Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Organization: Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Co

Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Co

Founded as the Chesapeake Dry Dock and Construction Co. in 1886, Newport News Shipbuilding has built more than 800 ships, including both naval and commercial ships.

Edmund Weyman Strother

Edmund Weyman Strother

29 OCT 1884born in Albany, Dougherty Co, GA
1909USS New Hampshire (BB25), Midshipman
1911USS Lamson (DD18), Midshipman
1913USS Utah (BB31), Ensign
1915USS Texas (BB35), Lieutenant
1917-1919USS Monaghan (DD32), Lt Commander
1919USS Philip (DD76), Lt Commander
1919-1920USS Duncan (DD46), Lt Commander
1920-1921USS Upshur (DD144), Lt Commander
1921USS Alden (DD211), Lt Commander
1923VA, Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Co, naval inspector of ord
1926USS S-4, Lt Commander
1 JUN 1965died in Albany, Dougherty Co, GA, about age 81.
NameLocationShip SponsorsShip Awards
USS Abbot (DD184)VA, Newport News
USS Abel P. Upshur (DD193)VA, Newport News
USS Arkansas (BM7)VA, Newport NewsBobbie Newton Jones
USS Augusta (CA31)VA, Newport News
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Bagley (DD185)VA, Newport NewsAddie Worth Bagley, Josephus Daniels, Adelaide Anne Worth
USS Beaver (AS5)VA, Newport News
American Campaign Medal
American Defense Service
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
China Service Medal
World War I Victory Medal
World War II Victory Medal
USS Birmingham (CL62)VA, Newport News
USS Boxer (CV21)VA, Newport News
USS Branch (DD197)VA, Newport NewsLaurie O'Brien Branch
USS Breese (DD122)VA, Newport NewsElizabeth Breese
USS Buffalo (1893)VA, Newport News
USS Charleston (C22)VA, Newport NewsHelen Whaley Rhett
USS Clemson (DD186)VA, Newport NewsMary Cleaves Daniels
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Dahlgren (DD187)VA, Newport NewsUlrica Dahlgren
USS Dallas (DD199)VA, Newport NewsWathen Dallas Strong
Presidential Unit (Navy/Marine)
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Delaware (BB28)VA, Newport NewsSimeon Selby Pennewill, Herbert Livingston Satterlee, Anna Pennewill Cahall
USS Delta (AR9)VA, Newport News
USS Dixie (1893)VA, Newport News
USS Enterprise (CV6)VA, Newport News
American Campaign Medal
American Defense Service
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
Navy Unit Commendation
Presidential Unit (Navy/Marine)
World War II Victory Medal
USS Essex (CV9)VA, Newport News
American Campaign Medal
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
China Service Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Navy Expeditionary Medal
Navy Unit Commendation
World War II Victory Medal
USS Fanning (DD37)VA, Newport NewsElizabeth Courtney Smith
USS Franklin (CV13)VA, Newport News
USS Gamble (DD123)VA, Newport NewsEvelyn Hyman Jackson
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS George E. Badger (DD196)VA, Newport NewsMary Badger Wilson
Presidential Unit (Navy/Marine)
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Goldsborough (DD188)VA, Newport NewsLucetta Pennington Goldsborough
USS Graham (DD192)VA, Newport NewsAnnie Cameron Graham
USS Haraden (DD183)VA, Newport NewsMabel Beatrice Stephens
USS Helena (PG9)VA, Newport NewsAgnes Belle Steele
Philippine Campaign Medal
Sampson Medal
Spanish Campaign Medal
World War I Victory Medal
USS Herndon (DD198)VA, Newport NewsLucy Taylor Herndon
USS Hopewell (DD181)VA, Newport NewsRosalie Elizabeth St George
USS Hornet (CV12)VA, Newport News
USS Hornet (CV8)VA, Newport News
USS Houston (CA30)VA, Newport News
American Defense Service
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
Presidential Unit (Navy/Marine)
World War II Victory Medal
USS Hunt (DD194)VA, Newport NewsVirginia Livingston Hunt
USS Illinois (BB7)VA, Newport NewsNancy Lathrop Carver Leiter
USS Indiana (BB58)VA, Newport News
USS Intrepid (CV11)VA, Newport News
