Facebook

Historical Record Lists

About this page: This list compiles occupation and service lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. More are always being added. More >>

Historical Record Lists; State: IA; County: Story Co
TypeFirstLastServiceStateCountyPlaceSrc
TeachersRosa 1905IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsFrank Gilbert 1904-1909IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsWilliam Ballantyne 1910IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsHarry M. 1904-1906IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersClara Hanna 1906-1908IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsArthur Laurence 1919IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersElmer Darwin 1895-1897IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersJohn Davis 1900-1901IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsJohn Thaxter 1914IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsFoster Ellenborough Lascelles 1876-1883IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
OthersWilliam Miller 1891IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University, President
TeachersElery Ronald 1925IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsHenry Gough 1907-1910IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsAlfred Allen 1898IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsCharles Edwin 1870-1884IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsGeorge Welton 1892IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsFlorence Emma 1919IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
GraduatesEn 1896IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
GraduatesF. W. 1877IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
LibrariansVerne 1921IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsJohn Edwin 1910IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
GraduatesWilliam T. 1905IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
LibrariansCharles Harvey 1922-1928IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
GraduatesEugene 1892IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsFrank Emerson 1919IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsRobert Earle 1919IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
LibrariansEdna Dean 1899-1901IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
GraduatesPatrick J. 1884IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersGrace 1916IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
OthersMartin Francis 1916-1917IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University, YMCA, Secretary
TeachersJanet Grace 1919IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
GraduatesJenny Lind 1883IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
LibrariansVina E. 1902IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
LibrariansMabel 1902-1903IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
GraduatesRalph L. 1907IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsWalter Henry 1910IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsMartin Francis Paul 1912IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsJohn 1898-1900IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
LibrariansEsther 1888-1889IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
GraduatesHerbert E. 1890IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsJules Cool 1911IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsCharles F. 1891-1896IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
OthersCharles Franklin 1920IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University, Dean, Agriculture
ProfessorsMarian Elizabeth 1919IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsJay Brownlee 1912IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
LibrariansVera M. 1920IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersJohn Frederic Howard 1915IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsWalter Chipman 1888-1890IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersAlbert E. 1892-1896IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsArthur Thomas 1900-1903IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
GraduatesSamuel Stephen 1866IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsStephen Norris 1867IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
PrincipalsCelia 1892-1896IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersElsie A. 1916IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsWilliam Suddards 1892-1897IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
