Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Organization: Michigan Southern and Northern Indiana Railroad

From Toledo, Ohio, to Chicago, Illinois, 242f miles. Office, New York

Extracted from histories and directories. More records and links to sources; Click column header to sort.

TypeFirstLastRoleYearsLocation
RailroadsJohn P.Acker director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJohn J.Adams auditor1866OH, Lucas Co, Toledo
RailroadsAdnaAnderson resident engineer1850
RailroadsJames HopsonBanker director1865-1867
RailroadsD. P.Barhydt secretary1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsDanford N.Barney director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsThomasBarron director1856NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJ. S.Barry director1856MI, St. Joseph Co, Constantine
RailroadsJohn S.Barry director1866MI, St. Joseph Co, Constantine
RailroadsAlmeron CorneliusBassett ticket agent1853-1859
RailroadsAsahel AdamsBean agent & master transportation1853-1855IN
RailroadsNelsonBeardsley director1866NY, Cayuga Co, Auburn
RailroadsNormanBeckley road master1858-1861
RailroadsGeorge JrBliss president1858-1860MA, Hampden Co, Springfield
RailroadsFrancis O.Bray car builder, foreman car repairs1852-1869
RailroadsFrank H.Britton telegraph operator1868-1869
RailroadsSamuelBrown freight agent1856
RailroadsRoswell SmithBurrows director1857-1860
RailroadsCharlesButler director1856NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJohn D.Campbell asst supt1856
RailroadsWilliam HenryCanniff night watchman1863-1865MI, Hillsdale Co, Osseo
RailroadsAlbert Von HallerCarpenter train dispatcher1854-1856
RailroadsThomas J.Charlesworth train dispatcher western division1865-1868IN, LaPorte Co, LaPorte
RailroadsMarvin S.Chase expense bill clerk1866
RailroadsSchuylerColfax director1857-1858
RailroadsJohnColgate supply agent1866MI, Lenawee Co, Adrian
RailroadsP. D.Cooper div supt1865-1869MI, Monroe Co, Monroe
RailroadsMiltonCourtright director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsCalvinCrane engineering dept1850
RailroadsJ. E.Curtis division supt1866MI, Lenawee Co, Adrian
RailroadsMoreauDelano director1857-1857
RailroadsFrederick WilliamDunn baggage master1863-1873
RailroadsDavidEdwards check clerk1862-1865MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsGeorge H.Ford deputy treasurer1856NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsRansomGardner director1857-1860
RailroadsElisha M.Gilbert director1860-1864
RailroadsGeorge H.Graves telegraph operator1856-1881
RailroadsCharles M.Gray freight agent1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJohn A.Gray director1857-1857
RailroadsJames MartinHall 1856-1860
RailroadsSidney S.Hand freight clerk1860
RailroadsC.Harris division supt1866IN, LaPorte Co, LaPorte
RailroadsC. F.Hatch supt1866OH, Lucas Co, Toledo
RailroadsAlbertHavemeyer director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJoseph T.Hayden agent1860-1871MI, Hillsdale Co, Hillsdale
RailroadsWilliam H.Herbert helper in shops1858IN, LaPorte Co, LaPorte
RailroadsRobert H.Hill bill clerk1858-1863
RailroadsTruman HarrisonHoag director1867-1869OH, Lucas Co, Toledo
RailroadsJohn M.Hopkins secretary1856NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJesseHoyt director1866-1869
RailroadsJohn B.Jervis chief engineer1856NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsD. B. StJohn director1856NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsCharles W.Johnson asst chief engineer office1867-1870
RailroadsAlbertKeep director1865-1869
RailroadsHenryKeep treasurer1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWilliamKeep director1861-1865NY, Niagara Co, Lockport
RailroadsJohn M.Kimball asst supt1865-1866
RailroadsGeorge E.King clerk1863-1864
RailroadsJohnKirby master car builder1858-1870
RailroadsCyrus P.Leland accountant1860
RailroadsE. C.Litchfield director1856NY, Madison Co, Cazenovia
RailroadsEdwin C.Litchfield treasurer1856NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsLeGrandLockwood director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsThomas H.Malone clerk freight office1867-1873MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsM. M.Martin foreman1851-1858MI, Lenawee Co, Adrian
RailroadsWilliam HenryMasterman fireman1859
RailroadsB. F.Millard lost baggage agent1856
RailroadsLansingMinis soliciting agent1855MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsCharlesMinot director1857-1857
RailroadsJamesMoore supt1856MI, Lenawee Co, Adrian
RailroadsKingsley C.Morehouse brakeman1856-1868
RailroadsPhiloMorehouse director1866IN, Elkhart Co, Elkhart
RailroadsEdwin D.Morgan director1856NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsEzekielMorrison director1856MI, Midland Co, Laporte
RailroadsJames W.Musson clerk freight dept1854-1856OH, Lucas Co, Toledo
RailroadsEdward PorterMvunray telegraph operator1864-1868
RailroadsRobert M.Oliphant director1857-1858
RailroadsCharlesPaine chief engineer1866OH, Lucas Co, Toledo
RailroadsE. B.Phillips president1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsHenry HomerPorter supt1863-1865MI, Monroe Co, Monroe
RailroadsClarkson N.Potter director1857-1860
RailroadsHenryPratt secretary to president, auditor1863-1870
RailroadsJohn S.Prouty director1857-1860
RailroadsJonathan H.Ransom president1857-1857
RailroadsJames D.Raynor ticket agent1856
RailroadsHerman J.Redfield director1857-1857
RailroadsJoseph K.Riggs director1857-1858
RailroadsJames H.Rutter clerk freight office1857-1858IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJamesSedgley general master mechanic1865-1870MI, Lenawee Co, Adrian
RailroadsHiramSibley director1857-1860
RailroadsAndrew FrazierStewart machinist1865-1869
RailroadsJohnStryker director1856NY, Oneida Co, Rome
RailroadsM. L., JrSykes director1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJamesTillinghast master mechanic1864-1864IN, LaPorte Co, LaPorte
RailroadsAlba MarkTucker freight clerk1855MI, Lenawee Co, Tecumseh
RailroadsAlba MarkTucker clerk to supt1858-1859OH, Lucas Co, Toledo
RailroadsWilliam H.Vermilye director1857-1857
RailroadsWilliamWalcott director1857-1859
RailroadsDaniel A.Waterman clerk in local freight office1859-1861OH, Lucas Co, Toledo
RailroadsWilliam B.Welles director1858-1859
RailroadsHamiltonWhite director1856NY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse
RailroadsHughWhite director1856NY, Albany Co, Cohoes
RailroadsHugh L.White director1855-1857
RailroadsJerry HinchmanWhite operator1867-1869
RailroadsJerry HinchmanWhited operator president office1867-1869
RailroadsJohnWilkinson president1856NY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse
RailroadsJohn, Jr.Wilkinson president1855-1857
RailroadsEdward H.Williams asst supt1856
RailroadsWilliamWilliams director1866NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsWilliamWilson machinist1854-1857MI, Lenawee Co, Adrian
RailroadsJames A.Windsor clerk general freight office1855IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsStillmanWitt director1860-1869
RailroadsH. M.Wright div supt1869OH, Lucas Co, Toledo
RailroadsJohn CalvinWright director1857-1860
 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....