Facebook

Historical Record Lists

About this page: This list compiles occupation and service lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. More are always being added. More >>

Historical Record Lists; State: NY; County: Albany Co
TypeFirstLastServiceStateCountyPlaceSrc
GraduatesEtheldred 1903NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
MinistersAlexander Hewes 1911-1918NYAlbany CoAlbany, Emmanuel Baptist Church
GraduatesHerbert Vaughan 1890NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
MayorsJohannis 1694NYAlbany CoAlbany, & 09
LibrariansAnna Evelyn 1920-1933NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Normal School
GraduatesAnna Evelyn 1921NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
GraduatesFrederika 1905NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
GraduatesAlva E. 1881NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
GraduatesDorothy Armena 1922NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
GraduatesJames Hervey 1857NYAlbany CoAlbany Law School
TeachersAlice Miller 1915NYAlbany CoAlbany, High School
GraduatesEllen Frances 1917NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
AttorneysFrederick Henry 1874NYAlbany CoAlbany
MinistersHenry Augustus 1885NYAlbany CoAlbany, All Saints Cathedral
GraduatesJohn S. 1855NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
LibrariansKatherine Acker Oberholtzer 1917-1919NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library
GraduatesKatherine Oberholtzer 1916NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
LibrariansKatherine Oberholtzer 1917-1919NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library
GraduatesLeta Emma 1911NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
PhysiciansLeo Frank 1907NYAlbany CoAlbany, St Peters Hospital
GraduatesWashington 1858NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
GraduatesAmelia D. 1868NYAlbany CoAlbany, State Normal School
PrincipalsJoseph 1867-1882NYAlbany CoAlbany, State Normal School
MinistersWilliam Harrison 1864-1868NYAlbany CoAlbany, Tabernacle Baptist Church
GraduatesC. F. 1883NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
GraduatesAlice Louise Knapp 1917NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
GraduatesInna May Spencer 1907NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
PhysiciansO. C. 1907NYAlbany CoAlbany
GraduatesOliver C. 1854NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
LibrariansWilliam Hall 1905-1906NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library
GraduatesWilliam Hall 1906NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
GraduatesJames L. 1866NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
GraduatesElmore S. 1870NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
GraduatesAmy 1912NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
PrincipalsBenjamin 1815-1817NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Academy
PhysiciansCharles S. 1890NYAlbany CoAlbany
GraduatesDuncan S. 1865NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
MinistersEdward Derick 1837-1842NYAlbany CoAlbany, Fourth Presbyterian Church
AttorneysIra Wilder 1862NYAlbany CoAlbany
GraduatesIra Wilder 1863NYAlbany CoAlbany Law School
GraduatesJames H. 1852NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
GraduatesMaude Eliza 1917NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
RailroadsW. F. 1870NYAlbany CoAlbany, Port Huron and Lake Michigan Railroad, director
GraduatesWilliam E. 1856NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
GraduatesWilliam L. 1881NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
MinistersJohn Mather 1869-1871NYAlbany CoAlbany, Presbyterian Church
GraduatesGladys 1915NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
GraduatesDavid F. 1855NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
GraduatesFisher 1870NYAlbany CoAlbany Law School
BusinesspeopleJeremiah Forest 1850-1905NYAlbany CoAlbany
GraduatesSarah Hewes 1896NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
OthersEdwin Hatfield 1891NYAlbany CoAlbany, YMCA
OthersEdwin Hatfield 1891NYAlbany CoAlbany, YMCA
GraduatesEdwin Hatfield 1892NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
LibrariansEdwin Hatfield 1906-1908NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library
OthersEdwin Hatfield 1906-1908NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library, dir
MinistersThomas Davis 1902-1910NYAlbany CoAlbany, Emmanuel Baptist Church
GraduatesRussel G. 1866NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
AttorneysArthur Leonard 1877NYAlbany CoAlbany
GraduatesElizabeth Parkhill 1897NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
GraduatesEthel Baker 1899NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
MinistersWilliam 1712-1719NYAlbany CoAlbany, St Peters Episcopal Church
PhysiciansIra 1907NYAlbany CoAlbany
LibrariansIsabel 1926-1927NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library
GraduatesIsabel 1927NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
GraduatesWilliam W. 1870NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
GraduatesL. J. 1881NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
PhysiciansLa Salle 1907NYAlbany CoAlbany, St Peters Hospital
