Facebook

Historical Record Lists

About this page: This list compiles occupation and service lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. More are always being added. More >>

Historical Record Lists; State: IL; County: Cook Co
TypeFirstLastServiceStateCountyPlaceSrc
AttorneysFrank P. 1919ILCook CoChicago
TeachersMarguerite 1916ILCook CoChicago
OthersJacob 1903ILCook CoChicago, Aaron Electric Co, President, Treasurer, Manager
GraduatesCarl C. 1875ILCook CoChicago, Bennett Medical College
GraduatesDavid C. 1881ILCook CoChicago, Bennett Medical College
PrincipalsMary M. 1916ILCook CoChicago, John Marshall School
Baseball PlayersBert 1893-1895ILCook CoChicago, Chicago Cubs
PhysiciansC. D. 1903ILCook CoChicago
AttorneysCharles Peters 1891ILCook CoChicago
TeachersCelinda B. 1916ILCook CoChicago, Joseph Medill High School
TeachersFrancis Harris 1915-1916ILCook CoChicago, University of Chicago
OthersA. A. 1893ILCook CoChicago, Worlds Columbian Exposition, Transportation Dept
AttorneysAbial Ralph 1856ILCook CoChicago
GraduatesAlfred J. 1882ILCook CoChicago, Rush Medical College
TeachersBlanche D. 1916ILCook CoChicago, Augustus H. Burley School
OthersC. A. 1903ILCook CoChicago, Abbott Alkaloidal Co, Director
GraduatesClark L. 1900ILCook CoChicago, Rush Medical College
PhysiciansDonald Putman 1919ILCook CoChicago
ProfessorsEdith 1919ILCook CoChicago, University of Chicago
TeachersEdith May 1919ILCook CoChicago, Calumet High School
GraduatesEdward A. 1883-1884ILCook CoChicago, Baptist Union Theological Seminary
GraduatesEdward S. 1885ILCook CoChicago, Hahnemann Medical College
TeachersElva 1916ILCook CoChicago, John Marshall High School
TeachersFlorence L. 1916ILCook CoChicago, Wendell Phillips High School
GraduatesFrancis E. 1883ILCook CoChicago, Rush Medical College
ProfessorsFrank Frost 1891ILCook CoChicago, University of Chicago
ScientistsFrank L. 1903ILCook CoChicago
PhysiciansGeorge B. 1890ILCook CoChicago
TeachersHarry W. 1916ILCook CoChicago, Carter H. Harrison Technical High School
TeachersL. Fredericka 1916ILCook CoChicago, Morgan Park High School
TeachersLillian F. 1916ILCook CoChicago, Joseph Medill High School
TeachersMabel 1919ILCook CoChicago, Edward Tilden High School
JournalistsRobert S. 1934ILCook CoChicago, Chicago Defender, editor
LibrariansRuth 1903ILCook CoChicago, University of Chicago
AttorneysSewall W. 1883ILCook CoChicago
GraduatesSolon 1882ILCook CoChicago, Hahnemann Medical College
OthersW. C. 1903ILCook CoChicago, Abbott Alkaloidal Co, President
OthersW. C. 1903ILCook CoChicago, Tengwall File and Ledger Co, President, Treasurer
PhysiciansWallace Calvin 1919ILCook CoChicago
GraduatesWilliam B. 1883ILCook CoChicago, College of Physicians and Surgeons
EngineersWilliam Lamont 1903ILCook CoChicago
GraduatesWillis L. 1889ILCook CoChicago, Bennett Medical College
TeachersGertrude Frances Bunnell 1908ILCook CoChicago
MinistersAlmon Clarence 1901ILCook CoChicago, Trinity Methodist Church
GraduatesJohn F. 1879ILCook CoChicago, Northwestern University
PhysiciansJohn F. 1890ILCook CoChicago
OthersAugust 1903ILCook CoChicago, Western Shade Cloth Co, VP, Treasurer
ProfessorsLudwig Herman 1914ILCook CoChicago, Post-Graduate Medical College
PhysiciansLudwig Herman 1919ILCook CoChicago
PhysiciansGeorge 1919ILCook CoChicago
PhysiciansJ. Morris 1903ILCook CoChicago
GraduatesEdmund J. 1881ILCook CoChicago, Hahnemann Medical College
PhysiciansFred B. 1890ILCook CoChicago
PostmastersSidney 1837ILCook CoChicago
PrincipalsHarry Delmont 1919ILCook CoChicago
OthersAlonzp 1876ILCook CoChicago, University of Chicago, president
TeachersEmerson 1925ILCook CoChicago, Bush Conservatory of Music
TeachersFlorence L. 1916ILCook CoChicago, James Russell Lowell School
TeachersGoldie 1916ILCook CoChicago, James N. Thorp School
OthersMorris 1903ILCook CoChicago, Inter Ocean Cabinet Co, President, Treasurer, Manager
OthersMrs M. 1903ILCook CoChicago, Inter Ocean Cabinet Co, Secretary
