Facebook

List of Engineers

With their years and location of service

About this page: This list compiles occupation and service lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. More are always being added. More >>

List of Engineers; State: PA; County: Philadelphia Co
FieldFirstLastServiceStateCountyPlaceSrc
civil engineerConstantine M. E 1862PAPhiladelphia CoWest Philadelphia
sales engineerClaude Aurelius 1915PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
civil engineerEdward J. 1906PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
chief engineerHartman 1864-1865PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Fort Mifflin
Clifford Burton 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
chemical engineerFrederick William, Jr 1915PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mining engineerDaniel Moreau 1891-1914PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mining engineerJohn Gerald 1915PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
consulting engineerJacob Christian 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Robert Josiah 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Arthur Warren 1915PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
chemical engineerHarry Preston 1926PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mechanical engineerWilliam Henry, Jr 1926PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
civil engineerRomulus Riggs 1901PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
district engineerClarence Earle 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
consulting engineerJohn 1914PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
C. A. 1910PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Frederick Almon 1913-1915PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
civil engineerHorace Corey 1895PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Gordon Hirsh 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Edward Elisha 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
consulting engineerJohn Wilson, Jr 1926PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
civil engineerWilliam Henry 1914PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
James Hodgson 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Carl Ross 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Garland Carpenter 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
consulting engineerDudley 1915PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Bernard Todd 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
civil engineerHerbert Leonard 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Ross Carlton 1910PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
civil engineerAllan 1914PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
electrical engineerIra Lynn 1916PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
civil engineerEdwin Schofield 1914PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mechanical engineer, AssistantKenneth Stetson 1926PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
sales engineerAlfred Warren 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
electrical engineerHenry B. 1890PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
civil engineerCharles Gobrecht 1914PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mechanical engineerEdgar Sterling 1926PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Henry 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mining engineerSamuel Ernest 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mechanical engineerJames Mapes 1914PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
John M. 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mining engineerHoward Weidener 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mechanical engineerCharles 1890PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
AssistantRaymond Ogle 1915PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
civil engineerSamuel Sebastian 1914PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
sales engineerSamuel Palmer 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
civil engineerBassett 1906PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Frank Roberts 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
AssistantDavid W. 1874-1876PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
chief engineerJack Philip 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
AssistantWalton 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
consulting engineerIsaac Hathaway 1926PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
electrical engineerNevin Elwbll 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Fred Earley 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
George Henry 1919PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
AssistantWalter David 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
civil engineerJoseph Vincent 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Hollis 1915PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mechanical engineerHarold 1906PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
AssistantArthur Maurice, Jr 1904PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
civil engineerRobert Maxson 1892-1894PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
civil engineerRobert 1914PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Charles Frederick 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mechanical engineerJ. Lawrence 1914PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mechanical engineerAndrew H. 1890PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
civil engineerCaspar Wistar 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Dee Stout 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Dorr Parmelee 1913-1916PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
AssistantLewis Muhlenberg 1869PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
AssistantThomas Weston 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
bridge engineerGeorge Maurice 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
electrical engineerCarl 1914PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
city engineerRudolph 1873-1880PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
consulting engineerCarl 1890PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
civil engineerCharles John 1914PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
chief engineerJohn Willmuth 1881-1905PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
AssistantHoward Scott 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Charles Alger 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Jonathan Huntoon Samuels 1910-1911PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
sales engineerEdward Louis 1926PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
electrical engineerJohn 1890PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
William Edward 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
contracting engineerCharles Haynes 1906PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mechanical engineerEdwin Rowland 1915PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mechanical engineerRudolph M. 1890PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mechanical engineerRichard Lynex 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mechanical engineerPrice Wetherill, Jr 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Lloyd Edward 1926PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
