Facebook

Historical Record Lists

About this page: This list compiles occupation and service lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. More are always being added. More >>

Historical Record Lists; State: OH; County: Franklin Co
TypeFirstLastServiceStateCountyPlaceSrc
OthersJohn J. 1920OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University, Dean, Law
GraduatesMary Ruth 1915OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsGeorge Frederick 1912OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsGeorge Frederick 1914OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
LibrariansMaude Edith 1924-1933OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
TeachersHugh Allen 1917OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsSamuel Jackson 1902OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
TeachersGeorge Howard 1912-1915OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
TeachersGeorge Howard 1913OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsFlorence 1893-1895OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
LibrariansMirpah Gertrude 1907-1913OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsFrederic Columbus 1912OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsHalbert Brush 1908-1910OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsHalbert Brush 1911-1913OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
GraduatesMary 1893OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsAlbert Martin 1898OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
GraduatesJ George 1889OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsRosser Daniel 1887-1917OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsGeorge Melville 1914OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsGeorge Melville 1914OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
OthersHenry Judson 1884-1888OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University, Trustee
ProfessorsBenjamin Lester 1889-1920OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsJohn Adams 1902OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
LibrariansEleanor Graves 1927-1929OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
OthersOscar Edwin 1905OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University, Trustee
ProfessorsCaroline May 1919OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
LibrariansLeah Elizabeth 1930-1933OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsClyde 1919OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsJohn Edwin 1914OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
TeachersRoy Atkinson 1912-1917OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
LibrariansRuth 1919OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
TeachersCharles A. 1895-1899OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
PrincipalsB. R. 1924OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ScientistsCharles W. 1898OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
GraduatesJ. J. 1886OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
LibrariansBernice Jeannette 1927-1931OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsClaude A. 1914OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
OthersClaude A. 1920OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University, Dean, Medicine
LibrariansPaul Ryan 1915-1917OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsFrancis Gary 1901OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
OthersLouise Orton 1913-1914OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University, President, Womens Club
ProfessorsJoel Ernest 1919OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsJ. Ernest 1916OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
GraduatesMabie Josephine 1909OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsClarence Edwin 1914OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
LibrariansEsther Susan 1916-1921OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsGeorge Scott 1910OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
TeachersErwin O. 1916OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsJohn Leroy 1916OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
GraduatesGeorge Victor 1893OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
OthersEdwin F. 1920OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University, Dean, Engineering
ProfessorsFrancis William 1911-1914OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsAlfred Dodge 1908OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsGeorge Perry 1887-1891OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsGeorge Cary 1885-1887OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsJohn Jacob Jones 1916-1924OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
