Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Organization: Norfolk and Western Railway

Norfolk and Western Railway
Samuel Rea

Samuel Rea

21 SEP 1855born in Hollidaysburg, Blair Co, PA
1892-1893PA, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Railroad, asst to president
1902PA, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Railroad, VP
1902PA, Philadelphia, Northern Central Railroad, VP
1902PA, Philadelphia, West Jersey and Seashore Railroad, VP
1902PA, Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Wilmington and Baltimore Railroad, VP
1906PA, Philadelphia, Commercial Trust Co, Director
1917NC, Charlotte, Seaboard Air Line, engineer
24 MAR 1929died in Gladwyne, Montgomery Co, PA, about age 74.

Postcards About Norfolk and Western Railway

Crossing the AlleghaniesRailway TunnelRoanoke CityScioto Co, PortsmouthPage Co, Skyland, Shenandoah National ParkShenandoah National ParkSkyline Drive

Extracted from histories and directories. More records and links to sources; Click column header to sort.

TypeFirstLastRoleYearsLocation
RailroadsEzra HydeAlden VP1922PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsFrank HookerAlfred asst engineer1889-1894OH, Franklin Co, Columbus
RailroadsRobert HamlitonAlllson warehouseman1887
RailroadsJames HowardAnderson asst surgeon1917
RailroadsRobert J.Anderson ticket stock clerk passenger dept1886
RailroadsWilliam Chambers DeArmond asst to president, purchasing agent1881-1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsLouis W.Atkinson engineer1890-1892
RailroadsW. W.Atterbury Director1915
RailroadsLeonard C.Ayers asst Division supt1922VA, Nottoway Co, Crewe
RailroadsAndrew J.Bandy Freight agent1891-1897OH, Franklin Co, Columbus
RailroadsDavid H.Barger claim agent1897-1901VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsJames M.Barr VP, general manager1896-1899
RailroadsFrederick RichardBarrett 1917VA, Norfolk
RailroadsJames J.Barry general foreman1901-1907WV, Mingo Co, Williamson
RailroadsJames J.Barry general Master Mechanic1922VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsJames J.Barry master mechanic1908-1918WV, Mercer Co, Bluefield
RailroadsJames J.Barry machinist apprentice1899OH, Scioto Co, Portsmouth
RailroadsJohn B.Baskerville asst general Claim agent1922VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsW. S., JrBattle general Claim agent1922VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsJames A.Baumgardner telegrapher1882
RailroadsW. B.Bevill Passenger Agent1902VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsWalter B.Bevill passenger agent1886-1893VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsCharlesBlackvrell supt1882-1885VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsEdric AugustusBlake general supt1922VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsJ GeorgeBloom asst supervisor, asst division engineer1891-1892VA, Petersburg
RailroadsJ. WalterBooth Secretary and asst treasurer1922PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsThomas HatcherBransford supt1891-1893VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsHenry RenickBrown asst Surgeon1908-1916
RailroadsAbrahamBruner asst engineer1917VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsF. C.Bryan Western freight agent1892-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsLeighBudwell machinist apprentice1905VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsChambers LairdBunting record clerk1884
RailroadsJohn JamesBurch car inspector1915VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsE. T.Burnett Purchasing Agent1902VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsGilbert F.Butler general freight agent1922VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsJ. SpencerCaldwell transitman on construction1890-1891
RailroadsMartin J.Caples resident engineer on construction1889-1899
RailroadsJames T.Carey general supt1922VA, Tazewell Co, Bluefield
RailroadsThomas JenksCarlile asst engineer1890-1891
RailroadsLawrence JohnsonCarmalt chainman and draftsman1890-1893
RailroadsW. A.Carpenter division freight agent1885VA, Lynchburg
RailroadsC. F.Carson traveling freight agent1913OH, Lucas Co, Toledo
RailroadsJ. C.Cassell Supt1902VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsLouis E.Chalenor commercial agent1889PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsC. S.Churchill Engineer Maint. of Way1902VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsFrederick D.Claggett auditors office1891VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsJ. H.Clemmitt purchasing agent1922VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsLuclan H.Cocke attorney1904-1906
