Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Organization: Philadelphia and Reading Railroad

From Richmond, on the Delaware, to Pottsville, PA 93 miles. Office, Philadelphia

Extracted from histories and directories. More records and links to sources; Click column header to sort.

TypeFirstLastRoleYearsLocation
RailroadsE. RalphAdams circuit manager1874-1878PA, Berks Co, Reading
RailroadsCharles DanielAddams Assistant Supervisor1917PA, Berks Co, Reading
RailroadsWilliam CharlesAlderson asst purchasing agent1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJohnAshhurst director1866PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJohnAshurst director1856
RailroadsGeorge F.Baer President1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsB. H.Bail Freight Agent1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsRichardBaldridge conductor1856PA, Wyoming Co
RailroadsSamuelBeard conductor1856PA, Wyoming Co
RailroadsJ. LowrieBell general traffic manager1880-1885
RailroadsJ. LowrieBell Traffic Manager1857-1885
RailroadsArthur GarfieldBerger Clerk1917PA, Dauphin Co, Harrisburg
RailroadsHenryBerger machinist1864PA, Berks Co, Reading
RailroadsBenneville F.Bertolet brakeman, supt1866-1893NJ, Camden Co, Camden
RailroadsW. H.Bines asst chief engineer1885PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJames I.Blakeslee manager water works1893PA, Carbon Co, Mauch Chunk
RailroadsWilliard ThomasBlock asst claim agent1872-1875PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsC. A.Blood asst to Eastern freight agent1892NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWilliam H.Blood supt1890-1891
RailroadsCharles S.Boker director1856
RailroadsFrank S.Bond president1881-1882
RailroadsMaximilian FerdinandBonzano supt Main Line division1892-1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsA. E.Borie director1866PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsFraxklin HaylanderBowen constructing engineer1883-1887
RailroadsLewis A.Bower telegraph operator1866MD, Frederick Co, Monocacy
RailroadsSamuelBradford secretary and treasurer1856PA, Wyoming Co
RailroadsSamuelBradford treasurer1866PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsBownessBriggs rate clerk in freight office1883-1887
RailroadsE. B.Byington western passenger agent1892-1893NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsR. B.Cabeen director1866PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsRobert B.Cable supt main line division1884-1890
RailroadsStephen A.Caldwell receiver1885PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJ. D.Campbell Solicitor1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJames D.Campbell Counsel, Solicitor1886-1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsSt George TuckerCampbell attorney1856PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsHerbert DeWayneCarter clerk in freight dept1890-1891
RailroadsW. A.Church Treasurer1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsWilliam AugustusChurch treasurer1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsDavid B.Clack 1868-1875
RailroadsJohn S.Clampitt division master mechanic1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJamesColhoun freight agent1887-1888
RailroadsStephenColwell director1866PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsAustinCorbin president1886-1890
RailroadsEckley B.Coxe director1880-1883
RailroadsR. D.Cullen director1856
RailroadsR. D.Cullen VP1856PA, Wyoming Co
RailroadsI. J.Custer clerk1889
RailroadsIsaac R.Davis director1856
RailroadsCalvin M.Dechant asst engineer1883-1885
RailroadsAlonzoDolbeer to date, master mechanic1893NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsPeter C.Doyle Northern freight agent1893NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsHenry SturgisDrinker asst to presiaent1892-1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsHenry A.DuPont member of committee of shareholders1885-1893DE, New Castle Co, Wilmington
RailroadsCharles G.Eddy VP1893-1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsGeorgeEltz supt1885PA, Berks Co, Reading
RailroadsOscar OliverEsser supt1893PA, Luzerne Co, Wilkes-Barre
RailroadsH. C.Felton Supt Del. River Ferry1902NJ, Camden Co, Camden
RailroadsDanielFisher conductor1856PA, Wyoming Co
RailroadsJonasFisher 1849-1861PA, Montgomery Co, Pottstown
RailroadsP. J.Flynn telegraph operator1870-1872PA, Schuylkill Co, Tamaqua
RailroadsAlbertFoster purchasing agent1890-1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsSamuel C.Gardiner conductor1856PA, Wyoming Co