American Campaign Medal
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
China Service Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Navy Expeditionary Medal
Navy Unit Commendation
World War II Victory Medal
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Kearsarge (BB5)VA, Newport NewsElizabeth Maynard
American Campaign Medal
American Defense Service
National Defense Service Medal
World War I Victory Medal
World War II Victory Medal
USS Kentucky (BB6)VA, Newport NewsChristine Duncan Bradley
USS Lamberton (DD119)VA, Newport NewsIsabel Stedman Lamberton
Battle Star
USS Louisiana (BB19)VA, Newport News
USS Maryland (ACR8)VA, Newport NewsJennie Scott Waters
USS Maryland (BB46)VA, Newport NewsBlair Lee, Edward Brooke Lee, Albert Cabell Ritchie, Adah Wymond, Josephus Daniels, Addie Worth Bagley, USS Mason (DD191)VA, Newport NewsMary Mason Williams
USS Minnesota (BB22)VA, Newport NewsGov. Andrew Jackson Montague, Rose Marie Schaller
USS Mississippi (BB41)VA, Newport NewsCamille Serepta McBeath
USS Missouri (BB11)VA, Newport NewsGov. John Davis Long, Ethan A. Hitchcock, Marion Cockrell
USS Montana (ACR13)VA, Newport News
USS Montgomery (DD121)VA, Newport NewsJulia Montgomery Wood
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Nashville (PG7)VA, Newport NewsMaria Guild
USS Nereus (AC10)VA, Newport NewsAnne Seymour Jones
USS New Hampshire (BB25)VA, Newport NewsHazel Ellen McLane
USS North Carolina (ACR12)VA, Newport NewsRobert Brodnax Glenn, Nina Deadrick, Victor Blue, Rebecca Williams Glenn
USS Patoka (AO9)VA, Newport News
USS Pennsylvania (BB38)VA, Newport NewsJosephus Daniels, Addie Worth Bagley, Martin Grove Brumbaugh, Henry Carter Stuart, Alexander Mitchell Palmer, Claude August
Navy Unit Commendation
USS Portsmouth (CL102)VA, Newport News
USS President Adams (APA19)VA, Newport News
USS Proteus (AC9)VA, Newport News
USS Radford (DD120)VA, Newport NewsMary Lovell Radford
USS Ramapo (AO12)VA, Newport News
USS Ramsay (DD124)VA, Newport NewsMary Virginia Ramsay
USS Randolph (CV15)VA, Newport News
USS Ranger (CV4)VA, Newport News
American Campaign Medal
American Defense Service
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
Europan-African-MidEast Campn
World War II Victory Medal
USS Roanoke (ID1695)VA, Newport News
USS Sapelo (AO11)VA, Newport News
USS Satterlee (DD190)VA, Newport NewsRebecca Eloise Satterlee
USS Semmes (DD189)VA, Newport News
USS Solace (AH2)VA, Newport News
USS Solace (AH5)VA, Newport News
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Terry (DD25)VA, Newport NewsEdith Gertrude Neumann
USS Texas (BB35)VA, Newport NewsHelen Herron Taft, George Von Lengerke Meyer, Franklin MacVeagh, Homer Lenoir Ferguson
American Campaign Medal
American Defense Service
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
Mexican Service Medal
World War I Victory Medal
World War II Victory Medal
USS Thomas (DD182)VA, Newport News
USS Ticonderoga (CV14)VA, Newport News
American Campaign Medal
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
National Defense Service Medal
Navy Unit Commendation
World War II Victory Medal
USS Trinity (AO13)VA, Newport News
USS Vicksburg (CL86)VA, Newport News
USS Virginia (BB13)VA, Newport NewsMatilda Gay Montague
USS Welborn C. Wood (DD195)VA, Newport News
USS West Virginia (ACR5)VA, Newport NewsKatherine Vaughan White
USS West Virginia (BB48)VA, Newport News
USS Wilmington (PG8)VA, Newport NewsAnne Black Gray
Philippine Campaign Medal
Sampson Medal
Spanish Campaign Medal
World War I Victory Medal
USS Yankee (1892)VA, Newport News
USS Yorktown (CV10)VA, Newport News
USS Yorktown (CV5)VA, Newport News
American Campaign Medal
American Defense Service
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
World War II Victory Medal
USS Yosemite (1892)VA, Newport News

Extracted from histories and directories. More records and links to sources; Click column header to sort.

