Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Organization: Pere Marquette Railroad

Extracted from histories and directories. More records and links to sources; Click column header to sort.

TypeFirstLastRoleYearsLocation
RailroadsJohn Kirkman V.Agnew div supt1900-1903MI, Kent Co, Grand Rapids
RailroadsFrank HookerAlfred asst engineer, chief engineer1900-1905
RailroadsFrank HookerAlfred gen manager1912-1917
RailroadsA. J.Anderson auditor traffic accounts1913-1914
RailroadsEdwin S.Andrews commercial agent1915CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
RailroadsEdward RathboneBacon director1910-1911
RailroadsGeorge FisherBaker director1906-1911
RailroadsJohn J.Bernet president1929-1932
RailroadsJohn C.Bills attorney1904-1916
RailroadsWilliam KeeneyBixby director1902
RailroadsFrank WarrennerBlair receiver, director1912-1917
RailroadsWilliam S.Blake land & tax agent1913-1917
RailroadsEdward FranklinBlomeyer asst gen freight agent1906-1910
RailroadsClarence M.Booth commercial agent, freight agent1900-1917
RailroadsThomas E.Borden cashier1899-1901MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsDavidBosman asst secretary1909
RailroadsRobert J.Bowman VP1829-1842
RailroadsL.Bradley construction work1868-1869
RailroadsW. C.Britton div passenger agent1901
RailroadsGeorge M.Brown chief engineer1900
RailroadsGeorge FrancisBrownell VP, gen counsel1905-1906
RailroadsFrederick ArthurButterworth asst gen freight agent1900-1916MN, Hennepin Co, Minneapolis
RailroadsHenry MunroeCampbell gen counsel1912
RailroadsMyron JayCarpenter VP, director1902-1904
RailroadsW. K.Christie Master Mechanic1902MI, Saginaw Co, Saginaw
RailroadsWilliam LawrenceClements director1914-1917
RailroadsGeorge ChesterConn freight traffic manager1908-1917
RailroadsWilliamCotter gen manager1904-1913MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsMark T.Cox VP1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJohn LutherCramer comptroller1904-1917
RailroadsS. T.Crapo Manager1902MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsWilliam W.Crapo Chairman of Board1902MA, Bristol Co, New Bedford
RailroadsDanielCrombie supt transportation1900-1903
RailroadsW. R.Cross director1906-1913
RailroadsF. V.Davis Freight Agent1902MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsHarryDean freight agent1900-1903MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsJames F.Deimling div engineer, chief engineer1904-1912MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsE. M.Devereaux asst secretary1910
RailroadsJohnDoyle Supt Track1902MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsFayette M.Drake asst supt1900-1901MI, Kent Co, Grand Rapids
RailroadsTheodoreEnsel div supt1906
RailroadsNewmanErb VP1902-1903
RailroadsSamuel Morse, JrFelton receiver, president, director1912-1917MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsPercy F.Gaines gen freight agent1902-1910
RailroadsWilliam AbnerGarrett director1914-1917IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsBlaine H.Gavett passenger agent1900-1906MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsJosephGoldbaum traveling auditor1904-1905
RailroadsJoseph A.Gordon gen supt1912-1914MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsEdward F.Gorman trainmaster1912-1915MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsJohn M.Graham VP1902MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsAlbion LorenzoGrandy engineer1913-1917MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsAlbion LorenzoGrandy div engineer1905-1912MI, Saginaw Co, Saginaw
RailroadsHans OscarHalstead freight agent, supt car service1900-1930OH, Lucas Co, Toledo
RailroadsRussellHarding president, VP1904-1905OH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati
RailroadsFancis R.Hardy director1910-1913
RailroadsJudsonHarmon receiver1905-1906
RailroadsEdward HenryHarriman director1906-1909
RailroadsDallas L.Harwood auditor1901-1922
RailroadsB.Haskell Supt Motive Power1902MI, Saginaw Co, Saginaw
RailroadsM. H.Hawkins traveling freight agent1902
RailroadsJames LeeHayes trainmastger, div supt1904-1916
RailroadsJames LeeHayes gen Yardmaster1900-1907OH, Lucas Co, Toledo
RailroadsCharles M.Heald President1902MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsJ. E.Howard Auditor1902MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsJohn KimbalHudson clerk1900-1904
RailroadsWalterHunnewell director1901-1902
RailroadsHiram M.Jackson land agent1909-1912
RailroadsHarry W.Jameson district passenger agent1910
RailroadsHarry W.Jameson div passenger agent1905
RailroadsHarry W.Jameson traveling passenger agent1902
RailroadsK. A.Karlson asst auditor1908-1922MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsK. A.Karlson auditor1930-1942MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsG. H.Kimball Chief Engineer1902MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsPaul H.King receiver1914-1917MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsH.Lang traveling passenger agent1901-1902