LibrariansAda Sturges 1908-1910OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsJ. Forest 1913-1917OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsRobert Bacon 1914OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
LibrariansAlice Dorothy 1916-1923OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
GraduatesHoward Edward 1892OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
TeachersJohn Ferguson 1898-1899OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsOmer Cole 1915OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsArthur Ernest 1900-1919OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsSamuel Carroll 1881OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
OthersSamuel Carroll 1896-1898OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University, dean of arts
LibrariansJustus Howard 1914-1915OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsEdmond Bothwell 1904OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsJoseph Villiers 1914OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
TeachersHorace Bookwalter 1914OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
LibrariansHarriet Safford 1916-1918OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
OthersClair A. 1920OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University, Dean, Pharmacy
ProfessorsRobert Francis 1919OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsSamuel L. 1916OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
TeachersBerthold August 1896-1897OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsWallace Stedman 1892-1894OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
LibrariansMaude Winifred 1925-1926OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
TeachersJohn Ellis 1914OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsWilliam Lloyd 1919OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsJohn Ironside 1930OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsIrving W. 1898OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
LibrariansAgnes Barbara 1931-1933OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsAlan Estis 1912OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsElma B. Perry 1907-1909OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsAlexander Severus 1864OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsWilliam David 1895-1896OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
LibrariansAnna Maclay 1924-1933OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsJames Edward 1901-1903OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
OthersJames Edward 1916OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University, dean of commerce
GraduatesWilliam Nicholas 1885OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsThomas Harvey 1901OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsMatthew Brown 1910OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsIsaac Burt 1914-1917OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
TeachersWilmer Carlyle 1913OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsGeorge Remington 1926OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsEmery Roe 1919OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsWilliam Edwards 1899OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
LibrariansEvelyn Mildred 1924-1929OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
GraduatesMyrtle L. 1923OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
LibrariansDorothy Isabel 1922-1926OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsJames Stewart 1894-1896OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsE. A. 1910OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsHomer C. 1910OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsElmer Grant 1913OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsRoy Graham 1926OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsGeorge David 1905OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
LibrariansMary Therese 1924-1925OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
TeachersJessie 1907-1909OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsWilliam Darling 1913-1916OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsEdgar Shugert 1903-1920OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
LibrariansWilliam Ralph 1923-1926OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
LibrariansMaud Dorothy 1896-1905OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsH. Carry) Miles 1923-1925OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
TeachersCharles Byron 1917OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
LibrariansOlive 1923OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
OthersJohn 1915OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University, Trustee