RailroadsW.Coddington Engineer of Tests1922VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsW. W.Coe chief engineer1885VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsJohn B.Conners trainmaster, supt terminals, div supt1897-1904VA, Norfolk
RailroadsJohn WilsonCook supt Shenandoah division1893VA
RailroadsLemuel WilsonCox office of secretary and asst treasurer1910PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJoseph W.Coxe Auditor1902VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsJoseph WentworthCoxe auditor1893VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsHarold DrinkerCranmer Ofidce of Asst. Eing'r1917VA, Norfolk
RailroadsJoseph E.Crawford chief engineer1922VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsK. T.Crawley agricultural and industrial dept1906
RailroadsDaniel GordonCunningham general foreman1907-1912WV, Mingo Co, Williamson
RailroadsDaniel GordonCunningham roundhouse foreman1904-1907VA, Portsmouth
RailroadsT. S.Davant Freight Agent1902VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsThomas S.Davant freight agent1892-1893VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsJohn C.Davidson engineer of Electric Traction1922WV, Mercer Co, Bluefield
RailroadsAllen ClevelandDavison foreman1915WV, Mercer Co, Bluefield
RailroadsWilliam RussellDawson asst to general manager1922VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsSimeon K.Dickerson master mechanic Radford division at East Radford1894-1900
RailroadsJoseph I.Doran Solicitor1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJoseph J.Doran Director1910
RailroadsCharles G.Eddy VP1885-1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsLeroy JohnstonEllis eastern passenger agent1890-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsHenryFink Chairman of Board1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsThomas CurryFisher Signal Engineering Dept1917VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsDavid W.Flickwir supt eastern division1891-1893VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsRudolf PercyForsberg draftsman1891-1892VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsW. O.Franklin Division supt1922WV, Mercer Co, Bluefield
RailroadsC. H.Freeman commercial agent1913OH, Lucas Co, Toledo
RailroadsHenry C.Frick Director1915
RailroadsCharles PerryGaither New England freight and passenger agent1893MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsEdward J.Galer sol frt agent1917NC, Mecklenburg Co, Charlotte
RailroadsJames HallerGibboney Chemist1922VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsH. A.Gillis general foreman1893-1897VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsJames A.Gleason dispatcher1887-1888VA, Lynchburg
RailroadsJohn C.Gleason asst supt1901
RailroadsGeorge EdgarGoldthwaite dispatcher1915WV, Mercer Co, Bluefield
RailroadsJohn P.Green Director1915
RailroadsHarry F.Greenwood general foreman1900-1901VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsJohn J.Griffin commercial agent1899-1901SC, Richland Co, Columbia
RailroadsJames C.Halliday 1889
RailroadsGeorge W.Hardin conductor Kenova division1894-1896
RailroadsJames H.Harris 1892-1894
RailroadsCharles P.Hatch General Freight Agent1881-1885
RailroadsSamuel B.Haupt supt motive power1893VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsSamuel B.Haupt supt motive power1885-1891VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsAlbert MayHawkins foreman1873-1881
RailroadsA. J.Hemphill Secretary & Asst Treasurer1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsAlexander JulianHemphill secretary1883-1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsGeorge R.Henderson mechanical engineer1899
RailroadsFrancis B.Henrietta trainmaster Norfolk division1900-1901VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsBernard WhiteHerrman asst freight traffic manager1922VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsBernard WhiteHerrman general agent1910-1912OH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati
RailroadsBernard WhiteHerrman asst general freight agent1912-1917OH, Franklin Co, Columbus
RailroadsJ. D.Hester Division supt1922VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsA. C.Hippey supt Western division1890-1893VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsCharles H.Hix receiving and delivery clerk1881-1884VA, Smyth Co, Saltville
RailroadsCharles H.Hix agent1884-1886VA, Pittsylvania Co, Buford
RailroadsThomas DuncanHobart chief clerk to asst general freight agent1891-1893VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsWilliam Churchill, JrHouston director1886-1891
RailroadsWilliam R.Hudson asst trainmaster1900-1901WV, Mercer Co, Bluefield
