Facebook

Historical Record Lists

About this page: This list compiles occupation and service lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. More are always being added. More >>

Historical Record Lists; State: OH; County: Lorain Co
TypeFirstLastServiceStateCountyPlaceSrc
ProfessorsArletta Maria 1893-1896OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
OthersArletta Maria 1895OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Womens Board of Managers, Member
GraduatesOsmer 1890OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesGeorge Athearn 1847OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
ProfessorsCharles Henry 1902-1908OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesEarl Foote 1901OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesGeorge Athearn 1847OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesJulia May 1878OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
ProfessorsMargaret Jones 1902OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesMary Ann 1839OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesLeander Jefferson 1880OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesFrank George 1883OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesWilliam T. 1834-1836OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesCaroline Mary Rudd 1841OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
OthersCaroline Mary Rudd 1851-1870OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Womens Board of Managers, Member
OthersDudley Peter 1898OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Trustee
GraduatesDudley Peter 1908OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesGeorge Delwin 1907OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesGeorge Nelson 1838OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
OthersGeorge Nelson 1864-1865OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Prudential Committee, Member
GraduatesIda Catherine 1897OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesSarah 1854OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesJohn Watson 1834-1836OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesWilliam Scott 1873OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
TeachersFrederick 1884-1885OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
ProfessorsFrederick 1890-1892OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesMatthew 1874OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesCalista 1875OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesGeorge Whitefield 1858OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesGeorge Whitfield 1900OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
ProfessorsGordon Nelson 1905-1907OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
LibrariansMary Helen 1918-1926OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
TeachersSamuel Stanford 1846-1847OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesMary 1845OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
TeachersMary 1847-1849OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Female Department
GraduatesErnest Richmond 1887OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesMary Lovina 1884OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesWilliam Henry 1892-1893OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesRobert Logan 1902OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesCyrus Grandison 1873OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesCyrus Harcourt 1841OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
TeachersCyrus Harcourt 1841-1844OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
OthersElbert Irving 1889-1894OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Trustee
GraduatesJohn Chester 1889OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
OthersWilliam Gay 1891-1896OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, President
TeachersGeorge Washington 1840-1841OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesGeorge Washington 1841OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
TeachersAmzi Doolittle 1840-1841OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesAmzi Dooltttle 1895OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesAmzi Lorenzo 1867OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
OthersAmzi Lorenzo 1889OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Trustee
GraduatesWilliam Macleod 1855-1858OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesGeorge 1916-1918OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesAlonzo 1848OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesJohn Rodney 1861OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
OthersJohn Henry 1899-1902OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, President
OthersJohn Henry 1899-1902OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Prudential Committee, Member
