Facebook

Historical Record Lists

About this page: This list compiles occupation and service lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. More are always being added. More >>

Historical Record Lists; State: NY; County: Erie Co
TypeFirstLastServiceStateCountyPlaceSrc
PhysiciansEmery C. 1890NYErie CoBuffalo
GraduatesOrlando L. 1863NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
TeachersArthur J. 1920NYErie CoBuffalo
PhysiciansCharles E. 1907NYErie CoBuffalo
GraduatesFrank W. 1866NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
TeachersFrank W. 1890NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
PhysiciansFrank Wayland 1866-1901NYErie CoBuffalo
PhysiciansFrank Wayland 1877NYErie CoBuffalo, General Hospital
GraduatesGeorge 1847NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
GraduatesGeorge 1852NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
PrincipalsB. L. 1924NYErie CoBuffalo
GraduatesDillon F. 1869NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
GraduatesC. M. 1868NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
MayorsJames N. 1906-1909NYErie CoBuffalo
GraduatesEdward M. 1892NYErie CoBuffalo, High School
PrincipalsEdward M. 1896-1897NYErie CoBuffalo
PrincipalsEdward M. 1897NYErie CoBuffalo, Babcock School-40
RailroadsF. D. 1866NYErie CoBuffalo, Buffalo and State Line Railroad, master of car repairs
MinistersHenry Augustus 1889-1892NYErie CoBuffalo, St Pauls Episcopal Church
PrincipalsHenry W. 1899NYErie CoBuffalo, Broadway-Fillmore School-55
MinistersJames D. 1870-1873NYErie CoBuffalo, Delaware Ave Methodist Church
PhysiciansHenry 1926NYErie CoBuffalo
Baseball PlayersJoe 1914-1915NYErie CoBuffalo, Buffalo Bisons
ProfessorsMichael Joseph 1915NYErie CoBuffalo, Canisius College
GraduatesChristian P. 1884NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
PhysiciansEdward G. 1901NYErie CoBuffalo, State Hospital
Football PlayersJim 1924NYErie CoBuffalo, Buffalo Bisons
MinistersFrank Ernest 1916NYErie CoBuffalo, St Andrews Episcopal Church
TeachersBirdie P. 1893NYErie CoBuffalo, State Normal School
MayorsFranklin A. 1860-1861NYErie CoBuffalo
PhysiciansC. S. 1890NYErie CoBuffalo
MinistersCharles C. 1895-1899NYErie CoBuffalo, Delaware Ave Methodist Church
TeachersAnna H. 1893NYErie CoBuffalo, Downtown School-15
OthersCarlos C. 1920NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo, Dean, Law
AttorneysGeorge Chandler 1868NYErie CoBuffalo
GraduatesPhilo L. 1887NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
TeachersEleanor J. 1893NYErie CoBuffalo, Bryant School
PhysiciansEdward G. 1907NYErie CoBuffalo, State Hospital
GraduatesLevi 1849NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
AttorneysDeAlva Stanwood 1885NYErie CoBuffalo
PhysiciansLevi J. 1890NYErie CoBuffalo
PhysiciansAlexander 1907NYErie CoBuffalo
MinistersAlbert W. 1890NYErie CoBuffalo, Presbyterian Church
PhysiciansArthur B. 1907NYErie CoBuffalo
MinistersClarence Eugene 1908-1915NYErie CoBuffalo, Richmond Ave Methodist Church
GraduatesGeorge W. 1868NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
MinistersJoseph James 1917NYErie CoBuffalo, Delaware Ave Baptist Church
GraduatesJoseph O. 1851NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
Baseball PlayersNick 1914-1915NYErie CoBuffalo, Buffalo Bisons
MayorsOrlando 1848-1849NYErie CoBuffalo
RailroadsOrlando 1856NYErie CoBuffalo, Buffalo and Pittsburgh Railroad, president
GraduatesOtis 1871NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
GraduatesSeneca 1869NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
PhysiciansThomas G. 1907NYErie CoBuffalo
GraduatesW. H. 1870NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
BusinesspeopleWilliam Kenneth 1917NYErie CoBuffalo
Football PlayersNeely 1926NYErie CoBuffalo, Buffalo Rangers
Football PlayersNeely 1927NYErie CoBuffalo, Buffalo Bisons
TeachersFrancis 1893NYErie CoBuffalo, Grant Ferry School
GraduatesWilliam 1853NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
MinistersPeter 1906-1921NYErie CoBuffalo, Atonement Lutheran Church
PrincipalsC. P. 1899NYErie CoBuffalo, Babcock School-26
School SuperintendentsC. P. 1920NYErie CoBuffalo
PrincipalsCharles Bernice 1896-1897NYErie CoBuffalo, Elmwood School
GraduatesEdwin 1853NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
MinistersCharles B. 1930-1931NYErie CoBuffalo, Grace Methodist Church
Baseball PlayersFred 1914-1915NYErie CoBuffalo, Buffalo Bisons
Lighthouse KeepersJames 1855-1859NYErie CoBuffalo, Buffalo Main Lighthouse
PhysiciansManton E. 1907NYErie CoBuffalo
Football PlayersOckie 1920-1922NYErie CoBuffalo, Buffalo All-Americans
EngineersAlbert Willard 1915NYErie CoBuffalo
MayorsAndre 1833-1834NYErie CoBuffalo
GraduatesCharles H. 1888NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
PhysiciansCharles Henry 1907NYErie CoBuffalo
JournalistsHenry Victor 1892-1893NYErie CoBuffalo, Buffalo Courier