OthersJohn 1903ILCook CoChicago, Chicago Tailoring Co, Director
ArtistsLaurentius G. 1914ILCook CoChicago
OthersLaurentius G. 1914ILCook CoChicago, Augustana Hospital, president, board of directors
GraduatesDaniel O. 1884ILCook CoChicago, Rush Medical College
ProfessorsDuff Andrew 1914ILCook CoChicago, Lewis Institute
TeachersElizabeth S. 1916ILCook CoChicago, Grant Goodrich School
GraduatesJames H. 1878ILCook CoChicago, Rush Medical College
TeachersMary A. 1916ILCook CoChicago, Hermann Raster School
OthersW. H. 1903ILCook CoChicago, Abstract Safety Vault Co, Secretary
TeachersWilliam Anthony 1919ILCook CoChicago
TeachersWilliam J. 1916ILCook CoChicago, Francis Parkman School
TeachersEsther P. 1916ILCook CoChicago, Christopher Columbus School
PhysiciansArthur Frederick 1926ILCook CoChicago
PhysiciansI. A. 1905ILCook CoChicago, Cook County Hospital
PhysiciansI. A. 1905ILCook CoChicago, Lying-In Hospital
ProfessorsIsaac Arthur 1902-1908ILCook CoChicago, Rush Medical College
PhysiciansIsaac Arthur 1905ILCook CoChicago, Michael Reese Hospital
ProfessorsIsaac Arthur 1919ILCook CoChicago, Northwestern University
PhysiciansJoseph L. 1903ILCook CoChicago
GraduatesLewis F. 1886ILCook CoChicago, Homeopathic Medical College
GraduatesCalvin S. 1885ILCook CoChicago, Rush Medical College
OthersF. S. 1903ILCook CoChicago, Hygienic Filter and Cooler Co, Director
PharmacistsGeorge H. 1903ILCook CoChicago
OthersGeorge H. 1903ILCook CoChicago, Charles A. Lawes Co, VP, Treasurer
GraduatesJ. O. 1877ILCook CoChicago, Hahnemann Medical College
TeachersLillian Beatrice 1919ILCook CoChicago, Lake View High School
OthersWilliam K. 1893ILCook CoChicago, Worlds Columbian Exposition, Exposition Auditor
GraduatesAugust C. 1883ILCook CoChicago, Hahnemann Medical College
TeachersElfriede M. 1916ILCook CoChicago, Robert A. Waller High School
OthersThomas B. 1903ILCook CoChicago, Illinois Life Insurance Co, Director
RailroadsC. H. 1910ILCook CoChicago, Toledo, St Louis and Western Railroad, VP Operation, Maintebance
TeachersGrace L. 1916ILCook CoChicago, Joseph Medill High School
ArtistsLemuel M. 1914ILCook CoChicago
MusiciansFlorentine 1925ILCook CoChicago
Baseball PlayersJose 1922ILCook CoChicago, Chicago White Sox
PhysiciansLouise 1905ILCook CoChicago, Mary Thompson Hospital
GraduatesA. W. 1857ILCook CoChicago, Rush Medical College
Baseball PlayersJimmy 1931ILCook CoChicago, Chicago Cubs
GraduatesLyman J. 1870ILCook CoChicago, Rush Medical College
GraduatesW. R. 1864ILCook CoChicago, Rush Medical College
OthersAlexander B. 1903ILCook CoChicago, Edson Keith and Co, President
BusinesspeopleAlexander Bruce 1914ILCook CoChicago
TeachersDavid L. 1916ILCook CoChicago, Wendell Phillips High School
OthersJacob 1903ILCook CoChicago, National Specialty Co, VP
TeachersAlice 1919ILCook CoChicago
ScientistsAlice Sarah 1919ILCook CoChicago
OthersB. F. 1903ILCook CoChicago, American Tube Co, VP
BusinesspeopleBertram Francis 1910ILCook CoChicago
GraduatesC. H. 1875ILCook CoChicago, Hahnemann Medical College
OthersC. W. 1903ILCook CoChicago, Federal Life Insurance Co, Director
OthersC. W. 1903ILCook CoChicago, Federal Agency Co, Director
OthersC. W. 1903ILCook CoChicago, Federal Underwriting Co, Director
OthersC. W. 1903ILCook CoChicago, Jones and Adams Co, Director
PhysiciansCarlos James 1865ILCook CoChicago
ProfessorsCharles 1901ILCook CoChicago, Homeopathic Medical College
PhysiciansCharles 1905ILCook CoChicago, Union Hospital
PhysiciansCharles 1919ILCook CoChicago
MembersCharles Christopher ILCook CoChicago, Chicago Academy of Sciences
TeachersCharles Christopher 1902ILCook CoChicago, University of Chicago
OthersCharles Clyde 1915ILCook CoChicago, General Electric Co, switchboard expert
GraduatesCharles F. 1882ILCook CoChicago, Rush Medical College
PhysiciansCharles F. 1890ILCook CoChicago
TeachersCharles Frederick 1904-1905ILCook CoChicago, University of Chicago
ArchitectsCharles Richards 1881-1914ILCook CoChicago
AttorneysCharles True 1869-1876ILCook CoChicago
