Facebook

Historical Record Lists

About this page: This list compiles occupation and service lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. More are always being added. More >>

Historical Record Lists; State: NY; County: New York Co
TypeFirstLastServiceStateCountyPlaceSrc
GraduatesAlfred Miller 1904NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesHarry William 1915NYNew York CoNew York Law School
LibrariansHarry 1910NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesRoy Livingston 1912NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesEugene Wyllys 1902NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesFrank Wright 1899NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesHorace Durar 1902NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesSilas Skidmore 1917NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesTheron Alvord 1908NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesClarence Fletcher 1905NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesAlfred Tredwell 1900NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesHarry Pierson 1905NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesCharles Franklin 1910NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesHarry Nichols 1908NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesFredric Worthen 1898NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesWilliam Flowers 1900NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesClarence Eugene 1908NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesJohn Tiebout 1911NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesGeorge Washington, Jr 1904NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesHenry Ingraham 1898NYNew York CoNew York Law School
TeachersCharles Hopkins 1904-1914NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesAnton Frederick 1916NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesFreeman Tower 1895NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesHenry Andrews 1902NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesWilliam Ludlow 1913NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesHarold Lester 1917NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesRobert Irving 1916NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesWilliam Henry 1910NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesGeorge Bush 1900NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesWilliam Randolph 1916NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesGeorge Rowland 1894NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesWilliam Gordon, Jr 1908NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesRalph 1905NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesEverett Hiram 1893NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesWinfred King 1916NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesWard Wilson 1902NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesArthur Gerald Hubert 1910NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesGeorge Douglas 1904NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesEgbert James 1894NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesEvan Lenn 1899NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesGilbert Haven 1910NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesJohn Angus 1897NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesWilliam Alexander 1899NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesWilson Wallace 1892NYNew York CoNew York Law School
LibrariansLucy Dwight 1898-1901NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesWalter Wortley 1899NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesHarold Clark 1915NYNew York CoNew York Law School
GraduatesWalter Browne 1902NYNew York CoNew York Law School

