Facebook

Historical Record Lists

About this page: This list compiles occupation and service lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. More are always being added. More >>

Historical Record Lists; State: NY; County: Monroe Co
TypeFirstLastServiceStateCountyPlaceSrc
LibrariansMartha Wynne 1920-1928NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesFloyd Holden 1893NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
ProfessorsEdward Frederick 1925NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesHerbert 1888NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesGalusha 1854NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesFred Earl 1893NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesGeorge A. 1874NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesTruman Jay 1864NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesAlmon Clematus 1858NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesLouis Jonathan 1905NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesWilliam Folwell 1862NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesAbijah L. 1861NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
ProfessorsArthur Latham 1898NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesGeorge Colfax 1869NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
TeachersErnest Franklin 1911NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesMildred A. 1917NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesAdoniram Judson 1884NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesCharles Henry 1862NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesEdna Elizabeth 1913NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
ProfessorsStanhope 1926NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesJoseph R. 1857NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesWayland Richardson 1866NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesKendrick William 1861NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesWalter Robert 1906NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesRuth France 1917NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
OthersAzariah 1853-1865NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester, Trustee
GraduatesDaniel 1856NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesGeorge Franklin 1892NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesKenneth James 1923NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesBethuel Hedden 1863NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
ProfessorsEmerson David 1920NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesCharles Dewitt 1855NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesClark Mills 1893NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesJames Henry 1864NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesWillis Homer 1889NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesCharles Sumner 1890NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesHarvey Dee 1892NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesThomas Edwin 1875NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesJohn 1851-1853NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesAbel P. 1849NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesCharles Rollin 1852NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesCharles E. 1890NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesReuben E. 1907NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesWallace 1898NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesJohn Betts 1876-1879NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesAlexander 1864NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesGeorge Montgomery West 1856NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesAugustine Spencer 1882NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesJohn Calvin 1884NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesElisha Manning 1852NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesCarolyn May 1913NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesThomas Vassar 1883NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesGeorge Sheppard 1852NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
ProfessorsVictor John 1908NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesJudson Clarke 1889NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesJohn Nelson 1858-1859NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesJames Coring 1881NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesCyrus Amanzel 1861NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesIncrease 1859NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesRobert Acker 1854-1856NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesAnderson W. 1877NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesNathanael Judson 1851NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesHenry 1888NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesJames Augustine 1894NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesJohn Caldwell Calhoun 1859NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