GraduatesClair Stark 1895ILCook CoChicago, McCormick Theological Seminary
BusinesspeopleCyrus Hall 1914ILCook CoChicago
OthersE. M. 1910ILCook CoChicago, Inland Steel Co, Secretary
OthersEdward L. 1903ILCook CoChicago, Standard Appliance Co, Director
MinistersEdwin Augustus 1888-1907ILCook CoChicago, Bethlehem Bohemian Congregational Church
RailroadsEdwin Frank 1888-1889ILCook CoChicago, Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway, ticket agent
OthersElizabeth 1903ILCook CoChicago, George Adams and Frederick Co, Director
TeachersElizabeth M. 1916ILCook CoChicago, Austin Oliver Sexton School
OthersElmer H. 1903ILCook CoChicago, DeSoto Coal and Washing Co, Secretary
OthersElmer H. 1910ILCook CoChicago, American Car and Equipment Co, Director
OthersElsie Hattie 1912ILCook CoChicago, YWCA, state secretary
MusiciansEthel Oswald 1925ILCook CoChicago
OthersF. W. 1903ILCook CoChicago, American Tube Co, President
TeachersFlorence M. 1916ILCook CoChicago, George Howland School
AttorneysFrancis, Jr 1907ILCook CoChicago
EngineersFrederick Upham 1914ILCook CoChicago
RailroadsGeorge E. 1903ILCook CoChicago, South Side Elevated Railroad, Director
RailroadsGeorge E. 1903ILCook CoChicago, Calumet Electric Street Railway, Director
AttorneysGeorge Everett 1865ILCook CoChicago
GraduatesGeorge F. 1888ILCook CoChicago, Hahnemann Medical College
GraduatesGeorge Matthew 1867-1870ILCook CoChicago, Baptist Union Theological Seminary
GraduatesGeorge Matthew 1870ILCook CoChicago, University of Chicago Divinity School
OthersH. C. 1903ILCook CoChicago, Jones and Adams Co, VP
OthersH. G. 1903ILCook CoChicago, Marble-Swift Automobile Co, VP
OthersH. G. 1903ILCook CoChicago, Marble-Swift Manufacturing Co, VP
OthersH. L. 1903ILCook CoChicago, Pulaski Lumber Co, Director
RailroadsHarry R. 1896ILCook CoChicago, Erie Railroad, boilermaker helper
MusiciansHenry 1925ILCook CoChicago
GraduatesHenry E. 1869-1871ILCook CoChicago, Baptist Union Theological Seminary
OthersHenry Foster 1906-1907ILCook CoChicago, Chicago Screw Co
GraduatesHenry Foster 1910ILCook CoChicago, University of Chicago
BusinesspeopleHoward Ferris 1919ILCook CoChicago
AttorneysIsaac, Jr 1878-1882ILCook CoChicago
OthersJ. D. 1903ILCook CoChicago, Brazil Mining Co, Treasurer
OthersJ. D. 1903ILCook CoChicago, Ohio and Mississippi Valley Coal and Mining Co, Secretary, Treasurer
PrincipalsJ. E. 1920ILCook CoChicago
OthersJ. Macgregor 1903ILCook CoChicago, Adams and Westlake Co, President
OthersJ. Macgregor 1903ILCook CoChicago, Continental Bolt and Iron Works, Director
OthersJ. Macgregor 1903ILCook CoChicago, American Stove Board Co, President
GraduatesJames 1875ILCook CoChicago, Baptist Union Theological Seminary
MinistersJames Alonzo 1887-1889ILCook CoChicago, Millard Ave Congregational Church
MinistersJames Alonzo 1890-1905ILCook CoChicago, Warren Ave Congregational Church
GraduatesJames Edward 1894ILCook CoChicago, McCormick Theological Seminary
GraduatesJames W. 1881ILCook CoChicago, Rush Medical College
PrincipalsJohn E. 1916ILCook CoChicago, Robert A. Waller High School
GraduatesJohn M. 1882ILCook CoChicago, Rush Medical College
OthersJohn M. 1903ILCook CoChicago, American Tube Co, Secretary
GraduatesJohn Q. 1883ILCook CoChicago, Rush Medical College
Baseball PlayersKarl 1915ILCook CoChicago, Chicago Cubs
PrincipalsKatherine 1916ILCook CoChicago, John G. Whittier School
TeachersLora M. 1916ILCook CoChicago, Robert Emmet School
PhysiciansMarie E. 1890ILCook CoChicago
TeachersMartha J. 1916ILCook CoChicago, Friedrich Froebel School
TeachersMary C. 1916ILCook CoChicago, Louis Nettelhorst School
TeachersMary T. 1916ILCook CoChicago, Ambrose Plamondon School
TeachersMary Toice 1916ILCook CoChicago, Joseph Medill High School
ProfessorsMaxwell 1900-1901ILCook CoChicago, University of Chicago
PhysiciansNathaniel Holder 1903ILCook CoChicago
GraduatesO. B. 1860ILCook CoChicago, Rush Medical College
OthersOlin 1903ILCook CoChicago, Standard Appliance Co, VP
