Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Organization: New York Shipbuilding Co

Andrew William Mellon

Andrew William Mellon

24 MAR 1855born in Pittsburgh, Allegheny Co, PA
1902PA, Pittsburgh, Ligonier Valley Railroad, Secretary
1910PA, Pittsburgh, New York Shipbuilding Co, Director
1910PA, Pittsburgh, International Acheson Graphite Co, Director
1914PA, Braddock, Braddock National Bank, Director
1914PA, Duquesne, Duquesne Trust Co, Director
1914PA, Homestead, Monongahela Trust Co, Director
1914PA, Pittsburgh, Carnegie Institute, Trustee
1914PA, Pittsburgh, Mellon National Bank of Pittsburgh, President
1914PA, Pittsburgh, Union Savings Bank of Pittsburgh, VP
1914PA, Pittsburgh, Union Fidelity Title Insurance Co of Pittsburgh, Director
1914PA, Pittsburgh, Carnegie Library, Trustee
1914PA, Pittsburgh, University of Pittsburgh, Trustee
1914PA, Wilkinsburg, Wilkinsburg Bank, Director
1914PA, Connellsville, Title and Trust Co of Western Pennsylvania, Director
1915NY, New York City, National Bank of Commerce of New York, Director
1921-1932USA, Cabinet Secretary
1932-1933USA, Ambassador
26 AUG 1937died in Southampton, Suffolk Co, NY, about age 82.
art collector, philanthropist, industrialist
NameLocationShip SponsorsShip Awards
USS Alaska (CB1)NJ, Camden Co, Camden
USS Ammen (DD35)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenEthel Catherine Andrews
USS Arkansas (BB33)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenRobert Bruce Macon, George Von Lengerke Meyer, Beekman Winthrop, Mary Louise Macon
USS Atlanta (CL104)NJ, Camden Co, Camden
USS Babbitt (DD128)NJ, Camden Co, Camden
Battle Star
USS Badger (DD126)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenElizabeth Champlin Badger
Battle Star
USS Bainbridge (DD246)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenLouise Adele Bainbridge-Hoff, Juliet Edith Bertram Greene
USS Barry (DD248)NJ, Camden Co, Camden
American Campaign Medal
American Defense Service
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
Europan-African-MidEast Campn
Presidential Unit (Navy/Marine)
World War II Victory Medal
USS Bremerton (CA130)NJ, Camden Co, Camden
American Campaign Medal
China Service Medal
National Defense Service Medal
World War II Victory Medal
USS Brooks (DD232)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenEmma Chamberlin Reed
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Burrows (DD29)NJ, Camden Co, Camden
USS Canopus (AS9)NJ, Camden Co, Camden
USS Chester (CA27)NJ, Camden Co, Camden
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Childs (DD241)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenGertrude Boucher
USS Cleveland (CL55)NJ, Camden Co, Camden
Navy Unit Commendation
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Colorado (BB45)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenTheodore Roosevelt, Eleanor Butler Alexander, Ruth Helen Nicholson
USS DeLong (DD129)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenEmma Delong Mills
USS Denver (CL58)NJ, Camden Co, Camden
Navy Unit Commendation
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Dickerson (DD157)NJ, Camden Co, Camden
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Downes (DD45)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenKatherine Verplanck Nazro
USS Ericsson (DD56)NJ, Camden Co, Camden
USS Fox (DD234)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenVirginia Lafayette Blair
USS Gilmer (DD233)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenElizabeth Gilmer Tyler
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Goff (DD247)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenKatherine May Trenchard Penney
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Hatfield (DD231)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenHelen Elizabeth Brooks
USS Herbert (DD160)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenElla Aurelia Herbert
