Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Organization: Philadelphia, Wilmington and Baltimore Railroad

From Philadelphia to Baltimore, 98 miles. Office, Philadelphia

NameLocationArchitects/Engineers
Susquehanna River BridgeMD, Harford Co, Havre de Grace — MD, Cecil CoNicholas Montgomery Powers

Extracted from histories and directories. More records and links to sources; Click column header to sort.

TypeFirstLastRoleYearsLocation
RailroadsC. J.Bechdolt supt Central division1891PA, Delaware Co, Media
RailroadsAlbert J.Benjamin telegraph operator1862
RailroadsMahlonBetts director1856DE
RailroadsMaximilian FerdinandBonzano asst engineer1878
RailroadsT. W.Bowers master of car repairs1866DE, New Castle Co, Wilmington
RailroadsGeorge E.Brent auditor1866PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJosephBringhurst director1866DE, New Castle Co, Wilmington
RailroadsE. F.Brooks Supt1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsM. BrookeBuckley director1856PA, Wyoming Co
RailroadsI. M.Cardiza ticket agent1856PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsAlexander J.Cassatt President1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsH. C.Cheyney agent1878-1881PA, Philadelphia Co, West Philadelphia
RailroadsI. I., JrCohen director1856MD
RailroadsJ. S., JrCohen director1866MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsJosephCrawford Agent, Wash1902DC, Washington
RailroadsFrederick A.Curtis director1856DE
RailroadsGeorge A.Dadman ticket agent1866PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsGeorge A.Dadmun clerk1854-1855
RailroadsThomasDonaldson director1856MD
RailroadsJohn A.Duncan director1856DE
RailroadsI.Elliott ticket agent1856DE, New Castle Co, Wilmington
RailroadsA.Feldpauche Prin. Asst Engineer1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsSamuel M.Felton president1856
RailroadsDavisGill conductor1856
RailroadsJoseph C.Gilpin director1856DE
RailroadsJohn P.Green VP1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJohn C.Groome director1856MD
RailroadsIsaacHazlehurst attorney1856
RailroadsIsaacHinckley president1866MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsA. C.Hippey asst engineer1883-1884
RailroadsRobert LowreyHolliday supt1890-1891
RailroadsRobert LowreyHolliday supt1891
RailroadsAlfredHorner secretary and treasurer1856
RailroadsJosephHuddell chief clerk1866PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJoseph BaldwinHutchinson supt1891-1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsC. K.Ide master of transportation1866PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsR. D.Jamon conductor1856
RailroadsFrancis WithersJohnstone draughtsman and machinist in shops1874-1877DE, New Castle Co, Wilmington
RailroadsJames H.Jones brakeman1851-1852
RailroadsAlexanderKearney Supt Motive Power1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsThomasKelos director1856MD
RailroadsThomasKelso director1866MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsH. H.Kenney supt1866PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsH. F.Kinney master of transportation1856
RailroadsJesseLane director1856DE
RailroadsF.Larkin chief engineer1866PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsGeorgeLitzenberg brakeman1859-1868
RailroadsI.Litzenberg conductor1856
RailroadsD. H.Lovell supt1902PA, Philadelphia Co, West Philadelphia
RailroadsJep.Mahoney road master1866DE, New Castle Co, Wilmington
RailroadsNathanielMayer director1866MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsCharles A.Merriam rodman engineer corps1870-1871
RailroadsIsaac N.Mills supt1881-1885
RailroadsJ. L.Morrow telegraph operator1849-1859
RailroadsLewisNeilson Secretary1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsDaniel SmithNewhall asst secretary1889-1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsColumbusO'Donnell director1856MD
RailroadsGeorge A.Parker supt1856
RailroadsHiram McCulloughPearce clerk in local freight office1873DE, New Castle Co, Wilmington
RailroadsGeorge W.Perry master of machinery1866DE, New Castle Co, Wilmington
RailroadsEnochPratt director1856MD
RailroadsS. M.Prevost VP1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsCharles E.Pugh VP1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsSamuelRea VP1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJohnReilly supt1881-1885
RailroadsM.Riebenack comptroller1881-1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsMoncureRobinson director1856PA, Wyoming Co
RailroadsH.Saunders road master1856
RailroadsWilliam L.Savage director1866PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsWilliamSellers director1866PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsEdmund QuincySewall supt construction1854-1855
RailroadsHarry M.Shivler telegraph operator1865-1871
RailroadsJohn ClarkeSims secretary1888-1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsAubrey H.Smith director1856PA, Wyoming Co
RailroadsI. H.Smith conductor1856
RailroadsRobert W.Smith Treasurer1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsRobert W.Smith treasurer1889-1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsWilliamStearns master of machinery1856
RailroadsGeorgeStephens division freight agent1882-1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJ. HopeSutor telegraph operator and agent1863-1865
RailroadsJosephTeas master of machinery1856
RailroadsHenry C.Townsend clerk freight office1864-1865
RailroadsD. C.Walsh division ticket agent1888-1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsCharles A.Weakley supervisor1887-1893MD, Prince Georges Co, Bowie
RailroadsGeorge C.Wilkins Ken. Agent, Bait1902MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsCharles E.Willis freight agent1866PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsAlexander ModeWilson brakeman passenger trains1864-1864
RailroadsJohn S.Wilson General Freight Agent1866-1882
RailroadsJohnWolf conductor1856
RailroadsD. E.Woodburn ticket agent1856MD, Baltimore City
 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....