MusiciansOtis 1925ILCook CoChicago
TeachersRebecca E. 1916ILCook CoChicago, Carl Schurz High School
GraduatesRollin Luther 1867ILCook CoChicago, McCormick Theological Seminary
OthersSamuel 1903ILCook CoChicago, Midland Wall Paper Co, President
Baseball PlayersSparky 1922-1927ILCook CoChicago, Chicago Cubs
GraduatesSpencer Gavitt 1897ILCook CoChicago, Baptist Union Theological Seminary
TeachersVictoria A. 1916ILCook CoChicago, Calumet High School
TeachersVictoria Anna 1911ILCook CoChicago, High School
TeachersVictoria Anna 1919ILCook CoChicago, Calumet High School
GraduatesW. T. 1875ILCook CoChicago, Rush Medical College
RailroadsWilliam C. 1903ILCook CoChicago, Chicago, Indiana and Eastern Railway, Director
OthersWilliam M. 1903ILCook CoChicago, Ludowici Roofing Tile Co, Director
OthersWilliam M. 1903ILCook CoChicago, Sea Coast Packing Co, Director
OthersWilliam Porter 1903ILCook CoChicago, Adams and Elting Co, President

Want to help, or have a list to submit? Email genealogy@gurganus.org

See also  • USA • Canada • United Kingdom • World

Waiting
Most Recent Entries
2OthersIL, Adams Co, Quincy, Quincy Gas Light and Coke Co
1OthersIL, Adams Co, Quincy, Tabasco Plantation Co
3OthersIL, Alexander Co, Cairo, Cairo City Gas Co
2OthersIL, Bureau Co, Princeton, Princeton Gas Light Co
1OthersIL, Bureau Co, Wyanet, Wyanet Electric Light Co
3OthersIL, Champaign Co, Champaign, Champaign and Urbana Gas Light arid Coke Co
1RailroadsIL, Champaign Co, Champaign, Des Moines Railway and Light Co
1RailroadsIL, Champaign Co, Champaign, Galesburg Railway and Light Co
1RailroadsIL, Champaign Co, Champaign, Jacksonville Railway and Light Co
2OthersIL, Champaign Co, Champaign, Madison County Light and Power Co
2RailroadsIL, Champaign Co, Champaign, Urbana and Champaign Railway, Gas and Electric Co
2RailroadsIL, Champaign Co, Champaign, Western Railways and Light Co
2RailroadsIL, Champaign Co, Champaign, Wichita Railroad and Light Co
3OthersIL, Coles Co, Mattoon, Mattoon Gas Light and Coke Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, A. W. Shaw Co
1RailroadsIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Addyston and Ohio River Railroad
2OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, American Hominy Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, American Silk Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Ansonia Electric co
2OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Apfel Murdoch Co
1RailroadsIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Aurora, Elgin and Chicago Railroad
2OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Carse Brothers Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Cartersville Improvement, Gas and Water Co
1RailroadsIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Chicago and Alton Railroad
2RailroadsIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Chicago City Railway
3OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Chicago Gas Light and Coke Co
1RailroadsIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Chicago Junction Railway
1RailroadsIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Chicago Junction Railways and Union Stock Yards Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Chicago Screw Co
4OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Chicago Transfer and Clearing Co
2RailroadsIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad
3RailroadsIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Chicago, Indiana and Southern Railroad
1RailroadsIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Chicago, Lake Shore and Eastern Railway
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Chicago, New York and Boston Refrigerator Co
2RailroadsIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Chicago, Peoria and Western Railway
2OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Cole Brelsford Hardware Co
1RailroadsIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Colorado Springs and Cripple Creek District Railway
2OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Columbia Malting Co
2OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Consolidated Indiana Coal Co
2OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Consumers Gas Co of Chicago
1RailroadsIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Donora Southern Railroad
4OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Duncan Electric Manufacturing Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, E. A. Engler Lumber Co
3OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, East Chicago Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Eastern Leather Co
3OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Economic Light and Heating Gas Co
1RailroadsIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Elgin, Joliet and Eastern Railway
2OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Elk Cement and Lime Co
3OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Equitable Gas Light and Fuel Co
2OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Forsyth Automatic Air and Steam Coupler Co
1BankersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Fort Dearborn National Bank
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, George W. Jackson Co
2OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, German American Car Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Goodwin Gas Stove and Meter Co
2OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Great Lakes Dredge and Dock Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Great Lakes Towing Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Hercules Buggy Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Hicks Locomotive and Car Works
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Hotel La Salle Co
3OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Hyde Park Gas Co
3OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Illinois and Mississippi Telegraph Co
2OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Illinois Car and Equipment Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Illinois Midland Coal Co
2OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Illinois Tunnel Co
2RailroadsIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Illinois Valley Belt Railroad
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, J. J. Griffin and Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Kansas City Electric Light Co
1RailroadsIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Kansas City Railway and Light Co
1RailroadsIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Kansas City, Mexico and Orient Railroad
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, King James and Co
3OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Lake Gas Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Leavitt Land and Lumber Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Manning, Maxwell and Moore
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Marquette County Gas and Electric Co
2OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Masonic Fraternity Temple Association
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Massillon Iron and Steel Co
1RailroadsIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Memphis Street Railway
2RailroadsIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Metropolitan West Side Elevated Railroad of Chicago
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Michigan Stove Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Mills Manufacturing Co
2OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Minnesota Steel and Iron Co
2OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Morris and Co
8OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Mount Hope Cemetery
9OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Mt Greenwood Cemetery
3OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Mutual Fuel Gas Co of Chicago