GraduatesJohn 1888NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
AttorneysWalter Samuel 1912NYAlbany CoAlbany
PostmastersChauncey E. 1899NYAlbany CoAlbany
MinistersWilliam F. C. 1868-1875NYAlbany CoAlbany, Baptist Church
MinistersThomas 1838-1848NYAlbany CoAlbany, Methodist Church
MinistersRichard Edmund 1914-1916NYAlbany CoAlbany, All Saints Cathedral
GraduatesAnne Seymour 1897NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
GraduatesLonna D. 1910NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
GraduatesAlta Funkhouser 1925NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
ScientistsB. W. 1898NYAlbany CoAlbany
RailroadsBenjamin Walworth 1908-1911NYAlbany CoAlbany, Manistique Railway, director
GraduatesJ. Newton 1862NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
MinistersJoseph True 1850-1852NYAlbany CoAlbany, Methodist Church
MinistersLeon 1901NYAlbany CoAlbany, Presbyterian Church
GraduatesBertha 1926NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
MinistersAsa Sprague 1899NYAlbany CoAlbany, St Peters Episcopal Church
LibrariansFrederick William 1899-1900NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library
GraduatesFrederick William 1900NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
TeachersGeorge Washington 1863-1865NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Academy
GraduatesEdward B. 1874NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
MinistersJoel N. 1851-1852NYAlbany CoAlbany, Hamilton Street Baptist Church
GraduatesJane 1897NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
GraduatesWilliam Henry 1905NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
GraduatesEugene M. 1887NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
RailroadsJeremiah J. 1866NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany and Susquehanna Railroad, director
TeachersMabel Emogene 1905-1907NYAlbany CoAlbany, Academy for Girls
GraduatesS. W. 1834NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
GraduatesSolomon W. 1854NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
GraduatesJessie Ruth 1902NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
GraduatesMaurice Huaaey 1905NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
GraduatesMyrtilla 1895NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
TeachersMyrtilla 1907-1910NYAlbany CoAlbany, Academy for Girls
GraduatesDouglas 1865NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
GraduatesDena 1927NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
GraduatesHeath 1927NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
LibrariansJenny Heath 1926NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library
GraduatesRobert 1884NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
PhysiciansRobert 1907NYAlbany CoAlbany
GraduatesCharles G. 1841NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
GraduatesCharles J. 1865NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
LibrariansCorinne 1902-1903NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library
GraduatesCorinne 1903NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
TeachersCorinne 1903-1910NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library
GraduatesMary Randell 1923NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
OthersArthur Low 1898NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library, asst
GraduatesArthur Low 1898NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
LibrariansArthur Low 1898-1904NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library
GraduatesBeulah 1916NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
LibrariansBeulah 1917-1924NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library
GraduatesCatherine 1924NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
PhysiciansCharles L. 1907NYAlbany CoAlbany
MinistersE. L. 1851NYAlbany CoAlbany, South Baptist Church
ScientistsGeorge Irving 1898NYAlbany CoAlbany
LibrariansLouis Jonathan 1906-1907NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library
GraduatesLouis Jonathan 1907NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
GraduatesLouise Morse 1912NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
LibrariansMabel Calder Dobbin 1899-1900NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library
GraduatesMabel Calder Dobbin 1900NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
ScientistsT. P. 1898NYAlbany CoAlbany
PhysiciansTheodore Prudden 1907NYAlbany CoAlbany
MinistersWilliam 1863-1868NYAlbany CoAlbany, Third Dutch Reformed Church
GraduatesWilliam C. 1874NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
GraduatesWilliam H. 1853NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
PhysiciansWilliam H. 1890NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Hospital
OthersBessie 1892-1893NYAlbany CoAlbany, YWCA
GraduatesBessie 1893NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
GraduatesCatherine Dix Paddock 1900NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
GraduatesCharles Melville 1918NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
BusinesspeopleEdward Everett 1885-1886NYAlbany CoAlbany, Business
GraduatesElisabeth Weeks 1918NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