PhysiciansHerman D. 1907NYErie CoBuffalo
PhysiciansJudson B. 1890NYErie CoBuffalo
OthersJudson B. 1890NYErie CoBuffalo, State Hospital, Supt
ProfessorsJudson B. 1890NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
GraduatesL. B. 1885NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
PrincipalsMiss L. Gertrude 1920NYErie CoBuffalo, Buffalo Seminary
MinistersLuther Horn 1840-1845NYErie CoBuffalo, Presbyterian Church
TeachersCaroline 1893NYErie CoBuffalo, Front Park School-49
PhysiciansWilliam H. 1907NYErie CoBuffalo
MinistersJohn Henry 1895-1899NYErie CoBuffalo, Parkside Unitarian Church
MinistersCharles 1875NYErie CoBuffalo, St Johns Episcopal Church
GraduatesE. R. 1865NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
PhysiciansGeorge G. 1907NYErie CoBuffalo, State Hospital
PhysiciansJ. Stone 1890NYErie CoBuffalo
TeachersMarion 1893NYErie CoBuffalo, Downtown School-13
TeachersMinnie J. 1893NYErie CoBuffalo, School-38
RailroadsRobert Meredith 1870NYErie CoBuffalo, Erie Railroad, clerk in the local freight office
PhysiciansHarmon Hudley 1907NYErie CoBuffalo
GraduatesHarmon J. 1875NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
Football PlayersLes 1925NYErie CoBuffalo, Buffalo Bisons
MinistersJames P. 1891-1893NYErie CoBuffalo, Methodist Church Mission
RailroadsSamuel T. 1856NYErie CoBuffalo, Saginaw and Lansing Railroad, director
MinistersEdward R. 1875NYErie CoBuffalo, St Pauls Episcopal Church
GraduatesA. Dalton 1869NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
GraduatesHarley L. 1872NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
PhysiciansCharles H. 1907NYErie CoBuffalo, German Hospital
GraduatesCharles H. W. 1886NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
PhysiciansCharles H. W. 1890NYErie CoBuffalo
GraduatesA. A. 1887NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
GraduatesHenri M. 1886NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
TeachersJennie Maude 1885-1898NYErie CoBuffalo
RailroadsFrancis Deane 1915NYErie CoBuffalo, New York Central and Hudson River Railroad
GraduatesJerome P. 1854NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
AttorneysTruman Gardner 1860-1861NYErie CoBuffalo
PhysiciansMontressor 1907NYErie CoBuffalo
RailroadsGeorge R. 1856NYErie CoBuffalo, Buffalo and Pittsburgh Railroad, director
RailroadsGeorge R. 1866NYErie CoBuffalo, Atlantic and Great Western Railroad, director
GraduatesHorace 1851NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
GraduatesMarcus E. 1884NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
PhysiciansO. W. 1890NYErie CoBuffalo
PhysiciansStanley C. 1907NYErie CoBuffalo
TeachersAugusta 1893NYErie CoBuffalo, Babcock School-25
MinistersErnst Frederick 1892-1906NYErie CoBuffalo, Concordia Lutheran Church
GraduatesAdelbert T. 1880NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
GraduatesVerne A. 1875NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
PhysiciansHenry 1890NYErie CoBuffalo
GraduatesThomas 1889NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
PhysiciansThomas 1907NYErie CoBuffalo
Football PlayersPete 1923NYErie CoBuffalo, Buffalo All-Americans
TeachersMary A. 1893NYErie CoBuffalo, First Ward School-34
GraduatesJ. G. 1871NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
GraduatesAsbury H. 1885NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
PhysiciansByron D. 1890NYErie CoBuffalo
GraduatesEdwin W. 1883NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
TeachersElla A. 1893NYErie CoBuffalo, Broadway-Fillmore School
PostmastersHoward H. 1894NYErie CoBuffalo
GraduatesMilan 1855NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
PhysiciansMilan 1890NYErie CoBuffalo
TeachersMyrtle H. 1893NYErie CoBuffalo, Babcock School-7
MinistersWilliam 1875NYErie CoBuffalo, St Marys Episcopal Church
PhysiciansWilliam 1890NYErie CoBuffalo
PhysiciansWilliam H. 1907NYErie CoBuffalo
GraduatesWillis M. 1878NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
PrincipalsAgnes M. 1922NYErie CoBuffalo
Baseball PlayersLady 1890NYErie CoBuffalo, Buffalo Bisons
TeachersMaude A. 1893NYErie CoBuffalo, Broadway-Fillmore School
MinistersGeorge Harvey 1857-1861NYErie CoBuffalo, Baptist Church
RailroadsHoward J. 1887-1893NYErie CoBuffalo, Delaware, Lackawanna and Western Railroad, western passenger agent
GraduatesLouis A. 1889NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
PhysiciansLouis A. 1890NYErie CoBuffalo
GraduatesLucius L. 1889NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
PhysiciansLucius L. 1890NYErie CoBuffalo
TeachersStewart F. 1920NYErie CoBuffalo
GraduatesSamuel E. 1879NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
MinistersEugene Albert 1908-1912NYErie CoBuffalo, Lebanon Presbyterian Church
TeachersC. Carlton 1893NYErie CoBuffalo, Catons National Business College
GraduatesEdward H. 1878NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
