Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Organization: Library of Congress

Extracted from histories and directories. More records and links to sources; Click column header to sort.

TypeFirstLastRoleYearsLocation
OthersFrederick WilliamAshley copyright office1900-1905DC, Washington
OthersPercy LeeAtherton music1929-1933DC, Washington
OthersFrank L.Averill Supt1918DC, Washington
OthersThomas ParkerAyer reference1915-1917DC, Washington
OthersAnne LauraBaden bibliographer1910-1933DC, Washington
OthersLouis JonathanBailey assistant1907-1908DC, Washington
OthersSue L.Balentine Asst in Charge of Publications1918DC, Washington
OthersEdna SterlingBanks maps1925-1933DC, Washington
OthersHazelBartlett cataloger1911-1933DC, Washington
OthersJens ChristianBay assistant1900-1905DC, Washington
OthersClaraBeetle cataloger1930-1933DC, Washington
OthersGertrudeBergman cataloger1922-1924DC, Washington
OthersAndreBernard cataloger1905-1906DC, Washington
OthersHerbert CarlsonBiar clerk1910-1911DC, Washington
OthersCorabelBien shelflister1913-1914DC, Washington
OthersWilliam WarnerBishop reading room1907-1915DC, Washington
OthersMargaret Gray BaconBlachly research asst1922-1933DC, Washington
OthersIrma LsabelBlake cataloger1900-1920DC, Washington
OthersLinn RudolphBlanchard accessions1927-1933DC, Washington
OthersAnnie ElizabethBodmer Asst1918DC, Washington
OthersTheodoreBolton reference1918-1923DC, Washington
OthersJessie ReevesBowes assistant,cataloger1919-1923DC, Washington
OthersAllen RichardsBoyd executive asst1899-1933DC, Washington
OthersCorinne ElizabethBrackett 1918DC, Washington
OthersFaithBradford card division1908-1933DC, Washington
OthersFrederick EdwardBrasch Smithsonian1921-1933DC, Washington
OthersJulia ElizabethBrittain cataloger1930-1933DC, Washington
OthersMarian AugustaBrooks cataloger1918-1933DC, Washington
OthersAnn DuncanBrown bibliographry1925-1933DC, Washington
OthersCharles HarveyBrown Assistant1901-1902DC, Washington
OthersFrances GraceBrown cataloger1922-1933DC, Washington
OthersLouise MayBryant reading room1908-1912DC, Washington
OthersCharles RoyBull Asst1918DC, Washington
OthersJoseph VivianButt 1917-1933DC, Washington
OthersJeanCampbell accessions1924-1933DC, Washington
OthersLouise GordonCaton bibliographry1906-1908DC, Washington
OthersEdithCheney cataloger1915-1917DC, Washington
OthersJames BennettChilds documents1925-1930DC, Washington
OthersHerman BlaneyChubb Research Assistant1918DC, Washington
OthersGeorge MortonChurchill Classifier1918DC, Washington
OthersVerner WarrenClapp reference1923-1933DC, Washington
OthersBerry ArmstrongClaytor Chinese literature1919-1933DC, Washington
OthersDavid Janney HowellCole reference1913-1933DC, Washington
OthersCharles WallaceCollins law librarian1921DC, Washington
OthersJane ElizabethCooke cataloger1901-1933DC, Washington
OthersGenevieve SarahCooley cataloguer1901DC, Washington
OthersWilliam LeeCorbin Smithsonian1924-1933DC, Washington
OthersAda ChappleCotton cataloger1900-1907DC, Washington
OthersFlorence BaxterCurrie cataloger1930-1933DC, Washington
OthersWilliam ParkerCutter order dept1900-1904DC, Washington
OthersMortimer HarvardDavenport assistant1924-1933DC, Washington
OthersRichard C.DeWolf Clerk1915DC, Washington
OthersRichard CrosbyDeWolf Copyright Office1918DC, Washington
OthersCaspar GregoryDickson assistant1900DC, Washington
OthersJuulDieserud cataloger1900-1933DC, Washington
OthersLindsleyDodd asst1913-1916DC, Washington
OthersHarold TaylorDougherty assistant1900-1902DC, Washington
OthersCarlEngel music1921-1933DC, Washington
OthersJessica LouiseFarnum assistant1902-1908DC, Washington
OthersEllen LyleFay bibliographry1928-1933DC, Washington
OthersGrace BurrowsFinney 1902DC, Washington
OthersMarie EvelynFisher clerk1917-1918DC, Washington
OthersEdith MayFitton maps1932-1933DC, Washington
OthersCharles AllcottFlagg specialist American History1900-1913
OthersBetsy MooreFleet assistant,cataloger1927-1928DC, Washington
OthersHenry WallaceGardiner 1924-1933DC, Washington
OthersCurtis WiswellGarrison assistant1927-1933DC, Washington
OthersMyron WarrenGetchell associate editor1928-1933DC, Washington
OthersWilliam DeanGoddard cataloger1901-1908DC, Washington
OthersDonald WillisGooch reading room1924-1927DC, Washington
