Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Organization: Pittsburgh, Cincinnati and St Louis Railway

Extracted from histories and directories. More records and links to sources; Click column header to sort.

TypeFirstLastRoleYearsLocation
RailroadsWilliam AshbridgeBaldwin manager1881-1882
RailroadsJames H.Barrett master transportation1870-1871
RailroadsAsahel AdamsBean supt1867-1869IN, Cass Co, Logansport
RailroadsM. J.Becker chief engineer1885OH, Franklin Co, Columbus
RailroadsCornelius Conway FeltonBent asst engineer1879-1881
RailroadsCornelius Conway PeltonBent asst engineer1879-1881
RailroadsHenry RayBering clerk passenger and ticket office1871-1874PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsWilliam FrancisBlack supt1881-1885OH, Muskingum Co, Zanesville
RailroadsRobertBlickensderfer rodman1859-1863
RailroadsCharles H.Bronson asst cashier1864-1864
RailroadsWalter G.Brownson supt1871-1873
RailroadsD. W.Caldwell manager1874-1882
RailroadsSamuel HardenChurch supt1884-1885OH, Franklin Co, Columbus
RailroadsC. C.Cobb asst general passenger agent1881-1885
RailroadsWilliam LeightonCromlish clerk in agent office1867-1869PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsW. W.Daniel clerk freight office1872-1876OH, Franklin Co, Columbus
RailroadsCharles A.Darlton agent, operator1872-1873
RailroadsJohn E.Davidson treasurer1883
RailroadsGeorge W.Davis freight agent1882-1885OH, Montgomery Co, Dayton
RailroadsGeorge W.Davis division freight agent1885-1886OH, Muskingum Co, Zanesville
RailroadsGeorge TalbotDriggs solicitor1875-1881
RailroadsAlanson S.Dunham chief clerk1871-1873PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsSamuel MorseFelton supt1874-1882
RailroadsSamuel BrownleeFisher 1872-1873
RailroadsCharles A.Fleming night operator1869-1870IN, Ohio Co, Hartford
RailroadsEdwardGallup joint agent1873-1878IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsD. S.Gray VP1869-1872
RailroadsJosephHill supt1869-1881
RailroadsGeorge A.Hurd station agent, conductor1868-1883
RailroadsA. A.Jackson traveling auditor1871-1875
RailroadsHugh JudgeJewett founder1857
RailroadsAlbert WilliamJohnston clerk and draughtsman1875-1878
RailroadsHamilton R.Johnston clerk freight office1876IN, Wayne Co, Richmond
RailroadsEdmund P.Jordan freight clerk1870IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsGeorge H.Kimball supt1871-1879
RailroadsJoseph L.Kirk 1872-1876PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsGeorge WatsonKittredge maintenance of way dept1880
RailroadsLeonor FresnelLoree asst engineer1883-1884
RailroadsBenjamin F.Marshall shops1877-1882
RailroadsF. M.Mast machinist1867-1868OH, Tuscarawas Co, Dennison
RailroadsDaniel TriggMcCabe clerk auditor office1870OH, Franklin Co, Columbus
RailroadsOrin P.McCarty clerk in ticket and auditor office1869-1870
RailroadsJamesMcCrea manager1882-1885
RailroadsJ. N.McCullough VP1885PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsJamesMcGee 1861-1874
RailroadsE. W.McKenna operator1866-1869
RailroadsR. ReubenMcPherson foreman1873-1878PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsReubenMcPherson foreman1873-1878PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsCharles BeverlyMcVay clerk in master mechanic office1874
RailroadsJamesMeans General Freight Agent1885PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsThomas D.Messier comptroller1871-1876
RailroadsEli A.Miller machinist, foreman1874-1882OH, Tuscarawas Co, Dennison
RailroadsJohn F.Miller supt1864-1890
RailroadsHenryMonett messenger1873OH, Franklin Co, Columbus
RailroadsBeverly E.Moodey telegraph operator1873
RailroadsJohn C.Moorhead train dispatcher and train master1871-1880
RailroadsJohn B.Peters dispatcher1870-1872OH, Franklin Co, Columbus
RailroadsRalphPeters secretary and chief clerk to supt1874-1881
RailroadsWatkin RobertPrice clerk1869-1870OH, Franklin Co, Columbus
RailroadsJoseph JrRamsey engineer corps1869-1870
RailroadsJoseph, JrRamsey engineering dept1869-1870
RailroadsJoseph H.Redmon freight and passenger conductor1871-1875
RailroadsJohn WesleyRenner clerk, auditor, asst comptroller1871-1890
RailroadsThomasReynolds telegraph operator1870-1877IN, Wayne Co, Cambridge City
RailroadsWilliam K.Richards clerk in freight1874-1877OH, Franklin Co, Columbus
RailroadsD. I.Roberts district passenger agent1885-1886OH, Franklin Co, Columbus
RailroadsD. I.Roberts clerk freight agent office1873-1874PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsEdward M.Roberts engineer1872-1881
RailroadsM. M.Rodgers private secretary to supt1880-1882PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsCharles E.Schaff brakeman1871
RailroadsCharles O.Scull clerk in ticket office1870
RailroadsJames RiddleShaler supt1875-1880OH, Tuscarawas Co, Dennison
RailroadsSam P.Shane messenger in freight office1871-1872
RailroadsEmanuel B.Sheffer telegraph operator1874-1882
RailroadsCharles W.Smith General Freight Agent1868-1870
RailroadsRichard HermannSoule supt motive power1882-1883
RailroadsGeorge W.Stevens agent1870-1873
RailroadsWilliamStewart freight agent1871-1892
RailroadsWilliam A.Stone machinist1866-1881OH, Tuscarawas Co, Dennison
RailroadsJohn C.Stubbs clerk in freight office1869-1870OH, Franklin Co, Columbus
RailroadsEdward B.Taylor supt1881-1888
RailroadsJames JewettTurner ticket sorter1870OH, Jefferson Co, Steubenville
RailroadsFrankVan Dusen private secretary1871-1872
RailroadsEdward B.Wall asst master mechanic1882
RailroadsEdward B.Wan supt1883-1885OH, Franklin Co, Columbus
RailroadsA. H.Watts apprentice machinist1862-1873
RailroadsStephen W.White asst secretary1881-1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsGeorge H.Wilber asst supply agent1871-1873
RailroadsWilliam S.Wing stock clerk ticket office1870-1871
 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....