Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Organization: New York Central Railroad

New York Central Railroad

From Albany to Buffalo, Main Line, 297 miles. Additional Lines, 258 miles. Office at Albany, N. Y

NameLocationArchitects/Engineers
Washington Street BridgeMA, Hampden CoWilliam Gray Stickney Chamberlain
Double Arch BridgeMA, Hampden Co, ChesterGeorge Washington Whistler
Rondout BridgeNY, Ulster Co, KingstonElmer Lawrence Corthell

Extracted from histories and directories. More records and links to sources; Click column header to sort.

TypeFirstLastRoleYearsLocation
RailroadsBerton AllenAikens purchasing agent1912-1913
RailroadsHorace EllsworthAndrews director1915-1917
RailroadsB. H.Bail clerk1863-1875NY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse
RailroadsGeorge FisherBaker director1915-1916
RailroadsJames H.Banker director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsRobert L.Banks asst treasurer1866NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsHorace HenryBaxter president1867
RailroadsJohn J.Bernet VP1915-1916
RailroadsHoward MortonBiscoe VP1915-1917
RailroadsRichard M.Blatchford VP1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsPhilip S.Blodgett gen supt1901-1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsCharles JamesBrister asst VP-traffic1924IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsMiles JrBronson gen supt1915-1917
RailroadsClyde L.Brown gen solicitor1915-1924
RailroadsGeorge HuntBurrows superintendciit1853-1857
RailroadsOra ElmerButterfield gen solicitor1915-1916
RailroadsJohn B.Carson locomotive engineer1857-1866
RailroadsJohn Van VlierdenCarstensen VP1915-1917
RailroadsJohn H.Chedell director1856NY, Cayuga Co, Auburn
RailroadsH. W.Chittenden asst supt1856NY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse
RailroadsHarlow W.Chittenden supt1866NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsCorneliusChristie gen supt1916-1917
RailroadsHorace F.Clark director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsGeorge C.Cleveland chief engineer1915-1917
RailroadsErastusCorning president1856NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsGeorge J.Cowan telegraph operator1866-1868NY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse
RailroadsPatrick E.Crowley VP, president1916-1932
RailroadsBenjamin AmosCunningham 1917NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsCharles FrederickDaly VP-traffic1915-1920
RailroadsCharles FrederickDaly VP-traffic1905-1914NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsChauncey MitchellDepew director1915-1917
RailroadsJosephDeuel tallyman1865-1866NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsWilliam L.Doyle passenger agent1866NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsS.Drullard freight agent1856NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsSolomonDrullard freight agent1866NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsJames ThomasDuffey valuation1915OH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
RailroadsTimothy WallaceEvans gen supt, asst gen manager1915-1922
RailroadsTimothy WallaceEvans asst VP1924NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsEdward G.Faile director1856NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJosephField director1856NY, Monroe Co, Rochester
RailroadsEzra, JrFoster asst supt1856NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsSolomon ThompsonGage supt passenger transportation1915-1917
RailroadsWilliam BergerGeiser Asst Chemist1917NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsOscar G.Getzen-Danner gen land & tax agent1915-1922NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsGeorge MontgomeryGlazier asst to gen auditor, auditor1915-1922NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsEdward ThomasGlennon asst VP1915-1924
RailroadsEdson H.Graves telegraph operator1858
RailroadsGeorge H.Graves telegraph operator1858-1861
RailroadsGeorge E.Gray chief engineer1856NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsGeorge EdwardGray chief engineer1853-1865
RailroadsLeonard J.Hackney director1915-1916
RailroadsGeorge AlbertHaggerty locomotive engineer western division1877
RailroadsLeonardHam locomotive engineer1840-1879
RailroadsAbraham TracyHardin VP1915-1917
RailroadsAlbert HallHarris chairman, Executive Comm1928
RailroadsAlbert HallHarris VP1915-1917
RailroadsGeorge D.Harris machinist1865NY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse
RailroadsJethro AyersHatch physician1907
RailroadsCharlesHilton chief engineer1866NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsHerbert D.Howe gen land & tax agent1915-1917
RailroadsWilliam EdwinHoyt consulting engineer1915NY, Monroe Co, Rochester
RailroadsMarvinHughitt director1915-1916
RailroadsAlbert StimsonIngalls asst VP1930OH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
RailroadsAlbert StimsonIngalls gen supt, gen manager1915-1924OH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
RailroadsGeorge HoadlyIngalls traffic manager1915-1930IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsHoward LymanIngersoll asst to president1915-1930
RailroadsE. W.Jerome 1856
RailroadsFrank JayJerome 1915OH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
RailroadsFrank JosephJerome director1915-1922NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWilliam BrownJerome passenger agent1905-1916IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsEdward H.Jones master mechanic1866NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsJosephJones master of car repairs1866NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsEdwin C.Keenan gen supt telegraph1915-1922IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsCharles H.Kendrick general ticket agent1867-1869
RailroadsGeorge WatsonKittredge chief engineer1915-1922NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsCasimir JosephKlueh asst engineer1915NY, Westchester Co, Yonkers
RailroadsGrovenerKnapp foreman locomotive building1863-1866NY, Monroe Co, Rochester
RailroadsFrederickKnowland eastern agent1870
RailroadsLouis WilerLandman passenger traffic manager1920-1922IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWilliam G.Lapham asst supt1866NY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse
RailroadsWilliam HillLazarus Engineering Dept1917NY, Dutchess Co, Poughkeepsie
RailroadsEdward FrederickLickey draftsman1915IN, Elkhart Co, Elkhart
RailroadsSchuylerLivingston director1856NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsRobert ScottLovett director1915-1916