TeachersMary Eleanor 1901-1905OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
ProfessorsCharles King 1891-1892OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
ProfessorsCharles King 1891-1906OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
ProfessorsCharles King 1901-1902OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesAlexander 1853OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
TeachersEnoch Noyes 1837-1841OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesEnoch Noyes 1838OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesHenry 1840OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
TeachersHenry 1840-1843OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesHenry Liberty 1876OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesGeorge L. 1870OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
TeachersJohn Boughton 1845-1847OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesJohn Boughton 1846OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
TeachersWalter Greenwood 1892-1893OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesMinnie Belle 1891OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
OthersLevi 1836-1839OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Trustee
ProfessorsCyrus Augustus 1868-1869OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesThurston Hiram 1898OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
OthersThurston Hiram 1900-1909OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Treasurers Office, Assistant
GraduatesAdolf Augustus 1887OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesTheodore Protas 1890OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesJohn Paris 1894OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
OthersRiverius 1836-1839OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Trustee
GraduatesDaniel Everest 1856OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
ProfessorsJames William 1892-1894OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
TeachersDaisy Luana 1898-1899OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
ProfessorsSamuel Horace 1881-1884OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesJ. J. 1886OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
ProfessorsErnest Ludlow 1900-1905OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesWilliam Frederick 1900OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
OthersWilliam Frederick 1905OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Secretary to the President
OthersWilliam Frederick 1906OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Secretary of Bureau of Appointments
OthersOtis 1844-1845OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Prudential Committee, Member
OthersOtis 1844-1846OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Trustee
GraduatesDaniel Newcome 1852OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesEdward Increase 1901OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
OthersEdward Increase 1903OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Dean of the Seminary
GraduatesHerbert Wendell 1883OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesPliny Steele 1860OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
LibrariansHarriet 1885-1887OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesCornelius Beach 1868OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesDan Freeman 1882OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
ProfessorsLillian Jaques 1882-1884OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesEdward Ernest 1890OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
OthersJames 1890-1899OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Trustee
ProfessorsEdward Boyer 1908OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
OthersEdwin Bayer 1907OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Curator of Geological Museum
ProfessorsWilliam Kilgore 1890-1902OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesHarry LeRoy 1875OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
OthersFiora 1904-1905OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Secretary to the President
GraduatesFlora 1887OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
ProfessorsHarry Clyde 1885-1888OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
ProfessorsHarry Clyde 1885-1889OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesCharles Reynolds 1912OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
OthersHenry 1834OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Trustee
OthersOwen 1835-1844OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Trustee
GraduatesWilliam Bryant 1862OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
OthersWilliam Bryant 1863-1885OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Trustee
