Facebook

Historical Record Lists

About this page: This list compiles occupation and service lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. More are always being added. More >>

Historical Record Lists; State: NY; County: New York Co
TypeFirstLastServiceStateCountyPlaceSrc
LibrariansMarian Frances 1931NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
ProfessorsFelix 1902NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesJoseph Augustus 1875NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesJoseph 1857NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
ProfessorsArchibald 1877-1882NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
PrincipalsCarter 1924NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesStephen 1852NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesBelle Jane 1915NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesE. Elizabeth 1916NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansFlorence Adams 1925NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesJames Arthur 1911NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesMorse Shepard 1913NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesGeorge Deacon 1907NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesJames Sidney 1909NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersMary Perle 1915NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesWilliam Ketcham 1913NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansRobbie Will 1931NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersSirl Margreta 1929NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansH. V. 1923NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesThomas Hanlon 1895NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersJulia Hill 1916NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesHarley Addison 1910NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesJames Percy 1909NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansThomas Parker 1910-1913NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersDena 1927-1928NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansDena 1927-1933NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesHenry Grinnell 1908NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersRichard F. 1916NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesJonathan Trumbull 1827NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersCorinne 1919-1920NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersMary Randell 1931NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesEzra Flavius 1903-1908NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansFrances N. 1927NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersFrances Neally 1929-1933NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansElizabeth G. 1889-1894NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansElizabeth G. 1889-1896NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansElizabeth G. 1896-1927NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersElizabeth G. 1907-1910NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersElizabeth G. 1910-1911NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesJohn Hudson 1909-1911NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansElizabeth Anna 1928-1929NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesHenry Nesbit 1904NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesRobert 1871NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesHarry Erwin 1907NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesJohn Hendley 1896NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansEliza Singleton 1929-1930NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersAnna 1915NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansAnvor 1930-1933NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansBertha 1924-1928NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesCharles Dyer 1903NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersAdelaide Steele 1919NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesGeorge Davis 1887NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesLeroy Mason 1899NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
ProfessorsAlon 1916NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
OthersLouise Stern 1915NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University, Secretary (dept of econ. and sociol.)