OthersRobert CharlesGooch reference1920-1929DC, Washington
OthersPhilip SanfordGoulding cataloger1902-1906DC, Washington
OthersEdward DouglasGreenman 1910-1912DC, Washington
OthersAppleton P. ClarkGriffin chief assistant librarian1921DC, Washington
OthersShou HsuanHan cataloger1931-1933DC, Washington
OthersJames Christian MelnichHanson cataloger1897-1910DC, Washington
OthersGrace Winifred CatalogerHarris cataloger1928-1933DC, Washington
OthersFrederick BrowneHarrison reference1926-1933DC, Washington
OthersCharles HarrisHastings chief, card section1900-1910DC, Washington
OthersGrace EmmaHatch 1928-1933DC, Washington
OthersDavid JudsonHaykin 1930-1932DC, Washington
OthersFlorence SelmaHellman 1898-1933DC, Washington
OthersRichard GibsonHensley reference1920-1927DC, Washington
OthersLucien HamptonHerndon assistant1903-1933DC, Washington
OthersFrederick CharlesHicks 1898-1904DC, Washington
OthersDorothy IsabelHiggins cataloger1926-1933DC, Washington
OthersHerbert SimonHirshberg music1905-1906DC, Washington
OthersElisabeth ParkerHobbs 1924-1925DC, Washington
OthersAnna PaulineHoldridge cataloger1913-1917DC, Washington
OthersLeicester BodineHolland fine arts1929-1933DC, Washington
OthersJohn EdgarHoover Asst1918DC, Washington
OthersElizabeth G.Hopper cataloger1910-1918DC, Washington
OthersFranklin FergusonHopper cataloger1901-1902DC, Washington
OthersMelanie GerstenfeldHoseh cataloger1929-1933DC, Washington
OthersArthur WilliamHummel Chinese literature1927-1933DC, Washington
OthersGaillardHunt manuscripts1909-1917DC, Washington
OthersGrace ElizabethHunter catalogue division1912DC, Washington
OthersAnnaJacobsen 1916-1919DC, Washington
OthersKarl TheodorJacobsen cataloger1907-1911DC, Washington
OthersJohn FranklinJameson 1895-1899DC, Washington
OthersEarl MunroJeffrey Clerk1918DC, Washington
OthersRichard HollandJohnston assistant1897-1910DC, Washington
OthersWilliam DawsonJohnston 1801DC, Washington
OthersCecil KnightJones cataloger1900-1933DC, Washington
OthersDorothy ElizabethJones 1915DC, Washington
OthersMonnie NeilJones assistant1918-1919DC, Washington
OthersVirginia MargaretJones card division1923-1926DC, Washington
OthersMary EmilyKaighn shelflister1906-1907DC, Washington
OthersGeorge CharlesKeidel Librarian1926DC, Washington
OthersLena MargueriteKeller 1906-1912DC, Washington
OthersOgden AlfordKelley reading room1926-1933DC, Washington
OthersRobertKeron messenger1843DC, Washington
OthersConstanceKerschner cataloger1913-1920DC, Washington
OthersArthur RichmondKimball 1895-1933DC, Washington
OthersEthel MayKimball 1929-1933DC, Washington
OthersDena MildredKingsley card division1911-1914DC, Washington
OthersErnestKletsch cataloger1910-1918DC, Washington
OthersAnna ChristineKoerper accessions1902-1933DC, Washington
OthersAlvin WebsterKremer stack asst1923-1928DC, Washington
OthersRichard StockwellLadd assistant1924-1933DC, Washington
OthersElizaLamb cataloger1906-1910DC, Washington
OthersClara EllaLang Assistant1919-1921DC, Washington
OthersOlive CarissaLathrop cataloger1902-1905DC, Washington
OthersRussellLegear cataloger1927-1933DC, Washington
OthersAlice HollisterLerch assistant1900-1910DC, Washington
OthersAlfred BriscoeLindsay messenger1909-1913DC, Washington
OthersMary WilsonMacnair 1911-1933DC, Washington
OthersMary WilsonMacnair cataloger1900-1933DC, Washington
OthersWinifredMallon 1902-1903DC, Washington
OthersCharlesMartel classifier1897-1912DC, Washington
OthersLawrenceMartin maps1924-1933DC, Washington
OthersThomas PowderlyMartin 1927-1928DC, Washington
OthersJohannesMattern cataloger1909-1910DC, Washington
OthersMary AliceMatthews cataloger1903-1905DC, Washington
OthersCharles FlowersMcCombs reading room1910-1912DC, Washington
OthersLeonidas IrvingMcDougle cataloger1922-1923DC, Washington
OthersRalph ReginaldMcNay research asst1929-1930DC, Washington
OthersDavid ChambersMearns accession asst1918-1920DC, Washington
OthersCarl LudwigMeyer research1919-1933DC, Washington
OthersHerman H. B.Meyer chief of bibliography division1921DC, Washington
OthersHerman Henry BernardMeyer periodicals1905-1906DC, Washington
OthersYale O.Millington Bibliographic Division1918DC, Washington
OthersLeo Eugene LaMontagne 1927-1929DC, Washington