GraduatesJesse McDonald 1874IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
GraduatesOtto H. 1897IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersWinifred S. 1916IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersHelen R. 1916IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersNathaniel Edward 1899-1900IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsByron David 1885-1889IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsBernard Wernick 1910IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
OthersEdith Beatrice 1911-1913IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University, YWCA, Secretary
ProfessorsBenjamin Horace 1910IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersAlbert Spear 1885IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
GraduatesCharles Raymond 1902-1905IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsM. H. 1916IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsPerry Greeley 1902-1914IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersFrederick F. 1917IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsCampbell Palmer 1910-1924IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersHelen 1911IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
GraduatesThomas B. 1891IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersKarl Detlev 1897IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsGertrude Coburn 1896-1900IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
LibrariansEdith Heywood 1921-1923IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsGeorge William 1868-1874IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
LibrariansMary Letitia 1898-1899IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsLyman Frederic 1888-1889IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
LibrariansHelen Rex 1902-1904IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
GraduatesAlfred C. 1880IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsJosiah Forrest 1869-1870IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsAllen Holmes 1915IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsIrving 1913IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
GraduatesE. A. 1889IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersMax 1915IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsPaul Revere 1915IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersElmo Hamilton 1913IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersBelle 1919IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsGilman Byers 1912IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsElizabeth 1909IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
LibrariansKathreen Holdridge 1911IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsAnson 1892IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
OthersAnson 1920IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University, Dean, Engineering
ProfessorsJohn Nathan 1919IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsClyde 1914IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
GraduatesAngus A. 1889IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
LibrariansElizabeth 1920-1921IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsErnest Muchmore 1917IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersAda J. 1901-1903IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersElizabeth Wilhelmina 1919IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
GraduatesGeorge I. 1897IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
GraduatesJ. B. 1881IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsAlbert Burton 1919IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersLucile M. 1930IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersTheodore Lee 1890-1891IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
GraduatesFrank 1892IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsVictor Emanuel 1923IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
GraduatesEdwin Jay 1884IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsEdwin Griswold 1919IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsWalter H. 1902-1904IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersAnna Bernice 1923IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersHerbert 1880-1885IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsLouis Hermann 1889IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsJames Newton 1907-1919IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
