Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Organization: New York Central and Hudson River Railroad

Extracted from histories and directories. More records and links to sources; Click column header to sort.

TypeFirstLastRoleYearsLocation
RailroadsDownerAdams clerk in treasurer office, auditor1886-1890
RailroadsWilliam DreesAiken Draftsman1917NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsE. G.Allen supt1890
RailroadsW. W.Anstey asst auditor, disbursements1888NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsGeorge OttyArmstrong mechanical engineer1914NY
RailroadsSamuel EllsworthArmstrong Supervisor of Track1915NY, Oswego Co, Richland
RailroadsFrancis DeaneAvery 1915NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsIsaac D.Barton station agent1852NY, Bronx Co, Mott Haven
RailroadsCharles M.Bissell supt1881-1885NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsOscar MerrillBixby chief draftsman1914NY
RailroadsWilliamBliss director1893MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsPercy ErfordBlood 1915NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsAllanBourn Purchasing Agent1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsF. W.Brazier Asst Spt. Rolling Stock1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJesse IrvingBrewer Assistant Engine House Foreman1903NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsRensselaer TenBroeck cashier1865-1867
RailroadsMiles JrBronson div supt, manager1898-1913
RailroadsW. C.Brown VP & Manager1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJamesBuchanan master mechanic1888NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWilliamBuchanan supt motive power and rolling stock1880-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsGeorge HuntBurrows supt1873-1893NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsOra ElmerButterfield asst gen solicitor1909-1914NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsH. M.Butts Master Painter1902NY, Albany Co, West Albany
RailroadsSamuel RodgerCallaway president1898
RailroadsRobert HamiltonCanfield asst engineer1873-1875
RailroadsJames S.Cark agent passenger dept1890-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJohnCarstensen Comptroller1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJohn Van VlierdenCarstensen 1871
RailroadsS. T.Case Master Car Builder1902NY, Bronx Co, Mott Haven
RailroadsF. W.Chaffee Car Insp1902NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsIsaac PrattChambers secretary1873-1877
RailroadsCharles E.Chase 1915NJ, Hudson Co, Weehawken
RailroadsDouglass JeraldChase 1852-1855
RailroadsCorneliusChristie trainmaster, div supt1895-1911
RailroadsE. Jr.Clark General Freight Agent1885NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsCharles CameronClarke First VP1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJohn R.Collins division freight agent New York division1876-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsStephen E.Coombs 1915NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsPatrick E.Crowley train dispatcher, gen manager1889-1913
RailroadsGeorge H.Daniels Passenger Agent1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsGeorge HenryDaniels passenger agent1889-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsE. E.Davis Asst Supt Motive Power1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsChauncey MitchellDepew president1885-1889
RailroadsCharles A.Draper finance dept1886-1888
RailroadsJohn B.Dutcher Live Stock Agent1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsTimothy WallaceEvans chief trainmaster, asst supt, div supt1904-1915
RailroadsC. HerbertEwings Car Accountant1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJ. F.Fairlamb Auditor Passenger Receipts1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJohn FranklinFairlamb auditor1890-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsCharles H.Fisher chief engineer1885NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsGeorge B.Francis division engineer1886-1887NY, Monroe Co, Rochester
RailroadsLeanderGeary supt1873-1884
RailroadsOscar G.Getzen-Danner gen land & tax agent1903-1914NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsGeorge MontgomeryGlazier asst to financial vice-president1906-1909NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsSamuelGoodman asst freight agent1893
RailroadsW. A.Green Asst Treasurers1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsFrederick B.Griffith machinist1865-1870
RailroadsNathanGuilford Traffic Manager1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsA. T.Harden Engineer of Track1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsAbraham TracyHardin engineer1898-1913
RailroadsJosephHarker director1869
RailroadsAlbert HallHarris gen attorney1905-1906
RailroadsAlbert HallHarris gen counsel1912
RailroadsRush NycumHarry 1899-1909
RailroadsG. H.Haselton Division Supt Motive Power1902NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsHorace JohnHayden Second VP1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsF. E.Herrman Coal Agent1902NY, Monroe Co, Rochester
RailroadsLouis DanielHeusner 1872-1883
RailroadsF.Hinchey Tax Agent1902NY, Monroe Co, Rochester
RailroadsHiram A.Hodge freight agent1892-1893MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsOlafHoff Engineer of Structures1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsC. H.Hogan Master Mechanic1902NY, Erie Co, East Buffalo
RailroadsCarl RussellHolton engineer1914NY
RailroadsRalph TuckerHorton district engineer1915NY, Oneida Co, Utica
RailroadsJohnHoward Division Supt Motive Power1902NY, Erie Co, Depew
RailroadsWalter FrancisHudson Dept of Maintenance of Way & Signals1915NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWilliamHutchinson clerk1899-1909NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJesse WajirenIjams Assistant Engineer1907-1909NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsHoward LymanIngersoll asst gen manager1912-1914NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWilliamJames 1876-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWilliam B.Jerome western passenger agent1883-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWilliam FrederickJordan Mgr1915NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsHenry DetrickJouett designing engineer1915NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWalterKatte chief engineer1893NY