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, National Car Coupler
2OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, National Starch Co
2OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, New Orleans Drainage Co
1RailroadsIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Newburgh and South Shore Railway
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, North American Iron Mining Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, North American Telegraph Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Northern Coal and Coke Co
1RailroadsIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Northern Liberties Railroad
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Nyberg Automobile Works
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Ohio and Mississippi Telegraph Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Otto Gas Engine Works
2RailroadsIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Ottumwa Railway and Light Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Outing Publishing Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Parsons Pulp and Lumber Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Peoples Gas Light and Coke Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Port Brownsville Sugar Lands Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Rathbone, Sard and Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Richmond Home Telephone Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Rubber Goods Manufacturing Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Rudolph Wurlitzer Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Safety Car Heating and Lighting Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Sanitary Laundry Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Sheboygan National Gas Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Springfield Gas and Electric Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Springfield Gas Light Co of Missouri
2OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, St Joseph Stock Yards Co
2OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, St Louis National Stock Yards
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, St Paul Union Stock Yards Co
2OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Swift Refrigerator Transportation Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Tabasco Plantation Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Texarkana Gas and Electric Co
1RailroadsIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Toledo Railways and Light Co
1RailroadsIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Toledo, St Louis and Western Railroad
2OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Two Buttes Irrigation and Reservoir Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Under-Feed Stoker Co of America
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Union Lumber Co
1RailroadsIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Union Pacific Railroad
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Union Stock Yards Co of Omaha
2OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, United Boxboard Co
2OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, US Gypsum Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Waterbury Clock Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Western Union Telegraph Co
2OthersIL, Cook Co, Chicago, Wyoming Land and Irrigation Co
2OthersIL, Cook Co, Evanston, Northwestern Gas Light and Coke Co
4OthersIL, Cook Co, Pullman, Pullman Gas Works
2OthersIL, Cook Co, South Chicago, Calumet Gas Co
1OthersIL, Cook Co, Winnetka, Pairpoint Co
2RailroadsIL, DuPage Co, Wheaton, Aurora, Elgin and Chicago Railroad
3OthersIL, Edgar Co, Paris, Paris Gas Light and Coke Co
1OthersIL, Fulton Co, Canton, Parlin and Orendorff Co
3OthersIL, Fulton Co, Canton, Peoples Gas and Electric Light Co
2OthersIL, Grundy Co, Morris, Morris Gas Co
4OthersIL, Henry Co, Galva, Galva Gas Light and Coke Co