LibrariansIsabel Warfield 1928-1929NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesAdolph Burnett 1910NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesJerome Harold 1916NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesKatharine Strong 1919NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansFrank Barna 1892-1896NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesClinton Ambrose 1902NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansWalter Stanley 1883-1889NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersWalter Stanley 1887-1889NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesIrvin Aiken 1908NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesHarold 1917NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesCharles James 1892NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesWalter Parks 1916NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesCharles Ridgway 1894NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersBelle 1916NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
ProfessorsFranz 1896-1900NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansJanet 1930-1931NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansHelen Patricia 1931NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansEdith Grace 1932NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersEthel 1929NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesRaymond Tostevin 1915NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
OthersWilliam A. 1920NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University, Director, Architecture
ProfessorsGeorge Willis 1912NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansMartha Jeannette 1929-1930NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
ProfessorsEdgar Milton 1919-1922NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansHarriet 1884-1885NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersEthelwyn C. 1916NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersJessie Florence 1921NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersFrancis Burke 1892-1894NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
ProfessorsThomas H. 1915NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansJulia Elizabeth 1927-1929NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersNathaniel Lord 1879-1887NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesFowler Adelphi 1916NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansMargaret Elizabeth 1930-1931NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesAllen Henry 1839NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesGeorge Edward 1913NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersZaidee 1927NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesDuncan Hodge 1905NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersRaymond Bedell 1909-1910NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesWalter Joseph 1907-1908NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesAbram Breneman 1916NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
ProfessorsAlbert Henry 1887-1904NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesBurdette Ross 1913NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersRobert Allyn 1900-1902NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
ProfessorsEdwin Arthur 1921-1923NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesJohn Stewart 1909NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersHelen Louise 1932NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
OthersNicholas Murray 1920NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University, President
GraduatesArthur William 1888NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersGeorge Chapman 1859-1860NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
ScientistsGary N. 1898NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesHarold Stearns 1903NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesHomer Franklin 1921NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
ProfessorsClifford D. 1919NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersHelen Sutton 1930-1933NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesAugustus Burr 1881NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesIsaac Squire 1920NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
ProfessorsThomas Francis 1923-1925NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansJacqueline 1925-1933NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
ProfessorsWilliam Ledyard 1899-1903NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansDorothy Elizabeth 1930-1933NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesTalbot Wilson 1853NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersVictor John 1901-1908NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
ProfessorsWilliam Henry 1868-1871NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesJohn Hildreth 1900NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersTimothy Matlack 1888-1893NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
ProfessorsAndrew Chih 1924-1926NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesWo Min 1919NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansKatharine Margaret 1913-1914NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesDo Gieng 1920NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesAlden Hyde 1904NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesJohn Cheesman 1889NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansEdith Emily 1889-1890NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