RailroadsLeslie OliverLower asst engineer1915OH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
RailroadsAlexander SteeleLyman gen attorney1915-1930
RailroadsDonald RobertsonMacbain supt motive power1915-1916OH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
RailroadsWilliam ThurstonMaccart Treatment Inspector1917NY, Oneida Co, Rome
RailroadsHenry H.Martin director1866NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsBurt MelvilleMcDonald Division Engineer1917NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsJohnMcNamara 1853-1864
RailroadsJesse P.Meehan coach painter1860-1868
RailroadsO. B.Meeker clerk1854-1863NY, Schenectady Co, Schenectady
RailroadsOgdenMills director1915-1916
RailroadsOliver W.Mink telegraph operator1865-1866
RailroadsDewitt ClintonMoon gen manager1915-1917
RailroadsRobert MurphyNevin counsel1882-1912
RailroadsWilliam AlbertNewman gen freight agent1915-1916NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWilliam H.Newman director1915-1916
RailroadsJoseph JohnO'brien inspector1919-1938
RailroadsAlonzo C.Paige director1856NY, Schenectady Co, Schenectady
RailroadsDwight W.Pardee secretary1915-1917
RailroadsCharles JeremiahParker Asst Engineer1917NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsBenjaminPenley apprentice1915IN, Elkhart Co, Elkhart
RailroadsIra AdelbertPlace VP1920-1924
RailroadsW. S.Polhemus brakeman1858
RailroadsLeroy V.Porter asst Comptroller1918-1930NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsGeorge WashingtonPrice draftsman1915IN, Marion Co, Indianapolis
RailroadsZenas C.Priest asst supt1856NY, Oneida Co, Utica
RailroadsJohn V. L.Pruyn treasurer1856NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsErnestRankin land & Tax agent1915
RailroadsGeorge W.Rendall locomotive engineer1856-1859
RailroadsEdwinRichardson locomotive engineer1858-1862
RailroadsDeanRichmond VP1856NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsEdgar FranklinRobinson Assistant Roadmaster1899NY, Wayne Co, Lyons
RailroadsLester A.Robison gen passenger agent1915-1916
RailroadsWilliamRockefeller director1915-1916
RailroadsEdward LawrenceRossiter treasurer1915-1922
RailroadsCharles H.Russell director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsRussellSage director1856NY, Rensselaer Co, Troy
RailroadsWilliam FrankSchaff div supt1915-1922OH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
RailroadsFrancis RauchSchmid Bridge Engineer1917NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJohn L.Schoolcraft director1856NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsJohn F.Seymour director1856NY, Oneida Co, Utica
RailroadsPatrickSheedy machinist apprentice1864-1868NY, Monroe Co, Rochester
RailroadsAlfred HollandSmith president, director1919-1924NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsCharles FrederickSmith gen supt, passenger transportation1915-1924
RailroadsCharles FrederickSmith manager, passenger Transp1930
RailroadsFrank M.Smith gen supt1916-1917OH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
RailroadsHarrySmith 1906
RailroadsHarry G.Snelling asst treasurer, asst gen treasurer1915-1922NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJulius A.Spencer asst supt1866NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsLivingstonSpraker director1866NY, Montgomery Co, Palatine Bridge
RailroadsRaymond DonaldStarbuck executive VP1932NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsRaymond DonaldStarbuck VP1924NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsEdward FrancisStephenson secretary1915-1922
RailroadsKirk BruceSweet corresondence1915IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsEdward RussellTattershall Acting Supervisor of Bridges & Buildings1917NY, Franklin Co, Malone
RailroadsWill AlbertTerry asst freight traffic manager1930IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWill AlbertTerry freight traffic manager1910-1924IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsNathanielThayer director1856MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsJamesTillinghast asst supt1866NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsS. B.Tinker fireman1854-1855
RailroadsPatrickTouhy 1852
RailroadsCornelius L.Tracy director1866NY, Rensselaer Co, Troy
RailroadsHenryUnderwood supply agent1866NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsDavidUpton master mechanic1866NY, Monroe Co, Rochester
RailroadsAllenVail machinist1862-1868NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsAlexanderVan Brewer apprentice1915IN, Elkhart Co, Elkhart
RailroadsGardner B.Van Vorst master mechanic1866NY, Schenectady Co, Schenectady
RailroadsCorneliusVanderbilt president1867-1877
RailroadsFrederick WilliamVanderbilt director1915-1917
RailroadsHarold StirlingVanderbilt director1915-1917
RailroadsWilliam KissamVanderbilt director1915-1917
RailroadsWilliam Kissam IiVanderbilt VP, director1915-1917
RailroadsChaunceyVibbard supt1856NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsLoren F.Vosburgh passenger traffic manager1917-1930NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsThomasWallace asst supt1856NY, Rensselaer Co, Troy
RailroadsHenryWatkeys master mechanic1866NY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse
RailroadsJamesWebster freight agent1910-1922IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJohn EugeneWeideman Car Repair Dept1917NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsGeorge W.West machinist1865
RailroadsJoelWest machinist1856-1857NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsAndrew D.White director1866NY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse
RailroadsHoracewhite director1856NY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse
RailroadsRichard A.White gen auditor1915-1920
RailroadsFrank V.Whiting attorney1915-1922NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsSydney BuckminsterWight gen purchasing agent1915-1918
RailroadsSydney BuckminsterWight manager Purchases & Stores1920-1922
RailroadsFrank HanningWilson gen supt1915-1921OH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
RailroadsGeorge L.Wilson secretary and asst treasurer1856NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsEdwin D.Worcester formation1853
RailroadsEdward J.Wright gen supt1915-1917NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsWilliam C.Young asst supt1856NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsHenry A.Ziesel div supt1915-1924IN, Lake Co, Gibson
 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....