ProfessorsSamuel Wolcott 1924NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesChristian A. 1886NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesAdelbert Sumpter 1887NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesAlbert 1866NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesMilton Bookstaver 1861NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
ProfessorsThomas Jefferson 1850-1857NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesGeorge Milton 1854NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesDarwin Hill 1855NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesHenry 1885NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
ProfessorsGeorge Washington 1923NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesMilton Wright 1880NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesJohn 1864NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesCephas Bennet 1868NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesCephas Bennett 1858NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesDavid 1868NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
TeachersEarl LeVerne 1916-1918NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
TeachersFrank L. 1893-1896NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
LibrariansBertha Marie 1910-1912NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesBertha Marie 1914NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesThomas 1861NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesDorothy Winifred 1918NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
ProfessorsSewall Sylvester 1853-1868NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
TeachersHenry Lauran 1924NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
ProfessorsDavid Melvin 1926NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesFrancis Henry 1860NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesGeorge Francis 1864NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
ProfessorsElizabeth H. 1916NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesElmore William 1859NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesIsaac Henry 1857-1859NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesIrving N. 1894NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesArthur 1889NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
ProfessorsChester 1869NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesJohn Rathbone 1852NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesRutger 1874NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesJeremiah Clinton 1852NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesAlbert Michel 1870NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesGeorge Edwin 1876NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesJoseph Allen 1866NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
ProfessorsMillard Clayton 1909-1911NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
ProfessorsJoel David 1919NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesPhilip Saffery 1855NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesWilliam Peters 1853NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesWilliam Thomas 1855NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
ProfessorsHerman LeRoy 1888NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesRobert Glendinwing 1860NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesPhilip Pearl 1863NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesArchibald La Mont 1854NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesFrancis Drake 1861NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesThomas Tiesdell 1860NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesEzra Job 1853NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesJoseph Daniel 1864NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
ProfessorsGeorge Mather 1881-1886NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesFrank Sheldon 1872NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
TeachersHerbert Ernest 1907-1908NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesNorman 1855NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesGilbert 1870NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesAndrew Longyear 1851NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesJustin Dewey 1857NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesLucian L. 1854NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