GraduatesR. W. 1883NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
TeachersWilhelmina 1893NYErie CoBuffalo, Broadway-Fillmore School
GraduatesFrederick J. 1861NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
TeachersBertha M. 1893NYErie CoBuffalo, Broadway-Fillmore School
PhysiciansC. W. 1901NYErie CoBuffalo, Sisters Hospital
PhysiciansCharles Woodbury 1907NYErie CoBuffalo, Erie Co Hospital
GraduatesRollin L. 1871NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
PhysiciansRollin L. 1907NYErie CoBuffalo
GraduatesWestervelt 1888NYErie CoBuffalo, Niagara University
PhysiciansWestervelt 1890NYErie CoBuffalo
Football PlayersBen 1925NYErie CoBuffalo, Buffalo Bisons
GraduatesCharles R. 1882NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
MinistersFrank L. 1914-1915NYErie CoBuffalo, Elmwood Methodist Church
GraduatesEugene O. 1879NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
TeachersElla D. 1893NYErie CoBuffalo, Bennett Park School
MayorsPierre A. 1837-1838NYErie CoBuffalo
TeachersSara A. 1893NYErie CoBuffalo, Downtown School-15
PhysiciansEdwin Randolph 1907NYErie CoBuffalo
GraduatesLewis 1851NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
LibrariansMabel E. 1923NYErie CoBuffalo, Masten Park High School
PhysiciansJ. Thornton 1907NYErie CoBuffalo
GraduatesEugene E. 1881NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
GraduatesGeorge W. 1856NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
PhysiciansJames P. 1907NYErie CoBuffalo
OthersKester 1915NYErie CoBuffalo, Lumen Bearing Co, Special Rep
TeachersAnnie C. 1893NYErie CoBuffalo, Babcock School-26
PhysiciansFrederick J. 1901NYErie CoBuffalo, Eye and Ear Infirmary
GraduatesWilliam C. 1880NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
TeachersWilliam C. 1890NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
PhysiciansWilliam Cary 1901NYErie CoBuffalo, General Hospital
PhysiciansCalvin W. 1907NYErie CoBuffalo
TeachersAndrew 1893NYErie CoBuffalo, Babcock School-40
ScientistsF. W. 1898NYErie CoBuffalo
TeachersFrank J. 1893NYErie CoBuffalo, High School
GraduatesFranklin W. 1893NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
TeachersFranklin William 1888-1903NYErie CoBuffalo, Central High School
PhysiciansFranklin William 1919NYErie CoBuffalo
GraduatesLyman J. 1849NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
TeachersKate 1893NYErie CoBuffalo, Babcock School-25
TeachersKate E. 1893NYErie CoBuffalo, First Ward School-4
GraduatesThomas L. 1874NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
GraduatesLorenzo S. 1884NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
TeachersBlanche P. 1893NYErie CoBuffalo, Broadway-Fillmore School
PhysiciansF. W. 1890NYErie CoBuffalo
GraduatesFrank H. 1870NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
MayorsHiram 1849-1850NYErie CoBuffalo, & 52-53
GraduatesAlbon E. 1889NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo
GraduatesBernard 1874NYErie CoBuffalo, University of Buffalo

Want to help, or have a list to submit? Email genealogy@gurganus.org

See also  • USA • Canada • United Kingdom • World

Waiting
Most Recent Entries
64JudgesNY,
1OthersNY, , Standard Oil Co
1OthersNY, , Standard Shipbuilding Co
1OthersNY, , Westinghouse, Church, Kerr and Co
1OthersNY, Albany Co, Albany, YMCA
1OthersNY, Albany Co, Albany, YWCA
1EngineersNY, Bronx Co, Bronx
5OthersNY, Bronx Co, Morris Heights, Gas Engine and Power Co and Charles L. Seabury Co
1OthersNY, Chautauqua Co, Jamestown, Art Metal Construction Co
1ProfessorsNY, Chemung Co, Elmira, Elmira College
2ProfessorsNY, Cortland Co, Cortland, State Normal School
1ArchitectsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo
1OthersNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, American Bureau of Shipping
2OthersNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Buffalo Dry Dock Co
2ProfessorsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Canisius College
2OthersNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Mutual Transit Co
5ProfessorsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Niagara University
1OthersNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, YMCA
1OthersNY, Genesee Co, Batavia, YWCA
1ArchitectsNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn
1EngineersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn
1OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, A. H. Bull Steamship Co
1OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, American Marine Insurance Syndicates
1OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Atlantic Basin Iron Works
6OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Continental Iron Works
1OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Edison Electric Illuminating Co
1OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, George F. Blake Manufacturing Co
1OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Hartford Steam Boiler Inspection and Insurance Co
1OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, International Mercantile Marine Co
2OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, J. N. Robins Co
2OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, John N. Robbins Co
1OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Kerr Steamship Co
3OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Lloyds Register of Shipping
5OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Morse Dry Dock and Repair Co
1TeachersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Pratt Institute
4OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Robins Dry Dock and Repair Co
6OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Sperry Gyroscope Co
1OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Standard Shipbuilding Co
3OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Tebo Yacht Basin Co
1OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Tietjen and Lang Dry Dock Co
1OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Todd Shipyards Co
1OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, United Fruit Co
1OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, US Salvage Association
2ProfessorsNY, Monroe Co, Brockport, Collegiate Institute
1ProfessorsNY, Monroe Co, Brockport, State Normal School
1ArchitectsNY, Monroe Co, Rochester
2OthersNY, Monroe Co, Rochester, New York Baptist Union for Ministerial Education
1OthersNY, Monroe Co, Rochester, Rochester Water Works
1OthersNY, Monroe Co, Rochester, Union Central Life Insurance Co
2OthersNY, Monroe Co, Rochester, Vacuum Oil Co
7ProfessorsNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Bellevue Medical College
5ProfessorsNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Columbia College
1ProfessorsNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Columbia University
1TeachersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Columbia University
6ProfessorsNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Homeopathic Medical College
1OthersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Locomotive Superheater Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, New Jersey Zinc Co
6ProfessorsNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Post Graduate Hospital
1OthersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Texas Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, W. T. Grant Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Western Union Telegraph Co
4OthersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, YMCA
1OthersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, YWCA
27ArchitectsNY, New York Co, New York City
19EngineersNY, New York Co, New York City
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, A. H. Bull Steamship Co
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Alberger Pump and Condenser Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Almy Water Tube Boiler Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, American Blower Co
11OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, American Bureau of Shipping
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, American Engineering Co
3OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, American Marine Insurance Syndicates
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, American-Hawaiian Steamship Co
1JournalistsNY, New York Co, New York City, Army and Navy Journal
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Art Metal Construction Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Atlantic Basin Iron Works
10OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Babcock and Wilcox Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Baltimore Dry Dock and Shipbuilding Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Bethlehem Shipbuilding Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Bethlehem Steel Co
1JournalistsNY, New York Co, New York City, Boiler Maker
5OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Charles Cory and Son
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Christensen and Snethlage
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Cox and Stevens
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Deane Steam Pump Co
3OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Electric Boat Co
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Esplen and Sons
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, F. S. Martin
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Federal Shipbuilding Co
3OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, General Electric
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, George G. Sharp Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, H. R. Worthington Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, H. W. Johns-Manville Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Hamburg-American Line
