Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Organization: Northern Pacific Railroad

Northern Pacific Railroad
NameLocationArchitects/Engineers
Bohemian Flats BridgeMN, Hennepin Co, MinneapolisCharles F. Loweth
Onward Bates
Marent TrestleMT, Missoula CoGeorge Shattuck Morison
Bismarck Railroad BridgeND, Burleigh Co, Bismarck — ND, Morton CoGeorge Shattuck Morison
Bridge Camp BridgeWA, King Co — WA, Pierce CoGeorge Shattuck Morison

Extracted from histories and directories. More records and links to sources; Click column header to sort.

TypeFirstLastRoleYearsLocation
RailroadsEdwin H.Abbot Director1891-1893WI, Milwaukee Co, Milwaukee
RailroadsEdward DeanAdams president1896
RailroadsSamuel R.Ainslee gen manager1893
RailroadsSamuel R.Ainslie supt1881
RailroadsJ. C.Ainsworth Director1874-1875OR, Multnomah Co, Portland
RailroadsJ. C.Ainsworth Director1878-1880OR, Multnomah Co, Portland
RailroadsW. S.Alexander Gen Freight Agent1876-1877
RailroadsJ. H.Ames Purchasing Agent1882-1885MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsAdnaAnderson engineer1880-1885
RailroadsIsaac W.Anderson Director1894WA, Pierce Co, Tacoma
RailroadsWilliam C.Andrus general eastern passenger agent1878-1882
RailroadsRichard L.Ashurst Director1877-1879PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsBernard NelsonAustin asst passenger agent1893MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsSamuel H.Ayers clerk general ticket office1872-1873
RailroadsJ. B.Baird Asst Freight Agent1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsJohn B.Baird Second asst freight agent1893MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsJohn C.Barber foreman car shops1873MN, Crow Wing Co, Brainerd
RailroadsJohn C.Barber master car builder1883-1893MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsJ. AtwaterBarker auditor1880-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsW. L.Barling Chief Engineer1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsGeorge K.Barnes general passenger agent1881-1883
RailroadsAshbel H.Barney Pres pro tem, Director1881-1884NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsAshbel H.Barney Treasurer, Director1872-1873NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsCharles T.Barney Director, Treasurer1891-1894NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsEdwardBarrington asst engineer1880-1881
RailroadsFrederick RawdonBartles Division Supt1917ND, Cass Co, Fargo
RailroadsGeorge StrongBaxter treasurer1890NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsCharles C.Beaman Director1890NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsS. L.Bean machinist1880MN, Crow Wing Co, Brainerd
RailroadsElbridge HarlowBeckler asst engineer on location1880-1884
RailroadsG. E.Beebe Treasurer1876-1879NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsRobert LenoxBelknap Treasurer1880-1887NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsAugustBelmont Director1883-1888NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsAugustBelmont Director1894NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsAlbert B.Bierck agent, dispatcher1889-1891
RailroadsFrederickBillings president1879-1881
RailroadsJ.Bishop Master Car Painter1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsR. P.Blake Mechanical Engineer1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsBrighamBliss Accountant1910MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsBernardBlum division engineer1915MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsWilliam JamesBohan Mechanical Engineer1910MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsJ. G.Boyd asst supt Rocky Mountain division1892ID, Shoshone Co, Wallace
RailroadsLymanBridges supt1872-1873
RailroadsWalter HenryBrimson supt Rocky Mountain division1893MT, Missoula Co, Missoula
RailroadsJohn U.Brookman Director1887-1889NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsSynesius M.Brophy clerk auditor office1880-1881
RailroadsW. F.Buck machinist1895MN, Todd Co, Staples
RailroadsJames M.Buckley asst general manager1883-1885WA, Pierce Co, Tacoma
RailroadsHenry WalbridgeBulkley bookkeeper1883
RailroadsWilliam L.Bull Director1889-1894NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJohn C., JrBullitt Advisory Counsel1892MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsC. W.Bunn Counsel1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsB. FrankBush asst engineer1880
RailroadsBenjaminButterworth commissioner1883
RailroadsJerome B.Cable supt1884-1885
RailroadsThomas H.Canfield Director1874-1875VT, Chittenden Co, Burlington
RailroadsClarence A.Carpenter engineer1891
RailroadsFrank ClydeCarver Sec. to Vice-Pres1917MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsGeorge WashingtonCass president1872-1875
RailroadsAlbert H.Catlin Director1873VT, Chittenden Co, Burlington
RailroadsJoseph RobinsonCavanagh asst car accountant1881-1890
RailroadsJoseph RobinsonCavanaugh asst supt transportation1871-1890
RailroadsL. T.Chamberlain Asst Counsel1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsA. D.Charlton Asst Passenger & Ticket Agent1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsAlexander DrysdaleCharlton western passenger agent1884-1893OR, Multnomah Co, Portland
