Facebook

Historical Record Lists

Source: Dreadnaught Project

About this page: This list compiles occupation and service lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. More are always being added. More >>

Historical Record Lists
TypeFirstLastServiceStateCountyPlaceSrc
Other Naval ServiceSeth M. 1904PhilippinesCavite, Naval Station, Commandant
Naval Ship ServiceSeth Mitchell 1899USS Concord (PG3)
Naval Ship ServiceHenry A., Jr 1871-1874USS Iroquois (1859)
Other Naval ServiceJames D. 1909-1910SCCharleston CoCharleston, Naval Station, Commandant
Other Naval ServiceGeorge A. 1933-1936GUNaval Station, Commandant
Other Naval ServiceJames T. 1938-1940GUNaval Station, Commandant
Naval Ship ServiceWilliam Henry 1912-1913USS Ammen (DD35)
Naval Ship ServiceCharles O. 1899-1901USS Wilmington (PG8)
Other Naval ServiceAdelbert 1922-1922GUNaval Station, Commandant
Naval Ship ServiceWilliam Faulkner 1915USS Barry (DD2)
Other Naval ServiceWilliam 1927SCCharleston CoCharleston, Naval Station, Captain of the Yard
Other Naval ServiceEdwin A. 1908CASolano CoMare Island, Navy Yard, Ordnance Officer
Other Naval ServiceEdwin A. 1911-1912PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Navy Yard, Captain of the Yard
Other Naval ServiceEdwin A. 1918SCCharleston CoCharleston, Naval Station, Commandant
Naval Ship ServiceEdwin Alexander, Jr 1911-1913USS Iowa (BB4)
Other Naval ServiceCharles J. 1903-1905MDAnne Arundel CoAnnapolis, Naval Academy, Commandant of Midshipmen
Other Naval ServiceCharles J. 1907-1909MDAnne Arundel CoAnnapolis, Naval Academy, Superintendent
Other Naval ServiceGeorge B. 1879-1881MDAnne Arundel CoAnnapolis, Naval Academy, Superintendent
Other Naval ServiceWalter 1910-1912CubaGuantanamo Bay, Naval Station, Commandant
Other Naval ServiceCharles J. 1901-1903MASuffolk CoCharlestown, Boston Navy Yard, Captain of the Yard
Other Naval ServiceCharles J. 1903WAKitsap CoBremerton, Puget Sound Navy Yard, Commandant
Other Naval ServiceAlbert S. 1900NYNew York CoNew York City, Navy Yard, Commandant
Other Naval ServiceWilliam J. 1907-1909DCWashingtonNaval Observatory, Superintendent
Naval Ship ServiceEdward Buttevant 1905-1907USS Kentucky (BB6)
Naval Ship ServiceCharles Ward 1907-1908USS Ohio (BB12)
Other Naval ServiceFrank W. 1911-1915MEYork CoKittery, Portsmouth Navy Yard, Engineer Officer
Other Naval ServiceJohn R. 1898DCWashingtonOffice of Naval Intelligence, Director
Other Naval ServiceJohn K. 1907PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Navy Yard, Engineer Officer
Naval Ship ServiceOliver A. 1882USS Galena (1880)
Other Naval ServiceOliver A. 1889VAPortsmouthNorfolk Navy Yard, Ordnance Officer
Naval Ship ServiceOliver Ambrose 1891USS Concord (PG3)
Other Naval ServiceEdward L. 1910-1913MASuffolk CoCharlestown, Boston Navy Yard, Engineer Officer
Other Naval ServiceEdward L. 1919CASolano CoMare Island, Navy Yard, Commandant
Other Naval ServiceJohn R. 1942-1945MDAnne Arundel CoAnnapolis, Naval Academy, Superintendent
Other Naval ServiceFrank E. 1910-1913DCWashingtonNavy Yard, Commandant
Other Naval ServiceFrank E. 1915VAPortsmouthNorfolk Navy Yard, Commandant
Naval Ship ServiceFrank Edmund 1907-1908USS Charleston (C22)
Other Naval ServiceWilliam H. 1905-1907FLMonroe CoKey West, Naval Station, Commandant
Naval Ship ServiceCharles 1899USS Dixie (1893)
Naval Ship ServiceErnest Linwood 1919USS New Hampshire (BB25)
Other Naval ServiceFrank M. 1913CASolano CoMare Island, Navy Yard, Captain of the Yard
Naval Ship ServiceKenneth Maratt 1916USS Castine (PG6)
Other Naval ServiceWilliam S. 1907-1908MDAnne Arundel CoAnnapolis, Naval Academy, Commandant of Midshipmen
Other Naval ServiceWilliam S. 1913-1915PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Navy Yard, Commandant
Naval Ship ServiceWilliam Shepherd 1909USS Missouri (BB11)
Other Naval ServiceRobert M. 1904SCCharleston CoCharleston, Naval Station, Commandant
Other Naval ServiceRobert M. 1905FLEscambia CoPensacola, Navy Yard, Commandant