TypeFirstLastRoleYearsLocation
OthersRobert E.Adams 1910VA, Newport News
OthersRoger P.Adams Draughtsman1906VA, Newport News
OthersWilliam A.Adams foreman1910VA, Newport News
OthersNickAghostley painter1910VA, Newport News
OthersP.Aghostley fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersEdwin S.Alexander Inspector1906VA, Newport News
OthersW. T.Allen carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersJamesAllenby laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersThurman D.Ammderson boiler maker1910VA, Newport News
OthersCharlesAnderson machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohn K.Anderson blacksmith1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliam J.Andrews ship carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersDennis J.Antinoir joiner1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliam J.Antinoir clerk1910VA, Newport News
OthersBerry FranklinApperson joiner1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohnArmstrong coppersmith1910VA, Newport News
OthersThomasArmstrong machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersGeorge W.Atkinson laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohnAtkinson machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohnAugust ship carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersCharles F.Bailey Chief Engineer1906VA, Newport News
OthersJamesBaines machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersEdward D.Baker machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersC. W.Ballard boiler maker1910VA, Newport News
OthersM. J.Baptiste machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohnBarnes joiner1910VA, Newport News
OthersAdolphBasty machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliamBaugh laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersJosephBeach pattern maker1910VA, Newport News
OthersDavidBell machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersJimBemish fireman1910VA, Newport News
OthersHarryBennett machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersThomasBensley pipe fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilmon H.Benson Supt1914VA, Newport News
OthersHarold T.Bent Inspector1920VA, Newport News
OthersIsidoreBerger laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersRobert F.Berry machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersJamesBertucci machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersRobert G.Bickford General Counsel1906VA, Newport News
OthersIrving E.Bigelow carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersGuy AloysiusBisset Asst Naval Constructor1906VA, Newport News
OthersCharleyBlack joiner1910VA, Newport News
OthersC. R.Blassingham 1910VA, Newport News
OthersJosephBlum cabinet maker1910VA, Newport News
OthersArtwoodBogity laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersO. F.Bosworth machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersAlmon F.Bowen Draughtsman1906VA, Newport News
OthersFranchot HuntingtonBoyd bookkeeper1892VA, Newport News
OthersWilliam J.Brackens machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersHarry G.Brackin foreman1910VA, Newport News
OthersJoseph K.Braselman machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersJacobBrauchli Inspecting Draughtsman1906VA, Newport News
OthersJosephineBraxton draftsman1910VA, Newport News
OthersIsaacBray carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersJames L.Breeden laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersGeorge S.Brickhouse ship fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersHenryBrindley pipe fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersStarkBrinkley 1910VA, Newport News
OthersJoseph P.Brooks 1910VA, Newport News
OthersArmisteadBrown laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersEdwardBrown laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersFred A.Brown riveter1910VA, Newport News
OthersGeorge W.Brown machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersHenryBrown laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliam HenryBrown cooper1910VA, Newport News
OthersG. W.Brushwood tool grinder1910VA, Newport News
OthersC. B.Burgh millwright1910VA, Newport News
OthersRobert L.Burke watchman1910VA, Newport News
OthersFrank C.Butler laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersJames J.Butler laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersHarryCaddies machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersClevelandCales laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersColinCampbell fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersMichael J.Carroll ship carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersJosephCarter driller1910VA, Newport News
OthersTildenCarter carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersThomas H.Chaffe machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersHenryChapman laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohnCharles machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersRobert JamesCoates machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliamColes laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersFrancisCollier asst cashier1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliam C.Collins machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersChrisConrad carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersHenryCopey ship fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersJamesCora sheet metal worker1910VA, Newport News
OthersJoseph M.Cordia laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersHenryCorey pipe fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersGordon F.Cory machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersJames W.Cosby fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliam H.Cousins boiler maker1910VA, Newport News
OthersBeverly B.Cox ship fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersHarveyCox 1910VA, Newport News
OthersW. H.Crabill fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersGeorgeCraven ship fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersEddieCrittenden messenger boy1910VA, Newport News