3OthersIL, Henry Co, Kewanee, Kewanee Gas Light and Coke Co
2OthersIL, Jersey Co, Jerseyville, Electric Light, Gas and Power Co of Jerseyville
3OthersIL, Jo Daviess Co, Galena, Gas Light Co of Galena
2OthersIL, Kane Co, Aurora, Aurora Gas Light Co
2OthersIL, Kane Co, Aurora, Excelsior Gas Co
1OthersIL, Kane Co, Aurora, Rathbone, Sard and Co
4OthersIL, Kane Co, Elgin, Elgin American Gas Co
2OthersIL, Kankakee Co, Kankakee, Kankakee Gas Light Co
2OthersIL, Knox Co, Galesburg, Galesburg Gas Light and Coke Co
1RailroadsIL, Knox Co, Galesburg, Galesburg Railway and Light Co
3OthersIL, Lake Co, Waukegan, Waukegan Gas Light Co
3OthersIL, LaSalle Co, La Salle, Twin City Gas Works
4OthersIL, LaSalle Co, Mendota, Mendota Gas Co
1OthersIL, LaSalle Co, Ottawa, Illinois and Mississippi Telegraph Co
2OthersIL, LaSalle Co, Ottawa, Ottawa Gas Light and Coke Co
1RailroadsIL, LaSalle Co, Streator, Indiana, Illinois and Iowa Railroad
1OthersIL, LaSalle Co, Streator, Streator Gas Light and Coke Co
2OthersIL, Lee Co, Dixon, Dixon Gas and Electric Light Co
4OthersIL, Logan Co, Lincoln, Gas and Electric Light Co of Lincoln
3OthersIL, Macon Co, Decatur, Decatur Gas Light and Coke Co
2OthersIL, Madison Co, Alton, Alton Gas and Electric Light Co
1OthersIL, Madison Co, Granite City, Madison County Light and Power Co
1RailroadsIL, Madison Co, Highland, Vandalia Railroad
3OthersIL, Marion Co, Centralia, Centralia Gas Light and Coke Co
2OthersIL, McDonough Co, Macomb, Macomb Gas Works
3OthersIL, McLean Co, Bloomington, Citizens Gas Light and Heating Co of Bloomington
1OthersIL, Montgomery Co, Butler, Montgomery County Telephone Co
2OthersIL, Montgomery Co, Hillsboro, Montgomery County Telephone Co
2OthersIL, Morgan Co, Jacksonville, Jacksonville Gas Light and Coke Co
1RailroadsIL, Morgan Co, Jacksonville, Jacksonville Railway and Light Co
2OthersIL, Morgan Co, Waverly, Waverly Telephone Co
1RailroadsIL, Peoria Co, Peoria, Galesburg Railway and Light Co
1RailroadsIL, Peoria Co, Peoria, Jacksonville Railway and Light Co
1OthersIL, Peoria Co, Peoria, Madison County Light and Power Co
1OthersIL, Peoria Co, Peoria, Peoria Drill and Seeder Co
4OthersIL, Peoria Co, Peoria, Peoria Gas Light and Coke Co
1RailroadsIL, Peoria Co, Peoria, Urbana and Champaign Railway, Gas and Electric Co
1RailroadsIL, Peoria Co, Peoria, Western Railways and Light Co
1RailroadsIL, Peoria Co, Peoria, Wichita Railroad and Light Co
4OthersIL, Perry Co, Du Quoin, DuQuoin Light, Heat and Power Co
1OthersIL, Pike Co, Griggsville, Leon E. Craig and Co
1OthersIL, Rock Island Co, Moline, Deere and Mansur Co
3OthersIL, Rock Island Co, Moline, Peoples Light and Fuel Manufacturing Co
2OthersIL, Rock Island Co, Rock Island, Rock Island Gas Co
1OthersIL, Rock Island Co, Rock Island, Union Electric Telephone and Telegraph Co
3OthersIL, Sangamon Co, Springfield, Springfield Gas Light Co of Illinois
3OthersIL, St Clair Co, Belleville, Belleville Gas Light and Coke Co
2OthersIL, St Clair Co, East St Louis, East St Louis and Suburban Co
3RailroadsIL, St Clair Co, East St Louis, East St Louis and Suburban Railway
1OthersIL, St Clair Co, East St Louis, St Louis National Stock Yards
1OthersIL, St Clair Co, National Stock Yards, St Louis National Stock Yards
1OthersIL, St Clair Co, St Louis National Stock Yards
3OthersIL, Stephenson Co, Freeport, Freeport Gas Light and Coke Co of Illinois
2OthersIL, Tazewell Co, Pekin, Pekin Gas Light Co
2OthersIL, Vermilion Co, Danville, Danville Gas Light Co of Illinois
3OthersIL, Warren Co, Monmouth, Monmouth Gas Co of Illinois
2OthersIL, Whiteside Co, Sterling, Eureka Mining, Smelting and Power Co
2OthersIL, Whiteside Co, Sterling, Sterling Gas and Electric Light Co
1RailroadsIL, Will Co, Joliet, Elgin, Joliet and Eastern Railway
4OthersIL, Will Co, Joliet, Joliet Gas Co
4OthersIL, Winnebago Co, Rockford, Rockford Gas Light and Coke Co
1OthersIL, Winnebago Co, Rockford, Rockford Home Telephone Co

