Facebook

List of Architects

With their years and location of service

About this page: This list compiles occupation and service lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. More are always being added. More >>

List of Architects
FirstLastServiceStateCountyPlaceNotesSrc
Paul Donald 1916WIMilwaukee CoMilwaukee
Paul Donald 1917ILCook CoChicago
Walker Whitcomb 1917NEDouglas CoOmaha
Arthur Ward 1917MOJackson CoKansas City
Walter Thomas 1905ILChampaign CoChampaign
Walter Thomas 1914TNShelby CoMemphis
Cecil Franklin 1907-1908MASuffolk CoBoston
Cecil Franklin 1913-1914ILCook CoChicago
Jesse August 1911-1918ILWinnebago CoRockford
James Whitney 1907NYNew York CoNew York City
Chauncey Edgar 1901-1909NYNew York CoNew York City
Chauncey Edgar 1909MASuffolk CoBoston
Harry Owen 1917ILWinnebago CoRockford
Leo Michael 1917MIWayne CoDetroit
Fred Clarkson 1898-1901MOJackson CoKansas City
Arthur Edward 1915-1917ILCook CoChicago
Arthur Edward 1917MIWayne CoDetroit
Frederick Edward 1914IAScott CoDavenport
William Herbert 1913-1917MNSt Louis CoDuluth
Herbert Amery 1912ILCook CoChicago
Alexander Rudolph 1913-1918ILCook CoChicagoalso 14-17
Eugene Hermann 1907NYNew York CoNew York City
Ernest Newton 1912ILCook CoChicago
Frederick Hiester 1910DCWashington
Lewis Allen 1914-1915ILPeoria CoPeoria
Lewis Allen 1916-1918ILCook CoChicago
Norman Ferdinand 1918ILCook CoChicago
Clark Wesley 1915ILChampaign CoChampaign
George Wesley 1882-1890ILSangamon CoSpringfield
Ralph Royal 1904-1907ILCook CoChicago
Ralph Royal 1912-1918ILRock Island CoRock Island
Frank Read 1905-1906KSSedgwick CoWichita
Kenneth Shaler 1906NYNew York CoNew York City
George Shepard 1902NYNew York CoNew York City
Edward Besancon 1907-1911ILCook CoChicago
Edward Besancon 1912-1914ILAdams CoQuincy
Frederick Woodruff 1896ILAdams CoQuincy
Frederick Woodruff 1905-1912NEDouglas CoOmaha
Dorothea Marion 1917ILMcLean CoBloomington
David 1918ILCook CoChicago
Philip 1896PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia
Stephen Russell Hurd 1892MASuffolk CoBoston
Walter 1877NYNew York CoNew York City
Walter James 1905-1908NYNew York CoNew York City
Leon Joseph 1912ILCook CoChicago
Harold Hamilton 1913-1914ILCook CoChicago
Edgar Corrie 1886MASuffolk CoBoston
William Henry 1907MOJackson CoKansas City
Milton Russell 1917MNSt Louis CoDuluth
Milton Russell 1917-1918KSSedgwick CoWichita
William Philip 1910ILCook CoChicago
Durbin Ralph 1917ILCook CoChicago
Arthur Barrett 1912-1913ILPeoria CoPeoria
Arthur Barrett 1914MNHennepin CoMinneapolis
Harry Truxtun 1909ILCook CoChicago
Karl John Theodore 1917DCWashington
William Alonzo 1907-1912OKPayne CoStillwater
James Mace 1884NYNew York CoNew York City
Clarence Milford 1915ILKane CoAurora
Lawrence Earl 1916-1918MASuffolk CoBoston
Lawrence Earl 1918IAPolk CoDes Moines
Sampson James 1905-1906TXHarris CoHouston
Sampson James 1909-1910ILCook CoChicago
George Elmore 1917MIWayne CoDetroit
George Albert 1917MNBeltrami CoBemidji
George Thallon 1916ILKane CoAurora
Paul 1909-1910IAPolk CoDes Moines
Paul 1912NEDouglas CoOmaha
Eugene Franklin 1911-1915ORMultnomah CoPortland
Eugene Franklin 1915ILRock Island CoRock Island
Ambrose Goulet 1909ILCook CoChicago
William Clinton 1886ILCook CoChicago
Charles Alexander 1897-1903NYNew York CoNew York City
Charles Alexander 1907-1909PAAllegheny CoPittsburgh
Murray Samuel 1915-1917ILCook CoChicago
Murray Samuel 1917ILSangamon CoSpringfield
John Paul 1912-1913ILCook CoChicago& 15
Roy Harrison 1915-1916MNHennepin CoMinneapolis
Roy Harrison 1917MNRamsey CoSt Paul
John Baldwin 1914-1915CAOrange CoSanta Ana
Oswald Constantine 1900NYNew York CoNew York City
Augustus Barker 1895-1900ILCook CoChicago
Norman Haden 1910-1914IAScott CoDavenport
Norman Haden 1914INMarion CoIndianapolis
Edward Foote 1907NYNew York CoNew York City
Robert William 1916-1918OHCuyahoga CoCleveland
Noble Parker 1916-1918ILCook CoChicago
Stephen Ford 1900-1905DCWashington
William 1872-1881MASuffolk CoBoston
Benjamin Albert 1910-1911ILRock Island CoRock Island
Benjamin Albert 1911-1912IAScott CoDavenport
Benjamin Albert 1912-1913ILCook CoChicago& 15-17
Benjamin Albert 1917ILPeoria CoPeoria
Leslie Dillon 1915-1918CASan Francisco CoSan Francisco
Wilbur Gilpin 1911-1915INMarion CoIndianapolis
J. Norman 1911-1915ILCook CoChicago
Cyrus Fisher 1910TNShelby CoMemphis
Paul Erastus 1917OKTulsa CoTulsa
Charles Howard 1903-1904ILCook CoChicago
Charles Howard 1908-1911ORMultnomah CoPortland