TeachersCharles Fabens 1916OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsDavid Simons 1888-1898OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsCharles Evans 1890OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsEdgar Benjamin 1895-1916OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
OthersGeorge W. 1920OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University, Dean, Education
ProfessorsGeorge Wells 1885OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
TeachersTheodore Franklin 1917OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsHarry Waldo 1901OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsFrancis LeRoy 1919OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsWilliam Rane 1881-1892OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsLudwig 1911-1911OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsGeorge 1911-1914OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsLuigi 1876OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsJoseph Warren 1919OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsDavid R. 1901OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
LibrariansEarl Northup 1928-1933OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsEdmund Sewall, Jr 1915OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
TeachersMary Louise 1914OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
TeachersJohn T. 1895-1898OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsCharles Frederick 1878-1883OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
OthersDavid Meade 1888-1907OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University, Trustee
OthersE. F. 1920OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University, Dean, Medicine
OthersEugene Franklin 1916OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University, dean of medicine
ProfessorsEugene Franklin 1919OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsWilliam John 1925OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsWilliam T. 1918OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
TeachersGeorge Washington 1882-1907OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
GraduatesCharles Flowers 1909OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
LibrariansCharles Flowers 1909-1910OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
LibrariansNelson Wilbor 1911-1917OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
GraduatesEdward Oscar 1917OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsRobert White 1873-1885OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
LibrariansAlice Doty 1912-1933OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsGeorge Harley 1899-1907OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsEdgar Holmes 1919OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsWilliam 1919OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsWilliam, Jr 1898OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
TeachersArthur Raymond 1913-1915OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsThomas Corwin 1873-1878OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsJoseph Cullen 1910-1911OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
GraduatesC. C. 1883OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
OthersCharles Christian 1889-1894OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University, Trustee
ProfessorsEdward Alanson 1912-1913OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
LibrariansEthel Melsheimer 1917-1933OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsJoseph 1873-1881OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
LibrariansMarguerite 1914-1919OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
GraduatesEdna Grace 1907OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ScientistsWarren K. 1898OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
GraduatesHelen 1913OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
TeachersHelen 1913-1915OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
GraduatesAdah Vivian 1918OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
LibrariansAdah Vivian 1924-1927OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
TeachersMarion Wilson 1902-1904OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
LibrariansPaul A. 1927-1930OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
TeachersWilliam J. 1916OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsCecil Clare 1916-1918OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsSidney Augustus 1878OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
LibrariansEna 1926-1933OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsAlexander 1890-1891OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsMarbury Bladen 1925OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