RailroadsG. ClintonGardner asst engineer1869-1870
RailroadsW. A.Garrett Supt1902PA, Berks Co, Reading
RailroadsH. E.Gilpin rodman1880
RailroadsLemuel P.Grant rodman engineer corps1837-1838
RailroadsFranklin KintzleHain machinist1853PA, Berks Co, Reading
RailroadsClinton G.Hancock passenger and ticket agent1864-1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsHowardHancock secretary branch railroads1872-1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJames TorrHarmer clerk1874PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsCharlesHartshorne VP1892-1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsEdward YarnellHartshorne asst n purchasing dept1892-1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsWilliamHassman machinist1865-1871
RailroadsC. A.Hayes division freight agent1892
RailroadsCharles MercerHeald asst to manager and freight agent1887-1889
RailroadsCharlesHeebner Asst Solicitor1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsC. E.Henderson VP1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsA. A.Hesser asst supt1885PA, Schuylkill Co, Mahanoy Plane
RailroadsJohn S.Hilles asst supt1866PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsWilliam AugustusHowell Asst Engineer1890-1891PA
RailroadsJames T.Humphrey Presidents asst1882-1885PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsW.Hunter Chief Engineer1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsWilliamHunter asst engineer, asst roadmaster1878-1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsNedIrish office boy and messenger1869
RailroadsJohn C.Jennings brakeman, conductor1859-1883
RailroadsDanielJones Comptroller1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJohn H.Jones Coal Freight Agent1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJohn W.Jones purchasing agent1866PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJohn WesleyJones private secretary1862-1863
RailroadsJohn WesleyJones VP1873-1877
RailroadsThomasKearsley supt shops1891-1893PA, Berks Co, Reading
RailroadsGeorge De B.Keim solicitor1868-1871
RailroadsJohn OttoKeim 1871
RailroadsJoseph S.Keyser conductor1856PA, Wyoming Co
RailroadsCharles NewtonKight joint agent1875-1882
RailroadsThomas J.Klase eastern freight agent1892-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsAbrahamKlohs foreman1846PA, Montgomery Co, Pottstown
RailroadsHiram M.Kochersperger clerk1873-1878PA, Philadelphia Co, Port Richmond
RailroadsHiram MillerKochersperger clerk1873-1878
RailroadsRobert F.Kredell machinist apprentice1869
RailroadsHarold SwindellsLandis Assistant Supervisor1915PA, Montgomery Co, Pottstown
RailroadsJohn D.Landis Purchasing Agent1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJacob AlbertLatcha asst engineer1865-1866
RailroadsCharles M.Lawler supt main line division1893PA, Berks Co, Reading
RailroadsJ. B.Lippincott director1866PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJ. H.Loomis Real Estate Agent1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsWilliamLorenz chief engineer1850-1885
RailroadsCharles EugeneMack engaged in service1881-1890
RailroadsJamesMaglenn machinist1854PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJohn C.Matthews conductor1856PA, Wyoming Co
RailroadsH. PrattMcKean director1866PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsA. A.McLeod VP1891
RailroadsIsaacMcQuilkin asst comptroller1892-1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsOrmsby MitchellMears clerk in express dept1884
RailroadsH.Millard conductor1856PA, Wyoming Co
RailroadsJamesMillholland engineer of machinery1866PA, Berks Co, Reading
RailroadsJames A.Millholland apprentice in motive power shops1860-1864PA, Berks Co, Reading
RailroadsGeorgeMinich conductor1856PA, Wyoming Co
RailroadsAlexanderMitchell supt motive power1892-1893PA, Luzerne Co, Wilkes-Barre
RailroadsSamuelMorris director1856
RailroadsEdwin L.Moser mechanical engineer1892-1893PA, Berks Co, Reading
RailroadsJamesMulholland master of machinery1856PA, Wyoming Co
RailroadsG. A.Nichols supt1866PA, Berks Co, Reading
RailroadsHenry K.Nichols chief road master, chief engineer1883-1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsG. A.Nicols supt and chief engineer1856PA, Wyoming Co
RailroadsJ. H.Olhausen 1854-1887
RailroadsDaniel B.Overton machinist1848
RailroadsL. B.Paxson Consult. Mech. Engineer1902PA, Berks Co, Reading
RailroadsLevi B.Paxson supt motive power1893PA, Berks Co, Reading
RailroadsHarrisonPeters conductor1856PA, Wyoming Co