ProfessorsJohn Simeon 1926-1933NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesGeorge Washington 1885NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesJasper Duncan 1886NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesJoseph Howland 1855NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
ProfessorsCharles E. 1898NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
ProfessorsFrank Nelson 1895NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansAmelia 1930NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesThomas Winthrop 1834NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansGrace L. 1917-1921NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesWilliam Porbes 1905-1908NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
ProfessorsWilliam Porbes 1908-1914NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesClayton Sedgwick 1907NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersFlorence Ruth 1909NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansNora Evelyn 1913-1916NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
ProfessorsGrace A. 1916NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesEdward Everett 1890NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersHenry Bedinger 1864-1866NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesJames Albert 1906NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansAda Sturges 1906-1908NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesJohn 1811NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesJohn Jacob 1908NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
ProfessorsJohn Jacob 1919NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
ProfessorsEdwin Bradford 1899-1903NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesMary Eva 1903NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersHenry Edward 1893-1895NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesCharles George 1912NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
ProfessorsFrancis Bacon 1889-1892NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesHerbert Gould 1902NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansHelen Elisabeth 1927-1933NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansLeora Minnie 1908-1910NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansAlice Dorothy 1905-1907NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansRuby Ethel 1931NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
OthersJohn W. 1920NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University, Director, Journalism
ProfessorsRichard Hoope 1902NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesAllen Louis 1909NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersDorothy Winifred 1926-1927NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesBenjamin William 1915NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersTobias 1918-1919NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
OthersWilliam 1920NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University, Dean, Medicine
GraduatesFrederick Morgan 1905NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesPaul Armstrong 1880NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesAmy Eliza 1911NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesAshton Weymouth 1909NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersBergen 1900-1901NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansCaroline Hill 1926-1931NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesDora Wilhelmina 1907NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesEdward Bassford 1908-1917NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansOlin Sylvester 1884-1886NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesRobert 1908NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersWilliam Harper 1900-1903NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
ProfessorsGardiner Mumford 1923-1925NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
ProfessorsWilliam Scofield 1903NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
ProfessorsBashford 1891-1896NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesRollin Colegrove 1912NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesWalter Fenno 1905NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesJean Louise 1902NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
ProfessorsFrancis 1876-1901NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersLucia W. 1916NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansLilian 1890-1896NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersHomer Munro 1899-1901NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansClara Esther 1926-1933NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
