Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Organization: Duluth, South Shore and Atlantic Railway

Extracted from histories and directories. More records and links to sources; Click column header to sort.

TypeFirstLastRoleYearsLocation
RailroadsMarkAdson passenger agent1898-1912
RailroadsMarkAdson ticket office1893
RailroadsE. W.Allen Treasurer1902MI, Marquette Co, Marquette
RailroadsEphraim W.Allen asst secretary and asst treasurer1887-1893MI, Marquette Co, Marquette
RailroadsRichard BladworthAngus director1901-1914
RailroadsWalter ReginaldBaker director1908-1911
RailroadsH.Bitters Master Car Builder1902MI, Marquette Co, Marquette
RailroadsJames O.Bloss director1896-1917
RailroadsWilliam A.Bog director1909-1917
RailroadsJ. D.Boxer supt telegraph1893-1894
RailroadsS. F.Boyd passenger and ticket agent1887-1889
RailroadsCalvin StewartBrice VP1887-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsP. W.Brown Purchasing Agent1902MI, Marquette Co, Marquette
RailroadsPemberton W.Brown purchasing1889-1893MI, Marquette Co, Marquette
RailroadsAllanCameron director1909-1912
RailroadsCharles Henry VeazieCavis engineer1889-1891
RailroadsG. H.Church Secretary & Asst Treasurer1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJamesClarke secretary1905-1917
RailroadsJ. J.Connolly Supt M. P. & Mach1902MI, Marquette Co, Marquette
RailroadsJohn JosephConolly master mechanic1889-1893MI, Marquette Co, Marquette
RailroadsRichard JamesCross director1888-1889
RailroadsColumbus R.Cummings director1887
RailroadsA. E.Delf Auditor1902MI, Marquette Co, Marquette
RailroadsCharlesDrinkwater director1906-1908
RailroadsA. H.Ehlers telegraph operator1889-1890
RailroadsA. H.Ehlers train dispatcher1897-1907
RailroadsA. B.Eldredge Attorney1902MI, Marquette Co, Marquette
RailroadsWilliam J.Ellison accounting dept, treasurer1887-1917
RailroadsW. A. C.Ewen treasurer1893
RailroadsFrederick NortonFinney VP1890-1891
RailroadsWilliam F.Fitch VP1902MI, Marquette Co, Marquette
RailroadsJames C.Fitzgerald office Boy1887-1893MI, Marquette Co, Marquette
RailroadsWilliam T.Fitzgerald machinist1888-1898MI, Marquette Co, Marquette
RailroadsS. B.Floeter trainmaster1887-1888
RailroadsTheodore AlbertFoque gen mechanical supt1918-1922
RailroadsTheodore AlbertFoque mechanical supt1901-1909
RailroadsA. L.Fulenwider eastern passenger agent1890MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsGarrettGilbert terminal supt, freight agent1897-1910
RailroadsPaul B.Hammond telegraph operator1890-1894MI, Alger Co, Wetmore
RailroadsWilliam P.Healey gen counsel1887-1890
RailroadsRobert Y.Hebden director1901-1917
RailroadsJohnHerron supt motive power1892-1922MI, Chippewa Co, Sault Ste Marie
RailroadsCharles BenjaminHibbard passenger agent1890-1893MN, Hennepin Co, Minneapolis
RailroadsG. W.Hibbard Passenger Agent1902MI, Marquette Co, Marquette
RailroadsGeorge WeeksHibbard western passenger agent1889-1890MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsGeorge S.Hobbs chief clerk accounting dept1887-1889
RailroadsJohnHornby manager1884
RailroadsGeorge TibbalsJarvis supt1888-1889
RailroadsJohn H.Jasberg colonization agent1910
RailroadsHenry Audrus StJohn telegrapher, Station agent1888-1895
RailroadsAugustus D.Juilliard director1887
RailroadsF. W.Kemp auditor1916-1917
RailroadsFrank E.Ketchum div supt1893-1897
RailroadsWilliam H.Kitto telegraph messenger boy1872
RailroadsThomas HarrisLarke commercial agent1889-1901
RailroadsJacob AlbertLatcha chief engineer1886-1888
RailroadsGeorge W.Leigh gen storekeeper1922-1924
RailroadsEdward RowlandLewis asst to gen manager1912-1917MN, St Louis Co, Duluth
RailroadsStewart R.Lewis freight agent1887-1930MN, St Louis Co, Duluth
RailroadsC. E.Lytle Supt1902MI, Marquette Co, Marquette
RailroadsJamesMacnaughton director1917
RailroadsE. W.MacPherrun Land Commissioner1902MI, Marquette Co, Marquette
RailroadsEdgar W.Macpherson land Commissioner1908-1915
RailroadsJamesManey passenger dept, gen passenger agent1887-1930
RailroadsHughMcMillan director1887
RailroadsJamesMcMillan president1887-1890
RailroadsAlbert EdwardMiller attorney1888-1916
RailroadsJohn G.Moore director1888-1889
RailroadsWilliamNoon Supt Brdgs. & Buildings1902MI, Marquette Co, Marquette
RailroadsIsaac GouverneurOgden director1910-1917
RailroadsWilliamOrr gen freight agent1887-1901
RailroadsH. J.Payne Chief Engineer1902MI, Marquette Co, Marquette
RailroadsThomas W.Pearsall director1888-1908
RailroadsWilliam H.Peck director1915-1916
RailroadsFrederick R.Perry director1916-1917
RailroadsD. M.Philbin supt1890-1893MN, St Louis Co, Duluth
RailroadsErnestRankin gen passenger agent1887-1888
RailroadsJamesRobertson gen freight agent1914
RailroadsJamesRobertson div freight agent1904MN, St Louis Co, Duluth
RailroadsJamesRobertson asst gen freight agent1905-1908MI, Houghton Co, Houghton
RailroadsLouis M.Schwan secretary1887
RailroadsE. V.Sedgwick supt motive and machinery1888-1890
RailroadsGeorge IngrahamSeney director1887-1889
RailroadsT. G.Shaughnessy VP1902PQ, Montreal
RailroadsVine DorranceSimar engineer1899-1912MI, Marquette Co, Marquette
RailroadsEdward V.Skinner director1902-1908
RailroadsThomas W.Smith asst supt1899-1904
RailroadsH. P.Stafford asst supt1908
RailroadsArthurStarke secretary1902-1905
RailroadsGeorgeStephen director1888-1890
RailroadsLord MountStephen director1891-1895
RailroadsJohn WilliamSterling director1888-1917
RailroadsJohn FrankStevens asst engineer1887-1889
RailroadsW. F.Stevenson director1913-1916
RailroadsAlexander MarvinSutherland asst supt1899-1906
RailroadsAlexander MarvinSutherland div supt1893-1899MI, Gogebic Co, Thomaston
RailroadsSamuelThomas President1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsSamuel R.Thomas director1887-1901
RailroadsRobertToombs auditor1890-1893MI, Marquette Co, Marquette
RailroadsWilliam CorneliusVanhorne director1888-1897
RailroadsW. W.Walker Freight Agent1902MN, St Louis Co, Duluth
RailroadsRussellWallace purchasing agent1888-1890
RailroadsAndrewWatson gen supt1887
RailroadsWalterWatson director1890-1897
RailroadsCharles E.Wilson traveling freight agent1885-1886
 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....