Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Organization: New York, Lake Erie and Western Railroad

NameLocationArchitects/Engineers
Railway StationNY, Broome Co, BinghamtonBradford Lee Gilbert
Railway StationNY, Livingston Co, AvonBradford Lee Gilbert
Railway StationNY, Steuben Co, HornellsvilleBradford Lee Gilbert

Extracted from histories and directories. More records and links to sources; Click column header to sort.

TypeFirstLastRoleYearsLocation
RailroadsWilliam W.Atwood tank pumper1873
RailroadsHoward J.Ball traveling passenger agent1873-1886PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsCharles G.Barber asst to president1885NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJames H.Barrett supt eastern division1885-1888
RailroadsJohn S.Bartlett passenger agent1854-1885
RailroadsRobertBell asst engineer1872-1880
RailroadsD. H.Blackham supt1885NJ, Hudson Co, Jersey City
RailroadsEdmund S.Bowen supt1874-1884
RailroadsC. A.Brunn supt Buffalo division1893NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsO. A.Brunn supt1885NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsJamesBuckley eastern passenger agent1881-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsH. S.Burgesser asst freight agent1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsEdward P.Campbell 1873
RailroadsHarry B.Chamberlain freight agent1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsOctaveChanute chief engineer1873-1883
RailroadsGeorge G.Cochran Western freight traffic manager1887-1891OH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
RailroadsWilliam BarnardCoffin supt1881-1885NY, Steuben Co, Hornellsville
RailroadsWilliam M.Corbett train master1890
RailroadsPhilip W.Coyle baggage master1881
RailroadsCharlesDana director1878-1885
RailroadsGeorgeDehaven asst gen passenger agent1887-1891
RailroadsJosephDeuel asst freight agent1890-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWarren R.Dieffenback 1879
RailroadsAndrewDonaldson 1884
RailroadsHenry N.Donaldson supt1890-1893OH, Mahoning Co, Youngstown
RailroadsJohn H., JrEmanuel director1897
RailroadsLeslie P.Fanner passenger agent1887-1890
RailroadsSamuel MorseFelton asst to president, VP1884-1885
RailroadsJames M.Ferris supt1883-1885
RailroadsC. R.Fitch supt1891-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsEdwardFoley tallyman, freight clerk1860-1893
RailroadsWarren E., JrFoskett record clerk1879-1893MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsMartin L.Fouts agent passenger dept1890-1893OH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
RailroadsPeter E.Garrison machinist1868-1880NY, Orange Co, Port Jervis
RailroadsH. E.Gilpin supt western division1892-1893NY, Steuben Co, Hornellsville
RailroadsWalter EugeneGriggs freight clerk1880NY, Cattaraugus Co, Salamanca
RailroadsJ. LouisHarris New England car agent1879-1884MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsRobertHarris general manager1878-1880
RailroadsGeorge DeHaven asst passenger agent1887-1891
RailroadsMartin V.Heller General Agent1879-1885NY, Orange Co, Port Jervis
RailroadsSamuelHiggins asst supt motive power1893OH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
RailroadsErastus O.Hill supt1872-1885
RailroadsWilliam JayHolmes supt telegraph1866-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsDavidHoltz supt rolling stock1873-1874
RailroadsJohn M.Horton division freight agent1885-1893NY, Monroe Co, Rochester
RailroadsJames G.Hubbard master mechanic1893NY, Erie Co, East Buffalo
RailroadsBrooks P.Humphrey train dispatcher1874-1882NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsBrooks P.Humphrey telegraph operator and Western Union manager1865-1873NY, Steuben Co, Hornellsville
RailroadsW. B.Hurlburt western agent1884-1890IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWilliam H.Hurlburt Western gen passenger agent1884-1890IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJeremiahJolls supt1884-1885NY, Chemung Co, Elmira
RailroadsOliver W.Jordan New England passenger agent1880-1893MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsJohnKing asst to president, president1884-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsEdward F.Knibloe division supt all1887-1892
RailroadsWashingtonLavery master mechanic1893PA, Susquehanna Co, Susquehanna
RailroadsEdward T.Low asst general freight agent1858-1885
RailroadsM. W.Maguire supt eastern division1892-1893NJ, Hudson Co, Jersey City
RailroadsJohn GriffithMcCullough president pro tem1884-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsIsaac H.McEwen train master1890
RailroadsJ. F.McGuire supt Susquehanna division1892-1893PA, Susquehanna Co, Susquehanna
RailroadsE. W.McKenna chief clerk to manager1887
RailroadsClintonMerrick V., supt Bradford division1887PA, McKean Co, Bradford
RailroadsA. E.Mitchell special duty motive power dept1886-1887
RailroadsBeverly E.Moodey chief train dispatcher1887-1890
RailroadsWilliam J.Murphy 1862-1890
RailroadsCharlesNeilson shop foreman1873-1882PA, Susquehanna Co, Susquehanna
RailroadsJohn Y.O'Brien supt1886-1888
RailroadsJohn S.Peter motive power dept1876-1881
RailroadsTheodore AugustusPhillips division supt1883-1885
RailroadsFred LawrencePomeroy eastern agent1889NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsBenjamin F.Popple traffic agent1890NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsC. C.Reynolds train master1891NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsW. C.Rinearson passenger agent1890-1891
RailroadsGeorge W.Ristine asst freight traffic manager1886-1887IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsD. I.Roberts passenger agent1891-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsSam P.Shane freight agent1887-1893OH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
RailroadsEmanuel B.Sheffer purchasing agent1884-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsCharles JamesSmith traffic dept1885-1886
RailroadsCharles W.Smith Traffic Manager1880-1881
RailroadsL. C.Smith supt Tioga division1893NY, Chemung Co, Elmira
RailroadsRichard HermannSoule supt motive power, manager1885-1888
RailroadsBird WilsonSpencer bookkeeper, treasurer1860-1884
RailroadsClarence M.Stansbury apprentice, engineer1868-1880
RailroadsMarkham E.Staples agent1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsAugustus C. H.Stein 1872-1880
RailroadsBenjaminThomas train dispatcher1865-1873
RailroadsE. B.Thomas VP1891-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsG. A.Thompson supt Rochester division1887NY, Monroe Co, Rochester
RailroadsJoseph P.Thompson division freight agent eastern and1878-1888
RailroadsAlba MarkTucker supt1887NY, Chemung Co, Elmira
RailroadsGeorge HenriVaillant freight traffic manager1885-1891
RailroadsEdgarVan Etten chief train dispatcher1884
RailroadsNathanielVan Horn southeastern passenger agent1869-1884PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsEdwin R.Wadsworth agent1875
RailroadsChristopher ChamplinWaite asst to president1881-1882
RailroadsAlfredWalter manager1892-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsCharles DuncanWard clerk maintenance of way dept1881NY, Sullivan Co, Narrowsburg
RailroadsGeorge W.West master mechanic1886-1887
RailroadsEdwardWhite treasurer1885-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsHorace A.White brakeman1859-1862
RailroadsFrancis MiltonWilder machinist1865-1885
RailroadsBenjamin O.Williams station clerk1863-1880
 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....