ProfessorsJohn 1904NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansMelvil 1883-1888NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
ProfessorsMelvil 1887-1888NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesJames Gideon 1892-1894NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansVera Morlan 1912-1914NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
ProfessorsAlphonse Raymond Vivian 1921NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
GraduatesWilliam Armstrong 1859NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersBernard O. 1917NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
ProfessorsRichard Elwood 1895-1897NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersWilliam Clark 1921-1923NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
TeachersArthur Wesley 1916NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University
LibrariansMadalene F. 1914-1915NYNew York CoNew York City, Columbia University

Want to help, or have a list to submit? Email genealogy@gurganus.org

See also  • USA • Canada • United Kingdom • World

Waiting
Most Recent Entries
1PrincipalsNY, Albany Co, Albany, St Agnes School
2Board of EducationNY, Albany Co, Watervliet
1School SuperintendentsNY, Albany Co, Watervliet
2TeachersNY, Albany Co, Watervliet
1LibrariansNY, Albany Co, Watervliet, High School
1Board of EducationNY, Allegany Co, Alfred
1PrincipalsNY, Allegany Co, Richburg, Richburg Academy
6TeachersNY, Allegany Co, Wellsville
1PrincipalsNY, Bronx Co, Evander Childs High School
1Board of EducationNY, Cattaraugus Co, Allegany
1TeachersNY, Cattaraugus Co, Cattaraugus
2Board of EducationNY, Cattaraugus Co, Salamanca
1School SuperintendentsNY, Cattaraugus Co, Salamanca
1Board of EducationNY, Cayuga Co, Aurora
2Board of EducationNY, Cayuga Co, Moravia
2Board of EducationNY, Cayuga Co, Union Springs
1School SuperintendentsNY, Cayuga Co, Union Springs
2Board of EducationNY, Cayuga Co, Weedsport
1TeachersNY, Cayuga Co, Weedsport
1TeachersNY, Chautauqua Co, Falconer
1TeachersNY, Chautauqua Co, Mayville
2Board of EducationNY, Chautauqua Co, Sherman
2Board of EducationNY, Chautauqua Co, Silver Creek
2Board of EducationNY, Chautauqua Co, Stockton
1School SuperintendentsNY, Chautauqua Co, Stockton
2Board of EducationNY, Chautauqua Co, Westfield
1School SuperintendentsNY, Chautauqua Co, Westfield
1TeachersNY, Chemung Co, Horseheads
1TeachersNY, Chenango Co, New Berlin
1PrincipalsNY, Chenango Co, New Berlin, New Berlin Academy
2Board of EducationNY, Chenango Co, Sherburne
1School SuperintendentsNY, Chenango Co, Sherburne
2Board of EducationNY, Chenango Co, South Otselic
4TeachersNY, Columbia Co, Hudson
1PrincipalsNY, Columbia Co, Kinderhook, Kinderhook Academy
2Board of EducationNY, Columbia Co, Valatie
2Board of EducationNY, Delaware Co, Sidney
1School SuperintendentsNY, Delaware Co, Sidney
2Board of EducationNY, Delaware Co, Walton
5TeachersNY, Delaware Co, Walton
1Board of EducationNY, Dutchess Co, Beacon
2Board of EducationNY, Dutchess Co, Millbrook
1TeachersNY, Dutchess Co, Millbrook
1PrincipalsNY, Dutchess Co, Poughkeepsie, Eastman Business College
2Board of EducationNY, Dutchess Co, Wappingers Falls
2PrincipalsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Bryant and Stratton Business College
1PrincipalsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Buffalo Seminary
1PrincipalsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Heathcote School
1PrincipalsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Nichols School
1PrincipalsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, St Margarets School
2TeachersNY, Erie Co, Depew
1TeachersNY, Erie Co, Kenmore
2TeachersNY, Erie Co, North Collins
6TeachersNY, Erie Co, Tonawanda
2Board of EducationNY, Essex Co, Mineville
1Board of EducationNY, Essex Co, Moriah
2Board of EducationNY, Essex Co, Ticonderoga
2Board of EducationNY, Franklin Co, Saranac Lake
1School SuperintendentsNY, Franklin Co, Saranac Lake
1Board of EducationNY, Franklin Co, Tupper Lake
3TeachersNY, Franklin Co, Tupper Lake
1OthersNY, Genesee Co, Batavia, Institution for the Blind
3PrincipalsNY, Genesee Co, Batavia, Institution for the Blind
1PrincipalsNY, Genesee Co, Oakfield, Cary Collegiate Seminary
1Board of EducationNY, Herkimer Co, Mohawk
2TeachersNY, Herkimer Co, Mohawk
1Board of EducationNY, Jefferson Co, Alexandria Bay
3TeachersNY, Jefferson Co, Dexter
2Board of EducationNY, Jefferson Co, Theresa
2Board of EducationNY, Jefferson Co, Watertown
2School SuperintendentsNY, Jefferson Co, Watertown
4TeachersNY, Jefferson Co, Watertown
1PrincipalsNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Frenchs Business College
1PrincipalsNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Kissicks Business College
1PrincipalsNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Long Island Business College
1PrincipalsNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Wrights Business College
1OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Youngs School of Stenography