GraduatesFrances N. 1927NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
LibrariansFrances Neally 1929-1933NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Normal School
GraduatesMary Ellen 1908NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
GraduatesMary Neikirk 1911NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
ProfessorsLewis 1890NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
PhysiciansLewis 1890NYAlbany CoAlbany, St Peters Hospital
GraduatesAlgernon Benton 1868NYAlbany CoAlbany Law School
MinistersCharles Warren 1908NYAlbany CoAlbany, St Pauls Episcopal Church
GraduatesDorman 1877NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
GraduatesElizabeth G. 1889NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
BishopsDavid S. 1984-1998NYAlbany CoAlbany
GraduatesLucy 1891NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
PhysiciansOgilvie De Villo 1907NYAlbany CoAlbany
GraduatesMargaret Black 1924NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
MayorsEvert 1695NYAlbany CoAlbany
MayorsEvert 1707NYAlbany CoAlbany
GraduatesIrving Roche 1913NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
MayorsA. Bleecker 1876NYAlbany CoAlbany, & 84
GraduatesMartha Howard Gordon 1889NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
RailroadsRobert L. 1866NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York Central Railroad, asst treasurer
GraduatesC. B. 1866NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
MinistersHenry 1738-1746NYAlbany CoAlbany, St Peters Episcopal Church
MayorsJohn 1777NYAlbany CoAlbany
MinistersThomas 1708-1728NYAlbany CoAlbany, St Peters Episcopal Church
MinistersThomas 1709-1712NYAlbany CoAlbany, Dutch Reformed Church
GraduatesBeatrice J. 1904NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
LibrariansBeatrice Jane 1902-1904NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library
LibrariansEmma Elizabeth 1899-1901NYAlbany CoAlbany, Harmanus Bleecker Library
GraduatesEmma Elizabeth 1900NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
GraduatesJames F. 1877NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
PhysiciansJames Franklin 1907NYAlbany CoAlbany
GraduatesMenzo 1879NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
AttorneysDaniel Dewey 1832-1861NYAlbany CoAlbany
GraduatesEdwin 1865NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
GraduatesN. Rounds 1858NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
OthersWalter Lowrie 1902-1906NYAlbany CoAlbany, YMCA
GraduatesWalter Lowrie 1903NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
GraduatesClaribel Ruth 1895NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
GraduatesClarlbel Ruth 1896NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
GraduatesCharles S. 1883NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
GraduatesFred M. 1888NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
GraduatesReuben 1865NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
GraduatesD. Albert 1865NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
LibrariansCharles James 1901-1902NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library
GraduatesCharles James 1902NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
GraduatesMildred A. 1927NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
EngineersRichard Newell 1926NYAlbany CoAlbany
GraduatesDavid J. 1888NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
BishopsFrederick L. 1949-1960NYAlbany CoAlbany
GraduatesCharles William 1871NYAlbany CoAlbany Law School
MinistersDwight Kellogg 1874-1881NYAlbany CoAlbany, Second Dutch Reformed Church
GraduatesEzra A. 1879NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
OthersEzra A. 1901NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Hospital, Special Consultant
PhysiciansEzra Albert 1899-1911NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Hospital
BusinesspeopleArthur Hosea 1930NYAlbany CoAlbany
GraduatesThomas J. 1856NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
LibrariansElva Lucile 1900-1908NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library
GraduatesElva Lucile 1901NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School
GraduatesElgar O. 1858NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
MinistersFrederick James 1880-1882NYAlbany CoAlbany, St Pauls Episcopal Church
GraduatesWilson T. 1844NYAlbany CoAlbany, Albany Medical College
GraduatesMildred Leona 1924NYAlbany CoAlbany, New York State Library School

Want to help, or have a list to submit? Email genealogy@gurganus.org

See also  • USA • Canada • United Kingdom • World

Waiting
Most Recent Entries
64JudgesNY,
1OthersNY, , Standard Oil Co
1OthersNY, , Standard Shipbuilding Co
1OthersNY, , Westinghouse, Church, Kerr and Co
1OthersNY, Albany Co, Albany, YMCA
1OthersNY, Albany Co, Albany, YWCA
1EngineersNY, Bronx Co, Bronx
5OthersNY, Bronx Co, Morris Heights, Gas Engine and Power Co and Charles L. Seabury Co
1OthersNY, Chautauqua Co, Jamestown, Art Metal Construction Co
1ProfessorsNY, Chemung Co, Elmira, Elmira College
2ProfessorsNY, Cortland Co, Cortland, State Normal School
1ArchitectsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo
1OthersNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, American Bureau of Shipping
2OthersNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Buffalo Dry Dock Co
2ProfessorsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Canisius College
2OthersNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Mutual Transit Co
5ProfessorsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Niagara University
1OthersNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, YMCA
1OthersNY, Genesee Co, Batavia, YWCA
1ArchitectsNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn
1EngineersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn
1OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, A. H. Bull Steamship Co
1OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, American Marine Insurance Syndicates
1OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Atlantic Basin Iron Works
6OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Continental Iron Works
1OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Edison Electric Illuminating Co
1OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, George F. Blake Manufacturing Co
1OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Hartford Steam Boiler Inspection and Insurance Co
1OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, International Mercantile Marine Co
2OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, J. N. Robins Co
2OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, John N. Robbins Co
1OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Kerr Steamship Co
3OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Lloyds Register of Shipping
5OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Morse Dry Dock and Repair Co
1TeachersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Pratt Institute
4OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Robins Dry Dock and Repair Co
6OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Sperry Gyroscope Co
1OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Standard Shipbuilding Co
3OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Tebo Yacht Basin Co
1OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Tietjen and Lang Dry Dock Co
1OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Todd Shipyards Co
1OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, United Fruit Co
1OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, US Salvage Association
2ProfessorsNY, Monroe Co, Brockport, Collegiate Institute
1ProfessorsNY, Monroe Co, Brockport, State Normal School
1ArchitectsNY, Monroe Co, Rochester
2OthersNY, Monroe Co, Rochester, New York Baptist Union for Ministerial Education
1OthersNY, Monroe Co, Rochester, Rochester Water Works
1OthersNY, Monroe Co, Rochester, Union Central Life Insurance Co
2OthersNY, Monroe Co, Rochester, Vacuum Oil Co
7ProfessorsNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Bellevue Medical College
5ProfessorsNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Columbia College
1ProfessorsNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Columbia University
1TeachersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Columbia University
6ProfessorsNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Homeopathic Medical College
1OthersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Locomotive Superheater Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, New Jersey Zinc Co
6ProfessorsNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Post Graduate Hospital
1OthersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Texas Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, W. T. Grant Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Western Union Telegraph Co
4OthersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, YMCA
1OthersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, YWCA
27ArchitectsNY, New York Co, New York City
19EngineersNY, New York Co, New York City
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, A. H. Bull Steamship Co
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Alberger Pump and Condenser Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Almy Water Tube Boiler Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, American Blower Co
11OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, American Bureau of Shipping
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, American Engineering Co
3OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, American Marine Insurance Syndicates
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, American-Hawaiian Steamship Co
1JournalistsNY, New York Co, New York City, Army and Navy Journal
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Art Metal Construction Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Atlantic Basin Iron Works
10OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Babcock and Wilcox Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Baltimore Dry Dock and Shipbuilding Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Bethlehem Shipbuilding Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Bethlehem Steel Co
1JournalistsNY, New York Co, New York City, Boiler Maker
5OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Charles Cory and Son
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Christensen and Snethlage