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Hopkins (DD249)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenSarah A. H. Babbitt
Navy Unit Commendation
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Humphreys (DD236)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenLetitia A. Humphreys
USS Idaho (BB42)NJ, Camden Co, Camden
USS Independence (CVL22)NJ, Camden Co, Camden
USS Indianapolis (CA35)NJ, Camden Co, Camden
American Campaign Medal
American Defense Service
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
World War II Victory Medal
USS Jacob Jones (DD130)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenFlorence Cazenove Jones
USS Jacob Jones (DD61)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenPauline Cazenove Jones
USS James K. Paulding (DD238)NJ, Camden Co, Camden
USS Jarvis (DD38)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenJean Knox
USS Kane (DD235)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenFlorence Bayard Kane
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Kansas (BB21)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenEdward Wallis Hoch, Anna Hoch
USS King (DD242)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenAllene Adams
Battle Star
USS Lawrence (DD250)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenRuth Woodhull Lawrence
USS Leary (DD158)NJ, Camden Co, Camden
USS McCall (DD28)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenJessie Willits
USS McFarland (DD237)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenLouisa Hughes
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Melville (AD2)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenHelen Woolston Neel
USS Michigan (BB27)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenCarol Barnes Newberry
USS Monterey (CVL26)NJ, Camden Co, Camden
USS Montpelier (CL57)NJ, Camden Co, Camden
USS Oklahoma (BB37)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenJosephus Daniels, Addie Worth Bagley, President Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Simeon Eben Baldwin, Lorena Jane Cruce
USS Ontario (AT13)NJ, Camden Co, Camden
USS Overton (DD239)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenMargaret A. Caldwell
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Preston (DD19)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenKatherine H. Magoun
USS Princeton (CVL23)NJ, Camden Co, Camden
USS Princeton (PG13)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenMarguerite Wyckoff Updike
USS Reuben James (DD245)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenHelen Livingstone Strauss
American Defense Service
USS Salt Lake City (CA25)NJ, Camden Co, Camden
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS San Jacinto (CVL30)NJ, Camden Co, Camden
USS Sands (DD243)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenJane McCue Sands
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Saratoga (CV3)NJ, Camden Co, Camden
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Savannah (CL42)NJ, Camden Co, Camden
USS Schenck (DD159)NJ, Camden Co, Camden
Battle Star
USS Sonoma (AT12)NJ, Camden Co, Camden
USS South Dakota (BB57)NJ, Camden Co, Camden
Navy Unit Commendation
USS Sturtevant (DD240)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenRuth H. Sturtevant
USS Tattnall (DD125)NJ, Camden Co, Camden
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Tuscaloosa (CA37)NJ, Camden Co, Camden
American Defense Service
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
China Service Medal
World War II Victory Medal
USS Twiggs (DD127)NJ, Camden Co, Camden
USS Utah (BB31)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenMary Alice Spry
USS Wainwright (DD62)NJ, Camden Co, Camden
USS Washington (ACR11)NJ, Camden Co, CamdenJohn Lockwood Wilson, Helen Stuart Wilson
American Campaign Medal
American Defense Service
Mexican Service Medal
World War I Victory Medal
World War II Victory Medal
USS Williamson (DD244)NJ, Camden Co, Camden
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star