ProfessorsRobert Allyn 1907-1908OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesCard Belle 1906OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
OthersCard Belle 1907OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Presidents office, Stenographer
OthersLevi 1835-1837OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Corresponding Secretary and Treasurer
OthersLevi 1836-1841OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Prudential Committee, Member
ProfessorsPercy Bentley 1887-1888OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesAlmon Whitney 1868OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesAustin Hannahs 1871OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesCharles Hulburd 1903OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
OthersJabez Lyman 1834-1841OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Trustee
ProfessorsGeorge Stockton 1899-1901OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesDavid 1848OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
OthersTheodore Elijah 1898OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Trustee
GraduatesTheodore Elijah 1900OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesKate Abbie 1871OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
TeachersJeremiah 1841-1845OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesJeremiah 1842OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesJohn Huntington 1843OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
TeachersJohn Huntington 1845-1846OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
TeachersCalvin Brainard 1874-1875OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
TeachersWilliam De Weese 1899-1904OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
ProfessorsWilliam Deweese 1904OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
ProfessorsEva May 1894OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesWilliam Capell 1877OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesEliza 1841OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
TeachersEliza 1841-1842OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Female Department
OthersHenry Wade 1901OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Treasurers Office, Assistant
OthersRobert K. 1960-1969OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, President
GraduatesHomer Wright 1870OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
ProfessorsHoward Handel 1881-1892OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesMinnie Luella 1898OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
ProfessorsThomas Nixon 1894-1900OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesThomas Nixon 1905OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
OthersEdna Pearl 1899-1901OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Librarians Office, Stenographer
OthersWilliam George 1899-1903OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Dean of College Men
GraduatesErnest Barrett 1904OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
TeachersJoseph Scudder 1899-1901OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
ProfessorsWilliam Benton 1881-1885OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesWilliam Benton 1900OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
OthersWilliam Benton 1900-1903OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Trustee
GraduatesWilliam Embert 1887OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
TeachersWilliam Henry 1903-1906OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesWilliam Henry 1904OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
ProfessorsWilliam Henry 1906-1907OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesCleveland King 1896OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
TeachersCleveland King 1896-1899OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesTruman D. 1870OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesCharles Henry 1856OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
ProfessorsCharles Henry 1890-1897OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesFrederick Arthur 1877OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
TeachersFrederick Arthur 1878-1879OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesWilliam Cleland 1897OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesEdward William 1895OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesGeorge 1835-1836OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesHenry Fairlamb 1868OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
ProfessorsHenry Fairlamb 1876-1877OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesWard Robinson 1897OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesEsther Annette 1893OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