OthersThomas P.Crittenden machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilbert O.Crockett carpenter1915VA, Newport News
OthersJohnCross laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersJ. B.Crossen watchman1910VA, Newport News
OthersLemuel C.Crump machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersLee H.Cummings Draughtsman1906VA, Newport News
OthersHarveyCunningham draftsman1910VA, Newport News
OthersGeorge W.Curry foreman1910VA, Newport News
OthersShepherd B.Curtes timekeeper1910VA, Newport News
OthersW. A.Dandridge fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohn L.Daudy boiler maker1910VA, Newport News
OthersMillie G.Daugherty draftsman1910VA, Newport News
OthersG. C.Davis clerk1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliamDavis helper1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliam H.Davis fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliamDean machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersO. G.Deering watchman1910VA, Newport News
OthersJames D.Defarge electrician1910VA, Newport News
OthersHarold MasonDeGraw 1910VA, Newport News
OthersHughDenmark machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersThomas H.Desper electrician1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohnDillon carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersWayne T.Dimm 1910VA, Newport News
OthersBenjaminDobson painter1910VA, Newport News
OthersOscarDohl fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersHenry C.Dorsey boiler maker1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliamDorsey riveter1910VA, Newport News
OthersM. V.Doughty 1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliam B.Douglas pipe fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliam S.Doyle machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersAlexander O.Drills 1910VA, Newport News
OthersJamesDrumheller riveter1910VA, Newport News
OthersAlvinDurgin apprentice1910VA, Newport News
OthersFredericDurgin machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersFrederic T.Durgin plumber1910VA, Newport News
OthersJ. D.Dyke draftsman1910VA, Newport News
OthersFrankEarle joiner1910VA, Newport News
OthersSimonEarle joiner1910VA, Newport News
OthersHarryEates machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersReuben B.Eberly pattern maker1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohnEdgar engineer1910VA, Newport News
OthersThomas W.Edwards steam fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliam H.Edwards engineer1910VA, Newport News
OthersErnest F.Eggert suptg constr1915VA, Newport News
OthersWalter LangdonElliott machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliam F.Ellyson moulder1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohnEmery laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersMitchellEmery pipe fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersW. P.Epes clerk1910VA, Newport News
OthersEdward E.Erickson ship fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersErnest E.Erickson ship carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersOscarErickson machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersAlfred L.Evans machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersCharlesEvans laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersGeorgeEvans laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersGeorge, JrEvans laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersAntonio J.Eversich blacksmith1910VA, Newport News
OthersJ. T.Farley watchman1910VA, Newport News
OthersHomer L.Ferguson Supt of Hull Construction1906VA, Newport News
OthersJ. H.Ferguson machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersPhillip J.Fitzsimmons carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohn D.Flynn electrician1910VA, Newport News
OthersRobert A.Foley joiner1910VA, Newport News
OthersW. C. LeB.Foley Asst Supt Hull Construction1906VA, Newport News
OthersCharles H.Ford pipe fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersBernardFranklin laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersOliverFranklin ship fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersFrederickFreeman steam fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersRaymond ChesterFuller Machinery Division1917VA, Newport News
OthersJ. A.Fultz carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilbertFurbush laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersFrankFury ship joiner1910VA, Newport News
OthersAble P.Furze machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersEdward J.Futrell fireman1910VA, Newport News
OthersMaylandFutrell coalpasser1910VA, Newport News
OthersJames ThomasGallagher Estimating Dept1915VA, Newport News
OthersFrederick W.Gallasch machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersCharles W., JrGary carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersEddie F.Gary laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersJosephGaskin machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliamGatewood Chief Draughtsman, Hull Dept1906VA, Newport News
OthersJ. C.Gathright blacksmith1910VA, Newport News
OthersFloyd C.Gault clerk1910VA, Newport News
OthersDonaldGay shipping clerk1910VA, Newport News
OthersEdward H.Gentis joiner1910VA, Newport News
OthersDan T.Gentry laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersCharles E.Gildersleeve watchman1910VA, Newport News
OthersJamesGlenn fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersRobertGlenn fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohn M.Goddin helper1910VA, Newport News
OthersRandolph H.Goddin machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersCharles N.Gornto boiler maker1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohnGovauge boiler maker1910VA, Newport News
OthersHugo W.Grass machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersRudolphGrassan clerk1910VA, Newport News
OthersLeRoyGray cabinet maker1910VA, Newport News