TeachersOtis Amsden 1901-1903NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesJoseph Vanor 1877NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesFlavius Josephus 1857NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesWillis Clark 1865NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
LibrariansRuth Graeme 1914-1918NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesRuth Graeme 1918NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesOrrin Phillip 1896NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
TeachersWilliam Wallace 1867-1868NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
LibrariansDonald Bean 1919-1933NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesWilliam Icrin 1853-1856NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesDavid C. 1887NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
ProfessorsJoseph Henry 1868NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
LibrariansWilliam P. 1882NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesEdgar Johnson 1853NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesThomas Wakefield 1863NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
TeachersErnest Elisha 1906-1908NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesJames 1887NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesSamuel Harrison 1875NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesJohn D. 1863NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesJohn Derrick 1863NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesJohn Herbert 1859NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesHoward Benjamin 1876NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesJacob Samuel 1858NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
TeachersAlan Frank 1924-1925NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesBenjamin Daviese 1877NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesThomas Augustus 1859NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesDillis Dyer 1853NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesGavin Lindsay 1861NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
TeachersHollister Adelbert 1894-1896NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesConstance N. 1913NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesJudson Wade 1867NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesRansom 1878NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
TeachersRaymond Dexter 1908-1911NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesJohn Baptist 1881NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesMarcus Eldon 1865NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesWilliam Dunlap 1851NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesWilliam P. 1864NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesWilliam Potts 1864NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesOrlando Brazed 1864NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesCharles Edmund 1860NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesHenry Harrison 1874NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesHenry Franklin 1856NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
LibrariansKatherine A. 1930-1931NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesMarvin G. 1853NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
TeachersCharles 1898-1905NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
ProfessorsJohn Edward 1926NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesGeorge Perry 1889NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesTheodore Banks 1869NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
LibrariansJessie D. 1907-1911NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesJessie D. 1911NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesGeorge Fred 1895NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesWilliam Day 1882NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesIsaac 1860NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesJoseph Kerr 1864NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
ProfessorsAlonzo Jonah 1862-1863NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
LibrariansMarguerite Elizabeth 1927-1933NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesWilliam 1885NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesRobert Bruce 1871NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesOrrin 1858NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesEmory William 1884NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
TeachersFred Walter 1911NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
LibrariansElizabeth Penfield 1916-1917NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesOwen 1895NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesMelvin 1856NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesElias Henry 1862NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesJohn Buttrick 1852NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesPhilip L. 1865NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesPhilip Lovering 1894NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesUlis Luke 1896NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