LibrariansEsther Annette 1894OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesHenry W. 1843OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
TeachersSamuel Davies 1837-1842OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesSamuel Davies 1839OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
TeachersWilliam 1837-1838OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesWilliam 1839OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesWilliam Cox 1869OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
OthersWilliam Cox 1901OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Trustee
TeachersScott Farnum 1907OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesBenjamin F. 1840OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
ProfessorsCharles Nelson 1904OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesWilliam Lewis 1843OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
TeachersWilliam Lewis 1845-1846OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesGeorge Green 1865OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesElam Jewett 1838OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesJohn Rogers 1888OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
ProfessorsJohn Rogers 1892OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesHarvey Wilson 1880OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
TeachersMary Elizabeth 1847-1848OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Female Department
GraduatesMary Elizabeth 1850OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesSamuel Freeman 1851OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
OthersSamuel Freeman 1887-1892OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Trustee
ProfessorsKirke Lionel 1910OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
GraduatesMary Taylor 1890OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
OthersAlice Welch 1837-1843OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Womens Board of Managers, Member
ProfessorsHenry 1835-1837OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College
OthersHenry 1843-1881OHLorain CoOberlin, Oberlin College, Prudential Committee, Member

Want to help, or have a list to submit? Email genealogy@gurganus.org

See also  • USA • Canada • United Kingdom • World

Waiting
Most Recent Entries
3OthersOH, Adams Co, Delphos, Delphos Gas Light Co
1OthersOH, Adams Co, Delphos, Pennsylvania Co
7OthersOH, Allen Co, Lima, Lima Gas Light Co
1RailroadsOH, Ashland Co, Ashland, Aurora, Elgin and Chicago Railroad
5OthersOH, Ashtabula Co, Ashtabula, Ashtabula Gas Light Co
2OthersOH, Athens Co, Athens, Athens Gas Light and Electric Co
1OthersOH, Athens Co, Nelsonville, New York Coal Co
1OthersOH, Auglaize Co, St Marys, Peninsular Telephone Co
2OthersOH, Auglaize Co, Wapakoneta, Peninsular Telephone Co
4OthersOH, Auglaize Co, Wapakoneta, Wapakoneta Gas Light Co
3OthersOH, Belmont Co, Barnesville, Barnesville Gas Light and Coke Co
3OthersOH, Belmont Co, Bellaire, Bellaire Gas and Electric Co
3OthersOH, Brown Co, Ripley, Ripley Gas Light and Coke Co
3OthersOH, Butler Co, Hamilton, Hamilton Gas Light and Coke Co
4OthersOH, Butler Co, Hamilton, Hamilton Gas Works
2OthersOH, Butler Co, Middletown, Middletown Gas Co
3OthersOH, Champaign Co, Mechanicsburg, Mechanicsburg Gas Light Co
3OthersOH, Champaign Co, Urbana, Urbana Gas Light and Coke Co
4OthersOH, Clark Co, Springfield, Springfield Gas Light and Coke Co of Ohio
2OthersOH, Clark Co, Springfield, Springfield-Xenia Telephone Co
4OthersOH, Clinton Co, Wilmington, Wilmington Gas Light and Coke Co
2OthersOH, Columbiana Co, East Liverpool, East Liverpool Gas Light Co
3OthersOH, Columbiana Co, Salem, Salem Gas Light Co of Ohio
2OthersOH, Columbiana Co, Wellsville, Valley Gas Co
3OthersOH, Coshocton Co, Coshocton, Coshocton Light, Fuel and Power Co
2OthersOH, Crawford Co, Bucyrus, Bucyrus Gas Light and Fuel Co
3OthersOH, Crawford Co, Galion, Galion Gas Light Co
1PhysiciansOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
2OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, American Cereal Co
2RailroadsOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Aurora, Elgin and Chicago Railroad
2RailroadsOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Citizens Railway and Light Co
2OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Cleveland Gas Light and Coke Co
3OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Cleveland Telephone Co
1OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Cleveland Trust Co
5OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Great Lakes Towing Co
1RailroadsOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Havana Electric Railway
1RailroadsOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Mahoning and Shenango Railway and Light Co
2OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Massillon Coal Mining Co
2OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Mesaba Steamship Co
1OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, National Car Wheel Co
1RailroadsOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Newburgh and South Shore Railway
2OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Northern Lakes Steamship Co
1OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Ohio and Western Lime Co
3OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Ohio Postal Telegraph Cable Co
1OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Omega Portland Cement Co
1OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Otis Steel Co
3OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Peoples Gas Light Co of Cleveland
1OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Pittsburgh and Eastern Coal Co
1OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Pittsburgh, Wheeling and Lake Erie Coal Co
1OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Refining and Producing Oil Co
3OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Sandusky Portland Cement Co
3OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Sheffield Land and Improvement Co
3OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Stark County Telephone Co
1BankersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Union National Bank of Cleveland
1OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, United Factories Co
2OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Valley Steamship Co
1RailroadsOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Waukegan and Mississippi Valley Railway
1OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Weelsean-Seaver-Morgan Co
1OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Youngstown Telephone Co
2OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Zanesville Telephone and Telegraph Co
3OthersOH, Darke Co, Greenville, Greenville Gas Co of Ohio
4OthersOH, Defiance Co, Defiance, Defiance Gas Co
2OthersOH, Defiance Co, Defiance, Melville and Krotz Springs Land Co
3OthersOH, Defiance Co, Defiance, Turnbull Wagon Co
3OthersOH, Delaware Co, Delaware, Delaware Gas Light and Coal Oil Co
3OthersOH, Erie Co, Sandusky, Sandusky Gas Light Co
1OthersOH, Erie Co, Sandusky, Sandusky Portland Cement Co
2BankersOH, Erie Co, Sandusky, Third National Bank of Sandusky
4OthersOH, Fairfield Co, Lancaster, Lancaster Gas Light and Coke Co of Ohio
2OthersOH, Fayette Co, Washington Court House, Washington Gas Light Co of Ohio
1OthersOH, Franklin Co, Columbus, Columbus Buggy Co
3OthersOH, Franklin Co, Columbus, Columbus Gas Light and Coke Co
1RailroadsOH, Franklin Co, Columbus, Columbus Railway and Light Co
1RailroadsOH, Franklin Co, Columbus, East St Louis and Suburban Railway
2OthersOH, Franklin Co, Columbus, Home Telephone Co of Dayton
1OthersOH, Franklin Co, Columbus, Smith Agricultural Chemical Co
2OthersOH, Franklin Co, Columbus, Sunday Creek Co
1OthersOH, Franklin Co, Columbus, Texarkana Telephone Co
1OthersOH, Franklin Co, Columbus, Union Fork and Hoe Co
1OthersOH, Franklin Co, Columbus, United Wireless Telegraph Co
1OthersOH, Franklin Co, Columbus, Von Gerichten Art Glass Co
2OthersOH, Franklin Co, Columbus, Wolfe Brothers Shoe Co
1OthersOH, Fulton Co, Wauseon, Springfield-Xenia Telephone Co
1OthersOH, Fulton Co, Wauseon, Tiffin Home Telephone Co
4OthersOH, Gallia Co, Gallipolis, Gallipolis Gas and Coke Co
1OthersOH, Geauga Co, Troy, Gas Coal and Coke Co
2OthersOH, Geauga Co, Troy, Troy Gas Co of Ohio
1OthersOH, Greene Co, Xenia, Springfield-Xenia Telephone Co
3OthersOH, Greene Co, Xenia, Xenia Gas Light Co
7OthersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, Cincinnati Gas Light and Coke Co
1RailroadsOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, Cincinnati Street Railway
1RailroadsOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, Hocking Valley Railway
1OthersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, National Automatic Fire Alarm Co
1OthersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, National Candy Co
1RailroadsOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, Northern Alabama Coal, Iron and Railroad
2OthersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, Ohio Postal Telegraph Cable Co
1OthersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, Ohio Traction Co
2OthersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, Philip Carey Manufacturing Co
1OthersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, Pittsburgh and Buffalo Co
1OthersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, Proctor and Gamble Co
1OthersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, Putnam-Hooker Co
1OthersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, Rudolph Wurlitzer Co
3OthersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, Superior Pocahontas Coal Co
2OthersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, Texarkana Telephone Co
1RailroadsOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, Toledo Railways and Light Co
2OthersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, US Playing Card Co
1OthersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, US Printing Co of New Jersey
2OthersOH, Hamilton Co, Glendale, Mutual Gas Light Co of Glendale
4OthersOH, Hardin Co, Kenton, Scioto Natural Gas and Oil Co
3OthersOH, Harrison Co, Cadiz, Cadiz Gas Light Co
3OthersOH, Highland Co, Hillsboro, Hillsboro Gas and Electric Light Co
4OthersOH, Hocking Co, Logan, Logan Gas Light and Coke Co
4OthersOH, Huron Co, Norwalk, Norwalk Gas Light Co of Ohio
1OthersOH, Jefferson Co, Smithfield, United Steel Co
4OthersOH, Jefferson Co, Steubenville, Steubenville Gas and Electric Co
3OthersOH, Knox Co, Mt Vernon, Mt Vernon Gas Light and Coke Co
3OthersOH, Lake Co, Painesville, Painesville Gas Light and Coal Co
2OthersOH, Lake Co, Painesville, Painesville Telephone Co
3OthersOH, Lawrence Co, Ironton, Ironton Gas Co
3OthersOH, Licking Co, Newark, Newark Gas Light and Coke Co
2BankersOH, Licking Co, Newark, Peoples National Bank of Newark
4OthersOH, Logan Co, Bellefontaine, Bellefontaine Gas Co
2OthersOH, Lorain Co, Elyria, Elyria Gas and Water Co
2OthersOH, Lorain Co, Elyria, Schenectady Home Telephone Co
2OthersOH, Lorain Co, Elyria, United Message Co
1OthersOH, Lorain Co, Lorain, Sheffield Land and Improvement Co
3OthersOH, Lorain Co, Oberlin, Oberlin Gas and Electric Co
1OthersOH, Lucas Co, Toledo, American Linseed Co
1OthersOH, Lucas Co, Toledo, Milburn Wagon Co
1OthersOH, Lucas Co, Toledo, Owens Bottle Machine Co
1OthersOH, Lucas Co, Toledo, Peninsular Telephone Co
1OthersOH, Lucas Co, Toledo, Stark County Telephone Co
1OthersOH, Lucas Co, Toledo, Toledo Furnace Co
3OthersOH, Lucas Co, Toledo, Toledo Gas Light and Coke Co
2RailroadsOH, Lucas Co, Toledo, Toledo Railways and Light Co
2OthersOH, Lucas Co, Toledo, Turnbull Wagon Co
1OthersOH, Lucas Co, Toledo, United Tile, Marble and Terrazzo Co
3OthersOH, Lucas Co, Toledo, Willys-Overland Co
1OthersOH, Lucas Co, Toledo, Youngstown Telephone Co
1OthersOH, Lucas Co, Toledo, Zanesville Telephone and Telegraph Co
4OthersOH, Lucas Co, Waterville, Waterville Gas Co of Ohio
1OthersOH, Lucas Co, West Toledo, United Tile, Marble and Terrazzo Co
3OthersOH, Madison Co, London, London Gas Light Co
4RailroadsOH, Mahoning Co, Youngstown, Mahoning and Shenango Railway and Light Co
2OthersOH, Mahoning Co, Youngstown, Republic Iron and Steel Co
3OthersOH, Mahoning Co, Youngstown, Youngstown Gas Co
3OthersOH, Marion Co, Marion, Marion Gas Light Co
1OthersOH, Miami Co, Piqua, American Linseed Co
3OthersOH, Miami Co, Piqua, Piqua Gas Light and Coke Co
2OthersOH, Miami Co, Piqua, Richmond Home Telephone Co
4OthersOH, Montgomery Co, Dayton, Dayton Gas Light and Coke Co
2BankersOH, Montgomery Co, Dayton, Dayton National Bank
2OthersOH, Montgomery Co, Dayton, Ohmer Fare Register Co
1OthersOH, Muskingum Co, Zanesville, Postal Telegraph Cable Co
1OthersOH, Muskingum Co, Zanesville, US Playing Card Co
1OthersOH, Muskingum Co, Zanesville, US Printing Co of New Jersey
2OthersOH, Muskingum Co, Zanesville, Zanesville Gas Light Co
2OthersOH, Muskingum Co, Zanesville, Zanesville Telephone and Telegraph Co
3BankersOH, Noble Co, Batesville, First National Bank of Batesville
3OthersOH, Pickaway Co, Circleville, Circleville Gas Light and Coke Co
1OthersOH, Portage Co, Garrettsville, Portage County Telephone Co
1OthersOH, Portage Co, Kent, Portage County Telephone Co
1OthersOH, Portage Co, Mantua, Portage County Telephone Co
2OthersOH, Portage Co, Ravenna, Portage County Telephone Co
3OthersOH, Portage Co, Ravenna, Ravenna Gas and Electric Light Co
3OthersOH, Richland Co, Mansfield, Mansfield Gas Light Co
2OthersOH, Richland Co, Mansfield, Mansfield Telephone Co
3OthersOH, Ross Co, Chillicothe, Chillicothe Gas and Water Co
3OthersOH, Sandusky Co, Fremont, Fremont Gas and Plumbing Co
1OthersOH, Sandusky Co, Fremont, United Message Co
2OthersOH, Scioto Co, Portsmouth, Portsmouth Gas and Electric Co
2OthersOH, Scioto Co, Portsmouth, Selby Shoe Co
4OthersOH, Seneca Co, Fostoria, Fostoria Light and Power Co
2OthersOH, Seneca Co, Tiffin, Tiffin Gas Light Co
1OthersOH, Seneca Co, Tiffin, Tiffin Home Telephone Co
3OthersOH, Shelby Co, Sidney, Sidney Gas Light Co
1OthersOH, Shelby Co, Sidney, US Whip Co
2OthersOH, Stark Co, Alliance, Alliance Gas Light Co
2OthersOH, Stark Co, Alliance, Morgan Engineering Co
3OthersOH, Stark Co, Canton, Canton Gas Light and Coke Co
1OthersOH, Stark Co, Canton, Morgan Engineering Co
1OthersOH, Stark Co, Canton, Stark County Telephone Co
1OthersOH, Stark Co, Canton, United Steel Co
2OthersOH, Stark Co, Massillon, Massillon Gas Light Co
1OthersOH, Stark Co, Massillon, Republic Iron and Steel Co