OthersW. H.Gray carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersJamesGreecos laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersEugeneGreen engineer1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohn W.Griffith tool sharpener1910VA, Newport News
OthersRobertGunning carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersJames R.Guthrie driller1910VA, Newport News
OthersJoseph P.Hagan laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersO. P.Hagstrom Leading Draughtsman1906VA, Newport News
OthersJamesHalever pipe fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersThomasHall laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohnHalstrom rigger1910VA, Newport News
OthersDaniel C.Hamilton 1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohn L.Hamilton 1910VA, Newport News
OthersLee H.Hamilton painter1910VA, Newport News
OthersTolbertHansford riveter1910VA, Newport News
OthersCharlesHanson riveter1910VA, Newport News
OthersGeorgeHanson machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohnHarkin boiler maker1910VA, Newport News
OthersOscar L.Harold laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersLouis C.Harris pipe fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersRobert M.Hassel machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersHarryHatch laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersCharles O.Hathaway machinist1915VA, Newport News
OthersHenryHatton laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersHenryHauz 1910VA, Newport News
OthersRichardHayes laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliam F.Hayes painter1910VA, Newport News
OthersGeorge E.Haynes machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersEdmund FrancisHeard 1915VA, Newport News
OthersEverett FennoHeath draftsman1914VA, Newport News
OthersJusticeHeatwole clerk1910VA, Newport News
OthersCharles J.Heffner machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersGottliebHeim machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersAlbertHeimer caulker1910VA, Newport News
OthersLouisHetos machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersGeorgeHill riveter1910VA, Newport News
OthersGeorge T.Hill laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersCharles M.Hillker laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersRobertHilton pipe fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliam J.Hoban ship fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersWade H.Hobbs machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersOscar F.Hoelzol sheet metal worker1910VA, Newport News
OthersSamuel C.Holcombe ship carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersAlex T.Holt machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersHenry E.Hoorton sailmaker1910VA, Newport News
OthersAlbert LloydHopkins Asst to General Supt1906VA, Newport News
OthersArcherHort painter1910VA, Newport News
OthersHarvey E.Horton foreman1910VA, Newport News
OthersGusHudgins laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohn W.Hudgins ship carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersL.Huffner storekeeper1910VA, Newport News
OthersClaudeHumphreys carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersThomas L.Hundley carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersPhilip A.Hunt riveter1910VA, Newport News
OthersTheodore R.Hyatt pipe fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohnImbert helper1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliam F.Irvin joiner1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliam FraleyIves pipe fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersJames T.James machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersSanford CuylerJenkins Draughtsman1906VA, Newport News
OthersFrankJennings machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliamJennings laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersByardJewell machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersFredericJohannesson shipwright1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliamJohannesson shipwright1910VA, Newport News
OthersJamesJohnson machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersJames Jr.Johnson machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersStephenJohnson machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersThomas W.Johnson painter1910VA, Newport News
OthersMenJonas laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersFitzhughJones 1910VA, Newport News
OthersFrank N.Jones laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersJames H.Jones carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersMajor H.Jones laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersRichardJones rigger1910VA, Newport News
OthersThomas B.Jones machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersWalter C.Jones clerk1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliam N.Jones office clerk1910VA, Newport News
OthersGeorgeJoynes machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohn J.Joynes clerk1910VA, Newport News
OthersPeterJoynes carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliam E.Joynes machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersDavid KemperKellogg auditors office1891-1899
OthersBernard G.Kelly machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersFrankKelly boiler maker1910VA, Newport News
OthersNormanKelly machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersHenryKelsoe laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersPhillipKiesecker mechanical engineer1910VA, Newport News
OthersDavid L.Knight laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersLombrosKooloores laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersJ.Kramer machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohn A.Krebs foreman1910VA, Newport News
OthersNickKuser machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliamLabranch laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersPhilipLamson Draughtsman, Hull Department1906VA, Newport News
OthersLymanLanier fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersWallaceLanier machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersFrank ProvoostLarkin Draughtsman, Engineering Department1906VA, Newport News