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Ingersoll-Rand Co
7OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, International Mercantile Marine Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, International Steam Pump Co
1JournalistsNY, New York Co, New York City, Iron Age
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Kerr Steamship Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Lake Torpedo Boat Co
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Lidgerwood Manufacturing Co
9OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Lloyds Register of Shipping
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Locomotive Superheater Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Luckenbach Steamship Co
2JournalistsNY, New York Co, New York City, Marine Engineering
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Maryland Steel Co
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Morgan Iron Works
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Morse Dry Dock and Repair Co
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Mosher Water Tube Boiler Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Munson Steamship Line
1JournalistsNY, New York Co, New York City, Nautical Gaxette
7OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Navy Yard
3OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, New York and Cuba Mail Steamship Co
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, New York Kerosene Oil Engine Co
3OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, New York Shipbuilding Co
2RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Co
4OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Old Dominion Steamship Co
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Parsons Marine Steam Turbine Co
1JournalistsNY, New York Co, New York City, Power Boat News
4OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Quintard Iron Works
4OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Salvage Association of London
1JournalistsNY, New York Co, New York City, Shipbuilding Encyclopedia
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Sinclair Navigation Co
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Southern Pacific Co
4OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Standard Oil Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Standard Shipbuilding Co
3OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Superheater Co
3OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Tank Shipbuilding Co
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Texas Co
1JournalistsNY, New York Co, New York City, The Motor Boat
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Thresher Electric Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Title Guarantee and Trust Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Todd Shipyards Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, United Fruit Co
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, US Shipbuilding Co
8OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, US Shipping Board
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Vacuum Oil Co
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Walter Kidde and Co Inc
9OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Western Electric Co
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Westinghouse Machine Co
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Westinghouse, Church, Kerr and Co
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Wheeler Condenser and Engineering Co
5OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, White Fuel Oil Engineering Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding Co
4OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Worthington Pump and Machinery Co
5OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, YMCA
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, YWCA
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York, Prang Educational Co
3OthersNY, New York Co, New York, Silver, Burdett and Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York, Werner Schoolbook Co
2OthersNY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse, Solvay Process Co
6OthersNY, Orange Co, Newburgh, Newburgh Shipyards Inc
1OthersNY, Orange Co, Newburgh, Tank Shipbuilding Co
1OthersNY, Queens Co, Beechhurst, US Shipping Board
1EngineersNY, Queens Co, Flushing
1ArchitectsNY, Queens Co, Long Island City
1RailroadsNY, Queens Co, Long Island City, Long Island Railroad
2OthersNY, Queens Co, Long Island City, Welin Marine Equipment Co
1ArchitectsNY, Rensselaer Co, Troy
1EngineersNY, Rensselaer Co, Troy
3OthersNY, Richmond Co, Mariners Harbor, Marine Construction and Dry Dock Co
1OthersNY, Richmond Co, Mariners Harbor, Staten Island Shipbuilding Co