OthersRaymond A. 1920IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University, President
ProfessorsEllen Cornell 1919IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersPrances Bertha 1916IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
GraduatesCharles H. 1882IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsGilbert Latey 1869-1870IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersHerbert J. 1911IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsRoy Hiram 1914IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
OthersJohn C. 1909IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University, YMCA, Secretary
ProfessorsH. C. 1900IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsWilliam Gait 1904-1914IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersBurleigh Buren 1912-1913IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsMarie Theresa 1919IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsRaemer Rex 1913-1914IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsWillard Allen 1919IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
OthersLewis Williams 1864-1870IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University, Trustee
LibrariansM. Gladys 1923IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersRuth Bogardus 1910IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
GraduatesJohn Franklin 1892IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsAlexander D. 1874-1876IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsCharles A. 1908-1910IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
GraduatesMildred 1910IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersMildred 1910-1911IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
LibrariansMildred 1917-1918IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersFredrica Von Trice 1910IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsIda Sophia 1899-1901IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
LibrariansS. Louie 1923-1924IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsOliver Morris 1860-1862IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersLouis Bevier 1893-1897IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
OthersC. H. 1920IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University, Dean, Veterinary Medicine
OthersE. W. 1891IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University, President
ProfessorsHenry Elijah 1898IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersClara M. 1916IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsLouis Agassiz 1915IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
GraduatesE. R. 1909IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
GraduatesErvin Llewellyn 1879IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
GraduatesErvin Llewellyn 1880IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
GraduatesG. S. 1882IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
GraduatesHyman J. 1910IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersJohn Charles 1893-1894IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
GraduatesFred Leland 1895IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsJulius Buel 1898IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersGustav Herman 1913IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
LibrariansWinnifred 1915-1916IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
ProfessorsNathaniel Ruggles 1916-1920IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
LibrariansMary Amy 1917-1919IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
TeachersBina 1919IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University
GraduatesHelen J. 1925IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University

Want to help, or have a list to submit? Email genealogy@gurganus.org

See also  • USA • Canada • United Kingdom • World

Waiting
Most Recent Entries
1OthersIA, Allamakee Co, Waukon, International Lumber and Development Co
1OthersIA, Appanoose Co, Centerville, Centerville Water Works
1OthersIA, Benton Co, Luzerne, Midwest Telephone Co
2OthersIA, Benton Co, Vinton, Corn Belt Telephone Co
2OthersIA, Black Hawk Co, La Porte City, Fillmore County Telephone Co
1OthersIA, Black Hawk Co, Waterloo, Cedar Rapids and Marion Telephone Co
1OthersIA, Black Hawk Co, Waterloo, Citizens Gas and Electric Co of Waterloo
1OthersIA, Black Hawk Co, Waterloo, Corn Belt Telephone Co
