Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Organization: Pittsburgh, Fort Wayne and Chicago Railroad

Extracted from histories and directories. More records and links to sources; Click column header to sort.

TypeFirstLastRoleYearsLocation
RailroadsC. W.Adams asst general passenger agent1885
RailroadsAndrew OrtlipBaker engineer1853-1855
RailroadsJoshua B.Barnes machinist1861-1862
RailroadsWilliam HenryBarnes asst supt1857-1863
RailroadsGeorge W.Barnhart night operator1865
RailroadsJames H.Barrett telegraph operator and agent1861
RailroadsJoseph N. DuBarry supt1858-1861
RailroadsAsahel AdamsBean master of transportation1855-1863PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsHenryBerger machinist1864-1867
RailroadsHerman StadigerBorhek Shop Draftsman1917IN, Allen Co, Fort Wayne
RailroadsWilliamBorner General Freight Agent1885IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsSylvanus D.Bradley machinist1865-1866IN, Allen Co, Fort Wayne
RailroadsWilliam PerryBrady clerk1871-1877IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsHenry S.Bryan machinist1866-1867
RailroadsG. H.Candee rodman1857
RailroadsGeorge W.Cass president1857-1883
RailroadsGeorge AndrewCellar 1877-1885
RailroadsOctaveChanute resident engineer1859-1860
RailroadsWilliam BarnardCoffin asst engineer1866-1868
RailroadsCharles LawrenceCole clerk freight office1861-1871
RailroadsJohn B.Conners operator1873-1876OH, Crawford Co, Crestline
RailroadsCharles W.Cook agent1868
RailroadsWarderCumming telegraph operator1856-1866
RailroadsS. M.Cummings master of machinery1866PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsGeorge W.Demarest asst foreman car shops1859-1862IN, Allen Co, Fort Wayne
RailroadsIsaacDripps master of machinery1866IN, Allen Co, Fort Wayne
RailroadsAlanson S.Dunham apprentice1860-1863
RailroadsH. A.Gardner chief engineer1866PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsHomer StanleyGoodwin resident engineer1858-1860
RailroadsC. E.Gorham asst supt1866IN, Allen Co, Fort Wayne
RailroadsCharles D.Gorham supt western division, all1872-1881
RailroadsCharles E.Gorham supt1867IN, Allen Co, Fort Wayne
RailroadsFrederick A.Gorham clerk in supt office1864-1870IN, Allen Co, Fort Wayne
RailroadsWilliam McCulloughGrafton chief mileage clerk1870
RailroadsJohnGriffin water boy and section hand1869-1874
RailroadsGeorge StewartGriscom clerk1872-1873
RailroadsSamuelHanna VP1866IN, Allen Co, Fort Wayne
RailroadsSpringerHarbaugh director1861-1870
RailroadsJohn P.Henderson treasurer1866PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsJohn J.Henry brakeman1867-1875
RailroadsPlinyHoadland director1866IN, Allen Co, Fort Wayne
RailroadsHermanHolmes traveling passenger agent1866-1871
RailroadsJamesHumphrey master of transportation1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsCharles J.Hupp 1866-1875IN, Marshall Co, Plymouth
RailroadsF. M.Hutchinson secretary1866PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsA. A.Jackson auditor1859-1870
RailroadsThomasJackson engineer maintenance of way1886-1893IN, Allen Co, Fort Wayne
RailroadsJohn B.Jarvis consulting engineer1866PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsKentJarvis director1866OH, Stark Co, Massillon
RailroadsJohn BloomfieldJervis gen supt1861-1864
RailroadsWalterKatte resident engineer western division1858-1859
RailroadsJames EdwardKeegan machinist, asst shop foreman1869-1882IN, Allen Co, Fort Wayne
RailroadsJohnKelker fireman1849-1855
RailroadsJohn M.Kimball asst passenger and ticket agent1866-1870
RailroadsFrederickKnowland eastern agent1860-1869
RailroadsJ. F. D.Lanier director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJames D.Layng supt eastern division1865-1871
RailroadsSidney B.Liggett clerk in auditor office1871-1874
RailroadsMadison BarrMann brakeman, freight conductor1861
RailroadsJ. N.McCullough supt1866PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsMartin Van BurenMeredith conductor1860-1870
RailroadsW.Merriman director1866OH, Crawford Co, Bucyrus
RailroadsThomas DoremusMessler auditor, comptroller1856-1871
RailroadsJohn M.Metheany telegraph operator1861-1864
RailroadsL. H.Meyer director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJacob S.Morris 1857-1873
RailroadsJames W.Morris rodman1864-1865
RailroadsC. E.Morse master of transportation1866IN, Allen Co, Fort Wayne
RailroadsWilliamMullins purchasing agent1866PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsJames W.Musson freight agent1856-1861IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsF. R.Myers ticket agent1866PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsWarner M.Newbold chief dispatcher1872-1882
RailroadsWilliam B.Ogden director1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJames P.Orr chief clerk, division freight agent1871-1893PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsGeorge WalterPangborn mechanic1864-1868
RailroadsEdwardReynolds wood agent1858
RailroadsOwenRice asst engineer1867-1868
RailroadsEdwin E.Scranton freight agent1874-1881OH, Stark Co, Alliance
RailroadsJohn L.Shaw engineer1863-1865
RailroadsEmanuel B.Sheffer telegraph operator1874
RailroadsJohnSherman director1866OH, Richland Co, Mansfield
RailroadsWilliam P.Shinn freight agent1866PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsCharles EdwardSpeer director1887
RailroadsJames ClintonSpencer Consulting Engineer1875-1885
RailroadsArthur BurrStarr supt eastern division1881-1893PA, Butler Co, Allegheny
RailroadsJamesStrode foreman1863-1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJamesStrode foreman1859-1860IN, Allen Co, Fort Wayne
RailroadsJ. EdgarThompson director1866PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsS. J.Tilden director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsClintonWalton telegraph messenger1864IN, Kosciusko Co, Warsaw
RailroadsWilliam MillerWardrop clerk1898-1902
RailroadsRichardWiggin master of transportation1866PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsJ. L.Williams director1866IN, Allen Co, Fort Wayne
RailroadsJesse LynchWilliams chief engineer, director1854-1863
RailroadsAlexander ModeWilson passenger train brakeman1864-1865
RailroadsW. H.Winfield operator1870
 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....