1OthersNY, Richmond Co, Mariners Harbor, US Department of Treasury
1OthersNY, Richmond Co, New Brighton, Staten Island Shipbuilding Co
2ArchitectsNY, Richmond Co, Port Richmond
2OthersNY, Richmond Co, Port Richmond, Burlee Dry Dock Co
2OthersNY, Richmond Co, West New Brighton, Standard Shipbuilding Co
1OthersNY, Richmond Co, West New Brighton, Staten Island Shipbuilding Co
1ArchitectsNY, Rockland Co, Nyack
2OthersNY, Schenectady Co, Schenectady, American Locomotive Co
8OthersNY, Schenectady Co, Schenectady, General Electric
2ProfessorsNY, Schuyler Co, Havana, Cook Academy
3ProfessorsNY, Tompkins Co, Ithaca, Cornell University
1OthersNY, Westchester Co, Tarrytown, YMCA

Do you have a minister in your tree, but don't know when and where he served? Do you have a church in your research, and want to know who served there? Or likewise for many other positions? This is the best place to answer those questions, compiling lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. A few features:

More are always being added. Major new additions below. See full list of what's new

StartedDescriptionCountLast 20 Days
10 May 2022US Appeals Courts226226
10 May 2022US District Courts292292
09 May 2022Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 1907884884
07 May 20221910 Census523523
03 May 2022Naval Medal of Honor Citations314314
30 Apr 2022Navy directory, officers of the United States Navy and Marine Corps, 19263,9583,958
24 Apr 2022NavSource Naval History7,395730
22 Apr 2022 Books on Google Play Blue Book of American Shipping141
21 Apr 2022Year book, Society of Naval Architects, 1906447
21 Apr 2022Transactions - The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers, 1920165
21 Apr 2022Transactions - The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers, 1916671
21 Apr 2022Transactions - The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers, 192181
20 Apr 2022Ships of the United States Navy and their sponsors, 191956
14 Apr 2022Register of the commission and warrant officers of the Navy, 19001,0752
04 Apr 2022Navy directory, officers of the United States Navy and Marine Corps, 19236,6824
02 Apr 2022Navy and Marine Corps list and directory, 1915707
31 Mar 2022Records of Living Officers of the US Navy, 18701,25713
23 Mar 2022American Society of Naturalists150
21 Mar 2022American Surgical Association52
19 Mar 2022Addresses and proceedings - National Education Association5,655
12 Mar 2022Medical Annals of Maryland, 1799-18992,5721
10 Mar 2022Massachusetts general hospital. Memorial & Historical Volume472
10 Mar 2022A history of the Massachusetts General Hospital135
08 Mar 2022A history of the Boston City hospital from its foundation until 1904147
07 Mar 2022State of Connecticut Register and Manual, 19191,387
05 Mar 2022Register and Manual - State of Connecticut956
28 Feb 2022New York Medical College Alumni, 190252
27 Feb 2022Polk's medical register, 1912166
26 Feb 2022Standard Medical Directory of North America71
24 Feb 2022Cornell & Shober's Directory of Trained Nurses3,413
12 Feb 2022Historical sketch of the University of Maryland, School of medicine109
10 Feb 2022Polks Medical Register of North America, 1890133,465110
01 Feb 2022Jefferson Medical College, 191715,011
25 Jan 2022Medical Directory of NY, NJ, CT3,217
24 Jan 2022Medical and surgical directory of the US, 18862,324
11 Jan 2022Pattersons American Educational Directory, 192026,040
07 Jan 2022Smith College Catalogue 1875-19152,739
06 Jan 2022Norwich University, 1819-1911428
03 Jan 2022American Library Directory, 19232,861
31 Dec 2021Annual Report of Education, Philadelphia, 19114,464
30 Dec 2021Annual Report of Education, Philadelphia, 18841,932
29 Dec 2021Annual Report of Education, Philadelphia, 19013,728
28 Dec 2021Public Schools of Philadelphia325
28 Dec 2021Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania327
26 Dec 2021American College and Public School Directory3,531
23 Dec 2021Asst Postmasters General103
22 Dec 2021Official Congressional Directory, 1899259
21 Dec 2021Alumni directory of Peabody College 1877-19093,2422
20 Dec 2021Directory of Alumni and Non-graduates, Goucher College1,868
19 Dec 2021Drexel Institute Of Technology 1891-194187
18 Dec 2021Register of New York State Library School4,280
15 Dec 2021Illinois Newspaper Directory1,670
13 Dec 2021Biographical and historical catalogue of Washington and Jefferson College1,626
06 Dec 2021General catalogue of the University of Rochester, 1850-19111,6098
04 Dec 2021Charlotte NC City Directory 19178,376
01 Dec 2021Second decennial catalogue of the Bellevue Hospital Medical College329
29 Nov 2021Western Railroads and Eastern Capital, 1872-94647
27 Nov 2021Biographical Directory of Michigan Railway Officials12,948
17 Nov 2021Biographical Directory of the Railway Officials of America, 18853,885
12 Nov 2021Directory to the Iron and Steel Works of the United States1,199