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Cox and Stevens
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Deane Steam Pump Co
3OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Electric Boat Co
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Esplen and Sons
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, F. S. Martin
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Federal Shipbuilding Co
3OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, General Electric
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, George G. Sharp Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, H. R. Worthington Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, H. W. Johns-Manville Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Hamburg-American Line
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Ingersoll-Rand Co
7OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, International Mercantile Marine Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, International Steam Pump Co
1JournalistsNY, New York Co, New York City, Iron Age
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Kerr Steamship Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Lake Torpedo Boat Co
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Lidgerwood Manufacturing Co
9OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Lloyds Register of Shipping
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Locomotive Superheater Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Luckenbach Steamship Co
2JournalistsNY, New York Co, New York City, Marine Engineering
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Maryland Steel Co
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Morgan Iron Works
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Morse Dry Dock and Repair Co
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Mosher Water Tube Boiler Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Munson Steamship Line
1JournalistsNY, New York Co, New York City, Nautical Gaxette
7OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Navy Yard
3OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, New York and Cuba Mail Steamship Co
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, New York Kerosene Oil Engine Co
3OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, New York Shipbuilding Co
2RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Co
4OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Old Dominion Steamship Co
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Parsons Marine Steam Turbine Co
1JournalistsNY, New York Co, New York City, Power Boat News
4OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Quintard Iron Works
4OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Salvage Association of London
1JournalistsNY, New York Co, New York City, Shipbuilding Encyclopedia
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Sinclair Navigation Co
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Southern Pacific Co
4OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Standard Oil Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Standard Shipbuilding Co
3OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Superheater Co
3OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Tank Shipbuilding Co
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Texas Co
1JournalistsNY, New York Co, New York City, The Motor Boat
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Thresher Electric Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Title Guarantee and Trust Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Todd Shipyards Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, United Fruit Co
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, US Shipbuilding Co
8OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, US Shipping Board
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Vacuum Oil Co
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Walter Kidde and Co Inc
9OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Western Electric Co
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Westinghouse Electric and Manufacturing Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Westinghouse Machine Co
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Westinghouse, Church, Kerr and Co
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Wheeler Condenser and Engineering Co
5OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, White Fuel Oil Engineering Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding Co
4OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Worthington Pump and Machinery Co
5OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, YMCA
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, YWCA
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York, Prang Educational Co
3OthersNY, New York Co, New York, Silver, Burdett and Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York, Werner Schoolbook Co
2OthersNY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse, Solvay Process Co
6OthersNY, Orange Co, Newburgh, Newburgh Shipyards Inc
1OthersNY, Orange Co, Newburgh, Tank Shipbuilding Co
1OthersNY, Queens Co, Beechhurst, US Shipping Board
1EngineersNY, Queens Co, Flushing
