Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Organization: Erie Railroad

Erie Railroad
NameLocationArchitects/Engineers
Portage ViaductNY, Wyoming Co — NY, Livingston CoGeorge Shattuck Morison
Octave Chanute
Kinzua BridgePA, McKean CoOctave Chanute

Extracted from histories and directories. More records and links to sources; Click column header to sort.

TypeFirstLastRoleYearsLocation
RailroadsJohn WalkerAdams General Northwestern Agent1915MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsHoratioAllen president1843-1844
RailroadsRobert MeredithArnold clerk in the local freight office1870NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsJohnArnot director1866NY, Chemung Co, Elmira
RailroadsFrank M.Baker clerk freight office1864-1872NY, Tioga Co, Owego
RailroadsW. B.Bancker Asst Treasurer1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJ. C.Bancroft director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWilliam H.Bancroft division operator1861-1869
RailroadsGeorge K.Barnes ticket clerk1863-1865NY, Delaware Co, Hancock
RailroadsJacob N.Barr mechanical supt1901-1902PA, Susquehanna Co, Susquehanna
RailroadsWilliam R.Barr ticket agent1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsGay lord M.Beach laid branch track1854
RailroadsJ. S.Begs division supt1866NY, Chautauqua Co, Dunkirk
RailroadsRobert H.Berdell president1864-1867
RailroadsJohn JosephBernet president1927-1929
RailroadsD. W.Bigoney Auditor Disbursements1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsB. W.Blanchard freight agent1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsGeorge RobertsBlanchard freight agent1872-1874
RailroadsM. P.Blauvelt Auditor1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsF. L.Blendinger Supt Teleg1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsGeorge AnthonyBlistain inspector1915PA, Crawford Co, Meadville
RailroadsDavidBosman secretary to president, asst secretary1895-1900
RailroadsJamesBowen president1841-1842
RailroadsRobert J.Bowman asst to president, asst VP1927-1929
RailroadsC. W.Bradley telegraph operator1853
RailroadsB. E.Bremner auditor1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsH. G.Brooks master mechanic1866NY, Chautauqua Co, Dunkirk
RailroadsH. L.Brown master mechanic1866NJ, Hudson Co, Jersey City
RailroadsM. E.Brown master mechanic1866NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsGeorge F.Brownell Solicitor1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWalter G.Brownson train dispatcher1873-1876
RailroadsC. W.Buchholz Chief Engineer1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJamesBuckley asst ticket agent1864-1874
RailroadsJoel WakemanBurdick telegraph operator1868
RailroadsThomas JamesBurke Supervisor of Terminals1910NJ, Hudson Co, Jersey City
RailroadsHenry L.Burnett counsel1873-1875
RailroadsE. B.Byington northwestern passenger agent1850-1861WI, Milwaukee Co, Milwaukee
RailroadsEdwin B.Byington northwestern passenger agent1858-1861WI, Milwaukee Co, Milwaukee
RailroadsRobert B.Cable freight clerk and in yard service1863-1865
RailroadsJames ClintonCalhoun auditor1869-1870
RailroadsJames ClintonCalhoun secretary & treasurer1870-1875
RailroadsE. T.Campbell Purchasing Agent1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsEdward P.Campbell 1873
RailroadsWilliam E.Carroll messenger1867-1868NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsH. B.Chamberlain East. Freight Traffic Manager1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsRhuel HamptonChamberlain brakeman, conductor1859-1873
RailroadsJohn M.Chesbrough clerk in auditor office1869-1870NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsF. A.Clark Auditor of Traffic1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJames C.Clarke VP, manager1872-1874
RailroadsG. G.Cochran West. Freight Traffic Manager1902OH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
RailroadsG. G.Cochran Asst to Pres1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsDarwin F.Coe local freight office1874-1881NJ, Hudson Co, Jersey City
RailroadsD. W.Cooke Passenger Agent1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsC. D.Cooper master of car repairs1866NY, Orange Co, Port Jervis
RailroadsW. E.Cooper master of car repairs1866NY, Chautauqua Co, Dunkirk