2Board of EducationNY, Livingston Co, Mt Morris
1TeachersNY, Livingston Co, Mt Morris
2Board of EducationNY, Madison Co, Union
1TeachersNY, Madison Co, Union
1TeachersNY, Monroe Co, East Rochester
1PrincipalsNY, Monroe Co, Rochester, Deaf Mute Institute
1TeachersNY, Monroe Co, Rochester, Deaf Mute Institute
2Board of EducationNY, Monroe Co, Webster
1School SuperintendentsNY, Monroe Co, Webster
2Board of EducationNY, Montgomery Co, St Johnsville
1PrincipalsNY, Nassau Co, Baldwin, High School
1TeachersNY, Nassau Co, Port Washington
1PrincipalsNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Pernin Shorthand School
1TeachersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, School for the Blind
1PrincipalsNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Standard Shorthand Academy
1PrincipalsNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Wright Oral School for the Deaf
1TeachersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Wright Oral School for the Deaf
1PrincipalsNY, New York Co, New York City, Deaf and Dumb Institute
1TeachersNY, New York Co, New York City, Deaf and Dumb Institute
1TeachersNY, New York Co, New York City, Fanwood School for the Deaf
2TeachersNY, Oneida Co, Camden
1LibrariansNY, Oneida Co, Sherrill, High School
2Board of EducationNY, Oneida Co, Utica
2School SuperintendentsNY, Oneida Co, Utica
4TeachersNY, Oneida Co, Utica
1PrincipalsNY, Oneida Co, Utica, Free academy
2Board of EducationNY, Oneida Co, Vernon
2TeachersNY, Oneida Co, Waterville
1PrincipalsNY, Onondaga Co, Manlius, St Johns Military Academy
2Board of EducationNY, Onondaga Co, Skaneateles
2Board of EducationNY, Onondaga Co, Solvay
1School SuperintendentsNY, Onondaga Co, Solvay
2Board of EducationNY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse
1PrincipalsNY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse, Central City Business College
1TeachersNY, Ontario Co, East Bloomfield
1Board of EducationNY, Ontario Co, Shortsville
1TeachersNY, Ontario Co, Shortsville
1PrincipalsNY, Orange Co, Newburgh, Newburgh Academy
1OthersNY, Orange Co, Newburgh, Srencerian Institute of Business and Shorthand
8TeachersNY, Orange Co, Walden
1PrincipalsNY, Orleans Co, Millville, Millville Academy
2Board of EducationNY, Oswego Co, Mexico
1PrincipalsNY, Otsego Co, Hartwick, Hartwick Seminary
2Board of EducationNY, Otsego Co, Unadilla
1Board of EducationNY, Putnam Co, Brewster
2PrincipalsNY, Rensselaer Co, Nassau, Nassau Academy
1TeachersNY, Rensselaer Co, Rensselaer
2Board of EducationNY, Rensselaer Co, Troy
2School SuperintendentsNY, Rensselaer Co, Troy
8TeachersNY, Rensselaer Co, Troy
1PrincipalsNY, Rensselaer Co, Troy, Troy Academy
2Board of EducationNY, Rockland Co, Suffern
1Board of EducationNY, Saratoga Co, Ballston Spa
1LibrariansNY, Saratoga Co, Ballston Spa, High School
2Board of EducationNY, Saratoga Co, Saratoga Springs
1School SuperintendentsNY, Saratoga Co, Saratoga Springs
1PrincipalsNY, Saratoga Co, Schuylerville, Schuylerville Academy
2Board of EducationNY, Saratoga Co, South Glens Falls
2Board of EducationNY, Saratoga Co, Waterford
2School SuperintendentsNY, Saratoga Co, Waterford
4TeachersNY, Saratoga Co, Waterford
2Board of EducationNY, Schenectady Co, Schenectady
2School SuperintendentsNY, Schenectady Co, Schenectady
2Board of EducationNY, Schenectady Co, Scotia
1School SuperintendentsNY, Schenectady Co, Scotia
1PrincipalsNY, Schuyler Co, Havana, Cook Academy
2Board of EducationNY, Seneca Co, Seneca Falls
2School SuperintendentsNY, Seneca Co, Seneca Falls
2Board of EducationNY, Seneca Co, Waterloo
1School SuperintendentsNY, Seneca Co, Waterloo
3TeachersNY, Seneca Co, Waterloo
1PrincipalsNY, Seneca Co, Waterloo, Waterloo Academy
1PrincipalsNY, Steuben Co, Addison, Addison Academy
1Board of EducationNY, Steuben Co, Avoca
1OthersNY, Steuben Co, Hornell, Hornellsville Business and Shorthand School
1LibrariansNY, Steuben Co, Painted Post, High School
2Board of EducationNY, Steuben Co, Wayland
1TeachersNY, Steuben Co, Wayland
5TeachersNY, Suffolk Co, Huntington
2Board of EducationNY, Suffolk Co, Sag Harbor
1Board of EducationNY, Suffolk Co, Sayville
2Board of EducationNY, Suffolk Co, Shelter Island
1School SuperintendentsNY, Suffolk Co, Shelter Island
2Board of EducationNY, Suffolk Co, Smithtown
2Board of EducationNY, Suffolk Co, Southampton
2Board of EducationNY, Suffolk Co, Southold
1PrincipalsNY, Suffolk Co, Southold, Southold Academy
2Board of EducationNY, Sullivan Co, Monticello
1PrincipalsNY, Sullivan Co, Monticello, Monticello Academy
7TeachersNY, Tioga Co, Waverly
2TeachersNY, Tompkins Co, Dryden
1LibrariansNY, Tompkins Co, Groton, High School
2Board of EducationNY, Tompkins Co, Trumansburg
1TeachersNY, Tompkins Co, Trumansburg
1LibrariansNY, Ulster Co, Marlboro, High School
2Board of EducationNY, Ulster Co, Saugerties
2Board of EducationNY, Warren Co, Warrensburg
4TeachersNY, Washington Co, Hudson Falls
2Board of EducationNY, Washington Co, Salem