LibrariansMargaret 1932-1933OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
OthersEdward 1872-1881OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University, President
ProfessorsEdward 1898OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
OthersEdward Jr 1902-1906OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University, dean of engineering
ProfessorsHerbert 1916OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsWilliam Herbert 1899OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
GraduatesJohn Bradley 1879OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsWalter Thomson 1906-1911OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsThomas Guthrie 1919OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsCharles Summer 1902OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsCharles Sumner 1902OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
TeachersHomer Charles 1899-1901OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
OthersHomer Charles 1903-1915OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University, dean of ag
TeachersAndrew Walker 1909-1916OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
LibrariansWilliam Taylor 1924-1925OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsEmilus Oviatt 1893-1909OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsSamuel Eugene 1919OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsFranklin Arnold 1919OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
GraduatesEdwin Devore 1897OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
LibrariansHerbert Frederic 1926-1928OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsEdward Loranus 1912OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
LibrariansPaul North 1911-1913OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
ProfessorsJohn Augustus 1913OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University
TeachersAlice R. 1916OHFranklin CoColumbus, Ohio State University

Want to help, or have a list to submit? Email genealogy@gurganus.org

See also  • USA • Canada • United Kingdom • World

Waiting
Most Recent Entries
3OthersOH, Adams Co, Delphos, Delphos Gas Light Co
1OthersOH, Adams Co, Delphos, Pennsylvania Co
7OthersOH, Allen Co, Lima, Lima Gas Light Co
1RailroadsOH, Ashland Co, Ashland, Aurora, Elgin and Chicago Railroad
5OthersOH, Ashtabula Co, Ashtabula, Ashtabula Gas Light Co
2OthersOH, Athens Co, Athens, Athens Gas Light and Electric Co
1OthersOH, Athens Co, Nelsonville, New York Coal Co
1OthersOH, Auglaize Co, St Marys, Peninsular Telephone Co
2OthersOH, Auglaize Co, Wapakoneta, Peninsular Telephone Co
4OthersOH, Auglaize Co, Wapakoneta, Wapakoneta Gas Light Co
3OthersOH, Belmont Co, Barnesville, Barnesville Gas Light and Coke Co
3OthersOH, Belmont Co, Bellaire, Bellaire Gas and Electric Co
3OthersOH, Brown Co, Ripley, Ripley Gas Light and Coke Co
3OthersOH, Butler Co, Hamilton, Hamilton Gas Light and Coke Co
4OthersOH, Butler Co, Hamilton, Hamilton Gas Works
2OthersOH, Butler Co, Middletown, Middletown Gas Co
3OthersOH, Champaign Co, Mechanicsburg, Mechanicsburg Gas Light Co
3OthersOH, Champaign Co, Urbana, Urbana Gas Light and Coke Co
4OthersOH, Clark Co, Springfield, Springfield Gas Light and Coke Co of Ohio
2OthersOH, Clark Co, Springfield, Springfield-Xenia Telephone Co
4OthersOH, Clinton Co, Wilmington, Wilmington Gas Light and Coke Co
2OthersOH, Columbiana Co, East Liverpool, East Liverpool Gas Light Co
3OthersOH, Columbiana Co, Salem, Salem Gas Light Co of Ohio
2OthersOH, Columbiana Co, Wellsville, Valley Gas Co
3OthersOH, Coshocton Co, Coshocton, Coshocton Light, Fuel and Power Co
2OthersOH, Crawford Co, Bucyrus, Bucyrus Gas Light and Fuel Co
3OthersOH, Crawford Co, Galion, Galion Gas Light Co
1PhysiciansOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
2OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, American Cereal Co
2RailroadsOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Aurora, Elgin and Chicago Railroad
2RailroadsOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Citizens Railway and Light Co
2OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Cleveland Gas Light and Coke Co
3OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Cleveland Telephone Co
1OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Cleveland Trust Co
5OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Great Lakes Towing Co
1RailroadsOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Havana Electric Railway
1RailroadsOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Mahoning and Shenango Railway and Light Co
2OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Massillon Coal Mining Co
2OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Mesaba Steamship Co
1OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, National Car Wheel Co
1RailroadsOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Newburgh and South Shore Railway
2OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Northern Lakes Steamship Co
1OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Ohio and Western Lime Co
3OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Ohio Postal Telegraph Cable Co
1OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Omega Portland Cement Co
1OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Otis Steel Co
3OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Peoples Gas Light Co of Cleveland
1OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Pittsburgh and Eastern Coal Co
1OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Pittsburgh, Wheeling and Lake Erie Coal Co
1OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Refining and Producing Oil Co
3OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Sandusky Portland Cement Co
3OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Sheffield Land and Improvement Co
3OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Stark County Telephone Co
1BankersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Union National Bank of Cleveland
1OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, United Factories Co
2OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Valley Steamship Co
1RailroadsOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Waukegan and Mississippi Valley Railway
1OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Weelsean-Seaver-Morgan Co
1OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Youngstown Telephone Co
2OthersOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland, Zanesville Telephone and Telegraph Co
3OthersOH, Darke Co, Greenville, Greenville Gas Co of Ohio
4OthersOH, Defiance Co, Defiance, Defiance Gas Co
2OthersOH, Defiance Co, Defiance, Melville and Krotz Springs Land Co
3OthersOH, Defiance Co, Defiance, Turnbull Wagon Co
3OthersOH, Delaware Co, Delaware, Delaware Gas Light and Coal Oil Co
3OthersOH, Erie Co, Sandusky, Sandusky Gas Light Co
1OthersOH, Erie Co, Sandusky, Sandusky Portland Cement Co
2BankersOH, Erie Co, Sandusky, Third National Bank of Sandusky
4OthersOH, Fairfield Co, Lancaster, Lancaster Gas Light and Coke Co of Ohio
2OthersOH, Fayette Co, Washington Court House, Washington Gas Light Co of Ohio
1OthersOH, Franklin Co, Columbus, Columbus Buggy Co
3OthersOH, Franklin Co, Columbus, Columbus Gas Light and Coke Co
1RailroadsOH, Franklin Co, Columbus, Columbus Railway and Light Co
1RailroadsOH, Franklin Co, Columbus, East St Louis and Suburban Railway
2OthersOH, Franklin Co, Columbus, Home Telephone Co of Dayton
1OthersOH, Franklin Co, Columbus, Smith Agricultural Chemical Co
2OthersOH, Franklin Co, Columbus, Sunday Creek Co
1OthersOH, Franklin Co, Columbus, Texarkana Telephone Co
1OthersOH, Franklin Co, Columbus, Union Fork and Hoe Co
1OthersOH, Franklin Co, Columbus, United Wireless Telegraph Co
1OthersOH, Franklin Co, Columbus, Von Gerichten Art Glass Co
2OthersOH, Franklin Co, Columbus, Wolfe Brothers Shoe Co
1OthersOH, Fulton Co, Wauseon, Springfield-Xenia Telephone Co
1OthersOH, Fulton Co, Wauseon, Tiffin Home Telephone Co
4OthersOH, Gallia Co, Gallipolis, Gallipolis Gas and Coke Co
1OthersOH, Geauga Co, Troy, Gas Coal and Coke Co
2OthersOH, Geauga Co, Troy, Troy Gas Co of Ohio
1OthersOH, Greene Co, Xenia, Springfield-Xenia Telephone Co
3OthersOH, Greene Co, Xenia, Xenia Gas Light Co
7OthersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, Cincinnati Gas Light and Coke Co
1RailroadsOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, Cincinnati Street Railway
1RailroadsOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, Hocking Valley Railway
1OthersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, National Automatic Fire Alarm Co
1OthersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, National Candy Co
1RailroadsOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, Northern Alabama Coal, Iron and Railroad
2OthersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, Ohio Postal Telegraph Cable Co
1OthersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, Ohio Traction Co
2OthersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, Philip Carey Manufacturing Co
1OthersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, Pittsburgh and Buffalo Co
1OthersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, Proctor and Gamble Co
1OthersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, Putnam-Hooker Co
1OthersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, Rudolph Wurlitzer Co
3OthersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, Superior Pocahontas Coal Co
2OthersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, Texarkana Telephone Co
1RailroadsOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, Toledo Railways and Light Co
2OthersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, US Playing Card Co
1OthersOH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati, US Printing Co of New Jersey
2OthersOH, Hamilton Co, Glendale, Mutual Gas Light Co of Glendale
4OthersOH, Hardin Co, Kenton, Scioto Natural Gas and Oil Co
3OthersOH, Harrison Co, Cadiz, Cadiz Gas Light Co
3OthersOH, Highland Co, Hillsboro, Hillsboro Gas and Electric Light Co
4OthersOH, Hocking Co, Logan, Logan Gas Light and Coke Co
4OthersOH, Huron Co, Norwalk, Norwalk Gas Light Co of Ohio
1OthersOH, Jefferson Co, Smithfield, United Steel Co
4OthersOH, Jefferson Co, Steubenville, Steubenville Gas and Electric Co
3OthersOH, Knox Co, Mt Vernon, Mt Vernon Gas Light and Coke Co
3OthersOH, Lake Co, Painesville, Painesville Gas Light and Coal Co
2OthersOH, Lake Co, Painesville, Painesville Telephone Co
3OthersOH, Lawrence Co, Ironton, Ironton Gas Co
3OthersOH, Licking Co, Newark, Newark Gas Light and Coke Co
2BankersOH, Licking Co, Newark, Peoples National Bank of Newark
4OthersOH, Logan Co, Bellefontaine, Bellefontaine Gas Co
2OthersOH, Lorain Co, Elyria, Elyria Gas and Water Co
2OthersOH, Lorain Co, Elyria, Schenectady Home Telephone Co
2OthersOH, Lorain Co, Elyria, United Message Co
1OthersOH, Lorain Co, Lorain, Sheffield Land and Improvement Co
3OthersOH, Lorain Co, Oberlin, Oberlin Gas and Electric Co
1OthersOH, Lucas Co, Toledo, American Linseed Co
1OthersOH, Lucas Co, Toledo, Milburn Wagon Co
1OthersOH, Lucas Co, Toledo, Owens Bottle Machine Co
1OthersOH, Lucas Co, Toledo, Peninsular Telephone Co
1OthersOH, Lucas Co, Toledo, Stark County Telephone Co
1OthersOH, Lucas Co, Toledo, Toledo Furnace Co
3OthersOH, Lucas Co, Toledo, Toledo Gas Light and Coke Co
2RailroadsOH, Lucas Co, Toledo, Toledo Railways and Light Co
2OthersOH, Lucas Co, Toledo, Turnbull Wagon Co
1OthersOH, Lucas Co, Toledo, United Tile, Marble and Terrazzo Co
3OthersOH, Lucas Co, Toledo, Willys-Overland Co
1OthersOH, Lucas Co, Toledo, Youngstown Telephone Co
1OthersOH, Lucas Co, Toledo, Zanesville Telephone and Telegraph Co
4OthersOH, Lucas Co, Waterville, Waterville Gas Co of Ohio
1OthersOH, Lucas Co, West Toledo, United Tile, Marble and Terrazzo Co
3OthersOH, Madison Co, London, London Gas Light Co
4RailroadsOH, Mahoning Co, Youngstown, Mahoning and Shenango Railway and Light Co
2OthersOH, Mahoning Co, Youngstown, Republic Iron and Steel Co
3OthersOH, Mahoning Co, Youngstown, Youngstown Gas Co
3OthersOH, Marion Co, Marion, Marion Gas Light Co
1OthersOH, Miami Co, Piqua, American Linseed Co
3OthersOH, Miami Co, Piqua, Piqua Gas Light and Coke Co
2OthersOH, Miami Co, Piqua, Richmond Home Telephone Co
4OthersOH, Montgomery Co, Dayton, Dayton Gas Light and Coke Co
2BankersOH, Montgomery Co, Dayton, Dayton National Bank
2OthersOH, Montgomery Co, Dayton, Ohmer Fare Register Co
1OthersOH, Muskingum Co, Zanesville, Postal Telegraph Cable Co
1OthersOH, Muskingum Co, Zanesville, US Playing Card Co
1OthersOH, Muskingum Co, Zanesville, US Printing Co of New Jersey
2OthersOH, Muskingum Co, Zanesville, Zanesville Gas Light Co
2OthersOH, Muskingum Co, Zanesville, Zanesville Telephone and Telegraph Co
3BankersOH, Noble Co, Batesville, First National Bank of Batesville
3OthersOH, Pickaway Co, Circleville, Circleville Gas Light and Coke Co
1OthersOH, Portage Co, Garrettsville, Portage County Telephone Co
1OthersOH, Portage Co, Kent, Portage County Telephone Co
1OthersOH, Portage Co, Mantua, Portage County Telephone Co
2OthersOH, Portage Co, Ravenna, Portage County Telephone Co
3OthersOH, Portage Co, Ravenna, Ravenna Gas and Electric Light Co
3OthersOH, Richland Co, Mansfield, Mansfield Gas Light Co
2OthersOH, Richland Co, Mansfield, Mansfield Telephone Co
3OthersOH, Ross Co, Chillicothe, Chillicothe Gas and Water Co
3OthersOH, Sandusky Co, Fremont, Fremont Gas and Plumbing Co
1OthersOH, Sandusky Co, Fremont, United Message Co
2OthersOH, Scioto Co, Portsmouth, Portsmouth Gas and Electric Co
2OthersOH, Scioto Co, Portsmouth, Selby Shoe Co
4OthersOH, Seneca Co, Fostoria, Fostoria Light and Power Co
2OthersOH, Seneca Co, Tiffin, Tiffin Gas Light Co
1OthersOH, Seneca Co, Tiffin, Tiffin Home Telephone Co
3OthersOH, Shelby Co, Sidney, Sidney Gas Light Co
1OthersOH, Shelby Co, Sidney, US Whip Co
2OthersOH, Stark Co, Alliance, Alliance Gas Light Co
2OthersOH, Stark Co, Alliance, Morgan Engineering Co
3OthersOH, Stark Co, Canton, Canton Gas Light and Coke Co
1OthersOH, Stark Co, Canton, Morgan Engineering Co
1OthersOH, Stark Co, Canton, Stark County Telephone Co
1OthersOH, Stark Co, Canton, United Steel Co
2OthersOH, Stark Co, Massillon, Massillon Gas Light Co
1OthersOH, Stark Co, Massillon, Republic Iron and Steel Co
2OthersOH, Summit Co, Akron, Akron Light, Heat and Power Co
