Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Organization: Fore River Shipbuilding Co

NameLocationShip SponsorsShip Awards
USS Lawrence (DD8)MA, Norfolk Co, East BraintreeRuth Woodhull Lawrence
USS Bell (DD95)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyAddie Worth Bagley
USS Birmingham (CL2)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyMary Campbell
USS Bush (DD166)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
USS Colhoun (DD85)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyHelen A. Colhoun
USS Cowell (DD167)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
USS Crosby (DD164)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyJean Crosby
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Cushing (DD55)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyMarie Louise Cushing
USS Des MoinesMA, Norfolk Co, QuincyElsie Louise Macomber
USS Duncan (DD46)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
USS Dyer (DD84)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyVirginia Blackmur
USS Foote (DD169)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyLeila F. Johnston Foote
USS Gregory (DD82)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyAlice Haven
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Henley (DD39)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyConstance Henley Kane
USS Israel (DD98)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
USS Kalk (DD170)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyFlora Stanton
USS Kimberly (DD80)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyElsie Stewart Kimberly
USS Lansdale (DD101)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyEthel Shipley
USS Lexington (CV2)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
American Defense Service
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
World War II Victory Medal
USS Little (DD79)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyEdith Isabella Vickery
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Luce (DD99)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyCharlotte Bleeker Luce
USS Maddox (DD168)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyFrances Maddox Miller
USS Mahan (DD102)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyEllen Kuhn Mahan
USS Maury (DD100)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyAnna Hamlin
USS Meredith (DD165)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
USS Murray (DD97)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyAlicia Sellers Guthrie
USS Nevada (BB36)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyTasker Lowndes Oddie, President Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Eleanor Anne Siebert
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS New Jersey (BB16)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyHelen Murphy
USS North Dakota (BB29)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
USS O-10MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
USS O-3MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyAlma Louise Hodges
American Campaign Medal
American Defense Service
World War I Victory Medal
World War II Victory Medal
USS O-4MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyAnna Maud Steers
American Campaign Medal
American Defense Service
World War I Victory Medal
World War II Victory Medal
USS O-5MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyNettie Alice Hungerford
USS O-6MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyDessaline Shepard
American Campaign Medal
American Defense Service
World War I Victory Medal
World War II Victory Medal
USS O-7MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyConstance Sears
USS O-8MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
USS O-9MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyFanny Jessop
USS Palmer (DD161)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyGrace Fortescue Powell
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Perkins (DD26)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyIsabel Weld Perkins
USS R-1MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
USS R-10MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
American Campaign Medal
American Defense Service
World War II Victory Medal
USS R-11MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
USS R-12MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyHelen M. Mack
American Campaign Medal
American Defense Service
World War II Victory Medal
USS R-13MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyFanny Bemis Chandler
USS R-14MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyFlorence Loomis Gardner
USS R-2MA, Norfolk Co, QuincySarah Bleecker Luce
USS R-4MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyBlanche Vinton
USS R-5MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyMargaretta Wood
USS R-6MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyKatherine L. Hill
USS R-7MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyFlorence Victoria Bouche
USS R-8MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
USS R-9MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
USS Raleigh (CL7)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyJennie Marriott Proctor
American Campaign Medal
American Defense Service
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
World War II Victory Medal
USS Rhode Island (BB17)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyElizabeth Ware Thomas
USS Rowan (DD64)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
USS S-1MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyElizabeth Catherine Stiles
USS S-18MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyVirginia Belle Johnson
Battle Star
USS S-19MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyGenevieve Kittinger
USS S-20MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyAnne Claggett Zell
USS S-25MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyVera Lucy Hobart
USS Salem (CL3)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyThomas G. Pinnock, Lorna Pinnock
USS Sampson (DD63)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyMarjorie Sampson Smith
USS Sigourney (DD81)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyJeannette Smiley Fallon
USS Sterett (DD27)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyDorothy Rosalie Gittings
USS Stevens (DD86)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyMarie Christie Stevens
USS Stribling (DD96)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyMary Calvert Stribling
USS Stringham (DD83)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyLeslie Farwell
American Defense Service
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
World War I Victory Medal
World War II Victory Medal
USS T-1MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyLillian May Moon
USS T-2MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyMadeline Everett
USS T-3MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyLillian Haven Terhune
USS Thatcher (DD162)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
USS Tucker (DD57)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
USS Vermont (BB20)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyJennie Bell
USS Walke (DD34)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyMildred Walker
USS Walker (DD163)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
USS Macdonough (DD9)MA, Norfolk Co, WeymouthLucy Shaler MacDonough

Postcards About Fore River Shipbuilding Co

Norfolk Co, QuincyNorfolk Co, Quincy Point

Extracted from histories and directories. More records and links to sources; Click column header to sort.

