Facebook

Historical Record Lists

About this page: This list compiles occupation and service lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. More are always being added. More >>

Historical Record Lists; State: MN; County: Steele Co
TypeFirstLastServiceStateCountyPlaceSrc
TeachersEdith Elsie 1908MNSteele CoOwatonna, Pillsbury Academy
PrincipalsJames William 1889-1903MNSteele CoOwatonna, Pillsbury Academy
PrincipalsJoshua Loring 1883-1889MNSteele CoOwatonna, Pillsbury Academy
TeachersMae Elizabeth 1914-1915MNSteele CoOwatonna, Pillsbury Academy
TeachersBela Malcolm 1883-1887MNSteele CoOwatonna, Pillsbury Academy
TeachersCharlotte Mellen 1898-1901MNSteele CoOwatonna, Pillsbury Academy
OthersMllo B. 1920MNSteele CoOwatonna, Pillsbury Academy, President
TeachersAdelia Miner 1901-1905MNSteele CoOwatonna, Pillsbury Academy
TeachersClinton Eugene 1909-1910MNSteele CoOwatonna, Pillsbury Academy
TeachersBertrice Joanna 1896-1898MNSteele CoOwatonna, Pillsbury Academy
TeachersWilliam Alfred 1889-1903MNSteele CoOwatonna, Pillsbury Academy
PrincipalsWilliam Alfred 1891-1901MNSteele CoOwatonna, Pillsbury Academy
TeachersElmer Huntington 1892-1895MNSteele CoOwatonna, Pillsbury Academy
TeachersElmer Tilson 1892-1895MNSteele CoOwatonna, Pillsbury Academy
TeachersHomer Jerome 1887-1889MNSteele CoOwatonna, Pillsbury Academy