OthersLinwoodLawson apprentice1910VA, Newport News
OthersLouisLazarus laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersLewis S.Lear timekeeper1910VA, Newport News
OthersClifton, JrLee 1910VA, Newport News
OthersRadfordLee measurer1910VA, Newport News
OthersOscarLehman 1910VA, Newport News
OthersGeorgeLeigh boiler maker1910VA, Newport News
OthersWalterLeigh ship fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersThomas H.Lewis laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohn M.Linkous 1910VA, Newport News
OthersWalterLiverman pipe fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersH. R.Lombard joiner1910VA, Newport News
OthersAlbertLong laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersAmosLong polisher1910VA, Newport News
OthersEarlLong helper1910VA, Newport News
OthersEdwardLundstrum machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersG. R.Maeri draftsman1910VA, Newport News
OthersJamesMagee ship carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersTuniosMakaco laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersJamasMake laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersJulius H.Malone laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersOctavius W.Malone painter1910VA, Newport News
OthersHenry J.Manning coppersmith1910VA, Newport News
OthersFrank C.Mapes pipe fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersGeorge H.Mapes pipe fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersJames E.Mapes laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersGeorge H.Markos pattern maker1910VA, Newport News
OthersGeorgeMarston ship fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohnMartin laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersMarion L.Mason machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersGeorge B.Massie mechanic1910VA, Newport News
OthersElmerMatthews ship joiner1910VA, Newport News
OthersS. C.Matthews sailmaker1910VA, Newport News
OthersJacob S.Mayo watchman1910VA, Newport News
OthersLavender A.Mays laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersKennethMcAlpine insp of machinery1915VA, Newport News
OthersThomasMcBride machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohnMcComb engineer1910VA, Newport News
OthersPerryMcComb machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersGeorge B.McCorkle office clerk1910VA, Newport News
OthersEdward G.McCulloch clerk1910VA, Newport News
OthersJ. E. K.McDorman watchman1910VA, Newport News
OthersJamesMcLean boiler maker1910VA, Newport News
OthersFrankMcMillan draftsman1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliam J.McSheene blacksmith1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohnMcSwain rigger1910VA, Newport News
OthersThomasMcVeigh clerk1910VA, Newport News
OthersLewis B.Melton laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersRobertMessenburg millwright1910VA, Newport News
OthersAdolphMeyer machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersGeorge W.Milby rigger1910VA, Newport News
OthersHarry T.Millan boiler maker1910VA, Newport News
OthersChrisMitchell laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersConlyMitchell office boy1910VA, Newport News
OthersEdwardMitchell machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersFletcher C.Mitchell bookkeeper1910VA, Newport News
OthersJeter T.Mitchell pipe fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersAugusteMonfalcone joiner1910VA, Newport News
OthersFrankMonfalcone joiner1910VA, Newport News
OthersFrankMonfalcone joiner1910VA, Newport News
OthersGeorgeMonfalcone joiner1910VA, Newport News
OthersHoward D.Monfalcone ship joiner1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohn E.Monfalcone draftsman1910VA, Newport News
OthersJosephMonfalcone ship carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersVincentMonfalcone plumber1910VA, Newport News
OthersJamesMontgomery riveter1910VA, Newport News
OthersThomasMoonherd ship joiner1910VA, Newport News
OthersHermanMoore joiner1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliam H.Moore joiner1910VA, Newport News
OthersAlexanderMorgan ship carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersThomasMorgan pipe fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersTudorMorgan apprentice1910VA, Newport News
OthersWallen R.Moss driller1910VA, Newport News
OthersCharles EdwardMoulson machinist1904
OthersHenry F.Mullony machinist1923VA, Newport News
OthersJ. A.Murden blue printer1910VA, Newport News
OthersJames W.Murden messenger boy1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliam JoshuaMurden machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersThomas J.Murphy pipe fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersThomas I.Neal boiler maker1910VA, Newport News
OthersGeorge W.Nelms office clerk1910VA, Newport News
OthersJ. T.Nelms laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersFred EuralNelson watchman1910VA, Newport News
OthersCliftonNewby helper1910VA, Newport News
OthersEdgar D.Newhill carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersJames H.Nicholson apprentice1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliam M.Noble watchman1910VA, Newport News
OthersFrankNorris machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersGrover F.Norris laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersJessie F.Norris tool grinder1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohn W.Norris laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersGeorge W.North laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersMoskNorth laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersHarold F.Norton Draughtsman1906VA, Newport News
OthersWilliamO'Brien joiner1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohnsonOberry laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersAntony M.Oicinich helper1910VA, Newport News
OthersJacomoOicinich laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersCalvin B.Orcutt President1906NY, New York Co, New York City
OthersIrvingOsborne electrical draftsman1910VA, Newport News