Want to help, or have a list to submit? Email genealogy@gurganus.org

Waiting
Most Recent Entries
4ArchitectsCA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
2ArchitectsCA, Orange Co, Santa Ana
2ArchitectsCA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
4ArchitectsDC, Washington
2ArchitectsIA, Polk Co, Des Moines
6ArchitectsIA, Scott Co, Davenport
3ArchitectsIL, Adams Co, Quincy
5ArchitectsIL, Champaign Co, Champaign
47ArchitectsIL, Cook Co, Chicago
2ArchitectsIL, Kane Co, Aurora
2ArchitectsIL, McLean Co, Bloomington
6ArchitectsIL, Peoria Co, Peoria
3ArchitectsIL, Rock Island Co, Moline
3ArchitectsIL, Rock Island Co, Rock Island
3ArchitectsIL, Sangamon Co, Springfield
2ArchitectsIL, Winnebago Co, Rockford
3ArchitectsIN, Marion Co, Indianapolis
2ArchitectsIN, Vanderburgh Co, Evansville
3ArchitectsKS, Sedgwick Co, Wichita
17ArchitectsMA, Suffolk Co, Boston
6ArchitectsMI, Wayne Co, Detroit
2ArchitectsMN, Beltrami Co, Bemidji
4ArchitectsMN, Hennepin Co, Minneapolis
2ArchitectsMN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
2ArchitectsMN, St Louis Co, Duluth
5ArchitectsMO, Jackson Co, Kansas City
3ArchitectsNE, Douglas Co, Omaha
20ArchitectsNY, New York Co, New York City
2ArchitectsOH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
2ArchitectsOH, Lucas Co, Toledo
2ArchitectsOH, Mahoning Co, Youngstown
2ArchitectsOK, Payne Co, Stillwater
2ArchitectsOK, Tulsa Co, Tulsa
3ArchitectsOR, Multnomah Co, Portland
2ArchitectsPA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
3ArchitectsPA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
2ArchitectsTN, Shelby Co, Memphis
2ArchitectsTX, Harris Co, Houston
2ArchitectsWI, Milwaukee Co, Milwaukee
Waiting