consulting engineerCharles M. 1906PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Raymond O'donnell 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
consulting engineerArthur Edwin 1894-1902PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mechanical engineerLewis Hobart 1930PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mechanical engineerLawrason Riggs 1926PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mechanical engineerRobert Reed 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mechanical engineerRobert Lyle 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Frank Norman 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mechanical engineerStrickland Landis 1883-1888PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
contracting engineerAlbert Keller 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
electrical engineerJunius Spaeth 1914PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mining engineerTheodore Semenoff 1926PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mining engineerJoseph Paxon 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
electrical engineerJoseph Walton 1930PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
chief engineerJohn Walter 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
chemical engineerClarence Jerome 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
consulting engineerHoward A. 1914PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
sales engineerDonald Randolph 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
civil engineerDaniel Joseph 1930PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mining engineerBenjamin Smith 1869PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Arthur Alois 1926PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
electrical engineerAlbert H. 1914PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
sales engineerLouis 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
William Dennis 1887-1891PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Dion M. 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Mathew James 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
consulting engineerAtherton H. 1926PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
AssistantMontgomery C. 1836PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Fort Mifflin
civil engineerGeorge Wallace 1914PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
sales engineerRodney Augustus, Jr 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mechanical engineerHarry Lerch 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Robert Fisher 1926PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mechanical engineerJames Ambrose 1914PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mechanical engineerM. R., Jr 1906PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Ray 1915PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
consulting engineerLaurence Bert 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mining engineerWilliam Jasper 1914PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
William Daniel 1915PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mechanical engineerGeorge Robert 1895-1896PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mechanical engineerDuncan White 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Carroll 1915PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Navy Yard
mining engineerRichard Alexander Fullerton 1914PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
civil engineerAbner G. 1906PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
consulting engineerJohn Livingston 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
George Hardy 1915PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
civil engineerJohn Graham 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Thomas 1869-1872PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Charles William 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mechanical engineerCharles Alfred 1914PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
consulting engineerEdmund Franklyn 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
civil engineerCharles 1914PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
David Edward 1926PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
electrical engineerJames Bride 1926PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Willard Thomas 1915PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
consulting engineerColeman 1906PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mechanical engineerColeman, Jr 1906PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
sales engineerGeorge Beach 1915PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
sales engineerCharles Norman 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Frederick William 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
civil engineerCharles Abercrombie 1914PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Edwin F. 1886-1893PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mechanical engineerHenry Wilson 1914PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
electrical engineerElden Ivan 1915PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Gordon Urquhart 1915PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Clifford Bradley 1914PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mechanical engineerFrederick Winslow 1914PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Henry G. 1915PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Navy Yard
civil engineerRussell 1914PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mechanical engineerEmmet Collins 1916PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
John DeLoss 1915PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Richard August 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
civil engineerLewis S. 1914PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Swinton Ball 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
civil engineerAdoniram Judson 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
sales engineerEdward Olmsted 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mechanical engineerWilmer Marshall 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
consulting engineerWilliam Richardson 1915PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Frederic Barker 1919PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Louis 1926PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
consulting engineerCharles Austin 1915PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mechanical engineerJay Manuel 1906PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Andrew Jackson 1884-1885PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
mechanical engineerWilliam C. 1906PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
John Alston 1876-1893PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Hollis Taylor 1920-1922PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
AssistantNissley Joseph 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
contracting engineerAlfred Mahlon 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
sales engineerRaymond David Benninger 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Albert Wright 1917PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia

Want to help, or have a list to submit? Email genealogy@gurganus.org

See also  • USA • Canada • United Kingdom • World

Waiting
Most Recent Entries
1EngineersPA, Allegheny Co
3EngineersPA, Allegheny Co, Allegheny
1EngineersPA, Allegheny Co, Brackenridge
1EngineersPA, Allegheny Co, East McKeesport
1EngineersPA, Allegheny Co, Elizabeth
2EngineersPA, Allegheny Co, McKees Rocks
3EngineersPA, Allegheny Co, McKeesport
1EngineersPA, Allegheny Co, Munhall
160EngineersPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
1EngineersPA, Allegheny Co, Rankin
1EngineersPA, Allegheny Co, Sewickley
1EngineersPA, Allegheny Co, Swissvale
6EngineersPA, Allegheny Co, Wilkinsburg
1EngineersPA, Allegheny Co, Wilmerding
2EngineersPA, Beaver Co, Ambridge
2EngineersPA, Beaver Co, Beaver
4EngineersPA, Beaver Co, Beaver Falls
1EngineersPA, Beaver Co, New Brighton
1EngineersPA, Bedford Co, Everett
1EngineersPA, Berks Co, Mertztown
7EngineersPA, Berks Co, Reading
3EngineersPA, Blair Co, Altoona
1EngineersPA, Blair Co, Hollidaysburg
1EngineersPA, Blair Co, Tyrone
1EngineersPA, Bucks Co, Bristol
1EngineersPA, Bucks Co, Riegelsville
2EngineersPA, Butler Co, Butler
1EngineersPA, Cambria Co, Carrolltown
5EngineersPA, Carbon Co, Lansford
4EngineersPA, Carbon Co, Palmerton
1EngineersPA, Centre Co, State College
3EngineersPA, Chester Co, Phoenixville
1EngineersPA, Chester Co, West Chester
1EngineersPA, Clearfield Co, Du Bois
1EngineersPA, Crawford Co, Springboro
1EngineersPA, Crawford Co, Titusville
2EngineersPA, Cumberland Co, Carlisle
23EngineersPA, Dauphin Co, Harrisburg
1EngineersPA, Delaware Co, Academy
4EngineersPA, Delaware Co, Chester
1EngineersPA, Delaware Co, Darby
2EngineersPA, Delaware Co, Eddystone
2EngineersPA, Delaware Co, Lansdowne
1EngineersPA, Delaware Co, Swarthmore
1EngineersPA, Elk Co, Ridgway
4EngineersPA, Erie Co, Erie
2EngineersPA, Fayette Co, Uniontown
1EngineersPA, Forest Co, Tionesta
3EngineersPA, Franklin Co, Chambersburg
1EngineersPA, Indiana Co, Blairsville
1EngineersPA, Indiana Co, Heilwood
1EngineersPA, Lackawanna Co, Carbondale
1EngineersPA, Lackawanna Co, Dunmore
19EngineersPA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton
1EngineersPA, Lancaster Co, Columbia
1EngineersPA, Lancaster Co, Holtwood
2EngineersPA, Lancaster Co, Lancaster
1EngineersPA, Lawrence Co, Lawrence Junction
2EngineersPA, Lebanon Co, Lebanon
16EngineersPA, Lehigh Co, Allentown
6EngineersPA, Lehigh Co, Bethlehem
1EngineersPA, Luzerne Co, Drifton
2EngineersPA, Luzerne Co, Hazleton
1EngineersPA, Luzerne Co, Jeddo
1EngineersPA, Luzerne Co, Pittston
19EngineersPA, Luzerne Co, Wilkes-Barre
2EngineersPA, Lycoming Co, Williamsport
1EngineersPA, McKean Co, Bradford
1EngineersPA, McKean Co, Kane
1EngineersPA, Mercer Co, Sharon
1EngineersPA, Monroe Co, Stroudsburg
1EngineersPA, Montgomery Co, Ardmore
1EngineersPA, Montgomery Co, Bryn Mawr
1EngineersPA, Montgomery Co, Cynwyd
1EngineersPA, Montgomery Co, Lansdale
2EngineersPA, Montgomery Co, Norristown
8EngineersPA, Montgomery Co, Pottstown
1EngineersPA, Montgomery Co, Stowe
1EngineersPA, Montgomery Co, Wyncote
4EngineersPA, Northampton Co, Bethlehem
4EngineersPA, Northampton Co, Northampton
13EngineersPA, Northampton Co, South Bethlehem
1EngineersPA, Northampton Co, Wind Gap
1EngineersPA, Northumberland Co, Shamokin
2EngineersPA, Northumberland Co, Sunbury
2EngineersPA, Philadelphia Co, Germantown
1EngineersPA, Philadelphia Co, Overbrook
173EngineersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
2EngineersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Fort Mifflin
2EngineersPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia, Navy Yard
1EngineersPA, Philadelphia Co, Somerton
1EngineersPA, Philadelphia Co, West Philadelphia
1EngineersPA, Schuylkill Co
1EngineersPA, Schuylkill Co, Cressona
1EngineersPA, Schuylkill Co, Port Carbon
8EngineersPA, Schuylkill Co, Pottsville
1EngineersPA, Schuylkill Co, Schuylkill Haven
1EngineersPA, Schuylkill Co, Tamaqua
1EngineersPA, Somerset Co
1EngineersPA, Somerset Co, Boswell
2EngineersPA, Somerset Co, Windber
2EngineersPA, Susquehanna Co, Susquehanna
1EngineersPA, Venango Co, Franklin
1EngineersPA, Washington Co, Canonsburg
1EngineersPA, Washington Co, Ellsworth
5EngineersPA, Westmoreland Co, Greensburg
2EngineersPA, Westmoreland Co, Monessen
2EngineersPA, Westmoreland Co, New Kensington
2EngineersPA, Westmoreland Co, Scottdale
1EngineersPA, Westmoreland Co, Youngwood
7EngineersPA, York Co, York

