Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Organization: Lehigh Valley Railroad

From Easton to Mauch Chunk, 46 miles. Office, Easton, Pa

Extracted from histories and directories. More records and links to sources; Click column header to sort.

TypeFirstLastRoleYearsLocation
RailroadsW. C.Alderson Treasurer1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsE. B.Ashby Engineer Maint. of Way1902PA, Northampton Co, South Bethlehem
RailroadsHoward FinkBachman Engineer1917PA, Northampton Co, South Bethlehem
RailroadsB. H.Bail freight agent1892-1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsDavid G.Baird asst secretary1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsC. W.Baker president1960
RailroadsDavidBarnet director1856PA, Northampton Co, Easton
RailroadsR. W.Barrett president1939
RailroadsWalter G.Berg Chief Engineer1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsAsa PackerBlakeslee telegraph messenger and ticket checker1869
RailroadsJames I.Blakeslee supt coal branches1866-1893PA, Carbon Co, Mauch Chunk
RailroadsAlonzo PotterBlakslee construction dept1862
RailroadsAsa PackerBlakslee car accountant1878-1884
RailroadsAlbert SteinBlank Transitman1917PA, Northampton Co, South Bethlehem
RailroadsE. R.Brown master of car repairs1866PA, Carbon Co, Mauch Chunk
RailroadsRevelle W.Brown president1941-1944
RailroadsE. B.Byington northern agent1875-1880NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsEdwin B.Byington general agent1875-1880NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsJohnCampbell machinist1850-1855
RailroadsDavid J.Cartwright Electrical Engineer1915PA, Northampton Co, South Bethlehem
RailroadsL.Chamberlain treasurer and secretary1866PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsWilliam LawsonChamberlin engineer1891-1892
RailroadsCharles W.Chapman rodman in engineer corps1852-1854
RailroadsThomas O.Cole Car Accountant1902PA, Northampton Co, South Bethlehem
RailroadsC. P.Coleman Purchasing Agent1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJohn P.Cox asst supt1866PA, Northampton Co, Bethlehem
RailroadsHarrison W.Crosby conductor1856PA, Wyoming Co
RailroadsO. H.Cummings general eastern passenger agent1885NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsM. B.Cutter Supt Tran1902PA, Northampton Co, South Bethlehem
RailroadsLee StilesDilley Telephone Inspector1917PA, Northampton Co, South Bethlehem
RailroadsJames RussellDonelly supt1882-1893PA, Northampton Co, Easton
RailroadsJames RussellDonnelly axeman1852-1854
RailroadsP. C.Doyle General Freight Agent1885NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsH. S.Drinker Solicitor1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsHenry SturgisDrinker colliery clerk, field corps1871-1872
RailroadsJ. A.Droege Div Supt1902PA, Bradford Co, Sayre
RailroadsJoseph H.Dulles director1866
RailroadsOscar OliverEsser train dispatcher1862
RailroadsJohn R.Fanshawe Secretary1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJohn GillinghamFell president1856-1862
RailroadsAsa L.Foster Freight Agent1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsF. F.Gaines 1902PA, Northampton Co, South Easton
RailroadsJohn B.Garrett VP1887-1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsWilliam H.Gatzmer director1856PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJohn SwartzGemmel Draftsman1917PA, Northampton Co, South Bethlehem
RailroadsFelix R.Gerard president1944-1947
RailroadsG. J.Gildroy Div Supt1902PA, Luzerne Co, Hazleton
RailroadsHomer StanleyGoodwin asst general supt1866-1883
RailroadsClarence SteuartGraef 1915PA, Bradford Co, Sayre
RailroadsG. M.Harleman Div Supt1902PA, Northampton Co, Easton
RailroadsCharlesHartshorne VP1868-1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsCharlesHartshorne president1879-1882
RailroadsEdward YarnellHartshorne clerk1882-1889
RailroadsJohnHawthorne Master Mechanic1902PA, Bradford Co, Sayre
RailroadsAsaHecker VP1866PA, Carbon Co, Mauch Chunk
RailroadsJohn H.Heckman freight agent1853-1893PA, Northampton Co, South Bethlehem
RailroadsC. C.Huntington Storekeeper1902PA, Northampton Co, Bethlehem
RailroadsJohn N.Hutchinson secretary and treasurer1856PA, Wyoming Co
RailroadsJ. H.Jacoby Supt Telegraph1902PA, Northampton Co, South Bethlehem
RailroadsE. T.James Master Mechanic1902PA, Luzerne Co, Wilkes-Barre
RailroadsF. H.Janvier Asst Solicitor1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJ. TaylorJohnston director1866
RailroadsJohn T.Johnston director1856NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJ. T.Keith Div Supt1902PA, Luzerne Co, Wilkes-Barre