RailroadsFrankHuger supt transportation1882-1893VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsAllenHull passenger agent1883-1901OH, Franklin Co, Columbus
RailroadsM. C.Jameson Comptroller1902VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsWilliam DeanJanney engineer in charge of location1886-1895
RailroadsWilliam J.Jenks general manager1922VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsGeorge W.Jett supt of telegraph1922VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsL. E.Johns Director1910VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsAdolph J.Johnson trainmaster1891-1893WV, Wayne Co, Kenova
RailroadsGeorge P.Johnson div supt1898-1912
RailroadsL. E.Johnson VP & Manager1902VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsWilliam HerbertJohnson supt of terminals1918-1919VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsWilliam HerbertJohnson supt of Terminals and general agent1922VA, Norfolk
RailroadsFreeman W.Jones come agent1917NC, Mecklenburg Co, Charlotte
RailroadsAlexanderKearney supt motive power1922VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsDavid KemperKellogg engineering dept1889
RailroadsRitchie GrahamKenly supervisor Radford division1891-1893
RailroadsM. C.Kennedy Director1915
RailroadsF. J.Kimball President1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsFrederick J.Kimball VP, president1881-1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJames LewisKirby 1902
RailroadsWilliam T.Kuhn apprentice machinist1888
RailroadsJoseph B.Lacy treasurer1922VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsCharles SamuelLake night chief dispatcher1897-1902WV, Mercer Co, Bluefield
RailroadsW. H.Lewis Supt Motive Power1902VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsL. P.Ligon Div Master Mechanic1902WV, Mercer Co, Bluefield
RailroadsEmileLow locating engineer, division engineer1887-1893
RailroadsTheodoreLow supt Shenandoah division1899-1901
RailroadsWilliam G.Macdowell comptroller, treasurer1883-1887PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsWilliam GardnerMacdowell comptroller1883-1885PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsNicholas D.Maher supt Pocahontas, Clinch Valley divisions1890-1901
RailroadsFloyd R.Mays machinist and machinist1895-1901
RailroadsLeon LeslieMcintyre yard service1893-1896WV, McDowell Co, Vivian
RailroadsGurdon W.Merrell asst to general supt1899-1901
RailroadsG. W.Merrill Asst to Supt1902VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsAylett P.Miller maintenance of way dept1888-1893WV, Mercer Co, Bluefield
RailroadsGeorge A.Miller gang boss1883
RailroadsE. F.Mitchell asst engineer1887-1888
RailroadsEdward SamuelMoore supt transportation1922VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsEdward SamuelMoore messenger1896-1898VA, Montgomery Co, East Radford
RailroadsVictorMorawetz Counsel1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsVictorMorawitz Director1910NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWilliam SumpterMoseley messenger in auditors office1894VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsWilliam G.Mucdowell Treasurer & Asst Sec1902VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsWilliam W.Napier general agent1890-1901
RailroadsArthur C.Needles VP1922VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsJ.C., JrNeims warehouse clerk1891
RailroadsNathaniel MontgomeryOsborne agent1893VA, Norfolk
RailroadsColumbus O'DonnellPascault clerk auditor office1890
RailroadsJ. H.Patterson resident engineer1881-1882
RailroadsCharles S.Patton brakeman1892-1893
RailroadsAlexander S.Payne supt Terminals1922VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsStephen ReedPayne trainmaster1900-1901WV, Mercer Co, Bluefield
RailroadsJ. S.Pearce Div Master Mechanic1902VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsBenjamin FranklinPence Tax and Insurance agent1922VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsDavid FlemuelPeters Division supt1922VA, Nottoway Co, Crewe
RailroadsLouis H.Phetteplace operator1890-1893
RailroadsJohn AlsopPilcher Mechanical Engineer1922VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsThomasPinckney Eastern agent1893
RailroadsAugustusPope passenger and ticket agent1882-1886
RailroadsEdward E.Portlock auditor1883-1885VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsW. M.Portlock clerk store dept1896VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsCharles HenryQuinn engineer1915VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsCharlesRankin asst engin eer Lynchurg division1890-1893VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsA. F.Ravenel Freight Claim Agent1902VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsSamuelRea Director1910