TeachersRyland Morris 1891-1892NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
TeachersRyland Morris 1896-1899NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
TeachersRobert Phelps 1926NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesJeremiah Judson 1870NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesWesley A. 1891NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
ProfessorsWilliam 1911-1920NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester
GraduatesAllen Edward 1859NYMonroe CoRochester, University Of Rochester

Want to help, or have a list to submit? Email genealogy@gurganus.org

See also  • USA • Canada • United Kingdom • World

Waiting
Most Recent Entries
1PrincipalsNY, Albany Co, Albany, St Agnes School
2Board of EducationNY, Albany Co, Watervliet
1School SuperintendentsNY, Albany Co, Watervliet
2TeachersNY, Albany Co, Watervliet
1LibrariansNY, Albany Co, Watervliet, High School
1Board of EducationNY, Allegany Co, Alfred
1PrincipalsNY, Allegany Co, Richburg, Richburg Academy
6TeachersNY, Allegany Co, Wellsville
1PrincipalsNY, Bronx Co, Evander Childs High School
1Board of EducationNY, Cattaraugus Co, Allegany
1TeachersNY, Cattaraugus Co, Cattaraugus
2Board of EducationNY, Cattaraugus Co, Salamanca
1School SuperintendentsNY, Cattaraugus Co, Salamanca
1Board of EducationNY, Cayuga Co, Aurora
2Board of EducationNY, Cayuga Co, Moravia
2Board of EducationNY, Cayuga Co, Union Springs
1School SuperintendentsNY, Cayuga Co, Union Springs
2Board of EducationNY, Cayuga Co, Weedsport
1TeachersNY, Cayuga Co, Weedsport
1TeachersNY, Chautauqua Co, Falconer
1TeachersNY, Chautauqua Co, Mayville
2Board of EducationNY, Chautauqua Co, Sherman
2Board of EducationNY, Chautauqua Co, Silver Creek
2Board of EducationNY, Chautauqua Co, Stockton
1School SuperintendentsNY, Chautauqua Co, Stockton
2Board of EducationNY, Chautauqua Co, Westfield
1School SuperintendentsNY, Chautauqua Co, Westfield
1TeachersNY, Chemung Co, Horseheads
1TeachersNY, Chenango Co, New Berlin
1PrincipalsNY, Chenango Co, New Berlin, New Berlin Academy
2Board of EducationNY, Chenango Co, Sherburne
1School SuperintendentsNY, Chenango Co, Sherburne
2Board of EducationNY, Chenango Co, South Otselic
4TeachersNY, Columbia Co, Hudson
1PrincipalsNY, Columbia Co, Kinderhook, Kinderhook Academy
2Board of EducationNY, Columbia Co, Valatie
2Board of EducationNY, Delaware Co, Sidney
1School SuperintendentsNY, Delaware Co, Sidney
2Board of EducationNY, Delaware Co, Walton
5TeachersNY, Delaware Co, Walton
1Board of EducationNY, Dutchess Co, Beacon
2Board of EducationNY, Dutchess Co, Millbrook
1TeachersNY, Dutchess Co, Millbrook
1PrincipalsNY, Dutchess Co, Poughkeepsie, Eastman Business College
2Board of EducationNY, Dutchess Co, Wappingers Falls
2PrincipalsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Bryant and Stratton Business College
1PrincipalsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Buffalo Seminary
1PrincipalsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Heathcote School
1PrincipalsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, Nichols School
1PrincipalsNY, Erie Co, Buffalo, St Margarets School
2TeachersNY, Erie Co, Depew
1TeachersNY, Erie Co, Kenmore
2TeachersNY, Erie Co, North Collins
6TeachersNY, Erie Co, Tonawanda
2Board of EducationNY, Essex Co, Mineville
1Board of EducationNY, Essex Co, Moriah
2Board of EducationNY, Essex Co, Ticonderoga
2Board of EducationNY, Franklin Co, Saranac Lake
1School SuperintendentsNY, Franklin Co, Saranac Lake
1Board of EducationNY, Franklin Co, Tupper Lake
3TeachersNY, Franklin Co, Tupper Lake
1OthersNY, Genesee Co, Batavia, Institution for the Blind
3PrincipalsNY, Genesee Co, Batavia, Institution for the Blind
1PrincipalsNY, Genesee Co, Oakfield, Cary Collegiate Seminary
1Board of EducationNY, Herkimer Co, Mohawk
2TeachersNY, Herkimer Co, Mohawk
1Board of EducationNY, Jefferson Co, Alexandria Bay
3TeachersNY, Jefferson Co, Dexter
2Board of EducationNY, Jefferson Co, Theresa
2Board of EducationNY, Jefferson Co, Watertown
2School SuperintendentsNY, Jefferson Co, Watertown
4TeachersNY, Jefferson Co, Watertown
1PrincipalsNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Frenchs Business College
1PrincipalsNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Kissicks Business College
1PrincipalsNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Long Island Business College
1PrincipalsNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Wrights Business College
1OthersNY, Kings Co, Brooklyn, Youngs School of Stenography
2Board of EducationNY, Livingston Co, Mt Morris
1TeachersNY, Livingston Co, Mt Morris
2Board of EducationNY, Madison Co, Union