RailroadsBenjamin P.Cheney Director1872-1887MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsA.Child Car Foreman1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsC. A.Clark Treasurer1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsA. M.Cleland Asst Passenger & Ticket Agent1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsJoel BarberClough asst engineer1880-1881
RailroadsCharles L.Colby director1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWallace G.Collins telegraph operator and train dispatcher1870-1872
RailroadsWadeConverse rodman engineer corps1882
RailroadsGeorge W.Cooley engineer1869-1870
RailroadsThomasCooper Manager1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsIsaac NewtonCox examiner1886
RailroadsA. LindsayCraig asst ticket agent1893MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsBenjamin LincolnCrosby division engineer1915WA, Pierce Co, Tacoma
RailroadsGeorge W.Cushing supt1882-1885MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsW. L.Darling asst engineer1889-1893MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsHenry C.Davis engineer1870-1872
RailroadsHenry C.Davis train master1870
RailroadsT. J.Delamere supt transportation1893MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsJ. N.Denison Director1876-1880MD, Baltimore Co, Baltimore
RailroadsCharles EugeneDenney president1939-1950
RailroadsGeorge W.Dickinson asst supt1889-1893WA, Pierce Co, Tacoma
RailroadsJosephDilworth Director1876-1878PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJosephDilworth Director1880PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsA.Dinan foreman1901-1902MN, Ramsey Co, Gladstone
RailroadsCharlesDonnelly president1920-1939
RailroadsJ. J.Donovan rodman on construction1882
RailroadsPrentiss WarnerDrew chief operator1892-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsAlfred SargentDutton clerk to gen supt1885-1886
RailroadsG. H.Earl Secretary & Asst Treasurer1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsGeorge HenryEarl secretary1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsFrank MarionEddy land examiner1881-1882
RailroadsA. D.Edgar asst general freight agent1885OR, Multnomah Co, Portland
RailroadsWilliam DatusElder Assistant Engineer1890-1891MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsHowardElliott president1903-1913
RailroadsJohn W.Ellis Director1881-1886NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsGeorge FranklinEndicott draftsman1915MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsJames C.Fargo Director1887NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWilliam G.Fargo Director1872-1873NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsWilliam G.Fargo Director1875NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsHenry E.Farnam agent1885-1887
RailroadsA. P.Farrar Master Mechanic1882MN, Crow Wing Co, Brainerd
RailroadsRobert IrvingFarrington clerk in auditor office1882-1883
RailroadsCharles S.Fee Passenger & Ticket Agent1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsSamuel M.Felton Director1872PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsWaltonFerguson Director1880NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsG. S.Fernald Tax Commissioner1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsJ. D.Finn supt1889-1893MT, Park Co, Livingston
RailroadsGeorge R.Fitch contracting agent1883-1884
RailroadsThomas WilliamFlannagan engineering dept1887-1892
RailroadsEdward A.Flint engineer1870-1871
RailroadsDaniel K.Ford Claim agent1893MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsFrank FieldFowler agent1879
RailroadsS. G.Fulton Asst Freight Agent1902OR, Multnomah Co, Portland
RailroadsSamuel GreggFulton agent1880-1882ND, Cass Co, Fargo
RailroadsSamuel GreggFulton first asst freight agent1888-1893OR, Multnomah Co, Portland
RailroadsC. H.Gaunt operator1898MT, Lewis and Clark Co, Helena
RailroadsF. W.Gilbert supt Idaho division1890-1893WA, Lincoln Co, Sprague
RailroadsHarold BraytonGilbert claim agent1907-1909
RailroadsJohn VivianGoode train dispatcher1883-1884
RailroadsBruce AlexanderGordon road master1915MN, St Louis Co, Duluth
RailroadsJoseph M.Graham supt1883-1888
RailroadsGeorgeGray General Counsel1879-1885NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsH. A.Gray Comptroller1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsFrankGreene supt Lake Superior division1892-1893MN, St Louis Co, Duluth
RailroadsO. C.Greene Supt Telegraph1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsEugene LeonardGrimm draftsman1915MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsEmersonHadley Asst Counsel1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsJames B.Haggin Director1890-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJohn H.Hall Director1885-1887NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsNorwood P.Hallowell Director1885-1886MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsJ. M.Hannaford VP1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsJule M.Hannaford 1872-1893MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsJule MuratHannaford president1913-1920
RailroadsJ. HoraceHarding Director1894PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsEdward HenryHarriman director1902-1904
RailroadsJ. LouisHarris New England agent1884-1893MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsRobertHarris president1884-1888
RailroadsJohn P.Harrison cashier1881-1882
RailroadsMarcellusHartley Director1894NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsHermanHaupt general manager1881-1883
RailroadsW. A.Haven div engineer1885MT, Lewis and Clark Co, Helena