Other Naval ServiceRobert M. 1906VAPortsmouthNorfolk Navy Yard, Commandant
Naval Ship ServiceRobert Mallory 1903USS Kentucky (BB6)
Naval Ship ServiceLevi Calvin 1910-1911USS Philadelphia (C4)
Naval Ship ServiceLevi Calvin 1911-1912USS Yorktown (PG1)
Naval Ship ServiceJoseph Warren 1920USS Ajax (AG15)
Other Naval ServiceGeorge A. 1902FLMonroe CoKey West, Naval Station, Commandant
Other Naval ServiceGeorge A. 1906FLEscambia CoPensacola, Navy Yard, Commandant
Other Naval ServiceGeorge A. 1907MEYork CoKittery, Portsmouth Navy Yard, Commandant
Naval Ship ServiceBion B. 1914USS Wheeling (PG14)
Naval Ship ServiceBion B. 1921USS Florida (BB30)
Other Naval ServiceReuben O. 1908VAPortsmouthNorfolk Navy Yard, Ordnance Officer
Other Naval ServiceReuben O. 1911-1912MASuffolk CoCharlestown, Boston Navy Yard, Captain of the Yard
Naval Ship ServiceJohn Hall 1919USS Wheeling (PG14)
Other Naval ServiceGeorge S. 1857-1865MDAnne Arundel CoAnnapolis, Naval Academy, Superintendent
Other Naval ServiceDeWitt 1913WAKitsap CoBremerton, Puget Sound Navy Yard, Captain of the Yard
Other Naval ServiceJohn V. B. 1902WAKitsap CoBremerton, Puget Sound Navy Yard, Captain of the Yard
Other Naval ServiceClaude C. 1940-1942HIHonolulu CoPearl Harbor, Naval Station, Commandant
Naval Ship ServiceGottfried 1901USS Alert (AS4)
Other Naval ServiceFrank M. 1901WAKitsap CoBremerton, Puget Sound Navy Yard, Equipment Officer
Naval Ship ServiceClifford J. 1905-1907USS Concord (PG3)
Other Naval ServiceClifford J. 1908MEYork CoKittery, Portsmouth Navy Yard, Captain of the Yard
Other Naval ServiceClifford J. 1915-1916DCWashingtonNavy Yard, Commandant
Other Naval ServiceClifford J. 1916HIHonolulu CoPearl Harbor, Naval Station, Commandant
Naval Ship ServiceGeorge Hall 1914-1916USS Chauncey (DD3)
Naval Ship ServiceCharles Grimes 1900-1901USS Castine (PG6)
Naval Ship ServiceCharles Grimes 1906-1907USS Rhode Island (BB17)
Naval Ship ServiceJohn M. 1905-1907USS Columbia (C12)
Other Naval ServiceJohn M. 1909-1911MDAnne Arundel CoAnnapolis, Naval Academy, Superintendent
Naval Ship ServiceDavid F., Jr 1925USS Florida (BB30)
Naval Ship ServiceRoyal Bird 1903-1904USS Illinois (BB7)
Other Naval ServiceWillis W., Jr 1929-1931GUNaval Station, Commandant
Other Naval ServiceGeorge B. 1910-1911WAKitsap CoBremerton, Puget Sound Navy Yard, Inspection Officer
Naval Ship ServiceGeorge Brown 1911-1912USS Philadelphia (C4)
Other Naval ServiceJohn R. 1913WAKitsap CoBremerton, Puget Sound Navy Yard, Engineer Officer
Naval Ship ServiceLeslie E. 1917USS Ozark (1900)
Other Naval ServiceMark L. 1908-1911RINewport CoNewport, Torpedo Station, Commandant
Naval Ship ServiceMark L. 1911-1912USS Monterey (BM6)
Naval Ship ServiceCarlo Bonaparte 1910-1912USS Wheeling (PG14)
Other Naval ServiceAlfred W., Sr. 1924-1926GUNaval Station, Commandant
Naval Ship ServiceGuy W. 1910-1912USS Independence (1814)
Other Naval ServiceWilson, Jr 1938-1941MDAnne Arundel CoAnnapolis, Naval Academy, Superintendent
Other Naval ServiceWillard H. 1895-1896MDAnne Arundel CoAnnapolis, Naval Academy, Commandant of Midshipmen
Other Naval ServiceWillard H. 1902-1905MDAnne Arundel CoAnnapolis, Naval Academy, Superintendent
Naval Ship ServiceFrank Hardeman 1917USS Cincinnati (C7)
Other Naval ServiceBenjamin C. 1908-1912PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Navy Yard, Engineer Officer
Other Naval ServiceBenjamin C. 1915SCCharleston CoCharleston, Naval Station, Commandant
Naval Ship ServiceHenry F. 1911-1912USS Prairie (AD5)
Other Naval ServiceHenry F. 1913DCWashingtonOffice of Naval Intelligence, Director
Other Naval ServiceFranklin 1845MDAnne Arundel CoAnnapolis, Naval Academy, Superintendent
Naval Ship ServiceWilson Wildman 1911-1912USS Ohio (BB12)
Naval Ship ServiceJames H. 1907USS Pensacola (1859)
Naval Ship ServiceWilliam H. G. 1911-1912USS San Francisco (C5)
Other Naval ServiceFrancis M. 1897NYNew York CoNew York City, Navy Yard, Commandant