1OthersOH, Summit Co, Akron, Portage County Telephone Co
1OthersOH, Summit Co, Akron, United Steel Co
1OthersOH, Summit Co, Akron, Werner Co
1BankersOH, Trumbull Co, Kinsman, Kinsman National Bank
2OthersOH, Trumbull Co, Warren, Warren Gas Light Co of Ohio
1OthersOH, Tuscarawas Co, Dennison, Pennsylvania Co
2OthersOH, Tuscarawas Co, New Philadelphia, New Philadelphia Gas Light Co
3OthersOH, Van Wert Co, Van Wert, Van Wert Gas Light Co
4OthersOH, Warren Co, Lebanon, Lebanon Light, Fuel and Power Co
1OthersOH, Washington Co, Marietta, Lansing Gas Light Co
3OthersOH, Washington Co, Marietta, Marietta Gas Co
1OthersOH, Washington Co, Marietta, Ohio River Bridge and Ferry Co
3OthersOH, Wayne Co, Wooster, Wooster Gas Light Co
3OthersOH, Wyandot Co, Upper Sandusky, Upper Sandusky Gas Light Co

Do you have a minister in your tree, but don't know when and where he served? Do you have a church in your research, and want to know who served there? Or likewise for many other positions? This is the best place to answer those questions, compiling lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. A few features:

More are always being added. Major new additions below. See full list of what's new

StartedDescriptionCountLast 20 Days
31 Jan 2023Bankers Magazine and Historical Register, v.39363363
30 Jan 2023Moody's Manual of Industrial Securities6,3166,316
28 Jan 2023Brown's directory of American gas companies3,0543,054
20 Jan 2023Poor's Manual of Industrials, 191032,15732,157
09 Jan 2023Directory of Directors of New York, 191515,00562
04 Jan 2023Notable men of Pittsburgh and vicinity5548
03 Jan 2023Directory of Directors in the Pittsburgh District9,90326
29 Dec 2022https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_Society_of_Mechanical_Engineers50
26 Dec 2022Directory of Directors, Chicago, 190310,12830
19 Dec 2022Philadelphia and notable Philadelphians64018
16 Dec 2022Directory of Directors in the City of Philadelphia3,90720
15 Dec 2022Directory of Directors in the State of Rhode Island2,75513
12 Dec 2022Directory of Directors in Boston and Vicinity7,60155
03 Dec 2022Utica NY City Directory147
02 Dec 2022Waterbury City Directory, 188066
27 Nov 2022Toledo City Directory, 1913282
27 Nov 2022Cleveland City Directory, 1906259
23 Nov 2022Albany City Directory, 1905421
23 Nov 2022Hartford City Directory, 1899408
23 Nov 2022Norwich City Directory, 1870173
19 Nov 2022Bankers Directory2,149
03 Nov 2022Alumni, Illinois State University1,570
30 Oct 2022New Mexico Educational Directory, 1914+3,078
28 Oct 2022Herringshaw's American Blue Book of Biography17,50063
28 Oct 2022added 'Author' and 'Poet' types under 'Artist'; 'Genealogist' and separate 'Banker' types
20 Oct 2022Wyoming Seminary, 1844-1944500
18 Oct 2022Report of the Board of DC Public Schools, 1873-4133
17 Oct 2022Annual Reports of the President of Bryn Mawr College, 1911-1915312
17 Oct 2022Annual Reports of the President of Bryn Mawr College, 1917-1918393
17 Oct 2022Annual Reports of the President of Bryn Mawr College, 1906-19114151
16 Oct 2022Annual catalogue of the State Teachers College, Indiana, PA478
14 Oct 2022History and reunion of Falley seminary137
13 Oct 2022Boys High School, Frederick MD75
11 Oct 2022First fifty years of Cazenovia Seminary, 1825-187511,011
11 Oct 2022McKinley Manual Training School, 1914126
05 Oct 2022Manual of the Public Schools of the District of Columbia, 1920-19212,430
03 Oct 2022The American Blue Book of Biography: Prominent Americans of 19192,79133
28 Sep 2022Biographical Directory of the Railway Officials, 192211,27498
19 Sep 2022Army List and Directory1,856
19 Sep 2022World Cotton Centennial66
17 Sep 2022Biographical Directory of the Railway Officials of America, 19018,30348
07 Sep 2022Records of Officers dn Men of NJ in the Civil War253
07 Sep 2022Massachusetts soldiers, sailors, and marines in the civil war, V12,230
07 Sep 2022Massachusetts Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines in the Civil War, V25,058
07 Sep 2022Roster of North Carolina troops in the war between the states4,466
03 Sep 2022Worlds Columbian Exposition Directory1,390
03 Sep 2022Battle of Opequan513
31 Aug 2022Officers and Graduates of the US Military Academy, V411,4521
29 Aug 2022Battle of Stones River565
29 Aug 2022Battle of Little Bighorn75
27 Aug 2022Officers and Graduates of the US Military Academy, v35,956
25 Aug 2022Battle of Perryville330
25 Aug 2022Battle of the Wilderness616
25 Aug 2022Charles Sumner Museum & Archives71
25 Aug 2022Battle of Antietam1,054
25 Aug 2022Battle of Gettysburg1,932
25 Aug 2022American Civil War, Thomas Legion Site686
23 Aug 2022Official Guide of the Railways and Steam Navigation Lines107
22 Aug 2022Military Record of Civilian Appointments in the US Army7,260
18 Aug 2022Officers and Graduates of the US Military Academy, V19,6141