RailroadsJohnHickey supt motive power1891MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsC. W.Hillman asst treasurer1888-1890
RailroadsArtemas H.Holmes Director1881-1882NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWilliam AlansonHoward land Commissioner1872-1878
RailroadsColgateHoyt Director1888-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJ. N.Hutchinson Director1876
RailroadsBraytonIves president1893-1896
RailroadsHarry C.Ives 1871
RailroadsElisha S.Jackson claim clerk1886-1887
RailroadsReidJackson bridge carpenter1889
RailroadsCarl W.Jahn city ticket agent1915CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
RailroadsE. F.Johnson Consulting Engineer1872CT, Middlesex Co, Middletown
RailroadsHenry E.Johnston Director1881-1883MD, Baltimore Co, Baltimore
RailroadsGeorge S.Jones Secretary and Treasurer1888NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsCharles NewtonKalk 1881-1883
RailroadsJohn WilliamKendrick chief engineer1888-1893
RailroadsJohn WilliamKendrick levelman1879
RailroadsJohn WilliamKendrick manager1893-1899
RailroadsJ. B.Kerr Asst Counsel1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsJohn FlintKidder division engineer1870
RailroadsM. C.Kimberly Supt1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsCharles B.Kinnan agent passenger Department1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsE. R.Knowlton chief train dis patcher Montana division1888
RailroadsR. M. DeLambert Storekeeper1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsCharles B.Lambom land commissioner1882-1885MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsCharles B.Lamborn land commissioner1882-1893MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsT. J. DeLamere Supt Car Service1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsD. S.Lamont VP1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsA. E.Law Asst Supt1902WA, Pierce Co, Tacoma
RailroadsHenry B.Ledyard engineering dept1870
RailroadsCharles H.Leland Director1890NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsE. M.Lewis Director1876PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsDaniel C.Linsley asst chief engineer1870-1873
RailroadsJohnstonLivingston Director1894NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJohnstonLivingston Director, President1876-1880NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsW. H.Lowe Baggage Agent1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsMartin L.Lum locating engineer1872
RailroadsRobert StetsonMacfarlane president1951-1966
RailroadsDonaldMackay Director1894NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsGeorge S.Marsh chief clerk passenger dept1885-1887MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsM. P.Martin Auditor1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsSampson D.Mason asst engineer1890-1893WA, Pierce Co, Tacoma
RailroadsO. E.McClellan engineer corps1869-1871
RailroadsHughMcCulloch Director1880-1881NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJ. H.Mcgoff machinist1888-1889
RailroadsBernardMcHugh supt1881-1883
RailroadsJamesMcNaught division counsel1879-1887WA, King Co, Seattle
RailroadsJamesMcNaughton machinist1882MN, Crow Wing Co, Brainerd
RailroadsC. W.Mead Gen Manager1873-1875
RailroadsCharles SangerMellen President1897-1903MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsWilliam SolonMellen manager1889-1893MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsLouis W.Menk president1966-1970
RailroadsFrederick EarlMichaels train dispatcher, chief dispatcher1883-1891
RailroadsA. E.Mitchell Supt Motive Power1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsAlexanderMitchell Director1877-1880WI, Milwaukee Co, Milwaukee
RailroadsS. L.Moore Freight Agent1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsStewart L.Moore freight agent1887-1893MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsJ. K.Moorhead Director1877PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsWilliam G.Moorhead Director1872-1876PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJohn PierpontMorgan Director1883-1884NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsCharles A. F.Morris division engineer1871-1873
RailroadsDorillusMorrison Director1875MN, Hennepin Co, Minneapolis
RailroadsJohn W.Morse agent1877-1878IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsAlbert SidneyMorton auditor, disbursements1890-1893MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsJohnMuir supt1881-1882
RailroadsI. A.Nadeau agent, asst supt1890-1893WA, King Co, Seattle
RailroadsCharlesNeilson brakeman1869-1873
RailroadsArthur A.Newbery land agent1883-1886
RailroadsR. M.Newport Auditor1878MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsR. M.Newport Gen Land Agent1881-1882MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsHenry ClayNutt gen manager1907-1912WA, Pierce Co, Tacoma
RailroadsThomas FletcherOakes president1888-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJabez TheodoreOdell supt, asst manager1882-1887
RailroadsWilliam B.Ogden Director1872-1874NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsRolla JabishParker conductor1881-1884
RailroadsJ. H.Patterson chainman1870-1871
RailroadsHenry ClayPayne receiver1893-1895
RailroadsJames S.Pearce machinist1879-1887
RailroadsWilliam G.Pearce purchasing agent, manager1890-1893MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsE. J.Pearson Asst Supt1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsJosiahPerham president1864-1866