OthersAaronOstrow machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersForest F.Owen joiner1910VA, Newport News
OthersFrederick PomeroyPalen Chief Draughtsman, Engine Dept1906VA, Newport News
OthersGreecePappas laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersGusPappas machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohnPappas laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersIsaac W.Parker laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersLuther I.Parker pipe fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersNathan H.Parker laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliamParson carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersJamesPatterson boiler maker1910VA, Newport News
OthersA. T.Patton sheet metal worker1910VA, Newport News
OthersHarry H.Paul boiler maker1910VA, Newport News
OthersPercyPayne machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliam H.Pearce carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersPatrick HenryPearman machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersArthur P.Percy machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersNorris N.Perry corker1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliam E.Peter coppersmith1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohn T.Pettigrew ship carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersAllen B.Phillips draftsman1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohn W.Pierce 1910VA, Newport News
OthersRodneyPierce metal worker1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohnPigler laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohnPigott machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohn AlsopPilcher draftsman1890-1891
OthersJohnPinkerton moulder1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohnPlatty machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersJamesPlummer Purchasing Agent1920NY, New York Co, New York City
OthersJamesPolase machine helper1910VA, Newport News
OthersDewittPost 1910VA, Newport News
OthersWalter A.Post General Supt1906VA, Newport News
OthersJohnPoulos boiler maker helper1910VA, Newport News
OthersGeorge ClementsPowell watchman1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliam C.Powell lieutenant1926VA, Newport News
OthersCharlesPurdy steam fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersLewisQontos boiler maker helper1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliamQueenberny laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersJamesRaft clerk1910VA, Newport News
OthersHermanReinker machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersBenny T.Reynolds brick layer1910VA, Newport News
OthersHenry W.Reynolds fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersWalter J.Richardson joiner1910VA, Newport News
OthersWinfieldRichardson electrician1910VA, Newport News
OthersFred E.Ricker painter1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliamRidley ship fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersA. CyrilRimmer 1910VA, Newport News
OthersEliasRoat ship carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersFrederickRobertson machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersBenjaminRodenhiser iron worker1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohnRodenhiser tool grinder1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliam H.Rodman draftsman1910VA, Newport News
OthersClarenceRose riveter1910VA, Newport News
OthersTaylor W.Ross clerk1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohn F.Roth fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersJamesRowbottom mechanical engineer1910VA, Newport News
OthersCharlesRowe machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohn M.Rowe draftsman1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilmer J.Rowe ship fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersRobert L.Sawyer carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersRichard HarrimanScanlon Estimator1915VA, Newport News
OthersRichardSchaefer fireman1910VA, Newport News
OthersClarence L.Schleicher clerk1910VA, Newport News
OthersAdolphSchultz laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersAugust G.Schultz laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersJoseph A.Scott laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersJamesScrimgeour foreman1910VA, Newport News
OthersRobertScrimgeour plumber1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliamScrimgeour machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersBryant N.Sears rigger1910VA, Newport News
OthersPhilip J.Sears joiner1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohnSessums laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersArthur B.Sharpe machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersFletcher L.Sheffield naval inspr mach1923VA, Newport News
OthersElmoreShepherd pipe fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersHerbertShepherd ship carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersEdward L.Shippe machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersDavidShorter boiler maker1910VA, Newport News
OthersKeneth C.Simpson draftsman1910VA, Newport News
OthersRobert C.Simpson 1910VA, Newport News
OthersR. M.Sinclair watchman1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohn S.Singleton electrician1910VA, Newport News
OthersG. BrickSmith Chargeman1922VA, Newport News
OthersGodfrey L.Smith Draughtsman1906VA, Newport News
OthersHarry P.Smith ship joiner1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliamSmith ship fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersT. S.Smither ship fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliamSmithers laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersManingSolomon helper1910VA, Newport News
OthersMaxSolomon boiler maker1910VA, Newport News
OthersThomas J.Spain carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersJamesSpencer printer1910VA, Newport News
OthersWalter W.Sperring pipe fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersRaymond A.Spruance insp of machinery1915VA, Newport News
OthersAlbert W.Stahl Naval Constructor1906VA, Newport News