RailroadsCharles P.Craig telegraph operator1854
RailroadsH. B.Crandall Coal. Freight & Fuel Agent1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsW. L.Crawford freight clerk1860-1870NY, Cattaraugus Co, Salamanca
RailroadsWilliam L.Crawford freight clerk1870NY, Cattaraugus Co, Salamanca
RailroadsPatrick E.Crowley telegraph operator, dispatcher1885-1889
RailroadsGeorge M.Cumming VP1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsD. A.Cushman director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsCharles AugustineDaley asst engineer1915NY, Steuben Co, Hornell
RailroadsJ. R. W.Davis Engineer Maint. of Way1902NJ, Hudson Co, Jersey City
RailroadsCharles EugeneDenney president1929-1939
RailroadsHarvey S.DePew asst yard-master1856NY, Steuben Co, Hornellsville
RailroadsAlexander S.Diven VP1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJohn A.Dix president1872
RailroadsGeorgeDonohue Asst Mech. Supt1902PA, Crawford Co, Meadville
RailroadsC. W.Douglas division supt1866NY, Orange Co, Port Jervis
RailroadsGeorge W.Dowe conductor1870-1882
RailroadsDanielDrew director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsAndy L.Dunbar telegraph operator1857-1860NY, Columbia Co, Stockport
RailroadsGeorge L.Dunlap gen ticket agent1852-1856
RailroadsWilliam B.Dunning construction1840
RailroadsJ. N.Durell division supt1866NY, Steuben Co, Hornellsville
RailroadsJohn S.Eldridge president1867-1868
RailroadsWilliam C.Ennis machinist1868-1871
RailroadsE. C.Ensign Baggage Agent1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWilliamEvans director1866England, Middlesex, London
RailroadsA.Fenwick journeyman machinist in shops1864-1870
RailroadsHenry J.Fillman clerk passenger dept1869
RailroadsH. C.Fisk division supt1866NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsWilliam ThomasFitzgerald passenger agent1876-1878CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
RailroadsJ. W.Flatten Treasurer1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsThomas JrFlesher message boy1853-1855NY, Chautauqua Co, Dunkirk
RailroadsA. L.Fulenwider city passenger agent1886-1890NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsHenry W.Fuller southern agent1872-1874OH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati
RailroadsNicholas L.Furman flagman freight train1862-1863
RailroadsAndrew A.Gaddis New England Agent1879
RailroadsThomas W.Gale director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsFrank S.Gannon telegraph operator1868-1870
RailroadsAlbert L.Gardner station telegraph operator and station agent1865-1869
RailroadsHenry W.Gays telegraph operator1863-1864NY, Chautauqua Co, Dunkirk
RailroadsClayton E.Gill clerk local freight office1868-1869NY, Wyoming Co, Warsaw
RailroadsH. E.Gilpin Supt1902OH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
RailroadsJayGould president1868-1872
RailroadsJacob L.Greatsinger fireman, machinist, engineer1869
RailroadsJ. B.Gregg master mechanic1866PA, Susquehanna Co, Susquehanna
RailroadsDudley S.Gregory director1866NJ, Hudson Co, Jersey City
RailroadsRobertGunn Master Car Builder1902PA, Crawford Co, Meadville
RailroadsJ. W.Guppy asst supt1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsGeorge G.Hadley telegraph operator1863
RailroadsAbram M.Hager brakeman1858-1859
RailroadsJotham C.Haggett fireman1863-1864
RailroadsJotham C.Haggett machinist1861-1663
RailroadsFranklin KintzleHain supt motive power1874-1876
RailroadsCharles DariusHammond 1865-1872
RailroadsRussellHarding VP1905-1905
RailroadsLouis JeremiahHarrigan Civil Engineer1915NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsEdward HenryHarriman director1903-1909
RailroadsRichard SomersHayes asst engineer1867
RailroadsMartin V.Heller clerk freight office1856-1666NY, Orange Co, Port Jervis
RailroadsI. L.Hibbard warehouseman1876
RailroadsFrank NeyHibbits Trainmaster1896-1899NY, Orange Co, Port Jervis
RailroadsFrank NeyHibbits Engineering Department1892PA, Susquehanna Co, Susquehanna
RailroadsFrank NeyHibbits Mechanical Engineer1893-1896PA, Susquehanna Co, Susquehanna
RailroadsEdward B.Hill freight clerk1862-1876
RailroadsErastus O.Hill master mechanic1869-1872
RailroadsJames W.Hill machinist1867
RailroadsAddisonHills agent1852-1855NY, Chautauqua Co, Dunkirk