1ArchitectsNY, Queens Co, Long Island City
1RailroadsNY, Queens Co, Long Island City, Long Island Railroad
2OthersNY, Queens Co, Long Island City, Welin Marine Equipment Co
1ArchitectsNY, Rensselaer Co, Troy
1EngineersNY, Rensselaer Co, Troy
3OthersNY, Richmond Co, Mariners Harbor, Marine Construction and Dry Dock Co
1OthersNY, Richmond Co, Mariners Harbor, Staten Island Shipbuilding Co
1OthersNY, Richmond Co, Mariners Harbor, US Department of Treasury
1OthersNY, Richmond Co, New Brighton, Staten Island Shipbuilding Co
2ArchitectsNY, Richmond Co, Port Richmond
2OthersNY, Richmond Co, Port Richmond, Burlee Dry Dock Co
2OthersNY, Richmond Co, West New Brighton, Standard Shipbuilding Co
1OthersNY, Richmond Co, West New Brighton, Staten Island Shipbuilding Co
1ArchitectsNY, Rockland Co, Nyack
2OthersNY, Schenectady Co, Schenectady, American Locomotive Co
8OthersNY, Schenectady Co, Schenectady, General Electric
2ProfessorsNY, Schuyler Co, Havana, Cook Academy
3ProfessorsNY, Tompkins Co, Ithaca, Cornell University
1OthersNY, Westchester Co, Tarrytown, YMCA

Do you have a minister in your tree, but don't know when and where he served? Do you have a church in your research, and want to know who served there? Or likewise for many other positions? This is the best place to answer those questions, compiling lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. A few features:

More are always being added. Major new additions below. See full list of what's new

StartedDescriptionCountLast 20 Days
10 May 2022US Appeals Courts226226
10 May 2022US District Courts292292
09 May 2022Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 1907884884
07 May 20221910 Census523523
03 May 2022Naval Medal of Honor Citations314314
30 Apr 2022Navy directory, officers of the United States Navy and Marine Corps, 19263,9583,958
24 Apr 2022NavSource Naval History7,395730
22 Apr 2022 Books on Google Play Blue Book of American Shipping141
21 Apr 2022Year book, Society of Naval Architects, 1906447
21 Apr 2022Transactions - The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers, 1920165
21 Apr 2022Transactions - The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers, 1916671
21 Apr 2022Transactions - The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers, 192181
20 Apr 2022Ships of the United States Navy and their sponsors, 191956
14 Apr 2022Register of the commission and warrant officers of the Navy, 19001,0752
04 Apr 2022Navy directory, officers of the United States Navy and Marine Corps, 19236,6824
02 Apr 2022Navy and Marine Corps list and directory, 1915707
31 Mar 2022Records of Living Officers of the US Navy, 18701,25713
23 Mar 2022American Society of Naturalists150
21 Mar 2022American Surgical Association52
19 Mar 2022Addresses and proceedings - National Education Association5,655
12 Mar 2022Medical Annals of Maryland, 1799-18992,5721
10 Mar 2022Massachusetts general hospital. Memorial & Historical Volume472
10 Mar 2022A history of the Massachusetts General Hospital135
08 Mar 2022A history of the Boston City hospital from its foundation until 1904147
07 Mar 2022State of Connecticut Register and Manual, 19191,387
05 Mar 2022Register and Manual - State of Connecticut956
28 Feb 2022New York Medical College Alumni, 190252
27 Feb 2022Polk's medical register, 1912166
26 Feb 2022Standard Medical Directory of North America71
24 Feb 2022Cornell & Shober's Directory of Trained Nurses3,413
12 Feb 2022Historical sketch of the University of Maryland, School of medicine109
10 Feb 2022Polks Medical Register of North America, 1890133,465110
01 Feb 2022Jefferson Medical College, 191715,011
25 Jan 2022Medical Directory of NY, NJ, CT3,217
24 Jan 2022Medical and surgical directory of the US, 18862,324
11 Jan 2022Pattersons American Educational Directory, 192026,040
07 Jan 2022Smith College Catalogue 1875-19152,739
06 Jan 2022Norwich University, 1819-1911428
03 Jan 2022American Library Directory, 19232,861
31 Dec 2021Annual Report of Education, Philadelphia, 19114,464
30 Dec 2021Annual Report of Education, Philadelphia, 18841,932
29 Dec 2021Annual Report of Education, Philadelphia, 19013,728
28 Dec 2021Public Schools of Philadelphia325
28 Dec 2021Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania327
26 Dec 2021American College and Public School Directory3,531
23 Dec 2021Asst Postmasters General103
22 Dec 2021Official Congressional Directory, 1899259
21 Dec 2021Alumni directory of Peabody College 1877-19093,2422
20 Dec 2021Directory of Alumni and Non-graduates, Goucher College1,868
19 Dec 2021Drexel Institute Of Technology 1891-194187
18 Dec 2021Register of New York State Library School4,280
15 Dec 2021Illinois Newspaper Directory1,670
13 Dec 2021Biographical and historical catalogue of Washington and Jefferson College1,626
06 Dec 2021General catalogue of the University of Rochester, 1850-19111,6098
04 Dec 2021Charlotte NC City Directory 19178,376
01 Dec 2021Second decennial catalogue of the Bellevue Hospital Medical College329
29 Nov 2021Western Railroads and Eastern Capital, 1872-94647
27 Nov 2021Biographical Directory of Michigan Railway Officials12,948
17 Nov 2021Biographical Directory of the Railway Officials of America, 18853,885
12 Nov 2021Directory to the Iron and Steel Works of the United States1,199