Want to help, or have a list to submit? Email genealogy@gurganus.org

See also  • USA • Canada • United Kingdom • World

Waiting
Most Recent Entries
1OthersNY, , Tarrytown, Pioneer Mining and Smelting Co
4RailroadsNY, Albany Co, Albany, Albany Railway
5RailroadsNY, Albany Co, Albany, Watervliet Turnpike and Railroad
5RailroadsNY, Broome Co, Binghamton, Binghamton Central Railroad
3RailroadsNY, Broome Co, Binghamton, Court Street and East End Railroad
3RailroadsNY, Broome Co, Binghamton, Washington Street, Asylum and Park Railroad
3RailroadsNY, Cattaraugus Co, Olean, Olean Street Railway
4RailroadsNY, Cayuga Co, Auburn, Auburn City Railway
3RailroadsNY, Chautauqua Co, Fredonia, Fredonia and Dunkirk Railway
1OthersNY, Chautauqua Co, Jamestown, Interstate Consolidated Mines Co
5RailroadsNY, Chautauqua Co, Jamestown, Jamestown Street Railway
3RailroadsNY, Cortland Co, Cortland, Cortland and Homer Horse Railroad
1OthersNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Brooklyn Mining Co of Manitoba
4RailroadsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Buffalo East Side Street Railway
4RailroadsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Buffalo Street Railroad
1OthersNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Greenback Gold Mining and Milling Co
1OthersNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Munro Iron Mining Co
1OthersNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Newray Mines
1OthersNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Wickwire Mining Co
5RailroadsNY, Herkimer Co, Frankfort, Frankfort and Ilion Street Railway
5RailroadsNY, Herkimer Co, Mohawk, Mohawk and Ilion Railroad
15RailroadsNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Brooklyn City Railroad
31OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Brooklyn Trust Co
1OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Red Mountain Consolidated Copper Mines Co
3RailroadsNY, Madison Co, Oneida, Oneida Railway
3OthersNY, Monroe Co, Rochester, Minaker Kirkland Gold Mines
5RailroadsNY, Monroe Co, Rochester, Rochester City and Brighton Railroad
4RailroadsNY, Montgomery Co, Amsterdam, Amsterdam Street Railroad
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Alaska Standard Copper Mining Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, American Surety Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Arminius Chemical Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Blue Eagle Mine
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Buckhorn Syndicate
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Buffalo Creek Railroad
1RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York City, Colorado and Southern Railway
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Croesus Mining Co of California
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Cuprite Sulphur Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Dolores Esperanza Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Dupont Copper Mines Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Eastern Mining Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Edison Electric Light Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Ely Copperfield Associates
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Esperanza
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Eureka Lilly Mining Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Fish Creek Mining Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Forty Mile Power And Dredging Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Frisco Gold Mines Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Gibralter Silver Hill Mining Co
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Globe Mining Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Globe-Miami Copper Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Golden Chest Mine
8OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Golden Reward Consolidated Gold Mining and Milling Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Greenwater Copper Mining and Smelter Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, High Top Mining Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Humboldt Mines Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Inspiration Extension Copper Co of Arizona
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, International Smelting Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, International Tungsten Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Iron Queen Mining and Smelting Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Irvington Smelting and Refining Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Island Copper Co of Michigan
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, John Wanamaker Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Justice Gold and Silver Mining Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Kershaw Mining Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Keystone Consolidated Mining and Milling Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, La Leona Silver Mining Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Liberty Pyrites Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Lightning Creek Gold Gravels and Drainage Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Magma Copper Co
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Mandarin Mines Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Martin Mining And Power Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Merrill Silver-Lead Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Mines Holding and Operating Co
3OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Mogollon Mines Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Mojave Tungsten Co of California
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Monaton Mining Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Monster Chief Mining Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Montana Consolidated Copper Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Montana-Idaho Copper Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Montgomery-Shoshone Mines Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Nancy Hanks and Montana Mining Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, National Tin Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Naumkeag Copper Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Nevada Ophir Mining Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Nevada Silverfields Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, New Planet Copper Mining Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Nicklas Mining Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, North Butte Extension Development Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, North Woods Mining Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Oatman Crescent Mining Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Oklahoma Woodchuck Zinc Lead Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Old Eureka Mining Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Oro Belle and Gray Eagle Group
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Pacific Mines Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Parcionera Consolidated Mining Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Payroll Mine
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Peabody Consolidated Copper Co
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Phelps Dodge and Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Pinar Copper Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Porcupine V. N. T. Gold Mines