RailroadsJohnHilton treasurer1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWalter J.Hilton clerk1856-1871
RailroadsH.Hobbs division supt1866NJ, Hudson Co, Jersey City
RailroadsSilas WrightHolcomb attorney1881
RailroadsAlbert James JrHorth asst engineer1915OH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
RailroadsJohn M.Horton agent1879NY, Tioga Co, Campville
RailroadsJohnHouston asst engineer1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsFrank AllenHoward Bridges & Buildings1915NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsCarlHowe VP-traffic1927-1930IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsBrooks P.Humphrey telegraph operator1860-1864
RailroadsHugh J.Jewett president1874-1884
RailroadsJeremiahJolls telegraph operator1854-1861
RailroadsJeremiahJolls telegraph operator1865-1867
RailroadsJames H.Jones passenger conductor1868-1873
RailroadsOliver W.Jordan New England traveling agent1870-1880
RailroadsJames GoreKing president1835-1839
RailroadsJohnKing president1884-1894
RailroadsEdward F.Knibloe station helper1869
RailroadsSamuel B.Knight telegraph operator, train dispatcher1864-1872
RailroadsAllen MarkKnowles asst1914NY
RailroadsJ. F. D.Lanier director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsCharles W.Lanpher 1865-1872
RailroadsTheodore BaskinLashells Clerk1917PA, Crawford Co, Meadville
RailroadsW.Lavery Asst Mech. Supt1902PA, Susquehanna Co, Susquehanna
RailroadsJ.Leeming Freight Agent1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsBeloit NewellLewis machinist work1903-1908
RailroadsWilliam EllisLewis extra agent1863
RailroadsL. L.Lockwood purchasing agent1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsBenjaminLoder president1845-1853
RailroadsEleazerLord president1833-1835
RailroadsOliver S.Lyford shop clerk1851NY, Chautauqua Co, Dunkirk
RailroadsWilliam ThomasLytle Inspector1917PA, Venango Co, Pleasantville
RailroadsWilliam G.Macedward 1886-1903
RailroadsFrancis L.Manchester clerk1867-1870
RailroadsMerrill WileyManz engineer1915IN, Starke Co, North Judson
RailroadsNathanielMarsh president1861-1864
RailroadsSamuelMarsh president1859-1861
RailroadsClark LeslieMartin leveler1873-1875
RailroadsWilliamMaxwell president1842-1843
RailroadsJoseph P.McCann joint advertising agent1876-1878
RailroadsDanielMcCarthy apprentice machinist1872-1875PA, Susquehanna Co, Susquehanna
RailroadsRobert Du BoisMcCreary freight dept1859-1863
RailroadsRobert DuBoisMcCreary freight dept1859-1863
RailroadsCharles D.McKelvey telegraph operator1865-1867
RailroadsAlexander H.McLeod confidential clerk freight dept1873-1874
RailroadsJohn J.McVean rodman1873-1875
RailroadsJames MichaelMead switchman1913
RailroadsRalphMead director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWilliam H.Mead city passenger agent1877-1878CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
RailroadsWilliam F.Merrill resident engineer1873-1875NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsJ. A.Middleton VP & Sec1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWilliam F.Miller operator1887NY, Orange Co, Newburgh
RailroadsWilliam F.Miller station agent1880
RailroadsCharlesMinot consulting engineer1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWilliam H.Moore receiving freight clerk1866-1867NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsCharlesMoran president1857-1859
RailroadsJ. A.Mordecai Engineer Maint. of Way1902OH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
RailroadsW. S.Morris Mech. Supt1902PA, Crawford Co, Meadville
RailroadsNicholas JrMuller 1887
RailroadsAmbrose S.Murray director1866NY, Orange Co, Goshen
RailroadsJames W.Musson agent1868-1871IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWilliamNicholson clerk passenger agent office1871-1873
RailroadsJabez TheodoreOdell train dispatcher1872-1873NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsTunis T.Onderdonk telegraph operator, dispatcher1856-1875
RailroadsJohn M.Osborn western agent1859-1860OH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
RailroadsHoratio N.Otis secretary1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsCharlesPaine VP1893
RailroadsR. M.Parker Asst Freight Agent1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsThomas WhitsonPeeples machinist1852-1854