RailroadsHenry BrockholstLedyard director1908-1913
RailroadsLeonor FresnelLoree director1910-1913
RailroadsThomas H.Malone asst supt1900-1900MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsJohn GriffithMcCullough director1906-1909
RailroadsT.McGuire traveling freight agent1902
RailroadsCharlesMcPherson attorney1908
RailroadsWilliam L.Mercereau supt Steamships1899-1931MI, Mason Co, Ludington
RailroadsCharlesMerriam Secretary & Treasurer1902MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsSeward L.Merriam gen solicitor1909-1917
RailroadsAlvie R.Merrick train service, trainmaster, div supt1900-1913
RailroadsOliver W.Mink director1901
RailroadsH. F.Moeller Passenger Agent1902MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsJohn WilliamMulhern div supt1912-1913MI, Kent Co, Grand Rapids
RailroadsOscar G.Murray director1910
RailroadsH. G.Myers auditor disbursements1909-1913
RailroadsGeorge H.Norman chairman board of directors1903-1904
RailroadsH. D.Norris Purchasing Agent1902MI, Saginaw Co, Saginaw
RailroadsFred L.Oliver supt Dining & Parlor cars1907-1924
RailroadsFrank F.Osterman asst purchasing agent1920-1922MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsThomas S.Parker gen attorney1910-1916
RailroadsReginald P.Paterson freight traffic manager1930MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsReginald P.Paterson gen freight agent1900-1924MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsA.Patriarche Traffic Manager1902MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsEdward SanfordPegram asst secretary1911-1912
RailroadsGeorge WalbridgePerkins director1906-1912
RailroadsJames B.Peter director1914-1917
RailroadsThomas LewisPierce freight agent1900-1911
RailroadsPerley N.Place trainmaster, div supt1900-1906
RailroadsPerley N.Place trainmaster1912-1913MI, Saginaw Co, Saginaw
RailroadsWilliam HenryPorter director1911-1917
RailroadsHenry Camp, JrPotter comptroller1899
RailroadsFrederick HenryPrince president1902-1903
RailroadsJohn SamuelPyeatt div supt1904-1911ON, Elgin Co, St Thomas
RailroadsGeorge G.Randolph director1910
RailroadsNorman BruceReam director1906-1913
RailroadsAubrey CawthornRhodes clerk, asst auditor1912-1922
RailroadsGranville A.Richardson director1906-1909
RailroadsWilliam R.Roach director1914-1917
RailroadsDaniel WebsterRoberts gen storekeeper1920-1922
RailroadsW. T.Rupert Master Mechanic1902MI, Ionia Co, Ionia
RailroadsThomas FortuneRyan director1900-1902
RailroadsEdwinSaunders asst attorney1900-1905
RailroadsJohn C.Shields gen attorney1910-1922
RailroadsSamuel R.Shipley director1902
RailroadsHenry FrancisShoemaker director1906-1909
RailroadsClarence S.Sikes auditor traffic accounts, gen auditor1908-1922MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsJames HerveySimpson asst to gen manager1900-1905MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsJames HerveySimpson land & Tax Commissioner1908MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsAlbert EdsonSleeper director1914-1917
RailroadsArthur M.Smith gen supt1902-1903
RailroadsJames H.Smith asst supt1912-1914MI, Kent Co, Grand Rapids
RailroadsCharlesSteele director1906-1910
RailroadsFrederick WaeirStevens attorney1899-1917MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsWendell HoughStillwell div supt1903-1904MI, Saginaw Co, Saginaw
RailroadsOwen Cyrus LeSuer chief engineer1905MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsWilliam K.Tasker clerk traffic dept, supt telegraph1900-1906MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsEugene Van Rensselaer JrThayer director1912-1917
RailroadsNathaniel, JrThayer director1900-1902
RailroadsBryanThomas claim dept1907-1912
RailroadsWalter C.Tousey div passenger agent1900-1902
RailroadsWilliam D.Trump div supt1900-1912MI, Saginaw Co, Saginaw
RailroadsNelson J.Tubbs engineering dept1901-1904
RailroadsFrederick DouglasUnderwood president1905-1906NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsThomas JeffersonWalsh secretary1904-1906
RailroadsDudley ElijahWaters receiver1912-1917
RailroadsJ. J.Waters supt motive power1915-1917
RailroadsGeorge FrancisWeidman secretary to president1900-1906
RailroadsErnest N.Weller cashier, treasurer1900-1917MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsThomas H.West director1902
RailroadsDanielWillard director1910
RailroadsJ. EugeneWilliams chief of tariff Bureau1900-1902
RailroadsR. J.Williams supt motive power1917-1922
RailroadsWilliam E.Wolfenden baggage agent, passenger agent1900-1924
RailroadsEdward KeyesWoodward chief engineer1906MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsGeorge WashingtonYoung director1906-1909
RailroadsEugeneZimmerman director1905
 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....