2OthersOH, Summit Co, Akron, Akron Light, Heat and Power Co
1OthersOH, Summit Co, Akron, Portage County Telephone Co
1OthersOH, Summit Co, Akron, United Steel Co
1OthersOH, Summit Co, Akron, Werner Co
1BankersOH, Trumbull Co, Kinsman, Kinsman National Bank
2OthersOH, Trumbull Co, Warren, Warren Gas Light Co of Ohio
1OthersOH, Tuscarawas Co, Dennison, Pennsylvania Co
2OthersOH, Tuscarawas Co, New Philadelphia, New Philadelphia Gas Light Co
3OthersOH, Van Wert Co, Van Wert, Van Wert Gas Light Co
4OthersOH, Warren Co, Lebanon, Lebanon Light, Fuel and Power Co
1OthersOH, Washington Co, Marietta, Lansing Gas Light Co
3OthersOH, Washington Co, Marietta, Marietta Gas Co
1OthersOH, Washington Co, Marietta, Ohio River Bridge and Ferry Co
3OthersOH, Wayne Co, Wooster, Wooster Gas Light Co
3OthersOH, Wyandot Co, Upper Sandusky, Upper Sandusky Gas Light Co

Do you have a minister in your tree, but don't know when and where he served? Do you have a church in your research, and want to know who served there? Or likewise for many other positions? This is the best place to answer those questions, compiling lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. A few features:

More are always being added. Major new additions below. See full list of what's new

StartedDescriptionCountLast 20 Days
31 Jan 2023Bankers Magazine and Historical Register, v.39363363
30 Jan 2023Moody's Manual of Industrial Securities6,3166,316
28 Jan 2023Brown's directory of American gas companies3,0543,054
20 Jan 2023Poor's Manual of Industrials, 191032,15732,157
09 Jan 2023Directory of Directors of New York, 191515,00562
04 Jan 2023Notable men of Pittsburgh and vicinity5548
03 Jan 2023Directory of Directors in the Pittsburgh District9,90326
29 Dec 2022https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_Society_of_Mechanical_Engineers50
26 Dec 2022Directory of Directors, Chicago, 190310,12830
19 Dec 2022Philadelphia and notable Philadelphians64018
16 Dec 2022Directory of Directors in the City of Philadelphia3,90720
15 Dec 2022Directory of Directors in the State of Rhode Island2,75513
12 Dec 2022Directory of Directors in Boston and Vicinity7,60155
03 Dec 2022Utica NY City Directory147
02 Dec 2022Waterbury City Directory, 188066
27 Nov 2022Toledo City Directory, 1913282
27 Nov 2022Cleveland City Directory, 1906259
23 Nov 2022Albany City Directory, 1905421
23 Nov 2022Hartford City Directory, 1899408
23 Nov 2022Norwich City Directory, 1870173
19 Nov 2022Bankers Directory2,149
03 Nov 2022Alumni, Illinois State University1,570
30 Oct 2022New Mexico Educational Directory, 1914+3,078
28 Oct 2022Herringshaw's American Blue Book of Biography17,50063
28 Oct 2022added 'Author' and 'Poet' types under 'Artist'; 'Genealogist' and separate 'Banker' types
20 Oct 2022Wyoming Seminary, 1844-1944500
18 Oct 2022Report of the Board of DC Public Schools, 1873-4133
17 Oct 2022Annual Reports of the President of Bryn Mawr College, 1911-1915312
17 Oct 2022Annual Reports of the President of Bryn Mawr College, 1917-1918393
17 Oct 2022Annual Reports of the President of Bryn Mawr College, 1906-19114151
16 Oct 2022Annual catalogue of the State Teachers College, Indiana, PA478
14 Oct 2022History and reunion of Falley seminary137
13 Oct 2022Boys High School, Frederick MD75
11 Oct 2022First fifty years of Cazenovia Seminary, 1825-187511,011
11 Oct 2022McKinley Manual Training School, 1914126
05 Oct 2022Manual of the Public Schools of the District of Columbia, 1920-19212,430
03 Oct 2022The American Blue Book of Biography: Prominent Americans of 19192,79133
28 Sep 2022Biographical Directory of the Railway Officials, 192211,27498
19 Sep 2022Army List and Directory1,856
19 Sep 2022World Cotton Centennial66
17 Sep 2022Biographical Directory of the Railway Officials of America, 19018,30348
07 Sep 2022Records of Officers dn Men of NJ in the Civil War253
07 Sep 2022Massachusetts soldiers, sailors, and marines in the civil war, V12,230
07 Sep 2022Massachusetts Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines in the Civil War, V25,058
07 Sep 2022Roster of North Carolina troops in the war between the states4,466
03 Sep 2022Worlds Columbian Exposition Directory1,390
03 Sep 2022Battle of Opequan513
31 Aug 2022Officers and Graduates of the US Military Academy, V411,4521
29 Aug 2022Battle of Stones River565
29 Aug 2022Battle of Little Bighorn75
27 Aug 2022Officers and Graduates of the US Military Academy, v35,956
25 Aug 2022Battle of Perryville330
25 Aug 2022Battle of the Wilderness616
25 Aug 2022Charles Sumner Museum & Archives71
25 Aug 2022Battle of Antietam1,054
25 Aug 2022Battle of Gettysburg1,932
25 Aug 2022American Civil War, Thomas Legion Site686
23 Aug 2022Official Guide of the Railways and Steam Navigation Lines107
22 Aug 2022Military Record of Civilian Appointments in the US Army7,260
18 Aug 2022Officers and Graduates of the US Military Academy, V19,6141