Want to help, or have a list to submit? Email genealogy@gurganus.org

See also  • USA • Canada • United Kingdom • World

Waiting
Most Recent Entries
23Rectors & VicarsEngland, Cheshire, Chester, Chester Cathedral
23Rectors & VicarsEngland, Cheshire, Mobberley, St Wilfrids Church
38Rectors & VicarsEngland, Gloucestershire, Ashchurch, St Nicholas Church
1MinistersEngland, Gloucestershire, Cheltenham, Methodist Church
44Rectors & VicarsEngland, Gloucestershire, Cheltenham, St Mary with St Matthew Church
34Rectors & VicarsEngland, Norfolk, Norwich, St Peters Mancroft Church
13OrganistsEngland, Nottinghamshire, Nottingham, St Marys Church
45Rectors & VicarsEngland, Nottinghamshire, Nottingham, St Marys Church
16Rectors & VicarsEngland, Shropshire, Shrewsbury, Abbey Of St Peter and St Paul
31Rectors & VicarsEngland, Shropshire, Shrewsbury, Holy Cross Church
28Rectors & VicarsEngland, Shropshire, Shrewsbury, St Alkmunds Church
44Rectors & VicarsEngland, Shropshire, Shrewsbury, St Marys Church
29Rectors & VicarsEngland, Wiltshire, Salisbury, St Thomas Becket Church
16Rectors & VicarsEngland, Worcestershire, Pershore, Pershore Abbey
33Rectors & VicarsEngland, Worcestershire, Worcester, St Johns Bedwardine Church

Do you have a minister in your tree, but don't know when and where he served? Do you have a church in your research, and want to know who served there? Or likewise for many other positions? This is the best place to answer those questions, compiling lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. A few features:

More are always being added. Major new additions below. See full list of what's new