1TeachersNY, Madison Co, Union
1TeachersNY, Monroe Co, East Rochester
1PrincipalsNY, Monroe Co, Rochester, Deaf Mute Institute
1TeachersNY, Monroe Co, Rochester, Deaf Mute Institute
2Board of EducationNY, Monroe Co, Webster
1School SuperintendentsNY, Monroe Co, Webster
2Board of EducationNY, Montgomery Co, St Johnsville
1PrincipalsNY, Nassau Co, Baldwin, High School
1TeachersNY, Nassau Co, Port Washington
1PrincipalsNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Pernin Shorthand School
1TeachersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, School for the Blind
1PrincipalsNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Standard Shorthand Academy
1PrincipalsNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Wright Oral School for the Deaf
1TeachersNY, New York Co, Manhattan, Wright Oral School for the Deaf
1PrincipalsNY, New York Co, New York City, Deaf and Dumb Institute
1TeachersNY, New York Co, New York City, Deaf and Dumb Institute
1TeachersNY, New York Co, New York City, Fanwood School for the Deaf
2TeachersNY, Oneida Co, Camden
1LibrariansNY, Oneida Co, Sherrill, High School
2Board of EducationNY, Oneida Co, Utica
2School SuperintendentsNY, Oneida Co, Utica
4TeachersNY, Oneida Co, Utica
1PrincipalsNY, Oneida Co, Utica, Free academy
2Board of EducationNY, Oneida Co, Vernon
2TeachersNY, Oneida Co, Waterville
1PrincipalsNY, Onondaga Co, Manlius, St Johns Military Academy
2Board of EducationNY, Onondaga Co, Skaneateles
2Board of EducationNY, Onondaga Co, Solvay
1School SuperintendentsNY, Onondaga Co, Solvay
2Board of EducationNY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse
1PrincipalsNY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse, Central City Business College
1TeachersNY, Ontario Co, East Bloomfield
1Board of EducationNY, Ontario Co, Shortsville
1TeachersNY, Ontario Co, Shortsville
1PrincipalsNY, Orange Co, Newburgh, Newburgh Academy
1OthersNY, Orange Co, Newburgh, Srencerian Institute of Business and Shorthand
8TeachersNY, Orange Co, Walden
1PrincipalsNY, Orleans Co, Millville, Millville Academy
2Board of EducationNY, Oswego Co, Mexico
1PrincipalsNY, Otsego Co, Hartwick, Hartwick Seminary
2Board of EducationNY, Otsego Co, Unadilla
1Board of EducationNY, Putnam Co, Brewster
2PrincipalsNY, Rensselaer Co, Nassau, Nassau Academy
1TeachersNY, Rensselaer Co, Rensselaer
2Board of EducationNY, Rensselaer Co, Troy
2School SuperintendentsNY, Rensselaer Co, Troy
8TeachersNY, Rensselaer Co, Troy
1PrincipalsNY, Rensselaer Co, Troy, Troy Academy
2Board of EducationNY, Rockland Co, Suffern
1Board of EducationNY, Saratoga Co, Ballston Spa
1LibrariansNY, Saratoga Co, Ballston Spa, High School
2Board of EducationNY, Saratoga Co, Saratoga Springs
1School SuperintendentsNY, Saratoga Co, Saratoga Springs
1PrincipalsNY, Saratoga Co, Schuylerville, Schuylerville Academy
2Board of EducationNY, Saratoga Co, South Glens Falls
2Board of EducationNY, Saratoga Co, Waterford
2School SuperintendentsNY, Saratoga Co, Waterford
4TeachersNY, Saratoga Co, Waterford
2Board of EducationNY, Schenectady Co, Schenectady
2School SuperintendentsNY, Schenectady Co, Schenectady
2Board of EducationNY, Schenectady Co, Scotia
1School SuperintendentsNY, Schenectady Co, Scotia
1PrincipalsNY, Schuyler Co, Havana, Cook Academy
2Board of EducationNY, Seneca Co, Seneca Falls
2School SuperintendentsNY, Seneca Co, Seneca Falls
2Board of EducationNY, Seneca Co, Waterloo
1School SuperintendentsNY, Seneca Co, Waterloo
3TeachersNY, Seneca Co, Waterloo
1PrincipalsNY, Seneca Co, Waterloo, Waterloo Academy
1PrincipalsNY, Steuben Co, Addison, Addison Academy
1Board of EducationNY, Steuben Co, Avoca
1OthersNY, Steuben Co, Hornell, Hornellsville Business and Shorthand School
1LibrariansNY, Steuben Co, Painted Post, High School
2Board of EducationNY, Steuben Co, Wayland
1TeachersNY, Steuben Co, Wayland
5TeachersNY, Suffolk Co, Huntington
2Board of EducationNY, Suffolk Co, Sag Harbor
1Board of EducationNY, Suffolk Co, Sayville
2Board of EducationNY, Suffolk Co, Shelter Island
1School SuperintendentsNY, Suffolk Co, Shelter Island
2Board of EducationNY, Suffolk Co, Smithtown
2Board of EducationNY, Suffolk Co, Southampton
2Board of EducationNY, Suffolk Co, Southold
1PrincipalsNY, Suffolk Co, Southold, Southold Academy
2Board of EducationNY, Sullivan Co, Monticello
1PrincipalsNY, Sullivan Co, Monticello, Monticello Academy
7TeachersNY, Tioga Co, Waverly
2TeachersNY, Tompkins Co, Dryden
1LibrariansNY, Tompkins Co, Groton, High School
2Board of EducationNY, Tompkins Co, Trumansburg
1TeachersNY, Tompkins Co, Trumansburg
1LibrariansNY, Ulster Co, Marlboro, High School
2Board of EducationNY, Ulster Co, Saugerties
2Board of EducationNY, Warren Co, Warrensburg
4TeachersNY, Washington Co, Hudson Falls
2Board of EducationNY, Washington Co, Salem
1School SuperintendentsNY, Washington Co, Salem
