Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Organization: Union Iron Works

NameLocationArchitects/EngineersShip SponsorsShip Awards
USS Anthony (DD172)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS Burns (DD171)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoAlice Harriett Palmer
USS California (ACR6)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoFlorence Mary Pardee
USS Champlin (DD104)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoGeorgina Hine Rolph
USS Charleston (C2)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoAlice Webb Scott
USS Chew (DD106)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoEstelle May Ise
USS Cheyenne (BM10)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoDeForest Richards, Frances Warren
USS Crane (DD109)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS Gridley (DD92)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoRuth Waldron Gridley
USS Harding (DD91)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoKatherine H. Salisbury
USS Hart (DD110)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoEva Priscilla Dew
USS Hazelwood (DD107)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS Howard (DD179)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Huron (CA9)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS Ingraham (DD111)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS Iroquois (AT46)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS Ludlow (DD112)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoElizabeth Ludlow Chrystie
USS Mackenzie (DD175)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS Marietta (PG15)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoMaria Morgan Smith
USS Mckean (DD90)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS McKee (DD87)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS Monterey (BM6)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS Mugford (DD105)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoEdythe Nevins McQuade
USS O'Bannon (DD177)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS Ohio (BB12)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoPresident William McKinley, Ida Saxton, John Milton Hay, James Wilson, Ethan A. Hitchcock, Gov. John Davis Long,
USS Olympia (C6)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
Dewey Medal
Navy Expeditionary Medal
Philippine Campaign Medal
Spanish Campaign Medal
World War I Victory Medal
USS Oregon (BB3)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoFanny Babbitt Ainsworth
USS Paul Jones (DD10)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoElizabeth Lloyd Goldsborough
USS Perry (DD11)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS Preble (DD12)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS R-15CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS R-16CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS R-17CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS R-18CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS R-19CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS R-20CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS Renshaw (DD176)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoGrace Adeline Coomer
USS Ringgold (DD89)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoGrace Thaxter Peloubet
USS Rizal (DD174)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS S-30CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoMarion La Tourette
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS S-31CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
Battle Star
USS S-32CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
American Campaign Medal
American Defense Service
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
World War II Victory Medal
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS S-33CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoLena Clifford Burt
Battle Star
USS S-37CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
American Defense Service
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
China Service Medal
World War II Victory Medal
Yangtze Service Medal
USS S-38CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoGrace M. Danills
American Defense Service
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
China Service Medal
World War II Victory Medal
Yangtze Service Medal
USS San Diego (CA6)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS San Francisco (C5)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoTheodore Delavan WilsonEdith Wallace Benham
Mexican Service Medal
Spanish Campaign Medal
World War I Victory Medal
USS South Dakota (ACR9)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoGrace Herreid
USS Sproston (DD173)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoAlberta Johnston
USS Tacoma (CL20)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoJulia Naomi Harris
USS Wheeling (PG14)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoLucie S. Brown
USS Williams (DD108)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS Wisconsin (BB9)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoElizabeth Stephenson
USS Wyoming (BM10)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS Neosho (1863)MO, St Louis City, CarondeletEdward Hartt
USS Osage (1863)MO, St Louis City, CarondeletEdward Hartt

Extracted from histories and directories. More records and links to sources; Click column header to sort.

TypeFirstLastRoleYearsLocation
OthersAlbert A.Ackerman Lieutenant1900CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
OthersBurton W.Andrews bookkeeper1915CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
OthersJohnBartone foreman1915CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
OthersJohn D.Beuret Assistant Naval Constructor1900CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
OthersRobert F.Bostwick credit man1915CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
OthersLeroy EugeneCaverly Hull Draughtsman1906CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
OthersJ. MorganColeman Supt1884OH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
OthersGeorge WilliamDickie manager1914CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
OthersWillis GormanDodd President1906CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
OthersWilliam B.Dunning Asst Engineer1891-1894CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
OthersRobertForsyth Chief Engineer1906CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
OthersHugo P.Frear Naval Architect1906CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
OthersS. A.Fuller Gen Manager & Treasurer1884OH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
OthersCharles H., JrGodbold Draughtsman1906CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
OthersArthur FranklinGordon Chief Draftsman1907OH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati
OthersSigurd LundHenrikson Draftsman1897-1901CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
OthersOsgood H.Hilton Carpenter1900CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
OthersDaniel P. X.Little president1915CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
OthersWilliam HenryMasterman supt1870-1871CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
OthersHenry T.Mayo Lieutenant Commander1900CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
OthersGeorge W.McElroy Lieutenant1900CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
OthersJamesMcKinlay Marine Draughtsman1906CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
OthersHorace G.Miller sec-treas1915CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
OthersRobert P.Miller estimator1915CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
OthersWilliam R.Munroe in p ord and eng material1915CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
OthersJohn ThomasScott Supt1906CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
OthersVivaScranton telephone operator1915CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
OthersS. W.Sessions President1884OH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
OthersElliotSnow Naval Constructor1900CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
OthersHenry B.Soule Gunner1900CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
OthersJohn A.Stevens Chief Engineer1906CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
OthersHolland N.Stevenson Commander1900CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
OthersFrank V.Strickland General Supt1915ME, Penobscot Co, Bangor
OthersJohn G.Tawresey Naval Constructor, Supt Constructor1906CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
OthersA. B.Treadway Secretary1884OH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
OthersJoseph J.Tynan VP1914CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
OthersA. S.Upson VP1884OH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
OthersAlexander H.Van Keuren naval constructor1915CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
OthersEdgar T.Warburton Chief Engineer1887-1890CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
OthersCliftonYeomans Draughtsman1906CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....