1School SuperintendentsNY, Washington Co, Salem
1PrincipalsNY, Washington Co, Salem, Washington Academy
2Board of EducationNY, Washington Co, Whitehall
1School SuperintendentsNY, Washington Co, Whitehall
2TeachersNY, Washington Co, Whitehall
1Board of EducationNY, Wayne Co, Sodus
2Board of EducationNY, Wayne Co, Wolcott
1School SuperintendentsNY, Wayne Co, Wolcott
2TeachersNY, Wayne Co, Wolcott
1LibrariansNY, Westchester Co, Mount Vernon, High School
2Board of EducationNY, Westchester Co, Mt Kisco
1PrincipalsNY, Westchester Co, North Salem, North Salem Academy
1PrincipalsNY, Westchester Co, North Tarrytown, High School
1PrincipalsNY, Westchester Co, Peekskill, Peekskill Academy
2Board of EducationNY, Westchester Co, White Plains
1School SuperintendentsNY, Westchester Co, White Plains
5TeachersNY, Westchester Co, White Plains
2Board of EducationNY, Westchester Co, Yonkers
2School SuperintendentsNY, Westchester Co, Yonkers
7TeachersNY, Westchester Co, Yonkers
1PrincipalsNY, Wyoming Co, Middlebury, Middlebury Academy
2Board of EducationNY, Wyoming Co, Warsaw
3TeachersNY, Wyoming Co, Warsaw
1Board of EducationNY, Wyoming Co, Wyoming

Do you have a minister in your tree, but don't know when and where he served? Do you have a church in your research, and want to know who served there? Or likewise for many other positions? This is the best place to answer those questions, compiling lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. A few features:

More are always being added. Major new additions below. See full list of what's new

StartedDescriptionCountLast 20 Days
11 Jan 2022Pattersons American Educational Directory, 192025,68225,682
07 Jan 2022Smith College Catalogue 1875-19152,7132,713
06 Jan 2022Norwich University, 1819-1911428428
03 Jan 2022American Library Directory, 19232,7612,761
31 Dec 2021Annual Report of Education, Philadelphia, 19114,4644,464
30 Dec 2021Annual Report of Education, Philadelphia, 18841,93076
29 Dec 2021Annual Report of Education, Philadelphia, 19013,7281
28 Dec 2021Public Schools of Philadelphia325
28 Dec 2021Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania327
26 Dec 2021American College and Public School Directory3,489146
23 Dec 2021Asst Postmasters General103
22 Dec 2021Official Congressional Directory, 18992593
21 Dec 2021Alumni directory of Peabody College 1877-19093,22536
20 Dec 2021Directory of Alumni and Non-graduates, Goucher College1,81460
19 Dec 2021Drexel Institute Of Technology 1891-194187
18 Dec 2021Register of New York State Library School4,218604
15 Dec 2021Illinois Newspaper Directory1,670
13 Dec 2021Biographical and historical catalogue of Washington and Jefferson College1,50622
06 Dec 2021General catalogue of the University of Rochester, 1850-19111,49288
04 Dec 2021Charlotte NC City Directory 19177,8271,332
01 Dec 2021Bellevue Hospital Medical College294
29 Nov 2021Western Railroads and Eastern Capital, 1872-94647
27 Nov 2021Biographical Directory of Michigan Railway Officials12,93710
17 Nov 2021Biographical Directory of the Railway Officials of America, 18853,8832
12 Nov 2021Directory to the Iron and Steel Works of the United States1,199
18 Oct 2021Revolutionary War Records945
18 Oct 2021Massachusetts Soldiers and Sailors of the Revolutionary War, Vols 1-177,020
06 Oct 2021Record of service of Connecticut men in the War of the Revolution492
04 Oct 2021American War of Independence At Sea2,412
09 Jun 2021City of Somerville Annual Reports 1911352
09 Jun 2021Somerville City Directory, 1889153
08 Jun 2021Salem City Directory, 1881102
08 Jun 2021Haverhill City Directory, 1902222
06 Jun 2021Worcester City Directory, 19107243
27 May 2021San Francisco City Directory, 18952,82529
24 May 2021Detroit City Directory, 19131,762
23 May 2021Houston City Directory, 1918759
19 May 2021Chicago Medical Directory, 1905759
19 May 2021North Adams City Directory, 1917138
18 May 2021Medical Directory of Greater Boston, 1915-19165,361148
13 May 2021Medical Directory of Greater Boston, 19101,7479
12 May 2021Portland City Directory, 1912337
10 May 2021Boston City Directory, 1855185
09 May 2021Manual of the Public Schools of Boston, 18801,0721
09 May 2021Manual of the Public Schools of Boston, 1870531
09 May 2021Manual of the Public Schools of Boston, 19001,9304
01 May 2021Boston City Directory, 19165,1313
30 Apr 2021Springfield City Directory, 1915608
29 Apr 2021Newton City Directory, 1909264
29 Apr 2021Wilmington City Directory, 1918225
28 Apr 2021Wilmington City Directory, 19021,364
24 Apr 2021History of the Boston Fire Department442
20 Apr 2021added 'Foodie', 'Clothier', 'Police/Firemen', 'Hospitality' types
18 Apr 2021Los Angeles City Directory, 191556,92881
07 Apr 2021South Bend City Directory, 1921449
06 Apr 2021Saginaw City Directory, 1921355
03 Apr 2021Dallas City Directory, 19099,0522
01 Apr 2021Manchester City Directory, 1915210
01 Apr 2021Worcester City Directory, 1889277
01 Apr 2021Lowell, MA City Documents, 187568