Do you have a minister in your tree, but don't know when and where he served? Do you have a church in your research, and want to know who served there? Or likewise for many other positions? This is the best place to answer those questions, compiling lists as found in other sources, with the goal of being able to search and cross-reference the names to see all the places where one person served. A few features:

More are always being added. Major new additions below. See full list of what's new

StartedDescriptionCountLast 20 Days
22 Aug 2019Odell, All Saints Church5050
22 Aug 2019Eyam, St Lawrence Church7676
22 Aug 2019Loughborough, All Saints Church5050
18 Aug 2019Huggate, St Marys Church5252
18 Aug 2019London, St Catherine Coleman Church6262
28 Jul 2019The history of the Chaplain Corps, United States Navy1,667
22 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 19151,824
21 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 19131,603
19 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 19111,430
17 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 19091,625
12 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 19051,142
11 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 1852470
11 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 19021,041
10 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 1848614
09 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 1859539
09 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 1854531
06 Jul 2019Register of the Commissioned and Warrant Officers, 18642,704
05 Jul 2019Officers of the Navy (Early)303
04 Jul 2019Officers of Navy Yards, Vessels, 18654,693
03 Jul 2019Naval Officers of the War of 1812424
30 Jun 2019Register of the Navy, 1816-18365,466
28 Jun 2019Records of Living Officers of the US Navy, 18981,000
23 Jun 2019Officers in the Confederate States Navy, 1861-18651,581
19 Jun 2019Records of Living Officers of the US Navy, 18802,393
07 Jun 2019United States Naval Academy2,251
03 Jun 2019Records of Living Officers of the US Navy, 189410,306
03 Jun 2019added 'Naval Service' type
01 Jun 2019Zeta Psi Fraternity, 1847-1899173
31 May 2019Illinois Wesleyan University Historical Sketch, 1857-1895923
31 May 2019Kenyon College Catalogue, 1825-1872350
27 May 2019Ohio Wesleyan University, 1844-18941,003
17 May 2019North Texas State Teachers College Catalog115
16 May 2019University of Texas Record218
09 May 2019Alumni Record of Wesleyan University, 19114,495
04 May 2019added 'Business' (Finance) and 'Engineer' (Science) types
03 May 2019Delta Kappa Epsilon Fraternity Catalogue, 19105,822
28 Apr 2019Hopkins Grammar School Catalogue3,342
28 Apr 2019added 'US Consul' type
27 Apr 2019Department of Elementary School Principals, 19241,296
26 Apr 2019Department of Elementary School Principals, 1922-1923529
25 Apr 2019Schools of Buffalo50
25 Apr 2019Yearbook of the National Assoc of Secondary Schools 1923131
24 Apr 2019Yearbook of the National Assoc of Secondary Schools 192072
24 Apr 2019Yearbook of the National Assoc of Secondary Schools 191763
21 Apr 2019Andover, Abbot Academy117
19 Apr 2019Haverford College Biographical Catalogue, 1833-19223,162
17 Apr 2019Sutton Mass List of Teachers175
15 Apr 2019West Newton School, 1871-1893201
11 Apr 2019Smith College Catalogue 1875-19109,183
08 Apr 2019Wellesley College General Catalog 1875-19126,396
08 Apr 2019Vassar College Fourth General Catalogue, 1861-19105,015
05 Apr 2019University of Illinois Alumni Record2,688
05 Apr 2019added 'Architect' type
04 Apr 2019Wayne Co NY Ministers Project59
03 Apr 2019Episcopal Convention of CT 187752
22 Mar 2019DePauw University Alumni Register2,518
20 Mar 2019Kalamazoo College Historical Catalogue 1851-1902635
18 Mar 2019Third general catalogue of Colby College 1820-19081,175
15 Mar 2019Bowdoin Catalogue 1794-19167,616
13 Mar 2019Biographical catalogue of Lafayette college, 1832-19126,310