Extracted from histories and directories. More records and links to sources; Click column header to sort.

TypeFirstLastRoleYearsLocation
OthersJames N.Alexander 1910NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersKarlAlland Draughtsman1906NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersG. M.Andrews Gen Mgr1910
OthersHenry DouglassBacon Asst to General Foreman1906NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersGeorge E.Barrett Leading Draughtsman, Engineering Dept1906NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersCarlosBean insp of machinery1915NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersArthur CleborneBesselievre Scientific Dept1915NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersCharles T.Blackburn lieutenant1915NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersThomas D., JrBowes Scientific Dept1906NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersRoss W.Bragg Draughtsman1906NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersWilliam J.Brennan machinist, office inspr mnchy1932NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersRay E.Brown Ship Draughtsman1920NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersLeon G.Buckwalter Purchasing Agent1910
OthersGeorge W.Byrne machinist1915NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersAllan J., JrChantry naval constructor1915NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersWalter FrederickChristmas lieutenant1923NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersLemuel T.Cooper lieutenant1923NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersSamuel H.Cornell Machinery Installing Dept1916NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersOrmond L.Cox Captain, naval inspr machy1932NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersJesse B.Crew Engineer1922NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersGeorgeCrofton machinist1915NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersWilliam PerkinsCross draftsman1903-1904NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersChauncey D.Davis Head Planning Dept1920NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersJames K.Davis asst naval inspr ord matl1923NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersMatthews ErastusDavis Asst Foreman of Ships1906NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersWilliam DewolfDimock Agent1906NY, New York Co, New York City
OthersLawrence E.Divoll Lieutenant1932NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersJamesDonald Naval Architect1906NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersRoger S.Drissel office of the US Superintending Naval Constructor1906NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersErnest FrederickEggert Asst Naval Constructor1906NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersGeorge H.Eimert Marine Department1906NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersFrancis E.Fitch asst to naval inspr of machy1923NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersPaul R.Fox Machinist, naval inspr machy1932NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersEverett L.Gayhart Commander, suptg constrn1932NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersAndrew T.Graham insp of machinery1915NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersHarley HighbornGrogan Asst Draughtsman1906NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersHenry J.Hack Draughtsman1906NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersBernardHedstrom Hull Draughtsman1906NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersWilliam B.Holden Lieutenant, office inspr machy1932NY, New York Co, New York City
OthersParrHooper Machinist1916NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersCharles W.Hubbell 1910NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersFred A.Hunnewell Chief Draughtsman1906NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersMichaelJenkins Director1910MD, Baltimore City
OthersEadsJohnson New York Agent1910NY, New York Co, New York City
OthersGeorge H.Johnston Supt of Outfitting1920NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersMarion R.Kelley Lieutenant, naval inspr ordnance1932NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersEdwin G.Kinter supt constrn1923NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersSamuel M.Knox Secretary, Treasurer1910
OthersWilliam A., JrLeavitt 1910NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersLuther D.Lovekin Chief Engineer1906NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersHenryLysholm Supt of Hull Construction1906NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersHenry A.Magoun VP1915NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersJames A.Maloney mach, office naval inspr machy1932NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersDeCourcyMay President1910PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
OthersGeorge R.McClelland Asst Hull Supt1920NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersA. W.Mellon Director1910PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
OthersLucius M.Michael Hull Draughtsman1906NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersBenjamin P.Middleton gunner1923NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersFrederick R.Naile insp of machinery1915NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersWilliamNeidert asst supt coast1923NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersHarry T.Newman asst suptg constr1923NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersFrancis J. S.Nolan Marine Engineer1910NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersJohn D.O'Meara Draughtsman1921NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersJoseph J.Ouwelant machinist1923NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersEdward C.Pechin 1917
OthersOscar J.Peterson Chief of Engineering1920NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersEdward EverettPierce Draughtsman1906NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersMelville W.Powers Lieutenant1920NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersWilbur F.Powers Hull Draughtsman1906NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersEdward F.Pullen carpenter1915NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersWilliam GeorgeRandle Supt1906NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersWilliam LawtonRoberts Estimator1915NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersWendell P.Roop Lieutenant1932NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersEdwin B.Sadtler Agent in New York1913NY, New York Co, New York City
OthersMorgan M.Saylor carpenter1915NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersJoseph C.Scherneck Foreman Ship Machinist1920NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersWatson C.Schriener Draughtsman1906NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersHenry B.Shields Draughtsman, Office of Supt Constructor1906NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersClayton MillerSimmers Naval Constructor1915NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersLee R.Stewart In charge of Mold Loft1906NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersJamesSwan 1915NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersJohn G.Tawresey Supt constructor1915NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersFrederick T.Van Auken lieutenant commander1923NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersAxel B.Wallem Chief Draftsman, Engine Dept1906NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersH.Walters Director1910NY, New York Co, New York City
OthersAlbert R.Ware Ship Draughtsman1920NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersAllen FrancisWheeler Inspector1914NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersNathaniel AldrichWhite 1915NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersWarren A.White Draughtsman1906NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersWilliam S.White insp of machinery1915NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersMyron C.Wick Director1910OH, Mahoning Co, Youngstown
OthersMarvin W.Wickham Draughtsman1920NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersA. B.Willits Captain1910NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersJamesYoung Chief Draftsman, Hull Dept1906NJ, Camden Co, Camden
OthersPhilip M.Young Chief Draughtsman, Eng. Dept1906NJ, Camden Co, Camden
 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....