Do you have a minister in your tree, but don't know when and where he served? Do you have a church in your research, and want to know who served there? Or likewise for many other positions? This is the best place to answer those questions, compiling lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. A few features:

More are always being added. Major new additions below. See full list of what's new

StartedDescriptionCountLast 20 Days
05 Mar 2024Dawson111
05 Mar 2024Braddock89
03 Mar 2024Hoffman's Catholic Directory, 18923,170
17 Feb 2024History of the Michigan State Normal School169
21 Nov 2023Catalogue of Jefferson College, 1839323
22 Oct 2023Cambridge City Directory, 18985,234
01 Oct 2023Certified list of domestic and foreign corporations23,166
07 Sep 2023Physician Directory, PA, NJ, DE, 190816,155
02 Sep 2023Register and manual of the state of Connecticut, 18995,286
31 Aug 2023New Hampshire state directory and gazetteer, 19134,226
29 Aug 2023Mt Washington Cog Railway2,691
20 Aug 2023Worcester City Directory, 1907664
03 Apr 2023Navy Directory, 19325,521
29 Mar 2023Wikipedia: Revolutionary War Orders of Battle779
24 Mar 2023Susquehanna Methodist Conference Archives14,393
07 Mar 2023The Political Graveyard6,399
06 Mar 2023Register of the Department of State for the year 19264,962
04 Mar 2023Register of the US diplomatic service, 187190
21 Feb 2023American Newspaper Directory, 18984,887
09 Feb 2023Manual of the Railroads of the US, 18892,137
08 Feb 2023added 'Contruction' type
06 Feb 2023Whipples Electric, Gas and Street Railway Directory4,248
03 Feb 2023The Mines Handbook, 192019,038
31 Jan 2023Bankers Magazine and Historical Register, v.39368
30 Jan 2023Moody's Manual of Industrial Securities6,282
28 Jan 2023Brown's directory of American gas companies3,054
20 Jan 2023Poor's Manual of Industrials, 191032,174
09 Jan 2023Directory of Directors of New York, 191515,055
04 Jan 2023Notable men of Pittsburgh and vicinity603
03 Jan 2023Directory of Directors in the Pittsburgh District9,955
29 Dec 2022https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_Society_of_Mechanical_Engineers50
26 Dec 2022Directory of Directors, Chicago, 190310,321
19 Dec 2022Philadelphia and notable Philadelphians652
16 Dec 2022Directory of Directors in the City of Philadelphia3,927
15 Dec 2022Directory of Directors in the State of Rhode Island2,764
12 Dec 2022Directory of Directors in Boston and Vicinity, 19067,916
03 Dec 2022Utica NY City Directory147
02 Dec 2022Waterbury City Directory, 188066
27 Nov 2022Toledo City Directory, 1913282
27 Nov 2022Cleveland City Directory, 1906259
23 Nov 2022Albany City Directory, 1905421
23 Nov 2022Hartford City Directory, 1899408
23 Nov 2022Norwich City Directory, 1870173
19 Nov 2022Bankers Directory2,149
03 Nov 2022Alumni, Illinois State University1,570
30 Oct 2022New Mexico Educational Directory, 1914+3,078
28 Oct 2022Herringshaw's American Blue Book of Biography17,674
28 Oct 2022added 'Author' and 'Poet' types under 'Artist'; 'Genealogist' and separate 'Banker' types
20 Oct 2022Wyoming Seminary, 1844-1944500
18 Oct 2022Report of the Board of DC Public Schools, 1873-4133
17 Oct 2022Annual Reports of the President of Bryn Mawr College, 1911-1915315
17 Oct 2022Annual Reports of the President of Bryn Mawr College, 1917-1918394
17 Oct 2022Annual Reports of the President of Bryn Mawr College, 1906-1911417
16 Oct 2022Annual catalogue of the State Teachers College, Indiana, PA480
14 Oct 2022History and reunion of Falley seminary137
13 Oct 2022Boys High School, Frederick MD75
11 Oct 2022First fifty years of Cazenovia Seminary, 1825-187511,014
11 Oct 2022McKinley Manual Training School, 1914126
05 Oct 2022Manual of the Public Schools of the District of Columbia, 1920-19212,430
03 Oct 2022The American Blue Book of Biography: Prominent Americans of 19192,844