OthersJames L.Stallings laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersWallaceStandart ship fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersWalter W.Stanley engineer1910VA, Newport News
OthersRobertStewart laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersRobertStocker supt constrn1923VA, Newport News
OthersGeorgeStonaway laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersJoeStonaway laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohnStonaway laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohn T.Stonaway laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersAlvin F.Stone ship fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersCharles WesleyStone Chief chemist1914VA, Newport News
OthersCharlesStoughton driller1910VA, Newport News
OthersEdmund W.Strother naval inspector of ord1923VA, Newport News
OthersGeorgeStuart night watchman1910VA, Newport News
OthersForrest E.Sutton foreman1910VA, Newport News
OthersEmil P.Svarz lieutenant commander1915VA, Newport News
OthersEdwardSwann machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersDanielSweeney riveter1910VA, Newport News
OthersFrancis J.Sweeney ship fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliam R.Sweeney boiler maker1910VA, Newport News
OthersGuyTappen joiner1910VA, Newport News
OthersJames H.Taylor foreman1910VA, Newport News
OthersCharles H.Thayer Draughtsman, Office of Supt Constructor1906VA, Newport News
OthersPeterTheizzie boiler maker1910VA, Newport News
OthersDarrThomas pipe fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersJamasThomas laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohn C.Thomas painter1910VA, Newport News
OthersChristian A.Thompson machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersCharles MarionThornton ship carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersDay J.Tillery helper1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliam A.Tillery office boy1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliam W.Tillery pipe fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersSaynadTomkinson painter1910VA, Newport News
OthersEdwardTomlinson engineer1910VA, Newport News
OthersPhilip J.Trenwith blacksmith1910VA, Newport News
OthersDaniel E.Trower timekeeper1910VA, Newport News
OthersStarTrusscet draftsman1910VA, Newport News
OthersE. L.Tucker machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersRobert T.Tucker draftsman1910VA, Newport News
OthersEdward W.Turner laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersFloyd AlbertTusler lieutenant1923VA, Newport News
OthersNicholas P.Vassey laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersThomas H.Vaughan carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersR. D.Velliney machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersOttoVenderkooy carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersEmilVoight machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersE. S.Wabel clerk1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliam C.Wade lieutenant1923VA, Newport News
OthersDaveWarfield boiler maker1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliam E.Warren ship fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersGeorgeWatson machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersJames J.Watson laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersJeno V.Weaver laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersThomasWebb pipe fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersFredWebber machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersLydia GouldWeld 1915VA, Newport News
OthersCharlesWest laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersDavidWest tank tester1910VA, Newport News
OthersFredWestinghouse foreman1910VA, Newport News
OthersJ. S.Wheeler laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersArthurWhite carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersAlexWhitehill boiler maker1910VA, Newport News
OthersOliverWhittaker watchman1910VA, Newport News
OthersCharlesWiky draftsman1910VA, Newport News
OthersJamesWilkes 1910VA, Newport News
OthersDaveWilkie blacksmith1910VA, Newport News
OthersJ. J.Wilkinson bookkeeper1910VA, Newport News
OthersHenryWilliams Asst Naval Constructor1906VA, Newport News
OthersJames A.Williams laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersClydeWilliamson draftsman1910VA, Newport News
OthersErnestWilliamson coppersmith1910VA, Newport News
OthersFrankWilliamson clerk1910VA, Newport News
OthersHenryWillis laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersThomasWilms ship fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersBurr H.Wilson joiner1910VA, Newport News
OthersCharles E.Winfree machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersEmmet L.Wingfield ship fitter1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohnWingfield joiner1910VA, Newport News
OthersOscar FredrikWitt Hull Draughtsman1906VA, Newport News
OthersEllisWood laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersFerdinand C.Wood helper1910VA, Newport News
OthersGeorge W.Wood boiler maker1910VA, Newport News
OthersSidney L.Wood Asst Engineer1906VA, Newport News
OthersJohn WilliamsWoodruff Naval Constructor1915VA, Newport News
OthersJohn Brockenbrough, JrWoodward engineer1915VA, Newport News
OthersFrancisWooten carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersE. C.Worle 1910VA, Newport News
OthersF. G.Worle laborer1910VA, Newport News
OthersC. K.Wright 1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliam B.Wright draftsman1910VA, Newport News
OthersWilliam J.Wright machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersGeorge LouisWyand boiler maker1910VA, Newport News
OthersCalvin L.Wyatt carpenter1910VA, Newport News
OthersAllenYork painter1910VA, Newport News
OthersArchie C.Yost machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersJohn L.Young 1910VA, Newport News
OthersMiltonYoung machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersAmos J.Zehrbach machinist1910VA, Newport News
OthersPustreZopich ship joiner1910VA, Newport News
 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....