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Portland Consolidated Copper Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Premier Mining Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Puebla Smelting and Refining Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Quicksilver Investment Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Ray Hercules Copper Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Ray Verde Copper Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Rex Mining Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Reynolds-Alaska Developing Co
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Ruby Hill Development Co
2OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Sacramento Valley Copper Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, San Geronimo Mines and Metals Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, San Luis Mining Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Scarlett Copper Mine
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Sierra Consolidated Mines
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Silver King of Arizona Mining Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Snake And Opportunity Mines Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Socorro Mining and Milling Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, South American Gold and Platinum Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, South Ray Copper Mining Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, South Utah Mines and Smelters
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Superior Arizona Copper Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Teck-Hughes Gold Mines
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Toggery-Divide Mining Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Torpedo Mine
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Troy Arizona Copper Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Union Metals Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, United Arizona Copper Mining and Smelting Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, United Mines Co of Arizona
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, United Verde Extension Mining Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, United Zinc Smelting Corp
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, US Continental Mines Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Vernon Mining Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Victor Smelting and Mining Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Washington Gold Quartz Mining Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Washoe Copper Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, West United Verde Copper Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Western Copper Mining Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Wettlaufer-Lorrain Silver Mines
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, White Knob Copper and Develment Co
1OthersNY, New York Co, New York City, Yak Mining, Milling and Tunnel Co
3RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York, Broadway and Seventh Avenue Railroad
4RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York, Central Cross-Town Railroad
4RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York, Central Park, North and East River Railroad
3RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York, Christopher and Tenth Street Railroad
3RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York, Dry Dock, East Broadway and Battery Railroad
3RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York, Eighth Avenue Railroad
4RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York, Forty-second Street, Manhattanville and St Nicholas Ave Railway
4RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York, Fortysecond Street and Grand Street Ferry Railroad
3RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York, Harlem Bridge, Morrisania and Fordham Railway
3RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York, Houston, West Street and Pavonia Ferry Railroad
3RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York, Jerome Park Railroad
2RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York, New York and Harlem Railroad
3RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York, Ninth Avenue Railroad
4RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York, Second Avenue Railroad
3RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York, Sixth Avenue Railroad
5RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York, Third Avenue Railroad
4RailroadsNY, New York Co, New York, Twenty-Third Street Railway
5RailroadsNY, Niagara Co, Niagara Falls, Niagara Falls and Suspension Bridge Railway
1OthersNY, Oneida Co, Utica, Empire State Mining Co
5RailroadsNY, Oneida Co, Utica, Oneida Street Railroad
4RailroadsNY, Oneida Co, Utica, Utica and Mohawk Railroad
5RailroadsNY, Oneida Co, Utica, Utica Belt Line Street Railroad
1OthersNY, Onondaga Co, Marcellus, Minaker Kirkland Gold Mines
4RailroadsNY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse, Central City Railway of Syracuse
3RailroadsNY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse, Fifth Ward Railroad
4RailroadsNY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse, Genesee and Water Street Railroad
5OthersNY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse, Michigan Gold Mining Co
3RailroadsNY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse, New Brighton and Onondaga Valley Railroad
5OthersNY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse, Orient Metals Mining and Smelting Co
4RailroadsNY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse, Seventh Ward Railway
4RailroadsNY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse, Syracuse and Geddes Railway
4RailroadsNY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse, Syracuse and Onondaga Railroad
3RailroadsNY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse, Third Ward Railway
5RailroadsNY, Ontario Co, Canandaigua, Canandaigua Street Railroad
1OthersNY, Ontario Co, Geneva, Greenback Gold Mining and Milling Co
1OthersNY, Orange Co, Newburgh, Consumers Gas Co
4RailroadsNY, Orange Co, Newburgh, Newburgh Street Railway
3RailroadsNY, Oswego Co, Fulton, Fulton and Oswego Falls Street Railway
4RailroadsNY, Oswego Co, Oswego, Oswego Street Railway
1OthersNY, Oswego Co, Parish, Greenback Gold Mining and Milling Co
1OthersNY, Putnam Co, Garrison, Canopus Iron Co
4RailroadsNY, Queens Co, Far Rockaway, Village Railway
4RailroadsNY, Queens Co, Long Island City, Long Island City and Newtown Railway
3RailroadsNY, Queens Co, Long Island City, Steinway and Hunters Point Railroad
3RailroadsNY, Rensselaer Co, Troy, Troy and Albia Horse Railroad
4RailroadsNY, Rensselaer Co, Troy, Troy and Lansingburg Railroad
6RailroadsNY, Saratoga Co, Middletown, New York, Ontario and Western Railway
3RailroadsNY, Schenectady Co, Schenectady, Schenectady Street Railway
5RailroadsNY, Seneca Co, Seneca Falls, Seneca Electric Railway
1OthersNY, St Lawrence Co, Edwards, Northern Ore Co
4RailroadsNY, St Lawrence Co, Ogdensburg, Ogdensburg Street Railway
4RailroadsNY, Suffolk Co, Babylon, Babylon Street Railway
4RailroadsNY, Tompkins Co, Ithaca, Ithaca Electric Street Railway
1OthersNY, Tompkins Co, Ithaca, Seven Devils Copper Co
1OthersNY, Tompkins Co, Ithaca, Snow Creek Mining Co
4RailroadsNY, Ulster Co, Rondout, Kingston City Railroad
3RailroadsNY, Westchester Co, Larchmont, Larchmont Horse Railway
4RailroadsNY, Westchester Co, New Rochelle, New Rochelle and Pelham Railroad
7RailroadsNY, Westchester Co, Pelham, Pelham Park Railroad
4RailroadsNY, Westchester Co, Yonkers, Yonkers Street Railway