Want to help, or have a list to submit? Email genealogy@gurganus.org

See also  • USA • Canada • United Kingdom • World

Waiting
Most Recent Entries
1School SuperintendentsMN, Anoka Co, Anoka
1TeachersMN, Becker Co, Frazee
2TeachersMN, Becker Co, Lake Park
1Board of EducationMN, Beltrami Co, Bemidji
1School SuperintendentsMN, Benton Co, Sauk Rapids
1TeachersMN, Benton Co, Sauk Rapids
1Board of EducationMN, Blue Earth Co, Amboy
1School SuperintendentsMN, Blue Earth Co, Amboy
2LibrariansMN, Brown Co, New Ulm, High School
1School SuperintendentsMN, Brown Co, Sleepy Eye
3TeachersMN, Brown Co, Sleepy Eye
2Board of EducationMN, Brown Co, Springfield
1School SuperintendentsMN, Brown Co, Springfield
2TeachersMN, Brown Co, Springfield
1TeachersMN, Carver Co, Norwood
1School SuperintendentsMN, Cass Co, Walker
2Board of EducationMN, Chippewa Co, Montevideo
2TeachersMN, Chisago Co, Rush City
2Board of EducationMN, Clay Co, Moorhead
1TeachersMN, Cottonwood Co, Mountain Lake
2Board of EducationMN, Cottonwood Co, Windom
1School SuperintendentsMN, Cottonwood Co, Windom
4TeachersMN, Cottonwood Co, Windom
1School SuperintendentsMN, Dodge Co, West Concord
1TeachersMN, Dodge Co, West Concord
1School SuperintendentsMN, Douglas Co, Alexandria
1TeachersMN, Douglas Co, Osakis
1TeachersMN, Faribault Co, Blue Earth
1TeachersMN, Faribault Co, Elmore
2Board of EducationMN, Faribault Co, Wells
1School SuperintendentsMN, Faribault Co, Wells
2TeachersMN, Faribault Co, Wells
2Board of EducationMN, Faribault Co, Winnebago
1School SuperintendentsMN, Faribault Co, Winnebago
3TeachersMN, Faribault Co, Winnebago
1TeachersMN, Fillmore Co, Harmony
1TeachersMN, Fillmore Co, Mabel
2TeachersMN, Fillmore Co, Rushford
2Board of EducationMN, Fillmore Co, Spring Valley
1School SuperintendentsMN, Fillmore Co, Spring Valley
4TeachersMN, Fillmore Co, Spring Valley
1PrincipalsMN, Freeborn Co, Albert Lea, National Business College
1School SuperintendentsMN, Freeborn Co, Alden
1TeachersMN, Goodhue Co, Cannon Falls
1LibrariansMN, Goodhue Co, Cannon Falls, High School
1TeachersMN, Goodhue Co, Kenyon
2Board of EducationMN, Goodhue Co, Zumbrota
1School SuperintendentsMN, Goodhue Co, Zumbrota
1TeachersMN, Goodhue Co, Zumbrota
1LibrariansMN, Goodhue Co, Zumbrota, High School
2TeachersMN, Hennepin Co, Excelsior
2TeachersMN, Hennepin Co, Hopkins
1LibrariansMN, Hennepin Co, Hopkins, High School
2Board of EducationMN, Hennepin Co, Minneapolis
1PrincipalsMN, Hennepin Co, Minneapolis, Gregg Shorthand Business School
1PrincipalsMN, Hennepin Co, Minneapolis, Munson Shorthand Institute
1School SuperintendentsMN, Hennepin Co, St Louis park
1TeachersMN, Hennepin Co, St Louis park
1TeachersMN, Houston Co, Caledonia
2Board of EducationMN, Houston Co, Spring Grove
1School SuperintendentsMN, Houston Co, Spring Grove
1School SuperintendentsMN, Hubbard Co, Akeley
2TeachersMN, Isanti Co, Cambridge
1LibrariansMN, Itasca Co, Nashwauk, High School
2TeachersMN, Jackson Co, Heron Lake
1TeachersMN, Jackson Co, Jackson
1LibrariansMN, Jackson Co, Lakefield, High School
2Board of EducationMN, Kanabec Co, Mora
1TeachersMN, Kanabec Co, Mora
1School SuperintendentsMN, Kandiyohi Co, Atwater
1TeachersMN, Kandiyohi Co, Atwater
2Board of EducationMN, Kandiyohi Co, Willmar
1School SuperintendentsMN, Kandiyohi Co, Willmar
3TeachersMN, Kandiyohi Co, Willmar
1TeachersMN, Kittson Co, Hallock
3TeachersMN, Lac qui Parle Co, Dawson
2Board of EducationMN, Lake Co, Two Harbors
1School SuperintendentsMN, Lake Co, Two Harbors
4TeachersMN, Lake Co, Two Harbors
2Board of EducationMN, Le Sueur Co, Montgomery
2TeachersMN, Le Sueur Co, Montgomery
1TeachersMN, Le Sueur Co, New Prague
2Board of EducationMN, Le Sueur Co, Waterville
1School SuperintendentsMN, Le Sueur Co, Waterville
1TeachersMN, Le Sueur Co, Waterville
2Board of EducationMN, Lincoln Co, Tyler
1School SuperintendentsMN, Lincoln Co, Tyler
1TeachersMN, Lincoln Co, Tyler
1LibrariansMN, Lyon Co, Marshall, High School
1TeachersMN, Lyon Co, Minneota
1School SuperintendentsMN, Lyon Co, Tracy
1LibrariansMN, Lyon Co, Tracy, High School
1Board of EducationMN, Marshall Co, Argyle
1School SuperintendentsMN, Marshall Co, Argyle
2Board of EducationMN, Marshall Co, Stephen
1School SuperintendentsMN, Marshall Co, Stephen
3TeachersMN, Marshall Co, Stephen
1School SuperintendentsMN, Marshall Co, Warren
1TeachersMN, Marshall Co, Warren
1School SuperintendentsMN, Martin Co, Welcome
1TeachersMN, McLeod Co, Hutchinson