RailroadsWilliam D.Pollard clerk in weight scale office1868PA, Schuylkill Co, Frackville
RailroadsSamuel F., JrPrince mechanical engineer1892
RailroadsS. F. Jr.Prince. Supt M. P. & Roll. Equip1902PA, Berks Co, Reading
RailroadsC. H.Quarles auditor1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsGeorge F.Randolph first asst freight agent1892-1893MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsJ. H.Rankin Storekeeper1902PA, Berks Co, Reading
RailroadsR. F.Reaver Assistatit to the agent1893
RailroadsEdward M.Reed master machinist1844-1846
RailroadsCharles G.Reiff conductor1856PA, Wyoming Co
RailroadsMichaelReilly conductor1856PA, Wyoming Co
RailroadsDaniel ChristReinhart asst supt1883-1885PA, Columbia Co, Catawissa
RailroadsCharles E.Rettew apprentice1865
RailroadsGeorgeRice engineer1866PA, Montgomery Co, Pottstown
RailroadsGeorge W.Richards director1856
RailroadsJacksonRichards machinist apprentice1847PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJohn W.Royer supt1873-1885PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsO. HowardRoyer clerk supt office1868-1871
RailroadsRobert HeyshamSayre VP1892-1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsNorman Willoughby Henry JrSchafer Supervisor1917PA, Cumberland Co, Boiling Springs
RailroadsWilliam B.Scott auditor1865-1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsSamuel CochranSlaymaker resident engineer1864-1866
RailroadsHenry J.Small asst supt motive power1887-1888
RailroadsCharlesSmith conductor1856PA, Wyoming Co
RailroadsCharles E.Smith president1866PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsEdwin F.Smith chief engineer canal dept1876-1886
RailroadsG. D. W.Smith Asst Purchasing Agent1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsWilliam BrownleeSmith passenger agent Lehigh division1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsH. W.Souders Baggage Agent1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsW. S.Speirs asst freight agent in charge freight traffic1893PA, Northampton Co, South Bethlehem
RailroadsO. W.Stager Transportation Mast1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsW. W.Stearns supt1885NJ, Union Co, Elizabeth
RailroadsJ. D.Steele resident engineer1856PA, Wyoming Co
RailroadsWilliam M.Stellwagon division1893PA, Schuylkill Co, Palo Alto
RailroadsFrank S.Stevens division engineer1893PA, Berks Co, Reading
RailroadsWilliamStrong attorney1856PA, Berks Co, Reading
RailroadsIsaac A.Sweigard clerk1864-1865PA, Dauphin Co, Dauphin
RailroadsIsaac A.Sweigard manager1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJohnTaylor traffic manager1892-1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsW. R.Taylor Secretary1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJohn G.Thomas messenger boy1864-1866
RailroadsHenry DoolittleTitus treasurer1874-1893NY, Cayuga Co, Auburn
RailroadsEdward C.Tomlinson division supt1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsThomas B.Townsend clerk1868-1870
RailroadsJohnTucker president1856PA, Wyoming Co
RailroadsNewton R.Turner freight office1867-1885
RailroadsG. W.Ubil conductor1856PA, Wyoming Co
RailroadsCharlesVan Horn conductor1856PA, Wyoming Co
RailroadsG. W.Vanderslice operator1872-1877
RailroadsTheodoreVoorhees VP1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJoseph S.Ward asst supt and engineer1884-1893PA, Lycoming Co, Williamsport
RailroadsWilliam H.Webb secretary and auditor1866PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsEdson J.Weeks Passenger Agent1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJohnWelch ticket agent1866PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsGeorge D.Whitcomb supt Atlantic City division1893NJ, Camden Co, Camden
RailroadsJ. BrintonWhite clerk main office1861
RailroadsRollin H.Wilbur asst to VP1892-1893PA, Northampton Co, South Bethlehem
RailroadsDavid ThomasWilliams Asst Master Mechanic1917PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsCharles A.Wilson flagman engineer corps1869-1870
RailroadsW. HasellWilson engineer surveys, etc1833-1839PA, Adams Co, Gettysburg
RailroadsWilliam HenryWoodward supt1893
RailroadsJohn E.Wootten foreman roadway shops1845-1885PA, Montgomery Co, Pottstown
RailroadsP. H.Wyckoff General Freight Agent1885NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWilliam G.Yetter supt Catawissa division1893PA, Columbia Co, Catawissa
RailroadsGeorge WashingtonYost station agent1868-1879
RailroadsJohn RussellYoung VP1892-1893
 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....