Do you have a minister in your tree, but don't know when and where he served? Do you have a church in your research, and want to know who served there? Or likewise for many other positions? This is the best place to answer those questions, compiling lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. A few features:

More are always being added. Major new additions below. See full list of what's new

StartedDescriptionCountLast 20 Days
06 Feb 2023Whipples Electric, Gas and Street Railway Directory2,1072,107
03 Feb 2023The Mines Handbook, 192019,03219,032
31 Jan 2023Bankers Magazine and Historical Register, v.39368368
30 Jan 2023Moody's Manual of Industrial Securities6,2956,295
28 Jan 2023Brown's directory of American gas companies3,0543,054
20 Jan 2023Poor's Manual of Industrials, 191032,15932,159
09 Jan 2023Directory of Directors of New York, 191515,00372
04 Jan 2023Notable men of Pittsburgh and vicinity55711
03 Jan 2023Directory of Directors in the Pittsburgh District9,92146
29 Dec 2022https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_Society_of_Mechanical_Engineers50
26 Dec 2022Directory of Directors, Chicago, 190310,15456
19 Dec 2022Philadelphia and notable Philadelphians64220
16 Dec 2022Directory of Directors in the City of Philadelphia3,91024
15 Dec 2022Directory of Directors in the State of Rhode Island2,75614
12 Dec 2022Directory of Directors in Boston and Vicinity, 19067,61469
03 Dec 2022Utica NY City Directory147
02 Dec 2022Waterbury City Directory, 188066
27 Nov 2022Toledo City Directory, 1913282
27 Nov 2022Cleveland City Directory, 1906259
23 Nov 2022Albany City Directory, 1905421
23 Nov 2022Hartford City Directory, 1899408
23 Nov 2022Norwich City Directory, 1870173
19 Nov 2022Bankers Directory2,149
03 Nov 2022Alumni, Illinois State University1,570
30 Oct 2022New Mexico Educational Directory, 1914+3,078
28 Oct 2022Herringshaw's American Blue Book of Biography17,52489
28 Oct 2022added 'Author' and 'Poet' types under 'Artist'; 'Genealogist' and separate 'Banker' types
20 Oct 2022Wyoming Seminary, 1844-1944500
18 Oct 2022Report of the Board of DC Public Schools, 1873-4133
17 Oct 2022Annual Reports of the President of Bryn Mawr College, 1911-1915312
17 Oct 2022Annual Reports of the President of Bryn Mawr College, 1917-1918393
17 Oct 2022Annual Reports of the President of Bryn Mawr College, 1906-19114151
16 Oct 2022Annual catalogue of the State Teachers College, Indiana, PA478
14 Oct 2022History and reunion of Falley seminary137
13 Oct 2022Boys High School, Frederick MD75
11 Oct 2022First fifty years of Cazenovia Seminary, 1825-187511,011
11 Oct 2022McKinley Manual Training School, 1914126
05 Oct 2022Manual of the Public Schools of the District of Columbia, 1920-19212,430
03 Oct 2022The American Blue Book of Biography: Prominent Americans of 19192,78741
28 Sep 2022Biographical Directory of the Railway Officials, 192211,304128
19 Sep 2022Army List and Directory1,856
19 Sep 2022World Cotton Centennial66
17 Sep 2022Biographical Directory of the Railway Officials of America, 19018,31171
07 Sep 2022Records of Officers dn Men of NJ in the Civil War253
07 Sep 2022Massachusetts soldiers, sailors, and marines in the civil war, V12,230
07 Sep 2022Massachusetts Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines in the Civil War, V25,058
07 Sep 2022Roster of North Carolina troops in the war between the states4,466
03 Sep 2022Worlds Columbian Exposition Directory1,390
03 Sep 2022Battle of Opequan513
31 Aug 2022Officers and Graduates of the US Military Academy, V411,4511
29 Aug 2022Battle of Stones River565
29 Aug 2022Battle of Little Bighorn75
27 Aug 2022Officers and Graduates of the US Military Academy, v35,956
25 Aug 2022Battle of Perryville330
25 Aug 2022Battle of the Wilderness616
25 Aug 2022Charles Sumner Museum & Archives71
25 Aug 2022Battle of Antietam1,054
25 Aug 2022Battle of Gettysburg1,932
25 Aug 2022American Civil War, Thomas Legion Site686
23 Aug 2022Official Guide of the Railways and Steam Navigation Lines107