TypeFirstLastRoleYearsLocation
OthersGordonAbbott director1906MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
OthersRedfield H.Allen Chief Draughtsman1906MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersDonald R.Battles Asst Naval Constructor1910MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersAubrey D.Beidelman Draughtsman1916MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersFrancis T.Bowles President1906MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersDallas, JrBrown 1915MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersHarryBrown VP1915
OthersJohn F.Bruton 1906MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersJohn H.Busch machinist1915MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersArthur B.Cassidy Draughtsman, Office of Supt Constructor1906MA, Norfolk Co, Wollaston
OthersWarren G.Child insp of machinery1915MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersWalter AyerClarke Supervisor1915MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersPaul VincentCogan Turbine Calculator1915MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersJ. J.Crain 1910MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersHenry RobertCurwen Draughtsman1906MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersEdward Orne, JrDamon office of Supt Constructor1906MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersFreeland A.Daubin lieutenant1915MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersFrank L.Davis Draughtsman-in-charge1916MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersW. B.Donham Director1910
OthersFrederic C.Dumaine director1906MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
OthersFred LangdonEastman asst to inspector1914
OthersLouisEckert 1906MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersCharles B.Edwards 1906MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersWilliam, JrEndicott director1906MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
OthersMartin C.Erismann 1910MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersW. C.Fish Director1910MA, Essex Co, Lynn
OthersHenry EdgeworthFrick 1906MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersWilliam A.Gaston director1906MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
OthersDetlof A.Hector Draughtsman1906MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersTorbjornHermanrud Draughtsman1910MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersKennethHeron insp of machinery1915MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersEdward BuffumHill 1906MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersFrank NelsonHorton 1915MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersWalter EverandKimball Asst Draughtsman1906MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersThomas J.Larkin Asst to Supt1916MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersRalph L.Lovell 1910MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersSamuel T.MacQuarrie Clerk1915
OthersEdward A.Manck machinist1915MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersS. T.MaQuarrie Clerk1910MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersAlbert W.Marshall insp of machinery1915MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersValericMasjoan 1915MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersWilliamMcEntee Naval Constructor1915MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersWilliamNelson asst1914MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersJohn J.Nolan 1906MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersJames F.Paige Foreman1916MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersMaurice R.Pierce lieutenant1915MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersJoseph W.Powell President1915
OthersThomas JamesPriestley Foreman1917MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersGustav Z.Prochazka Draughtsman1916MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersThomas G.Roberts Supt constructor1915MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersJohn H.Rowen Lieutenant1906MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersJoseph B.Rowen 1906MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersAlbert EllwoodSargent Electrical Dept1915MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersHenry H.Schulze 1906MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersCharles M.Schwab Director1915
OthersJoseph A.Sedgwick Secretary, Treasurer1915
OthersAlbert RixShedd 1915MA, Plymouth Co, Hingham
OthersF. A.Shick Director1915
OthersDouglas WilsonSmeaton Transit Man1915MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersHenry G.Smith General Manager1906MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersThomasSmith gunner1915MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersHenry S.Snyder Director1915
OthersLawrenceSpear 1910MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersArthurWainwright director1906MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
OthersSamuel W.Wakeman General Supt1916MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersJonathan H.Warman machinist1915MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersRobertWarriner Chief Engineer1914MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersRichard M.Watt Naval Constructor, Supt Constructor1906MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersDavid ThomasWhiton Foreman1915MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersJohnWinslow 1907-1909MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersRobertWinsor director1906MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
OthersWilliam J. J.Young Asst Draughtsman1906MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersAxel E.Zetterman Marine Engine and Boiler Draughtsman1906MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
(over the course of history)
Organization is a...Of...
Bethlehem Shipbuilding Co
Parent Org Parent OrgFore River Shipbuilding Co
 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....