RailroadsIsaac N.Pehlps director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJohn S.Peter rodman1873-1874
RailroadsHenry L.Pierson director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsHarry HaytPratt public relations1923-1928
RailroadsHomerRamsdell president1853-1857
RailroadsPaul JonathanRees inspector1915PA, Crawford Co, Meadville
RailroadsWilliam WallReynolds machinist1856-1861
RailroadsGranville A.Richardson asst to president1901-1904
RailroadsGranville A.Richardson secretary, VP1903-1916
RailroadsHughRiddle supt1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsBeecherRobison apprentice1915PA, Susquehanna Co, Susquehanna
RailroadsHarriet CatherineRogers telegraph operator1917
RailroadsLewis D.Rucker supt of Operations1869-1871
RailroadsJames H.Rutter agent1859-1864NY, Chemung Co, Elmira
RailroadsW. E.Rutter master of car repairs1866NY, Chemung Co, Elmira
RailroadsClark B.Seymour conductor1868-1873
RailroadsCharles M.Sheafe 1859-1865
RailroadsAbraham D.Shepard clerk1870
RailroadsWilliam B.Skidmore director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsG. T.Slade Supt1902NJ, Hudson Co, Jersey City
RailroadsNicholasSlingsland machinist1852PA, Susquehanna Co, Susquehanna
RailroadsL. D.Smith Asst Secretary1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsStephenSmith train dispatcher1871-1883
RailroadsS. W.Snow several years western agent1883MO, St Louis City
RailroadsWilliam PaulSpencer brakeman1915IN, Huntington Co, Huntington
RailroadsAugustus C. H.Stein 1872-1880
RailroadsFrancis LyndeStetson gen counsel1895-1916
RailroadsAlbertSwartz engineering dept1905
RailroadsCharles S.Tappan gen agent1869-1873
RailroadsCharles S.Tappen agent1869-1873
RailroadsC. L.Thomas Freight Agent1902OH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
RailroadsE. B.Thomas Chairman of Board1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsEben B.Thomas president1894-1901
RailroadsJohnThomas 1852-1856
RailroadsJames H.Tinney conductor1861-1863
RailroadsHerman A.Todd machinist apprentice and machinist1867-1875
RailroadsFreelingTufts asst engineer1872-1874
RailroadsFreelingTufts rodman engineer corps1867-1869
RailroadsThomas H.Tyrrell water carrier1857
RailroadsF. D.Underwood President1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsFrederick DouglasUnderwood president1901-1926
RailroadsGeorgeVan Keuren Supt of Trans'n1902OH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
RailroadsGeorgeVan Keuren Supt of Trans1902NJ, Hudson Co, Jersey City
RailroadsE.Van Tuyl division supt1866NY, Chemung Co, Elmira
RailroadsCorneliusVanderbilt director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsRoyal C.Vilas General Freight Agent1873-1883
RailroadsGeorge F.Walker clerk freight office1860-1861NY, Chautauqua Co, Dunkirk
RailroadsAustin EdwardWallace gen supt, asst gen supt, manager1918-1922IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJohn ClydeWallace bridge dept1914NY
RailroadsJamesWalsh locomotive fireman1862-1864
RailroadsDaniel A.Waterman clerk in local freight office1852-1859NY, Chautauqua Co, Dunkirk
RailroadsJ. W.Watson telegraph operator1865-1866
RailroadsPeter H.Watson president1872-1874
RailroadsRalph BuckleyWatson engineer1915PA, Crawford Co, Meadville
RailroadsEdson J.Weeks telegraph operator1875-1884NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsG. B.Whittlesey Asst Freight1902OH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
RailroadsM.Wilder master of car repairs1866NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsGeorge WashingtonWildin Mechanical Superintendent1904-1907PA, Crawford Co, Meadville
RailroadsDanielWillard VP1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsCharles D.Williams clerk supt office1867NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsDavid Hampton JrWilson engineer1915NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWilliamWilson machinist1851-1853NY, Chautauqua Co, Dunkirk
RailroadsCharles WilliamWinslow asst auditor1869
RailroadsColin ReedWise asst engineer1875-1877
RailroadsM. DeWittWoodford telegraph operator various stations1853-1856
RailroadsRobert EastmanWoodruff supt1915OH, Marion Co, Marion
RailroadsRobert EastmanWoodruff president1941-1949
RailroadsP. P.Wright supt1873-1881
 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....