1PrincipalsNY, Washington Co, Salem, Washington Academy
2Board of EducationNY, Washington Co, Whitehall
1School SuperintendentsNY, Washington Co, Whitehall
2TeachersNY, Washington Co, Whitehall
1Board of EducationNY, Wayne Co, Sodus
2Board of EducationNY, Wayne Co, Wolcott
1School SuperintendentsNY, Wayne Co, Wolcott
2TeachersNY, Wayne Co, Wolcott
1LibrariansNY, Westchester Co, Mount Vernon, High School
2Board of EducationNY, Westchester Co, Mt Kisco
1PrincipalsNY, Westchester Co, North Salem, North Salem Academy
1PrincipalsNY, Westchester Co, North Tarrytown, High School
1PrincipalsNY, Westchester Co, Peekskill, Peekskill Academy
2Board of EducationNY, Westchester Co, White Plains
1School SuperintendentsNY, Westchester Co, White Plains
5TeachersNY, Westchester Co, White Plains
2Board of EducationNY, Westchester Co, Yonkers
2School SuperintendentsNY, Westchester Co, Yonkers
7TeachersNY, Westchester Co, Yonkers
1PrincipalsNY, Wyoming Co, Middlebury, Middlebury Academy
2Board of EducationNY, Wyoming Co, Warsaw
3TeachersNY, Wyoming Co, Warsaw
1Board of EducationNY, Wyoming Co, Wyoming

Do you have a minister in your tree, but don't know when and where he served? Do you have a church in your research, and want to know who served there? Or likewise for many other positions? This is the best place to answer those questions, compiling lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. A few features:

More are always being added. Major new additions below. See full list of what's new

StartedDescriptionCountLast 20 Days
11 Jan 2022Pattersons American Educational Directory, 192025,68225,682
07 Jan 2022Smith College Catalogue 1875-19152,7132,713
06 Jan 2022Norwich University, 1819-1911428428
03 Jan 2022American Library Directory, 19232,7612,761
31 Dec 2021Annual Report of Education, Philadelphia, 19114,4644,464
30 Dec 2021Annual Report of Education, Philadelphia, 18841,93076
29 Dec 2021Annual Report of Education, Philadelphia, 19013,7281
28 Dec 2021Public Schools of Philadelphia325
28 Dec 2021Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania327
26 Dec 2021American College and Public School Directory3,489146
23 Dec 2021Asst Postmasters General103
22 Dec 2021Official Congressional Directory, 18992593
21 Dec 2021Alumni directory of Peabody College 1877-19093,22536
20 Dec 2021Directory of Alumni and Non-graduates, Goucher College1,81460
19 Dec 2021Drexel Institute Of Technology 1891-194187
18 Dec 2021Register of New York State Library School4,218604
15 Dec 2021Illinois Newspaper Directory1,670
13 Dec 2021Biographical and historical catalogue of Washington and Jefferson College1,50622
06 Dec 2021General catalogue of the University of Rochester, 1850-19111,49288
04 Dec 2021Charlotte NC City Directory 19177,8271,332
01 Dec 2021Bellevue Hospital Medical College294
29 Nov 2021Western Railroads and Eastern Capital, 1872-94647
27 Nov 2021Biographical Directory of Michigan Railway Officials12,93710
17 Nov 2021Biographical Directory of the Railway Officials of America, 18853,8832
12 Nov 2021Directory to the Iron and Steel Works of the United States1,199
18 Oct 2021Revolutionary War Records945
18 Oct 2021Massachusetts Soldiers and Sailors of the Revolutionary War, Vols 1-177,020
06 Oct 2021Record of service of Connecticut men in the War of the Revolution492
04 Oct 2021American War of Independence At Sea2,412
09 Jun 2021City of Somerville Annual Reports 1911352
09 Jun 2021Somerville City Directory, 1889153
08 Jun 2021Salem City Directory, 1881102
08 Jun 2021Haverhill City Directory, 1902222
06 Jun 2021Worcester City Directory, 19107243
27 May 2021San Francisco City Directory, 18952,82529
24 May 2021Detroit City Directory, 19131,762
23 May 2021Houston City Directory, 1918759
19 May 2021Chicago Medical Directory, 1905759
19 May 2021North Adams City Directory, 1917138
18 May 2021Medical Directory of Greater Boston, 1915-19165,361148
13 May 2021Medical Directory of Greater Boston, 19101,7479
12 May 2021Portland City Directory, 1912337
10 May 2021Boston City Directory, 1855185
09 May 2021Manual of the Public Schools of Boston, 18801,0721
09 May 2021Manual of the Public Schools of Boston, 1870531
09 May 2021Manual of the Public Schools of Boston, 19001,9304
01 May 2021Boston City Directory, 19165,1313
30 Apr 2021Springfield City Directory, 1915608
29 Apr 2021Newton City Directory, 1909264
29 Apr 2021Wilmington City Directory, 1918225
28 Apr 2021Wilmington City Directory, 19021,364
24 Apr 2021History of the Boston Fire Department442
20 Apr 2021added 'Foodie', 'Clothier', 'Police/Firemen', 'Hospitality' types
18 Apr 2021Los Angeles City Directory, 191556,92881
07 Apr 2021South Bend City Directory, 1921449
06 Apr 2021Saginaw City Directory, 1921355
03 Apr 2021Dallas City Directory, 19099,0522
01 Apr 2021Manchester City Directory, 1915210
01 Apr 2021Worcester City Directory, 1889277
01 Apr 2021Lowell, MA City Documents, 187568