OthersTheodore AlbertMueller reviser1929-1933DC, Washington
OthersJ. BentleyMulford specialist in library science1921DC, Washington
OthersFrederikaNeumann 1918DC, Washington
OthersMaude Evangeline GrunwellNichols law1911-1912DC, Washington
OthersJens PeterNyholm cataloger1928-1933DC, Washington
OthersV. ValtaParma curator1927-1933DC, Washington
OthersFrancis H.Parsons librarian Smithsonian Division1921DC, Washington
OthersHenry SpauldlngParsons copyright office & periodicals1908-1933DC, Washington
OthersClarence WarnerPerley 1902-1903DC, Washington
OthersClarence WarterPerley Chief Classifier1915DC, Washington
OthersPhilip LeePhillips division chief1921DC, Washington
OthersHarriet WheelerPierson 1900-1933DC, Washington
OthersCharles PercyPowell accession asst1929-1931DC, Washington
OthersWoodburyPulsifer clerk1921DC, Washington
OthersHerbertPutnam Librarian of Congress1899-1921DC, Washington
OthersNils Henrik HedbergRanders-Pehrson aeronautics1930-1933DC, Washington
OthersArthur GeorgeRenstrom cataloger1931-1933DC, Washington
OthersRichard A.Rice chief, division of prints1921DC, Washington
OthersErnest CushingRichardson consultant1925-1933DC, Washington
OthersShipley WilsonRicker assistant1910-1911DC, Washington
OthersHenrietta SanfordRiggs 1911-1924DC, Washington
OthersDavid EllsworthRoberts Assoc Chief Division of Prints1926MD, Baltimore City
OthersMartin ArnoldRoberts Chief Division of Accessions1926DC, Washington
OthersCecil AluredRoss assistant to chief1929-1933DC, Washington
OthersJames TateRuby reading room1929-1930DC, Washington
OthersShioSakanishi assistant1930-1933DC, Washington
OthersGeorge BismarckSanderlin Translator1926DC, Washington
OthersNannie GillespieSanders 1930-1933DC, Washington
OthersClaude B.Sanford Library of Congress1918DC, Washington
OthersIsraelSchapiro Semitic literature1913-1933DC, Washington
OthersTheodoor Willem LodewykScheltema 1928-1933DC, Washington
OthersAlfred Francis WilliamSchmidt asst classification1902-1906DC, Washington
OthersJosephSchneider reference1899-1908DC, Washington
OthersGeorge J.Schulz 1919-1933DC, Washington
OthersMildred RuthSenior research asst1931-1933DC, Washington
OthersCharles JesseShaw reading room1912-1918DC, Washington
OthersRobert KendallShaw 1901-1904DC, Washington
OthersPhilena R.Sheldon cataloger1905-1913DC, Washington
OthersAnnie L.Shiley 1924-1933DC, Washington
OthersWilliam AdamsSlade reading room1898-1900DC, Washington
OthersOra LoneeneSmith 1904-1905DC, Washington
OthersThorvaldSolberg register of copyrights1921DC, Washington
OthersAinsworth R.Spofford 1882DC, Washington
OthersHelen KnowltonStarr cataloger1904-1918DC, Washington
OthersHenry GrahamStatham reference1931-1933DC, Washington
OthersMargaret WinneldStewart legislative1914-1933DC, Washington
OthersWilliam OliverStrunk music1928-1933DC, Washington
OthersNouvartTashjian cataloger1908-1912DC, Washington
OthersHelen M.Thomas order dept1917-1919DC, Washington
OthersHarold OrdellThomen assistant1921-1933DC, Washington
OthersJames DavidThompson reclassification of science section1901-1906DC, Washington
OthersLaura AmellaThompson card division1902-1911DC, Washington
OthersLucy C. DanielsThompson 1910DC, Washington
OthersEvangelineThurber cataloger1930-1933DC, Washington
OthersIsabel LouiseTowner 1909DC, Washington
OthersMarion LouiseTucker 1920-1933DC, Washington
OthersDimitry D.Tuneeff Slavic division1927-1931DC, Washington
OthersMary MyrtleTye classifier1913-1914DC, Washington
OthersKatherine GannettUpton cataloger1905-1906DC, Washington
OthersJohn ThomasVance law1924-1933DC, Washington
OthersLily BelleVoegelein classifier1928DC, Washington
OthersMargaret DoerntaWalters research1928DC, Washington
OthersWillard OtieWaters cataloger1902-1909DC, Washington
OthersMary EuniceWead cataloger1904-1906DC, Washington
OthersAlexander WilboumeWeddell clerk1904-1907DC, Washington
OthersJennieWelland indexer1928-1933DC, Washington
OthersHelen BealeWest clerk1904-1905DC, Washington
OthersWalter RoseWhittlesey music1897-1933DC, Washington
OthersJohn DorseyWolcott 1905-1909DC, Washington
OthersEdith A.Wright cataloger1905-1907DC, Washington
OthersAlbert FrancisZahm aeronautics1930-1933DC, Washington
 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....