1OthersIA, Black Hawk Co, Waterloo, E. A. Engler Lumber Co
3OthersIA, Black Hawk Co, Waterloo, Waterloo Gas and Electric Light Co
4RailroadsIA, Black Hawk Co, Waterloo, Waterloo Street Railway
3RailroadsIA, Boone Co, Boone, Boone Street Railway
1OthersIA, Boone Co, Boone, Mutual Telephone Co of Des Moines
3OthersIA, Boone Co, Fraser, Iowa-Montana Development Co
1OthersIA, Buchanan Co, Independence, Corn Belt Telephone Co
1OthersIA, Buchanan Co, Independence, Creston Gas and Electric Co
2OthersIA, Buchanan Co, Independence, Fremont Gas and Electric Light Co of Iowa
3OthersIA, Buchanan Co, Independence, Independence Gas Works
2OthersIA, Buchanan Co, Independence, Peoples Gas and Electric Co of Chillicothe
1OthersIA, Buena Vista Co, Storm Lake, Storm Lake Electric Light and Power Co
1OthersIA, Carroll Co, Carroll, Carroll Light and Heat Co
4OthersIA, Cass Co, Atlantic, Atlantic Gas Light Co
1OthersIA, Cerro Gordo Co, Mason City, Chatfield Electric Light and Power Co
1OthersIA, Cerro Gordo Co, Mason City, Electrolytic Copper Co
1OthersIA, Cerro Gordo Co, Mason City, International Lumber and Development Co
4OthersIA, Cerro Gordo Co, Mason City, Mason City Gas and Electric Light Co
1OthersIA, Cerro Gordo Co, Mason City, Northwestern States Portland Cement Co
1BankersIA, Cherokee Co, Marcus, Citizens Bank of Marcus
2OthersIA, Clarke Co, Osceola, Osceola Light, Heat and Power Co
2BankersIA, Clayton Co, Elkader, First National Bank of Elkader
1OthersIA, Clinton Co, Almont, Eureka Mining, Smelting and Power Co
1OthersIA, Clinton Co, Clinton, Clinton Gas Light and Coke Co
3OthersIA, Clinton Co, Clinton, Clinton Gas Light and Coke Co of Iowa
3OthersIA, Clinton Co, Clinton, Great Western Copper Co
3RailroadsIA, Clinton Co, Clinton, Lyons and Clinton Horse Railroad
2BankersIA, Clinton Co, DeWitt, First National Bank of DeWitt
1OthersIA, Dallas Co, Dallas Center, Mutual Telephone Co of Des Moines
1BankersIA, Dallas Co, Perry, First National Bank of Perry
1OthersIA, Dallas Co, Perry, Perry Electric Light, Power and Heat Co
1OthersIA, Decatur Co, Garden Grove, Iowa Mining Co
1OthersIA, Des Moines Co, Burlington, Burlington Gas Light Co
1OthersIA, Des Moines Co, Burlington, Citizens Water Co of Burlington
2OthersIA, Des Moines Co, Burlington, Monmouth Gas Co of Iowa
2OthersIA, Des Moines Co, Burlington, Oro Cobra Mining Co
2RailroadsIA, Des Moines Co, Burlington, Union Street Railway
1OthersIA, Dubuque Co, Dubuque, Cleveland Mining Co of Wisconsin
1BankersIA, Dubuque Co, Dubuque, Dubuque National Bank
3RailroadsIA, Dubuque Co, Dubuque, Dubuque Street Railroad
1OthersIA, Dubuque Co, Dubuque, E. A. Engler Lumber Co
5RailroadsIA, Dubuque Co, Dubuque, Electric Light, Railway and Power Co of Dubuque
1OthersIA, Dubuque Co, Dubuque, Hercules Mining Co of Wisconsin
1OthersIA, Dubuque Co, Dubuque, Iowa City Gas Light Co
4OthersIA, Dubuque Co, Dubuque, Key City Gas Co
1OthersIA, Dubuque Co, Dubuque, Smedley Steam Pump Co
3OthersIA, Dubuque Co, Dubuque, Union Electric Co
1OthersIA, Fayette Co, Richfield, Idaho Irrigation Co
2OthersIA, Floyd Co, Charles City, Charles City Light and Heat Co
1OthersIA, Greene Co, Scranton, West End Colliery Co
2BankersIA, Grundy Co, Grundy Center, First National Bank of Grundy Centre
2BankersIA, Guthrie Co, Panora, Guthrie County National Bank
2OthersIA, Hancock Co, Britt, Britt Light and Power Co
1BankersIA, Harrison Co, Missouri Valley, First National Bank of Missouri Valley
2BankersIA, Iowa Co, Williamsburg, Williamsburgh Savings Bank of Iowa
1OthersIA, Jasper Co, Prairie City, Equity Copper and Gold Mining Co
3OthersIA, Jefferson Co, Fairfield, Fairfield Gas Co
2OthersIA, Johnson Co, Iowa City, Iowa City Gas and Electric Co
2OthersIA, Johnson Co, Iowa City, Iowa City Gas Light Co
1OthersIA, Johnson Co, Iowa City, United Tile, Marble and Terrazzo Co
1OthersIA, Jones Co, Anamosa, Fillmore County Telephone Co
2BankersIA, Keokuk Co, What Cheer, First National Bank of What Cheer
1BankersIA, Kossuth Co, Algona, First National Bank of Algona
1OthersIA, Lee Co, Fort Madison, Fort Madison Gas Co
3RailroadsIA, Lee Co, Fort Madison, Fort Madison Street Railway
3RailroadsIA, Lee Co, Keokuk, Keokuk Electric Street Railway and Power Co
2OthersIA, Lee Co, Keokuk, Keokuk Gas Light and Coke Co
1OthersIA, Linn Co, Cedar Rapids, American Timber Holding Co
4RailroadsIA, Linn Co, Cedar Rapids, Cedar Rapids and Marion Railway
1OthersIA, Linn Co, Cedar Rapids, Cedar Rapids and Marion Telephone Co
3OthersIA, Linn Co, Cedar Rapids, Cedar Rapids Gas Light Co