2TeachersMN, Mille Lacs Co, Milaca
1TeachersMN, Mower Co, Lyle
1School SuperintendentsMN, Murray Co, Slayton
1LibrariansMN, Murray Co, Slayton, High School
3Board of EducationMN, Nicollet Co, St Peter
1School SuperintendentsMN, Nicollet Co, St Peter
2TeachersMN, Nicollet Co, St Peter
1LibrariansMN, Nicollet Co, St Peter, High School
1Board of EducationMN, Nobles Co, Adrian
1School SuperintendentsMN, Nobles Co, Adrian
2Board of EducationMN, Nobles Co, Worthington
1School SuperintendentsMN, Nobles Co, Worthington
4TeachersMN, Nobles Co, Worthington
1School SuperintendentsMN, Norman Co, Ada
1Board of EducationMN, Olmsted Co, Stewartville
1School SuperintendentsMN, Olmsted Co, Stewartville
1TeachersMN, Olmsted Co, Stewartville
2TeachersMN, Otter Tail Co, Perham
1School SuperintendentsMN, Pennington Co, Thief River Falls
4TeachersMN, Pennington Co, Thief River Falls
1LibrariansMN, Pennington Co, Thief River Falls, High School
1TeachersMN, Pine Co, Hinckley
2TeachersMN, Pine Co, Pine City
1LibrariansMN, Pine Co, Pine City, High School
2Board of EducationMN, Pine Co, Sandstone
1TeachersMN, Polk Co, Fertile
1TeachersMN, Polk Co, McIntosh
2Board of EducationMN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
3School SuperintendentsMN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
8TeachersMN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
1TeachersMN, Ramsey Co, St Paul, Day School for the Deaf
2Board of EducationMN, Ramsey Co, White Bear Lake
1School SuperintendentsMN, Ramsey Co, White Bear Lake
1LibrariansMN, Red Lake Co, Red Lake Falls, High School
1TeachersMN, Renville Co, Bird Island
1TeachersMN, Renville Co, Olivia
1TeachersMN, Renville Co, Renville
1LibrariansMN, Rice Co, Faribault, Deaf and Dumb Asylum
1OthersMN, Rice Co, Faribault, Deaf and Dumb Asylum
1PrincipalsMN, Rice Co, Faribault, Deaf and Dumb Asylum
1TeachersMN, Rice Co, Faribault, Deaf and Dumb Asylum
1LibrariansMN, Rice Co, Faribault, School for the Blind
1OthersMN, Rice Co, Faribault, School for the Blind
1ProfessorsMN, Rice Co, Faribault, School for the Blind
1PrincipalsMN, Rice Co, Faribault, St Marys Hall
1TeachersMN, Rice Co, Northfield, School of the Deaf
1TeachersMN, Rock Co, Luverne
1School SuperintendentsMN, Scott Co, Shakopee
1TeachersMN, Scott Co, Shakopee
1School SuperintendentsMN, Sibley Co, Arlington
1TeachersMN, Sibley Co, Arlington
2TeachersMN, Sibley Co, Henderson
1Board of EducationMN, Sibley Co, Winthrop
1School SuperintendentsMN, Sibley Co, Winthrop
1TeachersMN, Sibley Co, Winthrop
1LibrariansMN, St Louis Co, Biwabik, High School
1PrincipalsMN, St Louis Co, Duluth, Day School for the Deaf
1PrincipalsMN, St Louis Co, Duluth, Parsons Business College
1PrincipalsMN, St Louis Co, Duluth, School of Shorthand
2Board of EducationMN, St Louis Co, Virginia
1School SuperintendentsMN, St Louis Co, Virginia
6TeachersMN, St Louis Co, Virginia
1LibrariansMN, Stearns Co, Paynesville, High School
2Board of EducationMN, Stearns Co, St Cloud
1School SuperintendentsMN, Stearns Co, St Cloud
8TeachersMN, Stearns Co, St Cloud
1Board of EducationMN, Stevens Co, Morris
1School SuperintendentsMN, Swift Co, Appleton
2Board of EducationMN, Todd Co, Staples
1School SuperintendentsMN, Todd Co, Staples
1TeachersMN, Todd Co, Staples
2Board of EducationMN, Traverse Co, Wheaton
1School SuperintendentsMN, Traverse Co, Wheaton
1TeachersMN, Wabasha Co, Plainview
2Board of EducationMN, Wabasha Co, Wabasha
1School SuperintendentsMN, Wabasha Co, Wabasha
3TeachersMN, Wabasha Co, Wabasha
1School SuperintendentsMN, Wadena Co, Wadena
4TeachersMN, Wadena Co, Wadena
2Board of EducationMN, Waseca Co, Waseca
3TeachersMN, Waseca Co, Waseca
2Board of EducationMN, Washington Co, Stillwater
1School SuperintendentsMN, Washington Co, Stillwater
6TeachersMN, Washington Co, Stillwater
2Board of EducationMN, Watonwan Co, St James
1School SuperintendentsMN, Watonwan Co, St James
4TeachersMN, Watonwan Co, St James
1TeachersMN, Wilkin Co, Breckenridge
2Board of EducationMN, Winona Co, St Charles
1School SuperintendentsMN, Winona Co, St Charles
1TeachersMN, Winona Co, St Charles
2Board of EducationMN, Winona Co, Winona
1School SuperintendentsMN, Winona Co, Winona
6TeachersMN, Winona Co, Winona
1School SuperintendentsMN, Wright Co, Annandale
2TeachersMN, Wright Co, Buffalo
3TeachersMN, Wright Co, Howard Lake
1LibrariansMN, Wright Co, Monticello, High School
1TeachersMN, Yellow Medicine Co, Clarkfield

