Railway
1RailroadsNY, Onondaga Co, Long Branch, New York and Long Branch Railroad
2RailroadsNY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse, Delaware, Lackawanna and Western Railroad
4RailroadsNY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse, New York Central and Hudson River Railroad
2RailroadsNY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse, New York Central Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse, West Shore Railroad
1EngineersNY, Orange Co, Monroe
2RailroadsNY, Orange Co, Port Jervis, Erie Railroad
7RailroadsNY, Orange Co, Warwick, Lehigh and Hudson River Railway
1245GraduatesNY, Orange Co, West Point, West Point Academy
2RailroadsNY, Oswego Co, Oswego, New York Central and Hudson River Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Oswego Co, Oswego, New York Central Railroad
2OthersNY, Otsego Co, Oneonta, Delaware and Hudson Co
6RailroadsNY, Queens Co, Jamaica, Long Island Railroad
4RailroadsNY, Queens Co, Long Island City, Long Island Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Queens Co, Richmond Hill, Long Island Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Rensselaer Co, Rensselaer, Albany Southern Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Rensselaer Co, Rensselaer, New York Central and Hudson River Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Rensselaer Co, Troy, Fitchburg Railroad
21GraduatesNY, Rensselaer Co, Troy, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
1RailroadsNY, Saratoga Co, Mechanicville, Fitchburg Railroad
1OthersNY, Saratoga Co, Saratoga Springs, Delaware and Hudson Co
1RailroadsNY, Saratoga Co, Saratoga, Saratoga and Washington Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Schenectady Co, Rotterdam Junction, Fitchburg Railroad
1OthersNY, Schenectady Co, Schenectady, General Electric
4RailroadsNY, St Lawrence Co, Ogdensburg, Ogdensburg and Lake Champlain Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Steuben Co, Arkport, Central New York and Western Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Steuben Co, Corning, Erie Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Steuben Co, Corning, New York Central and Hudson River Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Steuben Co, Corning, New York Central Railroad
8RailroadsNY, Steuben Co, Hornell, Erie Railroad
2RailroadsNY, Steuben Co, Hornellsville, New York, Lake Erie and Western Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Suffolk Co, Medford, Long Island Railroad
41GraduatesNY, Tompkins Co, Ithaca, Cornell University
1RailroadsNY, Tompkins Co, Ithaca, N, Lehigh Valley Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Ulster Co, Binnewater, Wallkill Valley Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Ulster Co, Kingston, New York, West Shore and Buffalo Railway
3RailroadsNY, Ulster Co, Kingston, Ulster and Delaware Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Ulster Co, Kingston, West Shore Railroad
2RailroadsNY, Wayne Co, Lyons, New York Central and Hudson River Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Westchester Co, Croton Falls, New York Central and Hudson River Railroad
1RailroadsNY, Westchester Co, White Plains, New York Central Railroad

Do you have a minister in your tree, but don't know when and where he served? Do you have a church in your research, and want to know who served there? Or likewise for many other positions? This is the best place to answer those questions, compiling lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. A few features:

More are always being added. Major new additions below. See full list of what's new

StartedDescriptionCountLast 20 Days
28 Sep 2022Biographical Directory of the Railway Officials, 192210,99210,992
19 Sep 2022Army List and Directory1,8561,856
19 Sep 2022World Cotton Centennial6666
17 Sep 2022Biographical Directory of the Railway Officials of America, 19018,1268,126
07 Sep 2022Records of Officers dn Men of NJ in the Civil War253
07 Sep 2022Massachusetts soldiers, sailors, and marines in the civil war, V12,230
07 Sep 2022Massachusetts Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines in the Civil War, V25,058
07 Sep 2022Roster of North Carolina troops in the war between the states4,466
03 Sep 2022Worlds Columbian Exposition Directory1,39136
03 Sep 2022Battle of Opequan513
31 Aug 2022Officers and Graduates of the US Military Academy, V411,44312
29 Aug 2022Battle of Stones River565
29 Aug 2022Battle of Little Bighorn75
27 Aug 2022Officers and Graduates of the US Military Academy, v35,948
25 Aug 2022Battle of Perryville330
25 Aug 2022Battle of the Wilderness616
25 Aug 2022Battle of Antietam1,054
25 Aug 2022Battle of Gettysburg1,932
25 Aug 2022American Civil War, Thomas Legion Site686
23 Aug 2022Official Guide of the Railways and Steam Navigation Lines107
22 Aug 2022Military Record of Civilian Appointments in the US Army7,2601
18 Aug 2022Officers and Graduates of the US Military Academy, V19,6033
15 Aug 2022Fort Wiki567
13 Aug 2022Officers and Graduates of the US Military Academy, V211,197
13 Aug 2022added Battle and Army Deployment types
08 Aug 2022History of the Evangelical Lutheran Synod of East PA640
03 Aug 2022US State Attorneys General1,348
02 Aug 2022Catalogue of the Pittsburgh Theological Seminary2,057
17 Jul 2022Ohio Blue Book, 19174,09144
30 Jun 2022A Medical History of the State of Indiana171
20 Jun 2022Official and Statistical Register of the State of Mississippi188
17 Jun 2022Collins Historical Sketches of Kentucky3,371
15 Jun 2022History of Dorchester Co, MD173
13 Jun 2022History of Bedford, Somerset, and Fulton Counties, PA916
19 May 2022Major Military Awards15,159
19 May 2022added Military > 'Awardees' type
19 May 2022added Military page, including 3 Military types together
18 May 2022Uboat.net384
10 May 2022US Appeals Courts226
10 May 2022US District Courts292
09 May 2022Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 1907883
07 May 20221910 Census523
03 May 2022Naval Medal of Honor Citations314
30 Apr 2022Navy directory, officers of the United States Navy and Marine Corps, 19263,958
24 Apr 2022NavSource Naval History7,473
22 Apr 2022 Books on Google Play Blue Book of American Shipping145
21 Apr 2022Year book, Society of Naval Architects, 19064512
21 Apr 2022Transactions - The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers, 1920166
21 Apr 2022Transactions - The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers, 1916691
21 Apr 2022Transactions - The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers, 1921841
20 Apr 2022Ships of the United States Navy and their sponsors, 191956
14 Apr 2022Register of the commission and warrant officers of the Navy, 19001,092
04 Apr 2022Navy directory, officers of the United States Navy and Marine Corps, 19236,686
02 Apr 2022Navy and Marine Corps list and directory, 1915744
31 Mar 2022Records of Living Officers of the US Navy, 18701,255
23 Mar 2022American Society of Naturalists1502
21 Mar 2022American Surgical Association52
19 Mar 2022Addresses and proceedings - National Education Association5,7841
12 Mar 2022Medical Annals of Maryland, 1799-18992,584
10 Mar 2022Massachusetts general hospital. Memorial & Historical Volume474