2OthersIA, Linn Co, Cedar Rapids, Corn Belt Telephone Co
1OthersIA, Linn Co, Cedar Rapids, Johnson County Telephone Co
1OthersIA, Linn Co, Cedar Rapids, Midwest Telephone Co
1OthersIA, Linn Co, Cedar Rapids, Napoleon Maghera Copper Mining and Reduction Co
2OthersIA, Linn Co, Cedar Rapids, Prince of India Gold and Copper Mining and Reduction Co
2OthersIA, Linn Co, Cedar Rapids, Streator Gas Light and Coke Co
1OthersIA, Lucas Co, Chariton, Crystal Mining Co
2BankersIA, Lucas Co, Chariton, First National Bank of Chariton
3OthersIA, Mahaska Co, Oskaloosa, Oskaloosa Gas and Electric Light Co
1OthersIA, Mahaska Co, Oskaloosa, Oskaloosa Water Co
1OthersIA, Marion Co, Knoxville, Mutual Telephone Co of Des Moines
4OthersIA, Marshall Co, Marshalltown, Marshalltown Gas Co
3RailroadsIA, Marshall Co, Marshalltown, Marshalltown Passenger Railway
1OthersIA, Mitchell Co, Osage, Eldora Electric Light Co
5OthersIA, Montgomery Co, Red Oak, Red Oak Gas Light Co
4RailroadsIA, Montgomery Co, Red Oak, Red Oak Street Railway
2RailroadsIA, Muscatine Co, Muscatine, Citizens Railway and Light Co
5RailroadsIA, Muscatine Co, Muscatine, Muscatine City Railway
4OthersIA, Muscatine Co, Muscatine, Muscatine Gas Electric Light and Power Co
1OthersIA, Muscatine Co, Muscatine, Muscatine Light and Traction Co
1OthersIA, Page Co, Shenandoah, Artesian Water Co
1OthersIA, Page Co, Shenandoah, Peoples Gas Co of Shenandoah
2OthersIA, Plymouth Co, Le Mars, Le Mars Gas Light Co
4OthersIA, Polk Co, Des Moines, Capital City Gas Light Co
1OthersIA, Polk Co, Des Moines, Castle Valley Coal Co
1OthersIA, Polk Co, Des Moines, Chicago Lumber and Coal Co
1RailroadsIA, Polk Co, Des Moines, Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railway
3RailroadsIA, Polk Co, Des Moines, Des Moines Belt Line Railway
2OthersIA, Polk Co, Des Moines, Des Moines Rapid Transit Co
5RailroadsIA, Polk Co, Des Moines, Des Moines Street Railroad
1OthersIA, Polk Co, Des Moines, Johnson County Telephone Co
2OthersIA, Polk Co, Des Moines, Mutual Telephone Co of Des Moines
1OthersIA, Polk Co, Des Moines, Nevada-Douglas Copper Co
1OthersIA, Polk Co, Des Moines, New Cumberland Mining and Milling Co
1OthersIA, Polk Co, Des Moines, Northwestern Telephone Exchange Co
1OthersIA, Polk Co, Des Moines, Petersen Heat, Light and Water Co
1OthersIA, Polk Co, Des Moines, Pluma Mining Co
1OthersIA, Pottawattamie Co, Council Bluffs, Bowman Hicks Lumber Co
1OthersIA, Pottawattamie Co, Council Bluffs, Citizens Gas and Electric Co of Council Bluffs
3OthersIA, Pottawattamie Co, Council Bluffs, Council Bluffs Gas and Electric Light Co
3RailroadsIA, Pottawattamie Co, Council Bluffs, Council Bluffs Street Railway
1RailroadsIA, Pottawattamie Co, Council Bluffs, Omaha and Council Bluffs Street Railway
1OthersIA, Pottawattamie Co, Council Bluffs, Omaha Electric Light and Power Co
2BankersIA, Poweshiek Co, Montezuma, First National Bank of Montezuma
1OthersIA, Sac Co, Sac City, New Cumberland Mining and Milling Co
3RailroadsIA, Scott Co, Davenport, Bridge, Second Street and Northwest Davenport Railway
3RailroadsIA, Scott Co, Davenport, Davenport and Rock Island Street Railway
5RailroadsIA, Scott Co, Davenport, Davenport Central Railway
3RailroadsIA, Scott Co, Davenport, Davenport City Railway
2OthersIA, Scott Co, Davenport, Davenport Gas Light Co
1OthersIA, Scott Co, Davenport, Iowa City Gas and Electric Co
2OthersIA, Scott Co, Davenport, Sioux Falls Brewing and Malting Co
1RailroadsIA, Scott Co, Davenport, Tri City Railway
1RailroadsIA, Scott Co, Davenport, Tri-City Railway and Light Co
1OthersIA, Tama Co, Traer, Central Arizona Electric Co
1OthersIA, Taylor Co, Bedford, Lincoln Consolidated Copper Co
1OthersIA, Union Co, Creston, Creston Gas and Electric Co
2OthersIA, Union Co, Creston, Creston Gas Light Works
1OthersIA, Wapello Co, Eldon, Crystal Mining Co
6OthersIA, Wapello Co, Ottumwa, Ottumwa Gas, Light, Heat and Power Co
2RailroadsIA, Wapello Co, Ottumwa, Ottumwa Railway and Light Co
3RailroadsIA, Wapello Co, Ottumwa, Ottumwa Railway, Electric and Steam Co
2OthersIA, Washington Co, Washington, Washington Gas Light Co of Iowa
3OthersIA, Webster Co, Fort Dodge, Fort Dodge Gas Co
1OthersIA, Webster Co, Fort Dodge, Northwestern States Portland Cement Co
1OthersIA, Webster Co, Fort Dodge, US Gypsum Co
1OthersIA, Winnebago Co, Forest City, Iowa Copper Mining Co
1OthersIA, Woodbury Co, Sioux City, Combination Bridge Co
1OthersIA, Woodbury Co, Sioux City, Diamond Consolidated Mining Co