Do you have a minister in your tree, but don't know when and where he served? Do you have a church in your research, and want to know who served there? Or likewise for many other positions? This is the best place to answer those questions, compiling lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. A few features:

More are always being added. Major new additions below. See full list of what's new

StartedDescriptionCountLast 20 Days
28 Jan 2023Brown's directory of American gas companies3,0553,055
20 Jan 2023Poor's Manual of Industrials, 191032,17432,174
09 Jan 2023Directory of Directors of New York, 191515,00715,007
04 Jan 2023Notable men of Pittsburgh and vicinity55211
03 Jan 2023Directory of Directors in the Pittsburgh District9,91343
29 Dec 2022https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_Society_of_Mechanical_Engineers50
26 Dec 2022Directory of Directors, Chicago, 190310,12734
19 Dec 2022Philadelphia and notable Philadelphians63918
16 Dec 2022Directory of Directors in the City of Philadelphia3,90623
15 Dec 2022Directory of Directors in the State of Rhode Island2,75713
12 Dec 2022Directory of Directors in Boston and Vicinity7,61172
03 Dec 2022Utica NY City Directory165
02 Dec 2022Waterbury City Directory, 188066
27 Nov 2022Toledo City Directory, 1913282
27 Nov 2022Cleveland City Directory, 1906261
23 Nov 2022Albany City Directory, 1905421
23 Nov 2022Hartford City Directory, 1899408
23 Nov 2022Norwich City Directory, 1870173
19 Nov 2022Bankers Directory2,1495
03 Nov 2022Alumni, Illinois State University1,570
30 Oct 2022New Mexico Educational Directory, 1914+3,078
28 Oct 2022Herringshaw's American Blue Book of Biography17,494131
28 Oct 2022added 'Author' and 'Poet' types under 'Artist'; 'Genealogist' and separate 'Banker' types
20 Oct 2022Wyoming Seminary, 1844-1944500
18 Oct 2022Report of the Board of DC Public Schools, 1873-4133
17 Oct 2022Annual Reports of the President of Bryn Mawr College, 1911-1915312
17 Oct 2022Annual Reports of the President of Bryn Mawr College, 1917-1918393
17 Oct 2022Annual Reports of the President of Bryn Mawr College, 1906-19114151
16 Oct 2022Annual catalogue of the State Teachers College, Indiana, PA478
14 Oct 2022History and reunion of Falley seminary137
13 Oct 2022Boys High School, Frederick MD75
11 Oct 2022First fifty years of Cazenovia Seminary, 1825-187511,011
11 Oct 2022McKinley Manual Training School, 1914126
05 Oct 2022Manual of the Public Schools of the District of Columbia, 1920-19212,430
03 Oct 2022The American Blue Book of Biography: Prominent Americans of 19192,78954
28 Sep 2022Biographical Directory of the Railway Officials, 192211,276129
19 Sep 2022Army List and Directory1,856
19 Sep 2022World Cotton Centennial66
17 Sep 2022Biographical Directory of the Railway Officials of America, 19018,29949
07 Sep 2022Records of Officers dn Men of NJ in the Civil War253
07 Sep 2022Massachusetts soldiers, sailors, and marines in the civil war, V12,230
07 Sep 2022Massachusetts Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines in the Civil War, V25,058
07 Sep 2022Roster of North Carolina troops in the war between the states4,466
03 Sep 2022Worlds Columbian Exposition Directory1,391
03 Sep 2022Battle of Opequan513
31 Aug 2022Officers and Graduates of the US Military Academy, V411,4521
29 Aug 2022Battle of Stones River565
29 Aug 2022Battle of Little Bighorn75
27 Aug 2022Officers and Graduates of the US Military Academy, v35,956
25 Aug 2022Battle of Perryville330
25 Aug 2022Battle of the Wilderness616
25 Aug 2022Charles Sumner Museum & Archives71
25 Aug 2022Battle of Antietam1,054
25 Aug 2022Battle of Gettysburg1,932
25 Aug 2022American Civil War, Thomas Legion Site686
23 Aug 2022Official Guide of the Railways and Steam Navigation Lines107
22 Aug 2022Military Record of Civilian Appointments in the US Army7,260
18 Aug 2022Officers and Graduates of the US Military Academy, V19,6131
15 Aug 2022Fort Wiki567
13 Aug 2022Officers and Graduates of the US Military Academy, V211,202