Do you have a minister in your tree, but don't know when and where he served? Do you have a church in your research, and want to know who served there? Or likewise for many other positions? This is the best place to answer those questions, compiling lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. A few features:

More are always being added. Major new additions below. See full list of what's new

StartedDescriptionCountLast 20 Days
11 Jan 2022Pattersons American Educational Directory, 192025,68225,682
07 Jan 2022Smith College Catalogue 1875-19152,7132,713
06 Jan 2022Norwich University, 1819-1911428428
03 Jan 2022American Library Directory, 19232,7612,761
31 Dec 2021Annual Report of Education, Philadelphia, 19114,4644,464
30 Dec 2021Annual Report of Education, Philadelphia, 18841,93076
29 Dec 2021Annual Report of Education, Philadelphia, 19013,7281
28 Dec 2021Public Schools of Philadelphia325
28 Dec 2021Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania327
26 Dec 2021American College and Public School Directory3,489146
23 Dec 2021Asst Postmasters General103
22 Dec 2021Official Congressional Directory, 18992593
21 Dec 2021Alumni directory of Peabody College 1877-19093,22536
20 Dec 2021Directory of Alumni and Non-graduates, Goucher College1,81460
19 Dec 2021Drexel Institute Of Technology 1891-194187
18 Dec 2021Register of New York State Library School4,218604
15 Dec 2021Illinois Newspaper Directory1,670
13 Dec 2021Biographical and historical catalogue of Washington and Jefferson College1,50622
06 Dec 2021General catalogue of the University of Rochester, 1850-19111,49288
04 Dec 2021Charlotte NC City Directory 19177,8271,332
01 Dec 2021Bellevue Hospital Medical College294
29 Nov 2021Western Railroads and Eastern Capital, 1872-94647
27 Nov 2021Biographical Directory of Michigan Railway Officials12,93710
17 Nov 2021Biographical Directory of the Railway Officials of America, 18853,8832
12 Nov 2021Directory to the Iron and Steel Works of the United States1,199
18 Oct 2021Revolutionary War Records945
18 Oct 2021Massachusetts Soldiers and Sailors of the Revolutionary War, Vols 1-177,020
06 Oct 2021Record of service of Connecticut men in the War of the Revolution492
04 Oct 2021American War of Independence At Sea2,412
09 Jun 2021City of Somerville Annual Reports 1911352
09 Jun 2021Somerville City Directory, 1889153
08 Jun 2021Salem City Directory, 1881102
08 Jun 2021Haverhill City Directory, 1902222
06 Jun 2021Worcester City Directory, 19107243
27 May 2021San Francisco City Directory, 18952,82529
24 May 2021Detroit City Directory, 19131,762
23 May 2021Houston City Directory, 1918759
19 May 2021Chicago Medical Directory, 1905759
19 May 2021North Adams City Directory, 1917138
18 May 2021Medical Directory of Greater Boston, 1915-19165,361148
13 May 2021Medical Directory of Greater Boston, 19101,7479
12 May 2021Portland City Directory, 1912337
10 May 2021Boston City Directory, 1855185
09 May 2021Manual of the Public Schools of Boston, 18801,0721
09 May 2021Manual of the Public Schools of Boston, 1870531
09 May 2021Manual of the Public Schools of Boston, 19001,9304
01 May 2021Boston City Directory, 19165,1313
30 Apr 2021Springfield City Directory, 1915608
29 Apr 2021Newton City Directory, 1909264
29 Apr 2021Wilmington City Directory, 1918225
28 Apr 2021Wilmington City Directory, 19021,364
24 Apr 2021History of the Boston Fire Department442
20 Apr 2021added 'Foodie', 'Clothier', 'Police/Firemen', 'Hospitality' types
18 Apr 2021Los Angeles City Directory, 191556,92881
07 Apr 2021South Bend City Directory, 1921449
06 Apr 2021Saginaw City Directory, 1921355
03 Apr 2021Dallas City Directory, 19099,0522
01 Apr 2021Manchester City Directory, 1915210
01 Apr 2021Worcester City Directory, 1889277
01 Apr 2021Lowell, MA City Documents, 187568