4RailroadsIA, Woodbury Co, Sioux City, Sioux City and Highland Park Railway
2OthersIA, Woodbury Co, Sioux City, Sioux City Gas and Electric Co
3OthersIA, Woodbury Co, Sioux City, Sioux City Gas Co
4OthersIA, Woodbury Co, Sioux City, Sioux City Rapid Transit Co
3OthersIA, Woodbury Co, Sioux City, Sioux City Stock Yards Co
3RailroadsIA, Woodbury Co, Sioux City, Sioux City Street Railway
1OthersIA, Woodbury Co, Sioux City, Sioux Falls Light and Power Co
1OthersIA, Wright Co, Eagle Grove, Citizens Light, Heat and Power Co of Eagle Grove

Do you have a minister in your tree, but don't know when and where he served? Do you have a church in your research, and want to know who served there? Or likewise for many other positions? This is the best place to answer those questions, compiling lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. A few features:

More are always being added. Major new additions below. See full list of what's new

StartedDescriptionCountLast 20 Days
06 Feb 2023Whipples Electric, Gas and Street Railway Directory2,1072,107
03 Feb 2023The Mines Handbook, 192019,03219,032
31 Jan 2023Bankers Magazine and Historical Register, v.39368368
30 Jan 2023Moody's Manual of Industrial Securities6,2956,295
28 Jan 2023Brown's directory of American gas companies3,0543,054
20 Jan 2023Poor's Manual of Industrials, 191032,15932,159
09 Jan 2023Directory of Directors of New York, 191515,00372
04 Jan 2023Notable men of Pittsburgh and vicinity55711
03 Jan 2023Directory of Directors in the Pittsburgh District9,92046
29 Dec 2022https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_Society_of_Mechanical_Engineers50
26 Dec 2022Directory of Directors, Chicago, 190310,15456
19 Dec 2022Philadelphia and notable Philadelphians64220
16 Dec 2022Directory of Directors in the City of Philadelphia3,91024
15 Dec 2022Directory of Directors in the State of Rhode Island2,75614
12 Dec 2022Directory of Directors in Boston and Vicinity, 19067,61469
03 Dec 2022Utica NY City Directory147
02 Dec 2022Waterbury City Directory, 188066
27 Nov 2022Toledo City Directory, 1913282
27 Nov 2022Cleveland City Directory, 1906259
23 Nov 2022Albany City Directory, 1905421
23 Nov 2022Hartford City Directory, 1899408
23 Nov 2022Norwich City Directory, 1870173
19 Nov 2022Bankers Directory2,149
03 Nov 2022Alumni, Illinois State University1,570
30 Oct 2022New Mexico Educational Directory, 1914+3,078
28 Oct 2022Herringshaw's American Blue Book of Biography17,52489
28 Oct 2022added 'Author' and 'Poet' types under 'Artist'; 'Genealogist' and separate 'Banker' types
20 Oct 2022Wyoming Seminary, 1844-1944500
18 Oct 2022Report of the Board of DC Public Schools, 1873-4133
17 Oct 2022Annual Reports of the President of Bryn Mawr College, 1911-1915312
17 Oct 2022Annual Reports of the President of Bryn Mawr College, 1917-1918393
17 Oct 2022Annual Reports of the President of Bryn Mawr College, 1906-19114151
16 Oct 2022Annual catalogue of the State Teachers College, Indiana, PA478
14 Oct 2022History and reunion of Falley seminary137
13 Oct 2022Boys High School, Frederick MD75
11 Oct 2022First fifty years of Cazenovia Seminary, 1825-187511,011
11 Oct 2022McKinley Manual Training School, 1914126
05 Oct 2022Manual of the Public Schools of the District of Columbia, 1920-19212,430
03 Oct 2022The American Blue Book of Biography: Prominent Americans of 19192,78741
28 Sep 2022Biographical Directory of the Railway Officials, 192211,304128
19 Sep 2022Army List and Directory1,856
19 Sep 2022World Cotton Centennial66
17 Sep 2022Biographical Directory of the Railway Officials of America, 19018,31172
07 Sep 2022Records of Officers dn Men of NJ in the Civil War253
07 Sep 2022Massachusetts soldiers, sailors, and marines in the civil war, V12,230
07 Sep 2022Massachusetts Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines in the Civil War, V25,058
07 Sep 2022Roster of North Carolina troops in the war between the states4,466
03 Sep 2022Worlds Columbian Exposition Directory1,390
03 Sep 2022Battle of Opequan513
31 Aug 2022Officers and Graduates of the US Military Academy, V411,4511
29 Aug 2022Battle of Stones River565
29 Aug 2022Battle of Little Bighorn75
27 Aug 2022Officers and Graduates of the US Military Academy, v35,956
25 Aug 2022Battle of Perryville330
25 Aug 2022Battle of the Wilderness616
25 Aug 2022Charles Sumner Museum & Archives71
25 Aug 2022Battle of Antietam1,054
25 Aug 2022Battle of Gettysburg1,932
25 Aug 2022American Civil War, Thomas Legion Site686
23 Aug 2022Official Guide of the Railways and Steam Navigation Lines107