Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Organization: Delaware, Lackawanna and Western Railroad

From Scranton, PA, to Ithaca, NY, 117 miles. Office, New York

NameLocationArchitects/Engineers
Railway StationNJ, Hudson Co, HobokenKenneth McKenzie Murchison
Railway StationNJ, Somerset Co, BernardsvilleBradford Lee Gilbert
Paulinskill ViaductNJ, Warren Co, ColumbiaAbraham Lincoln Bush
Cedar Avenue BridgePA, Lackawanna Co, ScrantonAbraham Lincoln Bush
Charles Hazlehurst Latrobe
Railway StationPA, Lackawanna Co, ScrantonKenneth McKenzie Murchison
Washington Avenue OverpassPA, Lackawanna Co, ScrantonAbraham Lincoln Bush

Extracted from histories and directories. More records and links to sources; Click column header to sort.

TypeFirstLastRoleYearsLocation
RailroadsAlbertAllen 1863-1878
RailroadsJamesArchbald consulting engineer1883-1893PA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton
RailroadsWilliam W.Atwood connected with the passenger dept1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsA. S.Baker Auditor Coal Dept1902PA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton
RailroadsHoward J.Ball western passenger agent1887-1893NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsJoseph InhoffBingham Asst Engineer1910PA, Monroe Co, Analomink
RailroadsJohn I.Blair director1856NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJohn L.Blair director1856
RailroadsGarrettBogart supt Main Line and Blootnsbuiy division1893PA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton
RailroadsFrancis ScottBoggs draftsman1915NJ, Hudson Co, Hoboken
RailroadsJohnBrisbin president1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsDavidBrown master mechanic1893PA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton
RailroadsWalter EmersonBrown Bridge Draftsman1917NJ, Hudson Co, Hoboken
RailroadsHenry TheobaldBruck 1878NJ, Bergen Co, Kingsland
RailroadsGeorgeBulkley director1856
RailroadsB. D.Caldwell VP1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWellington FooteCampbell Surveyor1917NJ, Essex Co, Short Hills
RailroadsL. T.Canfield Master Car Builder1902PA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton
RailroadsM. B.Casey Supt Car Service1902PA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton
RailroadsArthur D.Chambers Asst Treasurer1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsFred FrelinghuysenChambers clerk, secretary, auditor1864-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsFrederick F.Chambers Secretary & Treasurer1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsFrederick FrelinghuysenChambers secretary, auditor1864-1885
RailroadsJohn S.Clampitt engineer1860-1861PA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton
RailroadsT. E.Clarke Supt1902PA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton
RailroadsAbraham BurtonCohen engineer1915NJ, Essex Co, East Orange
RailroadsWattsCooke supt1866PA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton
RailroadsW. L.Crawford supt clerk1870-1883
RailroadsWilliam L.Crawford supt clerk1870-1883
RailroadsSimeon B.Crittenden director1866
RailroadsWalter EricDakin Surveyor1917PA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton
RailroadsWalterDawson master machinist1867-1885PA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton
RailroadsGeorge W.Dixon water boy1862-1866
RailroadsWilliam E.Dodge director1856
RailroadsD. H.Dotterer supt1856PA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton
RailroadsWillis D.Eager purchasing agent1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsAbrahamFell Western freight manager1893NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsLuke J.Ferritor div supt1912
RailroadsJ. A.Fillmore brakeman, asst supt construction1866-1868
RailroadsJ. MillardFillmore operator & ticket clerk1865-1869
RailroadsErnest JamesFisher Asst Engineer1910NJ, Hudson Co, Hoboken
RailroadsP. J.Flynn Freight Agent1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsL. B.Foley Supt Teleg1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsGeorge MeadForce Engineering Dept1917NJ, Hudson Co, Hoboken
RailroadsCharles F.Franklin 1874-1895
RailroadsGeorge F.Gage baggage master and conductor1851-1860
RailroadsGeorge P.Gage baggage master1851-1860
RailroadsGeorge EmanuelGoeppert Signal Dept1917PA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton
RailroadsHomer StanleyGoodwin rodman engineer corps1852
RailroadsFrank StewartGraham Office of Gen. Mgr1917PA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton
RailroadsRufus R.Graves director1856
RailroadsFrank J.Griffith asst supt1868-1893NJ, Hudson Co, Hoboken
RailroadsFrederick B.Griffith master mechanic Buffalo division1893NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsGeorge G.Hadley telegraph operator1862-1863
RailroadsFranklin KintzleHain draughtsman1864PA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton
RailroadsW. F.Hallstead manager1893PA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton
RailroadsMellen Chamberlain MasonHatch Superintendent Fuel Service1915PA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton
RailroadsBenjamin A.Hegeman traffic manager1869-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsR. A.Henry ticket agent1866PA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton
RailroadsHarry ClarkHicks chief clerk, asst freight agent1867-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsLowellHolbrook director1866
RailroadsGeorge M.Hollenback director1866
RailroadsWilliam FredericHolvill general ticket agent1870-1872
RailroadsWilliam FredericHolwill ticket agent, passenger agent1870-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsEdward H.Hubbard general western passenger agent1873-1885NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsW. R.Humphrey supt1856NY, Tompkins Co, Ithaca
RailroadsLawrence T.Johnson machinist1884-1886
RailroadsC. H.Ketcham Division Supt1902NJ, Hudson Co, Hoboken
RailroadsLewis E.Kistler master mechanic1888-1893NY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse
RailroadsTilghman B.Koons telegraph operator1872-1873
RailroadsLouis GustaveKrause Resident Engineer1917PA, Susquehanna Co, New Milford
RailroadsCharles W.Lanpher time keeper construction work1854-1861
RailroadsT. W.Lee Passenger Agent1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsDaniel EllwoodLewis Chemist1915PA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton
RailroadsT. S.Lloyd Supt Motive Power1902PA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton
RailroadsE. E.Loomis VP1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsE. T.Lukem Real Estate A Tax Agent1902NJ, Hudson Co, Hoboken
RailroadsCharles H.Marshall director1866
RailroadsRobert Du BoisMcCreary asst leveler1850-1856
RailroadsRobert DuBoisMcCreary asst leveler, leveler1850-1856
RailroadsW. K.McFarlin Chief Engineer1902NJ, Hudson Co, Hoboken
RailroadsRobertMcKenna master car builder1870-1893PA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton
RailroadsB. E.Miller Master Car & Loco. Painter1902PA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton
RailroadsDrakeMills director1856
RailroadsSamuel L.Mitchell director1856
RailroadsNicholasMuller general eastern passenger agent1885NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsNicholas JrMuller eastern passenger agent1887-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsA. J.Neafie Road Master1902NJ, Hudson Co, Hoboken
RailroadsC.O'Connor Storekeeper1902PA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton
RailroadsWalter GeorgeOakman division supt1878-1884
RailroadsAndrew J.Odell secretary1856
RailroadsAlfredOwen General Eastern Freight Agent1882-1885NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsGeorge D.Phelps president1856NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJohn J.Phelps director1856
RailroadsC. J.Phillips Division Supt1902NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsGeorge LesterPhillips Draftsman1917PA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton
RailroadsO. C.Post Auditor1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsAndrewReasoner supt track and construction1869-1871
RailroadsJ. D.Remington paymaster1879
RailroadsRobert M.Ridgeway laying second track1866
RailroadsRobert M.Ridgeway teamster1851-1856
RailroadsRobert M.Ridgway teamster1851-1856
RailroadsSamuel StewartRiegel Mechanical Engineer1917PA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton
RailroadsE. M.Rine Division Supt1902PA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton
RailroadsCharles C.Rose division engineer1880-1893PA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton
RailroadsW. W.Ross Counsel1902PA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton
RailroadsSamuelSchoch supt1867-1872
RailroadsGeorge W.Scranton director1856
RailroadsFrank A.Seabert supt1892-1893NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsH. H.Shepard Division Supt1902NY, Onondaga Co, Syracuse
RailroadsSamuelSloan Chairman Board of Directors1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWilliam SimpsonSloan freight agent1884-1890
RailroadsGarrett DeforrestSpeirs Office of Division Engineer1917NJ, Hudson Co, Hoboken
RailroadsWilliam HaroldSpeirs Asst Engineer1917NJ, Hudson Co, Hoboken
RailroadsRoswellSprague director1856
RailroadsW. C.Swift Asst Auditor1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWilliam ColeSwift asst auditor1892-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsMartin Luther, JrSykes VP1865-1867
RailroadsMosesTaylor director1856
RailroadsA. B.Thompson Freight Claim Agent1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsDavidThompson director1866
RailroadsWilliam H.Truesdale President1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWilliamUnruh topographer, division engineer1869-1893NJ, Hudson Co, Hoboken
RailroadsEdgar A.Van Home clerk general office1865
RailroadsTheodoreVoorhees 1869
RailroadsJames ClarkWallace 1906-1909
RailroadsWilliam E.Warren director1856
RailroadsSamuelWetmore director1866
RailroadsW. H.Whalen Purchasing Agent1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsRobert McPhersonWhite Supt1917PA, Northampton Co, Easton
RailroadsGeorge BerryhillWiestling engineer1858-1860
RailroadsSamuelWilletts director1856
RailroadsArthur LinforthWillgoose Draftsman1917NJ, Hudson Co, Hoboken
RailroadsBertramYoung Auditor Freight & Ticket Accountants1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsHenryYoung director1856
RailroadsG. E.Zippel Baggage Agent1902NJ, Hudson Co, Hoboken
 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....