RailroadsWilliam HayesKelchner Transitman1917NY, Cayuga Co, Auburn
RailroadsDuncan J.Kerr president1937-1939
RailroadsH. H.Kingston Traffic Manager1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJohn J.Kinsey master of machinery1866PA, Northampton Co, Easton
RailroadsTilghman B.Koons clerk freight office1873-1881
RailroadsC. S.Lee Passenger Agent1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJohn S.Lentz Master Car Builder1902PA, Carbon Co, Packerton
RailroadsSamuelLogan road master1856PA, Wyoming Co
RailroadsWilliam WilsonLongstreth president1856
RailroadsWilliam WilsonLongstreth president1864-1868
RailroadsEdward EugeneLoomis president1917-1937
RailroadsCedric A.Major president1947-1960
RailroadsHarry CarletonMay supt1915PA, Northampton Co, South Bethlehem
RailroadsJoseph P.McCann joint advertising agent1876-1878
RailroadsIsaacMcCuilkin Comptroller1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsIsaacMcQuilkin bookkeeper in treasurer office1871-1873
RailroadsFrederickMercer asst engineer1866PA, Luzerne Co, Wilkes-Barre
RailroadsAlexanderMitchell master mechanic, supt1864-1892
RailroadsFrancis BenningtonMorris supt coal shipping1882-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJames PointsNelson asst engineer1883NJ, Middlesex Co, Perth Amboy
RailroadsA. W.Nonnemacher Baggage Agent1902PA, Northampton Co, Bethlehem
RailroadsAlfred W.Nonnemacher clerk genera! ticket office1864-1867
RailroadsMarlin EdgarOlmsted resident attorney1878PA, Dauphin Co, Harrisburg
RailroadsAsaPacker 1862-1864
RailroadsE. A.Packer director1856PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsHarry EldredPacker engineer1870
RailroadsHarry EldredPacker president1883-1884
RailroadsJames MadisonPorter president1847-1856
RailroadsCharles EdwardRoxaldson mechanic department1869-1874
RailroadsWilson DibbleeSanderson Lake Grain Agent1917NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsR. H.Sayre Asst to President1902PA, Northampton Co, South Bethlehem
RailroadsRobert HeyshamSayre VP1885-1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsWilliam H., JrSayre ticket agent1856PA, Wyoming Co
RailroadsW. C.Scoit Auditor Freight Receipts1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJames AltonSeacrest Bridge Engineer1917PA, Northampton Co, South Bethlehem
RailroadsG. W.Seidel Master Mechanic1902NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsFrank E.Smith 1872-1881PA, Carbon Co, Mauch Chunk
RailroadsWilliam BrownleeSmith ticket agent1875NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsLuther ThomasSnyder Bridge & Structural Draftsman1917PA, Northampton Co, South Bethlehem
RailroadsW. O.Sprigg Div Supt1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsHerbert SpencerStauffer Asst Engineer1917PA, Northampton Co, South Bethlehem
RailroadsJosiah O.Stearns director1866
RailroadsCharles RussellStecker Accountant1917PA, Northampton Co, Easton
RailroadsA. W.Stedman Consulting engineer1861-1893PA, Northampton Co, South Bethlehem
RailroadsR. F.Stockton director1866
RailroadsH. D.Taylor Supt Motive Power1902PA, Northampton Co, South Bethlehem
RailroadsJohnTaylor engineer corps1854-1856
RailroadsDavidThomas director1866
RailroadsE. B.Thomas Chairman Board of Directors1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsEben B.Thomas president1902-1917
RailroadsH. D.Titus Div Supt1902NY, Cayuga Co, Auburn
RailroadsHenry DoolittleTitus division supt1888-1892
RailroadsEdwinTrotter director1866
RailroadsAmosTurner 1902PA, Northampton Co, South Easton
RailroadsF. R.Twitchell Auditor Passenger Receipts1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsL. H.Van Allen Div Supt1902NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsEdgarVan Etten supt1892
RailroadsNathanielVan Horn southeastern passenger agent1884-1893
RailroadsJ. H.Voight Master Mechanic1902PA, Carbon Co, Weatherly
RailroadsAlfredWalter President1897-1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsW. W.Weaver Auditor Coal Traffic1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsA. S.Weinsheimer coal dept1860-1865
RailroadsAshbelWelch director1866
RailroadsJohnWhittle asst general freight agent1885PA, Bradford Co, Sayre
RailroadsElisha PackerWilbur president1884-1897
RailroadsRollin H.Wilbur Supt1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsGeorge WashingtonWildin superintendent1907PA, Lehigh Co, Bethlehem
RailroadsAlbert N.Williams president1939-1941
RailroadsEdward F.Young conductor1856PA, Wyoming Co
 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....