Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Organization: Delaware and Hudson Railway

John Bloomfield Jervis

John Bloomfield Jervis

14 DEC 1795born in Huntington, Suffolk Co, NY
1856NY, New York City, Terre Haute and Alton Railroad, consulting engineer
1856NY, New York City, Michigan Southern and Northern Indiana Railroad, chief engineer
12 JAN 1885died in Rome, Oneida Co, NY, about age 89.
civil engineer, railroad builder
NameLocationArchitects/Engineers
Green Island BridgeNY, Rensselaer CoIsaac Damon

Postcards About Delaware and Hudson Railway

Albany Co, Albany

Extracted from histories and directories. More records and links to sources; Click column header to sort.

TypeFirstLastRoleYearsLocation
RailroadsJ. L.Aspinwall director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsR. C.Blackall Consulting Mech. Supt1902NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsE.Blocksidge Master Car Painter1902PA, Lackawanna Co, Carbondale
RailroadsJ. M.Bogardus Foreman Car Repairs1902NY, Albany Co, Green Island
RailroadsA., JrBuchanan Div Master Mechanic1902NY, Albany Co, Green Island
RailroadsArchibaldBuchanan master mechanic Saratoga, Champlain divisions1900-1901
RailroadsJ. W.Burdick Passenger A. & Sup. Tel1902NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsJoel WakemanBurdick passenger and ticket agent1893NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsT.Burke Road Master1902NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsL. G. B.Cannon director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsLewis E.Carr Attorney1902NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsT. B.Clancy Inspector Bridges1902NY, Albany Co, Green Island
RailroadsJamesColhoun freight agent1891-1893NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsP. H.Conners Asst Supt1902NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsJ. J.Crane director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsA. I.Culver Comptroller1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJohnDavis road master1866PA
RailroadsJamesDickson master of machinery1866PA, Lackawanna Co, Carbondale
RailroadsThomasDickson supt and freight agent1866PA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton
RailroadsM.Dorsey Road Master1902NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsC. E.Durkee Baggage Agent1902NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsL.Egerton ticket agent1866PA, Lackawanna Co, Carbondale
RailroadsW. C.Ennis Foreman Loco. Repairs1902PA, Lackawanna Co, Carbondale
RailroadsWilliamGilmore 1848
RailroadsJames M.Halsted director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsC. D.Hammond Supt1902NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsCharles DariusHammond train dispatcher1874-1875
RailroadsJ. C.Hartt secretary1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsS. T. S.Henry Auditor1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWilliam S.Herriman director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJohn BloomfieldJervis chief engineer1827-1931
RailroadsG. A.Keller Car Accountant1902NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsR. L.Kennedy director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJ. HenryLancto clerk and express agent1879-1882
RailroadsS. B.Lanehart Master Car Painter1902NY, Albany Co, Green Island
RailroadsJohnLaw purchasing agent1866PA, Lackawanna Co, Carbondale
RailroadsLeonor FresnelLoree president1907-1938
RailroadsJamesMacMartin Chief Engineer1902NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsR.Manvill asst supt1866PA, Lackawanna Co, Carbondale
RailroadsC. R.Manville Supt1902PA, Lackawanna Co, Carbondale
RailroadsC. RollinManville supt1891-1893PA, Lackawanna Co, Carbondale
RailroadsEugene S.McCarty freight brakeman1877-1880
RailroadsCharles H.Meyer Foreman Loco. Repairs1902NY, Albany Co, Green Island
RailroadsJohn SouthworthNiles surgeon1917
RailroadsH. C.North Asst Supt1902NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsM. J.Nugent Road Master1902PA, Delaware Co, Green Ridge
RailroadsF. M.Olyphant Secretary1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsG. T.Olyphant director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsGeorge TalbotOlyphant president1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsR. M.Olyphant President1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJ. H.Orchard Foreman Car Repairs1902PA, Lackawanna Co, Carbondale
RailroadsThomasOrchard master of car repairs1866PA, Lackawanna Co, Carbondale
RailroadsFred LawrencePomeroy chief clerk passenger dept1877-1879
RailroadsRobertRay director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsRobertRennie Div Master Mechanic1902PA, Lackawanna Co, Carbondale
RailroadsJamesReynolds Foreman Loco. Repairs1902NY, Otsego Co, Oneonta
RailroadsCharles C.Rose leveler and transitman1875
RailroadsSamuel B.Schieffelin director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJ. N.Seymour treasurer1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsAlfred WilliamSims chief engineer1864-1868
RailroadsJ. R.Skinner Div Master Mechanic1902NY, Otsego Co, Oneonta
RailroadsJ. R.Slack Asst Supt M. P1902NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsJohn B.Smith driver of cars1830-1831PA, Lackawanna Co, Carbondale
RailroadsRobertSoutter VP1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsMark R.Spelman freight agent1868-1875NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsJ. WhiteSprong Purchasing Agent1902NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsJesse WhiteSprong agent1892-1893NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsL. H.Stewart Local Auditor1902NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsAlbert JamesStone general supt1903-1905
RailroadsC. N.Talbot director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJames M.Taylor director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsTheodoreVoorhees supt Saratoga, Champlaln division1875-1885
RailroadsP.Wadsworth Freight Agent1902NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsC. A.Walker Treasurer1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsC. S.Weston Real Estate Agent1902PA, Lackawanna Co, Scranton
RailroadsDavidWillcox VP & Counsel1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWilliam HenryWilliams asst to president, VP1907-1924
RailroadsA. M.Wing Foreman Car Repairs1902NY, Otsego Co, Oneonta
RailroadsE. J.Woolsey director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsCharles P.Wurts chief engineer1866PA, Lackawanna Co, Carbondale
RailroadsH. G.Young VP1902NY, Albany Co, Albany
 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....