RailroadsTheodore W.Reath general Counsel1922PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsH. H.Reynolds construction work1889-1902
RailroadsDaniel WebsterRichards Signal Engineer1915VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsVictor AndreRiton supt Scioto division1898-1901WV, Wayne Co, Kenova
RailroadsHRittenhouse supervisor Clinch Valley division1893-1893
RailroadsFrancis MarkoeRivinus general Solicitor1922PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsOurlisRoberts 1917VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsJosephRobinson supt1893OH, Franklin Co, Columbus
RailroadsHenry H.Rodenbaugh draftsman in chief engineers office1902-1903
RailroadsWarren LutherRohr Western passenger agent1893KY, Jefferson Co, Louisville
RailroadsFrederick LutwycheRound asst surgeon1917
RailroadsO. HowardRoyer asst freight agent1893VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsJ. R.Ruffin division freight agent1893NC, Forsyth Co, Winston-Salem
RailroadsRichard P. C.Sanderson draftsman1882VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsJoseph H.Sands VP, manager1891-1893VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsWalter SheltonSaunders general freight office1890-1896VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsPaulScherer immigration agent1891-1901
RailroadsCharles A.Seley mechanical engineer1899-1901
RailroadsJames M.Shea train dispatcher, chief train dispatcher1885-1897
RailroadsNorbourn HenrySmith master mechanic Clinch Valley division1893WV, Mercer Co, Bluefield
RailroadsRobert EllerslieSmith foreman1886-1890VA, Norfolk
RailroadsRobert W.Smith treasurer1885
RailroadsRichard HermannSoule supt motive power1891-1893VA, Roanoke City
RailroadsD. E.Spangler general supt transportation1922VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsR. C.Stanard division freight agent1892-1893NC, Durham Co, Durham
RailroadsHugh WrightStanley telegraph operator, stenographer and chief clerk1890-1895
RailroadsWilliam AndrewStarritt stenographer in supts office1893
RailroadsJohn, JrStewart Allotment Commissioner1917WV, Mercer Co, Bluefield
RailroadsJohn RichardsonTalbott supt of Car Service1922VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsJohn RichardsonTalbott yard clerk1890OH, Lawrence Co, Coal Grove
RailroadsWalter H.Taylor Director1915
RailroadsGeoffrey RiceThayer 1915WV, Mercer Co, Bluefield
RailroadsJ. B.Thayer Director1910PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsDe LosThomas division freight agent1896-1901NC, Forsyth Co, Winston-Salem
RailroadsAlfred WellingtonTowsley 1897-1899
RailroadsFrank P.Turner Bridge Engineer1922VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsHarry EdwardTyrrell 1903-1904
RailroadsC. O.Vandevanter principal asst engineer on surveys1882
RailroadsC. O.Vandeventer principal asst engineer on surveys1882
RailroadsJ. W.Wade general Storekeeper1922VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsGeorge AlexanderWalker office boy, stenographer to treasurer1880-1887
RailroadsWilliam C.Walstrum supt telegraph1889-1901
RailroadsJ. W.Wassum clerk1890
RailroadsHarry C.Weller supt1912WV, Mercer Co, Bluefield
RailroadsHarry C.Weller Division supt1922OH, Scioto Co, Portsmouth
RailroadsWilliam HeiskellWilcox auditor of disbursements1904-1914
RailroadsFrank MontfordWilliams clerk in local office1899OH, Franklin Co, Columbus
RailroadsWarren D.Williams flagman on surveys1882-1883
RailroadsWarren O.Williams flagman on surveys1882-1883
RailroadsWilliam D.Williams flagman on surveys1882-1883
RailroadsJ. HarmonWilson asst general freight agent1922VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsJ. HarmonWilson asst general freight agent1920-1922OH, Franklin Co, Columbus
RailroadsJ. HarmonWilson foreign freight agent1920VA, Norfolk
RailroadsWilliam HeiskillWilson 1883
RailroadsWilliam HelskillWilson asst Comptroller1922VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsOscar O.Winter trainmaster1898
RailroadsJosephWood Director1915
RailroadsT. GilbertWood Agricultural agent1922VA, Roanoke City Co, Roanoke
RailroadsEugene RobertWoodson stenographer supts office1905
RailroadsNoel BranchWright stenographer to general agent1897-1898GA, Fulton Co, Atlanta
RailroadsCharles MontagueZink auditor Scioto Valley division1893VA, Roanoke City
(over the course of history)
Organization is a...Of...
Norfolk and Southern Railroad
Parent Org Parent OrgNorfolk and Western Railway
Norfolk and Western Railway
Parent Org Parent OrgAtlantic, Mississippi and Ohio Railroad
Parent Org Parent OrgNorfolk and Petersburg Railroad
Parent Org Parent OrgVirginia and Tennessee Railroad
Parent Org Parent OrgShenandoah Valley Railroad
 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....