RailroadsFrank G.Pettibone chief clerk1886-1901
RailroadsJames E.Phelan supt1893ND, Stark Co, Dickinson
RailroadsW. H.Phipps Land Commissioner1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsJames ClarkPond ticket agent1879-1882MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsJoseph D.Potts Director1880-1881PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJames B.Power land commissioner1871-1881
RailroadsC. H.Prescott VP1888-1893WA, Pierce Co, Tacoma
RailroadsF. G.Prest Purchasing Agent1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsAlbert L.Pritchard Treasurer1873-1875NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsCourtland S.Prowell supt construction, road master1883-1893WA, Kittitas Co, Ellensburg
RailroadsR. H.Relf Asst Secretary1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsRichard D.Rice VP, Pac Coast VP1872-1875ME, Kennebec Co, Augusta
RailroadsEdward J.Roberts leveler1881-1882
RailroadsW. MilnorRoberts Chief Engineer1872-1875
RailroadsRoswell GravesRolston Director1882-1886NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsRoswell GravesRolston Director1890-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsN. D.Root asst supt1885MN, Crow Wing Co, Brainerd
RailroadsEdward W.Ruff traveling freight agent1892-1893WA, King Co, Seattle
RailroadsAugustRutten Director1894NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsG. G.Sanborn Gen Freight Agent1878-1879MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsWilbur F.Sanders Director1894MT, Lewis and Clark Co, Helena
RailroadsGeorge LincolnSands conductor1872
RailroadsHomer E.Sargent general manager1877-1881
RailroadsPaulSchulze G. Land. Agt W. Div1883-1885OR, Multnomah Co, Portland
RailroadsCharles NapierScott auditor1880-1883
RailroadsGeorgeSherriff Auditor Passenger Receipts1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsHenry J.Small chief draughtsman1871-1873
RailroadsW. T.Small supt motive power1891
RailroadsCharles EdieSmith Mechanical Inspector1917MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsElijahSmith Director1882MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsJ. FraileySmith Director1876-1880PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJohn GregorySmith president1866-1872
RailroadsWinthropSmith Director1894PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJ. H.Sprague Gen Supt, Gen Supt W. Div1881-1882WA, Pierce Co, Tacoma
RailroadsJohn W.Sprague general supt1870-1883
RailroadsOtisSprague supt1885WA, Thurston Co, Olympia
RailroadsJohn LawsonStackhouse asst engineer1890
RailroadsJ. L.Stackpole Director1882-1887MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsGeorgeStark VP1876-1879PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsFrancis LyndeStetson Counsel1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsH. E.Still Asst Freight Agent1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsJamesStinson Director1872-1875IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsAlfred L.Stokes general eastern agent1882-1833
RailroadsJohn A.Sullivan Gen Supt1875MN, Crow Wing Co, Brainerd
RailroadsJohn H.Sullivan office of manager1871-1872
RailroadsJames N.Sutton dispatcher, conductor1884-1888WA, Pierce Co, Tacoma
RailroadsWilliam E.Swain gen agent1915CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
RailroadsJ. W.Swayne Supt W. Div1880WA, Pierce Co, Tacoma
RailroadsE. H. C.Taylor Auditor Freight Receipts1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsEdward Henry CourteneyTaylor auditor1883
RailroadsRoger TimberlakeTaylor transitman1915MN, St Louis Co, Duluth
RailroadsA. J.Thomas VP1885NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsNelson C.Thrall Right of Way and Lease agent1893
RailroadsAlfred E.Tilton Director1877NH, Merrimack Co, Concord
RailroadsCharlemagneTower Director1874-1879PA, Schuylkill Co, Pottsville
RailroadsHorace AlonzoTowne supt motive power1873-1875
RailroadsN. A.Towne Master Mechanic1874-1877MN, Crow Wing Co, Brainerd
RailroadsJohn B.Trevor Director1888NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsHenry SmithVan Eaton 1888
RailroadsG. W.Vanderslice supt Manitoba division1891-1893MB, Greater Winnipeg, Winnipeg
RailroadsHenryVillard Director and Chairman of Board1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsHenryVillard president1881-1884
RailroadsEdwin R.Wadsworth agent1884IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsDavid SpencerWegg director1890-1893
RailroadsR. J.Wemyss G. Land Agt E. Div1884-1885MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsHerbert CochranWestfall Assistant Engineer1908-1909MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsP. P.Weymouth supt1885WA, Lincoln Co, Sprague
RailroadsJ. E.Whiteford machinist1898-1901
RailroadsSamuelWilkeson Secretary1872-1889NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsE. T.Williams Purchasing Agent1878-1879MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsJames B.Williams asst to president1885NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWilliamWindom Director1872-1874MN, Winona Co, Winona
RailroadsEdwinWinter president1896
RailroadsColin ReedWise asst engineer1870-1871
RailroadsCharles BarstowWright president1875-1879
RailroadsAlbert P.Yerington trav freight and pass agent1915CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....