StartedDescriptionCountLast 20 Days
22 Apr 2024England Church and Cemetery photography by Ray Gurganus31116
05 Mar 2024Dawson111
05 Mar 2024Braddock89
03 Mar 2024Hoffman's Catholic Directory, 18923,170
17 Feb 2024History of the Michigan State Normal School169
21 Nov 2023Catalogue of Jefferson College, 1839323
22 Oct 2023Cambridge City Directory, 18985,234
01 Oct 2023Certified list of domestic and foreign corporations23,166
07 Sep 2023Physician Directory, PA, NJ, DE, 190816,155
02 Sep 2023Register and manual of the state of Connecticut, 18995,286
31 Aug 2023New Hampshire state directory and gazetteer, 19134,226
29 Aug 2023Mt Washington Cog Railway2,691
20 Aug 2023Worcester City Directory, 1907664
03 Apr 2023Navy Directory, 19325,521
29 Mar 2023Wikipedia: Revolutionary War Orders of Battle779
24 Mar 2023Susquehanna Methodist Conference Archives14,393
07 Mar 2023The Political Graveyard6,399
06 Mar 2023Register of the Department of State for the year 19264,962
04 Mar 2023Register of the US diplomatic service, 187190
21 Feb 2023American Newspaper Directory, 18984,887
09 Feb 2023Manual of the Railroads of the US, 18892,137
08 Feb 2023added 'Contruction' type
06 Feb 2023Whipples Electric, Gas and Street Railway Directory4,248
03 Feb 2023The Mines Handbook, 192019,038
31 Jan 2023Bankers Magazine and Historical Register, v.39368
30 Jan 2023Moody's Manual of Industrial Securities6,282
28 Jan 2023Brown's directory of American gas companies3,054
20 Jan 2023Poor's Manual of Industrials, 191032,174
09 Jan 2023Directory of Directors of New York, 191515,055
04 Jan 2023Notable men of Pittsburgh and vicinity603
03 Jan 2023Directory of Directors in the Pittsburgh District9,955
29 Dec 2022https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_Society_of_Mechanical_Engineers50
26 Dec 2022Directory of Directors, Chicago, 190310,321
19 Dec 2022Philadelphia and notable Philadelphians652
16 Dec 2022Directory of Directors in the City of Philadelphia3,927
15 Dec 2022Directory of Directors in the State of Rhode Island2,764
12 Dec 2022Directory of Directors in Boston and Vicinity, 19067,916
03 Dec 2022Utica NY City Directory147
02 Dec 2022Waterbury City Directory, 188066
27 Nov 2022Toledo City Directory, 1913282
27 Nov 2022Cleveland City Directory, 1906259
23 Nov 2022Albany City Directory, 1905421
23 Nov 2022Hartford City Directory, 1899408
23 Nov 2022Norwich City Directory, 1870173
19 Nov 2022Bankers Directory2,149
03 Nov 2022Alumni, Illinois State University1,570
30 Oct 2022New Mexico Educational Directory, 1914+3,078
28 Oct 2022Herringshaw's American Blue Book of Biography17,674
28 Oct 2022added 'Author' and 'Poet' types under 'Artist'; 'Genealogist' and separate 'Banker' types
20 Oct 2022Wyoming Seminary, 1844-1944500
18 Oct 2022Report of the Board of DC Public Schools, 1873-4133
17 Oct 2022Annual Reports of the President of Bryn Mawr College, 1911-1915315
17 Oct 2022Annual Reports of the President of Bryn Mawr College, 1917-1918394
17 Oct 2022Annual Reports of the President of Bryn Mawr College, 1906-1911417
16 Oct 2022Annual catalogue of the State Teachers College, Indiana, PA480
14 Oct 2022History and reunion of Falley seminary137
13 Oct 2022Boys High School, Frederick MD75
11 Oct 2022First fifty years of Cazenovia Seminary, 1825-187511,014
11 Oct 2022McKinley Manual Training School, 1914126
05 Oct 2022Manual of the Public Schools of the District of Columbia, 1920-19212,430