RailroadsCharles H.Kendrick general ticket agent1869-1877
RailroadsW. L.Kingman Freight Agent1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsGeorge WatsonKittredge Chief Engineer1915NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsLouis WilerLandman gen agent1905-1906OH, Lucas Co, Toledo
RailroadsTheodore FerdinandLange Assistant Engineer1915NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsRichard A.Larke track boy1881
RailroadsBernard WilsonLatham 1915NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsP. T.Lonergan Division Supt Motive Power1902NY, Oswego Co, Oswego
RailroadsFrankLoomis Special Counsel1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsSumner SturdivantLowe asst1914NY
RailroadsAlexander SteeleLyman attorney1905-1914
RailroadsAlexander SteeleLyman special counsel1897-1901
RailroadsDonald RobertsonMacbain asst supt motive power1908-1910NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsJ. JamesMacbeth Master Car Builder1902NY, Erie Co, East Buffalo
RailroadsJohn AlexanderMacrae mechanical dept1899-1907NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsKevorkMadenigian Designer1915NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsBertrand CliffordMartin asst dist engr1914NY
RailroadsDanielMcCool asst engineer1870-1813
RailroadsDaniel B.McCoy supt1890-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsW. T.McCullough Auditor Freight Receipts1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsCharles D.McKelvey division supt1889
RailroadsJohn C.McKenna clerk in freight office1874-1880NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsO. B.Meeker general passenger agent1876-1885NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsCurtis AdolphMees Chief Engineer1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsOliver W.Mink clerk1866-1872
RailroadsWilliam AugustineMurray division engr1914NY
RailroadsJohnNewell engineer, supt1868-1869
RailroadsCharles H.Newman machinist, foreman1869-1871
RailroadsW. H.Newman President1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWilliam AlbertNewman freight dept1902-1911
RailroadsWilliamNicholson clerk in auditors office1873-1875
RailroadsLorenPackard master car builder1884-1893NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsA. G.Palmer rodman1868
RailroadsWilliam AdrianPeddle Assistant Engineer1906-1907
RailroadsIra AdelbertPlace attorney, VP1886-1914
RailroadsC. H.Platt manager1889-1892
RailroadsWalter BrieslerPollock auditor1887-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsZenas ColvillePriest Division supt1853-1885NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsGeorge S.Prince Treasurer1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsErnestRankin land & Tax agent1913
RailroadsJacob BrunnReinhardt 1915NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsEdward J.Richards asst passenger agent1873-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsMilton CourtrightRoach agent passenger dept1886NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsClinton L.Rossiter clerk in finance dept1876NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsE. L.Rossiter Asst Treasurers1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsE. V. W.Rossiter VP1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsEdward V. W.Rossiter treasurer1883-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJames H.Rutter freight agent1872-1885
RailroadsGeorge S.Sadler telegraph operator1866-1868NY, Herkimer Co, Little Falls
RailroadsArchibald AlexanderSchenck chief asst engineer1890-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJames P.Seward machinist helper and machinist1879-1884
RailroadsW. M.Skinner Baggage Agent1902NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsA. H.Smith Supt1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsC. F.Smith Supt Passenger Transportation1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsW.Smith Master Mechanic1902NY, Bronx Co, Mott Haven
RailroadsRaymond DonaldStarbuck special engineer1912-1913
RailroadsWilliam FrederickSteffens President's Office1915NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsEdward FrancisStephenson secretarys office, asst secretary1890-1914
RailroadsEverett HallidayStetson 1914NY
RailroadsWilliam H.Stevenson paymaster1874
RailroadsRenssalaerTen Broeck cashier1865-1867
RailroadsJamesTillinghast supt1865-1869
RailroadsJohn M.Toucey manager1890-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsRoland LeeTurner Draftsman1914NY
RailroadsEdmund L.Tyler master mechanic1867-1870
RailroadsWilliam C.Van Alstyne clerk1864-1867NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsEdgarVan Etten VP1902MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsEdmund F.Van Hoesen asst engineer1886-1887NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsEdmund F.Van Hoesen Resident engineer1893NY, Monroe Co, Rochester
RailroadsCorneliusVanderbilt Chairman Board Directors1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsCornelius IiVanderbilt VP1877-1883
RailroadsWilliam H.Vanderbilt President1877-1883
RailroadsWilliam KissamVanderbilt VP1877-1883
RailroadsTheodoreVoorhees asst supt1885-1890
RailroadsLoren F.Vosburgh passenger agent1906-1916NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsCharles WebsterWagner freight clerk1868-1874NY, Montgomery Co, Palatine Bridge
RailroadsA. M.Waitt Supt Motive Power1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsGeorge HenryWalker attorney1901
RailroadsE. A.Walton Division Supt Motive Power1902NY, Steuben Co, Corning
RailroadsS.Watson Master Mechanic1902NY, Albany Co, West Albany
RailroadsH. WalterWebb asst to president, VP1889-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsEdson J.Weeks agent1884-1886
RailroadsR. A.White Auditor Disbursements1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsFrank V.Whiting attorney1909-1914
RailroadsW. J.Wilgus Chief Engineer1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsS. E.Williamson Counsel1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsEdwin D.Worcester Secretary1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsGeorge HenryWorcester div supt1887-1888NY, New York Co, Harlem
RailroadsHarry AugustusWorcester asst stationmaster1885-1891
RailroadsEdward J.Wright asst supt1910-1914NY, Oneida Co, Utica
RailroadsJohn AustinYates rodman1872-1874
 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....